Great Olympians

Biographies - KAS


Radoslav Petrov Kasabov

B. 1938-01-30, Ruse, Bulgaria
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 1964 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+87 kg) sixth 1560
Men's Heavyweight (+97 kg) 7th
1560


Kasagi Satoomi

B. 1946-01-09, represented Japan
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Single Sculls 11th 96
96


Kasahara Shigeru

B. 1933-06-11, Niigata, Japan
Wrestling - Freestyle (1 silver)
1956 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67 kg) silver 6000
6000


Kasahara Shohei

B. 1939-07-21, represented Japan
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's Hammer Throw QU:19th 2.4
2.4


Kasai Hisashi

B. 1943-04-11, Tokyo, Japan
Ice Hockey
1968 HP
Men"s Team 10th 50
50


Kasai Masae

B. 1933-07-14, Minami-Alps, Japan; D. 2013-10-03
Volleyball (1 gold)
1964 HP
Women's Team gold 3200
3200


Yury Kasakov

B. 1938, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Diving
1956 HP
Men's Springboard 9th 160
160


Kasamatsu Shigeru

B. 1947-07-16, Kumano, Japan
Artistic Gymnastics (1 gold, 1 siver, 2 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Individual Combined fifth 1000
Men's Team Combined gold 1600
Men's Floor Exercise bronze 640
Men's Parallel Bars silver 1000
Men's Horizontal Bar bronze 640
Men's Pommelled Horse fourth 400
5280


Kudret Kasar

B. 1917, Izmir, Turkey; D. 2003-04
Equestrianism - Jumping
1948 HP
Jumping, Individual dnf 0.00002
Jumping, Team dnf -
0.00002


Kásás Zoltán

B. 1946-09-15, Alpár, Hungary
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Karl Konrad Kaschka

B. 1904-01-08, Wien, Austria; D. 1941-12-04
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Sabre, Team SF:3rd 205
205


Gunther Kaschlun

B. 1935-02-09, Essen, N-W, Germany
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Coxless Fours SF:3rd 615
615


Ilse Kaschube

B. 1953-06-24, Altentreptow, M-V, Germany, represented East Germany
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint (1 silver)
1972 HP
Women's Kayak Doubles 500 m silver 3000
3000


Kiyoshi Kase

represented Japan
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1932 HP
Men's Featherweight (-61  kg) fifth 1500
1500


Giovanni Kasebacher

B. 1910-12-13, represented Italy
Cross-Country Skiing
1936 HP
Men's 50 kilometres 13th 25.6
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay fourth 400
425.6


Elisabeth Käser

B. 1951-03-09, represented Switzerland
Canoeing - Slalom
1972 HP
Women's Kayak Singles 20th 1.5
1.5


Monika Kaserer

B. 1952-05-11, Neukirchen am Großvenedirger, Austria
Alpine Skiing
1972 1976 HP
Women's Downhill 30th 9th 160.01
Women's Giant Slalom 13th sixth 665.6
Women's Slalom 7th dnf 400.00004
1225.61004


Fritz Käsermann

from Bern, represented Switzerland
Wrestling - Freestyle
1928 HP
Men's Welterweight (-72 kg) QF 312
312


Kásás Tamás

B. 1976-07-20, Budapest, Hungary
Water Polo (3 gold)
1996 2000 2004 2008 HP
Men's Team fourth gold gold gold 20800
20800

Winner of the Waterpolo at Sydney, Athina and Beijing


Aleksey Kasatonov

B. 1959-10-14, St. Petersburg (then Leningrad), Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Ice Hockey (2 gold, 1 silver)
1980 1984 1988 HP
Men's Team silver gold gold 12600
12600


Kasaya Yukio

B. 1943-08-17, Yoichi, Hokk., Japan
Ski Jumping (1 gold)
1964 1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Normal Hill 23rd 23rd gold 16th 6406.912
Men's Large Hill 11th 20th 7th 17th 469
6875.912


Demetrius Emmanuel Casdagli

B. 1872-10-10, Manchester, Great Britain; D. 1931-07-06
Tennis (2 silver)
1896 1906 HP
Men's Singles silver 5000
Men's Doubles silver 3000
Mixed Doubles R1 562.5
8562.5

He was listed as Egyptian, because he travelled from Alexandria to the Games in 1896. However, he was born in England and returned there afterwards. His brother Xenophon was born in Alexandria. Both competed in Athina in 1906 in doubles tennis with Greek partners (and there were no transnational partnerships then), so I list them as Greek.

Olympic Competitor nr 111


Xenofon Kasdaglis

Olympic Competitor nr 2610

See the text above for his brother to explain why this athlete must be considered Greek, not British or Egyptian.


Amos Kash

Olympic Competitor nr 5041


Jafar Ashraf Kashani

B. 1944-03-21, Tehran, Iran; D. 2019-10-02
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Kashimura Katsufusa

B. 1942-10-19, represented Japan
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1964 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres Rep:4th 15.6
15.6


Kashio Seiichiro

B. 1892-01-02, Osaka, Japan; D. 1962-09-06
Tennis (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Singles R3 65.94
Men's Doubles silver 3000
3065.94


Henry Charles "Hank" Kashiwa

B. 1949-05-26, Old Forge, NY, USA
Alpine Skiing
1972 HP
Men's Downhill 25th 0.1
Men's Giant Slalom 21st 0.64
0.74


Kashiwagi Masayoshi

B. 1949-02-23, Hokkaido, Japan
Alpine Skiing
1972 HP
Men's Giant Slalom dnf -10.26
Men's Slalom 18th 2.56
2.56


Kashiwahara Masaru

B. 1914-10-30, represented Japan
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Eights Rep:2nd 136
136


Igor Alekseyevich Kashkarov

B. 1933-05-05, Kirov, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Men's High Jump bronze 3840
3840


Jalal Ali "Joe" Kashmiri

B. 1939-03-25, Tehran, Iran; D. 1999-02-06
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Discus Throw QU:20th 1.5
1.5


