Great Olympians

Biographies - MIL


Jovan "Zoran" Miladinović

B. 1939-01-30, Beograd, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1982-09-11
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Milák Kristóf

B. 2000-02-20, Budapest, Hungary
Swimming (1 gold, 1 silver)
2021 HP
Men's 100 m Breaststroke silver 4000
Men's 200 m Breaststroke gold 6400
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay fifth 250
10650


Ioannis Milakas

Olympic Competitor nr 2731


Milan Milakov

B. 1930-06-24, Ada, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Pole Vault 13th 38.4
38.4


Henri Milan

represented France
Cross-Country Skiing
1928 HP
Men's 50 km dnf 0.000064
0.000064


Gianguido Milanesi

B. 1935-06-26, Milano, Italy
Fencing
1964 HP
Men's Foil, Individual 7th/8th 82
82


Vittorino Milanesio

B. 1953-06-28, Racconigi, Italy
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 200 metres R1:6th -4.49
0.000049


Maurizio Milanetto

B. 1953-07-14, Padova, Italy
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 1976 HP
Men's Individual Combined 87th 26th 0.064
Men's Team Combined 16th 1.6
1.664


Cesare Milani

B. 1905-01-04, Livorno, Italy; D. 1956-06-21
Rowing (2 silver)
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs fourth 6600
Men's Eights silver silver
6600


Giuseppe Milano

Olympic Competitor nr 5157


Dimitar Milanov Stoyanov

B. 1928-10-18, Sofia, Bulgaria; D. 1995
Football (1 bronze)
1952 1956 HP
Men's Team QR bronze 1280.595
1280.595


Nikolaos "Nikos" Milas

B. 1928, Athina, Greece
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team QR:3rd 1.36
1.36


Milassin Anikó

B. 1954-04-13, Budapest, Hungary
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's Long Jump 10th 150
150


Milassin Loránd

B. 1948-01-18, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2021-04-01
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles R1:23rd 0.384
0.384


Héctor Milberg Bossi

B. 1904-10-17, Buenos Aires, Argentina; D. 1972
Bobsleigh
1928 HP
Men's Four/Five fifth 750
750


Juan Carlos Milberg Bossi

B. 1901-10-02, Buenos Aires, Argentina; D. 1972-05-01
Sailing
1924 HP
8 Metres Class fifth 500
500


Oliver Milburn

B. 1883-09-17, Toronto, Ont., Canada; D. 1932-11-14
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


Rodney "Rod" Milburn, Jr.

B. 1950-05-18, Opelousas, Louis., USA; D. 1997-11-11
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold)
1972 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles gold 9600
9600


Klara Milch

Olympic Competitor nr 6140


Hans Hjalmar Mild

B. 1934-07-31, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 2007-12-23
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1964 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Lothar Milde

B. 1934-11-08, Halle an der Saale, S-A, Germany, represented the German Democratic Republic in 1968
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Discus Throw 12th QU:14th silver 6084
6084


Sven Osvald "Ossi" Mildh

B. 1930-05-12, Helsinki, Finland; D. 2015-09-16
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:7th 0.00000000011
Men's 400m Hurdles R1:3rd 16.14
Men's 4x400m Relay R1:6th R1:4th 18.3
34.44000000011


Franz Mileder

B. 1891, from Graz, represented Austria
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1924 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+82.5 kg) R2 13.65
13.65


Leopold "Polde" Milek

B. 1948-11-04, Ljubljana, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's High Jump QU:33rd -2.38
0.00384


Bozhidar Dimitrov Milenkov

B. 1954-12-01, Plovdiv, Bulgaria
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint (1 bronze)
1976 1980 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 m 7th bronze 1480
1480


Dorota Maria Miler

B. 1944-02-01, Nowy Bytom, Poland
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 HP
Women's Individual combined 43rd -4.26
Women's Team combined 7th 100
100.0000256


Johnny Miler

B. 1910-08-10, Hocking, Iowa, USA; D. 1976-06-17
Boxing
1932 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-79.4 kg) QF 861
861


Eustace Miles

Olympic Competitor nr 3161


Johnny Miles

B. 1905-10-30, Halifax, England, Great Britain, lived in Hamilton, Ont., represented Canada; D. 2003-06-15
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 1932 HP
Men's Marathon 17th 14th 30
30


