Cycling - Men's Individual Pursuit

Individual Pursuit

1964

Ciudad de México 1968

  1. (9600) Daniel Rébillard (FRA/1968)
  2. (6000) Mogens Frey Jensen (DEN/1968)
  3. (3840=9840) Xaver Kurmann (SUI/1968-72)
  4. (2400=4800) John Bylsma (AUS/1968-72)
    quarter-finalists:
  5. (861) Cipriano Chemello (ITA/1968)
  6. (861) Paul Crapez (BEL/1968)
  7. (861) Rupert Kratzer (frg-GER/1968)
  8. (861) Radamés Treviño (MEX/1968)
    did not qualify (ranked on time):
  9. (240=264) Martín Rodríguez (COL/1964-68)
  10. (150) Rajmund Zieliński (POL/1964)
  11. (96=9696) Knut Knudsen (NOR/1968-72)
  12. (60) Juan Alberto Merlos (ARG/1964-68)
  13. (38.4) Daniel Yuste (ESP/1968)
  14. (24=9624) Jirí Daler (tch-CZE/1964-68)
  15. (15=166.5) Ian Hallam (GBR/1968-76)
  16. (9.6) Ole Wackström (FIN/1968)
  17. (6) Gösta Pettersson (SWE/1968)
  18. (3.84) Dave Brink (USA/1968)
  19. (2.4=2.784) Vernon Stauble (TTO/1968-72)
  20. (1.5) Benjamin Evangelista (PHI/1968)
  21. (0.96=1.02) Tarek Abou Al Dahab (LBN/1968-72)
  22. (0.6) Colin Forde (BAR/1968)
  23. (0.384) Inocente Lizano (CUB/1968)
  24. (0.24) Fedor den Hertog (NED/1968-72)
  25. (0.15) Emil Rusu (ROU/1968)
  26. (0.096) Gwon Jung-Hyeon (KOR/1968)
  27. (0.06) Pakanit Boriharnvanakhet (THA/1968)
  28. (0.038) Denfield McNab (BIZ/1968)

München 1972

  1. (9600=9696) Knut Knudsen (NOR/1968-72)
  2. (6000=9840) Xaver Kurmann (SUI/1968-72)
  3. (3840) Hans Lutz (frg-GER/1972-76)
  4. (2400=4800) John Bylsma (AUS/1968-72)
    quarter-finalists:
  5. (861) Carlos Miguel Álvarez (ARG/1964-72)
  6. (861) Luciano Borgognoni (ITA/1972)
  7. (861) Luis Díaz (COL/1972)
  8. (861) Roy Schuiten (NED/1972)
    did not qualify (ranked on time):
  9. (240=4080) Thomas Huschke (gdr-GER/1972-76)
  10. (150=166.5) Ian Hallam (GBR/1968-76)
  11. (96) Francisco Huerta (MEX/1972)
  12. (60) John Vande Velde (USA/1968-72)
  13. (38.4) Reno Olsen (DEN/1968-72)
  14. (24) Mieczysław Nowicki (POL/1972)
  15. (15) Ivan Tsvetkov (BUL/1972)
  16. (9.6) Milan Puzrla (tch-CZE/1968-72)
  17. (6) Miquel Espinós (ESP/1972)
  18. (3.84) Wilfried Wesemael (BEL/1972)
  19. (2.4) Raimo Suikkanen (FIN/1968-72)
  20. (1.5) Michel Zucarelli (FRA/1972)
  21. (0.96) Roberto Heredero (CUB/1972)
  22. (0.6) Ron Hayman (CAN/1972-76)
  23. (0.384=2.784) Vernon Stauble (TTO/1968-72)
  24. (0.24) Orlando Bates (BAR/1972)
  25. (0.15) Khosro Haghgosha (IRI/1972)
  26. (0.096) Michael Lecky (JAM/1972)
  27. (0.06=1.02) Tarek Abou Al Dahab (LBN/1968-72)
  28. (0.038) Maximo Junta (PHI/1972)

