Great Olympians

Biographies - STR


John H(enry) Stracey

B. 1950-09-22, London, England, Great Britain
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Rodney "Rod" Strachan

B. 1955-10-16, Santa Monica, Cal., USA
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold)
1976 HP
Men's 400 m Individual Medley gold 9600
9600


Franz Jakob Matthias Strachota

B. 1918-10-14, represented Austria; D. 2009-04-14
Hockey
1948 1952 HP
Men's team R1:3rd cons:SF 300
300


Charles Strack

B. 1899-07-15, Nyack, NY, USA; D. 1967-05
Freestyle Wrestling
1924 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-87 kg) R1 46.68
46.68


Andy Straden

B. 1897-11-27, Bothwell, Scotland, Great Britain, lived in Philadelphia, represented the USA; D. 1967-06
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R2 26.38
26.38


Giovanni Stradone

B. 1911-11-10, Nola, Italy; D. 1981-02-06
Art Competitions (1 silver)
1948 HP
Painting - Paintings silver & 2 AC 4005.746
4005.746


Antonie Straeteman

from Tourcoing, represented France
Gymnastics
1928 HP
Women's Team Combined fifth 500
500


Paul Emfrid Stråhlman

B. 1928-12-23, Porvoo, Finland; D. 1990-06-25
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxed Fours fifth 750
750


Aleksandar Strain

B. 1919-04-05, Muggia, near Trieste, then Italy, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1997-12-15
Cycling - Road
1948 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual dnf 8x10-17
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
8x10-17

He lived and died in Trieste. In 1919, this city had just recently become part of Italy. From 1947 to 1954, the region was a "Free Teritory", divided in two zones. The town of Muggia was in Zone A, which would eventually become Italian.
Strain chose to participate for Yugoslavia, which he may well have been able to do as an inhabitant of the Free Zone. Considering he eventually stayed in Italy, I shall class him as Italian.


(William) Eric (Hamilton) Strain

B. 1915-12-01, represented Great Britain; D. 1975-02-13
Sailing
1948 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) fourth 1600
1600


Josef Straka, Sr.

B. 1904-07-14, Mělnik, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1976-06-29
Rowing
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Single Sculls QF 1271
Men's Double Sculls Rep:3rd
1271


Josef Straka, Jr.

B. 1948-06-04, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Rowing
1972 1976 HP
Men's Double Sculls sixth 10th 925
925


Gennady Nikolayevich Strakhov

B. 1944-11-01, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2020-12-30
Freestyle Wrestling (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-90 kg) silver 6000
6000


Vyacheslav Vasilyevich Strakhov

B. 1950-01-13, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Diving
1972 1976 HP
Men's Springboard sixth QU;12th 680
680


Andreas Strand

Olympic Competitor nr 3948


Asle Strand

B. 1953-09-29, Oslo, Norway; D. 2000-06-09
Luge
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Singles 22nd 0.6
Doubles 13th 32
32.6


Bjarne Anders Strand

B. 1946-11-08, Oslo, Norway
Alpine Skiing
1968 HP
Men's Downhill 17th 4
Men's Giant Slalom 29th 0.016
Men's Slalom 22nd 0.4
4.416


Börje Kalevi Strand

B. 1935-09-23, Helsinki, Finland
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 4x400 metres Relay R1:4th 3.625
3.625


Lennart Strand

B. 1921-06-13, Malmö, Sweden; D. 2004-01-23
Athletics (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's 1500 m silver 4000
4000


Olaf Strand

B. 1899-01-15, Bergen, Norway; D. 1997-02-10
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 800 m SF:8th 0.272
0.272


Stig Ivar Strand

B. 1956-08-25, Storuman, Sweden
Alpine Skiing
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Giant Slalom 12th 28th 40.0256
Men's Slalom 12th dnf 9th 200
240.0256


Roy Strandem

B. 1932-04-05, Oslo, Norway
Ice Hockey
1952 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Britt Marianne Strandberg

