Great Olympians

Biographies - TRI


José Triana Matamoros

B. 1948-11-30, Florida, Cuba
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 4x100 m Relay SF:5th 32.5
32.5


Dimitrios Triantafyllakos

Olympic Competitor nr 5496


Tryfon Triantafyllakos

B. 1891, Athina, Greece
Fencing
1912 1920 1924 1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Épée, Individual QF:4th QF:9th QF:9th 0.1288
Men's Épée, Team fifth R1:3rd R1:3rd R1:3rd 214.8
Men's Sabre, Team R1:3rd R1:3rd 34.85
249.7788

Olympic Competitor nr 6181

(*) the semifinal rosters are not known, and there were 5 known competitors in the qualifying round, so it is quite possible Triantafyllakos competed in only some of the semifinal matches


Matthias Triantafyllidis

Olympic Competitor nr 2484


Petros Triantafyllidis

B. 1947, Bad Bedeburg, Germany, represented Greece
Freestyle Wrestling
1968 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 13th 38.4
38.4


Nikolaos Triantafyllopoulos

B. 1918-01-10, Messenia, Greece; D. 1998
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Three Positions 54th -6.16
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Prone QU:57th -7.40
0.0000002


Charles A. Edward Tribble

B. 1942-04-24, Indio, Cal., USA
Freestyle Wrestling
1964 HP
Men's Welterweight (-78 kg) 21st 0.96
0.96


Philip H. Tribley

B. 1929-07-15, represented Bermuda
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle R1:37th 0.0004
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay R1:14th 4
4.0004


Jean Tribolet

represented Switzerland
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team (21st) 0.128
0.128


Achille Tribouillet

B. 1902-12-25, Tourcoing, France
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Water Polo bronze 1280
1280


Fidel Tricánico

B. 1915-01-21, Montevideo, Uruguay
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Flyweight (-50.8 kg) QF 861
861


Amédée Trichard

from Paris, represented France
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's Marathon dnf 0.00000384
0.00000384


John "Jack" Trickey

B. 1935, from Bendigo, Vict., represented Australia
Cycling - Road
1956 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -13.32
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
-13.32


Max Triebsch

Olympic Competitor nr 3420


Otto Trieloff

Olympic Competitor nr 4391


Ivan Trifonov

B. 1948-05-15, represented the Soviet Union
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -28.60
-28.60


Jim Trifunov

B. 1903-07-18, Truax, Sask., Canada; D. 1993-06-27
Freestyle Wrestling (1 bronze)
1924 1928 1932 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) R1 bronze R2 4542
4542


Marià Trigo i Serrano

B. 1900-08-31, Barcelona, Spain; D. 1990-08-03
Aquatics - Water Polo
1928 HP
Men's Water Polo R1 24.56
24.56


Nikolaos Trikoupis

B. 1869, Mesolongi, Greece; D. 1956
Shooting (1 bronze)
1896 HP
Men's Free Rifle ac 132.7
Men's Military Rifle bronze 2560
2692.7

Olympic Competitor nr 72


Giovanna Trillini

B. 1970-05-17, Jesi, Italy
Fencing (4 gold, 1 silver, 3 bronze)
1992 1996 2000 2004 2008 HP
Foil, individual gold bronze bronze silver fourth 28000
Foil, team gold gold gold bronze 10880
38880

Member of the Italian foil team that won gold at Barcelona, Atlanta and Sydney. There was no team foil in Athina, but the Italians would clearly have dominated this again, as Trillini and Valentina Vezzali made it to the individual final. In Beijing, the Italians made it three out of four in the individual semifinals, but that did not guarantee anything, as they lost the semi-final of the team competition on sudden death.


