Great Olympians

Biographies - CAL


David Cal

B. 1982-10-10, Cangas, Spain
Canoeing (1 gold, 4 silver)
2004 2008 2012 HP
C1 1000 m gold silver silver 18000
C1 500 m silver silver 8000
26000


Rafaél Cal y Mayor

B. 1949-11-12, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:33rd -2.26
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay R1:9th 10
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay R1:dnf 1.6
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay R1:9th 10
21.60256


Gastone Calabresi

Olympic Competitor nr 3963


Lorenzo Calafiore

B. 1935-01-31, Reggio di Calabria, Italy; D. 2011-10-20
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Light-Flyweight (-48 kg) sixth 960
960


Alexandru Calamar

B. 1941-06-20, Miercurea-Ciuc, Romania
Ice Hockey
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team 12th 12th 40
40


Francisco Calamita González

B. 1922-11-09, Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain; D. 2007-02-09
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke R1:25th 0.15
0.15


Giampaolo Calanchini

B. 1937-02-04, Argenta, Italy; D. 2007-03-19
Fencing (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Sabre, Team bronze silver 1640
1640


Pierre Caland

B. 1956-09-10, represented France
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 200 m Freestyle 28th 0.026
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay 9th 40
40.026


Saúl Calandra

B. 1904-10-22, La Plata, Argentina; D. 1973-05-14
Football (1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's Team (silver) 287
287


Wladimiro Calarese

B. 1930-10-03, Messina, Italy; D. 2005-08-13
Fencing (2 silver, 2 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual bronze QF:5th Bar1 3220.993
Men's Sabre, Team bronze silver silver 2904
6124.993


Penait Calcai

B. 1924-07-08, Focșanu, Romania
Shooting
1952 HP
Rapid−Fire Pistol sixth 960
960


Gheorghe Calcișcă

B. 1935-01-10, București, Romania
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's Road Race 76th -11.96
-11.96


Gianni Caldana

B. 1913-11-19, Vicenza, Italy; D. 1995-09-06
Athletics - Track and Field (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles R1:3rd 16.14
Men's Long Jump 12th 60
Men's 4x100 metres Relay silver 1000
1076.14


Luís Vieria Caldas

B. 1926-12-17, Lisboa, Portugal; D. 2012-06-30
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 HP
Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) 21st 0.96
0.96


Francisco Lopes Picão Caldeira

B. 1948-10-11, represented Portugal
Equestrianism - Jumping
1972 HP
Jumping, Individual 31st -2.80
Jumping, Team 13th 6.4
6.408


Raúl Júlio de Almeida Pimenta Marques Caldeira

B. 1927-01-21, represented Portugal
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 174th -
Men's Team All-Around 23rd 0.064
Men's Floor Exercise 129th -
Men's Horse Vault 172nd -
Men's Parallel Bars 173rd -
Men's Horizontal Bar 126th -
Men's Rings 178th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 169th -
0.064


Allison Margaret Calder

B. 1960-04-02, Dunedin, New Zealand; D. 2002-10-10
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 400 m Freestyle 15th 10
Women's 800 m Freestyle 11th 64
74


Carlos Calderón

B. 1947-01-24, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Fencing
1968 1972 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R2:6th R2:6th 0.003426
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd 7.78
Men's Épée, Individual R2:5th R1:5th 0.00100045
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd R1:4th 8.558
16.34242645


Carlos J. Calderón

B. 1955-12-06, represented Puerto Rico
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R1 1.786
1.786


Ignacio Francisco Calderón González

B. 1943-12-13, Guadalajara, Jal., Mexico
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Juan Calderón del Valle

B. 1947-10-05, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Hockey
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team 16th 16th 6.4
6.4


Luis Felipe Calderón Blet

B. 1952-05-02, La Habana, Cuba; D. 2009-06-17
Volleyball
1972 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50

He was coach of the 2000 and 2004 Cuban women's teams.


