Great Olympians

Biographies - BOS


Jan Bos

B. 1975-03-29, Hierden, the Netherlands
Speed Skating (2 silver) & Track Cycling
1998 2002 2004 2006 2010 HP
500 m 12th 8th 9th 29th 264.016
1000 m silver silver fifth 12th 9944
1500 m fourth 7th 20th 2001
Olympic Sprint QF 430.5
12639.516


Jan Justus "Jan-Just" Bos

B. 1939-07-28, Balikpapan, Dutch East Indies, represented the Netherlands
Rowing (1 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs Rep:3rd bronze 3285
3285


Petronella Johanna Maria "Nel" Bos

B. 1947-11-23, Willemstad, Curaçao, represented the Netherlands
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle SF:14th 16
Women's 100 metres Butterfly SF:11th 64
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay R1:9th 40
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay 7th 100
220


Peter George Bos

B. 1938-05-30, North Tonawanda, NY, USA
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Eights fifth 500
500


Luigi Bosatra

B. 1905-08-08, Milano, Italy; D. 1981
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 10 km Walk 8th 384
384


Renato Bosatta

B. 1938-02-11, Pianello del Lario, Italy
Rowing (2 silver, 1 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Coxless Fours silver bronze 5412
Men's Coxed Fours silver 3300
8712


Eduardo Bosc

B. 1899-10-29, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1928 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-58 kg) 14th 11.69
11.69


Pietro Boscaini

B. 1947-04-22, Roma, Italy; D. 1973-07-01
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R2:20th R2:19th 2.6
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay 8th 64
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay 7th R1:11th 106.4
173


Edith Bosch

Netherlands
Judo (1 silver, 2 bronze)
2000 2004 2008 2012 HP
Middleweight (-70 kg) 7th silver bronze bronze 14005.2
492 6000 3120 3120 14005.2


Fritz Bösch

from Luzern, represented Switzerland
Rowing (1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's Coxed Fours silver 3000
3000


Hermann Bosch

Olympic Competitor nr 5179


Miguel Bosch Marín

B. 1905, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Sailing
1928 HP
8 metres Class 8th 128
128


Reinhold Boschert

B. 1947-02-06, Freudenstadt, B-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Long Jump 12th 60
60


Jonkheer Gerard Bosch van Drakestein

B. 1887-07-24, Mechelen, Belgium, competed for the Netherlands; D. 1972-03-20
Cycling - track (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1908 1924 1928 bonus HP
1000m Time Trial silver 6000
Tandem bronze 3200
Team Pursuit fourth R1 (silver) 254.18 2498.98
5000 m 7th 300
100 km SF 0.807
Sprint (1000 m) heat:2nd 0.582
Sprint (660 yds) heat:2nd 0.510
20 km heat:5th 0.020
1471.919 3371.8 7200 254.18 12000.899

A nobleman, his family did not approve of his cycling, so at the start of his career he raced as "Ulysses". He remained an amateur and won a silver at Amsterdam aged 40. He also raced in the team pursuit in the quarter-final at Amsterdam, helping his team to qualify for the semis and the eventual silver medal.

Olympic Competitor nr 3492


Benoy Bose Kumar

B. 1929-11-25, represented India
Boxing
1948 1952 HP
Men's Featherweight (-58 kg) R1 2.33
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R1
2.33


Roland Böse

B. 1947-02-10, Bingen am Rhein, R-P, Germany, represented West Germany
Rowing (1 gold)
1968 HP
Men's Eights (gold) 320
320

He fell ill after the semifinal, and was replaced by Niko Ott for the final. When they won the final, Ott donated his gold medal to Böse, but received a copy from the IOC afterwards.


Ryszard Bosek

B. 1950-04-12, Kamienna Góra, Poland
Volleyball (1 gold)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Team 9th gold fourth 4080
4080


Max Bösiger

B. 1933-12-23, Baden, Switzerland
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+81 kg) R3 79.13
79.13


Ángel Bosio

B. 1905-05-05, Buenos Aires, Argentina; D. 1978-08-31
Football (1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Harald Bosio

B. 1906-01-02, Judenburg, Austria; D. 1980
Cross-Country Skiing & Ski Jumping & Nordic Combined
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Ski Jumping 29th dnf 0.0264
Men's Nordic Combined 29th 0.024
Men's 18 km 21st 28th 0.6656
Men's 4 x 10 km Relay 8th 64
64.7160


