Great Olympians

Biographies - VOR


Vanchak Voradilok

B. 1937, represented Thailand
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:5th 0.00000043
Men's 4x100m Relay R1:4th 3.625
3.62500043


Arkady Vorobyov

B. 1924-10-03, Tambov, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2012-12-22
Weightlifting (2 gold, 1 bronze)
1952 1956 1960 HP
Light Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) bronze 34560
Middle Heavyweight (-90 kg) gold gold
34560


Boris Vladimirovich Vorobyov

B. 1949-10-08, Kolomna, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Eights fourth 800
800


Konstantin Vorobyov

B. 1930-10-30, Kirov, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Marathon fourth 2400
2400


Irina Nikolayevna Vorobyova

B. 1958-06-30, St. Petersburg (then Leningrad), Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Figure Skating
1976 HP
Pairs fourth 2000
2000


Nataliya Vorobyova

B. 1991-05-27, Irkutsk, Russia
Wrestling, Freestyle (1 gold, 1 silver)
2012 2016 HP
Women's Heavyweight (-72 kg) gold 15600
Women's Light−Heavyweight (-69 kg) silver
15600


Tatyana Leonidovna Vorokhobko

B. 1950-12-05, Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's Pentathlon 14th 24
24


Igor Nikolayevich Voronchikhin

B. 1938-04-14, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2009-03-10
Cross-Country Skiing (2 bronze)
1964 1968 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 7th 400
Men's 30 kilometres bronze 2560
Men's 50 kilometres 11th 31st 64.0064
Men's 4x10 km Relay bronze 640
3664.0064


Gennady Andreyevich Voronin

B. 1934-09-06, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2004-05-03
Speed Skating
1960 HP
Men's 500 metres fifth 1000
Men's 1500 metres 12th 40
1040


Mikhail Voronin

B. 1945-03-26, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Gymnastics (2 gold, 6 silver, 1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Individual combined silver 12th 4040
Team combined silver silver 2000
Rings silver silver 2000
Parallel Bars silver 1000
Horizontal Bar gold(*) 1600
Floor Exercises (**) 0
Vault gold 1600
Pommeled Horse bronze fifth 890
13130

(*) The gold on Parallel Bars at Mexico was joint with Akinori Nakayama
(**) On the floor he qualified in fourth position but did not compete in the final.
Together with his wife Zinaida (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze in 1968), they won a record 13 medals, the same as the Muratovs.


Zinaida Borisovna Voronina, née Druzhnina

B. 1947-12-10, Yoshkar-Ola, Mary, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2001-03-17
Artistic Gymnastics (1 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze)
1968 HP
Women's Individual All-Round silver 4000
Women's Team All-Round gold 1600
Women's Floor Exercise fourth 400
Women's Horse Vault bronze 640
Women's Uneven Bars bronze 640
7280


Nikolay Voronkov

B. 1883, Vilnius, Lithuania, represented Russia

Olympic Competitor nr 6446


Vladimir Petrovich Voronkov

B. 1944-03-20, Korezino, Chuvashkaya, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Cross-Country Skiing (1 gold)
1968 1972 HP
Men's 15 km 22nd 12th 40.4
Men's 30 km fourth 1600
Men's 50 km 16th 6.4
Men's 4x10 km Relay fourth gold 2000
3646.8


Vörös Ferenc

B. 1922-04-09, Budapest, Hungary
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle SF:10th 100
100


Written 2002-09-12 - last modified 2022-07-28

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.