Juan Miles

B. 1895-06-24, Buenos Aires, Argentina; D. 1981-12-18
Polo (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Polo gold 3200
3200


Gocho Milev

B. 1944-10-20, Dryanovets, Bulgaria
Equestrianism - Eventing
1972 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual dnf -10.32
Three-Day Event, Team dnf -
-10.32


Milcho Milev

B. 1941-09-11, Susam, Bulgaria
Volleyball
1968 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Nikolay Klimentov Milev

B. 1930-11-18, represented Bulgaria
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 77th -
Men's Team All-Around 9th 40
Men's Floor Exercise 112th -
Men's Horse Vault 151st -
Men's Parallel Bars 74th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 129th -
Men's Rings 58th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 37th -
40.0001


Elisaveta Mileva

B. 1934-07-10, Pudria, Bulgaria
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 HP
Women's Individual Combined 50th -5.10
Women's Team Combined 8th 64
64.000001


Zygmunt Milewski

B. 1934-02-03, Gdańsk, Poland; D. 2002-12-31
Boxing
1956 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) QF 861
861


Rosemary Milgate

B. 1959-04-05, represented Australia
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 400 m Freestyle 13th 25.6
Women's 800 m Freestyle fourth 1600
1625.6


Bernardo Milhas

B. 1890, represented Argentina
Sailing
1924 HP
Olympic Monotype 9th 240
8 Metres Class fifth 500
740


Héctor Milián Pérez

B. 1968-05-14, Pinar del Rio, Cuba
Wrestling, Greco-Roman (1 gold)
1992 1996 2000 HP
Men's Heavyweight (-100 kg) gold fifth 15750
Men's Super−Heavyweight (-130 kg) fifth
15750


Paride Milianti

B. 1934-08-21, Abelone, Italy
Alpine Skiing
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Downhill dnf 12th 21st 40.64
Men's Giant Slalom 8th 13th 281.6
Men's Slalom dnf 8th 17th 260
582.24


Nikolay Pavlovich Miligulo

B. 1936-12-27, Minsk, Belarus, represented the Soviet Union
Artistic Gymnastics (1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's Individual Combined 13th 25.6
Men's Team Combined silver 1000
1025.6


Petre Milincovici

B. 1936-05-05, Arad, Romania
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxed Fours SF:5th 97.5
97.5


Laevivathana Milinthachinda

represented Thailand
Football
1956 HP
Men's Team R1 54
54


Mark William Militano

B. 1954-03-28, Rockville Centre, NY, USA
Figure Skating
1972 HP
Pairs 7th 500
500


Melissa Mary Militano

B. 1955-04-26, Rockville Centre, NY, USA
Figure Skating
1972 HP
Pairs 7th 500
500


Israel Militosyan

B. 1968-08-17, Gyumri, Armenia, then part of the Soviet Union
Weightlifting (1 gold, 1 silver)
1988 1992 1996 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) silver gold 20700
Men's Lightweight (-70 kg) sixth
20700

He represented the Soviet Union at Soul, the Unified team at Barcelona, and Armenia at Atlanta.


Zdravko Miljak

B. 1950-09-11, Vinkovici, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia
Handball (1 gold)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team gold fifth 3700
3700


Karel Miljon

B. 1903-09-17, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1984-02-08
Boxing (1 bronze)
1924 1928 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-79.4 kg) R1 bronze 3843.435
3843.435


Andy Ray Mill

B. 1953-02-11, Fort Collins, Col., USA
Alpine Skiing
1976 1980 HP
Men's Downhill sixth 16th 646.4
646.4


Enrique Millán Allarcón

B. 1906-02-09, Campo de Criptana, Spain
Cross-Country Skiing
1936 HP
Men's 18 kilometres dnf 0.00000000001
0.00000000001


Leovgildo Millan Álvarez

B. 1943-08-20, represented Cuba
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:dns 4.8
Men's Eights Rep:4th 10.4
15.2


Ian Millar

B. 1947-01-06, Halifax, NS, Canada
Equestrianism - Jumping (1 silver)
1972 1976 1980 1984 1988 1992 1996 2000 2004 2008 2012 HP
Jumping, Individual 14th 15th 54th 47th 13th 23rd 9th 264.8200052
Jumping, Team sixth fifth fourth fourth 9th 16th 9th silver fifth 2795.76
3060.58

Record holder, of the most olympic participations (ten). He would have made eleven but for the boycot of Moskva.


