Great Olympians

Biographies - CAP


Ladislav Čáp

B. 1926-04-13, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2001-12-30
Figure Skating
1948 HP
Men's Singles 10th 150
150


Reto Capadrutt

B. 1912-03-04, Chur, Switzerland; D. 1939-02-03
Bobsleigh (2 silver)
1932 1936 HP
Men's Two-men silver 7th 5500
Men's Four-men fourth silver 4200
9700


Roger James Capan

B. 1945-05-20, Sioux City, Iowa, USA; D. 2013-03-02
Speed Skating
1968 HP
Men's 1500 metres 34th -2.16
0.0016


Catherine Capdevielle

B. 1938-09-02, Agnos, France
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 HP
Women's 100 metres SF:6th fifth 1052
Women's 200 metres SF:7th 25.6
Women's 4x100 metres Relay R1:4th 82
1159.6


František Čapek (1)

B. 1914-10-24, Branice, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2008-01-31
Canoeing - Canadian Sprint (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Canadian Singles 10000m gold 9600
9600


František Čapek (2)

B. 1914-11-12, Jasenná, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1988-06-17
Shooting
1952 1956 HP
Trap fourth sixth 3360
3360


Josef Čapek

B. 1902-08-01, Praha, Czechia, then part of Austria, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1983-05-05
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R2 26.38
26.38


André Capelle

Olympic Competitor nr 5680


Gilles Capelle

B. 1949-06-14, represented France
Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Jean-Paul Roger Marcel Capelle

B. 1945-02-10, Paris, France; D. 2019-08-12
Hockey
1968 HP
Men's Team (10th) 50
50


Roger Capelle

B. 1922-01-14, represented France
Hockey
1952 HP
Men's team R1 65
65


Ayis Capéronis

B. 1950-03-21, Lausanne, Switzerland
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Butterfly R1:27th 0.04
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay R1:17th 1
1.04


Pano Capéronis

B. 1947-08-16, Lausanne, Switzerland
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:56th R1:26th 0.040000064
Men's 200 metres Freestyle R1:25th 0.1
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:41st R1:20th 1.000064
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle R1:30th 0.01
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay R1:17th 1
2.150064064


Geoffrey Lewis "Geoff" Capes

B. 1949-08-23, Holbeach, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Shot Put QU:20th sixth fifth 2461.5
2461.5


Franca Maria Capetta

B. 1936-12-08, Este, Italy
Archery
1976 1980 HP
Women's Individual 12th 10th 210
210


Roger Clifford Capey

B. 1945-02-27, Whangarei, New Zealand
Hockey
1968 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Alberto Capilla Pérez

B. 1926-12-12, Paris, France, represented Mexico; D. 2003-01-14
Aquatics - Diving
1952 1956 HP
Men's Springboard 20th 1
Men's Platform fifth 9th 1160
1161


Joaquín Capilla Pérez

B. 1928-12-23, Ciudad de Mexico, DF, Mexico; D. 2010-05-08
Diving (1 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze)
1948 1952 1956 HP
Springboard fourth fourth bronze 6336
Platform bronze silver gold 16200
22536

The first Mexican to win a diving title.


Mario Capio

B. 1924-08-03, Nervi, Italy; D. 2000-02-08
Sailing
1956 1960 1964 HP
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Sharpie) fourth 2175
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 12th 10th
2175


Otello Capitani

Olympic Competitor nr 3569


Giulio Capitanio

B. 1952-03-06, Schilpario, Italy
Cross-Country Skiing
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 21st 39th 24th 0.80016
Men's 30 kilometres 28th 27th 26th 0.1296
Men's 50 kilometres 19th 34th 1.6016
Men's 4x10 km Relay 7th sixth seventh 360
362.53136


Maurice Caplain

from Nogent-sur-Marne, represented France
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Double Sculls Rep2 410
410


