Great Olympians

Biographies - HAN


Han Cong

B. 1992-08-06, Harbin, Heil., China
Figure Skating (1 gold, 1 silver)
2018 2022 HP
Pairs silver gold 10400
Team fifth 250
10650


Han Hye-Ja

B. 1941-05-10, represented South Korea
Speed Skating
1960 HP
Women's 500 metres 22nd 0.4
Women's 1000 metres 20th 1
Women's 1500 metres 23rd 0.256
1.656


Han Juk-Hui

B. 1941-05-08, represented South Korea
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's Long Jump QU:28th 0.0384
0.0384


Han Myeong-Hui

B. 1945-11-20, represented South Korea
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's 400 metres R1:21st 0.64
Women's 800 metres R1:23rd 0.256
Women's 4x100 metres Relay R1:7th 5.2
6.096


Han Myeong-Seok

B. 1944-07-15, represented South Korea
Fencing
1964 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:6th -5.24
Men's Foil, Team R1:4th 3.625
Men's Épée, Individual R1:6th -4.26
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 7.78
11.4050284


Han Myeong-U

B. 1956-11-21, represented South Korea
Wrestling, Freestyle (1 gold)
1984 1988 HP
Men's Welterweight (-74 kg) sixth 10560
Men's Middleweight (-82 kg) gold
10560


Han Pil-Hwa

B. 1942-01-21, Nampo, (now North) Korea
Speed Skating (1 silver)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Women's 500 metres 28th 0.0256
Women's 1000 metres 12th 40
Women's 1500 metres 9th 13th 185.6
Women's 3000 metres silver 9th 4160
4385.6256


Han Sang-Ryong

represented (South) Korea
Freestyle Wrestling
1948 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 8th 384
384


Han Seong-Cheol

B. 1948-04-18, represented South Korea
Judo
1972 HP
Men's Lightweight (-63 kg) Rep1 7.8
7.8


Han Su-An

B. 1926-06-18, represented (South) Korea; D. 1998-01-04
Boxing (1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) bronze QF 4701
4701


Han Sun-Hi

B. 1955-05-03, represented North Korea
Archery
1976 HP
Women's Individual 10th 150
150


(Mohamed) Amer (El-)Hanafi

B. 1934-12-16, Al-Qahira, Egypt, represented the United Arab Republic
Weightlifting
1960 1964 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) 9th 278.4
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 13th
278.4


Mohamed El-Gohary Hanafy

B. 1955-01-26, represented Egypt
Basketball
1976 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Hanahara Tsutomu

B. 1940-01-03, Yamaguchi, Japan
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 gold)
1964 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) gold 9600
9600


Vernon John "Vern" Hanaray

B. 1951-08-14, Masterton, New Zealand
Cycling - Road
1972 1976 HP
Men's Road Race dnf 52nd -6.60
0.0000006


Hanawa Hiroshi

B. 1950-05-14, represented Japan
Handball
1976 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Oldřich Hanč

B. 1915, Plzeň, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1989-12-02
Speed Skating
1936 HP
Men's 500 metres 32nd 0.004
Men's 1500 metres 35th 0.001
Men's 5000 metres 34th 0.0016
0.0066


Uladzislau Alehavich Hancharou

B. 1995-12-02, Vitebsk, Belarus
Trampolining (1 gold)
2016 2021 HP
Men's Singles gold fourth 12000
12000


Hermann Hänchen

B. 1898-01-26, Halbau, Brandenburg (now Iłowa in Poland), Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Discus Throw 14th 24
24


Eugène Hanck

B. 1928-02-01, Attert, Belgium, represented Luxembourg; D. 2013-11-13
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1952 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 10000m 18th 1.92
1.92


Søren Hancke

B. 1939-12-13, Århus, Denmark
Sailing (1 silver)
1960 HP
5.5 metres Class silver 4000
4000


Audrey Mavis Hancock

B. 1919-02-28, Dudley, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke SF:9th 240
240


David Joseph S. "Dave" Hancock

B. 1946-12-11, Chesterfield, England, Great Britain; D. 1993-02
Weightlifting
1972 HP
Men's Heavyweight (-110 kg) 13th 38.4
38.4


Vincent Hancock

B. 1989-03-19, Port Charlotte, Flor., USA
Shooting (3 gold)
2008 2012 2016 2021 HP
Men's Skeet gold gold 15th gold 57630
57630


Walker Hancock

B. 1901-06-28, St. Louis, Missouri, USA; D. 1998-12-30
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Sculpture ac 5.34
5.34


Jack Hand

B. 1902-06-04, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Rowing (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Eights bronze 1280
1280


