Great Olympians

Biographies - GRO


Jakob Grob

B. 1939-03-28, Obstalden, Switzerland
Rowing (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men's Coxed Fours bronze 1920
1920


Ernesto Grobet

B. 1909-06-29, San Andrés Tuxtla, Mexico; D. 1969-09-29
Cycling - Track
1932 HP
Men's 1000 metres Time Trial 9th 240
240


Wilfried Gröbner

B. 1949-12-18, Ellenburg, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Football (1 gold)
1976 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Barbara Grocholska

B. 1927-08-24, Warszawa, Poland
Alpine Skiing
1952 1956 HP
Women's Downhill 13th 17th 29.6
Women's Giant Slalom dnf 30th 0.01001
Women's Slalom 14th 16
45.61001


Zygmunt Grodner

B. 1932-01-12, Warszawa, Poland
Fencing
1952 HP
Épée, Team R1:3rd 2.69
2.69


Hans Grodotzki

B. 1936-04-04, Preußisch Holland, East Prussia (now Pasłęk in Poland), represented Germany
Athletics - Track & Field (2 silver)
1960 HP
Men's 5000 metres silver 4000
Men's 10000 metres silver 4000
8000


Stefan Grodzicki

B. 1947-08-04, Złotoryja, Poland; D. 1976-09-30
Equestrianism - Jumping
1972 HP
Jumping, Individual 17th 5
Jumping, Team 12th 10
15


Amos Grodzinowsky

B. 1940-06-03, Tel Aviv, Palestine Mandate (now Israel)
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:6th 0.0000019
Men's 200 metres R1:36th 0.00064
Men's 400 metres R1:6th 0.0000033
0.0006452


Annemarie Groen

B. 1955-10-16, Naarden, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 100 m Backstroke 21st 0.64
Women's 200 m Backstroke 23rd 0.256
0.896


Robert Jacques "Rob" Groen

B. 1938-02-18, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 2018-11-07
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Single Sculls 7th 600
600


Tiemen Groen

B. 1946-07-06, Follega, the Netherlands
Cycling - Track
1964 HP
Men's Individual Pursuit fourth 2400
2400


Bram Groeneweg

B. 1905-03-13, Spijkenisse, the Netherlands; D. 1988-04-24
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Marathon dnf 0.000000000384
0.000000000384


Robert Gijsbertus "Rob" Groenhuyzen

B. 1941-03-04, Rotterdam, the Netherlands
Volleyball
1964 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Oswald Groenings

Olympic Competitor nr 4323


Zdeněk Groessl

B. 1941-09-08, Plzeň, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Volleyball (1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team bronze sixth 1600
1600


Gróf Ödön

B. 1915-04-15, Neteča, Croatia, then part of Hungary, represented Hungary; D. 1997-01-16
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:17th 4
Men's 400 metres Freestyle SF:11th 64
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay bronze 640
708


David Grogan

B. 1914-07-07, Manchester, England, Great Britain; D. 1993-03
Aquatics - Water Polo
1936 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


James David "Jim" Grogan

B. 1931-12-07, Tacoma, Wash., USA; D. 2000-07-03
Figure Skating (1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Singles sixth bronze 4800
4800


Patrick Grogan

Olympic Competitor nr 1813


Keith Leslie Grogono

B. 1912-11-04, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1999-03-22
Sailing
1936 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) fourth 2000
2000


Klaus Grogorenz

B. 1937-04-27, Wolfen, S-A, Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Decathlon 8th 384
384


Herbert Grohs

B. 1931-05-04, from Graz, represented Austria; D. 2018-04-07
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Otto Grolimund

from Olten, represented Switzerland
Hockey
1948 HP
Men's team R1:2nd 410
410


Herman Groman

Olympic Competitor nr 1992


Gudrun Grömer

B. 1919-11-07, represented Austria
Aquatics - Diving
1948 HP
Women's Springboard fifth 1000
Women's Platform dnf 10
1010


Nikolay Gromov

B. 1929-10-11, represented the Soviet Union
Sailing
1972 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Dragon) 14th 16
16


Lyudmila Pavlovna Gromova

B. 1942-11-04, Miass, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Artistic Gymnastics (1 gold)
1964 HP
Women's Individual combined 30th 0.01
Women's Team combined gold 1600
1600.01


Mariya Gromova

B. 1984-07-20, Moskva, Russia, then in the Soviet Union
Synchronized Swimming (3 gold)
2004 2008 2012 HP
Team gold gold gold 19200
19200


Axel Grönberg

B. 1918-05-09, Norberg, Sweden; D. 1988-04-23
Greco-Roman Wrestling (2 gold)
1948 1952 HP
Middleweight (-79 kg) gold gold 19200
19200

He also came second in the 1953 World Championships, and won one European gold and two bronze. He also finished third in two European free-style championships.