Keith Alexander Caple

B. 1923-05-06, Sydney, NSW, Australia; D. 2006-11-29
Weightlifting
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) 9th 249.6
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 16th
249.6


Jean Marguerite Caplin

B. 1930-12, from Brighton, represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke SF:13th 38.4
38.4


Giuseppe Capogrossi Guarna

B. 1900-03-07, Roma, Italy; D. 1972-10-09
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - unknown event AC 2.873
2.873


Tranquilo Capozzo Zironda

B. 1918-01-25 in the USA, lived in Buenos Aires, represented Argentina; D. 2003-05-14
Rowing
1948 1952 HP
Men's Single Sculls SF:2nd 9620
Men's Double Sculls gold
9620


Charles Joseph "Charlie" Capozzoli

B. 1931-06-19, College Point, NY, USA; D. 2013-01-22
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:7th 1.08
1.08


Jørgen Wright Cappelen

B. 1959-02-02, Oslo, Norway
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 9th 120
120


Pål Cappelen

B. 1947-02-17, Oslo, Norway
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team (9th) 20
20


Felix Cappella

B. 1930-01-24, Fara in Sabina, Italy, lived in Midland, Ont., represented Canada
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 20 km Walk dnf -2.16
Men's 50 km Walk 23rd 0.256
0.2576


Giulio Cappelli

B. 1911-03-04, La Spezia, Italy; D. 1995-12-16
Football (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Team (gold) 800
800


Ingram Ord Capper

B. 1907-11-17, Ross-on-Wye, England, Great Britain; D. 1986-07-12
Shooting
1952 HP
Running Target 12th 60
60


Luigi Capra

Olympic Competitor nr 3018


Sergio Caprari

B. 1932-07-12, Civita Castellana, Italy; D. 2015-10-12
Boxing (1 silver)
1952 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) silver 6000
6000


Giovanni Battista "Giambattista" Capretti

B. 1946-09-25, Rovato, Italy; D. 2016-09-26
Boxing
1968 1972 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R32 80.15
Men's Light−Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R16
80.15


Emilio Caprile

B. 1928-09-30, Genova, Italy
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Téodoro Capriles

B. 1945-02-17, represented Venezuela
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:43rd -4.26
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:42nd -4.40
0.0000656


Marcel Capron

B. 1900-04-26, Paris, France; D. 1981-10-26
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1924 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) R5 780
780


Giorgio Caproni

B. 1912-01-07, Livorno, Italy; D. 1990-01-22
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Literature - Epic Works AC 107.8
Literature - Lyric Works AC 107.8
215.6


Frank Richard Capsouras

B. 1947-01-29, Hackensack, NJ, USA
Weightlifting
1972 HP
Men's Heavyweight (-110 kg) 10th 150
150


João Félix da Silva Capucho

B. 1910, Lisboa, Portugal
Sailing
1948 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 9th 160
160


Jean "Jennie" Caputo

B. 1918-01-05, Newark, NJ, USA; D. 1996-01-29
Gymnastics
1936 HP
Women's Team combined fifth 500
500


Rinaldo Capuzzi

B. 1904, Brescia, Italy; D. 1991
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle 54th 0.00000024
0.00000024


Adriano Capuzzo

B. 1927-08-11, Roma, Italy; D. 2011-12-15
Equestrianism - Eventing
1956 HP
Eventing, Individual 9th 200
Eventing, Team fifth 250
450


Oreste Capuzzo

B. 1908-12-07, Rivarolo, Italy; D. 1985-12-05
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1932 1936 HP
Men's Individual Combined (5 apparatuses) 7th 400.01
Men's Individual Combined (6 apparatuses) 30th
Men's Team Combined gold fifth 1850
Men's Floor Exercises 12th 30th 6.4
Men's Vault 79th -
Men's Parallel Bars 57th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 39th -
Men's Rings fifth 9th 296
Men's Pommeled Horse 14th 4
2556.41


Written 2001-01-16 - last modified 2022-07-05

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.