Cycling - Men's Sprint

Sprint

1964

Ciudad de México 1968

  1. (9600=43560) Daniel Morelon (FRA/1964-76)
  2. (6000) Giordano Turrini (ITA/1968)
  3. (3840=6240) Pierre Trentin (FRA/1964-76)
  4. (2400=6435) Omar Pkhak'adze (urs-GEO/1964-72)
    quarterfinalists:
  5. (861) Jürgen Barth (frg-GER/1968-72)
  6. (861) Jan Jansen (NED/1968)
  7. (861) Leijn Loevesijn (NED/1968)
  8. (861) Dino Verzini (ITA/1968-72)
    lost in 1/8-Final repêchage Final (9-10)
  9. (195=195.2) Jackie Simes (USA/1960-68)
  10. (195) Tim Mountford (USA/1964-68)
    second in 1/8-Final repêchage (11-14)
  11. (54.6) Robert Van Lancker (BEL/1968)
  12. (54.6=63.21) Roger Gibbon (TTO/1964-68)
  13. (54.6=1524) Niels Fredborg (DEN/1964-76)
  14. (54.6=55.77) Gordon Johnson (AUS/1964-68)
    third in 1/8-Final repêchage (15-18)
  15. (8.61) Reg Barnett (GBR/1968)
  16. (8.61=1509) Serhiy Kravtsov (urs-UKR/1968-76)
  17. (8.61=63.21) Leslie King (TTO/1968-72)
  18. (8.61=117.8) Ivan Kučírek (tch-CZE/1964-72)
    second in round two repêchage (19-26)
  19. (0.791) Inoue Sanji (JPN/1968)
  20. (0.791=0.792) José Mercado (MEX/1964-68)
  21. (0.791=64.00) Peder Pedersen (DEN/1964-72)
  22. (0.791) Baranyecz András (HUN/1968)
  23. (0.791=6001) John Nicholson (AUS/1968-72)
  24. (0.791) Daniel Goens (BEL/1968)
  25. (0.791) Carlos Roqueiro (ARG/1968)
  26. (0.791) Jocelyn Lovell (CAN/1968-76)
    third in round two repêchage (27-29)
  27. (0.041) Ian Alsop (GBR/1968)
  28. (0.041) José Pittaro (ARG/1968)
  29. (0.041) Miloš Jelínek (tch-CZE/1968)
    second in round one repêchage (30-41)
  30. (-2.34) Pakanit Boriharnvanakhet (THA/1968)
  31. (-2.34) Roberto Roxas (PHI/1968)
  32. (-2.34) Kim Gwang-Seon (KOR/1968)
  33. (-2.34) Juan Reyes (CUB/1968)
  34. (-2.34) Arturo García (MEX/1968)
  35. (-2.34) Kriengsak Worawut (THA/1968)
  36. (-2.34=-2.68) Kensley Reece (BAR/1968-72)
  37. (-2.34) Edwin Torres (PUR/1968)
  38. (-2.34) Bob Boucher (CAN/1968)
  39. (-2.34) Fan Yue-Tao (TPE/1968)
  40. (-2.34) Raúl Marcelo Vázquez (CUB/1968-76)
  41. (-2.34) Kenneth Sutherland (BIZ/1968)
    third in round one repêchage (42-47)
  42. (-4.26) Héctor Urrego (COL/1968)
  43. (-4.26) Aubrey Bryce (GUY/1968)
  44. (-4.26) José Jaime Galeano (COL/1968,76)
  45. (-4.26) Gwon Jung-Hyeon (KOR/1968)
  46. (-4.26) Rolando Guaves (PHI/1968)
    dns in round one repêchage
  47. (-4.26) Tarek Abou Al Dahab (LBN/1968-72)