Gustaf Grönberger

Olympic Competitor nr 3071


Gunnar Richard Grönblom

B. 1895-03-15, Turku, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1939-08-07
Sailing
1936 HP
Eight metres Class fifth 500
500


Sven Edgar Grönblom

B. 1913-12-29, Turku, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 2006-08-23
Sailing
1936 HP
Eight metres Class fifth 500
500


Kelpo Gröndahl

B. 1920-03-28, Pori, Länsi-Suomen, Finland; D. 1994-08-02
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 gold, 1 silver)
1948 1952 HP
Light heavyweight (-87 kg) silver gold 15600
15600


Tage Henning Grøndahl

B. 1931-10-14, København, Denmark
Rowing
1956 1960 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs SF:dnf 65
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:dns 68.25
Men's Coxed Fours SF:3rd 615
748.25


Robert Grondelaers

B. 1933-02-28, Opglabbeek, Belgium; D. 1989-08-22
Cycling - Road (1 gold, 1 silver)
1952 HP
Men's Road Race silver 5000
Men's Road Race, Team gold 1600
6600


Sverre Grøner

Olympic Competitor nr 3937


Torsten Grönfors

Olympic Competitor nr 5005

+sai

There are six sailors mentioned for the KSSS 1912 yaght, but the crews had to be limited to five, so two of these sailors sailed just one race, not both, but it is unknown who.


Åke Grönhagen

Olympic Competitor nr 5835


Kurt Rolf Grönholm

B. 1926-12-16, Porvoo, Finland
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxed Fours fifth 750
750


Dieter Gröning

B. 1932-07-26, Danzig, now Gdańsk in Poland, represented Australia
Wrestling - Freestyle
1960 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 13th 38.4
38.4


Peter Gröning

B. 1939-04-29, Berlin, Germany
Cycling - Track (1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's Team Pursuit silver 3000
3000


Ignatius Gronkowski

B. 1897-03-28, Buffalo, NY, USA; D. 1981-09
Road Cycling & Track Cycling
1924 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 45th 0.0000125
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team 12th 10
Men's 50 km dnf 0.00096
10.0009725


Sigurd Grønli

B. 1927-08-24, Asker, Norway; D. 2001-01-18
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Coxed Fours QF:2nd 127.5
127.5


Ernst Aleksander Grönlund

B. 1902-12-18, Helsinki, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1968-02-13
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Timo Tapio Grönlund

B. 1954-01-06, Tampere, Finland
Canoeing - Sprint Canadian
1976 1980 1984 1988 HP
Men's Canadian Singles 500 metres SF:4th sixth fifth SF:5th 1728.8
Men's Canadian Singles 1000 metres Rep:4th sixth fourth Rep:4th 2281.6
4010.4


Harald Grønningen

B. 1934-10-09, Lensvik, Norway
Nordic Skiing (2 gold, 3 silver)
1960 1964 1968 HP
15 km 11th silver gold 10464
30 km - silver 13th 4025.6
50 km 14th sixth - 656
4x10 km silver fourth gold 3750
18895.6

He was among the leading cross-country skiers for twenty years, and won the 15 km at Holmenkollen in 1960 and '61.


(Tage) Elkana Grønne

B. 1925-02-24, Esbjerg, Denmark; D. 2001-12-23
Gymnastics
1948 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 45th -
Men's Team All-Around 8th 64
Men's Floor Exercise fifth 250
Men's Horse Vault 30th -
Men's Parallel Bars 41st -
Men's Horizontal Bar 68th -
Men's Rings 15th 2.5
Men's Pommeled Horse 71st -
316.5


Andrzej Jerzy Gronowicz

B. 1951-03-07, Pila, Poland
Canoeing - Canadian Sprint (1 silver)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 500 m silver 3000
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000 m SF:4th fourth 1285
4285


Janusz Gronowski

B. 1935-01-02, Korzec, now Korets in Ukraine, represented Poland
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Pole Vault QU:18th 3.84
3.84


Tadeusz Gronowski

B. 1894-10-05, Warszawa, Poland, then part of Russia; D. 1990-02-20
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


Börje Johannes Grönroos

B. 1929-01-13, Helsinki, Finland; D. 2015-12-17
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Ragnar Grönvall

Olympic Competitor nr 5451


Roar Grønvold

B. 1946-03-19, Hvittingfoss, Norway
Speed Skating (2 silver)
1968 1972 HP
Men's 500 metres 13th 25.6
Men's 1500 metres silver 4000
Men's 5000 metres silver 4000
8025.6


