Cycling - Men's Sprint

Sprint

Athina 1896

  1. (6400) Paul Masson (FRA/1896)
  2. (4000) Stamatios Nikolopoulos (GRE/1896)
  3. (2560) Léon Flameng (FRA/1896)
  4. (1600) Joseph Rosemeyer (GER/1896)
    did not start:
  5. Joseph Welzenbacher (GER/1896)
  6. Adolf Schmal (AUT/1896)
  7. Fritz Manteuffel (GER/1896-1900)
  8. Theodor Leupolt (GER/1896)
  9. Aristidis Konstantinidis (GRE/1896)
  10. Georgios Koletis (GRE/1896)
  11. Bernard Knubel (GER/1896)
  12. Edward Battel (GBR/1896)
  13. Luis Subercaseaux (CHI)
  14. Angelo Porciatti (ITA)
  15. Ray MacDonald (USA)
  16. John Johnson (USA)
  17. Jules Hatté (FRA)
  18. Gustave de Lafreté (FRA)

Paris 1900

  1. (9600) Albert Taillandier (FRA/1900)
  2. (6000) Fernand Sanz (FRA/1900)
  3. (3840) John Lake (USA/1900)
    second in semifinals:
  4. (1620) Ferdinand Vasserot (FRA/1900)
  5. (1620) Antonio Restelli (ITA/1900)
  6. (1620) Paul Legrain (FRA/1900)
    third in semifinals:
  7. (408) Léon Maissonnave (FRA/1900)
  8. (408) Georges Coindre (FRA/1900)
  9. (408) Joseph Mallet (FRA/1900)
    second in quarterfinals:
  10. (44.76) Giacomo Stratta (ITA/1900)
  11. (44.76) Gaston Bullier (FRA/1900)
  12. (44.76) Karl Duill (GER/1900)
  13. (44.76) Lloyd Hildebrand (GBR/1900)
  14. (44.76) Vincent (BEL/1900)
  15. (44.76) Enrico Brusoni (ITA/1900)
  16. (44.76) Léon Ponscarme (FRA/1900)
  17. (44.76) Marcel Dohis (FRA/1900)
  18. (44.76) Paul Gottron (GER/1900)
    third in quarterfinals:
  19. (0.866) Chaput (FRA/1900)
  20. (0.866) Paul Rosso (FRA/1900)
  21. (0.866) Germain (FRA/1900)
  22. (0.866) Auguste Daumain (FRA/1900)
  23. (0.866) Thomann (FRA/1900)
  24. (0.866) Théophile Fras (FRA/1900)
  25. (0.866) Paul Espeit (FRA/1900)
  26. (0.866) Will Davis (GBR/1900)
  27. (0.866) Adolphe Cayron (FRA/1900)
    rode in heats:
  28. (-2.25) František Hirsch (boh-CZE/1900)
  29. (-2.25) Émile Dubois (FRA/1900)
  30. (-2.25) L. Dumont (FRA/1900)
  31. (-2.25) Pouget (FRA/1900)
  32. (-2.25) Dubourdieu (FRA/1900)
  33. (-2.25) Romulo Buni (ITA/1900)
  34. (-2.25) Guilio Vianzino (ITA/1900)
  35. (-2.25) Émile Vadbled (FRA/1900)
  36. (-2.25) Saignier (FRA/1900)
  37. (-2.25) Alfred Boulnois (FRA/1900)
  38. (-2.25) A. Roger (FRA/1900)
  39. (-2.25) L. Boyer (FRA/1900)
  40. (-2.25) Ruez (FRA/1900)
  41. (-2.25) Charles Amberger (FRA/1900)
  42. (-2.25) Georges Neurouth (FRA/1900)
  43. (-2.25) Octave Coisy (FRA/1900)
  44. (-2.25) L. Saunière (FRA/1900)
  45. (-2.25) Franzen (FRA/1900)
  46. (-2.25) Omer Beaugendre (FRA/1900)
  47. (-2.25) Pichard (FRA/1900)
  48. (-2.25) Longchamp (FRA/1900)
  49. (-2.25) Georg Drescher (GER/1900)
  50. (-2.25) Fernand Boulmant (FRA/1900)
  51. (-2.25) Lohner (FRA/1900)
  52. (-2.25) Guillot (FRA/1900)
  53. (-2.25) J. Bérard (FRA/1900)
  54. (-2.25) Jacques Droëtti (ITA/1900)
  55. (-2.25) Maxime Bertrand (FRA/1900)
  56. (-2.25) M. Steitz (FRA/1900)
  57. (-2.25) Vladislav Chalupa (aut-CZE/1900)
  58. (-2.25) Luigi Colombo (ITA/1900)
  59. (-2.25) Georges Augoyat (FRA/1900)
  60. (-2.25) Maurice Monniot (FRA/1900)
  61. (-2.25) G. Bessing (FRA/1900)
  62. (-2.25) Pilton (FRA/1900)
  63. (-2.25) Maurice Terrier (FRA/1900)
  64. (-2.25) Édouard Maibaum (FRA/1900)
  65. (-2.25) A. Porcher (FRA/1900)
  66. (-2.25) Caillet (FRA/1900)
  67. (-2.25) Mossmann (FRA/1900)
  68. (-2.25) Édouard Wick (FRA/1900)
  69. (-2.25) P. Hubault (FRA/1900)

