Great Olympians

Biographies - LEO


Charles Ouradoba Leodo

B. 1953-03-13, represented Togo
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -28.60
-28.60


Alois Leodolter

B. 1931-08-16, Mariazell, Austria
Nordic Combined
1960 HP
Men's Individual 21st 0.96
0.96


Otto Leodolter

B. 1936-03-18, Mariazell, Austria
Ski Jumping (1 bronze)
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Individual 30th bronze 3840.015
Men's Normal Hill 28th 0.0256
Men's Large Hill 17th 4
3844.0406


Ángel León Gozalo

B. 1907-10-02, Villalón de Campos, Spain; D. 1979-08-10
Shooting (1 silver)
1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Free Pistol sixth silver 18th 6963.84
6963.84


Fernando Léon Boissier

B. 1966-05-28, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain
Sailing (1 gold)
1988 1992 1996 2000 HP
Men's Two Person Dinghy (470) fourth 13550
Three-person Keelboat (Soling) sixth
Two Person Catamaran (Tornado) gold 9th
13550


Javier Norberto León García

B. 1953-07-30, Lima, Peru
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1972 HP
FR Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 22nd 0.6
GR Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 17th 6
6.6


José Vicente León Peston

B. 1943-11-17, La Laguna, Spain
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 200 metres Butterfly R1:25th 0.125
0.125


Julio César León

B. 1925-02-02, Trujillo, Venezuela
Cycling - Track
1948 HP
Men's Sprint R2 79.13
Men's Time Trial 14th 24
103.13


L. Leon

Olympic Competitor nr 3042


Llijon Lén de León

B. 1943-04-19, Malacatán, Guatemala
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Robert Léon

represented France
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Eights Rep:dns 26
26


Charles Fredrick Leonard, Jr.

B. 1913-02-23, Fort Snelling, Minn., USA; D. 2006-02-18
Modern Pentathlon (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Individual silver 6000
6000


Edgar Leonard

Olympic Competitor nr 1958


John Maurice Leonard

B. 1948-06-02, Temuka, New Zealand
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1976 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 500 metres SF:6th 3.24
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres Rep:5th 0.204
3.444


Sarah Leonard

Olympic Competitor nr 4046


Silvio Leonard Sarría

B. 1955-09-20, Cienfuegos, Cuba
Athletics - Track and Field (1 silver)
1976 1980 HP
Men's 100 metres QF:5th silver 4002.29
Men's 200 metres fourth 1600
Men's 4x100 m Relay fifth R1:dnf 251.6
5853.89


Ray Charles "Sugar Ray" Leonard

B. 1956-05-17, Wilmington, NC, USA
Boxing (1 gold)
1976 HP
Men's Light-Welterweight (-63.5 kg) gold 9600
9600

He won World titles in five weight categories as a professional.


Leoncillo Leonardi

B. 1915-11-18, Spoleto, Italy; D. 1968-09-03
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Sculpture - unknown event ac 2.274
2.274


Giuseppina Leone

B. 1934-12-21, Torino, Italy
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1952 1956 1960 HP
Women's 100 metres QF:4th fifth bronze 3574.5
Women's 200 metres R1:3rd sixth 650.76
Women's 4x100m Relay R1:3rd fifth fifth 568
4793.26


Pietro Leone

Olympic Competitor nr 5153


Georges Léonet

from Bruxelles, represented Belgium
Rowing
1920 HP
Men's Double Sculls R1 1625
1625


Leong Chim Seong

B. 1940-11-01, represented Malaysia
Weightlifting
1964 1968 HP
Men's Middle−Heavyweight (-90 kg) dnf 19th 4.8
4.8


Herbert Leonhardt

B. 1925-01-27, from Klingenthal, Sachs., represented Germany; D. 1986-07
Nordic Combined
1956 HP
Men's Individual 28th 0.0384
0.0384


Petros Leonidis

represented Greece
Cycling - Road
1948 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual dnf 8x10-17
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
8x10-17


Marina Leonidova

B. 1958-08-17, St. Petersburg (then Leningrad), Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Figure Skating
1976 HP
Pairs 9th 200
200


Dmitry Maksimovich Leonkin

B. 1928-12-16, Ryazan, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1980
Gymnastics (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 78th -
Men's Team All-Around gold 1600
Men's Floor Exercise 27th 0.01
Men's Horse Vault 19th 0.4
Men's Parallel Bars 127th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 43rd -
Men's Rings bronze 640
Men's Pommeled Horse 164th -
2240.41

Just as I've done for many Soviets who played for Moskva, this Russian-born athlete shall be classed as Russian despite the fact that he played for Lviv in Ukraine.


Vladimir Petrovich Leonov

B. 1937-04-25, Tula, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Cycling - Track (1 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Men's Tandem Sprint 10th bronze 3325
3325


Stanislav Viktorovich Leonovich

B. 1958-07-22, Sverdlovsk (now Yekaterinburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2022-07-01
Figure Skating
1980 HP
Pairs fourth 2000
2000


Roberto Antonio León Richards Aguiar

B. 1954-06-12, Cárdenas, Cuba
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Individual Combined 69th 88th 23rd 0.256
Men's Team Combined 14th 7th 104
Men's Parallel Bars sixth 160
264.256


Vasilios Leontopoulos

Olympic Competitor nr 2777


Viktor Anatolyevich Leontyev

B. 1940-04-27, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Artistic Gymnastics (1 silver)
1964 HP
Men's Individual combined 10th 100
Men's Team combined silver 1000
Men's Floor Exercises fourth 400
Men's Rings fourth 400
1900


Vladimir Pavlovich Leontyev

B. 1946-11-04, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2005-09-21
Sailing
1972 1976 1980 HP
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) sixth fifth fifth 3630
3630


Galina Aleksandrovna Leontyeva

B. 1941-11-06, Yaroslavl, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2016-02-04
Volleyball (2 gold)
1968 1972 HP
Women's Team gold gold 6400
6400


Orlando Leopardi

B. 1902-01-11, Roma, Italy; D. 1972-08-01
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Middleweight (-72.6 kg) R1 2.241
2.241


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2023-01-27

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.