Great Olympians

Biographies - PAS


Louise Elisabeth "Liesbeth" Pascal-de Graaff

B. 1946-10-11, Arnhem, the Netherlands
Rowing
1976 HP
Women's Eights 8th 128
128


Alain Pascarel

B. 1947-03-20, Talence, France
Hockey
1968 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Robert Pascarel

Olympic Competitor nr 4503


Hans-Erich "Erich" Pasch

B. 1946-11-08, Andernach, R-P, Germany, represented West Germany
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 1976 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 500 m SF:5th 12.9
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 m SF:6th 3.24
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 m fifth 500
516.14


Pierre Pasche

from Genè, represented Switzerland
Hockey
1948 HP
Men's team R1:2nd 410
410


Hans Paschen

B. 1896, from Hamburg, represented Germany; D. 1960-05-28
Sailing
1928 HP
6 metres Class 9th 80
80


Alan Peter Pascoe

B. 1947-10-11, Portsmouth, England, Great Britain
Athletics (1 silver)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles R1:17th SF:7th 37.2
Men's 400 m Hurdles 8th 384
Men's 4x400 m Relay silver R1:dnf 1001.6
1422.8


Dumitru V. Pascu

B. 1945-02-25, Sinaia, Romania; D. 1995
Bobsleigh
1972 HP
Men's Four 10th 75
75


Reinaldo Paseiro Rodríguez

B. 1925-02-01, La Habana, Cuba; D. 1973-06-11
Cycling - Track
1948 HP
Men's Sprint R2 79.13
Men's Time Trial 16th 9.6
88.73


Robert Pasemann

Olympic Competitor nr 6362


Ali Asghar Pashapour-Alamdari

B. 1951-10-24, represented Iran
Fencing
1972 1976 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:5th R1:5th -3.30
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd 22.75
Men's Épée, Individual R1:5th -6.45
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 7.78
30.53030045


Ismail Pashapour-Alamdari

B. 1954-05-02, represented Iran
Fencing
1976 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R2:6th -2.34
Men's Sabre, Team R1:4th 5.2
5.2034


Vesela Pasheva

B. 1946-11-30, Ruse, Bulgaria
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 HP
Women's Individual All-Round 51st -6.64
Women's Team All-Round 8th 64
64.00000064


Aleksandr Konstantinovich Pashkov

B. 1944-08-28, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1972 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Tsvyatko Pashkulev

B. 1945-02-04, represented Bulgaria; D. 2019-10
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1964 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) fifth 1500
1500


Anne Pashley

B. 1935-06-05, Skegness, England, Great Britain; D. 2016-10-07
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Women's 100 metres R1:3rd 10.76
Women's 4x100 metres Relay silver 1000
1010.76

She became a successful Opera singer after her sporting career.


Anna Pasiarová

B. 1949-12-18, Tatranská Matliare, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia
Cross-Country Skiing
1976 1980 1984 HP
Women's 5 kilometres 15th 10
Women's 10 kilometres 13th 27th 25.64
Women's 20 kilometres 16th 6.4
Women's 4x5 km Relay sixth 160
202.04


Ryszard Pasiewicz

B. 1955-03-04, Łódż, Poland
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) QF 861
861


Claudia Pasini

B. 1939-03-02, Trieste, italy
Fencing (1 bronze)
1960 HP
Women's Foil, Team (bronze) 400
400


Andrzej Miczysłw Pasiorowski

B. 1946-05-04, Rawa Mazowiecka, Poland
Basketball
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team (sixth) 10th 178
178


Mikhail Paskhalidis

Olympic Competitor nr 4270


Eva Paskuy

B. 1948-11-14, Dresden, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Handball (1 silver)
1976 HP
Women's Team silver 2000
2000


Tjeerd Pasma

B. 1904-06-24, Rinsumageest, the Netherlands; D. 1944-12-28
Modern Pentathlon
1928 HP
Men's Individual 24th 0.24
0.24


Anna Borisovna Pasokha

B. 1949-12-01, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Rowing (1 bronze)
1976 HP
Women's Coxed Fours bronze 1920
1920


Adjin Pašović

B. 1957-01-01, from Sarajevo, Bosnia & Herzegovina, represented Yugoslavia
Alpine Skiing
1976 HP
Men's Downhill 46th -5.64
Men's Giant Slalom dnf -15.40
Men's Slalom dnf -14.16
0.0000064