Final:

  1. (9600) Albert Taillandier (FRA/1900)
  2. (6000) Fernand Sanz (FRA/1900)
  3. (3840) John Lake (USA/1900)

Semi-Finals

Heat One

  1. (Q) John Lake (USA/1900)
  2. (1620) Ferdinand Vasserot (FRA/1900)
  3. (408) Léon Maissonnave (FRA/1900)

Heat Two

  1. (Q) Fernand Sanz (FRA/1900)
  2. (1620) Antonio Restelli (ITA/1900)
  3. (408) Georges Coindre (FRA/1900)

Heat Three

  1. (Q) Albert Taillandier (FRA/1900)
  2. (1620) Paul Legrain (FRA/1900)
  3. (408) Joseph Mallet (FRA/1900)

Quarter-Finals

Heat One

  1. (Q) John Lake (USA/1900)
  2. (44.76) Giacomo Stratta (ITA/1900)
  3. (0.866) Chaput (FRA/1900)

Heat Two

  1. (Q) Fernand Sanz (FRA/1900)
  2. (44.76) Gaston Bullier (FRA/1900)
  3. (0.866) Paul Rosso (FRA/1900)

Heat Three

  1. (Q) Georges Coindre (FRA/1900)
  2. (44.76) Karl Duill (GER/1900)
  3. (0.866) Germain (FRA/1900)

Heat Four

  1. (Q) Antonio Restelli (ITA/1900)
  2. (44.76) Lloyd Hildebrand (GBR/1900)
  3. (0.866) Auguste Daumain (FRA/1900)

Heat Five

  1. (Q) Albert Taillandier (FRA/1900)
  2. (44.76) Vincent (BEL/1900)
  3. (0.866) Thomann (FRA/1900)

Heat Six

  1. (Q) Joseph Mallet (FRA/1900)
  2. (44.76) Enrico Brusoni (ITA/1900)
  3. (0.866) Théodore Fras (FRA/1900)

Heat Seven

  1. (Q) Léon Maissonnave (FRA/1900)
  2. (44.76) Léon Ponscarme (FRA/1900)
  3. (0.866) Paul Espeit (FRA/1900)

Heat Eight

  1. (Q) Ferdinand Vasserot (FRA/1900)
  2. (44.76) Marcel Dohis (FRA/1900)
  3. (0.866) Will Davis (FRA/1900)

Heat Nine

  1. (Q) Paul Legrain (FRA/1900)
  2. (44.76) Paul Gottron (GER/1900)
  3. (0.866) Adolphe Cayron (FRA/1900)