Handa Yuriko

B. 1940-03-31, Tochigi, Japan
Volleyball (1 gold)
1964 HP
Women's Team gold 3200
3200


(Desmond) Alan Handford-Rice

B. 1925-09-19, represented Kenya; D. 2000-12
Shooting
1964 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol 51st -6.96
0.00000096


(Karl Hermann) Gotthard Handrick

B. 1908-10-25, Zittau, Sachsen, Germany; D. 1978-05-30
Modern Pentathlon (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Individual gold 9600
9600


Freda Clara Hands

B. 1918-03-04, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2007
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - Applied Arts AC 2.873
2.873


Emil Handschin

B. 1928-03-19, Crans-Montana, Switzerland; D. 1990-05-27
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's Team bronze fifth 9th 1860
1860


Peter Handschmann

B. 1957-05-23, Wien, Austria
Figure Skating
1976 1980 HP
Ice Dancing dnf 11th 83.2
83.2


Susanne "Susi" Handschmann

B. 1959-03-02, Wien, Austria
Figure Skating
1976 1980 HP
Ice Dancing dnf 11th 83.2
83.2


Walter Handschuhmacher

B. 1904-03-20, Dortmund, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany; D. 1987-04-30
Aquatics - Swimming
1928 HP
Men's 400 m Freestyle R1:3rd 6.4
Men's 1500 m Freestyle R1:4th 40
46.4


Leslie Donovan Pereira Handunge

B. 1921-06-18, represented Ceylon
Boxing
1948 1952 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R2 R2 168.19
168.19


Henryk Handy

B. 1940-07-09, Mysłwice, Poland; D. 2007-03-13
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Jam Handy

Olympic Competitor nr 2166


David Handley

B. 1932-02-03, Birmingham, England, Great Britain
Cycling - Track
1960 HP
Men's Tandem QF 717.5
717.5


Francis Richard "Frank" Handley

B. 1910-10-31, Manchester, England, Great Britain; D. 1985-10-31
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 800 metres SF:8th 0.272
0.272


Lou Handley

Olympic Competitor nr 2136


Linda Margaret Hanel

B. 1961-10-17, represented Australia
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Butterfly 12th 40
Women's 200 m Butterfly 12th 40
Women's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay 8th 64
144


Halvard Hanevold

B. 1969-12-03, Asker, Norway
Biathlon (3 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze)
1994 1998 2002 2006 2010 HP
10 km 8th 13th silver 24th 3275.32
10 km + 12.5 km Pursuit 8th fifth 17th 945
20 km 46th gold fifth bronze - 12450
15 km Mass Start 7th 19th 401.6
4 x 7.5 km 7th silver gold fifth gold 6787.5
23859.42


Jeanne Marie Haney

B. 1958-09-02, North Richmond, Wisc., USA
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 400 m Individual Medley 15th 15
15


Jaroslav Hanf

B. 1888-02-19, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1958-02-21
Equestrianism - Dressage
1924 1928 HP
Dressage, Individual 19th 17th 7.4
Dressage, Team fifth 250
257.4


Anton Hengel

B. 1904-05-28, represented Austria
Weightlifting
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 7th 3000
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) fourth
3000


Hermann Hänggi

B. 1894-10-15, Mümlisil-Ramiswil, Switzerland; D. 1978-11-21
Gymnastics (2 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Individual Combined (9 events) silver 4000
Men's Team Combined gold 1600
Men's Vault 18th 0.64
Men's Parallel Bars bronze 640
Men's Horizontal Bar fourth 400
Men's Pommeled Horse gold 1600
Men's Rings 36th -
8240.64


Gustav Hanig

B. 1944-11-05, Landskron (now Lanškroun in Czechia), represented West Germany
Ice Hockey
1968 HP
Men"s Team 7th 200
200


Cornelia Hanisch

B. 1952-06-12, Frankfurt am Main, Hessen, Germany, represented West Germany
Fencing (1 gold, 1 silver)
1976 1980 1984 HP
Women's Foil, Individual fifth silver 6875
Women's Foil, Team fourth gold 2500
9375


Erich Hanisch

B. 1909-03-28, Berlin, Germany
Canoeing - Kayak Flatwater (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Folding Kayak Doubles 10000m silver 3000
3000


Karl Hanisch

B. 1900-01-20, from Wien, represented Austria; D. 1957-03-05
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:8th 0.000000019
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 0.936
Men's Sabre, Team SF:3rd 205
205.936000019