Terrance M. "Torchy" Millar

B. 1945-08-20, Calgary, Alb., Canada
Equestrianism - Jumping
1968 1972 HP
Jumping, Individual 36th 31st 0.0088
Jumping, Team sixth 160
160.0088


Adriana Millard Pacheco

B. 1927-05-13, represented Chile
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Women's 4x100 m Relay R1:3rd 68
Women's Long Jump 13th 38.4
Women's 200 m R1:4th 0.149
106.549


Edward "Ed" Millard

B. 1946-11-06, Thornloe, Ont., Canada
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1968 HP
FR Men's Light−Heavyweight (-97 kg) 13th 38.4
GR Men's Light−Heavyweight (-97 kg) 15th 15
53.4


Francis Edward "Frank" Millard

B. 1914-05-31, North Adams, Mass., USA; D. 1958-07-14
Wrestling - Freestyle (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Featherweight (-61 kg) silver 6000
6000


Miller

Olympic Competitor nr 606


William Garfield "Bill" Miller

B. 1905-03-16, Philadelphia, Penn., USA; D. 1985-05
Rowing (2 silver)
1928 1932 HP
Men's Single Sculls silver 9000
Men's Coxless Fours silver
9000


William Johnston "Bill" Miller

B. 1947-03-12, Brockton, Mass., USA
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:4th 1.718
1.718


William Preston "Bill" Miller

B. 1930-02-22, Lawnside, NJ, USA; D. 2016-10-27
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1952 HP
Men's Javelin Throw silver 6000
6000


William Waring "Bill" Miller

B. 1912-11-01, Dodge City, Kans., USA; D. 2008-11-13
Athletics (1 gold)
1932 HP
Men's Pole Vault gold 9600
9600


Robert Clyde "Bob" Miller

B. 1936-03-19, Boggabri, NSW, Australia; D. 1988-05-01
Sailing
1972 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Soling) 16th 6.4
6.4


Robert Michael "Bobby" Miller, Jr.

B. 1956-09-28, Medford, Mass., USA; D. 2020-09-30
Ice Hockey
1976 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Bode Miller

B. 1977-10-12, Easton, NH, USA
Alpine Skiing (1 gold, 3 silver, 2 bronze)
1998 2002 2006 2010 2014 HP
Downhill - - fifth bronze 8th 3816
Super-G - - dnf silver bronze 6560
Giant Slalom dnf silver 7th dnf 20th 4401
Slalom dnf 24th dnf dnf - 0.1
Combined - silver dnf gold sixth 17050
31827.1


Charles Miller

Olympic Competitor nr 3169


David Stanley "Dave" Miller

B. 1943-09-18, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Sailing (1 bronze)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) 7th 4660
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) fourth
Three−Person Keelboat (Soling) bronze
4660


David Engelbert Miller

B. 1925-12-15, Wilkie, Sask., Canada; D. 1996-10-08
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Deborah "Debbie" Miller

B. 1950-09-27, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Athletics
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres QF:7th 0.057
Women's 4x100 m Relay R1:5th 32.5
32.557


Derek Robert Miller

B. 1936-02-14, from London, England, represented Great Britain
Hockey
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team fourth R1:5th 865
865


Richard Dennis William "Dick" Miller

B. 1929-02-14, Belfast, Northern Ireland, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Javelin Throw 14th 24
24


Edward Miller

Olympic Competitor nr 1857

(*) team roster not certainly known


Esther Ruth Miller

B. 1957-09-10, Edmonton, Alb., Canada
Cross-Country Skiing
1976 1980 HP
Women's 5 kilometres 34th -2.16
Women's 10 kilometres 33rd -2.26
Women's 4x5 km Relay 8th 64
64.00416


George Miller

Olympic Competitor nr 3170


Georges Miller

B. 1906-12-13, Mannheim, Germany, represented Luxembourg; D. 1979-02-05
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1928 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-58 kg) 14th 11.69
11.69


