Great Olympians

Biographies - ARN


Gottfried Arn

B. 1912-11-24, represented Switzerland; D. 2006-08-10
Wrestling - Freestyle
1936 HP
Men's Lightweight (-66 kg) 13th 38.4
38.4


Þórdís Árnadóttir

B. 1933-09-19, Reykjavik, Iceland; D. 2013-11-06
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:20th 1.5
1.5


Claude Arnaiz

B. 1931-07-01, Angoulême, France
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-81 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Rafael Eduardo Arnal Myerston

B. 1915-05-09, Caracas, Venezuela; D. 2011-06-06
Shooting
1952 HP
Small−Bore Rifle, Three Positions 39th 0.00016
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 57th 0.00000004
0.00016004


Henri Arnaud

Olympic Competitor nr 6232


Pierre Arnaudin

B. 1896-06-13, Saint-Christoly-de-Blaye, France; D. 1982-12-14
Athletics
1924 1928 HP
Men's 400 m Hurdles R1:dnf R1:dnf 0.642
0.642


Erich Arndt

B. 1911-08-26, Krefeld, N-W, Germany; D. 1961-03-06
Track Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Team Pursuit fourth 1200
1200


Eva Johanne Arndt

competed in 1948 as

Eva Arndt-Riise

B. 1919-11-27, Aarhus, Denmark; D. 1993-06-18
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1936 1948 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:17th 4
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay 7th silver 1100
1104


Horst Arndt

B. 1934-09-19, Königsberg, East Prussia (now Kaliningrad in Russia), represented Germany; D. 2014-10-18
Rowing (1 silver)
1956 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs silver 5000
5000


Judith Arndt

B. 1976-07-23, Königs Wusterhausen, Brandenburg, (then East-)Germany
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track (2 silver, 1 bronze)
Road 1996 2000 2004 2008 2012 HP
Women's Individual Road Race silver 41st 37th 6000.0003
Women's Individual Time Trial 7th 11th sixth silver 7656
Track 1996 2000 2004 2008 2012 13656.0003
Women's Individual Pursuit bronze sixth 4800
Women's Points Race 13th fourth 2438.4
Women's Team Pursuit 8th 192
7430.4
21086.4003


Maria Arndt

B. 1929-10-20, Łan, Poland; D. 2000-04-06
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Women's 200 metres R1:6th 0.00091
Women's 4x100m Relay R1:4th 17
17.00091


Jean Arné

Olympic Competitor nr 6750


Tor Birger Arneberg

B. 1928-09-04, Oslo, Norway; D. 2015-09-23
Sailing (1 silver)
1952 HP
6 metres class silver 2000
2000


Gojko Arneri

B. 1935-08-29, Požarevac, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1983-02-23
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:39th 0.00016
0.00016

The mere fact that this athlete died in Zagreb, Croatia (but in 1983 when this was still undivided Yugoslavia) is not enough for me to call him Croat, as do the MADMen. Požarevac is unequivocally Serbian (near the Romanian border in fact).


Christian Arnesen

Olympic Competitor nr 5585


Marvin C. "Marv" Arneson

B. 1943-07-07, represented Canada
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R32 1.02
1.02


Jay Joseph Hoyland Arnette

B. 1938-12-19, Austin, Texas, USA
Besketball (1 gold)
1960 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Edith Arnheim

Olympic Competitor nr 5011

She was born in Praha as Edith Lasch, and she obviously married in Sweden and represented that country


Albert Arnheiter

Olympic Competitor nr 6879


Andreas Arnold

B. 1941-01-20, Tulfes, Austria
Bobsleigh
1964 HP
Four−Man 7th 300
300


Donald John 'Don" Arnold

B. 1935-07-14, Kelowna, BC, Canada
Rowing (1 gold, 1 silver)
1956 1960 HP
Men's Coxless Fours gold 4800
Men's Eights silver 2000
6800


Edward Randall "Eddie" Arnold

B. 1949-11-20, from Leeds, England, represented Great Britain
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Men's Individual Combined 103rd -16.26
-16.26


(Friedrich) Karl Arnold

B. 1940-10-28, Zittau, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany in 1968; D. 2012-02-28
Weightlifting
1964 1968 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 8th fifth 1884
1884


Karl Arnold

from Erfurt, Germany

Olympic Competitor nr 2551


Rudolf Arnold

Olympic Competitor nr 3033


Thomas Arnold

B. 1901-05-05, represented Great Britain
Bobsleigh (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Four/Five silver 3000
3000


Werner Arnold

B. 1931-06-11, Oberlungwitz, Sachsen, Germany
Weightlifting
1960 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+90 kg) 12th 60
60


Adriano Arnoldo

from Venezia, represented Italy
Tug-of-War
1920 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


William Robert "Bob" Arnott

B. 1922-10-13, Sydney, NSW, Australia; D. 2016-01-23
Alpine Skiing
1952 HP
Men's Downhill 71st 0.000000000064
Men's Giant Slalom 78th 0.00000000000256
Men's Slalom R1:65th 0.000000001
0.00000000106656


Fernand Arnout

B. 1899-12-08, Paris, France; D. 1974-01-30
Weightlifting (1 bronze)
1920 1924 1928 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) fifth bronze 5874
5874


Jacques Raymond Eugène Gabriel Arnoux

B. 1938-04-07, Langon, France; D. 2019-08-08
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 50 kilometres Walk 28th 0.0256
0.0256


Written 2011-09-30 - last modified 2021-12-25

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.