Great Olympians

Biographies - STU


(Vincent) Anthony Stuart

B. 1907-12-28, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1974
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+79.4 kg) QF 861
861


Barry Kenneth Stuart

B. 1934-04-04, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1956 1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 metres 9th 160
Men's Kayak Singles 4x500 metres Relay SF:3rd 68
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres SF:6th 3.24
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres 9th SF:4th 114
345.24


Charles Stuart

B. 1907-02-01, Claremont, WA, Australia; D. 1970-04-06
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 400 m R1:3rd 0.0017
Men's 800 m R1:6th 0.000037
0.001737


Dorothy Margaret Stuart

B. 1889, represented Great Britain; D. 1963-09-14
Art Competitions (1 silver)
1924 HP
Literature silver 6000
6000

She is listed with two works in the database, "Sword Songs", the true title of her work, and "Fencer's Song". That ould make het the only artist to have submitted two entries in the Literature competition, and with such similar titles. I assume the second title is a re-translation from the French and not a separate work.


Douglas Stuart

Olympic Competitor nr 4658


John Stuart

B. 1920, Verdun, Québ., Canada
Weightlifting
1948 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) fifth 1500
1500


Margaret Fiona Stuart

B. 1934-06-05, Hastings, New Zealand; D. 1999-09-10
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Women's 100 metres R1:3rd 10.76
Women's 80 metres Hurdles SF:6th 78
88.76


Marian Stuart

B. 1954-12-06, Montréal, Québ., Canada
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 100 m Breaststroke 19th 1.6
Women's 200 m Breaststroke 19th 1.6
3.2


Wray "Nik" Stuart

B. 1927-07-20, Thirsk, England, Great Britain; D. 2002-06-24
Gymnastics
1956 1960 HP
Men's Individual combined 38th 55th 0.000256
Men's Team combined 19th 0.4
Men's Floor Exercise 23rd 0.064
Men's Horse Vault 58th -
Men's Parallel Bars 33rd 0.00064
Men's Horizontal Bar 36th -
Men's Rings 42nd -
Men's Pommeled Horse 21st 0.16
0.624916


Ronald Alexander "Ron" Stuart

B. 1929-04-23, Edmonton, Alb., Canada; D. 1983-09-07
Basketball
1956 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Ludwig Stubbendorff

B. 1906-02-24, Turloff, M-V, Germany; D. 1941-07-17
Equestrianism - Eventing (2 gold)
1936 HP
Three−Day Event, Individual gold 8000
Three−Day Event, Team gold 1600
9600


Bernhard Stübecke

B. 1904-05-06, Westig, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany; D. 1964-08-02
Cycling - Road
1928 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial dnf 0.0000000000125
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team (dnf) -
0.0000000000125


Frank Raymond Stubbs, Jr.

B. 1909-07-12, South Wellfleet, Mass., USA; D. 1993-04-20
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


(Constance) Lorraine Stubbs

B. 1950-06-09, Toronto, Ont.,Canada
Equestrianism - Dressage
1972 1976 HP
Dressage, Individual 30th 1th 80.0125
Dressage, Team sixth fifth 410
490.0125


Norris Stubbs

B. 1948-11-08, Nassau, the Bahamas; D. 2014-08-09
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:44th -4.16
Men's 200 metres R1:41st -4.64
0.00008


Robert Stubbs

B. 1939-04-04, Ormskirk, England, represented Canada
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Double Sculls Rep:4th 32
32


Werner Stuber

B. 1900-01-27, represented Switzerland; D. 1957-02-07
Equestrianism - Dressage & Equestrianism - Jumping (1 silver)
1924 1928 HP
Dressage, Individual 20th 25th 1.625
Dressage, Team 7th 100
Jumping, Individual 14th 20
Jumping, Team silver 1000
1121.625


Christa Stubnick

B. 1933-12-12, Gardelegen, S-A, Germany
Athletics - Track & Field (2 silver)
1956 HP
Women's 100 metres silver 4000
Women's 200 metres silver 4000
Women's 4x100 metres Relay sixth 160
8160


Christine Stückelberger

B. 1947-05-22, Bern, Switzerland
Equestrianism - Dressage (1 gold, 3 silver, 1 bronze)
1972 1976 1980 1984 1988 1992 1996 2000 HP
Dressage, Individual 15th gold 9th bronze 17th 22nd 14272.5
Dressage, Team 7th silver silver silver sixth 7th 3696
17968.5


Conrad Stucheli

B. 1892, represented Switzerland
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Free Rifle, prone 24th 0.2
Men's Free Rifle, team fourth 400
400.2