Heats

Heat One

  1. (Q) Lloyd Hildebrand (GBR/1900)
  2. (Q) Giacomo Stratta (ITA/1900)
  3. (Q) Ferdinand Vasserot (FRA/1900)
  4. (-2.25) František Hirsch (CZE/1900)
  5. (-2.25) Émile Dubois (FRA/1900)
  6. (-2.25) L. Dumont (FRA/1900)
  7. (-2.25) Pouget (FRA/1900)
  8. (-2.25) Dubourdien (FRA/1900)

Heat Two

  1. (Q) Adolphe Cayron (FRA/1900)
  2. (Q) Georges Coindre (FRA/1900)
  3. (Q) Auguste Daumain (FRA/1900)
  4. (-2.25) Romulo Buni (ITA/1900)
  5. (-2.25) Vianzino (ITA/1900)
  6. (-2.25) Émile Vadbled (FRA/1900)
  7. (-2.25) Saignier (FRA/1900)
  8. (-2.25) Alfred Boulnois (FRA/1900)

Heat Three

  1. (Q) Paul Gottron (GER/1900)
  2. (Q) Fernand Sanz (FRA/1900)
  3. (Q) Paul Rosso (FRA/1900)
  4. (-2.25) A. Roger (FRA/1900)
  5. (-2.25) L. Boyer (FRA/1900)
  6. (-2.25) Ruez (FRA/1900)
  7. (-2.25) Amberger (FRA/1900)
  8. (-2.25) Neurouth (FRA/1900)

Heat Four

  1. (Q) Paul Legrain (FRA/1900)
  2. (Q) Enrico Brusoni (ITA/1900)
  3. (Q) Théodore Fras (FRA/1900)
  4. (-2.25) Coisy (FRA/1900)
  5. (-2.25) L. Saunière (FRA/1900)
  6. (-2.25) Franzen (FRA/1900)
  7. (-2.25) Omer Beaugendre (FRA/1900)
  8. (-2.25) Pichard (FRA/1900)

Heat Five

  1. (Q) Léon Maissonnave (FRA/1900)
  2. (Q) Will Davis (FRA/1900)
  3. (Q) Chaput (FRA/1900)
  4. (-2.25) Longchamp (FRA/1900)
  5. (-2.25) Georg Drescher (GER/1900)
  6. (-2.25) Fernand Boulmant (FRA/1900)
  7. (-2.25) Lohner (FRA/1900)
  8. (-2.25) Guillot (FRA/1900)

Heat Six

  1. (Q) John Lake (USA/1900)
  2. (Q) Paul Espeit (FRA/1900)
  3. (Q) Gaston Bullier (FRA/1900)
  4. (-2.25) J. Bérard (FRA/1900)
  5. (-2.25) Jacques Droëtti (ITA/1900)
  6. (-2.25) Maxime Bertrand (FRA/1900)
  7. (-2.25) M. Steitz (FRA/1900)
  8. (-2.25) Vladislav Chalupa (FRA/1900)

Heat Seven

  1. (Q) Albert Taillandier (FRA/1900)
  2. (Q) Marcel Dohis (FRA/1900)
  3. (Q) Germain (FRA/1900)
  4. (-2.25) Luigi Colombo (ITA/1900)
  5. (-2.25) Georges Augoyat (FRA/1900)
  6. (-2.25) Maurice Monniot (FRA/1900)
  7. (-2.25) Bessing (FRA/1900)

Heat Eight

  1. (Q) Karl Duill (GER/1900)
  2. (Q) Léon Ponscarme (FRA/1900)
  3. (Q) Thomann (FRA/1900)
  4. (-2.25) Pilton (FRA/1900)
  5. (-2.25) Maurice Terrier (FRA/1900)
  6. (-2.25) Maibaum (FRA/1900)
  7. (-2.25) A. Porcher (FRA/1900)

Heat Nine

  1. (Q) Antonio Restelli (ITA/1900)
  2. (Q) Vincent (BEL/1900)
  3. (Q) Joseph Mallet (FRA/1900)
  4. (-2.25) Caillet (FRA/1900)
  5. (-2.25) Mossmann (FRA/1900)
  6. (-2.25) Edouard Wick (FRA/1900)
  7. (-2.25) P. Hubault (FRA/1900)

