Great Olympians

Biographies - CAM


Filemón Camacho

B. 1926-11-22, Panaquire, Venezuela; D. 2012-06-27
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:5th 0.00084
Men's 1500 metres R1:7th 0.00017
0.00101


Pedro José Camacho Cotto

B. 1938-11-26, Santurce, Puerto Rico
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Triple Jump QU:37th 0.0006
0.0006


Ricardo Camacho García

B. 1955-12-25, Madrid, Spain
Diving
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Springboard QU:25th 8th QU:17th 260.1
260.1


Rafael Cámara Anaya

B. 1904-11-06, represented Mexico
Fencing
1952 HP
Sabre, individual R1:7th 0.000000047
0.000000047


Alioune Camara

B. 1943-12-16, represented Senegal
Freestyle Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-90 kg) 21st 0.96
0.96


Doudas Leydi Camara

B. 1947-07-23, Dakar, Senegal
Basketball
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team 15th 15th 10
10


Fodé Bouya Camara

B. 1946, Conakry, Guinea
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Hamadi Camara

B. 1942-01-12, represented Mali
Judo
1972 HP
Men's Half-Heavyweight (-93 kg) R1 0.587
0.587


Mamadouba Resmu "Maxime" Camara

B. 1943, Conakry, Guinea; D. 2016-03-29
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Morlaye Camara

B. 1933, Kindia, Guinea
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Mamadouba Yamador "N'Dongo" Camara

B. 1945, Kissidougou, Guinea
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Sara Camara

B. 1940-06-18, represented Mali
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:7th -8.19
0.0000000019


(Roberto) Emiliano Camargo Rodríguez

B. 1917-06-15, Bogotá, Colombia
Fencing
1948 1952 1956 HP
Foil, Individual R1:6th 0.000026
Foil, Team R1:3rd 68
Épée, Individual SF:dnf R1:7th 4.10029
Épée, Team R1:4th 20.5
92.600316


Henrique Candido Camargo

B. 1910-10-28, from Rio de Janeiro, represented Brazil
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:4th 12.9
12.9


Halet Çambel

B. 1916-08-27, Berlin, Germany, represented Turkey; D. 2014-01-12
Fencing
1936 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:7th 0.00029
0.00029


Irene Camber-Corno

B. 1926-02-12, Trieste, Italy
Fencing (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1948 1952 1956 1960 1964 HP
Foil, individual SF:5th gold QF:5th 9797.863
Foil, team bronze fourth 1040
10837.863


Miguel Camberos Fitch

B. 1905-06-18, Copala, Mexico; D. 1992-05-19
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's Javelin Throw 13th 38.4
38.4


Luigi Cambiaso

B. 1895-01-29, Rivarolo, Italy; D. 1975-03-25
Gymnastics (2 gold)
1920 1924 HP
Men's Individual combined 17th 4
Men's Team combined, European system gold gold 3200
Vault 14th 4
Parallel Bars 14th 4
Horizontal Bar 21st 0.16
Pommeled Horse 44th -
Sidehorse Vault 30th -
Rings 17th 1
Rope Climbing 18th 0.64
3213.8


Domenico Cambieri

B. 1914-09-19, Lovere, Italy
Rowing
1948 1952 HP
Men's Coxed Fours SF:2nd Rep:2nd 1134
1134


(José) Arturo Cambroni

B. 1953-01-03, represented Mexico
Cycling - Track
1972 HP
Men's Sprint Rep1:2nd -2.34
Men's Time Trial 24th 0.24
0.2434


Daniel Camejo Octavio

B. 1914-04-23, Barquisimeto, Venezuela; D. 2008-08-30
Sailing
1960 1964 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) 21st 16th 8.8
8.8


Pedro Miguel "Peter" Camejo Guanche

B. 1939-12-31, New York, NY, USA, represented Venezuela; D. 2008-09-13
Sailing
1960 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) 21st 0.8
0.8

Holding dual nationality, he was able to run for president of the United States. In 1976, he was the candidate for the Socialist Workers' Party and gained 90,310 votes. In 2004, he was on Ralph Nader's ticket as Vice-Presidential candidate. They garnered 465,650 votes, 0.38% of the vote.


