Gymnastics - Men's Team All-Around

Ciudad de México 1968

  1. Japan
    (1600=9600) Kato Sawao (JPN/1968-76)
    (1600=3200) Nakayama Akinori (JPN/1968-72)
    (1600=9600) Kenmotsu Eizo (JPN/1968-76)
    (1600) Kato Takeshi (JPN/1968)
    (1600=9600) Endo Yukio (JPN/1960-68)
    (1600=9600) Tsukahara Mitsuo (JPN/1968-76)
  2. Soviet Union
    (1000=2000) Mikhail Voronin (urs-RUS/1968-72)
    (1000=2000) Sergey Diomidov (urs-UZB/1964-68)
    (1000=2000) Viktor Klimenko (urs-RUS/1968-72)
    (1000) Valery Karasyov (urs-RUS/1968)
    (1000=2000) Viktor Lisitsky (urs-RUS/1964-68)
    (1000) Valery Ilyinykh (urs-RUS/1968)
  3. East Germany
    (640=1280) Matthias Brehme (gdr-GER/1968-72)
    (640=2112) Klaus Köste (gdr-GER/1964-72)
    (640=1380) Siegfried Fülle (gdr-GER/1960-68)
    (640=1280) Peter Weber (gdr-GER/1964-68)
    (640) Gerhard Dietrich (gdr-GER/1968)
    (640) Günter Beier (gdr-GER/1968)
  4. Czechoslovakia
    (400=560) Václav Kubíčka (tch-CZE/1964-68)
    (400=440) Jiří Fejtek (tch-CZE/1968-72)
    (400) František Bočko (tch-SVK/1968)
    (400=600) Bohumil Mudřík (tch-CZE/1964-72)
    (400=480) Miloslav Netušil (tch-CZE/1968-76)
    (400) Václav Skoumal (tch-CZE/1968)
  5. Poland
    (250=990) Wilhelm Kubica (POL/1964-72)
    (250=990) Mikołaj Kubica (POL/1964-72)
    (250=650) Sylwester Kubica (POL/1968-72)
    (250) Andrzej Gonera (POL/1968)
    (250=525) Aleksander Rokosa (POL/1960-68)
    (250=650) Jerzy Kruża (POL/1968-72)
  6. Yugoslavia
    (160=216) Miroslav Cerar (yug-SLO/1960-68)
    (160=186) Janez Brodnik (yug-SLO/1964-72)
    (160=170) Milenko Kersnić (yug-SLO/1968-72)
    (160=170) Miloš Vratič (yug-SLO/1968-72)
    (160) Damir Anić (yug-CRO/1968)
    (160=176) Tine Šrot (yug-SLO/1964-68)
  7. United States
    (100) Dave Thor (USA/1968)
    (100) Fred Roethlisberger (USA/1968)
    (100=125) Steve Hug (USA/1968-72)
    (100) Steve Cohen (USA/1968)
    (100) Sid Freudenstein (USA/1968)
    (100) Kanati Allen (USA/1968)
  8. West Germany
    (64=314) Heinz Häussler (frg-GER/1968-72)
    (64) Helmut Tepasse (frg-GER/1968)
    (64) Heiko Reinemer (frg-GER/1968)
    (64) Hermann Höpfner (frg-GER/1968)
    (64) Erich Hess (frg-GER/1968)
    (64) Willi Jaschek (frg-GER/1968)
  9. Switzerland
    (40=44) Meinrad Berchtold (SUI/1964-68)
    (40=56) Hans Ettlin (SUI/1968-72)
    (40=120) Peter Rohner (SUI/1968-76)
    (40) Roland Hürzeler (SUI/1968)
    (40) Paul Müller (SUI/1968)
    (40=56) Edwin Greutmann (SUI/1968-72)
  10. Finland
    (25) Mauno Nissinen (FIN/1968-72)
    (25) Heikki Sappinen (FIN/1968)
    (25=89) Olli Laiho (FIN/1964-68)
    (25) Juhani Rahikainen (FIN/1968)
    (25) Reino Heino (FIN/1968)
    (25=89) Hannu Rantakari (FIN/1964-68)
  11. Bulgaria
    (16=41) Georgi Adamov (BUL/1964-68)
    (16) Raycho Khristov (BUL/1968)
    (16=18.5) Ivan Kondev (BUL/1968-72)
    (16=18.5) Stefan Zoev (BUL/1968-72)
    (16) Rumen Gabrovski (BUL/1968)
    (16) Bozhidar Ivanov (BUL/1968)
  12. Italy
    (10=410) Luigi Cimnaghi (ITA/1964-68)
    (10=1050) Giovanni Carminucci (ITA/1960-68)
    (10=410) Bruno Franceschetti (ITA/1964-68)
    (10=1050) Pasquale Carminucci (ITA/1960-68)
    (10) Vincenzo Mori (ITA/1968)
    (10=1050) Franco Menichelli (ITA/1960-68)
  13. Hungary
    (6.4) Tihanyi Endre (HUN/1968)
    (6.4=46.4) Aranyos István (HUN/1964-68)
    (6.4) Kiss Sándor (HUN/1968)
    (6.4) Bordán Dezső (HUN/1968)
    (6.4) Mentsik Konrád (HUN/1968)
    (6.4=70.4) Herczeg Béla (HUN/1968-72)
  14. Mexico
    (4) Armando Valles (MEX/1960,68)
    (4) Rogelio Mendoza (MEX/1968-72)
    (4) José Vilchis (MEX/1968)
    (4) José González (MEX/1968)
    (4) Enrique García (MEX/1968)
    (4) Fernando Valles (MEX/1968)
  15. Cuba
    (2.5=6.5) Jorge Rodríguez (CUB/1968-72)
    (2.5=5) Octavio Suárez (CUB/1964-68)
    (2.5) Roberto Pumpido (CUB/1968)
    (2.5=6.5) Luis Ramírez (CUB/1968-72)
    (2.5) Luis Navarrete (CUB/1968)
    (2.5=5) Héctor Ramírez (CUB/1964-68)
  16. Canada
    (1.6) Gilbert Larose (CAN/1964-68)
    (1.6) Sid Jensen (CAN/1968)
    (1.6) Steve Mitruk (CAN/1968-72)
    (1.6) Roger Dion (CAN/1968)
    (1.6) Barry Brooker (CAN/1968)