Mojmír Stuchlík

B. 1930-06-30, from Liberec, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Ski Jumping
1956 HP
Men's Individual 28th 0.0384
0.0384


Henri Stuckmann

B. 1906-07-15, represented France
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57.2 kg) R1 1.991
1.991


Jennifer Stuczynski

competed in 2012 as

Jennifer Suhr

USA
Athletics (1 gold, 1 silver)
2008 2012 2016 HP
Pole Vault silver gold 7th 16200
16200


Eugen F. Studach

B. 1907-11-18, from Zürich, represented Switzerland
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Double Sculls SF:4th 162.5
162.5


Martin Andreas Studach

B. 1944-05-17, Zürich, Switzerland; D. 2007-03-24
Rowing
1964 1968 HP
Men's Double Sculls fourth (11th) 2032
2032


Walter William Stude

B. 1913-12-03, Kingston, Ont., Canada, lived in Baltimore, Md., represented the USA; D. 1991-10-25
Hockey
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's team R1:4th 11th 66
66


Paul Studel

Olympic Competitor nr 1792


Albert Stüdemann

Olympic Competitor nr 4901


Mikhail Vladimirovich Studenetsky

B. 1934-03-06, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Basketball (1 silver)
1956 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Klavdiya Viktorivna Studennikova

B. 1958-11-14, Kyiv, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Backstroke 10th 100
Women's 200 m Backstroke 7th 400
500


Art Studenroth

B. 1899-10-09, Columbia, Penn., USA; D. 1992-03-14
Athletics (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Cross-Country sixth 800
Men's Cross-Country, team silver 1000
1800


Emil Studer

B. 1914-05-11, represented Switzerland
Gymnastics (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's Individual All-Around sixth 640
Men's Team All-Around silver 1000
Men's Floor Exercise 41st -
Men's Horse Vault 10th 25
Men's Parallel Bars 21st 0.064
Men's Horizontal Bar fourth 400
Men's Rings fifth 250
Men's Pommeled Horse 8th 64
2379.064


Hans Studer

Olympic Competitor nr 2540


Jean Ernst Studer

B. 1914-09-12, Biel/Bienne, Switzerland; D. 2009-02-23
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 1948 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:ac QU:13th 39.005
39.005


Max Studer

from Tablat, represented Switzerland
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1928 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 14th 16.2
16.2


Robert Studer

B. 1912-02-17, from Bern, represented Switzerland
Handball (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Theodore Studier

B. 1882-05-11, Ohio, United States; D. 1959-03-14

Olympic Competitor nr 1810


Jan Studnicka

Olympic Competitor nr 5197


Fritz Stuessi

B. 1945-03-15, Glarus, Switzerland
Cross-Country Skiing
1968 HP
Men's 30 km 35th -2.10
0.001


Livio Stuffer

B. 1935-08-04, Ortisei, Italy
Cross-Country Skiing
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's 30 kilometres 22nd 0.4
Men's 50 kilometres 18th 13th 26th 28.224
28.624


Rutger Stuffken

B. 1947-08-11, Heerlen, the Netherlands
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Eights 9th 80
80


Stugner Judit

B. 1942-01-22, Budapest, Hungary
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 HP
Women's Discus Throw 10th 11th 246
246


Heiner Stuhlfauth

B. 1896-01-11, Nürnberg, Bayern, Germany; D. 1966-09-12
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Fritz Stühlinger

B. 1924-01-21; from Basel, represented Switzerland
Hockey
1948 1952 HP
Men's team R1:2nd cons:SF 574
574


Dmitry Pavlovich Stukalov

B. 1951-05-02, Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 400 metres Hurdles SF:5th 195
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:12th 10
205


Leon Štukelj

B. 1898-11-12, Maribor, Slovenia, D.1999-11-09
Gymnastics (3 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze)
1924 1928 1936 HP
Individual combined (7 events) gold bronze 32nd 8960
Team combined fourth bronze sixth 1320
Floor Exercises 46th 0
Vault fourth 28th 92nd 400
Parallel Bars 20th 7th 22nd 100.35
Horizontal Bar gold 23rd 35th 1600
Rings fourth gold silver 3750
Pommeled Horse 12th 10th 39th 35
Sidehorse Vault 17th 1
Rope Climbing 10th 25
16191.35

He studied Law and took part in gymnastics events for 14 years, ending at Berlin
Presented at Atlanta as the oldest surviving gold medallist (almost 98 years old), he jumped onto the podium with as much grace as Vitaly Scherbo and Nadia Comaneci.
He lived to be almost 101.