Francesco Cameli

B. 1899-05-25, Genova, Italy
Sailing
1928 HP
6 metres Class 10th 50
50


Auguste Camelin

B. 1880, from Lille, France
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 bronze)
1900 HP
Men's Team bronze 1040
1040

Olympic Competitor nr 1311


Adriana Lea Noemi Camelli

B. 1928-03-17, Tartagal, Argentina; D. 1996-01-18
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:33rd 0.00256
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay R1:10th 25
25.00256


Daniël Adolf Camerling Helmolt

B. 1886-05-09, Haarlem, the Netherlands; D. 1960-09-18
Equestrianism - Dressage
1936 HP
Dressage, Individual 21st 0.8
Dressage, Team fifth 250
250.8


Archibald F. Cameron

B. 1919-10-16, Montréal, Québ., Canada; D. 1987-01-12
Sailing
1956 HP
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Sharpie) 11th 80
80


George Cameron

Olympic Competitor nr 3531


Hilda May Cameron

B. 1912-08-14, Toronto, Ont., Canada; D. 2001-04-24
Athletics - Track and Field (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Women's 100 metres R1:3rd 10.76
Women's 4x100 metres Relay bronze 640
650.76


Jack Cameron

B. 1902-12-03, Ottawa, Ont., Canada; D. 1981-12-29
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Teams gold 3200
3200


John Cameron

B. 1886, Scotland, Great Britain, represented Canada
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's Hammer Throw ac 60
60


Ronald William "Ron" Cameron

B. 1923-12-12, from Hamilton, Ont., represented Canada; D. 2009-05-13
Rowing
1948 1952 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:3rd 543.9
Men's Eights SF:2nd
543.9


Anthony "Tony" Cameron

B. 1931-03-21 in Great Britain, represented Ireland
Equestrianism - Eventing
1960 1964 HP
Eventing, Individual 27th fifth 1250.05
Eventing, Team sixth fourth 560
1810.05


Carmelo Camet

B. 1904-10-29, Paris, France, represented Argentina; D. 2007-07-22
Fencing (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Foil, Team (bronze) 25
25


Francisco Camet

Olympic Competitor nr 633


Werner Camichel

B. 1945-02-26, Zuoz, Switzerland; D. 2006-03-27
Bobsleigh (1 gold)
1972 HP
Men's Four gold 4800
4800


Camier

Olympic Competitor nr 722


Paul Camilleri

B. 1934-01-06, represented Malta
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's Road Race 41st 0.000096
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial 29th 0.012
0.012096


Russell Anthony Camilleri

B. 1936-11-13, New York, NY, USA
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 1964 HP
Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) 8th 984
Men's Welterweight (-78 kg) 7th
984


Tullio Camillotti

Olympic Competitor nr 2923


Tiago Camilo

B. 1982-05-24, Tupã, São Paulo, Brazil
Judo (1 silver, 1 bronze)
2000 2004 2008 2012 HP
Men's Lightweight (-73 kg) silver 11385
Men's Half Middleweight (-81 kg) bronze
Men's Middleweight (-90 kg) fifth
11385


Jorge N. Camiña Borda

B. 1947-07-21, Guecho, Spain
Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Rafael Camiña Borda

B. 1944-08-16, Guecho, Spain
Hockey
1968 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Roberto Caminero Pérez

B. 1945-04-27, Oriente, Cuba; D. 2010-08
Boxing
1964 1968 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R32 2.04
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R32
2.04


Philippe Cammaerts

Olympic Competitor nr 7353


Roberto Cammarelle

B. 1980-07-30, Milan, Italy
Boxing (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2004 2008 2012 HP
+91 kg bronze gold silver 23400
23400


Helmut Cämmerer

B. 1911-05-05, Hamburg, Germany
Canoeing - Kayak Flatwater (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000m silver 4000
4000


Pierre A. Camoletti

B. 1936-05-11, Genève, Switzerland
Sailing
1960 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 21st 0.64
0.64


Juan Roberto Camous

B. 1929, represented Venezuela
Fencing
1952 HP
Épée, individual R1:5th 0.0000042
Épée, Team R1:4th 2.69
2.6900042


Edilberto Campadese

B. 1915-03-28, Milano, Italy; D. 1997-03-27
Bobsleigh
1948 HP
Men's Two 8th 320
Men's Four sixth 480
800


André Campana

Olympic Competitor nr 6529


Antonio Campañá Capella

B. 1946-05-24, Barcelona, Spain
Alpine Skiing
1968 HP
Men's Downhill 52nd -6.40
Men's Giant Slalom 44th -4.16
0.0000164


Loris Campana

B. 1926-08-03, Marcaria, Italy; D. 2015-09-03
Cycling - Track (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's Team Pursuit gold 4800
4800