Arie Richard Hanitzsch

B. 1927-08-18, São Paulo, Brazil
Aquatics - Diving
1952 HP
Men's Platform 28th 0.0256
0.0256


Richard Dennis "Dick" Hanley

B. 1936-02-19, Evanston, Ill., USA
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1956 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle fifth 1000
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay silver 1000
2000


Robert Hanley

Olympic Competitor nr 3590


(Robert) Peter Hanlin

B. 1931-10-06, represented Australia
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Shot Put 11th 96
96


John Thomas "Jack" Hanlon

B. 1913-05-06, Dublin, Ireland, then part of Great Britain; D. 1968-08-12
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - unknown event 2 entries 5.746
5.746


John Hanlon

B. 1905-12-18, Portsmouth, England, Great Britain; D. 1983-10-17
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 400 m R1:3rd 0.0017
0.0017


Donald "Don" Hanly

B. 1954-04-05, represented Australia
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 400 metres Hurdles QF:5th 3.435
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:10th 25
28.435


(Stanley) Joe Hanly

from Dublin, represented Ireland; D. 1996
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Eights Rep:2nd 86
86


George Hanna

represented Iraq
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team (22nd) 0.128
0.128


Enrique Hannaberg

represented Colombia
Shooting
1956 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol 32nd 0.006
Men's Free Pistol 14th 24
24.006


Mohamed Hadheb (Abdessalem) Hannachi (Mheddeb)

B. 1938-03-15, represented Tunisia
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 10000 metres dnf -3.26
Men's Marathon dnf -9.38
0.000256000384


Joan Hannah

B. 1939-04-27, Boston, Mass., USA
Alpine Skiing
1960 1964 HP
Women's Downhill 21st 15th 10.64
Women's Giant Slalom 26th 0.064
Women's Slalom 19th 1.6
12.304


Louise Hannah

competed in 1976 as

Louise Walker

B. 1951-03-21, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Women's High Jump QU:29th 20th 1.524
1.524


Edith Hannam

Great Britain
Indoor Tennis (2 gold)
1912 HP
Women's Singles, covered courts gold 8000
Mixed Doubles, covered courts gold 4800
12800

Olympic Competitor nr 5013


Alexander Irvine "Alec" Hannan

B. 1916-02-13, Glasgow, Scotland, Great Britain, represented South Africa; D. 2002-03-31
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-53.5 kg) QF 861
861


Ian Morton Hannay

B. 1935-08-23, Edinburgh, Scotland, Great Britain
Sailing
1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 7th 12th 440
440


Lennart Hannelius

B. 1893-11-08, Hanko, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1950-05-04
Shooting (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Rapid-Fire Pistol bronze 3840
3840


Arthur Hannemann

B. 1935-10-23, Niedergörsdorf, Brand., Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:8th 0.272
Men's 10000 metres R1:27th 0.04
0.312


Hans-Joachim Hannemann

B. 1915-04-05, from Berlin, represented Germany; D. 1989-03-06
Rowing (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Eights bronze 1280
1280


Simone Hanner

B. 1949-07-30, New Caledonia, represented France
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle SF:23rd 0.256
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay FI:dnf 64
64.256

She was not only born in New Caledonia, but she also competed for a club from the island. So if and when New Caledonia get their own NOC, she will be listed as one of their Olympians.


(Inga Monica) Agneta Hannerz

B. 1936-07-01, Bromma, Sweden; D. 2018-06-09
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Women's 100 metres R1:5th 0.00000047
Women's 4x100m Relay R1:4th 17
17.00000047


Ted Hanney

Olympic Competitor nr 5247


Eric Hänni

B. 1938-12-19, Delémont, Switzerland
Judo (1 silver)
1964 HP
Men's Lightweight (-68 kg) silver 6000
6000


Paul Hänni (1)

B. 1914-10-03, Tavannes, Switzerland; D. 1996
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 100 metres SF:4th 328
Men's 200 metres fourth 1600
Men's 4x100 metres Relay R1:4th 17
1945


Paul Hänni (2)

B. 1927-09-18, Arni, Switzerland
Freestyle Wrestling
1952 1956 1960 HP
FR Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 13th 16th 48
48


Alex Hannig Ulriksen

B. 1897-10-21, Concepción, Chile; D. 1987-02-17
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 200 m R1:5th 0.000000068
Men's 400 m R1:5th 0.0000017
0.000001768


Kauko Antero Hänninen

B. 1930-01-28, Kinnula, Finland; D. 2013-08-26
Rowing (1 bronze)
1956 1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs Rep:5th 10.25
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:2nd 68.25
Men's Coxed Fours bronze SF:5th Rep:4th 2030.4
2108.9