München 1972

  1. (9600=43560) Daniel Morelon (FRA/1964-76)
  2. (6000=6001) John Nicholson (AUS/1968-72)
  3. (3840=6435) Omar Pkhak'adze (urs-GEO/1964-72)
  4. (2400) Klaas Balk (NED/1968-72)
    quarterfinalists:
  5. (861=1524) Niels Fredborg (DEN/1964-76)
  6. (861=4701) Hans-Jürgen Geschke (gdr-GER/1968-76)
  7. (861) Massimo Marino (ITA/1972-76)
  8. (861) Peter van Doorn (NED/1972)
    lost in 1/8-Final repêchage Final (9-10)
  9. (195) Karl Köther (frg-GER/1972)
  10. (195) Vladimír Vačkář (tch-CZE/1972)
    second in 1/8-Final Repêchage (11-14)
  11. (54.6=117.8) Ivan Kučírek (tch-CZE/1964-72)
  12. (54.6) Robert Maveau (BEL/1972)
  13. (54.6=63.21) Leslie King (TTO/1968-72)
  14. (54.6=64.00) Peder Pedersen (DEN/1964-72)
    third in 1/8-Final repêchage (15-18)
  15. (8.61) Gérard Quintyn (FRA/1972)
  16. (8.61) Ezio Cardi (ITA/1972)
  17. (8.61=1517) Serhiy Kravtsov (urs-UKR/1968-76)
  18. (8.61) Andrzej Bek (POL/1972)
    second in round two repêchage (19-26)
  19. (0.791) Jeffrey Spencer (USA/1972)
  20. (0.791=120.2) Benedykt Kocot (POL/1972-80)
  21. (0.791) Roger Young (USA/1972)
  22. (0.791=2401) Dieter Berkmann (frg-GER/1972-76)
  23. (0.791) Honson Chin (JAM/1972)
  24. (0.791) Ernie Crutchlow (GBR/1972)
  25. (0.791=960.8) Cho Yoshikazu (JPN/1972-76)
  26. (0.791) Carlos Reybaud (ARG/1972)
    third in round two repêchage (27-29)
  27. (0.041) Neville Hunte (GUY/1972)
  28. (0.041) Ed McRae (CAN/1972)
  29. (0.041) Geoff Cooke (GBR/1972)
    second in round one repêchage (30-41)
  30. (-2.34) Hector Edwards (BAR/1972-76)
  31. (-2.34) Werner Otto (gdr-GER/1968-72)
  32. (-2.34=1.017) Taworn Tarwan (THA/1972-76)
  33. (-2.34) Félix Suárez (ESP/1972)
  34. (-2.34) Jairo Díaz (COL/1972)
  35. (-2.34=-2.68) Kensley Reece (BAR/1968-72)
  36. (-2.34) Maurice Hugh-Sam (JAM/1972)
  37. (-2.34) Numata Yaichi (JPN/1972)
  38. (-2.34) Víctor Limba (ARG/1972)
  39. (-2.34) Arturo Cambroni (MEX/1972)
  40. (-2.34) Jefrey Burnside (BAH/1972)
  41. (-2.34) Carlos Galeano (COL/1972)
    third in round one repêchage (42-46)
  42. (-4.29) Suriya Chiarasapawong (THA/1972)
  43. (-4.29) Shue Ming-Fa (TPE/1972)
  44. (-4.29) Winston Attong (TTO/1972)
  45. (-4.29) Daud Ibrahim (MAS/1972)
  46. (-4.29) Manu Snellinx (BEL/1972)
    did not start:
  47. Ahmed Abdussalam Gariani (LBA)
  48. Mohamed Mabrouk Ilmarimi (LBA)
  49. Harry Kent (NZL/1972)
  50. Gholam Hossein Koohi (IRI)
  51. Behrouz Rahbar (IRI/1972)

