Great Olympians

Biographies - PAN


Pan Kou-Ang

B. 1939-12-08, Nanhai, Guandong, China, represented Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)
Shooting
1964 1968 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 33rd -2.26
Small−Bore Rifle, Three Positions 61st -8.64
0.0025600064


Eduard Pană

B. 1944-05-28, Brănești, Romania
Ice Hockey
1964 1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 12th 12th 7th 240
240


(Maria) Neus Panadell i Brigues

B. 1956-03-07, Manresa, Spain
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 200 m Breaststroke 25th 0.1
0.1


Sotirios Panagiotopoulos

B. 1930-01-05, represented Greece
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1952 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 16th 9.6
9.6


Ioannis Panagoulopoulos

Olympic Competitor nr 3135


Farhang Khosro Panah

represented Iran
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Free Rifle 36th 0.00096
Men's Small−Bore Rifle 69th -
0.00096


Enache Panait

B. 1949-10-06, Liești, Romania
Freestyle Wrestling
1972 1976 HP
Men's Heavyweight (-100 kg) fifth 12th 1560
1560


Vasile Panait

B. 1919-07-01, represented Romania
Bobsleigh
1956 HP
Four‐Man 20th 0.75
0.75


Dumitru Panaitescu

B. 1913-05-01, represented Romania
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Flyweight (-50.8 kg) R1 2.836
2.836


Dragoș Panaitescu-Rapan

B. 1944-09-03, Budapest, Hungary, represented Romania
Bobsleigh
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Two 12th 12th 11th 180
Men's Four 8th 8th 384
564


Panayot Milov Panayotov

B. 1930-12-30, Sofia, Bulgaria; D. 1995
Football (1 bronze)
1952 1956 HP
Men's Team QR bronze 1280.595
1280.595


Stefan A. Panayotov

B. 1941-07-26, represented Bulgaria; D. 2003-11-24
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R1 1.356
1.356


Liliyana Nikolarva Panayotova-Ivanova

B. 1956-03-17, Varna, Bulgaria
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 1980 HP
Women's 200 metres QF:7th SF:6th 52.057
Women's 4x100 m Relay fourth 400
Women's Long Jump FI:dnf 60
512.057


Chan Pancharut

B. 1942-05-26, represented Thailand
Shooting
1964 HP
Men's Free Rifle 30th 0.015
0.015


Giovanni Aldo Panciera

B. 1954-12-25, Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy
Speed Skating
1976 HP
Men's 1500 metres 30th 0.01
0.01


Renato Panciera

B. 1935-04-08, Pieve di Cadore, Italy; D. 2001-08-15
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 4x400 metres Relay SF:4th 82
82


Gino Pancino

B. 1943-04-11, Domanins, Italy
Cycling - Track (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men's Team Pursuit (bronze) 1200
1200


Jacques Panciroli

B. 1931-12-04, represented France
Bobsleigh
1956 HP
Four‐Man 18th 1.92
1.92


John Edward "Jack" Pancott

B. 1933-04-01, Farnborough, England, Great Britain
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 1964 HP
Men's Individual Combined 102nd 102nd -16.80
Men's Team Combined 19th 0.4
0.4


Páncsics Miklós

B. 1944-02-04, Gara, Hungary; D. 2007-08-07
Football (1 gold, 1 silver)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team gold silver 5200
5200


Mirko Pandaković

B. 1895, represented Yugoslavia
Cross-Country Skiing
1924 HP
Men's 18 km dnf 0.000064
Men's 50 km dnf 0.0026
0.002664

Listed in the Wikipedia article on 1924 in Croatia as Croatian.


Velichka Pandeva

B. 1942-01-10, Kamenitsa, Bulgaria; D. 1993-09
Cross-Country Skiing
1968 HP
Women's 5 km 30th 0.01
Women's 10 km 31st -2.64
Women's 3x5 km Relay 8th 64
64.0164


Lakhshmi Kant Pandey

B. 1936, represented India
Wrestling - Freestyle
1956 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67 kg) 15th 15
15


Tarashkeswar Pandey

B. 1936, represented India
Wrestling - Freestyle
1956 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 8th 384
384


Evdokiya Pandezova

B. 1947-12-31, plovdiv, Bulgaria
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Women's Individual Combined 94th -14.16
Women's Team Combined 16th 1.6
1.6


Donald Djatunas Pandiangan

B. 1945-12-12, Sidikalang, Sum., Dutch East Indies, now Indonesia; D. 2008-08-20
Archery
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Individual 19th 43rd 2.4000384
2.4000384


Eleonora Giuditta Pandini

B. 1960-02-08, Milano, Italy
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 400 m Freestyle 24th 0.16
Women's 800 m Freestyle 17th 4
4.16


Egisto Pandolfini

B. 1926-02-17, Lastra A signa, Italy
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team R2 26.38
26.38

He was on the team in 1948, but did not play.