B. 1934-03-31, Hennan, Sweden
Cross-Country Skiing (1 gold, 2 silver)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Women's 5 kilometres 11th 15th 74
Women's 10 kilometres 10th fourth 15th 1735
Women's 3x5 kilometres Relay gold silver silver 4500
6309


(Hans) Lennart (Olofsson) Strandberg

B. 1915-03-26, Malmö, Sweden; D. 1989-12-23
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 100 metres sixth 640
640


Rolf Edvin Strandberg

B. 1937-08-04, Själevad, Sweden; D. 2011-07-15
Ski Jumping
1960 HP
Men's Individual 18th 3.84
3.84


Sverre Gunnar Strandli

B. 1925-09-30, Brandval, Norway; D. 1985-03-04
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Hammer Throw 7th 8th 11th 1080
1080


Börje Strandvall

B. 1909-01-22, Kruunupyy, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1987-07-20
Athletics
1932 1936 HP
Men's 200 metres QF:5th 2.29
Men's 400 metres SF:4th QF:6th 328.364
330.654


(Eivor) Mona-Lisa Strandvall

competed in 1976 as

Mona-Lisa Pursiainen

B. 1951-06-21, Kruunupyy, Finland; D. 2000-08-07
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Women's 100 metres QF:7th 0.057
Women's 200 metres QF:7th 0.057
Women's 400 metres SF:6th 52
Women's 4x100 m Relay R1:6th 13
Women's 4x400 m Relay 7th sixth 260
325.114


George Strange

Olympic Competitor nr 1924


Kirsten Strange

competed in 1968 and 1972 as

Kirsten Campbell

B. 1944-07-14, Frederiksberg, Denmark
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 1968 1972 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:25th R1:41st 0.010064
Women's 200 metres Freestyle R1:36th -3.64
Women's 200 metres Individual Medley R1:14th R1:32nd 16.004
Women's 400 metres Individual Medley R1:16th R1:23rd R1:30th 9.866
25.880704


Sidney Stranne

B. 1886-02-08, Dragsmark, Sweden; D. 1957-08-03
Modern Pentathlon & Fencing
1912 1920 1924 1928 HP
Men's Modern Pentathlon sixth 960
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 1.948
961.948

Olympic Competitor nr 5847


George Charles Stransky

B. 1944-01-16, Stockbridge, Mass., USA
Aquatics - Water Polo
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Jaroslav Stránský

B. 1899-06-06, Nymburk, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Ice Hockey
1924 HP
Men's Teams QU:3rd 410
410


Gerd Strantzen

B. 1897-12-12, Hamburg, Germany; D. 1958-08-30
Hockey (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Team (bronze) 800
800


André Strappe

B. 1928-02-23, Bully-les-Mines, France; D. 2006-02-09
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Josef Straßberger

B. 1894-08-20, Kolbermoor, Bayern, Germany; D. 1950-10-12
Weightlifting (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1932 1936 HP
Heavyweight (+82.5 kg) gold bronze 13440
13440


Strasser

Olympic Competitor nr 1104


Bernd Strasser

B. 1936-01-22, Lüdingshausen, N-W, Germany
Aquatics - Water Polo
1960 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Erika Strasser

B. 1934-03-17, Linz, Austria
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 1968 HP
Women's Javelin Throw QU:17th dnf 15.6
15.6


Raymond Strasser

B. 1930-09-14, Differdange, Luxembourg
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1948 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 14th 24
24


Danuta Julia Straszyńska

B. 1942-02-03, Ostrowiec, Poland
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Women's 80 m Hurdles sixth 1920
Women's 100 m Hurdles sixth
Women's 4x100 m Relay R1:7th 5.2
1925.2


Estevam Strata

B. 1899-04-21, São Paulo, Brazil
Rowing
1932 1936 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs fourth Rep:5th 2065
2065


Stylianos Stratakos

B. 1914-09-14, Athina, Greece
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 400 m R1:5th 0.0000015
Men's 800 m R1:5th 0.043
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:5th 4.3
4.3430015


