Great Olympians

Biographies - TRU


Milan Truban

B. 1904, represented Yugoslavia
Road Cycling
1924 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 50th 0.00000125
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team (10th) -
0.00000125

Most of the Yugoslav cyclists were Slovenian or Croatian, so I class this athlete as Croatian.


Herb Trube

Olympic Competitor nr 3701


Conrad Trubenbach

Olympic Competitor nr 3709


Paolo, Prince Trubetskoy

Olympic Competitor nr 4970


Wojciech Truchan

B. 1948-04-15, Dzianisz, Poland
Biathlon
1976 HP
Men's 20 kilometres 28th 0.032
Men's 4 x 7.5 km Relay 12th 10
10.032


Mogens Truelsen

B. 1901-07-25, Taarbæk, Denmark; D. 1979-12-10
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 100 m R1:3rd 0.00016
Men's 200 m R1:4th 0.00000012
Men's 4 x 100 m Relay SF:4th 17
17.00016012


Max Edwin Truex

B. 1935-11-04, Warsaw, Ind., USA; D. 1991-03-24
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 HP
Men's 10000 metres dnf sixth 640.1
640.1


Herold Truffer

B. 1936-07-14, Eyholz, Switzerland
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Daniel Trujillo Mora

B. 1918-05-24, Sebastian, Venezuela
Sailing
1968 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 22nd 0.4
0.4


Pierre Trullemans

B. 1898-03-08, represented Belgium
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 5000 m R1:dnf 0.00026
Men's 3000 m Team SF:4th 160
Men's Cross-Country 41st 0.00008
Men's Cross-Country, Team (sixth) -
160.00034


Horace Trumbauer

B. 1868-12-28, Philadelphia, Penn., USA; D. 1938-11-18
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Architecture - unknown event AC 73.37
73.37


Ivo Trumbić

B. 1935-04-02, Split, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 gold, 1 silver)
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team silver gold 5200
5200


Klaus Trummer

B. 1945-02-24, Zeitz, S-A, Germany, represented East Germany
Canoeing - Slalom
1972 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles fourth 2000
2000


Peter Trump

B. 1950-12-03, Frankenthal, R-P, Germany, represented West Germany
Hockey (1 gold)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team gold fifth 3700
3700


Trung Trung Lê

represented South Vietnam
Cycling - Road
1956 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -13.32
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
-13.32


Herman Trunk

B. 1894-10-31, New York, NY, USA; D. 1963-08-16
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


Trương Ke Nhon

B. 1939-01-01, Bạc Liêu, Vietnam
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:32nd 0.005
0.005


Trương Kim Hùng

B. 1951-12-08, Saigon (now Thành phố Hồ Chí Minh), (then South) Vietnam
Cycling - Road
1968 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.24
-24.24


Bernd Truschinski

B. 1949-04-13, Dortmund, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany; D. 2008-01-23
Rowing
1972 1976 HP
Men's Eights fifth fourth 1300
1300


Vladimir Ivanovich Trusenyov

B. 1931-08-03, Buinsk, Tatarstan, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2001
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Men's Discus Throw 15th 8th 399
399


Carmen Mónica Trustée Lee

B. 1948-07-16, Banes, Cuba
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's 400 metres QF:dns -2.91
0.0091


Martin Truttmann

B. 1944-01-16, represented Switzerland
Shooting
1972 HP
Free Rifle 10th 150
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions 45th -4.10
150.00001


Written 2012-01-02 - last modified 2022-05-02

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.