Miguel Calderón Gómez

B. 1950-10-30, La Habana, Cuba
Basketball (1 bronze)
1968 1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Team 11th bronze sixth 1795.2
1795.2


Sandalio Calderón

B. 1952-10-19, represented Colombia
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) Prel 0.096
0.096


Vicente Calderón

B. 1948-12-15, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Fencing
1968 1972 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:5th -3.15
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd 7.78
Men's Sabre, Individual R2:6th R1:5th 0.45515
Men's Sabre, Team R1:3rd 22.75
30.9853


David Caldwell

Olympic Competitor nr 5549


Earl Grove Caldwell

B. 1912-10-27, Heward, Sask., Canada; D. 1983-07-20
Shooting
1956 HP
Men's Trap 17th 6
6


Hubert Caldwell

B. 1907-12-26, Oakland, Cal., USA; D. 1972-08-09
Rowing (1 gold)
1928 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200


Joseph Louis "Joe" Caldwell

B. 1941-11-01, Texas City, Texas, USA
Basketball (1 gold)
1964 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


John Homer Caldwell

B. 1928-11-28, Detroit, Mich., USA
Nordic Combined & Cross-Country Skiing
Nordic Combined 1952 HP
Men's Individual 22nd 0.6
Cross-Country Skiing 1952 HP
Men's 18 km 73rd 0.0000000000256
0.6000000000256


John "Johnny" Caldwell

B. 1938-05-07, Belfast, NI, Great Britain, represented Ireland; D. 2009-07-10
Boxing (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) bronze 3120
3120

People from Northern Ireland might hold two passports: an Irish or a British one, and may represent either country at the Olympics. I class those Northern Irish athletes who have chosen to represent Ireland as Irish.


Thomas Caldwell

Olympic Competitor nr 3280


Timothy John "Tim" Caldwell

B. 1954-02-04, Brattleboro, Verm., USA
Cross Country Skiing
1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 54th 37th 25th 39th 0.10056016
Men's 30 kilometres 27th 0.04
Men's 50 kilometres dnf -7.16
Men's 4x10 km Relay 12th sixth 8th eighth 327.8
327.940560176


Antonio Calebotta

B. 1930-06-30, Split, Croatia, represented Italy; D. 2002-02-23
Besketball
1960 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Louis Calebout

B. 1928-07-27, Brugge, Belgium; D. 2010-08-30
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R1 1.165
1.165


Guillermo Julio Calegari

B. 1924-09-13, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Sailing
1972 HP
Two Person Keelboat (Star) 18th 3.2
3.2


Héctor O. Calegaris

B. 1915-06-27, Buenos Aires, Argentina; D. 2008-03-03
Sailing (1 silver)
1960 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) silver 4000
4000


Anton Calenic

B. 1943-02-01, Chilia Veche, Romania
Canoeing - Sprint Kayak (1 silver)
1968 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres silver 2000
2000


Diego A. Calero

B. 1940-08-30, Cali, Colombia
Cycling - Track
1960 HP
Men's 1000 m Time Trial 22nd 0.6
0.6


George Calhern

B. 1951-05-09, represented the US Virgin Islands
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:65th -8.10
0.000000001


John Collier Calhoun

B. 1925-05-19, Decatur, Ill., USA; D. 2010-08-27
Aquatics - Diving
1952 HP
Men's Platform 9th 160
160


Lee Quincy Calhoun

B. 1933-02-23, Laurel, Miss., USA; D. 1989-06-22
Track and Field (2 gold)
1956 1960 HP
110 m Hurdles gold gold 19200
19200

He tied with Jack Davis in the US trials before the Melbourne Olympics and a foto-finish had to split them at Melbourne.
In 1958 he was suspended by the Amateur Athletic Union because his wife had received 1000$ on a TV-game show. After missing a season he equalled the world record at 13.2 sec in 1960, before winning the Olympic title for a second time, again on a foto-finish.
Inducted in 1974 in the USATF Hall of Fame.


