Athletics - Women's 400 m

Ciudad de México 1968

  1. (6400=6402) Colette Besson (FRA/1968-72)
  2. (4000) Lillian Board (GBR/1968)
  3. (2560=2560) Nataliya Pechonkina-Chistyakova (urs-RUS/1968-72)
  4. (1600=1600) Janet Simpson (GBR/1964-72)
  5. (1000=1130) Aurelia Pentón (CUB/1968-72)
  6. (640) Jarvis Scott (USA/1968)
  7. (400) Helga Henning (frg-GER/1968)
  8. (256) Mirna van der Hoeven-Jansen (NED/1968)
    fifth in semifinals
  9. (130) Esther Stroy (USA/1968)
  10. (130) Mary Green (GBR/1968)
    sixth in semifinals
  11. (52=104) Una Morris (JAM/1964-72)
  12. (52=52.06) Karin Wallgren-Lundgren (SWE/1968-72)
    seventh in semifinals
  13. (20.8) Ingrīda Verbele (urs-LAT/1968)
  14. (20.8) Monique Noirot (FRA/1968)
    eighth in semifinals
  15. (8.2) Joan Fisher (CAN/1968)
  16. (8.2) Lois Drinkwater (USA/1968)
    fifth in heats
  17. (2.29) Enriqueta Basilio (MEX/1968)
  18. (2.29) Anne Covell (CAN/1968)
  19. (2.29=2.347) Tekla Chemabwai (KEN/1968-72)
  20. (2.29=2.299) Donata Govoni (ITA/1968-72)
    sixth in heats
  21. (0.364) Joyce Bennett (AUS/1964-68)
  22. (0.364) Anna Chmelková (tch-SVK/1968)
  23. (0.364) Sandra Brown (AUS/1968)
  24. (0.364) Eeva Haimi (FIN/1968)
    seventh in heats (25-27)
  25. (0.068=1600) Munkácsi Antónia (HUN/1960-68)
  26. (0.068) Channa Shezifi (ISR/1968)
  27. (0.068=0.068) Josefa Vicent (URU/1968-72)
    eighth in heats (28-29)
  28. (0.021) Jean Robotham (CRC/1968)
  29. (0.021) Olajumoke Bodunrin (NGR/1968)

München 1972

  1. (6400) Monika Zehrt (gdr-GER/1972)
  2. (4000=4021) Rita Jahn-Wilden (frg-GER/1968-76)
  3. (2560) Kathy Hammond (USA/1972)
  4. (1600) Helga Seidler (gdr-GER/1972)
  5. (1000) Mable Fergerson (USA/1972)
  6. (640) Charlene Rendina (AUS/1972-76)
  7. (400) Dagmar Käsling (gdr-GER/1972)
  8. (256) Balogh-Szomov Györgyi (HUN/1968-72)
    fifth in semifinals
  9. (130=1130) Aurelia Pentón (CUB/1968-72)
  10. (130) Yvonne Saunders (JAM-CAN/1972-76)
    sixth in semifinals
  11. (52) Mona-Lisa Strandvall-Pursiainen (FIN/1972-76)
  12. (52) Nicole Duclos (FRA/1972)
    seventh in semifinals
  13. (20.8) Judith Ayaa (UGA/1972)
  14. (20.8=150.8) Nadezhda Kolesnikova-Ilyina (urs-RUS/1972-76)
    eighth in semifinals
  15. (8.2) Trudy Ruth (NED/1972)
  16. (8.2) Christel Frese (frg-GER/1972)
    fifth in quarterfinals
  17. (2.29=2.69) Karoline Käfer (AUT/1972,80)
  18. (2.29=6402) Colette Besson (FRA/1968-72)
  19. (2.29) Danuta Piecyk (POL/1972)
  20. (2.29=4.58) Verona Bernard-Elder (GBR/1972-76)
    sixth in quarterfinals
  21. (0.364) Janette Roscoe (GBR/1972)
  22. (0.364=0.728) Marika Eklund-Lindholm (FIN/1972-76)
  23. (0.364) Penny Hunt (NZL/1972)
  24. (0.364) Allison Ross-Edwards (AUS/1972)
    seventh in quarterfinals
  25. (0.057) Anette Rückes (frg-GER/1972)
  26. (0.057=2.347) Tekla Chemabwai (KEN/1968-72)
  27. (0.057) Olga Syrovatskaya-Mineyeva (urs-RUS/1972,80)
  28. (0.057=13.06) Karin Wallgren-Lundgren (SWE/1968-72)
    eighth/dns in quarterfinals
  29. (-2.91=2560) Nataliya Pechonkina-Chistyakova (urs-RUS/1968-72)
  30. (-2.91=2.299) Donata Govoni (ITA/1968-72)
  31. (-2.91) Krystyna Kacperczyk (POL/1972)
  32. (-2.91) Carmen Trustée (CUB/1972)
    did not qualify for final (ranked on time)
  33. (-2.26=1600) Janet Simpson (GBR/1964-72)
  34. (-2.16) Bożena Zientarska (POL/1972)
  35. (-2.10) Debra Edwards-Armstrong (USA/1972-76)
  36. (-3.64) Maria Sykora (AUT/1972)
  37. (-3.40=0.057) Joyce Sadowick-Yakubowich (CAN/1972-76)
  38. (-3.26) Vreni Leiser (SUI/1972)
  39. (-3.16) Orosz-Árva Irén (HUN/1972,80)
  40. (-3.10) Asunción Acosta (CUB/1972)
  41. (-4.64=0.068) Josefa Vicent (URU/1968-72)
  42. (-4.40=0.012) Ruth Williams-Simpson (JAM/1972-80)
  43. (-4.26) Elsy Rivas (COL/1972)
  44. (-4.16) Barbara Bishop (BAR/1972)
  45. (-4.10) Junaidah Aman (MAS/1972)
  46. (-5.64) Grace Muneene (ZAM/1972)
  47. (-5.40) Kamaljit Sandhu (IND/1972)
  48. (-5.26) Aida Mantawel (PHI/1972)
  49. (-5.16) Arda Kalpakian (LBN/1972)
    did not start:
  50. (-=20.8) Christiane Casapicola-Wildschek (AUT/1972-76)