Seppo Juhani Hänninen

B. 1943-07-11, Parikkala, Finland
Speed Skating
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's 500 metres 8th fifth 1256
Men's 1500 metres 23rd 28th 0.2816
1256.2816


Denis Hannon

B. 1888-01-31, Athlone, Ireland, then part of Great Britain; D. 1971-08
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football QF 287
287


Harry Hans Erik Hannus

B. 1949-12-20, Porvoo, Finland
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Road Race dnf 20th 12th 31st 61.5096
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 18th 7th 13th 321.12
Men's Individual Pursuit 13th 38.4
421.0296


Jean-Paul Hanquier

B. 1953-05-12, represented France
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1976 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres fourth 1200
1200


Otto Hanrath

B. 1882-04-08, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1944-09-13
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
25.02


Haralds Hans

B. 1893-01-08, Mitan, Latvia, represented Russia

Olympic Competitor nr 6317


Ralph Lawrence Hansch

B. 1924-05-20, Edmonton, Alb., Canada; D. 2008-02-29
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Rainer Hanschke

B. 1951-12-22, Finsterwalde, Brand., Germany, represented East Germany
Artistic Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1976 HP
Men's Individual Combined QU:28th -4.10
Men's Team Combined bronze 640
640.00001


Reiner Hanschke

B. 1940-12-09, Köthen, S-A, Germany; D. 2015-06-30
Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Emile Hanse

B. 1892-08-10, Namur, Belgium; D. 1981-04-05
Football (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Aksel Hansen

Olympic Competitor nr 6085


Alf Hansen

B. 1948-07-13, Oslo, Norway
Rowing (1 gold, 1 silver)
1972 1976 1980 1984 1988 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 9th 12369.5
Men's Double Sculls gold 10th
Men's Quadruple Sculls silver
12369.5


Amory Hansen

B. 1887-02-24, København, Denmark; D. 1961-10-06
Tennis
1920 HP
Women's Singles R2 65.94
Women's Doubles QF 430.5
Mixed Doubles fourth 1200
1696.44


Anton Hansen

Olympic Competitor nr 5677


Armin Hansen

B. 1886-10-23, San Francisco, Cal., USA; D. 1957-04-23
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting, Graphic Art HM 910
910


Arvor Hansen

Olympic Competitor nr 3545


Axel Hornemann Hansen

B. 1899-10-13, Amiens, France, represented Denmark; D. 1933-01-28
Cycling - Track
1920 HP
Men's Sprint R1:3rd 0.034
Men's Tandem R1:2nd 717.5
717.534


Basil Irvine Hansen

B. 1926-07-10, Melbourne, Vict., Australia; D. 2015-01-02
Ice Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Bent Hansen

B. 1933-09-13, København, Denmark; D. 2001-03-08
Football (1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Bent Kurt Hansen

B. 1932-10-21, København, Denmark
Cycling - Track
1964 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
430.5


Bente Hansen

B. 1953-08-22, Oslo, Norway
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Women's Individual Combined 104th -16.16
Women's Team Combined 14th 4
4


Bernhof Hansen

Olympic Competitor nr 2323


Birthe Lindskov Hansen

B. 1944-06-08, Holstebro, Denmark
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1964 HP
Women's Kayak Singles 500 metres 9th 160
Women's Kayak Doubles 500 metres fifth 750
910


Børge Hansen

B. 1931-01-06, København, Denmark
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:dns 68.25
Men's Coxed Fours SF:3rd 615
683.25


Brendan Hansen

B. 1981-08-15, Havertown, PA, USA
Swimming (3 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze)
2004 2008 2012 HP
100 m Breaststroke silver fourth bronze 8976
200 m Breaststroke bronze 2560
4 x 100 m Medley Relay gold gold gold 9600
21136


(Richard) Bruce Hansen

B. 1928-02-14, Gisborne, New Zealand; D. 2002-05-12
Equestrianism - Jumping
1964 HP
Jumping, Individual 31st 0.008
Jumping, Team 10th 25
25.008


Carl Hansen

Olympic Competitor nr 6160


Charles Hansen

Olympic Competitor nr 5693


Christian Marius Hansen

Olympic Competitor nr 3546


(Jørgen) Christian Hansen

Olympic Competitor nr 6732


(Niels) Christian (Kjærgaard) Hansen

B. 1944-01-03, København, Denmark
Sailing
1968 HP
5.5 Metres Class 13th 25.6
25.6


Douglas "Doug" Hansen

B. 1948-10-03, Woodstock, NB, Canada
Luge
1972 1976 HP
Men's Singles 38th -3.38
Doubles 16th 17th 13
13.000384


Edmund Hansen

B. 1900-09-09, Odense, Denmark; D. 1995-05-26
Track Cycling (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Tandem silver 5000
Men's Team Pursuit sixth 480
Men's 50 km dnf 0.00096
5480.00096