Emanoil Stratan

B. 1940-07-22, Negrești, Romania
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 7th 300
300


Pavel Stratil

B. 1945-04-07, Olomouc, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Günter Stratmann

B. 1931-01-08, Hamm, N-W, Germany
Fencing
1956 HP
Men's Foil, Individual SF:5th 162.5
Men's Épée, Individual QF:5th 2.863
Men's Sabre, Individual SF:6th 65
230.363


Giacomo Stratta

represented Italy
Cycling - Track
1900 HP
Men's Sprint QF:2nd 44.76
Men's Points Race 9th 240
284.76

Olympic Competitor nr 1525


Merrily Stratten

B. 1951-06-12, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 200 m Freestyle 12th 40
40


Leslie Eugene Stratton

B. 1925-04-10, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1978-12
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QR 0.595
0.595


Vernon Gordon Lennox Stratton

B. 1927-10-26, Sunningdale, England, Great Britain; D. 2011-08-20
Sailing
1960 HP
One−Person Dinghy (Finn) 12th 60
60


Hans Straub

B. 1928-05-27, Zürich, Switzerland
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000m R1:6th 52
Men's Kayak Relay 4x500m R2:4th 1.3
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000m R1:5th SF:5th 13.146
66.446


Hansruedi "Hans" Straub

B. 1932-11-07, Moutier, Switzerland
Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team 15th 5
5


James S. Strauch

B. 1921-09-30, New York, NY, USA; D. 1988-11-30
Fencing
1952 HP
Épée, Team QF:4th 17
17


Philip Strauch

Olympic Competitor nr 6938


Agostino Straulino

B. 1914-10-10, Mali Losinj, now in Croatia, represented Italy; D. 2004-12-14
Sailing (1 gold, 1 silver)
1948 1952 1956 1960 1964 HP
Two-Person Keelboat (Star) fifth gold silver fourth 21912.5
5.5 metres fourth
21912.5

Three times the partner of Nicolo Rode in the Star.
The Island of Losinj was Italian until 1943, and Yugoslavian after 1945 (now in Croatia). The Italian population was largely expelled after that, and there is no reason to be considering Straulino as Croatian.


Hugo Strauß

B. 1907-06-25, Mannheim, B-W, Germany; D. 1941-11-01
Rowing (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs gold 8000
8000


Albert Strauss

B. 1876-08-04, New York, NY, USA; D. 1963-11-25
Fencing
1924 HP
Men's Sabre, Team QF:3rd 57.25
57.25


Jean Strauss

B. 1912-02-17, Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg; D. 1989-12-18
Canoeing - Kayak Flatwater
1936 HP
Men's Folding Kayak Doubles 10000m 13th 19.2
19.2


Michael G. Strauss

B. 1929-05-16, Berlin, Germany, represented Great Britain
Fencing
1960 HP
Men's Sabre, Team R2 22.75
22.75


Roberto Strauss

B. 1952-06-24, represented Mexico
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle 41st -4.64
Men's 200 m Freestyle 38th -3.26
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay 12th 10
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay 12th 10
20.00032


Strausz Gyula László János

B. 1880-02-26, represented Hungary; D. 1949-03-18
Track and Field & Tug of War (1 gold)
1900 1904 1906 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:10th 150
Men's Discus Throw QU:14th ac 104.99
Men's Discus Throw, Greek Style ac 37.03
Men's Javelin Throw ac 11.07
303.09

Olympic Competitor nr 792


Pierre Strauwen

Olympic Competitor nr 3785


René Strauwen

B. 1901-05-14, represented Belgium; D. 1960-09-19
Hockey (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Walter Strebi

B. 1903-10-24, represented Switzerland; D. 1981
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 100 m QF:6th 0.0036
0.0036


Louis Strebler

Olympic Competitor nr 2309


Picabo Street

B. 1971-04-03, Triumph, Id., USA
Alpine Skiing (1 gold, 1 silver)
1994 1998 2002 HP
Downhill silver sixth 16th 3646.4
Super-G gold 6400
Combined 10th 75
10121.4


Smith Streeter

Olympic Competitor nr 1948


Max Streib

B. 1912-12-20, represented Switzerland; D. 1989-11-01
Handball (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Joachim Streich