Montréal 1976

  1. (6400=6408) Irena Kirszenstein-Szewińska (POL/1964-80)
  2. (4000=6560) Christina Brehmer-Lathan (gdr-GER/1976-80)
  3. (2560) Ellen Strophal-Streidt (gdr-GER/1972-76)
  4. (1600=1600) Pirjo Wilmi-Häggman (FIN/1972-80)
  5. (1000) Rosalyn Bryant (USA/1976)
  6. (640) Sheila Ingram (USA/1976)
  7. (400) Riitta Salin (FIN/1976)
  8. (256) Debra Sapenter (USA/1976)
    fifth in semifinals:
  9. (130) Beth Nail (AUS/1976)
  10. (130=150.8) Nadezhda Kolesnikova-Ilyina (urs-RUS/1972-76)
    sixth in semifinals:
  11. (52) Liudmyla Aksenova (urs-UKR/1976)
  12. (52) Verna Burnard (AUS/1976)
    seventh in semifinals:
  13. (20.8) Christiane Casapicola-Wildschek (AUT/1972-76)
  14. (20.8=4021) Rita Jahn-Wilden (frg-GER/1968-76)
    eighth in semifinals:
  15. (8.2) Nataliya Sokolova (urs-RUS/1976)
  16. (8.2=6408) Marita Koch (gdr-GER/1976-80)
    fifth in quarterfinals:
  17. (2.29) Dagmar Fuhrmann (frg-GER/1976)
  18. (2.29) Gladys Taylor (GBR/1976,84)
  19. (2.29=4.58) Verona Bernard-Elder (GBR/1972-76)
  20. (2.29) Donna Murray-Hartley (GBR/1972-80)
    sixth in quarterfinals:
  21. (0.364) Judy Canty (AUS/1976)
  22. (0.364=0.728) Marika Eklund-Lindholm (FIN/1972-76)
  23. (0.364=4.364) Rosine Wallez (BEL/1976-80)
  24. (0.364) Rita Bottiglieri (ITA/1976)
    seventh in quarterfinals:
  25. (0.057) Lorna Forde (BAR/1972-76)
  26. (0.057=0.057) Joyce Sadowick-Yakubowich (CAN/1972-76)
  27. (0.057) Silvia Hollmann (frg-GER/1976)
  28. (0.057) Regina Berg (BEL/1976-80)
    eighth in quarterfinals:
  29. (-2.91) Rachelle Campbell (CAN/1976)
  30. (-2.91=0.012) Ruth Williams-Simpson (JAM/1972-80)
  31. (-2.91) Marg Stride (CAN/1976)
  32. (-2.91) Marilyn Neufville (JAM/1976)
    ran in heats:
  33. (-2.26) Helen Blake (JAM/1976)
  34. (-2.16) Jelica Pavličić (yug-CRO/1976)
  35. (-2.10=2.291) Céléstine N'Drin (CIV/1976,84-88
  36. (-3.64) Ileana Hocking (PUR/1976)
  37. (-3.40) Helen Ritter (LIE/1976,84)
  38. (-3.26) Rose-Marie Gauthier (HAI/1976)
    did not start:
  39. Debbie Jones (BER/1976)
  40. Rita Hendricks (ISV/1976)
  41. Mariè Boye (SEN)
  42. Chee Swee Lee (SGP/1976)

