Rowing - Men's Coxed Fours

1964

Ciudad de México 1968

  1. New Zealand
    (4800=7200) Dick Joyce (NZL/1968-72)
    (4800=7992) Dudley Storey (NZL/1964-72)
    (4800=7800) Ross Collinge (NZL/1968-72)
    (4800=5280) Warren Cole (NZL/1968-72)
    (4800=13920) Simon Dickie (NZL/1968-76)
  2. East Germany
    (3000) Peter Kremtz (gdr-GER/1968)
    (3000) Roland Göhler (gdr-GER/1968)
    (3000) Manfred Gelpke (gdr-GER/1968)
    (3000) Klaus Jacob (gdr-GER/1968)
    (3000) Dieter Semetzky (gdr-GER/1968)
  3. Switzerland
    (1920=2304) Denis Oswald (SUI/1968-76)
    (1920=2408) Hugo Waser (SUI/1960-68)
    (1920=2420) Peter Bolliger (SUI/1964-68)
    (1920) Jakob Grob (SUI/1968)
    (1920) Gottlieb Fröhlich (SUI/1968)
  4. Italy
    (1200=10838) Romano Sgheiz (ITA/1956-68)
    (1200=4200) Emilio Trivini (ITA/1964-68)
    (1200=7920) Giuseppe Galante (ITA/1960-68)
    (1200=1950) Luciano Sgheiz (ITA/1964-68)
    (1200=1208) Mariano Gottifredi (ITA/1968-72)
  5. United States
    (750=830) Luther Jones (USA/1968-72)
    (750) Bill Purdy (USA/1968)
    (750) Tony Martin (USA/1968)
    (750) Gardner Cadwalader (USA/1968)
    (750=798) John Hartigan (USA/1968,76)
  6. Soviet Union
    (480=680) Anatoly Nemtyryov (urs-RUS/1968,76)
    (480) Nikolay Surov (urs-RUS/1968)
    (480) Aleksey Mishin (urs-RUS/1968)
    (480=1280) Viktor Mikheyev (urs-UZB/1968-72)
    rowed in heats and final
    (480) Boris Duyunov (urs-RUS/1968)
    rowed in semifinal
    (480) Arkady Kudinov (urs-RUS/1968)
  7. Romania
    (300) Reinhold Batschi (ROU/1968)
    (300=6050) Petre Ceapura (ROU/1968-72,80)
    (300=3620) Ștefan Tudor (ROU/1968-76)
    (300=1050) Francisc Papp (ROU/1968-72)
    (300=3300) Ladislau Lovrenschi (ROU/1968-72,80,88)
  8. Argentina
    (192=243.2) Hugo Aberastegui (ARG/1968-76)
    (192=242) José María Robledo (ARG/1964-68)
    (192=242) Juan Carlos Gómez (ARG/1964-68)
    (192=224) Guillermo Segurado (ARG/1968-72)
    (192) Rolando Locatelli (ARG/1968)
  9. Netherlands
    (120=3320) Herman Rouwé (NED/1964-68)
    (120=3320) Erik Hartsuiker (NED/1964-68)
    (120) Berend Brummelman (NED/1968)
    (120) Tom Dronkert (NED/1968)
    (120) Otto Weekhout (NED/1968)
  10. France
    (75) Jean le Goff (FRA/1968)
    (75=275) André Sloth (FRA/1964-68)
    (75) Jean Freslon (FRA/1968)
    (75=275) Jean-Pierre Grimaud (FRA/1964-68)
    (75) Roger Jouy (FRA/1968)
  11. Cuba
    (48=153) Ramón Luperón (CUB/1968-76)
    (48) Santiago Cuesta (CUB/1968)
    (48) Jorge López (CUB/1968)
    (48=50.86) Lázaro Rivero (CUB/1968-72)
    (48=1313) Roberto Ojeda (CUB/1964-68,92)
  12. West Germany
    (30) Niko Ott (frg-GER/1968)
    (30=4830) Peter Berger (frg-GER/1968-72)
    (30) Udo Brecht (frg-GER/1968)
    (30=6750) Hans-Johann Färber (frg-GER/1968-76)
    (30) Stefan Armbruster (frg-GER/1968)
    fourth in repêchage:
  13. Mexico
    (19.2) Jorge Castillo (MEX/1968)
    (19.2) Daniel Chávez (MEX/1968)
    (19.2) Avelino Soberón (MEX/1968)
    (19.2) Rafael Velasco (MEX/1968)
    (19.2) Gregorio Blasco (MEX/1968)