München 1972

  1. Japan
    (1600=9600) Kato Sawao (JPN/1968-76)
    (1600=9600) Kenmotsu Eizo (JPN/1968-76)
    (1600) Kasamatsu Shigeru (JPN/1972)
    (1600=3200) Nakayama Akinori (JPN/1968-72)
    (1600=9600) Tsukahara Mitsuo (JPN/1968-76)
    (1600) Okamura Teruichi (JPN/1972)
  2. Soviet Union
    (1000=4500) Nikolai Andrianov (RUS/1972-80)
    (1000=2000) Mikhail Voronin (urs-RUS/1968-72)
    (1000=2000) Viktor Klimenko (urs-RUS/1968-72)
    (1000) Edvard Mikayelyan (urs-ARM/1972)
    (1000) Aleksandr Maleyev (urs-RUS/1972)
    (1000) Vladimir Shchukin (urs-BLR/1972)
  3. East Germany
    (640=2112) Klaus Köste (gdr-GER/1964-72)
    (640=1280) Matthias Brehme (gdr-GER/1968-72)
    (640) Wolfgang Thüne (gdr-GER/1972)
    (640=1280) Wolfgang Klotz (gdr-GER/1972-76)
    (640) Reinhard Rychly (gdr-GER/1972)
    (640) Jürgen Paeke (gdr-GER/1972)
  4. Poland
    (400=990) Mikołaj Kubica (POL/1964-72)
    (400=416) Andrzej Szajna (POL/1972-80)
    (400=650) Sylwester Kubica (POL/1968-72)
    (400=990) Wilhelm Kubica (POL/1964-72)
    (400) Mieczysław Strzałka (POL/1972)
    (400=650) Jerzy Kruża (POL/1968-72)
  5. West Germany
    (250=500) Eberhard Gienger (frg-GER/1972-76)
    (250) Walter Mössinger (frg-GER/1972)
    (250) Günter Spies (frg-GER/1972)
    (250) Bernd Effing (frg-GER/1972)
    (250=500) Reinhard Ritter (frg-GER/1972-76)
    (250=314) Heinz Häussler (frg-GER/1968-72)
  6. Democratic People's Republic of Korea
    (160) Li Song-Sob (PRK/1972)
    (160) Kim Song-Yu (PRK/1972)
    (160) Kim Song-Il (PRK/1972)
    (160) Shin Heung-Do (PRK/1972)
    (160) Ho Yun-Hang (PRK/1972)
    (160) Jo Jong-Ryol (PRK/1972)
  7. Romania
    (100) Petre Mihăiuc (ROU/1972)
    (100=660) Dan Grecu (ROU/1972-80)
    (100) Gheorghe Păunescu (ROU/1972)
    (100) Mircea Gheorghiu (ROU/1972)
    (100=660) Nicolae Oprescu (ROU/1972-80)
    (100) Constantin Petrescu (ROU/1972)
  8. Hungary
    (64=464) Molnár Imre (HUN/1972-76)
    (64=1104) Magyar Zoltán (HUN/1972-80)
    (64) Kiss István (HUN/1972)
    (64=70.4) Herczeg Béla (HUN/1968-72)
    (64) Kisteleki Antal (HUN/1972)