B. 1951-04-13, Wismar, M-V, Germany, represented East Germany
Football (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Marianne Streifler

B. 1951-02-05, Frankfurt am Main, Hessen, Germany, represented West Germany
Figure Skating
1968 HP
Mixed Pairs 11th 80
80


Miroslav Strejček

B. 1929-01-16, Slivinko, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs Rep:2nd 340
340


Rudolf Strejček

B. 1950-11-30, Ohrazenice, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Weightlifting
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Heavyweight (-110 kg) 9th 8th 3024
Men's Super-Heavyweight (+110 kg) fourth
3024


Ingeborg "Inge" Strell

B. 1947-12-17, Wien, Austria
Figure Skating
1964 HP
Mixed Pairs 15th 12.5
12.5


Eduard Anatolyevich Streltsov

B. 1937-07-21, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1990-07-22
Football (1 gold)
1956 HP
Men's Team (gold) 2000
2000


Ernst Streng

B. 1942-01-24, Köln, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany in 1968; D. 1993-03-27
Cycling - Track (1 gold)
1964 HP
Men's Team Pursuit gold 4800
4800


Andrew "Andy" Strenk

B. 1949-07-07, Philadelphia, Penn., USA
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay (gold) 64
64


Ronald Charles "Ron" Stretton

B. 1930-02-13, Epsom, England, Great Britain; D. 2012-11-12
Cycling - Track (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Men's Team Pursuit bronze 1920
1920


Hans A. Streuli

B. 1926, represented Switzerland
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 800 m SF:dnf 0.272
0.272


Rolf Streuli

B. 1931-07-13, Zürich, Switzerland
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxless Fours sixth 480
480


Alfred Streun

B. 1925-06-17, represented Switzerland
Ice Hockey
1952 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Carlos Andrés Stricker

B. 1937-10-02, Sunchales, Argentina
Modern Pentathlon
1960 HP
Men's Individual 36th -3.80
Men's Team 10th 25
25.0008


Erwin Stricker

B. 1950-08-15, Mattighofen, Austria, represented Italy; D. 2010-09-28
Alpine Skiing
1972 1976 HP
Men's Downhill dnf -10.16
Men's Slalom dnf -10.40
-10.56


Shirley Strickland

competed from 1952 as

Shirley De la Hunty-Strickland

B. 1925-07-18, Guildford, Western Australia
Athletics (3 gold, 1 silver, 3 bronze)
1948 1952 1956 HP
80 m Hurdles bronze gold gold 34560
100 m bronze bronze rd1:3rd 5130.76
200 m third 2560
4 x 100 m relay silver fifth gold 3562..5
45813.26

A finish-foto would later show that she had finished third, not fourth, in the 200 m  at London, but the official result of the race will not be changed. I award her the points of third place, but she does not get credited with an additional bronze medal.


Margaret "Marg" Stride

B. 1954-12-21, Simcoe, Ont., Canada
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's 400 metres QF:8th -2.91
Women's 4x400 m Relay 8th 64
64.0091


Per August Stridfeldt

Olympic Competitor nr 5310


Christa Striezel

B. 1949-07-28, Hamburg, Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's Long Jump QU:19th 2.4
2.4


Hilda Strike

B. 1910-09-01, Montréal, Québ., Canada; D. 1989-03-09
Athletics (2 silver)
1932 HP
Women's 100 metres silver 4000
Women's 4x100 metres Relay silver 1000
5000


Sheila Strike

B. 1954-11-02, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Basketball
1976 HP
Women's Team sixth 320
320


Wilfried Strik-Strikfeldt

B. 1896-07-23, Rīga, Latvia, then part of Russia; D. 1977-09-07
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Literature - unknown event AC 254.5
254.5


Archibald Louis "Archie" Strimel

B. 1918-06-30, Cecil, Penn., USA; D. 1990-03-29
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Tore Strindberg

B. 1882-02-19, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1968-02-06
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Sculpture ac 5.34
5.34