Hariton Pașovschi

B. 1935-04-06, Craiova, Romania
Bobsleigh
1964 HP
Two−Man 13th 32
Four−Man 15th 7.5
39.5


Fronietta Paspati

Olympic Competitor nr 2808


Konstantinos Paspatis

B. 1878-06-05, Liverpool, England, represented Greece; D. 1903-07-01
Tennis (1 bronze)
1896 HP
Men's Singles bronze 2600
Men's Doubles R1 810
3410

Olympic Competitor nr 110


Ferruccio Pasqui

B. 1886, Rapolano Terme, Italy; D. 1958
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
25.02


Charles Pasquier

B. 1914-06-03, Bruxelles, Belgium
Canoeing - Kayak Flatwater
1936 HP
Men's Folding Kayak Doubles 10000m 8th 192
192


Gérard Joseph Pasquier

B. 1929-02-01, Megève, France; D. 1995-03-11
Alpine Skiing
1956 HP
Men's Giant Slalom 30th 0.01
Men's Slalom sixth 640
640.01


Peter Walton Pass

B. 1933-03-08, London, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Water Polo
1956 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Maurice Passelecq

B. 1875-06-03, Ciply, Belgium
Sailing
1924 HP
8 Metres Class fourth 800
800


José Passera

B. 1915-02-21, Mendoza, Argentina
Shooting
1964 HP
Men's Single Trap 44th -4.24
0.000024


Passerat

represented France
Fencing
1900 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:ac -4.38
0.000038

Olympic Competitor nr 279


Ilario Passerini

B. 1952-01-14, Riva del Garda, Italy
Canoeing - Sprint Canadian
1976 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 500 metres Rep:4th 15.6
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000 metres SF:4th 51
66.6


Miguel Ángel Passi

represented Argentina
Cycling - Track
1948 HP
Men's Tandem Rep 162.5
162.5


George Passmore

Olympic Competitor nr 1817


Harry Passmore

Olympic Competitor nr 3534


William Ivor Passmore

B. 1915-06-22, represented South Africa; D. 1986-10-13
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Flyweight (-50.8 kg) QF 861
861


William Thomas Passmore

B. 1882-09-06, St. Louis, MO, USA; D. 1955-05-09

Olympic Competitor nr 1818


Gaspare Pasta

B. 1893, Padova, Italy
Modern Pentathlon
1924 HP
Men's Individual 36th 0.00096
0.00096


José Pastor Catalán

B. 1906-02-14, Alicante, Spain
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-53.5 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Antonius Franciscus "Toon" Pastor

B. 1929-01-10, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 2008-06-28
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-81 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Manlio Pastorini

B. 1879-05-05, Pistoia, Italy; D. 1942-04-08
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, European system gold 1600
1600


Pietro Pastorino

B. 1900-11-02, Saranza, Italy
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 200 m R1:3rd 0.00016
Men's 4 x 100 m Relay SF:3rd 68
68.00016


R. Pastorino

Olympic Competitor nr 2570


Demetrio F. Pastrana

B. 1941-09-04, represented the Philippines
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 HP
Men's Individual combined 130th -21.10
-21.10


Jean, Comte Pastré

B. 1888-12-02, Marseilles, France; D. 1960-06-29
Polo
1924 HP
Men's Polo fifth 500
500


(Jarosław) Kazimierz Paszkiewicz

B. 1935-02-12, Poznań, Poland; D. 1980-06-18
Modern Pentathlon
1960 HP
Men's Individual 14th 20
Men's Team fifth 250
270


Romuald Paszkiewicz

B. 1941-07-07, Wilna (now Vilnius in Lithuania), represented Poland; D. 2003-08-25
Volleyball
1968 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Pászti Elemér

B. 1889-12-20, Szolnok, Hungary; D. 1965-10-27
Gymnastics (1 silver)
1912 1920 1924 1928 HP
Individual combined (4 events) 13th 32
Men's Individual Combined (9 events) 84th
Team combined, European system silver 1025
Men's Team Combined 10th
Men's Vault 83rd -
Men's Parallel Bars 70th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 79th -
Men's Rings 70th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 82nd -
1057

Olympic Competitor nr 6434


Pásztor István

B. 1926-01-02, Rákospalota, Hungary; D. 2015-01-02
Cycling - Track
1952 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QU:10th 75
75


Written 2000-11-28 - last modified 2022-11-20

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.