Egon Meldgaard Hansen

B. 1931-04-13, Skjern, Denmark
Shooting
1972 HP
Trap 33rd -2.38
0.00384


Eigil Aksel Hansen

B. 1922-02-03, København, Denmark; D. 1991-01-21
Hockey
1948 HP
Men's team R1:5th 12.8
12.8


Ejnar Hansen

B. 1898-12-20, Nykobing Falster, Denmark; D. 1947-03-26
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1928 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) fifth 1230
1230


Ejvind Willy Hansen

B. 1924-07-28, Fodslette, Denmark; D. 1996-12-19
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint (1 silver)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000m silver 3000
Men's Kayak Singles 10000m fourth 1600
4600


Erik Herman Hansen

B. 1945-06-04, København, Denmark
Sailing (2 gold)
1976 1980 HP
Three-Person Keelboat (Soling) gold gold 12800
12800

Erik Rosendahl Hansen

B. 1939-11-15, Randers, Denmark; D. 2014-09-29
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint (1 gold, 2 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 metres gold 7th bronze 7th 12200
Men's Kayak Singles 4x500 metres Relay bronze 640
12840


Ernst Hansen

B. 1892-10-29, Ringkøbing, Denmark; D. 1968-05-08
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting 2 entries 4.372
4.372


Flemming Gleerup Hansen

B. 1944-02-11, Køge, Denmark
Cycling - Road
1964 HP
Men's Road Race 21st 0.96
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 7th 300
300.96


Flemming Ladefoged Hansen

B. 1948-09-11, Fredericia, Denmark; D. 2013-07-14
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team 13th 12.8
12.8

He was also on the team in 1984, but did not play.


Frank Hansen

B. 1945-08-04, Oslo, Norway
Rowing (1 gold, 1 silver)
1972 1976 HP
Double Sculls silver gold 13000
13000


Frederick Morgan "Fred" Hansen

B. 1940-12-29, Cuero, Texas, USA
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold)
1964 HP
Men's Pole Vault gold 9600
9600


Frede Hansen

B. 1897-04-05, Borbjerg, Denmark; D. 1979-07-31
Gymnastics (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, Swedish system silver 1000
1000


Frederik Hansen-Melvang

B. 1896-07-02, Malt, Denmark; D. 1962-09-02
Gymnastics (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, Swedish system silver 1000
1000


Frederik Oluf Hansen

Olympic Competitor nr 6013


Graeme Otto Hansen

B. 1934-03-20, Gisborne, New Zealand; D. 2007-08-22
Equestrianism - Jumping
1964 HP
Jumping, Individual 23rd 0.32
Jumping, Team 10th 25
25.32


Gunnar Hansen

B. 1916-07-18, Oslo, Norway; D. 2004-05-31
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R1 1.617
1.617


Haakon Hansen

B. 1907-01-09, Oslo, Norway; D. 1985-05-28
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) QF 861
861


Halfdan Hansen

Olympic Competitor nr 6898


Hannes Hansen

B. 1912-10-31, Friedrichstadt, S-H, Germany; D. 1944-06-28
Handball (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Hans Egill Hansen

B. 1915-06-01, Fana, Norway; D. 2005-07-17
Rowing (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's Eights bronze 1280
1280


Hans Ewald Hansen

B. 1944-12-15, Guldborgsund, Denmark
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team SF:3rd 410
410


Hans Jørgen Hansen

B. 1879-10-06, Tved, Denmark; D. 1966-12-10
Hockey (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Hans Trier Hansen

Olympic Competitor nr 6101


Harald Hansen

Olympic Competitor nr 4713


Harald Hans Vilhelm Hansen

B. 1890-12-18, København, Denmark; D. 1967-06-30
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting 7 entries 15.302
15.302


Harald Sigvard Hansen

Olympic Competitor nr 3938


Harry Hansen

Olympic Competitor nr 1718


(Arvo) Heino Raudamma Hansen

B. 1947-09-24, Kalundborg, Denmark
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team SF:3rd 410
410


Helge Hansen

B. 1925-02-24, Kongens Lyngby, Denmark; D. 2008-01-22
Cycling - Road
1952 HP
Men's Road Race 52nd 0.0000005
Men's Road Race, Team (sixth) -
0.0000005