Luigi Campanella

B. 1918-11-04, Genova, Italy; D. 2018-06-06
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1948 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) fifth 1500
1500


Benny Marshall "Ben" (Nighthorse) Campbell

B. 1934-04-13, Auburn, Cal., USA
Judo
1964 HP
Men's Open Class R1:2nd 960
960

Finishing second in his first-round pool meant he would be going to the repêchage, but he did not play and was replaced. I give him the points for last place in that repêchage though.


William "Bill" Campbell

B. 1919-11-30, represented Ireland; D. 1986-06-20
Shooting
1972 HP
Skeet 52nd -6.60
0.0000006


Howard Wayne "Buddy" Campbell

B. 1943-05-14, Huntingdon, NY, USA
Speed Skating
1964 HP
Men's 1500 metres 25th 0.1
0.1


Cassie Campbell

B. 1973-11-22, Richmond Hill, Ont., Canada
Ice Hockey (2 gold, 1 silver)
1998 2002 2006 HP
Women's Team silver gold gold 12600
12600


Cate Natalie Campbell

B. 1992-05-20, Blantyre, Malawi, represented Australia
Aquatics - Swimming (4 gold, 1 silver, 3 bronze)
2008 2012 2016 2021 HP
Women's 50 m Freestyle bronze 13th fifth seventh 4384.16
Women's 100 m Freestyle 10th sixth bronze 3300
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay bronze gold gold gold 10880
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay silver gold 2600
21164.16


Charles A. Campbell

B. 1914-07-02, from Toronto, represented Canada
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Single Sculls fourth 2400
2400


Charles Ralph Campbell

B. 1881-12-14, Newton Abbot, England, Great Britain; D. 1948-04-19

Olympic Competitor nr 4549


Christopher Campbell

B. 1908-12-09, Dublin, Ireland, then part of Great Britain; D. 1972
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - unknown event AC 2.873
2.873


Colin Herbert Campbell

B. 1887-11-04, Rocester, England, Great Britain; D. 1955-08-25
Hockey (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Colin William Ashburner Campbell

B. 1946-06-20, London, England, Great Britain
Athletics & Bobsleigh
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's 400 metres QF:6th 0.364
Men's 800 metres R1:6th -4.21
Men's 4x400 m Relay fifth 250
Men's four−man 13th 19.2
269.564021


David Hector "Dave" Campbell

B. 1925-09-11, Vancouver, BC., Canada; D. 2015-12-28
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team (9th) 50
50


Eduardo Campbell

B. 1933-07-02, Panamá, Panama
Wrestling - Freestyle
1960 1964 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 14th 174
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 10th
174


Fiona Margaret Campbell

B. 1929-05-12, Hamilton, Bermuda, represented Great Britain
Alpine Skiing
1952 HP
Women's Downhill 33rd 0.00256
Women's Giant Slalom 36th 0.00064
0.0032

Born in Bermuda when het father was stationed there with the army, but she has no further ties to that dependency.


Eugene Edward "Gene" Campbell

B. 1932-08-17, Minneapolis, Minn., USA; D. 2013-04-08
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1956 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


George Campbell

Olympic Competitor nr 4777


Gilberto Campbell Campbell

B. 1940-04-07, represented Cuba
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:dns 4.8
Men's Eights Rep:4th 10.4
15.2


Harry Campbell

B. 1938-01-07, Detroit, Mich., USA; D. 1961-05-16
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) QF 861
861


Ivor Campbell

B. 1898-01-11, Kirkintilloch, Scotland, Great Britain, represented Canada; D. 1971-09-01
Rowing (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Eights silver 2000
2000


Jeannette Morven Campbell

B. 1916-03-08, Saint-Jean-de-Luz, France, lived in Buenos Aires, represented Argentina; D. 2003-01-15
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1936 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle silver 4000
4000

Her father was a Scotsman living in Argentina, but on a visit to Europe in 1914, he got caught up by the Great War and was unable to return to Argentina, which is why Jeannette was born in France. They returned to Argentina, which is here she learnt her Swimming.