Svend Aage Grønvold

B. 1903-12-13, København, Denmark; D. 1969-12-08
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Eights Rep2 136
136


Ber Groosjohan

B. 1897-06-16, Rotterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1971-08-05
Football (1 bronze)
1920 1924 HP
Men's Team bronze fourth 2080
2080


Nettie Grooss

B. 1905-08-02, Den Haag, the Netherlands; D. 1977-04-11
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Women's 100 m R1:3rd 0.473
Women's 4 x 100 m Relay fifth 250
250.473


Cornelis "Cor" Groot

B. 1909-01-21, Akersloot, the Netherlands; D. 1978-09-23
Sailing
1968 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 10th 100
100


Joan Elizabeth Groothuysen

B. 1957-09-06, Ottawa, Ont., Canada; D. 2018-05-07
Cross-Country Skiing
1976 1980 HP
Women's 5 kilometres 30th 27th 0.05
Women's 10 kilometres 34th 34th 0.0032
Women's 4x5 km Relay 7th 8th 164
164.0532


Gérard André Gropaiz

B. 1943-08-01, Paris, France; D. 2012-10-06
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 1964 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:34th SF:15th 10.0016
Men's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay FI:dnf 64
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay R1:12th 10
84.0016


Walter Gropius

B. 1883-05-18, Berlin, Germany; D. 1969-07-05
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Architecture ac 2.475
2.475


Manuela Groß

B. 1957-01-29, Berlin, Germany, represented East Germany
Figure Skating (2 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Pairs bronze bronze 6400
6400


Jerzy Gros

B. 1945-02-21, Chorzów, Poland; D. 2018-01-17
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Marathon 47th -5.60
0.000006


Piero Gros

B. 1954-10-30, Sauze d'Oulx, Italy
Alpine Skiing (1 gold)
1976 1980 HP
Men's Giant Slalom dnf dnf -11.26
Men's Slalom gold 6400
6400


Alfred Grosche

B. 1950-01-20, Winterberg, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Ski Jumping
1972 1976 HP
Men's Normal Hill 47th 10th 100.000004
Men's Large Hill 52nd 16th 6.4000004
106.4000044


Maurice Grosclaude

B. 1900-02-22, Colombier-Fontaine, France; D. 1986
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 800 m R1:4th 0.033
0.033


Adolphe Groscol

B. 1904-05-12, from Bruxelles, represented Belgium; D. 1985-08-24
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 100 m R1:4th 0.00000031
Men's 200 m R1:4th 0.0000027
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:3rd 68
68.00000301


William Groseclose

Olympic Competitor nr 2247


Christopher Dorrien Moresby Grose-Hodge

B. 1924-03-06, Godalming, England, Great Britain; D. 1998-06
Fencing
1952 HP
Épée, Team QF:3rd 68
68


Alfred "Fredy" Grosheny

B. 1935-07-27, Ilzach, France
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1960 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 4x500 metres Relay Rep:4th 1.3
1.3


Yevgeny Nikolayevich Groshev

B. 1937-04-03, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2013
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1960 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Grosiscs Gyula

B. 1926-02-04, Dorog, Hungary; D. 2014-06-13
Football (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


André Grosjean

represented Switzerland
Aquatics - Water Polo
1948 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 5.38
5.38


Catherine Grosjean

B. 1947-04-24, Casablanca, Morocco, represented France
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:31st -2.64
Women's 100 metres Butterfly R1:23rd 0.256
0.2624


Fernand Grosjean

B. 1924-05-05, Genève, Switzerland; D. 2015-08-16
Alpine Skiing
1948 1952 HP
Men's Downhill 8th 192
Men's Combined 16th 4.8
Men's Giant Slalom 11th 64
260.8


Georges Grosjean

represented Belgium
Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Edgar Grospiron

B. 1969-03-17, Saint-Julien-en-Genvois, France
Freestyle Skiing (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1992 1994 HP
Moguls gold bronze 10080
10080


Karl Groß

Olympic Competitor nr 5793


Michael Groß

B. 1964-06-17, Germany
Swimming (3 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze)
1984 1988 HP
100 m Butterfly gold fifth 7400
200 m Butterfly silver gold 10400
200 m Free-style gold fifth 7400
4 x 100 m Free-style Relay fourth sixth 560
4 x 200 m Free-style Relay silver bronze 1640
4 x 100 m Medley Relay fourth fourth 800
28200