Georgette Miller-Thiollière

B. 1920-05-07, Chamonix, France
Alpine Skiing
1948 HP
Women's Downhill 31st 0.0048
Women's Combined 20th 0.75
Women's Slalom fourth 1600
1600.7548


Gordon Albert Miller

B. 1939-12-16, London, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Men's High Jump 16th 18th 13.44
13.44


Hubert Gene Miller

B. 1918-02-24, Saranac Lake, NY, USA; D. 2000-11-18
Bobsleigh
1952 1956 HP
Men's Four 9th 19th 121.2
121.2


Hymie Miller

B. 1911-04-08, Philadelphia, Penn., USA; D. 1954-01-05
Boxing
1928 HP
Men's Flyweight (-50.8 kg) R1 4.08
4.08


Jack Miller

B. 1899-01-26, Sussex, NB, Canada; D. 1957-03-19
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's High Jump QU:22nd 0.6
0.6


James George "Jim" Miller

B. 1947-11-10, Syracuse, NY, USA
Nordic Combined
1968 1972 HP
Men's Individual 26th 34th 0.0984
0.0984


Jock Miller

Olympic Competitor nr 5768


John Henry Miller

B. 1909-07-08, Parkesburg, Penn., USA; D. 1983-04
Weightlifting
1936 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 9th 240
240


John Lester Miller

B. 1903-06-05, New York, NY, USA; D. 1965-08-01
Rowing (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200


Kay Miller

B. 1909-04-21, Dunedin, New Zealand; D. 1963-04-16
Aquatics - Swimming
1928 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle SF:6th 52
Women's 400 m Freestyle SF:5th 160
212


Kenneth Hayes Miller

B. 1876-03-11, Kenwood, NY, USA; D. 1952-01-01
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - unknown event AC 3.724
3.724


Lennox Valencia Miller

B. 1946-10-08, Kingston, Jamaica; D. 2004-11-08
Athletics (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Men's 100 metres silver bronze 6560
Men's 4x100 m Relay fourth 400
6960


Leslie Osborne Miller

B. 1948-03-24, Nassau, the Bahamas
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:7th -6.68
0.00000068


Ludwig Miller

represented Austria
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Music - Compositions for Orchestra AC 115.1
115.1


Andrew Markley "Mack" Miller

B. 1931-10-15, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
Cross-Country Skiing
1956 1960 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 41st 22nd 0.400064
Men's 30 kilometres 38th 27th 0.040256
Men's 50 kilometres 17th 4
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay 12th 11th 26
30.44032


(Marjory) Marion Miller

B. 1912-10-16, Chester, NS, Canada
Alpine Skiing
1936 HP
Women's Alpine Combined 28th 0.0384
0.0384


Max Miller

Olympic Competitor nr 2313


Oswald Miller

B. 1892, from Łódż, Poland
Road Cycling
1924 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 48th 0.0000032
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team 14th 4
4.0000032


Ralph English Miller, Jr.

B. 1933-09-23, Hanover, NH, USA
Alpine Skiing
1956 HP
Men's Downhill dnf -10.10
Men's Giant Slalom 13th 25.6
Men's Slalom 22nd 0.4
26


Robert Allan Miller

represented Great Britain
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Sculpture - unknown event 2 entries 4.548
4.548


Ronald Rowan "Ron" Miller

B. 1929-08-28, Toronto, Ont., Canada; D. 2010-04-18
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Pole Vault QU:21st 0.96
0.96


Ruth Miller

B. 1904-01-17, Chicago, Ill., USA; D. 1978-05-21
Art Competitions(1 silver)
1932 HP
Painting, Paintings silver 4000
4000


Shannon Lee Miller

B. 1977-03-10, Rolla, MO, USA
Gymnastics (2 gold, 2 silver, 3 bronze)
1992 1996 HP
Individual combined silver 8th 4256
Team combined bronze gold 2240
Beam silver gold 2600
Uneven Bars bronze 640
Floor Exercises bronze 640
Vault sixth 8th 224
10600


Shaunae Miller

competed as

Shaunae Miller-Uibo

B. 1994-04-15, Nassau, the Bahamas
Track & Field (2 gold)
2012 2016 2021 HP
Women's 200 m eighth 256
Women's 400 m QU:dnf gold gold 12800.0000016
13056.0000016


