Great Olympians

Biographies - ADA


Goro Adachi

B. 1913-01-01, Akaigawa, Hokkaido, Japan; D. 1999-09-13
Ski Jumping
1932 1936 HP
Men's Individual 8th 45th 384.000015
384.000015


Kiyoshi Adachi

B. 1914-06-30, represented Japan
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Pole Vault sixth 960
960


Adam

Olympic Competitor nr 608


A. Adam

represented France
Aquatics - Swimming
1900 HP
Men's 200 m Freestyle R1:22nd 0.4
0.4

Olympic Competitor nr 1295


Gordon Belgum "Gordy" Adam

B. 1915-05-26, Seattle, Wash., USA; D. 1992-03-27
Rowing (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200


Johann Adam

Olympic Competitor nr 4019


Marianne Adam

B. 1951-09-19, Luckenwalde, Brand., Germany, represented East Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Women's Shot Put fifth fourth 3900
3900


Nic Adam

Olympic Competitor nr 6366


Otto Adam

B. 1909-11-24, Wiesbaden, Hessen, Germany; D. 1977-12-02
Fencing (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Foil, Team bronze 640
640


Paul Adam

Olympic Competitor nr 4982


Pierre Louis Eugène Adam

B. 1924-04-24, Paris, France; D. 2012-09-24
Cycling - Track (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Team Pursuit gold 4800
4800


Ádám Sándor

Olympic Competitor nr 6214


Stefan Adamczak

B. 1892-11-27, Mansfeld, Germany, lived in Poznań, represented Poland; D. 1939-09
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's Pole Vault QU:15th 15
15


Adam Eucharyst Amamczyk

B. 1950-10-01, Warszawa, Poland
Judo
1972 1976 HP
Men's Middleweight (-80 kg) R1 R2 40.963
40.963


Edward Adamczyk

B. 1921-11-30, Dortmund, Germany, lived in Wrocław, represented Poland; D. 1993-04-07
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's Long Jump 11th 96
Men's Decathlon 9th 240
336


María Teresa Adames

B. 1941-09-10, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Aquatics - Diving
1960 HP
Women's Springboard 17th 4
Women's Platform 13th 25.6
29.6


Luigi Adami

B. 1900-12-12, Bologna, Italy
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle 59th 0.000000024
0.000000024


Adamik Zoltán

B. 1928-10-20, Szolnok, Hungary; D. 1992-12-07
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:4th 0.00009
Men's 4x400m Relay R1:3rd 68
68.00009


Pirouz Adamiyat

B. 1949-06-19, represented Iran
Fencing
1972 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:6th -8.18
0.0000000018


Georgi Mirchev Adamov

B. 1939-06-03, Sofia, Bulgaria
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 1968 HP
Men's Individual combined 41st 58th -4.64
Men's Team combined 10th 11th 41
41.0000640256


Tatyana Pavlovna Adamovich

B. 1942-12-20, Smolensk, Russia, represented the USA
Fencing
1972 HP
Women's Foil, Team R1:4th 20.5
20.5


Tadeusz Adamowski

B. 1901-11-19, Lausanne, Switzerland, represented Poland; D. 1994-08
Ice Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team Qu:3rd 86
86


Anne Wilma Adams

B. 1960-01-30, Bridgend, Wales, Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 200 m Butterfly 23rd 0.256
Women's 400 m Individual Medley 14th 24
24.256


Bart Adams

Olympic Competitor nr 2229


Ben Adams

Olympic Competitor nr 5972


Robert "Bob" Adams

B. 1924-12-20, Alsask, Sask., Canada; D. 2019-02
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Decathlon 19th 2.4
2.4


Brian Adams

B. 1949-03-13, Leicester, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 20 km Walk 11th 96
96


Bridget Shirley Adams

B. 1928-05-04, London, England, Great Britain
Figure Skating
1948 HP
Women's Singles 7th 600
600


Edgar Adams

Olympic Competitor nr 2125


Edward Adams

Olympic Competitor nr 4860


Francis "Frank" Adams

B. 1953-10-29, represented Trinidad & Tobago; D. 1987-11-11
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 1980 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:42nd -4.40
Men's 4x100 m Relay SF:6th 13
13.00004


