Hockey - Men

1964

Ciudad de México 1968

  1. Pakistan
    (3200=5200) Khalid Mahmood (PAK/1964-68)
    (3200) Ashfaq Ahmed (PAK/1968)
    (3200=8100) Abdul Rashid (PAK/1968-76)
    (3200=9000) Muhammad Asad Malik (PAK/1964-72)
    (3200=4000) Jahangir Butt (PAK/1968-72)
    (3200=9000) Saeed Anwar (PAK/1964-72)
    (3200=5200) Riaz Ahmed (PAK/1968-72)
    (3200) Gulraiz Akhtar (PAK/1968)
    (3200) Tanvir Dar (PAK/1968)
    (3200=4000) Tariq Aziz (PAK/1964-68)
    (3200=6500) Zakir Hussain (PAK/1956,68)
    played in preliminaries
    (800=1600) Tariq Niazi (PAK/1964-68)
    (800) Riaz ud-Din (PAK/1968)
    did not play
    (-=2000) Fazalur Rehman (PAK/1972)
    Qazi Salah-ud-din
    Anwar Shah
    Farooq Khan
    Laeeq Ahmed
    Coach: Manzoor Hussain Atif (PAK/1952-64)
  2. Australia
    (2000) Don Martin (AUS/1968)
    (2000=3960) Ray Evans (AUS/1960-68)
    (2000=4950) Ron Riley (AUS/1968-76)
    (2000=4158) Patrick Nilan (AUS/1964-72)
    (2000=4158) Don Smart (AUS/1964-72)
    (2000=3102) Gordon Pearce (AUS/1956-60,68)
    (2000=3960) Julian Pearce (AUS/1960-68)
    (2000=4450) Robert Haigh (AUS/1968-76)
    (2000=2128) James Mason (AUS/1968-72)
    (2000=4158) Brian Glencross (AUS/1964-72)
    (2000=4158) Paul Dearing (AUS/1964-72)
    played in preliminaries
    (800=3190) Eric Pearce (AUS/1956-68)
    (800=1430) Desmond Piper (AUS/1964-72)
    (800) Fred Quine (AUS/1968)
    did not play:
    (-=1280) Don McWatters (AUS/1964)
    Arthur Busch
    Coach: Arthur Sturgess
  3. India
    (1280) Balbir Singh (Railways) (IND/1968)
    (1280) Balbir Singh (Police) (IND/1968)
    (1280=7200) Harbinder Singh (IND/1964-72)
    (1280) Inam-ur Rahman (IND/1968)
    (1280) Gogi Singh (IND/1968)
    (1280) Balbir Singh (Services) (IND/1968)
    (1280=2760) Ajitpal Singh (IND/1968-76)
    (1280=2560) Krishnamurty Perumal (IND/1968-72)
    (1280=4480) Gurbux Singh (IND/1964-68)
    (1280=8100) Prithipal Singh (IND/1960-68)
    (1280) Rajendra Christy (IND/1968)
    played in semifinal:
    (800=7500) V.J. Peter (IND/1960-68)
    (800) Tarsem Singh (IND/1968)
    (800=2080) Harmik Singh (IND/1968-72)
    (800) Munir Sait (IND/1968)
    played in preliminary round:
    (800=1600) Jagjit Singh (IND/1964-68)
    did not play:
    (-=3200) Dharam Singh (IND/1964)
    Coach: Balkrishan Singh (IND/1956)
  4. West Germany
    (800=4128) Carsten Keller (frg-GER/1960,68-72)
    (800=2310) Fritz Schmidt (frg-GER/1968-76)
    (800=5625) Michael Krause (frg-GER/1968-76)
    (800=928) Norbert Schuler (frg-GER/1960,68)
    (800) Ulrich Sloma (frg-GER/1968)
    (800) Dirk Michel (frg-GER/1968)
    (800=928) Klaus Greinert (frg-GER/1960,68)
    (800=5625) Uli Vos (frg-GER/1968-76)
    (800) Günther Krauss (frg-GER/1968)
    (800) Utz Aichinger (frg-GER/1968)
    (800=2310) Wolfgang Rott (frg-GER/1968-76)
    played in semifinal:
    (800=1600) Detlev Kittstein (frg-GER/1968-72)
    (800=4000) Wolfgang Baumgart (frg-GER/1968-72)
    played in preliminary round:
    (800=1600) Eckardt Suhl (frg-GER/1968-72)
    (800) Jürgen Wein (frg-GER/1968)
    (800) Hermann End (frg-GER/1968)
    (800) Friedrich Josten (frg-GER/1968)
    (800) Wolfgang Müller (frg-GER/1968)
    Coach: Hugo Budinger (GER/1952-60)
  5. Netherlands
    (500=664) Arie de Keyzer (NED/1964-68)
    (500=1300) Kik Thole (NED/1968-72)
    (500=1300) Frans Spits (NED/1968-72)
    (500) Otto ter Haar (NED/1968)
    (500=1300) Piet Weemers (NED/1968-72)
    (500) Tippy de Lanoy Meijer (NED/1968)
    (500=664) Jan Piet Fokker (NED/1964-68)
    (500=664) John Elffers (NED/1964-68)
    (500) Heiko van Staveren (NED/1968)
    (500=744) Theo Terlingen (NED/1960-68)
    (500=664) Joost Boks (NED/1964-68)
    played in semifinal:
    (320) Ewald Kist (NED/1968)
    (320) Aart Brederode (NED/1968)
    played in preliminary round:
    (128) Edo Buma (NED/1968)
    (128) Sebo Ebbens (NED/1968)
    (128) Gerard Hijlkema (NED/1968)
    (128=362) Theo van Vroonhoven (NED/1960-68)
    did not play:
    Jan Hendrik Benninga
    Coach: Piet Bromberg (NED/1948)
  6. Spain
    (320=704) Agustí Masana (ESP/1968,76)
    (320=1320) Francesc Amat (ESP/1964-72)
    (320=924) Josep Sallés (ESP/1968-76)
    (320=448) Joan Quintana (ESP/1968-72)
    (320=2640) Pere Amat (ESP/1960-68)
    (320=3124) Francesc Fàbregas (ESP/1968-80)
    (320=2640) Josep Antoni Dinarés (ESP/1960-68)
    (320=3124) Joan Amat (ESP/1968-80)
    (320=448) Antoni Nogués (ESP/1968-72)
    (320=1120) Julio de Solaun (ESP/1964-68)
    (320=2640) Carlos del Coso (ESP/1960-68)
    played in semifinal:
    (320=1120) Jordi Vidal (ESP/1964-68)
    (320) Rafael Camiña (ESP/1968)
    (320=852) Jordi Fàbregas (ESP/1968-76)
    (320=2640) Narcís Ventalló (ESP/1960-68)
    (320=2640) Josep Colomer (ESP/1960-68)
    played in preliminary round:
    (128) Juan José Alvear (ESP/1968)
    Leandro Negre
    Coach: Luis Francino
  7. New Zealand
    (200=3400) Alan McIntyre (NZL/1968,76)
    (200=3480) Barry Maister (NZL/1968-76)
    (200=210.4) Bruce Judge (NZL/1964-68)
    (200=280) Ted Salmon (NZL/1968-72)
    (200=280) Jan Borren (NZL/1968-72)
    (200=210.4) John Anslow (NZL/1964-68)
    (200) John Hicks (NZL/1968)
    (200=3480) Selwyn Maister (NZL/1968-76)
    (200=290.4) Alan Patterson (NZL/1964-72)
    (200) Roger Capey (NZL/1968)
    (200=280) Ross McPherson (NZL/1968-72)
    played in semifinal:
    (128=3378) John Christensen (NZL/1968-76)
    (128) Keith Thomson (NZL/1968)
    did not play:
    (-=3200) Trevor Manning (NZL/1976)
    Bill AllenThomson
    James Palmer (also 1964)
    coach: Ivan Armstrong (NZL/1956)
  8. Kenya
    (128=140.8) Davinder Singh Deegan (KEN/1968-72)
    (128=648) Egbert Fernandes (KEN/1960-68)
    (128=492) Hilary Fernandes (KEN/1960-68)
    (128=460.8) Leo Fernandes (KEN/1964-72)
    (128=448) Santokh Singh Matharu (KEN/1964-68)
    (128=140.8) Harvinder Singh Marwa (KEN/1968-72)
    (128=136) Mohamed Ajmal Malik (KEN/1968-72)
    (128=648) Silvester Fernandes (KEN/1960-68)
    (128=256) Kirpal Singh Bhardwaj (KEN/1960,68)
    (128=588.8) Surjeet Singh Panesar (KEN/1960-72)
    (128=648) Jack Simonian (KEN/1960-68)
    played in semifinal:
    (128=140.8) Renny Pereira (KEN/1968-72)
    played in preliminary round:
    (128=660.8) Avtar Singh Sohal (KEN/1960-72)