John Alan Campbell

B. 1899-04-13, Armadale, Vict., Australia, represented Great Britain; D. 1939-02-20
Rowing (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Eights silver 2000
2000


John Alexander Campbell

B. 1942-09-02, from Sydney, represented Australia
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 10th 75
75


James Harper Poynter "John" Campbell

B. 1901-11-04, Quenscliff, Vict., Australia, studied in Cambridge, represented Great Britain; D. 1975-07-02
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's Pole Vault QU:15th 15
15


Kenneth "Ken" Campbell

B. 1949-04-21, West Vancouver, BC, Canada
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 200 metres Individual Medley R1:16th 6.4
Men's 400 metres Individual Medley R1:28th 0.0256
6.4256


Kenneth Campbell

B. 1949-08-19, Clarendon, Jamaica
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R32 1.02
1.02


(Walter) Menzies Campbell

B. 1941-05-22, Glasgow, Scotland, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 200 metres QF:6th 0.364
Men's 4x100 metres Relay 8th 64
64.364

The Scottish name Menzies is correctly pronounced "Mingis", and this athlete was most commonly addressed as "Ming", even when he became leader of the Liberal Democrat Party in the UK.


Milton Gray "Milt" Campbell

B. 1933-12-09, Plainfield, NJ, USA; D. 2012-11-02
Track and Field (1 gold, 1 silver)
1952 1956 HP
Decathlon silver gold 15600
15600


Neil William Campbell

B. 1930-09-03, Buffalo, NY, USA, represented Canada; D. 2006-08-11
Rowing
1964 1968 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 11th 128
Men's Eights 9th
128


Ronald Campbell

B. 1878-09-14, Madras, then British India, represented Great Britain; D. 1963-03-07, Perth, Scotland
Fencing
1920 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:7th 0.000000037
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:5th 0.286
Men's Sabre, Team 7th 100
100.286000037


Samuel "Sam" Campbell

B. 1944-09-29, Walcha, NSW, Australia
Equestrianism - Jumping
1968 HP
Jumping, Individual 26th 0.08
Jumping, Team 9th 40
40.08


Dwight Alexander "Sandy" Campbell

B. 1946-02-26, Buffalo, NY, USA
Canoeing - Slalom
1972 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 28th 0.0384
0.0384


Tom Campbell

B. 1898-07-20, St. Stephen, SCar., USA
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 800 m 9th (dnf) 160
160


Trevor Campbell

B. 1954-07-24, represented Jamaica
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:9th 40
40


Veronica Campbell

competed in 2008 as

Veronica Campbell-Brown

B. 1982-05-15, Clarks Town, Jamaica
Track & Field (3 gold, 2 silver, 2 bronze)
2000 2004 2008 2012 2016 HP
Women's 200 m gold gold fourth 21600
Women's 100 m bronze bronze 5632
Women's 4 x 100 m silver gold dnf silver silver 5830
33062


Walter Campbell

Olympic Competitor nr 4934


Ralph Woodrow "Woody" Campbell

B. 1925-01-31, Tilsonburg, Ont., Canada; D. 2004-11-19
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Ian Douglas Campbell-Gray

B. 1901-07-14, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1946-03-21
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Épée, Individual 8th 320
Men's Épée, Team QF:3rd 22.75
342.75


Erich Campe

B. 1912-02-01, Berlin, Germany; D. 1977-05-05
Boxing (1 silver)
1932 HP
Men's Welterweight (-66.7 kg) silver 6000
6000


Piero Campelli

B. 1893-12-20, Milano, Italy; D. 1946-10-20
Football
1912 1920 HP
Men's Team QF sixth 484
484

Olympic Competitor nr 5149


Ranieri, Conte Di Campello y Boncompagni-Ludovisi

B. 1908-09-21, Campello sul Ciltunno, Italy; D. 1959-05-29
Equestrianism - Eventing
1936 HP
Three−Day Event, Individual dnf 0.00000125
Three−Day Event, Team dnf -
0.00000125


Raúl Campero Núñez

B. 1919-11-29, San Blas, Nay., Mexico; D. 1980-10-31
Equestrianism - Eventing
1948 HP
Three−Day Event, Individual 22nd 0.5
Three−Day Event, Team bronze 640
640.5