Athina 1906

  1. (4800) Francesco Verri (ITA/1906)
  2. (3000) Herbert Bouffler (GBR/1906-08)
  3. (1920) Eugène Debongnie (BEL/1906)

Semi-Finals

Heat One

  1. (Q) Francesco Verri (ITA/1906)
  2. (810) Émile Demangel (FRA/1906-08)
  3. (204) Otto Küpferling (GER/1906)

Heat Two

  1. (Q) Eugène Debongnie (BEL/1906)
  2. (810) Fernand Vast (FRA/1906)
  3. (204) Federico Della Ferrera (ITA/1906)

Heat Three

  1. (Q) Herbert Bouffler (GBR/1906-08)
  2. (810=810.6) Andrew Hansson (SWE/1906-08)
  3. (204) Georgios Apostolopoulos (GRE/1906)

Repechage

Heat One

  1. (Q) Federico Della Ferrera (ITA/1906)
  2. (24.94) Karl Arnold (GER/1906)
  3. (24.94=24.94) Herbert Crowther (GBR/1906-08)
  4. (24.94) Otto Meixner (AUT/1906)

Heat Two

  1. (Q) Andrew Hansson (SWE/1906-08)
  2. (24.94) Ernst Meyer (SUI/1906)
  3. (24.94) Hans Holly (AUT/1906)
  4. (24.94=24.94) Bruno Götze (GER/1906-08)
  5. (24.94) Hans Studer (SUI/1906)
  6. (24.94) Eugenio Colombani (EGY/1906)

Round One

Heat One

  1. (Q) Georgios Apostolopoulos (GRE/1906)
  2. (QR) Otto Meixner (AUT/1906)
  3. (QR) Herbert Crowther (GBR/1906-08)

Heat Two

  1. (Q) Herbert Bouffler (GBR/1906-08)
  2. (1.088) Gaston Delaplane (FRA/1906-08)
  3. (QR) Federico Della Ferrera (ITA/1906)
  4. (QR) Eugenio Colombani (EGY/1906)
  5. (0.097) Alexandros Verdesopoulos (GRE/1906)

Heat Three

  1. (Q) Émile Demangel (FRA/1906-08)
  2. (1.088=1.090) Johnnie Matthews (GBR/1906-08)
  3. (QR) Bruno Götze (GER/1906-08)
  4. (QR) Hans Studer (SUI/1906)

Heat Four

  1. (Q) Eugène Debongnie (BEL/1906)
  2. (1.088) Max Götze (GER/1906-08)
  3. (0.204) Charles Delaporte (FRA/1906)
  4. (QR) Hans Holly (AUT/1906)

Heat Five

  1. (Q) Otto Küpferling (GER/1906)
  2. (1.088) Arthur Rushen (GBR/1906-08)
  3. (QR) Ernst Meyer (SUI/1906)

Heat Six

  1. (Q) Francesco Verri (ITA/1906)
  2. (QR) Andrew Hansson (SWE/1906-08)
  3. (0.133) Henri Menjou (FRA/1906)
  4. (0.133) Konrad Puhrer (AUT/1906)

Heat Seven

  1. (Q) Fernand Vast (FRA/1906)
  2. (QR) Karl Arnold (GER/1906)
  3. (0.097) Edmond Luguet (FRA/1906)
  4. (0.097) Alois Wutte (AUT/1906)
  5. (0.097) Ioannis Petritsis (GRE/1906)

London 1908 (660 yds)

  1. (4800) Victor Johnson (GBR/1908)
  2. (3000=4241) Émile Demangel (FRA/1906-08)
  3. (1920) Karl Neumer (GER/1908)
  4. (1200) Dan Flynn (GBR/1908)

Semifinals

Heat One (15:30)

  1. (Q) Victor Johnson (GBR/1908)
  2. (430.5) Johannes van Spengen (NED/1908)
  3. (68.25) Paul Texier (FRA/1908)
  4. (10.86) Walter Andrews (CAN/1908)

Heat Two (15:40?)