    (128=698) Alu Mendonca (KEN/1956-68)
    Coach: Hardev Singh Kular (KEN/1956)
  9. Belgium
    (80=210) Armand Solie (BEL/1968-76)
    (80=106) Claude Ravinet (BEL/1964-68)
    (80=236) Guy Miserque (BEL/1964-76)
    (80=210) Jean-François Gilles (BEL/1968-76)
    (80=138) Yves Bernaert (BEL/1960-68)
    (80=130) Charly Bouvy (BEL/1968-72)
    (80=106) Jean-Louis le Clerc (BEL/1964-68)
    (80=130) Michel Deville (BEL/1968-72)
    (80=130) Marc Legros (BEL/1968-72)
    (80=338) André Muschs (BEL/1956-68)
    (80=156) Jean-Marie Buisset (BEL/1964-72)
    played in preliminary round:
    (50) Georges Vanderhulst (BEL/1968)
    (50=96) Jean-Louis Roersch (BEL/1960-68)
    (50=100) Daniel Dupont (BEL/1968-72)
    (50) William Hansen (BEL/1968)
    did not play:
    François Meyvaert
    Georges Monard
    Marc Bernaert
    Coach: Denis Declercq
  10. France
    (50) Alain Pascarel (FRA/1968)
    (50=70) Georges Corbel (FRA/1968-72)
    (50) Jean-Paul Petit (FRA/1968)
    (50=70) Marc Chapon (FRA/1968-72)
    (50) Philippe Vignon (FRA/1968)
    (50=100) Claude Windal (FRA/1960,68)
    (50) Richard Dodrieux (FRA/1968)
    (50) Stéphane Joinau (FRA/1968)
    (50) Gilles Verrier (FRA/1968)
    (50=70) Patrick Burtschell (FRA/1968-72)
    (50=70) Jean-Paul Sauthier (FRA/1968-72)
    played in preliminary round:
    (50) Jean-Claude Merkes (FRA/1968)
    (50=70) Charles Pous (FRA/1968-72)
    (50) Jean-Paul Capelle (FRA/1968)
    (50=70) Georges Grain (FRA/1968-72)
    (50=100) Albert Vanpoulle (FRA/1960,68)
    (50) Bernard Arlin (FRA/1968)
    (50) Michel Windal (FRA/1968)
    Coach: Hubert Rammaert
  11. East Germany
    (32=532) Dieter Ehrlich (gdr-GER/1964-68)
    (32) Dieter Klauß (gdr-GER/1968)
    (32) Helmut Rabis (gdr-GER/1968)
    (32=532) Karl-Heinz Freiberger (gdr-GER/1964-68)
    (32) Reinhart Sasse (gdr-GER/1968)
    (32) Eckhard Wallossek (gdr-GER/1968)
    (32=532) Klaus Bahner (gdr-GER/1964-68)
    (32=532) Lothar Lippert (gdr-GER/1964-68)
    (32=532) Axel Thieme (gdr-GER/1964-68)
    (32) Rolf Thieme (gdr-GER/1968)
    (32) Hans-Dietrich Sasse (gdr-GER/1968)
    played in preliminary round:
    (20=520) Rainer Stephan (gdr-GER/1964-68)
    (20=520) Horst Brennecke (gdr-GER/1964-68)
    (20) Klaus Träumer (gdr-GER/1968)
    did not play:
    (-=500) Horst Dahmlos (gdr-GER/1964-68)
    Gerhard Krieger
    Jürgen Müller
    Rüdiger Kasch
    Coach: Klaus Reichelt
  12. Great Britain
    (20) Charles Donald (GBR/1968)
    (20) Timothy Lawson (GBR/1968)
    (20) Stuart Morris (GBR/1968)
    (20) Campbell Whalley (GBR/1968)
    (20) Peter Wilson (GBR/1968)
    (20) Gerald Carr (GBR/1968)
    (20=340) Tony Ekins (GBR/1968-72)
    (20=340) Keith Sinclair (GBR/1968-72)
    (20=340) Richard Oliver (GBR/1968-72)
    (20=85) Dave Wilman (GBR/1964-68)
    (20=885) Harry Cahill (GBR/1960-68)
    played in preliminary round:
    (20) Roger Flood (GBR/1968)
    (20=885) John Neill (GBR/1960-68)
    (20=85) Jim Deegan (GBR/1964-68)
    (20) Andrew Trentham (GBR/1968)
    (20) Jeremy Barham (GBR/1968)
    (20) Basil Christensen (GBR/1968)
    (20) Malcolm Read (GBR/1968)
    Coach: Geoffrey Cutter (GBR/1956,64)
  13. Japan
    (12.8) Wada Akihito (JPN/1968)
    (12.8=176.8) Tanaka Hiroshi (JPN/1964-68)
    (12.8) Onda Masashi (JPN/1968)
    (12.8) Yoshimura Minoru (JPN/1968)
    (12.8) Kamimura Yukio (JPN/1968)
    (12.8=184.8) Yuzaki Tsuneya (JPN/1960-68)
    (12.8=176.8) Kaoku Shigeo (JPN/1964-68)
    (12.8) Kudo Akio (JPN/1968)
    (12.8=176.8) Takashima Akio (JPN/1964-68)
    (12.8=176.8) Yuzaki Katsuhiro (JPN/1964-68)
    (12.8) Matsumoto Norihiko (JPN/1968)
    played in preliminary round:
    (8) Nagaya Kyoichi (JPN/1968)
    (8) Nishimura Shozo (JPN/1968)
    (8) Kawamura Kazuo (JPN/1968)
    did not play:
    Ohtsuka Satokazu
    Kurozumi Yuko
    Yasuda Zenjiro
    Coach: Ichikawa Hideo
  14. Argentina
    (8) Eduardo Anderson (ARG/1968)
    (8=16) Gerardo Lorenzo (ARG/1968-72)
    (8=16) Héctor Marinoni (ARG/1968-72)
    (8=48) Jorge Sabbione (ARG/1968-76)
    (8) Rodolfo Monti (ARG/1968)
    (8=48) Alfredo Quaquarini (ARG/1968-76)
    (8=48) Fernando Calp (ARG/1968-76)
    (8=16) Osvaldo Monti (ARG/1968-72)
    (8) Armando Cicognini (ARG/1968)
    (8=16) Jorge Piccioli (ARG/1968-72)
    (8) Jorge Suárez (ARG/1968)
    played in preliminary round:
    (8) Eduardo Guelfand (ARG/1968)
    (8) Jorge Tanuscio (ARG/1968)
    (8) Alberto Disera (ARG/1968)
    (8=16) Gabriel Scally (ARG/1968-72)
    (8=48) Daniel Portugués (ARG/1968-76)
    (8) Jorge Giannini (ARG/1968)
    (8) Carlos Kenny (ARG/1968)
    Coach: Adalberto Gustavo Goszleth
  15. Malaysia
    (5=70) Arumugam Sabapathy (MAS/1964-68)
    (5) Koh Chong Jin (MAS/1968)
    (5=133) Harnahal Singh Sewa (MAS/1968-72)
    (5=133) Yang Siow Ming (MAS/1968-72)
    (5) Kuldip Singh Uijeer (MAS/1968)
    (5) Ameen-ud-Din bin Mohamed Ibrahim (MAS/1968)
    (5=70) Michael Arulraj (MAS/1964-68)
    (5) Savinder Singh (MAS/1968)
    (5=261) Francis Belavantheran (MAS/1968-76)
    (5=261) Sri Shanmuganathan (MAS/1968-76)
    (5=70) Ho Koh Chye (MAS/1964-68)
    played in preliminary round:
    (3.2=68.2) Kunaratnam Alagaratnam (MAS/1964-68)
    (3.2) Joseph Johnson (MAS/1968)
    (3.2=68.2) Koh Hock Seng (MAS/1964-68)
    (3.2) Shamuganathan Jeevajothy (MAS/1968)
    (3.2=68.2) Rajaratnam Yogeswaran (MAS/1964-68)
    (3.2) Loong Whey Pyu (MAS/1968)
    did not play:
    (-=65) Ranjit Singh Gurdit (MAS/1964)
    Coach: Venky Naidu
  16. Mexico
    (3.2) Héctor Bustamante (MEX/1968)
    (3.2) Humberto Gutiérrez (MEX/1968)
    (3.2=6.4) Juan Calderón (MEX/1968-72)
    (3.2=6.4) Noel Gutiérrez (MEX/1968-72)
    (3.2=6.4) Oscar Huacuja (MEX/1968-72)
    (3.2) Adrián Maycsell (MEX/1968)
    (3.2) Jorge Bada (MEX/1968)
    (3.2) Zeno Fernández (MEX/1968)
    (3.2=6.4) David Sevilla (MEX/1968-72)
    (3.2=6.4) Javier Varela (MEX/1968-72)
    (3.2) José Antonio Prud'homme (MEX/1968)
    played in preliminary round:
    (3.2=6.4) Orlando Ventura (MEX/1968-72)
    (3.2=6.4) Héctor Ventura (MEX/1968-72)
    (3.2) Robert Villaseñor (MEX/1968)
    (3.2=6.4) Enrique Filoteo (MEX/1968-72)
    (3.2=6.4) Manuel Fernández (MEX/1968-72)
    (3.2=6.4) Adán Noriega (MEX/1968-72)
    did not play:
    Carlos Martín Bolio
    Coach: ?