Nick-named 'the albatros' because of his enourmous 'wing'-span.
World Champion at 200 m free-style and 200 m butterfly in 1982 and '86,


Rainer Groß

B. 1947-06-18, Elster, Thuür., Germany, represented East Germany
Cross Country Skiing
1972 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 26th 0.064
Men's 50 kilometres 18th 2.56
2.624


Ricco Groß

B. 1970-08-22, Schlema, (then East-)Germany
Biathlon (4 gold, 3 silver, 1 bronze)
1992 1994 1998 2002 2006 HP
4 x 7.5 km gold gold gold silver gold 13200
10 km silver silver 17th fourth 7th 8254.4
10 km + 12.5 km Pursuit bronze 12th 1950
20 km - - sixth fourth 11th 2304
25708.4

Member of the German Biathlon Relay team that won gold at Albertville, Lillehammer, Nagano and Torino.


(Imre) Anthony (Sandor) Gross

B. 1905-03-19, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1984-09-08
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - Graphic Arts AC 2.873
Painting - Paintings 2 entries 5.746
8.619


Chaim Gross

B. 1902-03-17, Kolomiya, then in Austria, now in Ukraine, represented the USA; D. 1991-05-05
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Sculpture ac 5.34
5.34


Ed Gross

B. 1916-09-19, represented the USA; D. 1985-06-29
Gymnastics (1 silver)
1932 HP
Men's Tumbling silver 4000
4000


Edna Gross

B. 1910-12-12, represented Great Britain; D. 1999-09-18
Gymnastics
1936 HP
Women's Team combined 8th 128
128


George Gross, Jr.

B. 1952-03-08, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Aquatics - Water Polo
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Team 9th 10th 130
130


Gian Corrado Gross

B. 1942-02-11, Berlin, Germany, lived in Firenze, represented Italy
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:23rd 0.32
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay 7th 100
100.32


Gustav Gross

B. 1926-01-19, Wien, Austria
Ice Hockey
1948 HP
Ice Hockey Men's Team 7th 200
200


Otto Gross

Olympic Competitor nr 6206


Theodore Gross

Olympic Competitor nr 1707


Lionel Grossain

B. 1938-02-12, represented France
Judo
1964 HP
Men's Middleweight (-80 kg) QF 861
861


Grossard

represented France
Fencing
1900 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:ac -4.38
0.000038

Olympic Competitor nr 263


Jorge Grosser Castillo

B. 1945-07-08, Valparaiso, Chile
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 1500 metres SF:dnf 0.1
0.1


Abraham Israel "Abie" Grossfeld

B. 1934-03-01, New York, NY, USA
Gymnastics
1956 1960 HP
Men's Individual combined 39th 36th 0.0008
Men's Team combined sixth fifth 410
Men's Floor Exercise 23rd 0.064
Men's Horse Vault 47th -
Men's Parallel Bars 43rd -
Men's Horizontal Bar 13th 6.4
Men's Rings 34th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 51st -
416.4648


Franco Grossi

B. 1939-01-04, Serravalle, Italy
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Discus Throw QU:29th 0.024
0.024


Luigi Grossi

B. 1925-05-10, Milano, Italy; D. 2008-08-14
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 200 metres R1:4th 0.00000012
Men's 4x400m Relay R1:4th 17
17.00000012


Oreste Grossi

B. 1912-03-14, Livorno, Italy; D. 2008-02-16
Rowing (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Eights silver 2000
2000


Frédéric Grossmann

B. 1895-09-20, Strasbourg (then part of Germany), France; D. 1979-12-19
Rowing
1920 HP
Men's Eights SF:2nd 800
800


Harry Grossmiller

B. 1910-03-09, Atlantic City, NJ, USA; D. 1945-07-20
Rowing
1932 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep.:3rd 750
750


Arlette Grosso

B. 1937-03-03, Megève, France
Alpine Skiing
1960 HP
Women's Downhill 14th 16
Women's Giant Slalom 18th 2.56
Women's Slalom 22nd 0.4
18.96


Domenico Grosso

B. 1922-06-15, Legnano, Italy
Gymnastics
1948 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 40th -
Men's Team All-Around fifth 250
Men's Floor Exercise 59th -
Men's Horse Vault 44th -
Men's Parallel Bars 49th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 33rd -
Men's Rings 60th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 22nd 0.1
250.1