München 1972

  1. West Germany
    (4800=4830) Peter Berger (frg-GER/1968-72)
    (4800=6750) Hans-Johann Färber (frg-GER/1968-76)
    (4800) Gerhard Auer (frg-GER/1972)
    (4800) Alois Bierl (frg-GER/1972)
    (4800) Uwe Benter (frg-GER/1972)
  2. East Germany
    (3000) Dietrich Zander (gdr-GER/1972)
    (3000) Reinhard Gust (gdr-GER/1972)
    (3000) Eckhard Martens (gdr-GER/1972)
    (3000) Rolf Jobst (gdr-GER/1972)
    (3000=7750) Klaus-Dieter Ludwig (gdr-GER/1972,80)
  3. Czechoslovakia
    (1920=3982) Otakar Mareček (tch-CZE/1968-76)
    (1920=4312) Karel Neffe (tch-CZE/1972-80)
    (1920=3982) Vladimír Jánoš (tch-CZE/1968-76)
    (1920) František Provazník (tch-CZE/1972)
    (1920=3120) Vladimír Petříček (tch-CZE/1972-76)
  4. Soviet Union
    (1200=2980) Volodymyr Sterlik (urs-UKR/1964-72)
    (1200) Vladimir Solovyov (urs-RUS/1972)
    (1200) Aleksandr Lyubaturov (urs-RUS/1972)
    (1200) Yury Shamayev (urs-RUS/1972)
    (1200=2640) Igor Rudakov (urs-RUS/1960-72)
  5. United States
    (750) David Sawyier (USA/1972)
    (750) Charles Ruthford (USA/1972)
    (750) Chad Rudolph (USA/1972)
    (750) Mike Vespoli (USA/1972)
    (750=2000) Stewart MacDonald (USA/1968-72)
  6. New Zealand
    (480=5280) Warren Cole (NZL/1968-72)
    (480) Chris Nilsson (NZL/1972)
    (480) John Clark (NZL/1972)
    (480=1680) David Lindstrom (NZL/1972-76)
    (480) Peter Lindsay (NZL/1972)
  7. Netherlands
    (300) Wim Grothuis (NED/1972)
    (300=375) Evert Kroes (NED/1972-76)
    (300) Jan-Willem van Woudenberg (NED/1972)
    (300) Johan ter Haar (NED/1972)
    (300) Kees de Korver (NED/1972)
  8. Switzerland
    (192) Hanspeter Lüthi (SUI/1972)
    (192=692) Urs Fankhauser (SUI/1968-72)
    (192=1392) Franz Rentsch (SUI/1968-72)
    (192=2304) Denis Oswald (SUI/1968-76)
    (192) Rolf Stadelmann (SUI/1972)
  9. Norway
    (120=12370) Alf Hansen (NOR/1972-76,84-88)
    (120=3120) Finn Tveter (NOR/1972)
    (120) Tom Welo (NOR/1972)
    (120) Petter Wærness (NOR/1972)
    (120) Jørgen Cappelen (NOR/1972)
  10. Great Britain
    (75) Christopher Pierce (GBR/1972)
    (75) Willy Almand (GBR/1972)
    (75=3035) Hugh Matheson (GBR/1972-80)
    (75) Rooney Massara (GBR/1972)
    (75=5803) Patrick Sweeney (GBR/1972-76,88)
  11. Italy
    (48=328) Antonio Baldacci (ITA/1972,80,88)
    (48=8048) Renzo Sambo (ITA/1968-72)
    (48) Pasquale Chiabai (ITA/1972)
    (48) Claudio Padoan (ITA/1972)
    (48) Alberto Cecchi (ITA/1972)
  12. Canada
    (30=158) Edgar Smith (CAN/1972-76)
    (30) James Walker (CAN/1972)
    (30=8126) Roger Jackson (CAN/1964-72)
    (30) Robert Cunliffe (CAN/1972)
    (30) Michael Conway (CAN/1972)
    fourth/fifth in repêchage:
  13. Australia
    (19.2) John Lee (AUS/1972)
    (19.2=519.2) Peter Shakespear (AUS/1972-76)
    (19.2) Will Baillieu (AUS/1972)
    (19.2) Philip Wilkinson (AUS/1972)
    (19.2) Vern Bowrey (AUS/1972)
  14. Denmark
    (12) Mogens Holm (DEN/1972)
    (12) Bjarne Pedersen (DEN/1972)
    (12) Per Wind (DEN/1972)
    (12) Jens Lindhardt (DEN/1972)
    (12) Kim Wind (DEN/1972)