München 1972

  1. West Germany
    (3200) Peter Kraus (frg-GER/1972)
    (3200=7125) Michael Peter (frg-GER/1972-76,84)
    (3200=3700) Dieter Freise (frg-GER/1972-76)
    (3200=5625) Michael Krause (frg-GER/1968-76)
    (3200) Eduard Thelen (frg-GER/1972)
    (3200=3700) Horst Dröse (frg-GER/1972-76)
    (3200=4128) Carsten Keller (frg-GER/1960,68-72)
    (3200) Ulrich Klaes (frg-GER/1972)
    (3200=4000) Wolfgang Baumgart (frg-GER/1968-72)
    (3200=5625) Uli Vos (frg-GER/1968-76)
    (3200=3700) Peter Trump (frg-GER/1972-76)
    played in preliminary round:
    (800=2310) Wolfgang Rott (frg-GER/1968-76)
    (800=1300) Werner Kaessmann (frg-GER/1972-76)
    (800=1600) Detlev Kittstein (frg-GER/1968-72)
    (800=1300) Wolfgang Strödter (frg-GER/1972-76)
    (800=1300) Rainer Seifert (frg-GER/1972-76)
    (800=1600) Eckardt Suhl (frg-GER/1968-72)
    (800=2310) Fritz Schmidt (frg-GER/1968-76)
    Coach: Werner Delmes (GER/1956-60)
  2. Pakistan
    (2000=3280) Salim Sherwani (PAK/1972-76)
    (2000) Akhtarul Islam (PAK/1972)
    (2000=3280) Munawar uz Zaman (PAK/1972-76)
    (2000=9000) Saeed Anwar (PAK/1964-72)
    (2000=5200) Riaz Ahmed (PAK/1968-72)
    (2000) Fazalur Rehman (PAK/1972)
    (2000=3280) Islah-ud-Din (PAK/1972-76)
    (2000=3280) Mudassar Asghar (PAK/1972-76)
    (2000=8100) Abdul Rashid (PAK/1968-76)
    (2000=9000) Muhammad Asad Malik (PAK/1964-72)
    (2000=3280) Shahnaz Sheikh (PAK/1972-76)
    played in preliminary round:
    (800=2080) Akhtar Rasool (PAK/1972-76)
    (800=2080) Iftikhar Ahmed Syed (PAK/1972)
    (800) Muhammad Zahid Sheikh (PAK/1972)
    (800=4000) Jahangir Butt (PAK/1968-72)
    did not play:
    (-=3200) Tanvir Dar (PAK/1968)
    Muhammad Aslam (DNS)
    Umar Faruq (DNS)
    coach: Ghulam Rasool (PAK/1956-60)
  3. India
    (1280) Charles Cornelius (IND/1972)
    (1280) Mukhbain Singh (IND/1972)
    (1280) Michael Kindo (IND/1972)
    (1280=2560) Krishnamurty Perumal (IND/1968-72)
    (1280=2760) Ajitpal Singh (IND/1968-76)
    (1280=2080) Harmik Singh (IND/1968-72)
    (1280) M.P. Ganesh (IND/1972)
    (1280=7200) Harbinder Singh (IND/1964-72)
    (1280=1480) B.P. Govinda (IND/1972-76)
    (1280=1480) Ashok Kumar (IND/1972-76)
    (1280=1480) Harcharan Singh (IND/1972-76)
    played in semifinal:
    (800) Manuel Frederick (IND/1972)
    (800) Kulwant Singh (IND/1972)
    played in preliminary round:
    (800=1000) Varinder Singh (IND/1972-76)
    did not play:
    Aslam Sher Khan (DNS)
    V.J. Phillips (DNS)
    Ajit Singh (DNS)
    Vece Paes (DNS)
    Coach: Kunwar Digvijay Singh (IND/1948-52)
  4. Netherlands
    (800=1600) Bart Taminiau (NED/1972-76)
    (800=1300) Kik Thole (NED/1968-72)
    (800=1600) Coen Kranenberg (NED/1972-76)
    (800=1300) Frans Spits (NED/1968-72)
    (800) Jeroen Zweerts (NED/1972)
    (800=1600) André Bolhuis (NED/1972-76)
    (800=1600) Maarten Sikking (NED/1972-76)
    (800) Thijs Kaanders (NED/1972)
    (800=964) Nico Spits (NED/1964,72)
    (800=1300) Piet Weemers (NED/1968-72)
    (800=1232) Ties Kruize (NED/1972,84)
    (800=1600) Wouter Leefers (NED/1972-76)
    played in preliminary round:
    (800) Flip van Lidth le Jeude (NED/1972)
    (800=1600) Paul Litjens (NED/1972-76)
    (800) Irving van Nes (NED/1972)
    (800) Marinus Dijkerman (NED/1972)
    did not play:
    Jan-Willem Buij (DNS)
    Paul Brauckmann (DNS)
    Coach: Ab van Grimbergen
  5. Australia
    (500=4158) Brian Glencross (AUS/1964-72)
    (500=1430) Desmond Piper (AUS/1964-72)
    (500=4158) Don Smart (AUS/1964-72)
    (500=2500) Greg Browning (AUS/1972-76)
    (500=4158) Patrick Nilan (AUS/1964-72)
    (500=4158) Paul Dearing (AUS/1964-72)
    (500=4510) Ric Charlesworth (AUS/1972-76,84-88)
    (500=4450) Robert Haigh (AUS/1968-76)
    (500=4950) Ron Riley (AUS/1968-76)
    (500) Ronald Wilson (AUS/1972)
    (500) Terry McAskell (AUS/1972)
    (500=2500) Wayne Hammond (AUS/1972-76)
    played in classification semifinal:
    (320) Robert Andrew (AUS/1972)
    played in preliminary round:
    (128=2128) James Mason (AUS/1968-72)
    (128) Tom Golder (AUS/1972)
    (128=2128) Graeme Reid (AUS/1972-76)
    Coach: Arthur Sturgess
  6. Great Britain
    (320) Paul Svehlik (GBR/1972)
    (320=340) Tony Ekins (GBR/1968-72)
    (320) Bernie Cotton (GBR/1972)
    (320) Rui Saldanha (GBR/1972)
    (320=340) Richard Oliver (GBR/1968-72)
    (320) Michael Crowe (GBR/1972)
    (320=385) Mike Corby (GBR/1964,72)
    (320) John French (GBR/1972)
    (320) Terry Gregg (GBR/1972)
    (320) Peter Mills (GBR/1972)
    (320) Joe Ahmad (GBR/1972)
    (320) Graham Evans (GBR/1972)
    played in classification semifinal:
    (320=340) Keith Sinclair (GBR/1968-72)
    played in preliminary round:
    (128) Austin Savage (GBR/1972)
    (128) Peter Marsh (GBR/1972)
    (128=193) Christopher Langhorne (GBR/1964,72)
    (128) Dennis Hay (GBR/1972)
    did not play:
    Peter Ewles (DNS)
    Coach: Bill Vans Agnew
  7. Spain
    (200=520) Agustín Churruca (ESP/1972-76)
    (200=1320) Francesc Amat (ESP/1964-72)
    (200=3124) Francesc Fábregas (ESP/1968-80)
    (200=520) Francesc Segura (ESP/1972-76)
    (200=2648) Jaume Arbós (ESP/1972-84)
    (200) Jorge Camiña (ESP/1972)
    (200) José Alustiza (ESP/1972)
    (200) Josep Borrell (ESP/1972)
    (200=924) Josep Sallés (ESP/1968-76)
    (200=3124) Joan Amat (ESP/1968-80)
    (200=2648) Joan Arbós (ESP/1972-84)
    (200=520) Luis Carrera (ESP/1972-76)
    (200=520) Lluis Antoni Twose (ESP/1972-76)
    played in classification semifinal:
    (128=928) Jaume Amat (ESP/1964,72)
    (128=852) Jordi Fàbregas (ESP/1968-76)
    (128=448) Ramon Quintana (ESP/1972-76)
    played in preliminary round:
    (128=448) Joan Quintana (ESP/1968-72)
    (128=448) Antoni Nogués (ESP/1968-72)
    Coach: Ernst Willig (frg-GER)
  8. Malaysia
    (128) Brian Santa Maria (MAS/1972)
    (128=256) Wong Choon Hin (MAS/1972-76)
    (128) Franco De Cruz (MAS/1972)
    (128=256) Murugesan Mahendran (MAS/1972-76)
    (128=256) Khair-ud-Din bin Zainal (MAS/1972-76)
    (128=261) Sri Shanmuganathan (MAS/1968-76)
    (128) Phang Poh Meng (MAS/1972)
    (128=256) Ramalingam Pathmarajah (MAS/1972-76)
    (128=133) Harnahal Singh Sewa (MAS/1968-72)
    (128=256) Singaram Balasingam (MAS/1972-76)
    (128=133) Yang Siow Ming (MAS/1968-72)
    (128) Sulaiman Saibot (MAS/1972)
    played in classification semifinal:
    (128=261) Francis Belavantheran (MAS/1968-76)
    played in preliminary round:
    (128) Omar Mohamed Razali Yeop (MAS/1972)
    (128) Sayed Samat (MAS/1972)
    did not play:
    Takbir Ahmad
    Ausop bin Maidin
    Rengasamy Ramakrishnan
    Coach: Ismail Bakri
  9. New Zealand
    (80=290.4) Alan Patterson (NZL/1964-72)
    (80=3480) Barry Maister (NZL/1968-76)
    (80=280) Ted Salmon (NZL/1968-72)
    (80=3280) Greg Dayman (NZL/1972-76)
    (80=280) Jan Borren (NZL/1968-72)
    (80=3480) Jeff Archibald (NZL/1972-76,84)
    (80=3480) Ramesh Patel (NZL/1972-76,84)
    (80=280) Ross McPherson (NZL/1968-72)
    (80=3480) Selwyn Maister (NZL/1968-76)
    (80=3280) Thur Borren (NZL/1972-76)
    (80=3480) Arthur Parkin (NZL/1972-76,84)
    (80) Warwick Wright (NZL/1972)
    played in preliminary round:
    (50) Chris Ineson (NZL/1972)
    (50=3378) John Christensen (NZL/1968-76)
    (50) Kevin Rigby (NZL/1972)
    did not play:
    (-=510.4) Ross Gillespie (NZL/1960-64)
    (-=3200) Trevor Manning (NZL/1976)
    Coach: Ross Gillespie (NZL/1960-64)
  10. Belgium
    (50=210) Armand Solie (BEL/1968-76)
    (50=130) Carl-Eric Vanderborght (BEL/1972-76)
    (50=130) Charly Bouvy (BEL/1968-72)
    (50=100) Daniel Dupont (BEL/1968-72)
    (50) Eric Stoupel (BEL/1972)
    (50=236) Guy Miserque (BEL/1964-76)
    (50=210) Jean-François Gilles (BEL/1968-76)
    (50=156) Jean-Marie Buisset (BEL/1964-72)
    (50=130) Marc Legros (BEL/1968-72)
    (50) Michel De Saedeleer (BEL/1972)
    (50) Patrick Gillard (BEL/1972)
    (50) Philippe Collin (BEL/1972)
    played in preliminary round:
    (50) Jean-André Zembsch (BEL/1972)
    (50=130) Jean-Claude Moraux (BEL/1972-76)
    (50=130) Michel Deville (BEL/1968-72)
    (50) Raoul Ronsmans (BEL/1972)
    (50=130) Jean Toussaint (BEL/1972-76)
    did not play:
    Bernard Smeekens
    Coach: ?
  11. Poland
    (32) Aleksander Wrona (POL/1972)
    (32) Aleksander Ciążyński (POL/1972)
    (32) Bolesław Czaiński (POL/1972)
    (32) Henryk Grotowski (POL/1972)
    (32) Józef Wybieralski (POL/1972)
    (32) Marek Kruś (POL/1972)
    (32) Stanisław Kaźmierczak (POL/1972)
    (32) Stanisław Kasprzyk (POL/1972)
    (32) Stanisław Wegnerski (POL/1972)
    (32) Stefan Otulakowski (POL/1972)
    (32) Włodzimierz Matuszyński (POL/1972)
    (32) Zbigniew Juszczak (POL/1972)
    played in preliminary round:
    (20) Ryszard Twardowski (POL/1972)
    (20) Witold Ziaja (POL/1972)
    (20) Jerzy Choroba (POL/1972)
    (20) Jerzy Czajka (POL/1972)
    (20) Zbigniew Łój (POL/1972)
    did not play:
    Stanisław Iskrzyński
    Coach: Wojciech Paczkowski
  12. France
    (20) Alain Tétard (FRA/1972)
    (20=70) Charles Pous (FRA/1968-72)
    (20) Erick Pitau (FRA/1972)
    (20) Francis Coutou (FRA/1972)
    (20=70) Georges Grain (FRA/1968-72)
    (20) Gilles Capelle (FRA/1972)
    (20) Olivier Moreau (FRA/1972)
    (20=70) Patrick Burtschell (FRA/1968-72)
    (20) Pierre Roussel (FRA/1972)
    (20) Thierry Havet (FRA/1972)
    (20) Yves Langlois (FRA/1972)
    played in preliminary round:
    (20=70) Georges Corbel (FRA/1968-72)
    (20) Jean-Luc Darfeuille (FRA/1972)
    (20=70) Marc Chapon (FRA/1968-72)
    (20) Christian Honneger (FRA/1972)
    (20=70) Jean-Paul Sauthier (FRA/1968-72)
    (20) Marc Remise (FRA/1972)
    did not play:
    (-=50) Gilles Verrier (FRA/1968)
    Coach: ?
  13. Kenya
    (12.8) Amarjeet Singh Marwa (KEN/1972)
    (12.8=660.8) Avtar Singh Sohal (KEN/1960-72)
    (12.8=92.8) Brajinder Singh Daved (KEN/1972,84)
    (12.8=140.8) Davinder Singh Deegan (KEN/1968-72)
    (12.8=140.8) Harvinder Singh Marwa (KEN/1968-72)
    (12.8) Jagjeet Singh Kular (KEN/1972)
    (12.8=460.8) Leo Fernandes (KEN/1964-72)
    (12.8=140.8) Renny Pereira (KEN/1968-72)
    (12.8=588.8) Surjeet Singh Panesar (KEN/1960-72)
    (12.8) Surjeet Singh Rihal (KEN/1972)
    (12.8) Tarlochan Singh Chana (KEN/1972)
    (12.8) Harvinder Pal Singh Sibia (KEN/1972)
    played in preliminary round:
    (8) Philip D'Souza (KEN/1972)
    (8) Ranjit Singh Sehmi (KEN/1972)
    (8) Resham Singh Baines (KEN/1972)
    (8=136) Mohamed Ajmal Malik (KEN/1968-72)
    (8) Jagmel Singh Rooprai (KEN/1972)
    (8) Silvester Ashioya (KEN/1972)
    Coach: Hardev Singh Kular (KEN/1956)
  14. Argentina
    (8=40) Alberto Sabbione (ARG/1972-76)
    (8=48) Alfredo Quaquarini (ARG/1968-76)
    (8=48) Daniel Portugués (ARG/1968-76)
    (8) Ernesto Barreiros (ARG/1972)
    (8=48) Fernando Calp (ARG/1968-76)
    (8=16) Gabriel Scally (ARG/1968-72)
    (8=16) Gerardo Lorenzo (ARG/1968-72)
    (8=16) Héctor Marinoni (ARG/1968-72)
    (8) Horacio Rognoni (ARG/1972)
    (8=16) Jorge Piccioli (ARG/1968-72)
    (8) Julio Segolini (ARG/1972)
    (8) Ovidio Sodor (ARG/1972)
    played in preliminary round:
    (8=40) Flávio de Giacomi (ARG/1972-76)
    (8=48) Jorge Sabbione (ARG/1968-76)
    (8=40) Julio César Cufre (ARG/1972-76)
    (8=16) Osvaldo Monti (ARG/1968-72)
    did not play:
    Jorge Disera
    Santiago Antonini
    Coach: ?
