Sailing - Three-person Keelboat (Soling)

Replacing the 5.5 Metres Class

Kiel 1972 (Soling)

  1. United States
    (6400=12000) Buddy Melges, Jr. (USA/1964,72)
    (6400) Bill Allen (USA/1972)
    (6400=12000) Bill Bentsen (USA/1964,72)
  2. Sweden
    (4000) Stefan Krook (SWE/1972)
    (4000) Stig Wennerström (SWE/1972)
    sailed in races one to four
    (4000) Lennart Roslund (SWE/1972)
    sailed in races five and six
    (4000) Bo Knape (SWE/1972)
  3. Canada
    (2560=4660) Dave Miller (CAN/1964-72)
    (2560) John Ekels (CAN/1972)
    (2560) Paul Côté (CAN/1972)
  4. France
    (1600) Bernard Drubay (FRA/1972)
    (1600) Jean-Yves Pellerin (FRA/1972)
    sailed in races one and two
    (1600=2400) Bertrand Cheret (FRA/1968-72)
    sailed in races three to six
    (1600) Jean-Marie le Guillou (FRA/1972)
  5. Great Britain
    (1000=1026) Barry Dunning (GBR/1972-76)
    (1000=1016) Charles Reynolds (GBR/1968-72)
    (1000) John Oakeley (GBR/1972)
  6. Brazil
    (640=1140) Axel Preben-Schmidt (BRA/1968-72)
    (640=1140) Erik Preben-Schmidt (BRA/1968-72)
    (640) Patrick Mascarenhas (BRA/1972)
  7. Soviet Union
    (400) Rais Galimov (urs-RUS/1972)
    (400=9978) Timir Pinegin (urs-RUS/1956-72)
    (400=2026) Valentin Zamotaykin (urs-RUS/1964,72-76)
  8. Poland
    (256) Józef Błaszczyk (POL/1972)
    (256) Stanisław Stefański (POL/1972)
    (256) Zygfryd Perlicki (POL/1972)
  9. Spain
    (160) Joan Llort (ESP/1972)
    (160) Ramon Balcells (ESP/1972)
    (160=310) Ramón Balcells i Rodón (ESP/1952,72)
  10. Norway
    (100=420) Eirik Johannessen (NOR/1964-72)
    (100=420) Crown Prince Harald (NOR/1964-72)
    (100) Rolf Lund (NOR/1972)
  11. West Germany
    (64) Friedrich May (frg-GER/1972)
    (64) Hans-Joachim Berndt (frg-GER/1972)
    (64) Norbert Wagner (frg-GER/1972)
  12. Finland
    (40) Arndt Norrgård (FIN/1972)
    (40) Johan Tallberg (FIN/1972)
    (40=2210) Peter Tallberg (FIN/1960-72,80)
  13. Denmark
    (25.6) Jan Kjærulff (DEN/1972)
    (25.6=84876) Paul Elvstrøm (DEN/1948-60,68-72,84-88)
    (25.6=12826) Valdemar Bandolowski (DEN/1972-80)
  14. East Germany
    (16) Lothar Koepsell (gdr-GER/1972)
    (16) Roland Schwarz (gdr-GER/1972)
    (16=66) Werner Christoph (gdr-GER/1968-72)
  15. Bermuda
    (10) Alex Cooper (BER/1972)
    (10) Jordy Walker (BER/1972)
    (10=1036) Kirk Cooper (BER/1964-72)
  16. Australia
    (6.4=70.4) Denis O'Neil (AUS/1972-76)
    (6.4) Klaas Berkeley (AUS/1972)
    (6.4) Bob Miller (AUS/1972)
  17. Austria
    (4) Peter Denzel (AUT/1972)
    (4) Robert Haschka (AUT/1972)
    (4) Ulrich Strohschneider (AUT/1972)
  18. Belgium
    (2.56) Charles De Bondsridder (BEL/1972)
    (2.56) Dirk De Bock (BEL/1972)
    (2.56) Walter Haverhals (BEL/1972)
  19. Italy
    (1.6) Antonio Oliviero (ITA/1972)
    (1.6=1252) Giuseppe Milone (ITA/1972-76)
    (1.6=1252) Roberto Mottola Di Amato (ITA/1972-76)
  20. Switzerland
    (1) Hans Gut (SUI/1972)
    (1) Peter Gerber (SUI/1972)
    (1) Ronni Pieper (SUI/1972)
  21. New Zealand
    (0.64) Con Linton (NZL/1972)
    (0.64) Jack Scholes (NZL/1972)
    (0.64) Steve Marten (NZL/1972)
  22. Argentina
    (0.4) Héctor Campos (ARG/1972)
    (0.4=187) Pedro Ferrero (ARG/1972-76,84-88)
    (0.4=2.896) Ricardo Boneo (ARG/1960-64,72)
  23. Mexico
    (0.256) Armando Bauche (MEX/1972)
    (0.256) Daniel Escalante (MEX/1972)
    (0.256=2.816) Esteban Gerard (MEX/1968-72)
  24. United States Virgin Islands
    (0.16) David Jones (ISV/1972)
    (0.16) David Kelly (ISV/1972)
    (0.16) Dick Holmberg (ISV/1972)
  25. Bahamas
    (0.1=1413) Percy Knowles (BAH/1960-72)
    (0.1=416.1) Bobby Symonette (BAH/1960-64,72)
    (0.1) Craig Symonette (BAH/1972)
  26. Philippines
    (0.064) Alfonso Qua (PHI/1972)
    (0.064) Ambrosio Santos (PHI/1972)
    (0.064=0.262) Mario Almario (PHI/1972-76,92)