Horacio Alberto Campi

B. 1917-11-26, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Sailing (1 silver)
1952 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Dragon) fourth 1600
1600


Edward "Ned" Campion

B. 1937-07-19, Dublin, Ireland
Equestrianism - Jumping
1968 HP
Jumping, Team 15th 2.5
2.5


Richard Campion

B. 1941-03-11, Melford, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:12th 40
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle 8th 256
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay fourth 400
696


Cosimo Teodoro Campioto

B. 1934-07-12, Brindisi, Italy; D. 2019-05-12
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Eights SF:4th 164
164


Alisa Camplin

B. 1974-11-10, Melbourne, Vict., Australia
Freestyle Skiing (1 gold, 1 bronze)
2002 2006 HP
Aerials gold bronze 13440
13440


Antonio Cámpolo

B. 1897-02-07, Montevideo, Uruguay; D. 1959-05-22
Football (1 gold)
1928 HP
Men's Team (gold) 2000
2000


Carlos Campos

B. 1931-11-26, Rio de Moinhos, Portugal
Equestrianism - Jumping
1972 HP
Jumping, Individual 31th 32
Jumping, Team 13th 6.4
38.4


Eladio Campos Aleman

B. 1936-02-20, San Luis Potosí, SLP, Mexico
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 20 km Walk 20th 1
1


(Angel) Eloy Campos

B. 1942-05-31, Lima, Peru
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Héctor Óscar Campos

B. 1945-08-27, represented Argentina
Sailing
1972 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Soling) 22nd 0.4
0.4


Herminio Campos Ayllón

B. 1937-04-25, Lima, Peru
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Pablo Juan Campos

B. 1950-09-25, represented Puerto Rico
Weightlifting
1972 HP
Men's Heavyweight (-110 kg) 20th 1.5
1.5


Rafael César Campos Reyes Oribe

B. 1911-11-04, Córdoba, Argentina; D? 1968-12-14
Equestrianism - Jumping
1948 HP
Jumping, Individual 15th 12.5
Jumping, Team dnf 4
16.5


Ramón F. Campos, Jr.

B. 1925-01-31, from Manila, represented the Philippines; D. 2017-05-29
Basketball
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's Team 12th R1:3rd 7th 265.5
265.5


Walter Antonio de los Ángeles Campos Miranda

B. 1951-04-04, San José, Costa Rica; D. 2015-05-18
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Light−Middleweight (-71 kg) R32 1.475
1.475


Roberto Camposeco Marques

B. 1941-07-06, Ciudad de Guatemala, Guatemala
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Joseph Campot

Olympic Competitor nr 6751


Niccolo Campriani

Italy
Shooting (3 gold, 1 silver)
2008 2012 2016 HP
Men's Small-Bore Rifle, 3 positions 39th gold gold 19200
Men's Air Rifle 12th silver gold 10440
29640


Jaime Camps Gordon

B. 1896-02-28, San Sebastián, Spain
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 100 m R1:5th 0.00000043
0.00000043


Juan Camps

Olympic Competitor nr 1491


Magdalena Loira "Magda" Camps i Paget

B. 1956-11-30, Casablanca, Morocco, represented Spain
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay 13th 6.4
6.4


Peppy Campus

Olympic Competitor nr 7285


César Campuzano Sanz

B. 1905, Redondela, Spain; D. 1970-07
Boxing
1928 HP
Men's Middleweight (-72.6 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Beatriz Camuñas

B. 1959-03-26, represented Mexico
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Breaststroke 32nd -2.40
Women's 200 m Breaststroke 33rd -2.26
0.00656


Yves Roger Maurice Camus

B. 1930-05-13, Nantes, France
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 HP
Men's 200 metres R1:3rd 0.025
Men's 400 metres SF:4th 14.5
Men's 4x100m Relay fifth 250
264.525


Jean Camuset

B. 1893, represented France
Rowing
1924 HP
Men's Coxless Fours fourth 1200
1200


Maurice Camyré

B. 1915-03-10, Winnipeg, Man., Canada; D. 2013-01-15
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Welterweight (-66.7 kg) R1 1.991
1.991


Written 2001-01-16 - last modified 2022-07-03

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.