Great Olympians

Biographies - LI


Li Bong-Sun

B. 1949-03-14, represented North Korea
Freestyle Wrestling
1976 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 7th 600
600


Li Byong-Uk

B. 1954-11-07, represented North Korea
Boxing (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1976 1980 HP
Men's Light-Flyweight (-48 kg) silver bronze 9120
9120


Li Dahui

played in Hong Kong, represented China
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Li Duihong

B. 1970-01-25, Daqing, Heilongjiang, China
Shooting (1 gold, 1 silver)
1992 1996 HP
Women's Air Pistol 15th 10
Women's Sporting Pistol silver gold 10400
10410


Li Hi-Yon

B. 1947-11-07, represented North Korea
Football
1976 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Li Hin Yu

B. 1948-01-04, represented Hong Kong
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:26th 0.08
0.08


Li Ho-Jun

B. 1946-12-01, represented North Korea
Shooting (1 gold)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Free Rifle 17th 6
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions 9th sixth 11th 864
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone gold 6400
7270


Li Ho-Pyong

B. 1951-10-16, represented North Korea
Freestyle Wrestling (1 silver)
1976 1980 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 10th silver 6150
6150


Li Huchun

B. 1956-11-25, represented China
Speed Skating
1980 HP
Men's 1000 metres 32nd -2.40
Men's 1500 metres 30th 0.01
0.014


Li Huitang

B. 1905-10-16, Tai Hang, Hong Kong, represented China; D. 1979-07-04
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38

He was born in Hong Kong and played for a club there. He later became coach for Hong Kong, for the Chinese Olympic team of 1948, and then for the teams of the Republic of China (Chinese Taipei). I consider the 1936 team as one from Mainland China, though, and his nationality must be considered Chinese.


Li Jiajun

B. 1975-10-15, Changchun, Jilin, China
Short Track (2 silver, 3 bronze)
1994 1998 2002 2006 HP
500 m 16th 9th 10th AC(27th) 264.8
1000 m 16th silver 8th sixth 5390.88
1500 m silver bronze 6560
5000 m Relay 7th bronze bronze fifth 1765.5
13981.18


Li Jong-Un

B. 1936-03-10, represented North Korea
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs Rep:4th 3.4
3.4


Li Man-Gu

B. 1950-11-10, represented North Korea
Shooting
1976 HP
Running Target 15th 15
15


Li Nina

B. 1983-01-10, China
Free-style Skiing (2 silver)
2006 2010 2014 HP
Aerials silver silver fourth 15840
15840


Li Ning

B. 1963-09-08, China
Artistic Gymnastics (3 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze)
1984 1988 HP
Men's Individual Combined bronze 50th 2560
Men's Team Combined silver fourth 1400
Men's Horizontal Bar - - 0
Men's Parallel Bars sixth - 160
Men's Vault silver (*) - 1000
Men's Pommeled Horse gold - 1600
Men's Rings gold - 1600
Men's Floor Exercises gold fifth 1850
10170

(*) the silver medal at the vault was shared by 4 gymnasts (a.o. Koji Gushiken)


Li Po-Ting

B. 1936-08-30, Taichung City, Taiwan, represented Formosa (Chinese Taipei)
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:4th 0.0075
Men's 400 metres Hurdles R1:30st 0.015
0.0225


Li Sen

B. 1914-04-25, Hengyang, Hunan; D. 1942
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Women's 100 metres R1:5th 0.043
0.043


Li Shaotang

B. 1914-06-30, represented China
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team Rep2 2.87
2.87


Li Song-Sob

B. 1953-06-04, represented North Korea
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Men's Individual Combined 13th 25.6
Men's Team Combined sixth 160
185.6


Li Tiansheng

B. 1906-04-04, Causeway Bay, Hong Kong, represented China
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Li Un-Hwa

B. 1950-03-07, represented North Korea
Shooting
1976 HP
Skeet 62nd -8.60
0.000000006


Li Xiaoming

B. 1958-02-05, Xianghe, Hebei, China
Biathlon & Cross-Country Skiing
1980 1984 HP
Men's 10 kilometres Sprint disq. -5.10
Men's 4 x 7.5 km Relay 14th 4
Men's 15 kilometres 67th -7.40
Men's 30 kilometres 64th -6.16
Men's 4 x 10 km Relay 15th 2.5
6.5000012

He was disqualified in the 10 km in 1980, but the reason is not given. He is not mentioned in the Official Report, but there is also no report of a doping case.


Li Xiaopeng

China
Gymnastics (4 gold, 1 bronze)
2000 2004 2008 HP
Team gold fifth gold 5175
Parallel Bars gold bronze gold 15840
Vault 7th 400
Floor fifth 250
21665


Li Xiaoshuang

B. 1973-11-01, Xiantao, Hubei, China
Gymnastics (2 gold, 3 silver, 1 bronze)
1992 1996 HP
Individual combined fifth gold 7400
Team combined silver silver 2000
Horizontal Bar - - -
Parallel Bars - - -
Vault fourth fourth 800
Pommeled Horse - - -
Rings bronze - 640
Floor Exercises gold silver 2600
13440


Li Xiaoxia

B. 1988-01-16, Anshan, Liaoning, China
Table Tennis (3 gold, 1 silver)
2012 2016 HP
Women's Singles gold silver 10400
Women's Team gold gold 6400
16600


Li Xuerui

B. 1991-01-24, Chongqing, China
Badminton (1 gold)
2012 2016 HP
Women's Singles gold fourth 12000
12000


Li Yong-Nam

B. 1956-06-04, represented North Korea
Freestyle Wrestling
1976 HP
Men's Light-Flyweight (-48 kg) sixth 960
960


Li Yun-Hae

B. 1940-09-03, represented North Korea
Shooting
1972 HP
Free Rifle 15th 15
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions 27th 0.04
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone 58th -7.26
15.0400000256


Written 2001-01-17 - last modified 2023-01-28

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.