Montréal 1976

  1. Soviet Union
    (4800=6050) Vladimir Yeshinov (urs-RUS/1972-76)
    (4800=6050) Nikolay Ivanov (urs-RUS/1972-76)
    (4800) Mikhail Kuznetsov (RUS/1976)
    (4800) Aleksandr Klepikov (RUS/1976)
    (4800=6000) Aleksandr Lukyanov (RUS/1976)
    rowed in heats:
    (30) Aleksandr Sema (RUS/1976)
  2. 2 – East Germany GDR 6:27.97 (1 h3) – 6:11.32 (1 h1) 6:42.70 (2 h1) Silver Andreas Schulz • Rüdiger Kunze •
    (3000=7800) Ullrich Dießner (GER/1976-80)
    (3000=7800) Walter Dießner (GER/1976-80) Johannes Thomas
  3. West Germany
    (1920=6750) Hans-Johann Färber (frg-GER/1968-76)
    (1920) Ralph Kubail •
    (1920) Siegfried Fricke •
    (1920) Peter Niehusen •
    (1920) Hartmut Wenzel
  4. Czechoslovakia
    (1200=3982) Otakar Mareček (tch-CZE/1968-76)
    (1200=4312) Karel Neffe (tch-CZE/1972-80)
    (1200=1370) Milan Suchopár (tch-CZE/1972-80)
    (1200=3982) Vladimír Jánoš (tch-CZE/1968-76)
    (1200=3120) Vladimír Petříček (tch-CZE/1972-76)
  5. Bulgaria
    (750) Lachezar Boychev •
    (750) Nacho Minchev •
    (750) Ivan Botev •
    (750) Kiril Kirchev •
    (750=1625) Nenko Dobrev (BUL/1972-80)
  6. 6 – New Zealand NZL 6:48.25 (2 h2) – 6:14.10 (3 h1) 7:00.17 (6 h1) Viv Haar • Danny Keane • Tim Logan • Ian Boserio • David Simmons
  7. 7 – Ireland IRL 6:50.76 (3 h2) – 6:11.94 (4 h2) 6:49.56 (1 h2) Mick Ryan • Jim Muldoon • Willie Ryan • Christy O'Brien • Liam Redmond
  8. Poland
    (192=1762) Jerzy Broniec (POL/1968-76)
    (192) Adam Tomasiak •
    (192=512) Jerzy Ulczyński (POL/1972-76)
    (192) Ryszard Burak •
    (192) Wlodzimierz Chmielewski
  9. France
    (120) Lionel Girard •
    (120) Serge Fornara •
    (120=432.8) Bernard Bruand (FRA/1972-80)
    (120=132.8) Jean-Jacques Mulot (FRA/1972-76)
    (120) Jean-Pierre Huguet-Balent
  10. Netherlands
    (75) Adrie Klem •
    (75=375) Evert Kroes (NED/1972-76)
    (75) Martin Baltus •
    (75) Gert Jan van Woudenberg •
    (75) Jos Ruijs
  11. United States
    (48) Robert Zagunis •
    (48) Pat Hayes •
    (48) Michael Plumb •
    (48) Fred Borchelt •
    (48=798) John Hartigan (USA/1968,76)
  12. 12 – Italy ITA 6:44.81 (5 h1) 6:25.43 (3) 6:17.79 (6 h2) 6:55.53 (6 h2) Battista Paganelli • Enzo Borgonovi • Gino Iseppi • Ariosto Temporin • Paolo Trisciani
    fourth/fifth in repêchage
  13. Argentina
    (19.2=243.2) Hugo Aberastegui (ARG/1968-76)
    (19.2) Gerardo Constantini •
    (19.2=51.2) Ignacio Ruiz (ARG/1972-76)
    (19.2) Raúl Tettamanti •
    (19.2) Jorge Segurado
  14. Norway
    (12=22.88) Tom Amundsen (NOR/1972-76)
    (12=22.88) Kjell Sverre Johansen (NOR/1972-76)
    (12) Sverre Norberg •
    (12) Rune Dahl •
    (12) Alf Torp