    (64) Bérczi István (HUN/1972)
  9. Czechoslovakia
    (40=440) Jiří Fejtek (tch-CZE/1968-72)
    (40) Ladislav Morava (tch-CZE/1972)
    (40=80) Vladislav Nehasil (tch-CZE/1972-76)
    (40) Pavel Stanovský (tch-CZE/1972)
    (40=600) Bohumil Mudřík (tch-CZE/1964-72)
    (40=480) Miloslav Netušil (tch-CZE/1968-76)
  10. United States
    (25=125) Steve Hug (USA/1968-72)
    (25=125) Marshall Avener (USA/1972-76)
    (25=125) Makoto Sakamoto (USA/1964,72)
    (25) Jim Culhane, Jr. (USA/1972)
    (25) John Crosby, Jr. (USA/1972)
    (25) George Greenfield (USA/1972)
  11. Switzerland
    (16=120) Peter Rohner (SUI/1968-76)
    (16=80) Robert Bretscher (SUI/1972-76)
    (16=56) Edwin Greutmann (SUI/1968-72)
    (16) Max Brühwiler (SUI/1972)
    (16=80) Philippe Gaille (SUI/1972-76)
    (16=56) Hans Ettlin (SUI/1968-72)
  12. Yugoslavia
    (10=186) Janez Brodnik (yug-SLO/1964-72)
    (10=170) Miloš Vratič (yug-SLO/1968-72)
    (10=170) Milenko Kersnić (yug-SLO/1968-72)
    (10) Zoran Ivanović (yug-SRB/1972)
    (10) Ivica Hmjelovac (yug-CRO/1972)
    (10) Drago Šoštarić (yug-SLO/1972)
  13. France
    (6.4) Jean-Pierre Miens (FRA/1972)
    (6.4) Christian Guiffroy (FRA/1964-72)
    (6.4) Christian Deuza (FRA/1968-72)
    (6.4=95.4) Henri Boërio (FRA/1972-80)
    (6.4) Bernard Farjat (FRA/1972)
    (6.4) Georges Guelzec (FRA/1972)
  14. Cuba
    (4) Jorge Cuervo (CUB/1972)
    (4=6.5) Jorge Rodríguez (CUB/1968-72)
    (4=104) Roberto León Richards (CUB/1972-80)
    (4) René Badell (CUB/1972)
    (4) Emilio Sagré (CUB/1972)
    (4=6.5) Luis Ramírez (CUB/1968-72)
  15. Bulgaria
    (2.5=18.5) Stefan Zoev (BUL/1968-72)
    (2.5) Geno Radev (BUL/1972)
    (2.5=12.5) Dimitar Koychev (BUL/1972-76)
    (2.5=18.5) Ivan Kondev (BUL/1968-72)
    (2.5) Bozhidar Iliev (BUL/1972)
    (2.5) Dimitar Dimitrov (BUL/1972)
  16. Italy
    (1.6) Franco Donegà (ITA/1972)
    (1.6) Luigi Coppa (ITA/1972)
    (1.6) Maurizio Milanetto (ITA/1972-76)
    (1.6) Carmine Luppino (ITA/1972)
    (1.6) Adolfo Lampronti (ITA/1972)
    (1.6) Fedele Spatazza (ITA/1972)