  1. (Q) Émile Demangel (FRA/1906-08)
  2. (430.5) Clarrie Kingsbury (GBR/1908)
  3. (68.25) Bill Bailey (GBR/1908)
  4. (10.86) Floris Venter (RSA/1908)

Heat Three (15:50?)

  1. (Q) Dan Flynn (GBR/1908)
  2. (430.5) André Auffray (FRA/1908)
  3. (68.25) George Cameron (USA/1908)
  4. (10.86) Ernie Payne (GBR/1908)

Heat Four (16:00?)

  1. (Q) Karl Neumer (GER/1908)
  2. (430.5) Lucien Renard (BEL/1908)
  3. (68.25) Ben Jones (GBR/1908)

Round One

Heat One (16:00)

  1. (Q) Ben Jones (GBR/1908)
  2. (0.510) Dorus Nijland (NED/1908)

Heat Two (16:05?)

  1. (Q) Bill Bailey (GBR/1908)
  2. (0.510) Fred McCarthy (CAN/1908)
  3. (-3.43) Pierre Seginaud (FRA /1908)

Heat Three (16:10?)

  1. (Q) Clarrie Kingsbury (GBR/1908)
  2. (0.510) Richard Katzer (GER/1908)
  3. (-3.43) Georgius Damen (NED/1908)

Heat Four (16:15?)

  1. (Q) Victor Johnson (GBR/1908)
  2. (0.510) Jean Patou (BEL/1908)
  3. (-3.43) Richard Villepontoux (FRA/1908)

Heat Five (16:20?)

  1. (10.86) Maurice Schillès (FRA/1908) out of time
  2. (0.510) Frank Shore (RSA/1908)

Heat Six (16:25?)

  1. (Q) Émile Demangel (FRA/1906-08)
  2. (0.510) George Summers (GBR/1908)
  3. (-3.43) Andrew Hansson (SWE/1908)

Heat Seven (16:30?)

  1. (Q) Johannes van Spengen (NED/1908)
  2. (0.510) Hermann Martens (GER/1908)
  3. (-3.43) J. L. Lavery (GBR/1908)

Heat Eight (16:35?)

  1. (Q) Walter Andrews (CAN/1908)
  2. (0.510) Joseph Werbrouck (BEL/1908)
  3. (-3.43=31.95) Gaston Delaplane (FRA/1906-08)

Heat Nine (16:40?)

  1. (Q) Paul Texier (FRA/1908)
  2. (0.510) Harry Passmore (RSA/1908)

Heat Ten (16:45?)

  1. (Q) Floris Venter (RSA/1908)
  2. (0.510) Georges Perrin (FRA/1908,20)
  3. (-3.43=24.94) Bruno Götze (GER/1906-08)

Heat Eleven (16:50?)

  1. (Q) Karl Neumer (GER/1908)
  2. (0.510) W. F. Magee (GBR/1908)
  3. (-3.43) Émile Maréchal (FRA/1908)
  4. (-5.62) Anton Gerrits (NED/1908)

Heat Twelve (16:55?)

  1. (Q) Ernie Payne (GBR/1908)
  2. (0.510) André Poulain (FRA/1908)
  3. (-3.43) Jean Van Benthem (BEL/1908)

Heat Thirteen (17:00?)

  1. (Q) Dan Flynn (GBR/1908)
  2. (0.510) Gerard Bosch van Drakestein (NED/1908)
  3. (-3.43) Paul Schulze (GER/1908)

Heat Fourteen (17:05?)

  1. (Q) Lucien Renard (BEL/1908)
  2. (0.510) Gaston Dreyfus (FRA/1908)
  3. (-3.43) William Morton (CAN/1908)
  4. (-5.62) Gerald Anderson (GBR/1908)

Heat Fifteen (17:10?)

  1. (Q) George Cameron (USA/1908)
  2. (0.510) Léon Coeckelberg (BEL/1908)

Heat Sixteen (17:15?)