Montréal 1976

  1. (9600=12000) Anton Tkáč (tch-SVK/1972-80)
  2. (6000=43560) Daniel Morelon (FRA/1964-76)
  3. (3840=4701) Hans-Jürgen Geschke (gdr-GER/1968-76)
  4. (2400=2401) Dieter Berkmann (frg-GER/1972-76)
  5. (1500=1517) Serhiy Kravtsov (urs-UKR/1968-76)
  6. (960=960.8) Cho Yoshikazu (JPN/1972-76)
  7. (600=1524) Niels Fredborg (DEN/1964-76)
  8. (384) Giorgio Rossi (ITA/1972-76)
    second in repêchage two final
  9. (195) Richard Tormen (CHI/1976)
  10. (195) Michel Vaarten (BEL/1976)
    second in repêchage two
  11. (54.6) Julio Echeverry (COL/1976)
  12. (54.6=120.2) Benedykt Kocot (POL/1972-80)
  13. (54.6) Trevor Gadd (GBR/1976)
  14. (54.6) Sjaak Pieters (NED/1976)
    third in repêchage two
  15. (8.61) Dimo Angelov Tonchev (BUL/1972-76)
  16. (8.61) Stanley Smith (BAR/1976)
  17. (8.61) Xavier Mirander (JAM/1976)
  18. (8.61) Gordon Singleton (CAN/1976)
    second in repêchage one
  19. (1.014=1.017) Taworn Tarwan (THA/1972-76)
  20. (1.014) Mikhail Kountras (GRE/1976)
  21. (1.014) Ron Boyle (AUS/1976)
  22. (1.014) Vlado Fumić (yug-CRO/1976)
  23. (1.014) Leslie Rawlins (TTO/1976)
  24. (1.014) Leigh Barczewski (USA/1976)
    third in repêchage one
  25. (0.15) Patrick Spencer (ANT/1976)

Moskva 1980

  1. (9600=28800) Lutz Heßlich (GER/1980,88)
  2. (6000) Yavé Cahard (FRA/1980)
  3. (3840) Sergey Kopylov (URS/1980)
  4. (2400=12000) Anton Tkáč (SVK/1972-80)
  5. (861) Ottavio Dazzan (ITA/1980)
  6. (861=861) Heinz Isler (SUI/1980-84)
  7. (861) Henrik Salée (DEN/1980)
  8. (861=1461) Kenrick Tucker (AUS/1980-84)
    eliminated in Repêchage three:
  9. (195=195) James Joseph (GUY/1980-84)
  10. (195) Laurens Veldt (NED/1980)
    second in repêchage two
  11. (0.791=120.2) Benedykt Kocot (POL/1972-80)
  12. (64.8) Morcz László (HUN/1980)
  13. (64.8) Terence Tinsley (GBR/1980)
    second in repêchage one final
  14. (24) Fawzi Abdussalam (LBA/1980)
    third in repêchage one final
  15. (15) John Musa (ZIM/1980)

Los Angeles 1984

  1. (9600) Mark Gorski (USA/1984)
  2. (6000) Nelson Vails (USA/1984)
  3. (3840) Tsutomu Sakamoto (JPN/1984)
  4. (2400) Philippe Vernet (FRA/1984)
  5. (1500) Gerhard Scheller (FRG/1984)
  6. (960) Marcelo Alexandre (ARG/1984)
  7. (600=1461) Kenrick Tucker (AUS/1980-84)
  8. (384) Fredy Schmidtke (FRG/1984)
  9. (195=216.8) Lee Fu-Hsiang (TPE/1984-88)
  10. (195) Gabriele Sella (ITA/1984)
  11. (54.6) Frank Dépine (FRA/1984)
  12. (54.6) Claudio Iannone (ARG/1984)
  13. (54.6) Katsuo Nakatake (JPN/1984)
  14. (54.6) Frank Orban (BEL/1984)
  15. (8.61) Mark Barry (GBR/1984)
  16. (8.61) Vincenzo Ceci (ITA/1984)
  17. (8.61) Alex Ongaro (CAN/1984)
  18. (8.61) Murray Steele (NZL/1984)
  19. (1.014=4.449) Rosman Alwi (MAS/1984-88)
  20. (1.014) Paulo Jamur (BRA/1984)
  21. (1.014) Charles Pile (BAR/1984)
  22. (1.014) Max Rainsford (AUS/1984)
  23. (1.014) Gene Samuel (TRI/1984)
  24. (1.014) Antonio Urquijo (CHI/1984)
  25. (0.086) Deograves Asuncion (PHI/1984)
  26. (0.086) Hugo Daya (COL/1984)
  27. (0.086) Brian Lyn (ANT/1984)
  28. (0.086) Leon Richardson (ANT/1984)
  29. (0.014=0.014) Rodolfo Guaves (PHI/1984-88)
  30. (0.014=861) Heinz Isler (SUI/1980-84)
  31. (0.014=195) James Joseph (GUY/1980-84)
  32. (0.014) Ernest Moodie (CAY/1984)
  33. (-2.38) Ian Stanley (JAM/1984)

1988


Written 2000-12-13 - last modified 2022-09-20

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.