Great Olympians

Biographies - ROC


Álvaro Eduardo Roca Despeyroux

B. 1939-10-16, represented Uruguay
Basketball
1964 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Juan Roca Brunet

B. 1950-10-27, represented Cuba
Basketball (1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team bronze (7th) 1408
1408


Mercedes Roca Arias

B. 1952-11-27, represented Cuba
Volleyball
1972 1976 HP
Women's Team sixth fifth 820
820


Rubén Alejandro Roca Rosillo

B. 1940-12-12, Santiago de Cuba, Cuba
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:25th 0.1
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:23rd 0.256
0.356


Artemio E. Rocamora

B. 1934-06-29, represented the Philippines
Weightlifting
1964 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 19th 2.4
2.4


Alfredo Rocca

B. 1908-05-05, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Swimming
1932 HP
Men's 100m Freestyle R1:3rd 40
Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay sixth 160
200


Giovanni "Gianni" Rocca

B. 1929-06-13, Milano, Italy; D. 2013-08-11
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Men's 400 m R1:3rd 0.023
Men's 4x400 m Relay FI:dnf R1:4th 177
177.023


Leonel Rocca

B. 1915-01-21, Mercedes, Uruguay; D. 1965-06-19
Cycling - Track
1948 HP
Men's Sprint QF 861
861


Peter Drake Rocca

B. 1957-07-27, Oakland, Cal., USA
Aquatics - Swimming (2 silver)
1976 HP
Men's 100 m Backstroke silver 4000
Men's 200 m Backstroke silver 4000
Men's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay (gold) 64
8064

The second-best backstroker in his day, but John Naber kept him from winning both individual events, and out of the American Medley relay team in the final. The US boycott then meant he could not add to his medal tally in 1980.


Francesco Roccati

B. 1908-06-09, Torino, Italy; D. 1969
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's Marathon dnf 0.0384
0.0384


Fulvio Rocchi

B. 1909-08-07, represented Argentina
Shooting
1952 HP
Trap 40th 0.00015
0.00015


Alfred Roch

B. 1925-06-08, represented Switzerland
Cross-Country Skiing
1952 HP
Men's 50 km 16th 6.4
6.4


Adhaury da Costa Rocha

B. 1920-05-14, Paraná, Brazil
Shooting
1956 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol 18th 3.84
3.84


(Amaury) Ambrosio da Costa e Rocha

B. 1923-01-07, Niterói, RdJ, Brazil
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol 42nd -4.60
Men's Free Pistol 50th -5.15
0.0000615


Joaquín Rocha Herrera

B. 1944-08-16, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Boxing (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+81 kg) bronze 3120
3120


Juvenal Rocha

B. 1948-05-03, represented Bolivia
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Marathon dnf -10.24
-10.24


Rafael Rocha Ramírez

B. 1956-01-29, represented Mexico
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 200 m Backstroke 25th 0.1
0.1


Roger Rochard

B. 1913-04-20, Évreux, France; D. 1993-02-25
Athletics
1932 1936 HP
Men's 5000 metres FI:dnf R1:7th 17.08
17.08


Charles Rochat

B. 1885, represented Switzerland
Fencing
1924 HP
Men's Foil, Team SF:3rd 68
68


Conrad Rochat

B. 1927-07-10, represented Switzerland; D. 2014-05-24
Ski Jumping
1956 HP
Men's Individual 40th 0.00015
0.00015


Hervé Roche Coyne

B. 1948-12-24, Bordeaux, France, represented Venezuela
Sailing
1968 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 22nd 0.4
0.4


Jean-Pierre Roche

B. 1924-04-10; from Lausanne, represented Switzerland
Hockey
1948 1952 HP
Men's team R1:2nd cons:SF 574
574


Kenneth James "Ken" Roche

B. 1941-10-24, from Vict., represented Australia
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 400 metres QF:7th 0.057
Men's 400 metres Hurdles SF:5th 195
Men's 4x400 metres Relay R1:10th 25
220.057


Louis Roche

Olympic Competitor nr 1474


Miguel Santiago "Mike" Roche

B. 1953-06-27, San Diego, Cal., USA
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase R1:10th 1.95
1.95


Patrick Roche

Olympic Competitor nr 4301


Roland Roche

B. 1952-12-12, L'Alpe d'Huez, France
Alpine Skiing
1976 HP
Men's Slalom 15th 10
10


Samuel Roche

Olympic Competitor nr 1172


José Rochel Morales

B. 1943-07-30, Alicante, Spain; D. 2001-02-09
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team 15th 5
5


Vasily Pavlovich Rochev

B. 1951-12-22, Bakur, Komi, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Cross-Country Skiing (1 gold, 1 silver)
1976 1980 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 13th 25.6
Men's 30 kilometres 10th silver 4100
Men's 50 kilometres 12th 40
Men's 4x10 km Relay gold 1600
5765.6


Robert Spencer "Bob" Rock, Jr.

B. 1949-10-17, Missoula, Mont., USA
Luge
1972 HP
Men's Singles 44th -4.24
0.000024


Peter Rock

B. 1941-12-16, Rudolstadt, Thür., Germany
Football (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Richard Oliver Rock

B. 1957-11-06, Reading, England, represented Canada
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:19th 2.4
2.4


Babe Rockefeller

B. 1902-06-08, New York, NY, USA; D. 2004-08-10
Rowing (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200

One of the richest Olympians, and one of the longest-living.


Anneliese Rockembach

B. 1943-03-03, Marienbad, then German, now Mariánské Lázně in Czechia, represented Venezuela
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 1964 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:29th R1:22nd 0.416
Women's 100 metres Backstroke R1:24th R1:27th 0.25
0.666


Martha Rockwell

B. 1944-04-26, Providence, RI, USA
Cross Country Skiing
1972 1976 HP
Women's 5 kilometres 18th 28th 2.5856
Women's 10 kilometres 16th 36th 6.40064
Women's 3x5 km Relay 11th 56
Women's 4x5 km Relay 9th
64.98624


Michael Rocque

B. 1899, represented British India
Hockey (1 gold)
1928 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Carlos Rocuant López

Cycling - Track represented Chile
1928 HP
Men's Team Pursuit R1 68.25
68.25


Written 2001-01-25 - last modified 2022-08-01

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.