(Åke) Waldemar Califf

B. 1936-11-09, Skövde, Sweden
Shooting
1968 HP
Rapid−Fire Pistol 13th 38.4
38.4


Umberto Caligaris

B. 1901-07-26, Casale Monferrato, Italy; D. 1940-10-19
Football (1 bronze)
1924 1924 HP
Men's Football QF bronze 1567
1567


Valeriu Călinoiu

B. 1928-10-09, București, Romania; D. 1990-12-20
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QR 0.595
0.595


Rıfat Çalışkan

B. 1940-07-10, represented Turkey
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -28.60
-28.60


Irving Calkins

Olympic Competitor nr 3332


Henrique Alves Callado

B. 1920-06-12, Rio Frio, Portugal; D. 2001-11-12
Equestrianism - Jumping
1948 1952 1956 1960 1964 HP
Jumping, Individual 18th 16th 7th 11th 34th 591.202
Jumping, Team dnf 8th dnf dnf 68.89
660.092


Sharon Marie Callahan

B. 1952-03-25, Whittier, Cal., USA; D. 2015-04-30
Athletics
1968 HP
Women's High Jump QU:22nd 0.6
0.6


Walter Edward Callander

B. 1947-05-30, represented the Bahamas
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:56th -7.64
Men's 200 metres QF:6th 0.364
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:5th SF:7th 5.773
6.137000064


Vincent Callard

B. 1895-11-22, London, England, Great Britain, lived in Toronto, represented Canada; D. 1976
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 5000 m R1:8th 0.272
0.272


Sandro Callari

B. 1953-12-14, Monterotondo, Italy
Cycling - Track
1976 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
430.5


Álvaro Calle

B. 1953-05-25, represented Colombia
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Pierre Calle

B. 1889-06-01, represented Belgium
Fencing
1920 HP
Men's Sabre, Team fourth 400
400


Jaime Callejas

B. 1940-10-13, represented Colombia
Shooting
1972 HP
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions 48th -5.26
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone 89th -13.16
0.00000256


David Norman Callender

B. 1930-07-25, Norwich, England, Great Britain
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs fourth 2000
2000


Joseph Callens

B. 1894-03-20, Belgium
Aquatics - Diving & Aquatics - Swimming
1920 1924 HP
Springboard (1 & 3m) R1:6th 52
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay R1:3rd 25
77


(Nils Håkon) Thomas Callerud

B. 1949-02-15, Stockholm, Sweden
Figure Skating
1968 HP
Men's Singles 27th 0.06
0.06


Mauro Calligaris

B. 1952-05-06, Trieste, Italy; D. 2000-08-08
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 400 m Individual Medley 20th 1
1


Novella Calligaris

B. 1954-12-27, Padova, Italy
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver, 2 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Women's 200 metres Freestyle R1:31st -2.64
Women's 400 metres Freestyle R1:15th silver 4010
Women's 800 metres Freestyle R1:15th bronze 2570
Women's 400 metres Individual Medley bronze 2560
9140.0064


Romana Calligaris

B. 1924-12-15, Mariano del Friuli, Italy; D. 2002-04-21
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:26th 0.064
Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay R1:9th 40
40.064


Henri Callot

B. 1875-12-18, La Rochelle, France; D. 1956-12-22
Fencing (1 silver)
1896 HP
Men's Foil, Individual silver 6000
6000

Olympic Competitor nr 37


Jackie Callura

B. 1914-09-14, Hamilton, Ont., Canada; D. 1993-11-04
Boxing
1932 HP
Men's Flyweight (-50.8 kg) R1 136.5
136.5


Alain Calmat

B. 1940-08-31, Paris, France
Figure Skating (1 silver)
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Singles 9th sixth silver 7200
7200


Georges Jean André Calmon

B. 1910, represented France
Equestrianism - Jumping
1956 HP
Jumping, Individual 44th 0.00002
Jumping, Team 8th 64
64.00002


George Calnan

B. 1900-01-18, Boston, Mass., USA; D. 1933-04-04
Fencing (3 bronze)
1920 1924 1928 1932 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:5th SF:5th SF:7th 163.8511
Men's Foil, Team QF:3rd SF:3rd bronze 913
Men's Épée, Individual QF:8th bronze 7th 3700.011
Men's Épée, Team SF:3rd SF:3rd bronze 1155
5931.8621