  15. Uganda
    (5) Ajaip Singh Matharu (UGA/1972)
    (5) Ajit Singh Bhogal (UGA/1972)
    (5) Amarjit Singh Sandhu (UGA/1972)
    (5) Elly Kitamireke (UGA/1972)
    (5) George Moraes (UGA/1972)
    (5) Isaac Chirwa (UGA/1972)
    (5) Jagdish Singh Kapoor (UGA/1972)
    (5) Kuldip Singh Bhogal (UGA/1972)
    (5) Rajinder Singh Sandhu (UGA/1972)
    (5) Upkar Singh Kapoor (UGA/1972)
    (5) Willie Lobo (UGA/1972)
    played in preliminary round:
    (3.2) Herbert Kajumba (UGA/1972)
    (3.2) Joseph Kagimu (UGA/1972)
    (3.2) Paul Adiga (UGA/1972)
    (3.2) Polycarp Pereira (UGA/1972)
    (3.2) Avtar Singh Bhurji (UGA/1972)
    (3.2) Malkit Singh Sondh (UGA/1972)
    did not play:
    Mustapha Hassan
    Coach: Randhir Singh Gentle (IND/1948-56)
  16. Mexico
    (3.2=6.4) David Sevilla (MEX/1968-72)
    (3.2) José Luis Partida (MEX/1972)
    (3.2) Francisco Ramírez (MEX/1972)
    (3.2=6.4) Héctor Ventura (MEX/1968-72)
    (3.2) José Miguel Huacuja (MEX/1972)
    (3.2) José María Mascaro (MEX/1972)
    (3.2=6.4) Juan Calderón (MEX/1968-72)
    (3.2=6.4) Manuel Fernández (MEX/1968-72)
    (3.2=6.4) Noel Gutiérrez (MEX/1968-72)
    (3.2=6.4) Orlando Ventura (MEX/1968-72)
    (3.2=6.4) Oscar Huacuja (MEX/1968-72)
    (3.2) Rubén Vasconcelos (MEX/1972)
    played in preliminary round:
    (3.2=6.4) Adán Noriega (MEX/1968-72)
    (3.2=6.4) Enrique Filoteo (MEX/1968-72)
    (3.2=6.4) Javier Varela (MEX/1968-72)
    (3.2) Manuel Noriega (MEX/1972)
    (3.2) Víctor Contreras (MEX/1972)
    did not play:
    (-=3.2) Héctor Bustamante (MEX/1968)
    Coach: ?

Montréal 1976

  1. New Zealand
    (3200=3378) John Christensen (NZL/1968-76)
    (3200=3480) Barry Maister (NZL/1968-76)
    (3200=3480) Selwyn Maister (NZL/1968-76)
    (3200=3400) Alan McIntyre (NZL/1968,76)
    (3200=3280)
    Thur Borren (NZL/1972-76)
    (3200=3280) Greg Dayman (NZL/1972-76)
    (3200=3480) Jeff Archibald (NZL/1972-76,84)
    (3200=3480) Arthur Parkin (NZL/1972-76,84)
    (3200=3480) Ramesh Patel (NZL/1972-76,84)
    (3200) Paul Ackerley (NZL/1976)
    (3200) Alan Chesney (NZL/1976)
    (3200) Tony Ineson (NZL/1976)
    (3200) Trevor Manning (NZL/1976)
    (3200) Mohan Patel (NZL/1976) – Les Wilson (DNS) – (/1968) – Neil McLeod (DNS) – (/1968)
    Coach: Ross Gillespie (NZL/1960-64)
  2. Australia
    (2000=4450) Robert Haigh (AUS/1968-76)
    (2000=4510) Ric Charlesworth (AUS/1972-76,84-88)
    (2000) David Bell 3/– 0/– 0/– 3/– 0 0 0
    (2000=2500) Greg Browning (AUS/1972-76)
    (2000) Ian Cooke 1/– 0/– 1/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (2000) Barry Dancer 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (2000) Doug Golder 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (2000=2500) Wayne Hammond (AUS/1972-76)
    (2000) Jim Irvine 2/– 0/– 2/– 0/– 6 0 0
    (2000) Malcolm Poole 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (2000) Bob Proctor 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (2000=2128) Graeme Reid (AUS/1972-76)
    (2000=4950) Ron Riley (AUS/1968-76)
    (2000) Trevor Smith 1/– 1/– 0/– 0/– 1 1 0
    (2000) Terry Walsh 1/– 0/– 1/– 0/– 1 0 0 – Steve Marshall (DNS) – (/1968) Coach Mervyn Adams
  3. Pakistan
    (1280=3280) Salim Sherwani (PAK/1972-76)
    (1280) Manzoor-ul Hassan 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (1280=3280) Munawar uz Zaman (PAK/1972-76)
    (1280) Saleem Nazim 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (1280=2080) Akhtar Rasool (PAK/1972-76)
    (1280=2080) Iftikhar Ahmed Syed (PAK/1972)
    (1280=3280) Islah-ud-Din (PAK/1972-76)
    (1280=5500) Manzoor Hussain (PAK/1976,84)
    (1280=8100) Abdul Rashid (PAK/1968-76)
    (1280=3280) Shahnaz Sheikh (PAK/1972-76)
    (1280) Samiullah 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (1280) Qamar Zia 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (1280) Arshad Mahmood 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 1 0 0
    (1280) Arshad Ali Chaudry 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (1280=3280) Mudassar Asghar (PAK/1972-76)
    (1280=5500) Hanif Khan (PAK/1976,84)
    Coach: Saeed Anwar
  4. Netherlands
    (800=1600) Maarten Sikking (NED/1972-76)
    (800=1600) André Bolhuis (NED/1972-76)
    (800) Tim Steens 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (800) Geert van Eijk 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (800) Theo Doyer 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 1 0
    (800=1600) Coen Kranenberg (NED/1972-76)
    (800) Rob Toft 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (800=1600) Wouter Leefers (NED/1972-76)
    (800) Hans Jorritsma 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 1 0
    (800) Hans Kruize 2/– 1/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (800) Jan Albers 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (800=1600) Paul Litjens (NED/1972-76)
    (800) Imbert Jebbink 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (800) Ron Steens 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (800=1600) Bart Taminiau (NED/1972-76)
    (800) Wouter Kan 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    Coach: Wim van Heumen
  5. West Germany
    (500=2310) Wolfgang Rott (frg-GER/1968-76)
    (500) Klaus Ludwiczak 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (500=7125) Michael Peter (frg-GER/1972-76,84)
    (500=3700) Dieter Freise (frg-GER/1972-76)
    (500=2310) Fritz Schmidt (frg-GER/1968-76)
    (500=5625) Michael Krause (frg-GER/1968-76)
    (500=3700) Horst Dröse (frg-GER/1972-76)
    (500=1300) Werner Kaessmann (frg-GER/1972-76)
    (500=5625) Uli Vos (frg-GER/1968-76)
    (500) Peter Caninenberg 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (500=3700) Peter Trump (frg-GER/1972-76)
    (500) Hans Montag 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (500=1300) Wolfgang Strödter (frg-GER/1972-76)
    (500) Heiner Dopp 1/– 1/– 0/– 0/– 1 0 0
    (500=1300) Rainer Seifert (frg-GER/1972-76)
    (500) Ralf Lauruschkat 2/– 2/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    Coach: Klaus Kleiter
  6. Spain
    (320=520) Luis Carrera (ESP/1972-76)
    (320=3124) Joan Amat (ESP/1968-80)
    (320=2648) Jaume Arbós (ESP/1972-84)
    (320=2648) Joan Arbós (ESP/1972-84)
    (320) Ricardo Cabot 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 1 0 0
    (320) Juan Colomer 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (320) Francisco Codina 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (320=520) Agustín Churruca (ESP/1972-76)
    (320=3124) Francesc Fábregas (ESP/1968-80)
    (320=852) Jordi Fàbregas (ESP/1968-76)
    (320=704) Agustí Masana (ESP/1968,76)
    (320) Juan Pellón 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 1 0 0
    (320=448) Ramon Quintana (ESP/1972-76)
    (320=924) Josep Sallés (ESP/1968-76)
    (320=520) Francesc Segura (ESP/1972-76)
    (320=520) Lluis Antoni Twose (ESP/1972-76) Coach Horst Wein FRG
  7. India
    (200=2760) Ajitpal Singh (IND/1968-76)
    (200) V. J. Phillips 3/– 1/– 0/– 2/– 1 0 0
    (200) Baldev Singh 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (200) Ashok Diwan 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (200=1480) B.P. Govinda (IND/1972-76)
    (200=1480) Ashok Kumar (IND/1972-76)
    (200=1000) Varinder Singh (IND/1972-76)
    (200=1480) Harcharan Singh (IND/1972-76)
    (200) Mohinder Singh 1/– 0/– 0/– 1/– 1 0 0
    (200) Aslam Sher Khan 2/– 1/– 1/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (200) Syed Ali 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (200=3400) Bir Bahadur Chettri (IND/1976-80)
    (200) Chand Singh 1/– 1/– 0/– 0/– 1 0 0
    (200) Ajit Singh 3/– 3/– 0/– 0/– 2 0 0
    (200) Surjit Singh 4/– 0/– 4/– 0/– 3 1 0
    (200=3400) Vasudevan Bhaskaran (IND/1976-80) Coach Gurbachan Singh
  8. Malaysia
    (128=256) Khair-ud-Din bin Zainal (MAS/1972-76)
    (128) Azaari Mohamed Zain 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (128=261) Sri Shanmuganathan (MAS/1968-76)
    (128=261) Francis Belavantheran (MAS/1968-76)