Terence Charles "Terry" Miller

B. 1932-03-02, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2014-05-07
Aquatics - Water Polo
1952 1956 HP
Men's Team R2:3rd 7th 245.5
245.5


Millet

Olympic Competitor nr 356


Terence "Terry" Milligan

B. 1930-03-07, Belfast, Northern Ireland, Great Britain, represented Ireland
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Light-Welterweight (-63.5 kg) QF 861
861


René Million

B. 1934-03-23, from Toulouse, represented France
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:35th 0.001
0.001


John Earl Millman

B. 1930-08-04, represented Canada
Cycling - Track
1952 HP
Men's Sprint QFR:2nd 492
492


Joshua Millner

Olympic Competitor nr 3303


James G. "Jim" Millns, Jr.

B. 1949-01-13, Toledo, Ohio, USA
Figure Skating (1 bronze)
1976 HP
Ice Dancing bronze 3200
3200


Jean-François Millot

B. 1944-11-16, represented France
Canoeing - Sprint Canadian
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Canadian Singles 1000 metres Rep:4th 150
Men's Canadian Doubles 500 metres fifth 750
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000 metres Rep:4th 125
1025


Hans-Ulrich Millow

B. 1942-03-17, Klockenhagen, M-V, Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle R1:12th 40
40


William Mervin "Billy" Mills

also known as

Tamakoce TeʻHila

B. 1938-06-30, Pine Ridge, SD, USA
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold)
1964 HP
Men's 10000 metres gold 6400
Men's Marathon 14th 24
6424


Bobby Mills

B. 1894-01-16, Fishtoft, England, Great Britain; D. 1964-12-06
Athletics
1920 1924 HP
Men's Marathon 14th dnf 24
24


Edwin Archer Mills

B. 1878-05-17, Great Britain; D. 1946-11-12
Tug-of-War (2 gold, 1 silver)
1908 1912 1920 HP
Tug of War gold silver gold 11400
11400

Olympic Competitor nr 4126


Ernest Victor "Ernie" Mills

B. 1913-04-10, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1972
Track Cycling (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Team Pursuit bronze 1920
1920


Hannah Louise Mills

B. 1988-02-29, Cardiff, Wales, Great Britain
Sailing (2 gold, 1 silver)
2012 2016 2021 HP
Women's Two Person Dinghy (470) silver gold gold 31500
31500


Ian Alexander Mills

B. 1945-01-22, represented Australia
Aquatics - Water Polo
1964 1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 11th 77.5
77.5


John Maurice Mills

B. 1953-03-28, represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 1976 HP
Men's 200 m Freestyle 23rd 0.256
Men's 100 m Butterfly 13th 10th 125.6
Men's 200 m Butterfly 9th 160
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay 8th 64
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay 7th fourth 500
849.856


Leslie Roy "Les" Mills

B. 1934-11-01, Auckland, New Zealand
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Shot Put 11th 7th 11th QU:23rd 792.384
Men's Discus Throw QU:28th QU:21st 14th 24.9984
817.3824


Noel Edward Mills

B. 1944-01-13, Auckland, New Zealand; D. 2004-12-08
Rowing (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Coxless Fours silver 3000
3000


Percival Mills

B. 1896-01-17, Wath-upon-Dearne, England, Great Britain
Weightlifting
1920 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 12th 60
60


Peter Aubrey Mills

B. 1945-08-25, represented Great Britain
Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Ronald Parker "Ronnie" Mills

B. 1951-02-25, Fort Worth, Texas, USA
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke bronze 2560
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay (gold) 64
2624


René Milly

Olympic Competitor nr 4986

Only part of his name is legible on the only document (hand-written) that exists showing the participants. I have added four letters that seem to fit. Nationality unknown.