Fred Adams

from Kings Cross (London?), England, Great Britain
Boxing
1920 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57.2 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Harry Adams

Olympic Competitor nr 5082


Keith Adams

B. 1950-06-20, represented Canada
Weightlifting
1972 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) dnf 0.096
0.096


Lynda Riley Adams

B. 1920-06-04, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Aquatics - Diving
1936 HP
Women's Springboard 10th 100
Women's Platform 19th 1.6
101.6


Maureen Adams

B. 1937-08-27, represented Australia; D. 2017-12-15
Archery
1976 HP
Women's Individual 25th 0.15
0.15


Morgan Orlando Adams, Jr.

B. 1915-08-30, Pasadena, Cal., USA; D. 2004-03-24
Sailing
1936 HP
Six metres Class 9th 80
80


Neil Adams

B. 1958-09-27, Rugby, England, Great Britain
Judo (2 silver)
1980 1984 1988 HP
Men's Lightweight (-71 kg) silver 12040.5
Men's Half Middleweight (-78 kg) silver R2
12040.5


Nicola Adams

B. 1982-10-26, Leeds, England, Great Britain
Boxing (2 gold)
2012 2016 HP
Women's Flyweight (-51 kg) gold gold 19200
19200


Platt Adams

B. 1885-03-23, USA; D. 1961-02-27 USA
Track and Field (1 gold, 1 silver)
1908 1912 HP
High Jump qual 0.384
Standing High Jump fifth gold 10725
Standing Long Jump sixth silver 6720
Triple Jump fifth fifth 2625
Discus Throw, freestyle comp. 2.402
Discus Throw, Greek style comp. 9.949
2982.351 17100.384 20082.735

His brother Ben finished second in the standing long jump of 1912.

Olympic Competitor nr 3904


Ralph Adams

B. 1907-07-09, Hamilton, Ont., Canada
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 100 m QF:4th 0.676
Men's 200 m QF:3rd 10.76
Men's 4x100 m Relay FI:dq 160
171.436


Robert P. Adams

B. 1942-10-26, St. Catherines, Ont., Canada
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:3rd 51
51


Walter Adams

B. 1945-03-15, Aalen, B-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Men's 800 metres fourth R1:dnf 1600.00000002
1600.00000002


Wayman Adams

B. 1883-09-23, Muncie, Ind., USA; D. 1959-04-07
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


William Adams

Olympic Competitor nr 4430


Antoni Adamski

B. 1932-05-29, Szcznytniki Duchowne, Poland; D. 2001-03-26
Hockey
1952 HP
Men's Team (sixth) 164
164


Herbert Adamski

B. 1910-04-30, Berlin, Germany; D. 1941-08-11
Rowing (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs gold 8000
8000


Jerzy Adamski

B. 1937-03-14, Sierpc, Poland; D. 2002-12-06
Boxing (1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) silver 6000
6000


Tadeusz Adamski

B. 1922-07-19, Poznań, Poland; D. 2001-07-28
Hockey
1952 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


(Per) Owe Adamson

B. 1935-03-08, Mariestad, Sweden
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's Road Race 73rd -10.38
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial fifth 750
750


Bride Adams-Ray

B. 1907-04-29, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1993-08-13
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Women's High Jump 13th 38.4
38.4


Gösta Napoleon Adamsson

B. 1924-09-17, Oslo, Norway, represented Sweden; D. 2013-01-14
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Eights 2Rep:3rd 80
80


Juan Bautista Adarraga Elizarán

B. 1924-06-24, Hernani, Spain; D. 1996-09-21
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 800 m R1:7th 0.00031
Men's 1500 m R1:8th 0.0091
0.00941


Orhan Adaş

B. 1916-03-15, represented Turkey
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:7th 0.000000037
Men's Sabre, Team QF:4th 5.2
5.200000037


Written 2002-10-27 - last modified 2022-07-20

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.