Lorenzo Bosisio

B. 1944-09-24, Mamirolo, Italy
Cycling - Track (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men's Team Pursuit bronze 1920
1920


Vujadin Boškov

B. 1931-05-16, Begeč, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2014-04-27
Football (1 silver)
1952 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Johannes Wilhelmus "Jan" Bosman

B. 1945-11-27, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1992-09-28
Judo
1972 HP
Men's Half-Heavyweight (-93 kg) QF 492
492


Fernand Bosmans

Olympic Competitor nr 4065


Jules Delphine E. "Juul" Bosmans

B. 1914-04-23, Mortsel, Belgium; D. 2000-11-29
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles R1:5th 0.064
Men's 400 metres Hurdles SF:4th 492
492.064


Albert Bosquet

Olympic Competitor nr 7179


Fridrihs Bošs

B. 1887-02-07 Valmiera, Latvia, represented Russia

Olympic Competitor nr 5710


Willem Bossaerts

B. 1941-01-13, Antwerpen, Belgium
Volleyball
1968 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Leo Bosschart

B. 1888-08-24, Banda Aceh, Sumatra, Dutch East Indies, represented the Netherlands; D. 1951-05-09
Football (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Lodew Bosscke

B. 1900, Brussel, Belgium; D. 1980
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - Paintings hors concours -
-

Work "hors concours", so not a true Olympian.


Rudolf Bosselt

B. 1871-06-29, Perleburg, Brandenburg, Germany; D. 1938-01-02
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Sculpture ac 5.34
5.34


B. Bosserdet

represented Switzerland
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Music, Compositions for Orchestra AC 527.5
527.5


Hansjörg Bosshard

B. 1940-02-01, represented Switzerland
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 4x400 metres Relay R1:12th 10
10


Rudolf Bosshard

B. 1890, from Zürich, represented Switzerland
Rowing
1920 1924 1928 HP
Men's Double Sculls bronze QF 4550
Men's Eights R1:2nd 287
4837


Carmelo Bossi

B. 1939-10-15, Milano, Italy; D. 2014-03-23
Boxing (1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's Light−Middleweight (-71 kg) silver 6000
6000


Fritz Bossi

B. 1896, represented Switzerland
Road Cycling
1924 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 28th 0.032
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team (fourth) -
0.032


Guglielmo Bossi

B. 1901-09-08, Milano, Italy
Track Cycling
1924 HP
Men's Sprint SF:3rd 408
408


William "Bill" Bossio

B. 1928-02-23, Pittsburg, Penn., USA; D. 2016-09-16
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R1 1.165
1.165


Jacques Bossis

B. 1952-12-22, Jonzac, France
Cycling - Track
1972 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QU:15th 7.5
7.5


George Walter Bossy

B. 1927-05-21, Winnipeg, Man., Canada; D. 2012-10-29
Canoeing - Flatwater Canadian
1952 1956 HP
Men's Canadian Singles 1000m SF:5th 8th 579
579


Marcos Bossy

B. 1920-04-18, from Genève, represented Switzerland
Basketball
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team (21st) QU:4th 0.38
0.38


Juan Bostelmann Willerer

B. 1954-02-13, represented Mexico
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1976 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 500 metres SF:6th 3.24
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres Rep:5th 0.204
3.444


James Edward Bostock

B. 1917-06-11, Stoke-on-Trent, England, Great Britain; D. 2006-05-26
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - Graphic Arts AC 2.873
2.873


John Bostock

Olympic Competitor nr 3238


Ralph Harold Boston

B. 1939-05-09, Laurel, Miss., USA
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Long Jump gold silver bronze 24300
24300

The man who broke Jesse Owens' world record and lost it to Bob Beamon at Mexico.
Inducted in 1974 in the USATF Hall of Fame.


Erik Boström

Olympic Competitor nr 5032


Alf Olov Egil "Olle" Boström

B. 1926-03-31, Forshaga, Sweden; D. 010-07-31
Archery
1972 HP
Men's Individual 27th 0.06
0.06


Wollmar Boström

Olympic Competitor nr 3152


Darien Graham Boswell

B. 1938-05-23, Auckland, New Zealand; D. 2018-02-11
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 8th 192
192


Written 2000-12-02 - last modified 2022-08-21

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.