Gianfranco Pandolfini

B. 1920-09-16, Firenze, Italy; D. 1997-01-03
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Tullio Pandolfini

B. 1917-08-06, Firenze, Italy; D. 1999-04-23
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Charles William "Chuck" Pandolph

B. 1923-12-27, Saranac Lake, NY, USA
Bobsleigh
1964 HP
Two−Man 7th 500
Four−Man sixth 480
980


Kiril Borisov Pandov

B. 1943-05-03, Ksanti, Bulgaria; D. 2013-06
Boxing
1964 1968 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+81 kg) R16 QF 962.4
962.4


Pando Pandov

B. 1946-11-06, Plovdiv, Bulgaria
Basketball
1968 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Nicolae Pandrea

B. 1933-10-02, from București, represented Romania
Alpine Skiing
1956 HP
Men's Downhill 31st 0.0064
Men's Giant Slalom 74th -10.16
Men's Slalom 39th 0.00016
0.00656


Marcel Panen

B. 1910-08-27, Gentbrugge, Belgium; D. 1934-06-11
Weightlifting
1928 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+82.5 kg) 15th 15
15


Manuel "Manny" Paner

B. 1949-05-17, Cebu City, the Philippines
Basketball
1972 HP
Men's Team 13th 12.8
12.8


Carla Panerai

B. 1947-07-04, Firenze, Italy
Athletics
1968 HP
Women's 80 m Hurdles R1:24th 0.24
0.24


Umberto Panerai

B. 1953-03-13, Firenze, Italy
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 silver)
1976 1980 HP
Men's Team silver 8th 2128
2128


Pang Qing

B. 1979-12-24, Harbin, Heilongjiang, China
Figure Skating (1 silver)
2002 2006 2010 2014 HP
Pairs ninth fourth silver fourth 9720
9720

Four times together with Tong Jian.


Pang Wei

B. 1986-07-19, Baoding, Hebei, China
Shooting (2 gold, 2 bronze)
2008 2012 2016 2021 HP
Men's Air Pistol gold fourth bronze bronze 16400
Mixed Team Air Pistol gold 4800
Men's Free Pistol 8th 256
21456


Georgios Pangalos

B. 1936-06-21, Al-Iskanderiya, Egypt, represented Greece
Shooting
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Trap dnq 19th 2.550054
Trap 25th
2.550054


Roberto Pangaro

B. 1950-07-06, Trieste, Italy
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 1976 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle 27th 10th 100.04
Men's 200 m Freestyle 30th 20th 1.01
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay 9th 40
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay 11th 8th 80
221.05


Tamara Fedorivna Pangelova

B. 1943-08-22, Poltave, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's 1500 metres 7th 400
400


Harry Pangman

B. 1905-07-01, Montréal, Québ., Canada; D. 1996-06-25
Cross Country Skiing
1932 HP
Men's 18 km 35th 0.001
0.001


Jacques "Jack" Pani

B. 1946-05-21, Troyes, France
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Long Jump 7th 600
600


Mario Pani

B. 1936-05-13, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Shooting
1968 HP
Skeet 31st -2.96
0.0096


Suphot Panich

B. 1936-07-20, Krung Thep, Thailand
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Georges Panisset

B. 1929-12-30, Megève, France
Alpine Skiing
1948 HP
Men's Downhill 23rd 0.192
Men's Combined 18th 1.92
2.112


José Panizo Rodrigo

B. 1936-10-05, Madrid, Spain; D. 2018-11-12
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 1964 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-87 kg) sixth 975
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-97 kg) 15th
975


Serge René Panizza

B. 1942-11-19, Paris, France; D. 2016-03-24
Fencing
1968 1972 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual SF:4th 410
Men's Sabre, Team fourth QF 482
892


Herbert Pankau

B. 1941-10-04, Blankwit (now Blękwit in Poland), represented Germany
Football (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Ferdinand Panke

B. 1922-11-08, from Wuppertal, N-W, represented Germany; D. 1996-03-07
Water Polo
1952 HP
Water Polo Men's Team R2:4th 7.25
7.25


Henry Pankhurst

Olympic Competitor nr 4288


Nikolay Ivanovich Pankin

B. 1949-01-02, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2018-10-13
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's 100 metres Breaststroke bronze 7th SF:11th 3024
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke fourth R1:9th 7th 2160
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay (bronze) fourth (fifth) 528
5712


Wilhelm Pankl

B. 1915-04-25, represented Austria; D. 2002-03-22
Weightlifting
1948 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 13th 38.4
38.4