Igor Kashurov

B. 1951-04-03, represented the Soviet Union
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxless Fours fourth 1200
1200


Jan Stanisław Kasielski

B. 1954-11-14, Karpacz, Poland
Luge
1976 HP
Men's Singles 12th 60
Doubles 10th 125
185


Ahmed Sayed Kasim

B. 1940, Baghdad, Iraq
Wrestling - Freestyle
1960 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 10th 150
150


Taweesak Kasiwat

B. 1932-08-10, Samut Prakan, Thailand
Shooting
1964 1968 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol 35th 0.0021
Rapid−Fire Pistol 37th
0.0021


Aleksander Kask

B. 1902-08-21, Sindi, Estonia, then part of Russia; D. 1965-03-31
Weightlifting
1928 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 15th 15
15


Harry Kaskey

B. 1902-09-15, Chicago, Ill., USA; D. 1992-08-21
Speed Skating
1924 HP
Men's 500 m 12th 40
Men's 1500 m 7th 400
Men's 10000 m 13th 25.6
465.6


John Hare "Jack" Kasley

B. 1916-01-02, Oak Park, Ill., USA; D. 1989-07-16
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke SF:10th 150
150


Dagmar Käsling

B. 1947-02-15, Magdeburg, S-A, Germany, represented East Germany
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold)
1972 HP
Women's 400 metres 7th 400
Women's 4x400 m Relay gold 1600
2000


Günter Kaslowski

B. 1934-07-05, Berlin, Germany
Cycling - Track
1960 HP
Men's Sprint Rep2:2nd 54.6
54.6


Madek Kasman

B. 1937-02-12, Medan, Sumatra, Indonesia
Weightlifting
1968 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 13th 38.4
38.4


Dimitrios Kasoumis

B. 1930-02-08, Lamia, Greece
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Free Pistol 46th -5.96
0.0000096


Felix Kaspar

B. 1915-01-14, Wien, Austria; D. 2003
Figure Skating (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Singles bronze 3840
3840


Karel Kašpar

B. 1952-04-06, from Ůsti nad Labem, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Jan Kasper

B. 1932-09-21, Horní Soběšovice, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2005-03-04
Ice Hockey
1956 1960 HP
Men's Team fifth fourth 1300
1300


Janusz Kasperczak

B. 1927-09-29, Poznań, Poland; D. 2002-04-16
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R1 1.617
1.617


Andrzej Zdzisław Kasprzak

B. 1946-03-14, Lublin, Poland
Basketball
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team sixth 10th 370
370


Zdzisław Kasprzak

B. 1910-12-16, Poznań, Poland, then part of Germany; D. 1982-12-09
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team (fourth) 800
800


Mieczysław Kasprzycki

B. 1910-12-13, Ostrave, Czechia, then part of Austria, represented Poland; D. 2001-10-21
Ice Hockey
1936 1948 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd sixth 365.5
365.5

He was the coach of the 1952 Polish team.


Marian Kasprzyk

B. 1939-09-22, Koloman, Poland
Boxing (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Light Welterweight (-63.5 kg) bronze 12721.088
Welterweight (-67 kg) gold R2
12721.088


Stanisĺaw Kasprzyk

B. 1942-11-07, Gniezno, Poland
Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Danny Kass

USA
Snowboarding (2 silver)
2002 2006 HP
Half-Pipe silver silver 12000
12000


Philip Kassel

B. 1876-09-26, Germany, but living in Philadelphia, USA, by 1904

Olympic Competitor nr 1710


Onni Olavi Kasslin

B. 1927-02-27, Vantaa, Finland; D. 2003-08-09
Cycling - Track
1948 1952 HP
Men's Time Trial 10th 14th 174
Men's Team Pursuit QU:11th 48
222


Ole Bjarne Kassow

B. 1935-09-25, Helsingør, Denmark
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:3rd 51
51


Jeanette Hermine "Jenny" Kastein

B. 1913-01-24, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 2000-10-20
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke 7th 600
600


(Lars) Petrus (Ragnar) Kastenman

B. 1924-08-15, Bälinge, Sweden; D. 2013-06-10
Equestrianism - Eventing (1 gold)
1956 HP
Eventing, Individual gold 8000
Eventing, Team dnf 0.4
8000.4


Robert A. "Bob" Kasting

B. 1950-08-28, Ottawa, Ont., Canada
Swimming (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle 10th 100
Men's 100 m Butterfly 10th 100
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay fifth 250
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay bronze 640
1090


Herbert Ferdinand Kastinger

B. 1900-07-01, Höflein, Austria; D. 1937-08-05
Art Competitions (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Architecture - Architectural Designs bronze 1920
1920


Nachman Kastro

B. 1948-01-23, İzmir, Turkey, represented Israel
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Vagn Westerberg Kastrup

B. 1905-05-18, Randers, Denmark; D. 1976-07-08
Sailing
1936 HP
Eight metres Class 8th 128
128


Matti Juhani Kasvio

B. 1944-02-20, Helsinki, Finland; D. 2013-08-21
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:31st -2.64
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay R1:10th 25
25.0064


Kazimierz Józef Kaszuba

B. 1930-04-05, Rząska, Poland; D. 1990-08-05
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Frances Theresa Kaszubski

B. 1916-05-15, Donora, Penn., USA; D. 2010-04-11
Athletics
1948 HP
Women's Shot Put QU:14th 24
Women's Discus Throw 11th 96
120


Written 2001-10-04 - last modified 2022-05-10

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.