    (128) Lam Kok Meng 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (128) Mohinder Singh Amar 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (128=256) Wong Choon Hin (MAS/1972-76)
    (128=256) Singaram Balasingam (MAS/1972-76)
    (128) Nallasamy Padanisamy 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (128) Rengasamy Ramakrishnan 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (128=256) Murugesan Mahendran (MAS/1972-76)
    (128) Avtar Singh Gill 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (128) Anthony Cruz 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 1 0 0
    (128) Poon Fook Loke 1/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 1 0
    (128=256) Ramalingam Pathmarajah (MAS/1972-76)
    (128) Ow Soon Kooi 1/– 1/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 Coach Mohamed Sidek Othman Encik
  9. Belgium
    (80) Frank Smissaert 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 1 0 0
    (80=236) Guy Miserque (BEL/1964-76)
    (80) Serge Dubois 4/– 0/– 3/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (80) Bernard Smeekens 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 1 1 0
    (80) Bernard Mauchien 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 1 0 0
    (80) Paul Urbain 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (80=210) Armand Solie (BEL/1968-76)
    (80) Michel Vanderborght 2/– 1/– 0/– 0/– 2 1 1
    (80=130) Carl-Eric Vanderborght (BEL/1972-76)
    (80) Robert Maroye 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (80) Bruno De Clynsen 1/– 1/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (80=210) Jean-François Gilles (BEL/1968-76)
    (80=130) Jean Toussaint (BEL/1972-76)
    (80) Michel Van Tuyckom 2/– 0/– 2/– 0/– 1 0 0
    (80=130) Jean-Claude Moraux (BEL/1972-76) – Francis Bouché (DNS) – (/1968) Coach Ernst Willig FRG
  10. 10 Canada CAN 1 0 5 2 6–14 1 James MacDougall 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 2 Sarbjit Singh Dusang 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 1 0 0 3 David Bissett 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 4 Alan Hobkirk 1/– 0/– 1/– 0/– 0 0 0 5 Reg Plummer 1/– 1/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (50=60.4) Lee Wright (CAN/1964,76) 7 Lance Carey 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 8 Peter Motzek 1/– 1/– 0/– 0/– 1 0 0 9 Doug Pready 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 10 Kelvin Wood 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 11 Peter Lown 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 12 Fred Hoos 2/– 2/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 13 Paul Chohan 1/– 1/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 14 Mike Mouat 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (55=55) Kuldip Singh Gosal (HKG-CAN/1964,76) 16 Antoine Schouten 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 Coach Errol Hartley
  11. Argentina
    (32=40) Julio César Cufre (ARG/1972-76)
    (32=48) Jorge Sabbione (ARG/1968-76)
    (32) Jorge Disera 1/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 1 0
    (32) Jorge Ruiz 1/– 1/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (32) Marcelo Pazos 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (32) Osvaldo Zanni 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (32) Jorge Ivorra 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (32) Luis Antonio Costa 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 1 0 0
    (32) Marcelo Garrafo 1/– 1/– 0/– 0/– 1 0 0
    (32=40) Flávio de Giacomi (ARG/1972-76)
    (32=48) Fernando Calp (ARG/1968-76)
    (32=40) Alberto Sabbione (ARG/1972-76)
    (32=48) Daniel Portugués (ARG/1968-76)
    (32=48) Alfredo Quaquarini (ARG/1968-76)
    (32) Gustavo Paolucci 2/– 0/– 1/– 1/– 0 0 0
    (32) César Raguso 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 Coach Mario Ranalli
  12. DNS Kenya KEN – – – – – – Raphael Fernandes (DNS) – (/1968)
    (-=140.8) Renny Pereira (KEN/1968-72)
    (-=12.8) Tarlochan Singh Chana (KEN/1972)
    (-=92.8) Brajinder Singh Daved (KEN/1972,84)
    (-=140.8) Davinder Singh Deegan (KEN/1968-72)
    (-=12.8) Amarjeet Singh Marwa (KEN/1972)
    (-=12.8) Surjeet Singh Rihal (KEN/1972) – Arif Chaudhry (DNS) – (/1968) – Edwin Were (DNS) – (/1968) – Joseph Ndungu (DNS) – (/1968) – Kuljeet Dhak (DNS) – (/1968) – Naran Rajput (DNS) – (/1968) – Patrick Martins (DNS) – (/1968) – Pradeep Giddie (DNS) – (/1968) – Satpal Marwa (DNS) – (/1968) – Shabir Bhatti (DNS) – (/1968) Coach ? UNK

Moskva 1980

  1. India
    (3200=3400) Bir Bahadur Chettri (IND/1976-80)
    (3200=3400) Vasudevan Bhaskaran (IND/1976-80)
    (3200=3700) Ravinder Pal Singh (IND/1980-84)
    (3200=3700) Charanjit Kumar (IND/1980-84)
    (3200=3700) Zafar Iqbal (IND/1980-84)
    (3200=5025) Somaya Muttana Maneypandey (IND/1980-88)
    (3200=5025) Merwyn Fernandis (IND/1980-88)
    (3200=5025) Muhammad Shahid (IND/1980-88)
    (3200) Allan Schofield (IND/1980)
    (3200) Dung Dung Sylvanus (IND/1980)
    (3200) Rajinder Singh (IND/1980)
    (3200) Devinder Singh (IND/1980)
    (3200) Gurmail Singh (IND/1980)
    (3200) Maharaj Krishon Kaushik (IND/1980)
    (3200) Amarjit Rana (IND/1980)
    (3200) Surinder Singh Sodhi (IND/1980) Coach Balkrishan Singh
  2. Spain
    (2000) José Miguel García 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (2000=3124) Joan Amat (ESP/1968-80)
    (2000) Santiago Malgosa 3/– 3/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (2000) Rafael Garralda 1/– 1/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (2000=3124) Francesc Fábregas (ESP/1968-80)
    (2000) Juan Luis Coghen 6/– 0/– 4/– 1/– 1 0 0
    (2000) Ricardo Cabot 1/– 1/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (2000=2648) Jaume Arbós (ESP/1972-84)
    (2000) Carlos Roca 2/– 2/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (2000) Juan Pellón 1/– 1/– 0/– 0/– 0 1 0
    (2000) Miguel de Paz 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (2000) Miguel Chaves 4/– 4/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (2000=2648) Joan Arbós (ESP/1972-84)
    (2000) Javier Cabot 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (2000) Paulino Monsalve 1/– 1/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (2000) Jaime Zumalacárregui 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 Coach Horst Wein
  3. 3 Soviet Union URS 4 0 2 8 32–12 Bronze 1 Vladimir Pleshakov 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 2 Vyacheslav Lampeyev 9/– 0/– 7/– 0/– 1 0 0 3 Leonid Pavlovsky 1/– 0/– 0/– 1/– 1 1 0 4 Sos Hayrapetyan 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 5 Farit Zigangirov 3/– 0/– 0/– 3/– 0 1 0 6 Valery Belyakov 2/– 2/– 0/– 0/– 1 0 0 7 Sergey Klevtsov 4/– 4/– 0/– 0/– 1 0 0 8 Oleg Zagorodnev 3/– 3/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 9 Aleksandr Gusev 4/– 4/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 10 Sergey Pleshakov 2/– 2/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 11 Mikhail Nichepurenko 2/– 2/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 12 Minneula Azizov 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 13 Aleksandr Sychov 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 14 Aleksandr Myasnikov 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 15 Viktor Deputatov 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 16 Aleksandr Goncharov 2/– 2/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 Coach Mikhail Osintsev
  4. 4 Poland POL 2 1 3 5 20–17 1 Zygfryd Józefiak 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 1 0 0 2 Andrzej Mikina 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 3 Krystian Bąk 1/– 0/– 1/– 0/– 0 0 0 4 Włodzimierz Stanisławski 2/– 0/– 2/– 0/– 0 0 0 5 Leszek Hensler 1/– 1/– 0/– 0/– 0 1 0 6 Jan Sitek 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 7 Jerzy Wybieralski 4/– 0/– 0/– 4/– 0 0 0 8 Leszek Tórz 5/– 4/– 1/– 0/– 2 1 0 9 Zbigniew Rachwalski 1/– 1/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 10 Henryk Horwat 3/– 2/– 0/– 1/– 0 0 0 11 Andrzej Myśliwiec 2/– 2/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 12 Leszek Andrzejczak 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 13 Jan Mielniczak 1/– 1/– 0/– 0/– 2 0 0 14 Mariusz Kubiak 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 15 Adam Dolatowski 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 1 0 0 16 Krzysztof Głodowski 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    Coach: Witold Ziaja (POL/1972)