Petar Pankov

B. 1945-04-20, Sofia, Bulgaria
Cross-Country Skiing
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's 15 km 25th 47th 41st 0.100068
Men's 30 km 26th 39th 49th 0.0641616
Men's 50 km 28th 40th 0.0257
Men's 4x10 km Relay 14th 4
4.1899296


Pavel Pankrashkin

B. 1923, represented the Soviet Union
Sailing
1952 HP
5.5 metres 16th 6.4
6.4


Denis Pankratov

B. 1974-07-04, Volgograd, Russia
Swimming (2 gold, 1 silver)
1992 1996 2000 HP
200 m Butterfly sixth gold 7th 7440
100 m Butterfly - gold - 6400
4 x 100 m Mecley Relay - silver - 1000
14840


Karl Pannos

B. 1908-09-16, Wien, Austria; D. 1944-09-17
Gymnastics
1936 HP
Men's Individual combined (6 apparatuses) 56th -
Men's Team combined 11th 16
Men's Floor Exercise 74th -
Men's Vault 39th -
Men's Parallel Bars 46th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 25th 0.25
Men's Rings 94th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 49th -
16.025


Aleksandr Panov

B. 1946-01-13, represented the Soviet Union
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Georgi Marinov Panov

B. 1933-11-14, Pleven, Bulgaria; D. 2016-12-25
Basketball
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Team 7th fifth 16th 703.2
703.2


Lyubomir Ivanov Panov

B. 1934-02-16, Pleven, Bulgaria
Basketball
1956 1960 HP
Men's Team fifth 16th 503.2
503.2


Petko Khristov Pantaleev

B. 1938-03-06, represented Bulgaria
Volleyball
1964 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Pantazidis

represented Greece
Shooting
1896 HP
Men's Military Pistol ac 210.7
210.7

Olympic Competitor nr 185


Konstantinos Pantazis

B. 1915, Athina, Greece
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's High Jump QU:32nd 0.006
0.006


Alexis Evgeni Pantchoulidzew

B. 1888-09-18, Pyatigorsk, Russian Empire, represented the Netherlands; D. 1968-04-10
Equestrianism - Dressage
1956 HP
Dressage, Individual 28th 0.032
0.032


Volodymyr Mykolayovch Pantelei

B. 1945-05-03, Kharkiv, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2000-04-17
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 1500 metres 8th 256
256


Konstantinos Panteleskos

Olympic Competitor nr 3013


Georgy Panteleymonov

B. 1883-12-30, Balta, Odessa, now in Ukraine; competed for Russia, D. 1934-10-21, Beograd, now in Serbia

Olympic Competitor nr 5047

Dividing Russians according to the data available means classing this athlete as Ukrainian.


Konstantinos Pantelidis

B. 1901, Cyprus, competed for GS Pagpyria, Cyprus, represented Greece
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 100 m R1:4th 0.000000072
Men's 200 m QF:6th 0.0036
Men's 4 x 100 m Relay SF:4th 17
Men's Long Jump 27th 0.06
17.063600072

Born in Cyprus, and listed as a member of GS Pagpyria, which is probably a misspelling of Pagypria. Another member of that club was Kyriakos Onisiforou, also from Cyprus. Cyprus did not get an NOC until 1980, so these athletes, who represented Greece, can be classed as having Cypriot nationality.


Yair Pantilat

B. 1939-01-10, Tel Aviv, Palestine Mandate, represented Israel
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:5th 0.00011
Men's 1500 metres R1:12th 0.0013
0.00141


Pantin

Olympic Competitor nr 360


Georgios Pantos

Olympic Competitor nr 2453


Václav Pantůček

B. 1934-11-24, Mikulov, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1994-07-21
Ice Hockey
1956 1960 HP
Men's Team fifth fourth 1300
1300


Ion Panțuru

B. 1934-09-11, Comarnic, Romania; D. 2016-01-17
Bobsleigh (1 bronze)
1964 1968 1972 1976 HP
Two−Man 13th bronze fifth 11th 4530
Four−Man 15th fourth 10th 14th 1294.5
5824.5


Yury Borisovich Pantyukhov

B. 1931-03-15, Kolomna, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1982-10-22
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1956 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Konstantinos Pantzopoulos

Olympic Competitor nr 2967


Mario Panunzi

represented Italy
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Music - Instrumental and Chamber HM 1300
1300


Ottavio Panunzi

B. 1933-02-14, Roma, Italy; D. 2016-03-05
Boxing
1956 HP
Men's Light Heavyweight (-81 kg) QF 861
861


Antoni Panyovski

B. 1942-02-27, Sofia, Bulgaria
Modern Pentathlon
1968 HP
Men's Individual 33th -2.32
Men's Team 11th 16
16.0032


Carlo Ernesto Panza

B. 1877, Milano, Italy
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Small-Bore Rifle 41st 0.000096
0.000096


Written 2000-11-28 - last modified 2022-07-21

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.