Alberto Trillo

B. 1939-03-19, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Cycling - Track
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QF QF 861
861


Juan Trillo

B. 1909-04-17, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Boxing
1928 1932 HP
Men's Flyweight (-50.8 kg) R2 R1 215.63
215.63


deForest Wheeler Trimingham

B. 1919-12-23, Pembroke, Bermuda; D. 2007-03-30
Sailing
1960 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 16th 8
8


Joseph Théodore Trimpont

B. 1918-09-24, Bruxelles, Belgium
Freestyle Wrestling
1948 1952 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) fourth 19th 2402.4
2402.4


Franco Trincavelli

B. 1935-06-07, Abbadia Lariana, Italy; D. 1983-11-10
Rowing (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Men's Coxed Fours gold bronze 6720
6720


Víctor Albeerto Trinchín Maruri

B. 1911-08-14, Montevideo, Uruguay; D. 2001
Sailing
1960 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 19th 1.6
1.6


Oliver Geoffrey Trinder

B. 1907-10-03, Dartford, England, Great Britain; D. 1981-02-12
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual SF:4th 85
Men's Sabre, Team QF:3rd 22.75
107.75


Jules Trinité

Olympic Competitor nr 1187


Ernst Trinkler

from Thalwil, represented Switzerland
Weightlifting
1928 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) 15th 15
15


Pascale Trinquet-Hachin

B. 1958-08-11, Marseilles, France
Fencing (2 gold, 1 bronze)
1980 1984 HP
Women's Individual Foil gold 8000
Women's Team Foil gold bronze 2240
10240


Maria Vittoria Trio

B. 1947-12-18, Torino, Italy
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's Long Jump 14th 24
24


Al Tripoli

B. 1904-12-05, New York, NY, USA; D. 1990-03-07
Boxing (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-53.5 kg) silver 6000
6000


Umberto Trippa

B. 1931-04-06, Terni, Italy
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) fourth sixth fourth 6336
6336


Ion Tripșa

B. 1934-03-30, Alba Iulia, Romania; D. 2001
Shooting (1 silver)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol silver 6000.15
Rapid−Fire Pistol 25th
6000.15


Giovanni Giorgio "Giangiorgio", Conte Trissino

B. 1877-07-22, Vicenza, Italy; D. 1963-12-22
Equestrianism (1 gold, 1 silver)
1900 HP
High Jump gold & fourth 12000
Long Jump silver 6000
Jumping competed 190.6
18190.6

He competed on the High jump with two horses, Oreste who won a joined gold, and Melope, who came fourth. Earlier he had already won silver on the long jump, also on Oreste.

Olympic Competitor nr 527


Stewart Tritle

Olympic Competitor nr 2014


Reinhard Tritscher

B. 1946-08-05, Ramsau am Dachstein, Austria; D. 2018-09-20
Alpine Skiing
1972 HP
Men's Downhill 31st -2.64
Men's Giant Slalom 8th 256
Men's Slalom dnf -10.40
256.0064


Edward Tritschler

B. 1885-06-05, St. Louis, Missouri, United States; D. 1963-05-12

Olympic Competitor nr 1753


Richard Tritschler

B. 1883-09-10, St. Louis, Missouri, United States; D. 1954-11-15

Olympic Competitor nr 1772


William Tritschler

B. 1873-07-19, St. Louis, Missouri, United States

Olympic Competitor nr 1752


Eleonore "Lore" Trittner

B. 1933-07-08, Wien, Austria
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke R1:28th 0.032
0.032


Roger Tritz

B. 1914-08-21, represented France
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Welterweight (-66.7 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Alberto Ubaldo Triulzi Orozco

B. 1928-01-06, Buenos Aires, Argentina; D. 1968-10-26
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles fourth 2400
2400


Aldo Trivella

B. 1921-04-01, represented Italy
Ski Jumping
1948 HP
Men's Individual 38th 0.000384
0.000384


Emilio Trivini

B. 1938-04-05, Dongo, Italy
Rowing (1 silver)
1964 1968 HP
Men's Coxed Fours silver fourth 4200
4200


Panagiotis Trivoulidis

Olympic Competitor nr 3078


Peter Trivoulidis

B. 1878, Vateca, Greece
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's Cross-Country 39th 0.0002
Men's Marathon dnf 0.0000038
0.0002038


Triyatno

B. 1987-12-20, Metro, Sumatra, Indonesia
Weightlifting (1 silver, 1 bronze)
2008 2012 2016 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) bronze 10080
Men's Lightweight (-69 kg) silver 9th
10080

Written 2000-12-15 - last modified 2022-03-01

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.