Hemming Hansen

Olympic Competitor nr 4827


(Christian) Henrik Hansen

B. 1920-05-26, Melby, Denmark; D. 2010-08-23
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) bronze 3840
3840


Henry Hansen

B. 1902-03-16, Copenhagen, Denmark; D. 1985-03-28
Cycling - Road (2 gold, 1 silver)
1928 1932 HP
Road Race, Time Trial gold 12th 8050
Road Race, Time Trial, Team gold silver 2600
10650


Hvitfeldt Hansen

Olympic Competitor nr 6060


Ib Vagn Hansen

B. 1926-01-04, København, Denmark; D. 2000
Cycling - Track
1952 HP
Men's Time Trial sixth 960
960


Inge Ketil Hansen

B. 1946-04-21, Asker, Norway
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team (9th) 50
50


Ingvardt Hansen

Olympic Competitor nr 3547


Jack Bennike Hansen

B. 1947-10-02, Odense, Denmark
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team SF:3rd 410
410


Jan Erik Hansen

B. 1940-09-24, Oslo, Norway; D. 2018-01-28
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Jean Werner Hansen

B. 1932-03-06, København, Denmark; D. 1987-04-12
Cycling - Track
1952 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
430.5


Jens Peder Hansen

B. 1927-03-15, Esjbjerg, Denmark; D. 1996-11-16
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Johannes Hansen

Olympic Competitor nr 6102


John Angelo Valdemar Østergaard Hansen

B. 1924-07-24, Frederiksberg, Denmark; D. 1990-01-12
Football (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


John Ørsted Hansen

B. 1938-10-08, København, Denmark
Rowing (1 gold)
1964 HP
Men's Coxless Fours gold 4800
4800


Jørgen Hansen

B. 1943-03-27, Århus, Denmark; D. 2018-03-15
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R32 1.088
1.088


Jørgen Emil Hansen

B. 1942-12-07, København, Denmark
Cycling - Road (1 bronze)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Road Race 29th dnf 0.024
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial fourth 10th bronze 3514.5
3514.524


Jørgen Wagner Hansen

B. 1925-09-15, Frederiksberg, Denmark; D. 1969-07-17
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287

He was on the team in 1948, but did not play.


(Valdemar) Julius Hansen

B. 1896-07-10, Sundby, Denmark; D. 1989-03-11
Shooting
1936 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle 36th 0.00096
0.00096


Jytte Solveig Hansen

B. 1932-07-25, Odense, Denmark; D. 2015-11-26
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 1952 1956 HP
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke 8th fifth R1:9th 2124
2124


Karl Aage Hansen

B. 1921-07-04, Mesinge, Denmark; D. 1990-11-23
Football (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's Team (bronze) 800
800


Karl Alfred Hansen

B. 1890-07-30, Stjärnorp, Sweden; D. 1959-04-05
Equestrianism - Jumping (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Jumping, Individual sixth 800
Jumping, Team bronze 640
1440


Karl Wilhelm Hansen

B. 1902-06-30, Trondheim, Norway; D. 1965-08-27
Cycling - Road
1928 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 43rd 0.000032
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team dnf 0.6
0.600032


Kristian Hansen

B. 1895-01-28, Everdrup, Denmark; D. 1955-06-13
Gymnastics (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, Swedish system silver 1000
1000


Lars Hansen

B. 1954-09-27, København, Denmark, represented Canada
Basketball
1976 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Lasse Norman Hansen

B. 1992-02-11, Årslev, Denmark
Cycling, Track (2 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze)
2012 2016 2021 HP
Men's Omnium gold bronze 13440
Men's Madison gold 4800
Men's Team Pursuit fifth bronze silver 6237
24477


Leif Håkon Hansen

B. 1928-02-08, Oslo, Norway; D. 2004-11-06
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Light-Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R1 1.356
1.356


Leif Otto Hansen

B. 1934-06-05, Hobro, Denmark
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Light−Middleweight (-71 kg) R2 2.241
2.241


Lisa Caroline Hansen

B. 1954-07-08, Oakland, Cal., USA
Rowing
1976 HP
Women's Coxed Quadruple Sculls 7th 300
300


Lucien Hansen

Olympic Competitor nr 4467


Marcel Hansen

represented Belgium
Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, Swedish system bronze 640
640


Marius Hansen

Olympic Competitor nr 6330


Martin Hansen

B. 1925-07-17, Liverpool, Great Britain, lived in København, represented Denmark; D. 1999-06-18
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Middleweight (-73 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Niels Waldermar "Niels Wal" Hansen