Moskva 1980

  1. 1 East Germany GDR Gold
    (4800=8000) Dieter Wendisch (GER/1976-80)
    (4800=7800) Ullrich Dießner (GER/1976-80)
    (4800=7800) Walter Dießner (GER/1976-80)
    (4800=8000) Gottfried Döhn (GER/1976-80)
    (4800) Andreas Gregor (GER/1980)
  2. 2 Soviet Union URS Silver
  3. 3 Poland POL Bronze
  4. 4 Spain ESP
    (1200=6222) Luis Lasúrtegui (ESP/1980-88)
  5. 5 Bulgaria BUL
  6. 6 Switzerland SUI
  7. 7 Great Britain GBR
  8. 1 – East Germany GDR 6:44.49 (1 h1) – 6:14.51 (1 h1) Gold Dieter Wendisch • Ullrich Dießner • Walter Dießner • Gottfried Döhn • Andreas Gregor
  9. 2 – Soviet Union URS 6:50.29 (3 h1) 6:28.14 (1 h2) 6:19.05 (2 h1) Silver Arturs Garonskis • Dimants Krišjanis • Dzintars Krišjanis • Žoržs Tikmers • Juris Berzinš
  10. 3 – Poland POL 6:47.61 (2 h1) 6:32.28 (1 h1) 6:22.52 (3 h1) Bronze
    (1920=2720) Grzegorz Stellak (POL/1972-80)
    (1920) Adam Tomasiak •
    (1920) Grzegorz Nowak •
    (1920) Ryszard Stadniuk •
    (1920=2720) Ryszard Kubiak (POL/1972-80)
  11. 4 – Spain ESP 6:43.35 (1 h2) – 6:26.23 (4 h1) José Manuel Bermúdez • Isidro Martín • Salvador Vergés • Luis Lasúrtegui • Javier Sabriŕ
  12. Bulgaria
    (750) Hristo Aleksandrov •
    (750) Vilhelm Germanov •
    (750) Georgi Petkov •
    (750) Stoyan Stoyanov •
    (750=1625) Nenko Dobrev (BUL/1972-80)
  13. 6 – Switzerland SUI 6:53.66 (3 h2) 6:35.29 (2 h1) 6:30.26 (6 h1) Daniel Homberger • Peter Rahn • Roland Stocker • Peter Stocker • Karl Graf
  14. Great Britain
    (300=2600) Lenny Robertson (GBR/1972-80)
    (300) Gordon Rankine •
    (300) Colin Seymour •
    (300) John Roberts •
    (300=940) Alan Inns (GBR/1972,80-84)
  15. 8 – Brazil BRA 6:59.98 (5 h1) 6:37.07 (3 h1) 6:33.29 (2 h2) Laildo Machado • Wandir Kuntze • Valter Soares • Henrique Johann • Manuel Mandel
  16. Czechoslovakia
    (120=520) Pavel Konvička (tch-CZE/1972-80)
    (120) Martin Hladík •
    (120) Jan Kabrhel •
    (120=1370) Milan Suchopár (tch-CZE/1972-80)
    (120) Antonín Barák
  17. 10 – Yugoslavia YUG 7:00.58 (5 h2) 6:43.94 (4 h2) 6:37.15 (4 h2) Milan Culibrk • Vladimir Krstic • Božidar Đordevic • Dušan Kovacevic • Saša Mimic
  18. 11 – Ireland IRL 7:00.28 (4 h2) 6:56.78 (5 h1) 6:44.76 (5 h2) Iain Kennedy • Pat McDonagh • Ted Ryan • Davey Gray • Noel Graham
  19. 12 – Cuba CUB 7:11.11 (6 h2) 6:54.32 (5 h2) 6:53.37 (6 h2) Francisco Mora • Juan Bueno • Juan Alfonso • Antonio Riańo • Enrique Carrillo

Los Angeles 1984

  1. 1 Great Britain GBR Gold
    (4800=11550) Martin Cross (GBR/1980-92)
    (4800) Richard Budgett (GBR/1984)
    (4800=16000) Andy Holmes (GBR/1984-88)
    (4800=73600) Steven Redgrave (GBR/1984-2000)
    (4800=5120) Adrian Ellison (GBR/1984-88)
  2. 2 – United States USA 6:21.94 (2 h2) 6:27.55 (2) 6:20.28 (2 h1) Silver Tom Kiefer • Gregory Springer • Michael Bach • Edward Ives • John Stillings
  3. 3 – New Zealand NZL 6:27.18 (3 h2) 6:26.18 (1) 6:23.68 (3 h1) Bronze Kevin Lawton • Don Symon • Barrie Mabbott • Ross Tong • Brett Hollister
  4. Italy
    (1200) Giovanni Sergi Sergas •
    (1200) Giovanni Suarez •
    (1200) Gino Iseppi •
    (1200) Giuseppe Carando
    (1200=1218) Siro Meli (ITA/1972,84)
  5. 5 – Canada CAN 6:29.19 (3 h1) 6:29.76 (4) 6:28.78 (5 h1) Dave Ross • Tim Christian • Richard Doey • Nick Toulmin • Paul Tessier
  6. 6 – West Germany FRG 6:28.29 (2 h1) 6:29.19 (3) 6:34.23 (6 h1)
    (480) Heribert Karches •
    (480) Georg Konermann •
    (480) Wolfram Thiem •
    (480=3680) Wolfgang Maennig (GER/1984-88)
    (480=6825) Manfred Klein (frg-GER/1972,84-92)
  7. 7 – Brazil BRA 6:39.88 (4 h1) 6:33.44 (5) 6:47.13 (1 h2) André Berezin • Luiz dos Santos • Dęnis Marinho • Laildo Machado • Manuel Mandel
  8. 8 – Japan JPN 6:54.51 (4 h2) 6:55.33 (6) 6:52.62 (2 h2) Satoru Miyoshi • Tadashi Abe • Shunsuke Kawamoto • Hideaki Maeguchi • Akihiro Koike

1988


Written 2004-08-30 - last modified 2022-01-23

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.