Gregorio Caloggero Urcia

B. 1917-05-27, Pisco, Peru; D. 1995-09
Road Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual ac 0.000015
Men's Road Race, Team ac 20.25
20.250015


Noël Libert Calone

B. 1904-11-12, represented France; D. 1978
Sailing
1952 HP
5.5 metres 14th 16
16


Andrés Roberto Calonge

B. 1945-04-02, La Plata, Argentina
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Men's 100 metres QF:5th R1:49th 2.2900016
Men's 200 metres QF:6th QF:6th 0.38
2.6700016


Fernando Calp Kedinger

B. 1946-04-08, represented Argentina
Hockey
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 14th 14th 11th 48
48


Elisa Calsi

B. 1937-03-06, Lodi, Italy
Gymnastics
1956 HP
Women's Individual combined 43rd 0.0000256
Women's Team combined 7th 100
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus 8th 64
Women's Floor Exercise 52nd 0.0000001
Women's Horse Vault 53rd 0.000000064
Women's Uneven Bars 38th 0.000064
Women's Balance Beam 24th 0.04
164.040089764


Cornel Călugăreanu

B. 1930-07-30, Drăgănești-Vlașca, Romania
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team QR:4th 0.252
0.252


Dominador S. Calumarde

B. 1946-12-23, Cebu, the Philippines
Boxing
1964 1968 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R2 80.15
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R2
80.15


Raymond R. Calverley

B. 1951-04-03, Bacup, England, Great Britain
Canoeing - Slalom
1972 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 32nd -2.60
0.006


Selwin Calverley

Olympic Competitor nr 1222


A. E. Calvert

Olympic Competitor nr 4141


Sherry Lynn Calvert

B. 1951-06-06, Los Angeles, Cal., USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Women's Javelin Throw QU:15th QU:13th 53.4
53.4


Calvet

Olympic Competitor nr 264


Luis Calvet

B. 1888-03-17, Castellón de la Plana, Spain
Shooting
1920 1932 HP
Military Rifle, 300m & 600m, prone, team 12th 2.5
Military Rifle, 300m, prone, team 7th 25
Military Rifle, 300m, standing, team 14th 1
Military Rifle, 600m, prone, team 13th 1.6
Free Rifle, 3 positions AC -
Free Rifle, 3 positions, team 11th 16
Free Pistol, team 12th 10
Small-Bore Rifle AC -
Small-Bore Rifle, team 9th 40
Military Pistol, team sixth 160
Rapid-Fire Pistol 13th 38.4
294.5

Olympic Competitor nr 7251


Guido Calvi

Olympic Competitor nr 5557


Joel Ignacio Calvo Vázquez

B. 1943-07-31, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Volleyball
1968 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


José Luis Calvo Álvarez

B. 1942-03-28, San Pedro Manrique, Spain
Shooting
1960 1964 1968 1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Prone QU:57th 0.0044000656
Small−Bore Rifle,  Prone 37th 64th 32nd
0.0044000656


Raúl Claudio Calvo

B. 1917-05-08, Santa Fe, Argentina
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team (15th) 3.2
3.2


Carlo Calzà

B. 1931-06-07, Cortina d"Ampezzo, Italy
Speed Skating
1956 HP
Men's 5000 metres 41st 0.000064
Men's 10000 metres 32nd 0.004
0.004064


Giorgio Calza

B. 1900-07-20, Trieste, then in Austria, by 1920 in Italy; D. 1970-03-31
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1920 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+82.5 kg) R2 40.5
40.5


Ricardo "Ricky" Calzada Benoit

B. 1953-09-04, Santurce Puerto Rico
Basketball
1972 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Nelson Calzadilla

B. 1954-06-01, represented Venezuela
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R2 101.4
101.4


Euclides Calzado López-Cardona

B. 1944-04-05, Santiago de Cuba, Cuba
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 20 km Walk 27th 0.04
0.04


Joan Ángel Calzado i de Castro

B. 1937-03-16, Barcelona, Spain
Hockey (1 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team bronze fourth 2080
2080


Silvio Calzolari

represented Italy
Tug-of-War
1920 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Written 2001-01-16 - last modified 2022-09-21

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.