Donald Weir "Don" Stringer

B. 1933-12-29, Lloydminster, Sask., Canada
Canoeing - Flatwater Canadian
1956 1960 HP
Men's Canadian Singles 1000 metres 7th 600
Men's Canadian Singles 10000 metres 7th 600
1200


Donald D. Stringer

B. 1928-10-06, London, England, Great Britain
Fencing
1960 HP
Men's Sabre, Team (R2) 22.75
22.75


Dragutin "Drago" Štritof

B. 1923-08-01, Vučilčevo, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2014-11-02
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 3000m Steeplechase R1:8th 0.408
0.408


Gaston Strobino

Olympic Competitor nr 6644


Georg Strobl

B. 1910-02-09, München, Bayern, Germany; D. 1991-05-10
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1932 1936 HP
Men's Team bronze SF:3rd 1690
1690


Gijze Stroboer

B. 1954-05-24, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 7th bronze 1480
1480


Ștefan Ströck

B. 1901-02-11, Oradea, Romania, then part of Hungary
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R2 26.38
26.38

Despite the different surname, these two are brothers:


Albert Ströck-Török

B. 1903-02-12, Oradea, Romania, then part of Hungary; D. 1971-05-09
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R2 26.38
26.38


Wolfgang Strödter

B. 1948-04-05, Bad Homburg vor der Höhe, Hessen, Germany, represented West Germany; D. 2021-06-04
Hockey (1 gold)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team (gold) fifth 1300
1300


Helga Stroh

B. 1938-03-04, Frankfurt am Main, Hessen, Germany
Fencing
1960 HP
Women's Foil, Team fourth 400
400


Rainer Strohbach

B. 1958-04-17, Dresden, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1976 1980 HP
Men's 200 m Freestyle 19th 1.6
Men's 400 m Freestyle 18th 10th 102.56
Men's 1500 m Freestyle fourth 1600
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay fifth silver 1250
2954.16


(Ernst) Roland Ströhm

B. 1928-03-02, Strömnäs, Sweden
Cycling - Road
1956 HP
Men's Road Race 20th 1.25
Men's Road Race, Team fifth 250
251.25


Ulrich Strohschneider

B. 1940-05-12, represented Austria; D. 1998-09-20
Sailing
1972 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Soling) 17th 4
4


Hubert Strolz

B. 1962-06-26, Warth, Austria
Alpine Skiing (1 gold, 1 silver)
1984 1988 1992 HP
Super-G fourth 24th 1600.12
Giant Slalom sixth silver 9th 4760
Slalom dnf - 13th 19.2
Combined gold dnf 6400
12779.32


Johannes Strolz

B. 1992-09-12, represented Austria
Alpine Skiing (2 gold, 1 silver)
2022 HP
Men's Slalom silver 4000
Men's Combined gold 6400
Mixed Team gold 1600
12000


Anders Ström

B. 1901-08-21, Östnor, Sweden; D. 1986-09-20
Cross-Country Skiing
1928 HP
Men's 50 km 7th 600
600


Anton Gotthard Ström

B. 1910-07-30, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1994-12-17
Sailing
1936 HP
One−Person Dinghy (Olympiajolle) 12th 50
50


(Johan) Christian Strøm

B. 1947-06-14, Oslo, Norway
Luge
1972 1976 HP
Men's Singles 14th 22nd 24.6
Doubles 14th 20
44.6


Einar Strøm

Olympic Competitor nr 6311


Frank Göran Ström

B. 1947-06-13, Göteborg, Sweden
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


(Sven) Gunnar Ström

B. 1930-10-07, Eskilstuna, Sweden
Speed Skating
1952 1956 HP
Men's 500 metres 23rd 42nd 0.256
Men's 1500 metres 19th 22nd 2
Men's 10000 metres 15th 10
12.256


Harald Strøm

B. 1897-10-14, Horten, Norway; D. 1977-12-25
Speed Skating
1924 HP
Men's 500 m 8th 256
Men's 1500 m fifth 1000
Men's 5000 m fifth 1000
Men's 10000 m fifth 1000
Men's All-Round fourth 400
3656