Montréal 1976

  1. Japan
    (1600=9600) Kato Sawao (JPN/1968-76)
    (1600=9600) Tsukahara Mitsuo (JPN/1968-76)
    (1600) Kajiyama Hiroshi (JPN/1976)
    (1600=9600) Kenmotsu Eizo (JPN/1968-76)
    (1600) Igarashi Hisato (JPN/1976)
    (1600) Fujimoto Shun (JPN/1976)
  2. Soviet Union
    (1000=4500) Nikolay Andrianov (urs-RUS/1972-80)
    (1000=2600) Vladimir Markelov (urs-RUS/1976-80)
    (1000=2600) Aleksandr Dityatin (urs-RUS/1976-80)
    (1000) Gennady Krysin (urs-RUS/1976)
    (1000) Vladimir Marchenko (urs-RUS/1976)
    (1000) Vladimir Tikhonov (urs-RUS/1976)
  3. East Germany
    (640=1640) Lutz Mack (gdr-GER/1976-80)
    (640) Bernd Jäger (gdr-GER/1976)
    (640=1640) Michael Nikolay (gdr-GER/1976-80)
    (640=1640) Roland Brückner (gdr-GER/1976-80)
    (640=1280) Wolfgang Klotz (gdr-GER/1972-76)
    (640) Rainer Hanschke (gdr-GER/1976)
  4. Hungary
    (400=1104) Magyar Zoltán (HUN/1972-80)
    (400=464) Molnár Imre (HUN/1972-76)
    (400=1040) Donáth Ferenc (HUN/1976-80)
    (400) Laufer Béla (HUN/1976)
    (400) Farkas Árpád (HUN/1976)
    (400) Bánrévi Imre (HUN/1976)
  5. West Germany
    (250=500) Eberhard Gienger (frg-GER/1972-76)
    (250=715) Volker Rohrwick (frg-GER/1976)
    (250) Edgar Jorek (frg-GER/1976)
    (250) Werner Steinmetz (frg-GER/1976)
    (250) Reinhard Dietze (frg-GER/1976)
    (250=500) Reinhard Ritter (frg-GER/1972-76)
  6. Romania
    (160=660) Dan Grecu (ROU/1972-80)
    (160=660) Nicolae Oprescu (ROU/1972-80)
    (160=560) Sorin Cepoi (ROU/1976-80)
    (160) Ion Checicheș (ROU/1976)
    (160) Mihai Borș (ROU/1976)
    (160) Ștefan Gal (ROU/1976)
  7. United States
    (100) Wayne Young (USA/1976)
    (100) Kurt Thomas (USA/1976)
    (100) Peter Kormann (USA/1976)
    (100) Tom Beach (USA/1976)
    (100=125) Marshall Avener (USA/1972-76)
    (100=1700) Bart Conner (USA/1976,84)
  8. Switzerland
    (64=80) Robert Bretscher (SUI/1972-76)
    (64) Ueli Bachmann (SUI/1976)
    (64=80) Philippe Gaille (SUI/1972-76)
    (64) Bernhard Locher (SUI/1976)
    (64=120) Peter Rohner (SUI/1968-76)
    (64) Armin Vock (SUI/1976)
  9. Czechoslovakia
    (40) Gustav Tannenberger (tch-CZE/1976)
    (40=480) Miloslav Netušil (tch-CZE/1968-76)
    (40=200) Jiří Tabák (tch-CZE/1976-80)
    (40=80) Vladislav Nehasil (tch-CZE/1972-76)
    (40) Dimitrios Janulidis (tch-CZE/1976)
    (40=200) Jan Zoulík (tch-CZE/1976)
  10. France
    (25=95.4) Henri Boërio (FRA/1972-80)
    (25=89) Willi Moy (FRA/1976-80)
    (25) Éric Koloko (FRA/1976)
    (25) Bernard Decoux (FRA/1976)
    (25=249) Michel Boutard (FRA/1976-84)
    (25) Patrick Boutet (FRA/1976)
  11. Poland
    (16=416) Andrzej Szajna (POL/1972-80)
    (16) Marian Pieczka (POL/1976)
    (16) Łukasz Uhma (POL/1976)
    (16) Roman Tkaczyk (POL/1976)
    (16) Mariusz Zasada (POL/1976)
    (16) Grzegorz Ciastek (POL/1976)
  12. Bulgaria
    (10) Andrey Keranov (BUL/1976)
    (10=260) Stoyan Delchev (BUL/1976-80)
    (10) Georgi Todorov (BUL/1976)
    (10=12.5) Dimitar Koychev (BUL/1972-76)
    (10) Zhivko Rusev (BUL/1976)
    (10) Toncho Todorov (BUL/1976)