Montréal 1976

  1. (9600) Gregor Braun (frg-GER/1976)
  2. (6000) Herman Ponsteen (NED/1972-76)
  3. (3840=4080) Thomas Huschke (gdr-GER/1972-76)
  4. (2400=3900) Vladimir Osokin (RUS/1976-80)
  5. (1500) Orfeo Pizzoferrato (ITA/1976)
  6. (960) Garry Sutton (AUS/1976-80)
  7. (600) Jan Georg Iversen (NOR/1976)
  8. (384) Michal Klasa (tch-CZE/1976)
  9. (240) Mike Richards (NZL/1976)
  10. (150) Jan Jankiewicz (POL/1976)
  11. (96) Jean-Jacques Rebière (FRA/1976)
  12. (60) Jean-Louis Baugnies (BEL/1976)
  13. (38.4) Harry Hannus (FIN/1976)
  14. (24=9624) Robert Dill-Bundi (SUI/1976-80)
  15. (15) Machishima Yoichi (JPN/1976)
  16. (9.6) Szűcs Gábor (HUN/1976-80)
  17. (6) Raúl Marcelo Vázquez (CUB/1968-76)
  18. (3.84=3.9) Fernando Vera (CHI/1976,84)
  19. (2.4=3842) Leonard Harvey Nitz (USA/1976,84-88)
  20. (1.5=166.5) Ian Hallam (GBR/1968-76)
  21. (0.96) Washington Díaz (URU/1976)
  22. (0.6) Bojan Ropret (yug-SLO/1976)
  23. (0.384) Erol Küçükbakırcı (TUR/1976)
  24. (0.24) Tang Kam Man (HKG/1976)
  25. (0.102) Gholam Hossein Koohi (IRI/1972-76)
  26. (0.102) José Jaime Galeano (COL/1968,76)
  27. (0.102) Donald Christian (ANT/1976)

Moskva 1980

  1. (9600=9624) Robert Dill-Bundi (SUI/1976-80)
  2. (6000) Alain Bondue (FRA/1980)
  3. (3840) Hans-Henrik Ørsted (DEN/1980)
  4. (2400) Harald Wolf (GDR/1980)
  5. (1500=3900) Vladimir Osokin (RUS/1976-80)
  6. (960) Sean Yates (GBR/1980)
  7. (600) Pierangelo Bincoletto (ITA/1980)
  8. (384) Martin Penc (TCH/1980)
  9. (240) Kelvin Poole (AUS/1980)
  10. (150) Joseph Smeets (BEL/1980)
  11. (96=97.5) Sixten Wackström (FIN/1980-84)
  12. (60) Zbigniew Wo?nicki (POL/1980)
  13. (38.4=39.9) Antônio Silvestre (BRA/1980,88)
  14. (24) Jhon Jarrín (ECU/1980)

Los Angeles 1984

  1. (9600) Steve Hegg (USA/1984)
  2. (6000) Rolf Gölz (FRG/1984)
  3. (3840=3842) Leonard Harvey Nitz (USA/1976,84-88)
  4. (2400=8400) Dean Woods (AUS/1984-88)
  5. (1500) Jørgen Pedersen (DEN/1984)
  6. (960) Henk Nijdam (NED/1984)
  7. (600) Robert Pascal (FRA/1984)
  8. (384) Michael Grenda (AUS/1984)
  9. (240) Rudi Ceyssens (BEL/1984)
  10. (150) Roberto Calovi (ITA/1984)
  11. (96) Anthony Cuff (NZL/1984)
  12. (60) Shaun Wallace (GBR/1984)
  13. (38.4=117.5) Gabriel Curuchet (ARG/1984-88)
  14. (24) Alex Stieda (CAN/1984)
  15. (15) Jörg Müller (SUI/1984)
  16. (9.6) Carlos García (URU/1984)
  17. (6) Gary Trevisiol (CAN/1984)
  18. (3.84) Henning Larsen (DEN/1984)
  19. (2.4) Maurizio Colombo (ITA/1984)
  20. (1.5=97.5) Sixten Wackström (FIN/1980-84)
  21. (0.96) Stephan Joho (SUI/1984)
  22. (0.6) Hans Fischer (BRA/1984)
  23. (0.384) William Palacios (COL/1984)
  24. (0.24) Karl Krenauer (AUT/1984)
  25. (0.15) Eric Louvel (FRA/1984)
  26. (0.096) Steve Bent (GBR/1984)
  27. (0.06=3.9) Fernando Vera (CHI/1976,84)
  28. (0.038) Balbino Jaramillo (COL/1984)
  29. (0.024) Diomedes Panton (PHI/1984)
  30. (-2.86) Pedro Caino (ARG/1984)
  31. (-2.86) Eduardo Cuevas (CHI/1984)
  32. (-2.86) Hsu Chin-Te (TPE/1984)
  33. (-2.86) Ingo Wittenborn (FRG/1984)

1988


Written 2004-04-11 - last modified 2022-09-21

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.