George William Stulac

B. 1934-03-22, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Basketball & Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Team 9th 14th 88
Men's Decathlon 22nd 0.6
88.6


Joseph Stulac

B. 1935-03-06, Etobicoke, Ont., Canada; D. 2001-07-07
Basketball
1964 HP
Men's Team 14th 8
8


Peter Christian Stülcken

B. 1936-05-02, Hamburg, Germany, represented West Germany
Sailing
1968 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 7th 400
400


Viktor Yuryevich Stulikov

B. 1954-03-05, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 100 m Breaststroke 9th 160
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay (fourth) 64
224


Helena Stuliková

represented Czechoslovakia
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - Applied Arts AC 2.873
2.873


Niklaus Stump

B. 1920-12-23, Toggenburg, Switzerland; D. 2005-04-30
Nordic Combined & Cross-Country Skiing
Nordic Combined 1948 HP
Individual fourth 2400
Cross-Country Skiing 1948
18 km 20th 1
4x10 km Relay fifth 250
2651


Silvia Stump

B. 1953-03-06, Schwyz, Switzerland
Alpine Skiing
1972 HP
Women's Downhill 18th 2.56
Women's Giant Slalom dnf -4.40
Women's Slalom dnf -4.40
2.56008


Erich Stumpf

B. 1927-05-22, from Graz, represented Austria
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Johan Stumpf

Olympic Competitor nr 2435


Jeanne Georgette Stunyo

B. 1936-04-11, Gary, Ind., USA
Aquatics - Diving (1 silver)
1956 HP
Women's Springboard silver 4000
4000


Giani Stùparich

B. 1891-04-04, Trieste, then part of Austria, represented Italy; D. 1961-04-07
Art Competitions (1 gold)
1948 HP
Literature - Epic Works gold 6400
6400


Doug Stupart

Olympic Competitor nr 4395


Roman Stupnicki

B. 1913-11-30, Lwow, then part of Austria, from 1922 to 1945 Poland, now Lviv, Ukraine; D. 1954-01-27
Ice Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Howard Michael Stupp

B. 1955-05-03, Montréal, Québ., Canada
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1976 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 14th 24
24


Daryl Roy Sturdy

B. 1940-07-28, Port Alice, BC, Canada
Rowing
1964 1968 HP
Men's Double Sculls 13th 192
Men's Eights 9th 9th
192


Hanns Stürer

B. 1900-01-28, from Innsbruck, represented Austria
Bobsleigh
1936 HP
Men's Two 13th 32
32


David Philip Sturge

B. 1948-06-05, represented Great Britain
Rowing
1976 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs 12th 50
50


Peter Sturholdt

Olympic Competitor nr 2281


Gérard Sturla

B. 1930, from Vileurbanne, represented France; D. 2006-04-24
Basketball
1956 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


August Sturm

B. 1912-02-01, from Kennelbach, represented Austria
Gymnastics
1936 HP
Men's Individual combined (6 apparatuses) 74th -
Men's Team combined 11th 16
Men's Floor Exercise 79th -
Men's Vault 54th -
Men's Parallel Bars 59th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 28th 0.0064
Men's Rings 96th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 71st -
16.0064


Wilhelm "Willi" Sturm

B. 1928-01-28, from Hannover, NS, represented Germany; D. 1993-08-05
Water Polo
1952 1956 HP
Water Polo Men's Team R2:4th sixth 327.25
327.25


Alfred "Fred" Stürmer

B. 1927-10-25, Dudelange, Luxembourg; D. 2014-11-06
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) R1 2.241
2.241


John Duncan "Jan" Sturrock

B. 1915-03-20, Weymouth, England, Great Britain; D. 1974-07-20
Rowing (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Coxless Fours silver 3000
3000


Alexander Stuart "Jock" Sturrock

B. 1915-05-14, Melbourne, Vict., Australia; D. 1997-07-11
Sailing (1 bronze)
1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
Two-Person Keelboat (Star) 7th 3200
Three-Person Keelboat (Dragon) 12th
5.5 metres bronze 10th
3200


Paul Sturzenegger

B. 1902-06-07, Rosario, Argentina, lived in Zürich, represented Switzerland; D. 1970-05-19
Football (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Football (silver) 800
800


Edward "Eddy" Stutterheim

B. 1908-08-11, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1977-04-13
Sailing (1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Two-Person Keelboat (Star) bronze 8th 3520
3520


Erwin Stütz

B. 1936-08-08, Fehraltorf, Switzerland
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 HP
Men's 50 kilometres Walk 23rd 20th 1.256
1.256


Monika Stützle

B. 1952-07-05, München, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Speed Skating
1972 HP
Women's 500 metres 27th 0.04
Women's 1500 metres 31st -2.64
0.0464


François Stuyck

Olympic Competitor nr 4176


Written 2001-02-15 - last modified 2022-12-30

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.