Moskva 1980

  1. Soviet Union
    (1600=4500) Nikolay Andrianov (urs-RUS/1972-80)
    (1600=2600) Vladimir Markelov (urs-RUS/1976-80)
    (1600=2600) Aleksandr Dityatin (urs-RUS/1976-80)
    (1600) Eduard Azaryan – – –
    (1600) Bohdan Makuts – – –
    (1600) Aleksandr Tkachov (RUS/1980)
  2. East Germany
    (1000=1640) Lutz Mack (gdr-GER/1976-80)
    (1000=1640) Michael Nikolay (gdr-GER/1976-80)
    (1000=1640) Roland Brückner (gdr-GER/1976-80)
    (1000) Ralf-Peter Hemmann – – –
    (1000) Lutz Hoffmann – – –
    (1000) Andreas Bronst – – –
  3. Hungary
    (640=1040) Donáth Ferenc (HUN/1976-80)
    (640) György Guczoghy – – –
    (640) Zoltán Kelemen – – –
    (640) Péter Kovács – – –
    (640=1104) Magyar Zoltán (HUN/1972-80)
    (640) István Vámos – – –
  4. Romania
    (400=660) Dan Grecu (ROU/1972-80)
    (400) Kurt Szilier – – –
    (400) Aurelian Georgescu – – –
    (400=560) Sorin Cepoi (ROU/1976-80)
    (400=660) Nicolae Oprescu (ROU/1972-80)
    (400) Romulus Bucuroiu – – –
  5. Bulgaria
    (250=260) Stoyan Delchev (BUL/1976-80)
    (250) Dancho Yordanov – – –
    (250) Plamen Petkov – – –
    (250) Rumen Petkov – – –
    (250) Ognyan Bangiev – – –
    (250) Yanko Radanchev – – –
  6. Czechoslovakia
    (160=200) Jiří Tabák (tch-CZE/1976-80)
    (160) Rudolf Babiak – – –
    (160=200) Jan Zoulík (tch-CZE/1976)
    (160) Miloslav Kučeřík – – –
    (160) Jan Migdau – – –
    (160) Jozef Konečný – – –
  7. Cuba
    (100) Casimiro Suárez – – –
    (100=104) Roberto León Richards (CUB/1972-80)
    (100) Miguel Arroyo – – –
    (100) Enrique Bravo – – –
    (100) Mario Castro – – –
    (100) Jorge Roche – – –
  8. France
    (64=249) Michel Boutard (FRA/1976-84)
    (64=89) Willi Moy (FRA/1976-80)
    (64=95.4) Henri Boërio (FRA/1972-80)
    (64=224) Joël Suty (FRA/1980-84)
    (64) Yves Bouquel – – –
    (64) Marc Touchais – – –
  9. 9 Democratic People's Republic of Korea PRK 551.35 271.30 280.05 Cho Hun – – – Han Gwang-Song – – – Kang Gwang-Song – – – Kim Gwang-Jin – – – Li Su-Gil – – – Song Sun-Bong – – –