  1. (Q) André Auffray (FRA/1908)
  2. (0.510) Arthur Denny (GBR/1908)
  3. (-3.43) Philip Freylinck (RSA/1908)

London 1908 (1000 m)

  1. final declared void
    (1200) Maurice Schillès (FRA/1908)
  2. (1200) Victor Johnson (GBR/1908)
  3. (1200) Ben Jones (GBR/1908)
  4. (1200) Clarrie Kingsbury (GBR/1908)

Semifinals (2nd=5/8 - 3rd=9-12 4th=13-14)

Heat One

  1. (Q) Victor Johnson (GBR/1908)
  2. (430.5) Karl Neumer (GER/1908)
  3. (68.25) Floris Venter (RSA/1908)
  4. (15.6) Paul Texier (FRA/1908)

Heat Two

  1. (Q) Maurice Schillès (FRA/1908)
  2. (430.5) Ernie Payne (GBR/1908)
  3. (430.5) Dan Flynn (GBR/1908)
  4. (430.5) George Cameron (USA/1908)

Heat Three

  1. (Q) Ben Jones (GBR/1908)
  2. (430.5) Émile Demangel (FRA/1908)
  3. (68.25) J. L. Lavery (GBR/1908)

Heat Four

  1. (Q) Clarrie Kingsbury (GBR/1908)
  2. (430.5) Guglielmo Morisetti (ITA/1908)
  3. (68.25) André Auffray (FRA/1908)

Round One

Heat One

  1. (Q) Victor Johnson (GBR/1908)
  2. (0.582) Gerard Bosch van Drakestein (NED/1908)
  3. (-2.16) Guglielmo Malatesta (ITA/1908)

Heat Two

  1. (Q) Floris Venter (RSA/1908)
  2. (0.582) André Poulain (FRA/1908)
  3. (-2.16=1.090) Johnnie Matthews (GBR/1906-08)

Heat Three

  1. (Q) Maurice Schillès (FRA/1908)
  2. (0.582) Andrew Hansson (SWE/1908)

Heat Four

  1. (Q) Dan Flynn (GBR/1908)
  2. (0.582) Pierre Seginaud (FRA/1908)
  3. (-2.16) Paul Schulze (GER/1908)
  4. (-4.98) Fred McCarthy (CAN/1908)

Heat Five

  1. (Q) Ernie Payne (GBR/1908)
  2. (0.582) Dorus Nijland (NED/1908)

Heat Six

  1. (10.86) W. F. Magee (GBR/1908)
  2. (0.582) Hermann Martens (GER/1908)
  3. (-2.16) Johannes van Spengen (NED/1908)

Heat Seven

  1. (Q) Karl Neumer (GER/1908)
  2. (0.582) Richard Villepontoux (FRA/1908)
  3. (-2.16) Bill Bailey (GBR/1908)

Heat Eight

  1. (Q) George Cameron (USA/1908)
  2. (0.582) Philip Freylinck (RSA/1908)
  3. (-2.16=24.94) Herbert Crowther (GBR/1906-08)
  4. (-4.98) Gaston Dreyfus (FRA/1908)

Heat Nine

  1. (Q) Émile Demangel (FRA/1908)
  2. (0.582) William Morton (CAN/1908)

Heat Ten

  1. (Q) André Auffray (FRA/1908)

Heat Eleven

  1. (Q) Guglielmo Morisetti (ITA/1908)

Heat Twelve

  1. (Q) Ben Jones (GBR/1908)
  2. (0.582) Émile Maréchal (FRA/1908)
  3. (-2.16=24.94) Bruno Götze (GER/1906-08)

Heat Thirteen

  1. (Q) Paul Texier (FRA/1908)
  2. (0.582) George Summers (GBR/1908)
  3. (-2.16) Louis Weintz (USA/1908)

Heat Fourteen

  1. (Q) J. L. Lavery (GBR/1908)
  2. (0.582) Anton Gerrits (NED/1908)

Heat Fifteen

  1. (Q) Clarrie Kingsbury (GBR/1908)
  2. (0.582) Gaston Delaplane (FRA/1908)

Heat Sixteen

  1. (10.86) Frank Shore (RSA/1908)
  2. (0.582=96.58) Georges Perrin (FRA/1908,20)

1920


Written 2000-12-13 - last modified 2022-11-22

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.