Great Olympians

Biographies - KUZ


Olga Kuzenkova

B. 1970-10-04, Russia
Athletics (1 silver, 1 gold)
2000 2004 HP
Hammer Throw silver gold 15600
15600


Valentin Yegorovich Kuzin

B. 1926-09-23, Novosibirsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1994-08-13
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1956 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Vladimir Semyonovich Kuzin

B. 1930-07-15, Lampozhnya, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2007-10-05
Cross-Country Skiing (1 gold)
1956 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 10th 100
Men's 30 kilometres fifth 1000
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay gold 1600
2700


Yevgeny Kuzin

B. 1948-07-09, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Equestrianism - Jumping
1968 HP
Jumping, Individual dnf -4.50
Jumping, Team 12th 10
10.00005


Roman Kuzior

B. 1949-02-13, Wędzina, Poland
Shooting
1972 HP
Running Target 21st 0.96
0.96


Valdis Ķuzis

B. 1945-04-14, Rīga, Latvia, represented the Soviet Union
Luge
1976 HP
Doubles 9th 200
200


Viktor Kuzkin

B. 1940-07-06, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet-Union
Ice Hockey (3 gold)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's teams gold gold gold 19200
19200

Member of the Soviet Ice Hockey team from 1964 to 1972, winning each time.


Dagmar Kuzmanová

B. 1956-09-17, Handlová, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia
Alpine Skiing
1976 HP
Women's Downhill 32nd -2.40
Women's Giant Slalom 9th 160
Women's Slalom 9th 160
320.004


Ventseslav Kuzmichev

Olympic Competitor nr 6958


Wacław Kuźmicki

B. 1921-04-27, Katowice, Poland; D. 2013-08-19
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's Decathlon 16th 9.6
9.6


Boris Petrovich Kuzmin

B. 1941-02-11, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2001-11-30
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxed Fours fifth 750
750


Valentin Kuzmin

B. 1941-01-04, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2008
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's 200 metres Butterfly 7th fifth fourth 3350
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay fourth 400
3750


Anastasiya Shipulina

competed under her married name of

Anastasiya Kuzmina

B. 1984-08-28, Tyumen, then Soviet Union, Russia, represented Slovakia
Biathlon (2 gold, 3 silver)
2010 2014 2018 HP
7.5 km gold gold 13th 9619.2
7.5 km + 10 km Pursuit silver sixth silver 7128
12.5 km Mass Start 8th 27th gold 6656.026
15 km 39th 27th silver 4000.04
4 x 6 km 13th fifth 256.4
2 x 6 km & 2 x 7.5 km sixth 20th 160.25
27819.916

She competed for her husband's country, Slovakia. Her brother, Anton Shipulin, competed at the same Olympics, also at Biathlon.


Afanasijs Kuzmins

B. 1947-03-22, Daugavpils, then Soviet Union, Latvia
Shooting (1 gold, 1 silver)
1976 1980 1984 1988 1992 1996 2000 2004 2008 2012 HP
Rapid-Fire Pistol fourth sixth gold silver 10th 8th 14th 13th 17th 24453
Air Pistol 29th 0.024
2400 960 9600 6000 150.024 384 24 38.4 6 24453.024


Aleksey Ivanovich Kuznetsov

B. 1929-08-15, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2003-03-08
Cross-Country Skiing (1 bronze)
1960 HP
Men's 30 kilometres 8th 256
Men's 50 kilometres 15th 10
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay bronze 640
906


Boris Dmitriyevich Kuznetsov

B. 1928-07-14, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1999-12-03
Football (1 gold)
1956 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Boris Georgiyevich Kuznetsov

B. 1947-04-23, Astrakhan, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2006-05-03
Boxing (1 gold)
1972 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) gold 9600
9600


Boris Mikhaylovich Kuznetsov

B. 1947-06-12, Alma Ata (now Almaty), Kazakhstan, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 5000 metres FI:dnf 16
16


Igor Trofimovich Kuznetsov

B. 1929, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2000
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1952 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000m SF:4th 51
51


Lev Fyodorovich Kuznetsov

B. 1930-06-01, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2015-03-16
Fencing (2 bronze)
1952 1956 HP
Sabre, individual QF:6th bronze 3200.039
Sabre, Team R1:3rd bronze 642.69
3842.729


Nikolay Kuznetsov

Olympic Competitor nr 6579

(*) nothing is known about the Russian team rosters except the eight entered fencers. Most likely, only four or five actually fought. I am assuming the four best (highest placed in the individual event) fencers competed in the two team matches


Nikolay Alekseyevich Kuznetsov

B. 1931-04-25, from Bakı, Azerbaijan, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Sergey Ilyich Kuznetsov

B. 1918-06-02, Kemerovo, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2010
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Decathlon 10th 150
150


Vasily Dmitiyevich Kuznetsov

B. 1932-02-07, Ryazan, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2001-08-06
Athletics - Track & Field (2 bronze)
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Decathlon bronze bronze 7th 8280
8280


Vitaly Yakovlevich Kuznetsov

B. 1941-02-16, Novo-Mazino, Tatarstan, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2011-10-12
Judo (1 silver)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+95 kg) R2 67.6
Men's Open Class silver 4000
4067.6


Vladimir Mikhaylovich Kuznetsov

B. 1945-05-13, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Cycling - Track
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team Pursuit fourth QF 1630.5
1630.5


Vladimir Vasilyevich Kuznetsov

B. 1931-04-02, St. Petersburg (then called Leningrad), Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1986-08-29
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Javelin Throw sixth 12th 8th 1404
1404


Vladimir Vladimirovich Kuznetsov

B. 1937-06-30, from Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Nataliya Vladimirovna Kuznetsova

competed in 1968 and '72 as

Nataliya Kuznetsova-Lobanova

B. 1947-05-30, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1998
Aquatics - Diving (1 silver)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Women's Platform 7th silver R1:13th 4425.6
Women's Springboard R1:14th 16
4441.6


Yevgeniya Kuznetsova

B. 1936-01-01, Tambov, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Women's Discus Throw fifth fifth 3000
3000


Anton Milanov Kuzov

B. 1929-08-22, represented Bulgaria
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Written 2002-10-30 - last modified 2022-07-11

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.