  5. 5 Cuba CUB 2 0 4 4 11–43 1 Ángel Mora 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 2 Severo Frómeta 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 3 Bernabé Izquierdo 7/– 0/– 5/– 0/– 0 0 0 4 Edgardo Vázquez 1/– 0/– 0/– 1/– 0 1 0 5 Héctor Pedroso 1/– 1/– 0/– 0/– 2 1 0 6 Tomás Varela 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 7 Raúl García 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 8 Jorge Micó 1/– 0/– 0/– 1/– 0 0 0 9 Rodolfo Delgado 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 10 Lázaro Hernández 1/– 1/– 0/– 0/– 1 0 0 11 Juan Blanco 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 12 Juan Caballero 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 13 Roberto Ramírez 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 1 1 0 14 Ángel Fontane 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 1 0 15 Ricardo Campos 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 16 Juan Ríos 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 1 0 Coach José González
  6. 6 United Republic of Tanzania TAN 0 0 6 0 4–58 1 Leopold Gracias 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 1 0 0 2 Benedict Mendes 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 3 Soter Da Silva 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 4 Abraham Sykes 1/– 1/– 0/– 0/– 1 0 0 5 Youssef Manwar 2/– 0/– 0/– 2/– 1 0 0 6 Jaypal Singh 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 7 Mohamed Manji 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 8 Rajabu Rajab 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 9 Jasbir Virdee 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 10 Islam Islam 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 1 0 11 Stephen Da Silva 1/– 1/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 12 Frederick Furtado 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 13 Taher Ali Hassan Ali 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 14 Anoop Mukundan 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 1 1 0 15 Patrick Toto 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 16 Julius Peter 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 Coach Tarlochan Singh Goel

Los Angeles 1984

  1. 1 Pakistan PAK Gold
    (3200=5500) Manzoor Hussain (PAK/1976,84)
    (3200=5500) Hanif Khan (PAK/1976,84)
    (3200=3700) Nasir Ali (PAK/1984-88)
    (3200=3700) Naeem Akhtar (PAK/1984-88)
    (3200=3700) Khalid Hamid (PAK/1984-88)
    (3200=3700) Shahid Ali Khan (PAK/1984-88)
    (3200=3700) Ishtiaq Ahmed (PAK/1984-88)
    (3200) Syed Ghulam Moinuddin (PAK/1984)
    (3200) Qasim Zia (PAK/1984)
    (3200) Abdul Rashid Al-Hasan (PAK/1984)
    (3200) Ayaz Mahmood (PAK/1984)
    (3200) Kalimullah (PAK/1984)
    (3200) Hassan Sardar (PAK/1984)
    (3200) Tauqir Dar (PAK/1984)
    (3200) Salim Sherwani (PAK/1984)
    (3200) Mushtaq Ahmed (PAK/1984)
  2. 2 West Germany FRG 4 1 2 9 14–6 Silver
    (2000) Christian Bassemir 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (2000) Tobias Frank 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (2000) Uli Hänel 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (2000=10000) Carsten Fischer (GER/1984-96)
    (2000) Karl-Joachim Hürter 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (2000) Ekkhard Schmidt-Opper 1/– 0/– 1/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (2000) Felix Krull 1/– 1/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (2000=7125) Michael Peter (frg-GER/1972-76,84)
    (2000) Stefan Blöcher 2/– 2/– 0/– 0/– 2 0 0
    (2000=9600) Andreas Keller (GER/1984-92)
    (2000) Thomas Reck 1/– 1/– 0/– 0/– 1 0 0
    (2000) Markku Slawyk 1/– 1/– 0/– 0/– 1 0 0
    (2000) Thomas Gunst 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (2000) Heiner Dopp 4/– 3/– 1/– 0/– 1 1 0
    (2000=10000) Volker Fried (GER/1984-96)
    (2000) Dirk Brinkmann 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    Coach: Klaus Kleiter
  3. 3 Great Britain GBR 5 1 1 11 13–8 Bronze
    (1280=4480) Ian Taylor (GBR/1984-88)
    (1280=4480) Paul Barber (GBR/1984-88)
    (1280=4480) Richard Dodds (GBR/1984-88)
    (1280=4480) Richard Leman (GBR/1984-88)
    (1280=4480) Kulbir Bhaura (GBR/1984-88)
    (1280=6000) Sam Martin (GBR/1984-92)
    (1280=6000) Jon Potter (GBR/1984-92)
    (1280=6000) Steve Batchelor (GBR/1984-92)
    (1280=6000) Sean Kerly (GBR/1984-92) 1 Ian Taylor 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 3 Sam Martin 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 4 Paul Barber 1/– 0/– 1/– 0/– 1 0 0 5 Bob Cattrall 2/– 0/– 2/– 0/– 0 0 0 6 Jon Potter 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 1 0 0 7 Richard Dodds 1/– 0/– 1/– 0/– 1 1 0 8 Billy McConnell 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 1 0 0 9 Norman Hughes 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 10 David Westcott 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 1 0 0 11 Richard Leman 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 12 Steve Batchelor 1/– 0/– 1/– 0/– 0 0 0 13 Sean Kerly 7/– 6/– 1/– 0/– 3 1 0 14 James Duthie 1/– 0/– 1/– 0/– 0 2 0 15 Kulbir Bhaura 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 16 Mark Precious 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 – Veryan Pappin (DNS) –/– –/– –/– –/– – – – Coach David Whitaker
  4. Australia
    (800=4510) Ric Charlesworth (AUS/1972-76,84-88)
    (800) Jim Irvine 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 2 0 0
    (800) Colin Batch 1/– 1/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (800) David Bell 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 1 0
    (800) Adrian Berce 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (800) Grant Boyce 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 1 0 0
    (800) Craig Davies 2/– 0/– 2/– 0/– 2 0 0
    (800) Peter Haselhurst 3/– 3/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (800) Treva King 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 1 0
    (800) Terry Leece 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 1 0 0
    (800) Grant Mitton 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (800) Michael Nobbs 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (800) Nigel Patmore 5/– 5/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (800) Trevor Smith 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (800) Neil Snowden 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 1 0 0
    (800) Terry Walsh 8/– 7/– 0/– 1/– 3 1 0
    Coach: Richard Aggiss
  5. 5 India IND 5 1 1 11 20–11
    (3200=3700) Ravinder Pal Singh (IND/1980-84)
    (3200=3700) Charanjit Kumar (IND/1980-84)
    (3200=3700) Zafar Iqbal (IND/1980-84)
    (3200=5025) Somaya Muttana Maneypandey (IND/1980-88)
    (3200=5025) Merwyn Fernandis (IND/1980-88)
    (3200=5025) Muhammad Shahid (IND/1980-88) 1 Romeo James 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 2 Manohar Topno 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 1 0 3 Vineet Kumar Sharma 6/– 1/– 5/– 0/– 2 0 0 4 Somaya Muttana Maneypandey 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 5 Joaquim Carvalho 2/– 0/– 0/– 2/– 1 1 0 6 Rajinder Singh 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 1 0 0 7 Charanjit Kumar 1/– 1/– 0/– 0/– 2 0 0 8 Merwyn Fernandis 6/– 5/– 1/– 0/– 3 1 0 9 Hardeep Singh 1/– 1/– 0/– 0/– 0 1 0 10 Muhammad Shahid 3/– 3/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 11 Zafar Iqbal 1/– 1/– 0/– 0/– 1 1 0 12 Neel Kamal Singh 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 13 Iqbaljit Singh Grewal 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 14 Ravinder Pal Singh 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 15 Marcellus Gomes 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 1 0 16 Jalal-ud-Din Syed Rizvi 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 Coach Gurdial Bhahgu Singh