B. 1892-10-23, Køge, Denmark; D. 1972-10-10
Sailing
1936 HP
Eight metres Class 8th 128
128


Nina Ella Damkier Hansen

B. 1942-05-08, København, Denmark
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 HP
Women's Long Jump QU:20th 1.5
Women's Pentathlon 9th 13th 278.4
279.9


Olaf Hansen

B. 1906-10-11, Bergen, Norway; D. 1986-10-31
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57.2 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Pål Henning Hansen

B. 1953-05-16, Kongsberg, Norway
Cycling - Road
1976 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -22.24
-22.24


Peter Hansen

B. 1921-11-18, Holme, Denmark
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 2Rep:3rd 81
81


Pia Hansen

B. 1965-09-25, Ignaberga, Sweden
Shooting (1 gold)
2000 2004 HP
Women's Trap 8th 9th 604
Women's Double Trap gold 9th 9840
10444


Poul Hansen

B. 1891-10-20, Ubberud, Denmark; D. 1948-10-29
Greco-Roman Wrestling & Freestyle Wrestling (1 silver)
1920 1924 HP
GR Men's Heavyweight (+82.5 kg) silver R3 6136.5
FR Men's Light-Heavyweight (-87 kg) QF 492
6628.5


Rasmus Hansen

Olympic Competitor nr 6103


(Jørgen) Robert Viggo Hansen

B. 1911-03-23, Kalundborg, Denmark; D. 1991-08-06
Hockey
1936 1948 HP
Men's Team QU:3rd QU:4th 148.8
148.8


Rolf Hansen

B. 1906-10-09, Sarpsborg, Norway; D. 1980-05-29
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 5000 metres 9th 160
160


Rudolf Hansen

B. 1889-03-30, Næstved, Denmark; D. 1929-10-12
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's Marathon 8th 384
384


Rudy Hansen

Olympic Competitor nr 4522


Sofus Hansen

Olympic Competitor nr 5266


(Jørgen) Steen Lund Hansen

B. 1943-10-06, København, Denmark
Canoeing - Sprint Kayak
1968 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres 9th 80
80


Svein Norman Hansen

B. 1943-04-18, Oslo, Norway; D. 2012-08-14
Ice Hockey
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Team 10th 11th 8th 210
210


Sven Lysholt Hansen

B. 1945-06-28, Hylleholt, Denmark
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs fourth 2000
2000


Svend Helge Hansen

B. 1930-09-13, Sandby, Denmark
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:3rd 10.88
10.88


Sverre Hansen

B. 1913-06-23, Larvik, Norway; D. 1974-08-22
Football (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Team (bronze) 287
287


Sverre Hilmar Hansen

B. 1899-11-12, Oslo, Norway; D. 1991-02-25
Athletics (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Long Jump bronze 3840
3840


Thorvald Hansen

B. 1891-10-16, Helsingør, Denmark; D. 1961-02-13
Weightlifting
1920 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 11th 96
96


Tom Birger Hansen

B. 1948-02-25, Århus, Denmark
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:8th 10th 100.00031
100.00031


Torstein Sverre Hansen

B. 1943-10-27, Oslo, Norway; D. 2018-05-15
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Victor Hansen

Olympic Competitor nr 5201


Wilhelm Hansen

Olympic Competitor nr 4610


William Hansen

B. 1939-04-04, Brussel, Belgium
Hockey
1968 HP
Men's Team (9th) 50
50


Willy Falck Hansen

B. 1906-04-04, Helsingør, Denmark ; D. 1978-03-18
Cycking - Track (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1924 1928 HP
1000m Time Trial gold 9600
Tandem silver 5000
Sprint Rep2 bronze 3884.76
Team Pursuit QF - 480
50 km dnf 0
18964.76


Marcel Hansenne

B. 1917-01-24, Paris, France; D. 2002-03-22
Athletics (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's 800 m bronze 2560
Men's 1500 m 11th 64
2624


Christian Hansez

from Bastogne, Belgium
Bobsleigh
1932 HP
Men's Two-men 10th 125
125


Kari Juhani Hanska

B. 1949-03-23, Porvoo, Finland
Rowing
1976 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs 8th 320
320


Christilot Hanson

competed in 1976 and 1984 as

Christilot Boylen

and in 1992 as

Christilot Hanson-Boylen

B. 1947-04-12, Jakarta, Indonesia, represented Canada
Equestrianism - Dressage
1964 1968 1972 1976 1980 1984 1988 1992 HP
Dressage, Individual 20th 19th 9th 7th 10th 12th 878.25
Dressage, Team 7th sixth fifth 7th 10th 635
1503.25