Kingston 1976 (Soling)

  1. 1 Denmark DenDEN 46.7 65.7 Gold
    (6400=13208) Poul Richard Høj Jensen (DEN/1968-80)
    (6400=12800) Erik Hansen (DEN/1976-80)
    (6400=12826) Valdemar Bandolowski (DEN/1972-80)
  2. 2 United States UsaUSA 47.4 64.4 Silver John Kolius • Richard Hoepfner • Walter Glasgow, Jr.
  3. 3 East Germany GdrGDR 47.4 60.4 Bronze Dieter Below • Michael Zachries • Olaf Engelhardt
  4. 4 Soviet Union UrsURS 48.7 81.7
    (1600=5800) Boris Budnikov (urs-RUS/1972-80)
    (1600) Nikolai Poljakov •
    (1600=2026) Valentin Zamotaykin (urs-RUS/1964,72-76)
  5. 5 Netherlands NedNED 58.0 88.0 Geert Bakker • Harald de Vlaming • Pieter Keyzer
  6. West Germany
    (640=1120) Willi Kuhweide (GER/1964-76,84)
    (640=1296) Axel May (frg-GER/1968,76,84)
    (640=5654) Karsten Meyer (frg-GER/1960-64,72-76)
  7. France
    (400=1200) Bruno Trouble (FRA/1968,76)
    (400) Patrick Haegeli •
    (400) Patrick Oeuvrard
  8. 8 Canada CanCAN 68.7 87.7 Sandy Macmillan • Andreas Josenhans • Glen Dexter
  9. Sweden
    (160=7200) Jörgen Sundelin (SWE/1968-76)
    (160=11500) Peter Sundelin (SWE/1968-80)
    Stefan Sundelin
  10. 10 Brazil BraBRA 81.4 104.4 Andreas Wengert • Gastão Brun • Vicente Brun
  11. Australia
    (64=8864) David Forbes (AUS/1968-76)
    (64=70.4) Denis O'Neil (AUS/1972-76)
    (64=8064) John Anderson (AUS/1972-76)
  12. 12 Spain EspESP 95.0 117.0 Félix Anglada • Humberto Costas • Juan Costas
  13. Great Britain
    (25.6=1026) Barry Dunning (GBR/1972-76)
    (25.6=8026) Iain MacDonald-Smith (GBR/1968,76)
    (25.6) Michael Baker-Harber
  14. Greece
    (16=16.5) Georgios Andreadis (GRE/1968,76)
    (16) Georgios Perrakis •
    (12*=12.32) Konstantinos Lymberakis (GRE/1960,76)
  15. Italy
    (10=3850) Fabio Albarelli (ITA/1968,76)
    (10) Gianfranco Oradini •
    (10) Leopoldo Di Martino
  16. 16 Norway NorNOR 118.7 145.7
    (6.4=17264) Peder Lunde, Jr (NOR/1960,68-76)
    Kim Torkildsen
    Morten Rieker
  17. 17 Austria AutAUT 123.0 149.0
    (4=15316) Hubert Raudaschl (AUT/1964-96)
    Rudolf Mayr
    Walter Raudaschl
  18. 18 Finland FinFIN 134.0 167.0 Matti Jokinen • Matti Paloheimo • Reijo Laine
  19. 19 New Zealand NzlNZL 135.0 161.0 Chris Urry • Gavin Bornholdt • Hugh Poole
  20. Argentina
    (1) Andrés Robinson •
    (1) Jorge Rão •
    (1=187) Pedro Ferrero (ARG/1972-76,84-88)
  21. Bermuda
    (0.64) Gordon Flood •
    (0.64) Raymond Pitman •
    (0.64=51.84) Richard Belvin (BER/1968-76)
  22. Puerto Rico
    (0.4=16.4) James Fairbank (PUR/1968,76)
    (0.4=0.492) Juan Torruella, Sr. (PUR/1964-76)
    (0.4=16.35) Lee Gentil (PUR/1968-76)
  23. Monaco
    (0.256) Claude Rossi •
    (0.256=0.512) Gérard Battaglia (MON/1960,76)
    (0.256) Jean-Pierre Borro
  24. 24 United States Virgin Islands IsvISV 168.0 198.0 Dick Johnson • Doug Graham • Tim Kelbert