  6. Netherlands
    (320) Pierre Hermans 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (320) Arno den Hartog 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (320) Cees Jan Diepeveen 3/– 2/– 1/– 0/– 1 1 0
    (320) Eric Pierik 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 1 0 0
    (320) Theo Doyer 1/– 1/– 0/– 0/– 1 0 0
    (320) Tom van 't Hek 4/– 3/– 0/– 1/– 0 0 0
    (320) Peter van Asbeck 1/– 1/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (320) Ewout van Asbeck 1/– 0/– 0/– 1/– 0 0 0
    (320) Hans Kruize 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 1 0 0
    (320=1232) Ties Kruize (NED/1972,84)
    (320) Ron Steens 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (320) Hidde Kruize 2/– 1/– 1/– 0/– 1 0 0
    (320) Lex Bos 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (320) Roderik Bouwman 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (320) René Klaassen 1/– 1/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (320) Maarten van Grimbergen 2/– 2/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    Coach: Wim van Heumen
  7. New Zealand
    (200=3480) Jeff Archibald (NZL/1972-76,84)
    (200) Husmukh Bhikha 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (200) Chris Brown 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (200) George Carnoutsos 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 1 0 0
    (200) Peter Daji 4/– 4/– 0/– 0/– 1 0 0
    (200) Laurie Gallen 2/– 1/– 1/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (200) Stuart Grimshaw 1/– 1/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (200) Trevor Laurence 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (200) Grant McLeod 1/– 1/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (200) Brent Miskimmin 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 2 0 0
    (200) Peter Miskimmin 1/– 0/– 1/– 0/– 1 0 0
    (200=3480) Arthur Parkin (NZL/1972-76,84)
    (200=3480) Ramesh Patel (NZL/1972-76,84)
    (200) Graham Sligo 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (200) Maurice Marquet 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (200) Robin Wilson 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    Coach: Brian Maunsell (NZL/1964)
  8. Spain
    (128) José Agut 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 2 0 0
    (128) Javier Cabot 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 1 0 0
    (128=2648) Joan Arbós (ESP/1972-84)
    (128) Andrés Gómez 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (128) Juan Carlos Peón 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (128=2648) Jaume Arbós (ESP/1972-84)
    (128) Ricardo Cabot 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (128) Juan Malgosa 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 1 2 0
    (128) Carlos Roca 5/– 5/– 0/– 0/– 1 1 0
    (128) Mariano Bordas 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (128) Ignacio Cobos 1/– 1/– 0/– 0/– 2 1 0
    (128) Jordi Oliva 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (128) Miguel de Paz 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 1 0 0
    (128) Ignacio Escudé 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (128) Santiago Malgosa 1/– 1/– 0/– 0/– 0 1 0
    (128) José Miguel García 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    Coach: Bert Bunnik
  9. Kenya
    (80) Emmanuel Oduol 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (80) Julius Akumu 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 1 0
    (80) Lucas Alubaha 2/– 0/– 2/– 0/– 0 1 0
    (80) Michael Omondi 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 1 0 0
    (80) Parminder Singh Saini 3/– 2/– 0/– 1/– 1 1 0
    (80) Manjeet Singh Panesar 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (80) Jitender Singh Panesar 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 2 1 0
    (80) Peter Akatsa 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 2 0
    (80) Harvinder Singh Kular 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 1 1 0
    (80) Christopher Otambo 2/– 2/– 0/– 0/– 1 0 0
    (80=92.8) Brajinder Singh Daved (KEN/1972,84)
    (80) Raphael Fernandes 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (80) Sunil Chhabra 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (80) Sarabjit Singh Sehmi 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (80) Eric Otieno 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    (80) Julius Mutinda 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0
    Coach: Sohal Avtar
  10. 10 Canada CAN 1 1 5 3 8–20 1 Julian Austin 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 2 Ken Goodwin 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 3 Pat Caruso 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 4 David Bissett 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 5 Pat Burrows 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 3 1 0 6 Rob Smith 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 1 1 0 7 Niki Sandhu 2/– 0/– 0/– 2/– 0 2 0 8 Ernie Cholakis 1/– 0/– 1/– 0/– 2 1 0 9 Kip Hladky 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 10 Paul Chohan 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 11 Aaron Fernandes 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 12 Ross Rutledge 4/– 3/– 1/– 0/– 2 0 0 13 Reg Plummer 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 14 Harbhajan Rai 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 15 Bruce Macpherson 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 16 Trevor Porritt 1/– 1/– 0/– 0/– 1 0 0 Coach Shiv Jagdav
  11. 11 Malaysia MAS 2 0 5 4 9–21 1 Ahmed Fadzil 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 2 Yahya Atan 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 1 0 0 3 Foo Keat Seong 1/– 0/– 1/– 0/– 1 1 0 4 Sukhvinderjeet Singh Kulwant 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 5 Michael Chew 1/– 0/– 0/– 1/– 0 0 0 6 Sarjit Singh Kyndan 2/– 2/– 0/– 0/– 1 0 0 7 Stephen Van Huizen 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 8 Jagjit Singh Chet 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 2 0 0 9 Soon Mustafa bin Karim 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 1 0 10 Kevin Nunis 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 1 0 0 11 Ow Soon Kooi 2/– 1/– 1/– 0/– 1 1 0 12 Tam Chew Seng 2/– 1/– 1/– 0/– 0 2 0 13 Shurentheran Murugesan 1/– 1/– 0/– 0/– 3 0 0 14 Poon Fook Loke 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 1 0 0 15 Colin Santa Maria 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 1 0 0 16 Zulkifli Abbas 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 Coach Paramalingam Chelliah
  12. 12 United States USA 0 0 7 0 8–22 1 Mohammed Barakat 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 1 0 2 Ken Barrett 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 1 0 3 Rawle Cox 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 4 Trevor Fernandes 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 5 Scotty Gregg 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 1 0 0 6 Manzar Iqbal 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 7 Michael Kraus 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 8 Randy Lipscher 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 1 0 0 9 David McMichael 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 10 Gary Newton 3/– 0/– 3/– 0/– 1 1 0 11 Mike Newton 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 3 0 0 12 Brian Spencer 3/– 3/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 14 Bob Stiles 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 15 Drew Stone 2/– 0/– 0/– 2/– 1 0 0 16 Nigel Traverso 0/– 0/– 0/– 0/– 0 0 0 – Morgan Stebbins (DNS) –/– –/– –/– –/– – – – Coach Gavin Featherstone
1988


Written 2014-04-20 - last modified 2021-05-13

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.