Clarice M. Hanson

B. 1911-03-23, Bradford, England, Great Britain; D. 1956-12-23
Gymnastics
1936 HP
Women's Team combined 8th 128
128


Gustav Einar Hanson

B. 1934-08-08, Honesdale, Penn., USA; D. 2019-04-01
Biathlon
1960 HP
Men's 20 km 23rd 0.384
0.384


Harry Hanson

B. 1900-09-23, Göteborg, Sweden; D. 1986-06-12
Sailing
1928 HP
6 metres Class 7th 200
200


Ida Maria Hanson

B. 1957-07-27, Göteborg, Sweden
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle 23rd 0.256
Women's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay 7th 100
100.256


Leonard Hanson

Olympic Competitor nr 3591


Pontus Hanson

B. 1884-05-24, Kristinehamm, Sweden, D. 1962-12-04
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 gold, 3 bronze)
1908 1912 1920 HP
Men's Water Polo bronze bronze silver 4664
200 m Breaststroke, final bronze SF:dnf 2932
7596

Olympic Competitor nr 3788


Sven Hanson

B. 1892-02-02, Kristinehamm, Sweden; D. 1972-06-22

Olympic Competitor nr 5920


Sven Asgeir Hanson

B. 1941-07-25, Göteborg, Sweden
Sailing
1968 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) sixth 640
640


Terje Ludvik Hanssen

B. 1948-09-20, Vågan, Norway
Biathlon
1976 HP
Men's 4 x 7.5 km Relay fifth 250
250


Wiggo Kay Hanssen

B. 1923-07-17, Tromøy, Norway; D. 2007-12-13
Speed Skating
1952 HP
Men's 5000 metres 9th 160
160


Andrew Hansson

Olympic Competitor nr 2547


Hans Hansson

B. 1919-05-30, Åre, Sweden; D. 2003-11-14
Alpine Skiing
1948 HP
Men's Downhill 10th 75
Men's Combined sixth 480
Men's Slalom 11th 64
619


Hans Nils Erik Hansson

B. 1949-11-26, Smedjebacken, Sweden
Ice Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Holger Valdemar Hansson

B. 1927-01-26, Göteborg, Sweden; D. 2014-01-17
Football (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Men's Team (bronze) 800
800


(Gert) Ingvar (Severin) Hansson

B. 1947-02-19, Göteborg, Sweden
Sailing (1 gold)
1972 1976 HP
Two-person Keelboat (Tempest) fourth gold 10000
10000


Kjell Hansson

B. 1931-07-16, Halden, Norway, represented Sweden; D. 2019-06-22
Rowing
1956 1960 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:4th 1.718
Men's Eights fourth SF:3rd 834
835.718


Leif Anders Valfrid Hansson

B. 1946-03-18, Ystad, Sweden
Cycling - Road
1972 1976 HP
Men's Road Race dnf dnf -22.24
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial fifth 750
750


(Karl Sture) Lennart Hansson

B. 1931-01-21, Hogdal, Sweden; D. 2013-03-01
Rowing
1956 1960 HP
Men's Eights fourth 800
Men's Coxless Pairs Rep:dns 4.1
Men's Coxed Pairs SF:4th 21.5
825.6


Sigfrid Hansson

B. 1901-01-18, Gårdstånga, Sweden; D. 1971-11-13
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1924 HP
Men's Featherweight (-61 kg) BrFi 2400
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) fourth 2400
4800


Josef Hantych

B. 1911-11-12, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1997-02-28
Weightlifting
1936 1948 1952 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) 10th 165
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 15th
165


Zygmunt Józef Hanusik

B. 1945-02-28, Wartogłowiec, Poland; D. 2021-03-04
Road Cycling
1968 HP
Road Race 62nd -8.60
0.000000006


Hanyu Kazue

B. 1950-09-08, Fukui, Japan
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 1972 HP
Women's Individual All-Round 13th R1:43rd 25.6000256
Women's Team All-Round fourth 7th 500
525.6000256


Hanyu Yuzuru

B. 1994-12-07, Sendai, Japan
Digure Skating (2 gold)
2014 2018 2022 HP
Men's Singles gold gold fourth 27000
Team fifth 250
27250


Hanzawa Tsutomu

B. 1948-08-28, Hokkaido, Japan
Ice Hockey
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Team 9th 9th QU:6th 186
186


Jiří Hanzl

B. 1951-08-04, Benešov, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Handball
1976 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Hanzlik János

B. 1943-04-14, Oroszlány, Hungary
Weightlifting
1972 HP
Men's Heavyweight (-110 kg) sixth 960
960


Written 2000-12-01 - last modified 2022-11-17

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.