Great Olympians

Biographies - SMA


Mykola Yakovych Smaha

B. 1938-08-22, Sumy, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1981-03-28
Athletics (1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Men's 20 km Walk bronze fifth 3560
3560


Zygmunt Antoni Smalcerz

B. 1941-06-08, Bestwinka, Poland
Weightlifting (1 gold)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) gold dnf 9600.384
9600.384


Geoffrey Andrew "Geoff" Smale

B. 1924-11-05, Auckland, New Zealand; D. 2011-04-09
Sailing
1968 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 8th 320
320


Frank Small

B. 1895-04-18, New York, NY, USA; D. 1971-01
Cycling - Track
1920 HP
Men's 50 km dnf 0.0096
0.0096


Irv Small

B. 1891-07-19, Cambridge, Mass., USA; D. 1955-12-12
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Teams silver 2000
2000


Frederick John "Fred" Smallbone

B. 1948-01-22, London, England, Great Britain
Rowing (1 silver)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 7th 2300
Men's Eights silver
2300


(Robert) Harold Smallwood

B. 1915-03-24, San Luis Obispo, Cal., USA; D. 1985-04-20
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 400 metres SF:dns 52
52


Smart

represented Switzerland
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Literature AC 89.43
89.43


William James "Bill" Smart

B. 1948-06-05, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:54th -6.16
0.00000016


Donald Roddington "Don" Smart

B. 1942-01-07, Taugoo, Birma (now Myanmar), lived in Pert, SA, represented Australia
Hockey (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Team bronze silver fifth 4158
4158


Hilary Hurburt Smart

B. 1925-07-29, New York, NY, USA; D. 2000-01-08
Sailing (1 gold)
1948 HP
Two-Person Keelboat (Star) gold 8000
8000


Jennifer Ann "Jenny" Smart

B. 1943-02-19, London, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's 100 metres sixth 640
Women's 200 metres SF:5th 130
Women's 4x100 metres Relay FI:dnf 160
930


Paul Hurburt Smart

B. 1892-01-13, Yarmouth, NS, Canada, represented the USA; D. 1979-06-22
Sailing (1 gold)
1948 HP
Two-Person Keelboat (Star) gold 8000
8000


Emil Mike Šmatlák

B. 1916-01-27, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2006-07-16
Canoeing - Kayak Flatwater
1936 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000m R1:7th 20.8
20.8


Written 2016-12-12 - last modified 2022-03-04

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.