Jan-Axel Strøm

B. 1945-09-06, Oslo, Norway
Luge
1964 1968 HP
Men's Singles 19th 21st 3.36
Doubles 10th 125
128.36


Rolf Greger Strøm

B. 1940-05-17, Oslo, Norway; D. 1994-08-04
Luge
1964 1968 HP
Men's Singles fourth 19th 2402.4
2402.4


Lily Ströberg

competed in 1924 as

Lily Ströberg - von Essen

B. 1896-09-24, Lund, Sweden; D. 1990-05-21
Tennis
1920 1924 HP
Women's Singles QF R1 717.5065
Women's Doubles QF QF 861
Mixed Doubles QF R1 431.97
2010.4765


Sven Emil Strömberg

B. 1911-01-22, Karlskrona, Sweden; D. 1986-10-22
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:4th 0.033
Men's 4x400 metres Relay fifth 250
250.033


Thorvald Strömberg

B. 1931-03-17, Kirkkonummi, Finland; D. 2010-12-09
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak (1 gold, 1 silver)
1952 1956 HP
K1 1000 m silver 12th 4040
K1 10000 m gold fourth 8000
12040


Māris Štrombergs

Latvia
Cycling - BMX (2 gold)
2008 2012 HP
BMX gold gold 19200
19200


Hjalmar Strømme

B. 1900-09-26, Bergen, Norway; D. 1925-12-15
Boxing
1920 HP
Middleweight (-72.6 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Nils Dag Strømme

B. 1945-07-29, Kristiansand, Norway
Boxing
1968 1972 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R16 R1 79.13079
79.13079


António Stromp

Olympic Competitor nr 5491


Nora Strømstad

B. 1909-01-26, Bærum; Norway; D. 2005-01-06
Alpine Skiing
1936 HP
Women's Alpine Combined 11th 96
96


Thoralf Strømstad

Norway
Nordic Skiing (2 silver)
1924 HP
Individual Nordic Combined silver 6000
50 km silver 4000
10000


Cal Strong

B. 1907-08-12, Jacksonville, Ill., USA; D. 2001-01-27
Water Polo (1 bronze)
1932 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Harley de Witt "Doc" Strong

B. 1916-11-10, Kendrick, Okl., USA; D. 1952-07-04
Wrestling - Freestyle
1936 HP
Men's Lightweight (-66 kg) fifth 1500
1500


Irene Strong

B. 1929-03-03, represented Canada
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 1952 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:28th R1:36th 0.02624
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke SF:16th R1:26th 9.696
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay R1:11th R1:11th 32
41.72224


Peter Strong

B. 1946-05-23, represented Great Britain
Cross Country Skiing
1972 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 60th -7.10
0.00000001


Hendrik Pieter "Harry" Stroo

B. 1927-10-02, Zaandam, the Netherlands; D. 1991-07-18
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1948 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 10000m sixth 480
480


Johanna Margareta "Jo" Stroomberg

B. 1919-05-19, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1984-05-23
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:19th 2.4
2.4


Eberhard Stroot

B. 1951-03-20, Ettlingen, B-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Decathlon 21st 0.96
0.96


Ellen Strophal

competed in 1976 as

Ellen Streidt

B. 1952-07-27, Wittstock, Brand., Germany, represented East Germany
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Women's 100 metres QF:5th 2.29
Women's 200 metres fourth 1600
Women's 400 metres bronze 2560
Women's 4x400 m Relay gold 1600
5762.29


Erika Strößenreuther

B. 1938-08-05, München, Bay., Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's Javelin Throw QU:15th 15
15


Grzegorz Strouhal

B. 1942-12-31, Kawno, Poland
Shooting
1972 HP
Trap 35th -2.15
0.0015


Andrew George Stroukoff

B. 1950-04-27, Trenton, NJ, USA
Figure Skating
1976 HP
Ice Dancing 17th 5
5


John Anthony Strover

B. 1931-02-02, from Poole, England, represented Great Britain
Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Esther Stroy

B. 1953-08-12, Washington, DC, USA
Athletics
1968 HP
Women's 400 metres SF:5th 130
130


Johan Hendrik "Jan" Strube

B. 1892-09-20, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1985-11-09
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - unknown event AC 3.724
3.724