Moskva 1980

  1. (6400=6408) Marita Koch (gdr-GER/1976-80)
  2. (4000) Jarmila Kratochvílová (CZE/1980)
  3. (2560=6560) Christina Brehmer-Lathan (gdr-GER/1976-80)
  4. 4 Irina Nazarova 22 Soviet Union URS
  5. 5 Nina Ziuskova 28 Soviet Union URS
  6. 6 Gabriele Löwe 21 East Germany GDR
  7. (400=1600) Pirjo Wilmi-Häggman (FIN/1972-80)
  8. 8 Linsey MacDonald 16 Great Britain GBR
  9. 5 h1 r2/3 Lyudmila Chernova 25 Soviet Union URS
  10. 5 h2 r2/3 Michelle Probert-Scutt 20 Great Britain GBR
  11. 6 h1 r2/3 Joslyn Hoyte-Smith 25 Great Britain GBR
  12. 6 h2 r2/3 Ilona Pál 25 Hungary HUN
  13. 7 h1 r2/3 Ma?gorzata Dunecka 23 Poland POL
  14. 7 h2 r2/3 Gra?yna Oliszewska 20 Poland POL
  15. 8 h1 r2/3 Rositsa Stamenova 25 Bulgaria BUL
  16. (8.2=6408) Irena Szewinska-Kirszenstein (POL/1976-80)
    ran in heats (ranked on time):
  17. (4=4.364) Rosine Wallez (BEL/1976-80)
  18. 5223 4 h1 r1/3 Svobodka Damyanova 25 Bulgaria BUL
  19. 5252 5 h1 r1/3 Niculina Lazarciuc 22 Romania ROU
  20. 5264 4 h4 r1/3 Mary Akinyemi 25 Nigeria NGR
  21. 5278 6 h1 r1/3 Ann-Louise Skoglund 18 Sweden SWE
  22. (0.4=2.69) Karoline Käfer (AUT/1972,80)
  23. 5289 4 h2 r1/3 Maria Samungi 29 Romania ROU
  24. 5296 5 h4 r1/3 Elena T?rî?? 25 Romania ROU
  25. 5298 5 h3 r1/3 Erica Rossi 24 Italy ITA
  26. 5306 6 h3 r1/3 Judit Forgács 21 Hungary HUN
  27. 5330 6 h4 r1/3 Malena Andonova 23 Bulgaria BUL
  28. 5346 5 h2 r1/3 Sophie Malbranque 20 France FRA
  29. 5354 7 h1 r1/3 Kehinde Vaughan 18 Nigeria NGR
  30. 5355 6 h5 r1/3 Gloria Ayanlaja 24 Nigeria NGR
  31. 5422 7 h4 r1/3 Anne Michel 20 Belgium BEL
  32. 5516 7 h3 r1/3 Maričme Boye 23 Senegal SEN
  33. (-3.26=0.012) Ruth Williams-Simpson (JAM/1972-80)
  34. 5933 6 h2 r1/3 Hala El-Moughrabi 21 Syria SYR
  35. 10044 8 h1 r1/3 Eugenia Osho-Williams 19 Sierra Leone SLE
  36. 10062 8 h5 r1/3 Tr?n Th? Ng?c Anh 22 Vietnam VIE
  37. 10090 8 h4 r1/3 Acacia Mate Mozambique MOZ
  38. 10150 7 h2 r1/3 Xiomara Larios 21 Nicaragua NCA
    did not start:
  39. (-=0.364) Rita Bottiglieri (ITA/1976)

Los Angeles 1984

  1. (6400=8000) Valerie Brisco-Hooks (USA/1984-88)
  2. (4000) Chandra Cheeseborough (USA/1976,84)
  3. (2560) Kathy Smallwood-Cook (GBR/1980-84)
  4. 4 Marita Payne Wiggins 23 Canada CAN
  5. 5 Lillie Leatherwood 20 United States USA
  6. 6 Ute Thimm 26 West Germany FRG
  7. 7 Charmaine Crooks 21 Canada CAN
  8. 8 Ruth Waithera 25 Kenya KEN
  9. 5 h1 r2/3 June Griffith 27 Guyana GUY
  10. 5 h2 r2/3 Molly Killingbeck 25 Canada CAN
  11. 6 h1 r2/3 Cathy Rattray-Williams 20 Jamaica JAM
  12. 6 h2 r2/3 Michelle Probert-Scutt 24 Great Britain GBR
  13. 7 h1 r2/3 Marie Mathieu 27 Puerto Rico PUR
  14. 7 h2 r2/3 Ilrey Oliver 21 Jamaica JAM
  15. 8 h2 r2/3 Helen Barnett-Burkart 26 Great Britain GBR
  16. 1 h2 r1/3 Gaby Bußmann 24 West Germany FRG
  17. 5 h1 r1/3 Heike Schulte-Mattler 26 West Germany FRG
  18. 5 h2 r1/3 Gail Emmanuel 21 Trinidad and Tobago TTO
  19. 5 h3 r1/3 Emma Tahapari 23 Indonesia INA
  20. 5 h4 r1/3 Cynthia Green Jamaica JAM
  21. 6 h1 r1/3 Erica Rossi 28 Italy ITA
  22. 6 h2 r1/3 Elanga Buala 20 Papua New Guinea PNG
  23. 6 h3 r1/3 Reawadee Srithoa 15 Thailand THA
  24. 6 h4 r1/3 Carlon Blackman 19 Barbados BAR
  25. 7 h1 r1/3 Jocelyn Joseph 20 Antigua and Barbuda ANT
  26. 7 h2 r1/3 Mercy Addy 20 Ghana GHA
  27. 7 h4 r1/3 Zeina Mina 21 Lebanon LIB
  28. 8 h1 r1/3 Zonia Meigham 30 Guatemala GUA

1988


Written 2015-08-14 - last modified 2022-07-24

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.