Talinn 1980 (Soling)

  1. Denmark
    (6400=13208) Poul Richard Høj Jensen (DEN/1968-80)
    (6400=12800) Erik Hansen (DEN/1976-80)
    (6400=12826) Valdemar Bandolowski (DEN/1972-80)
  2. Soviet Union
    (4000) Aleksandr Budnikov •
    (4000=5800) Boris Budnikov (urs-RUS/1972-80)
    (4000) Nikolai Poljakov
  3. 3 Greece GreGRE 31.1 46.1 Bronze Tasos Bountouris • Anastasios Gavrilis • Aristidis Rapanakis
  4. 4 East Germany GdrGDR 37.4 50.4 Bernd Klenke • Dieter Below • Michael Zachries
  5. 5 Netherlands NedNED 45.0 58.0 Dick Coster • Geert Bakker • Steven Bakker
  6. 6 Brazil BraBRA 47.1 60.1 Gastão Brun • Roberto Souza • Vicente Brun
  7. 7 Switzerland SuiSUI 71.7 86.7 Jean-François Corminboeuf • Robert Perret • Roger-Claude Guignard
  8. 8 Sweden SweSWE 75.7 90.7 Bertil Larsson • Göran Andersson • Jan Andersson
  9. 9 Poland PolPOL 76.7 91.7 Jan Bartosik • Jerzy Wujecki • Zdzisław Kotla

Long Beach 1984 (Soling)

  1. 1 United States UsaUSA 33.7 62.7 Gold
    (6400) Ed Trevelyan (USA/1984)
    (6400) Robbie Haines (USA/1984)
    (6400=17063) Rod Davis (USA-NZL/1984,92-2000)
  2. 2 Brazil BraBRA 43.4 59.4 Silver
    (4000=5026) Daniel Adler (BRA/1984-92)
    (4000) Ronaldo Senfft (BRA/1984)
    (4000=39720) Torben Grael (BRA/1984-2004)
  3. 3 Canada CanCAN 49.7 63.7 Bronze
    (2560=13274) Hans Fogh (DEN-CAN/1960-76,84)
    John Kerr
    Steve Calder
  4. 4 Great Britain GbrGBR 54.7 73.7 Chris Law • Edward Leask • Jeremy Richards
  5. 5 Norway NorNOR 57.7 86.7 Børre Skui • Dag Usterud • Stein Lund Halvorsen
  6. 6 Greece GreGRE 59.2 88.2 Tasos Bountouris • Dimitrios Deligiannis • Georgios Spyridis
  7. 7 Australia AusAUS 62.4 83.4 Dean Gordon • Gary Sheard • Tim Dorning
  8. West Germany
    (256=1120) Willi Kuhweide (GER/1964-76,84)
    (256=1296) Axel May (frg-GER/1968,76,84)
    (256) Eckard Löll
  9. 9 Italy ItaITA 73.7 91.7 Aurelio Dalla Vecchia • Gianluca Lamaro • Valerio Romano
  10. 10 Sweden SweSWE 74.0 103.0 Erik Wallin • Magnus Grävare • Martin Grävare
  11. 11 New Zealand NzlNZL 88.7 117.7 Aran Hansen • Simon Daubney • Tom Dodson
  12. 12 Denmark DenDEN 92.5 111.5 Jan Mathiasen •
    (40=23100) Jesper Bank (DEN/1984-92,2000) Thomas Andersen
  13. Argentina
    (25.6) Alberto Llorens •
    (25.6) Carlos Sanguinetti •
    (25.6=187) Pedro Ferrero (ARG/1972-76,84-88)
  14. 14 France FraFRA 110.7 139.7 Michel Audoin • Patrick Haegeli • Philippe Massu
  15. 15 Austria AutAUT 113.0 142.0 Christian Höller • Michael Farthofer • Richard Höller
  16. 16 Uruguay UruURU 116.7 139.7 Alejandro Ferreiro • Bernd Knuppel • Enrique Dupont
  17. 17 Japan JpnJPN 124.0 151.0 Minoru Okita • Takaharu Hirozawa • Takumi Fujiwara
  18. 18 Chile ChiCHI 128.0 154.0 Jorge Zuazola • Luis Herman • Manuel González
  19. 19 Puerto Rico PurPUR 145.0 174.0 Eric Tulla • Jerry Pignolet • Ronnie Ramos
  20. 20 Pakistan PakPAK 145.0 172.0 Khaled Akhtar • Naseem Khan • Adnan Youssef
  21. 21 British Virgin Islands IvbIVB 146.0 173.0 Elvet Meyers • Keith Thomas • Robin Tattersall
  22. 22 United States Virgin Islands IsvISV 160.0 188.0 Jean Braure • Kirk Grybowski • Marlon Singh
1988


Written 2015-08-30 - last modified 2022-01-29

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.