James Milne

Olympic Competitor nr 3386


Malcolm Milne

B. 1948-11-09, Beechworth, Vict., Australia
Alpine Skiing
1968 1972 HP
Men's Downhill 24th 23rd 0.416
Men's Giant Slalom 33rd 29th 0.01856
Men's Slalom 24th 24th 0.32
0.75456


William Milne

Olympic Competitor nr 3387


Allen Milner

B. 1896-02-01, Lafayette, Ind., USA; D. 1938-03-11
Fencing
1924 1928 HP
Men's Épée, Individual SF:7th 9th 200.26
Men's Épée, Team SF:3rd fifth 410
610.26


Irena Milnikiel

B. 1933-12-08, Skarżysjo-Kamienna, Poland; D. 1989-01-12
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke R1:19th 2.4
2.4


Xenofon Milonakis

Olympic Competitor nr 2951


Argos Milonas

Olympic Competitor nr 2732


Giuseppe Milone

B. 1948-12-27, Milano, Italy
Sailing
1972 1976 HP
Two Person Keelboat (Tempest) fifth 1251.6
Three Person Keelboat (Soling) 19th
1251.6


Nenad Miloš

B. 1955-05-12, Zadar, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's 100 m Backstroke 16th 24th 24th 6.72
Men's 200 m Backstroke 17th 26th 17th 8.064
14.784

He swam for Red Star Belgrade and the MADMen class him as Serbian as a result. Without any further information, I prefer to go with his birthplace and class him as Croatian.
He was born just before midnight, his twin brother Predrag just after midnight, so on the 13th.


Petar Miloš

B. 1941-04-11, Drniš, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+81 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Predrag Miloš

B. 1955-05-13, Zadar, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 1976 HP
Men's 100 m Backstroke 29th 29th 0.032
Men's 200 m Backstroke 29th 28th 0.0416
0.0736

He swam for Red Star Belgrade and the MADMen class him as Serbian as a result. Without any further information, I prefer to go with his birthplace and class him as Croatian.
He was born just after midnight, his twin brother Nenad just before midnight, so on the 12th.


Vaslery Vladimirovich Miloserdov

B. 1951-09-11, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2015-01-26
Basketball (2 bronze)
1976 1980 HP
Men's Team bronze bronze 2560
2560


Dušan Miloševic

Olympic Competitor nr 5503


Lavinia Corina Miloșovici

B. 1976-10-21, Lugoj, Romania
Gymnastics (2 gold, 1 silver, 3 bronze)
1992 1996 HP
Individual combined bronze bronze 5120
Team combined silver bronze 1640
Beam 8th 64
Uneven Bars fourth 8th 464
Floor Exercises gold 1600
Vault gold 1600
10488


Mohamed Miloud

B. 1935, Casablanca, Morocco
Weightlifting
1960 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) 19th 2.4
2.4


Iso Milovančev

B. 1902, from Sombor, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1968
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1928 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 20th 1.5
1.5


Rolf Milser

B. 1951-06-28, Bernburg an der Saale, Sachsen-Anhalt, (then East-)Germany, represented the German Federal Republic
Weightlifting (1 gold)
1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 7th dnf 10206
Men's Heavyweight I (-100 kg) gold
10206


Tore Milsett

B. 1944-04-23, Lørenskog, Norway
Cycling - Road
1968 1972 HP
Men's Road Race 14th 16th 33.6
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial fifth 750
783.6


Meinrad Miltenberger

B. 1924-12-06, Herdecke, N-W, Germany; D. 1993-09-10
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak (1 gold)
1952 1956 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000m fifth 1000
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000m gold 4800
Men's Kayak Doubles 10000m sixth 480
6280


Frederick George Matthew "Freddie" Milton

B. 1906-10-21, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1993-03
Aquatics - Water Polo
1936 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Hamilton Pierre Matt Milton

B. 1938-03-22, London, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay fourth 400
400


Kjell-Rune Milton

B. 1948-05-26, Umeå, Sweden
Ice Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Raymond Bernard "Ray" Milton

B. 1912-08-27, Port Arthur, Ont., Canada; D. 2003-09-17
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Mitko Khristov Milushev

B. 1914-06-08, Berainitsi, Bulgaria
Equestrianism - Eventing
1960 HP
Eventing, Individual dnf -10.32
Eventing, Team dnf -
-10.32


Ivan Miluška

B. 1946-03-23, Brno, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs Rep:6th 4.1
4.1


Zdravko Milutinović

B. 1951-03-29, represented Yugoslavia
Shooting
1972 1976 1980 HP
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions 10th 7th 21st 500.64
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone 30th 15th 10.01
510.65


Written 2001-06-10 - last modified 2022-08-23

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.