Christine Strübing

B. 1952-03-30, Rostockc, M-V, Germany, represented East Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Butterfly SF:9th 160
Women's 200 metres Butterfly R1:10th 100
260


Robert Felix Struckl

B. 1918-06-09, Wien, Austria; D. 2013-10-09
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:4th 0.00009
0.00009


Karel Struijs

B. 1892-09-11, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Water Polo
1920 1924 HP
Men's Water Polo fifth fifth 750
750


Silvia Strukel

B. 1916-04-12, Trieste, then part of Austria, later in Italy; D. 1997
Fencing
1952 HP
Women's Foil, individual SF:5th 195
195


Hans Soelberg Struksnæs

B. 1902-04-24, Hov, Norway; D. 1983-04-25
Sailing (1 silver)
1936 HP
Eight metres Class silver 2000
2000


Sidney "Cy" Strulovitch

B. 1925-06-20, Côte-St.Luc, Québ., Canada
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team (9th) 20
20


Maria Antonietta Rita "Mietta" Strumolo

B. 1949-05-31, Milano, Italy
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:25th 0.1
Women's 200 metres Freestyle R1:24th 0.16
0.26


Josef Struna

represented Czechoslovakia
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1920 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+82.5 kg) R1 2.175
2.175


Jean Strunc

B. 1911-06-17, from Chambéry, represented France
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 50km Walk 21st 0.64
0.64


Stanislav Štrunc

B. 1942-10-30, Plzeň, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Věra Štruncová

B. 1946-03-01, Plzeň, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Volleyball
1968 HP
Women's Team sixth 320
320


Ernst Strupler

B. 1918-08-03, Winterthur, Switzerland; D. 2014-05-23
Aquatics - Diving
1948 HP
Men's Springboard 25th 0.1
Men's Platform 25th 0.1
0.2


Bärbel Struppert

B. 1950-09-26, Jena, Thür., Germany, represented East Germany
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1972 HP
Women's 4x100 m Relay silver 1000
1000


Bill Strutt

B. 1874-02-08, Belper, England, Great Britain; D. 1948-07-07
Alpinism (1 gold)
1924 HP
Special Medal gold 3200
3200


Faye Strutt

B. 1947-09-25, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Figure Skating
1964 HP
Mixed Pairs 14th 20
20


Gerhard Strutz

B. 1943-04-02, from Wien, represented Austria; D. 1998-11-03
Speed Skating
1964 HP
Men's 5000 metres 42nd -4.40
0.00004


Hermann Strutz

B. 1938-12-02, Trautmannsdorf in Oststeiermark, Austria
Speed Skating
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's 500 metres 40th 0.0001
Men's 1500 metres 24th 33rd 40th 0.16266
Men's 5000 metres 18th fifth 16th 1008.96
Men's 10000 metres 19th 11th 17th 69.6
1078.72276


Vladimir Vasilyevich Struzhanov

B. 1932-08-02, Sochi, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay bronze 640
640


Thorstein Stryken

B. 1900-12-03, Jessheim, Norway; D. 1965-09-21
Cycling - Road
1920 HP
Men's Road Race 41st 0.00008
Men's Road Race, Team 8th 64
64.00008


Jerzy Józef Strzałka

B. 1933-03-28, Molycz, Poland
Fencing
1960 HP
Men's Épée, Team R2 16.9
16.9


Franciszek Strynkiewicz

B. 1893-09-15, Mogielnica, Poland, then part of Russia; D. 1996-11-20
Art Competitions
1932 1936 1948 HP
Sculpture, Statues HM 593.7
Sculpture ac 5.34
599.04


Mieczysław Józef Strzałka

B. 1947-03-20, Bielsko-Biała, Poland
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Men's Individual Combined 48th -5.26
Men's Team Combined fourth 400
400.00000256


Marceli Konrad Strzykalski

B. 1931-02-19, Nowy Bytom, Poland
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Written 2001-02-15 - last modified 2022-09-24

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.