Lucien Grosso

B. 1932-08-01, represented France
Bobsleigh
1956 HP
Two‐Man dnf 0.125
Four‐Man 18th 1.92
2.045


William Grosvenor

Olympic Competitor nr 5067


Rudolf "Rudi" Größwang

B. 1947-04-01, Baf Tölz, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Luge
1976 HP
Doubles fourth 2000
2000


George Grosz

B. 1893-07-26, Berlin, Germany; D. 1959-07-06
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
25.02


Grósz István

B. 1895-11-20, Budapest, Hungary
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 1500 m R1:5th 0.043
0.043


Harold Grote

Olympic Competitor nr 3932


Morgan Dustin Groth

B. 1943-08-31, Martinez, Cal., USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:6th -2.27
0.0027


Christian Grøthan

B. 1890-11-19, Frederiksberg, Denmark; D. 1951-04-06
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team R1 33.8
33.8


Gisela Grothaus

B. 1955-02-20, Berlin, Germany, represented West Germany
Canoeing - Slalom (1 silver)
1972 HP
Women's Kayak Singles silver 6000
6000


Willem Theo "Wim" Grothuis

B. 1944-12-16, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 7th 300
300


Henryk Grotowski

B. 1949-03-09, Gniezno, Poland
Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Lúcio Grottone

B. 1928-11-09, Santos, SP, Brazil; D. 2017-03-20
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-81 kg) QF 861
861


Johan Grøttumsbråten

B. 1899-02-24, Sørkedalen, Oslo, Norway; D. 1983-01-21
Cross-Country Skiing & Nordic Combined (3 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze)
Cross-Country 1924 1928 1932 HP
18 km silver gold sixth 13800
50 km bronze - - 2560
Nordic Combined 1924 1928 1932 16360
Individual Nordic Combined bronze gold gold 34560
50920

For fifteen years he was among the best combined Nordic skiers in the world. He won the Holmenkollen combined five times, and was twice World Champion in the combined (1926 and '31) and once in the 18 km.


Maria Grötzer

B. 1928-05-02, Wien, Austria
Fencing
1960 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R2:5th 18.13
Women's Foil, Team R1:3rd 22.75
40.88


Demetrios Grous

Olympic Competitor nr 2654


Robert Cameron Lundy "Cam" Grout

B. 1939-10-23, Montréal, Québ., Canada
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle SF:18th 2.56
Men's 200 metres Butterfly R1:21st 0.8
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay fourth 400
403.36


Glen Grout

B. 1952-05-31, Vancouver, BC, Canada; D. 2016-08-24
Aquatics - Diving
1976 HP
Men's Platform QU:22nd 0.4
0.4


Clare M. Grove

B. 1953-11-24, represented Great Britain
Rowing
1976 HP
Women's Coxed Fours 8th 192
192


Kenneth "Ken" Grove

B. 1953-05-24, Townsville, Qld., Australia, represented Austria in 1980
Diving
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Springboard QU:29th 15th 10.016
Men's Platform QU:32nd 12th 40.004
50.02

He was more succesful representing Austria than Australia.


Alan Geoffrey Grover

B. 1941-07-01, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Rowing (1 silver)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 10th 2203
Men's Eights silver 8th
2203


Kristina Groves

B.1976-12-04, Ottawa, Ont., Canada
Speed Skating (3 silver, 1 bronze)
2002 2006 2010 HP
1500 m 20th silver silver 8001
3000 m 8th 8th bronze 3072
1000 m fifth fourth 2600
5000 m 10th sixth sixth 1380
Team Pursuit silver fifth 1250
16303


Alexander John "Alex" Groza

B. 1926-10-07, Martins Ferry, Ohio, USA; D. 1995-01-21
Basketball (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Anca Groza

B. 1956-01-23, București, Romania
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 200 m Butterfly 19th 1.6
1.6


Dusan Grozaj

B. 1955-07-12, Bratislava, Slovakia, represented West Germany; D. 1984
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 1500 m Freestyle 13th 25.6
25.6


Vladimir Grozdanović

B. 1937-10-17, Niš, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia
Shooting
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Free Rifle 27th 0.06
Small−Bore Rifle,  Three Positions 31st 0.0064
0.0664


Maria Grozdeva

Bulgaria
Shooting (2 gold, 3 bronze)
1992 1996 2000 2004 2008 2012 HP
Sport Pistol 18th 21st gold gold fifth 9th 20944.8
Air Pistol bronze bronze 38th bronze 11th 24th 8518.56
29463.36


Svetlana Khristoforovna Grozdova

B. 1959-01-29, Rostov-na-Donu, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Artistic Gymnastics (1 gold)
1976 HP
Women's Individual combined QU:9th -3.26
Women's Team combined gold 3200
3200.000256

She was third in qualification on the floor, but not allowed to compete in the final.


Written 2002-09-08 - last modified 2022-11-18

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.