Los Angeles 1984

  1. United States USA 591.40 295.30 296.10 Gold
    (1600) Peter Vidmar (USA/1984)
    (1600=1700) Bart Conner (USA/1976,84)
    (1600) Mitch Gaylord (USA/1984)
    (1600) Tim Daggett (USA/1984)
    (1600) Jim Hartung – – –
    (1600) Scott Johnson – – –
  2. People's Republic of China CHN 590.80 294.25 296.55 Silver
    (1000=1400) Li Ning (CHN/1984-88)
    (1000) Tong Fei (CHN/1984)
    (1000) Xu Zhiqiang – – –
    (1000=1400) Lou Yun (CHN/1984-88)
    (1000) Li Xiaoping – – –
    (1000) Li Yuejiu – – –
  3. Japan
    (640) Koji Gushiken (JPN/1984)
    (640) Noboyuki Kajitani (JPN/1984)
    (640) Noritoshi Hirata – – –
    (640) Shinji Morisue (JPN/1984)
    (640) Koji Sotomura (JPN/1984)
    (640) Kyoji Yamawaki – – –
  4. West Germany
    (400) Jürgen Geiger – – –
    (400) Daniel Winkler – – –
    (400) Andreas Japtok – – –
    (400) Benno Groß – – –
    (400=715) Volker Rohrwick (frg-GER/1976)
    (400) Bernhard Simmelbauer – – –
  5. 5 Switzerland SUI 579.95 289.95 290.00 Sepp Zellweger – – – Markus Lehmann – – – Daniel Wunderlin – – – Marco Piatti – – – Bruno Cavelti – – – Urs Meister – – –
  6. France
    (160) Jean-Luc Cairon – – –
    (160=224) Joël Suty (FRA/1980-84)
    (160) Philippe Vatuone (FRA/1984)
    (160) Laurent Barbiéri – – –
    (160) Jacques Def – – –
    (160=249) Michel Boutard (FRA/1976-84)
  7. 7 Canada CAN 577.15 288.85 288.30 Philippe Chartrand – – – Brad Peters – – – Warren Long – – – Daniel Gaudet – – – Frank Nutzenberger – – – Allan Reddon – – –
  8. 8 Republic of Korea KOR 574.95 287.15 287.80 Jang Tae-Eun – – – Han Chung-Sik – – – Lee Jeong-Sik – – – Ju Yeong-Sam – – – Nam Seung-Gu – – – Chae Gwang-Seok – – –
  9. 9 Great Britain GBR 571.00 286.30 284.70 Terry Bartlett – – – Andrew Morris – – – Keith Langley – – – Barry Winch – – – Richard Benyon – – – Eddie Van Hoof – – –


Written 2012-08-26 - last modified 2022-10-22

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.