Alpine Skiing - Women's Giant Slalom

1964

Grenoble 1968

  1. (6400=6406) Nancy Greene (CAN/1960-68)
  2. (4000=5000) Annie Famose (FRA/1964-72)
  3. (2560=2720) Fernande Bochatay (SUI/1964-68)
  4. (1600=2240) Florence Steurer (FRA/1968-72)
  5. (1000) Olga Pall (AUT/1968)
  6. (640=640.6) Isabelle Mir (FRA/1968-72)
  7. (400=6800) Marielle Goitschel (FRA/1964-68)
  8. (256=656.3) Divina Galica (GBR/1964-72)
  9. (160=160.0) Gertrud Gabl (AUT/1968-72)
  10. (100=102.6) Burgl Färbinger (frg-GER/1964-68)
  11. (64) Brigitte Seiwald (AUT/1968)
  12. (40) Judy Nagel (USA/1968)
  13. (25.6) Annerösli Zryd (SUI/1968)
  14. (16=32) Giustina Demetz (ITA/1964-68)
  15. (10) Christine Laprell (frg-GER/1968)
  16. (6.4=6.402) Karen Dokka (CAN/1964-68)
  17. (4) Suzy Chaffee (USA/1968)
  18. (2.56) Margret Hafen (frg-GER/1968)
  19. (1.6) Vreni Inäbnit (SUI/1968)
  20. (1=4041) Rosi Mittermaier (GER/1968-76)
  21. (0.64) Kiki Cutter (USA/1968)
  22. (0.4) Wendy Allen (USA/1968)
  23. (0.256) Glorianda Cipolla (ITA/1968)
  24. (0.16) Felicity Field (GBR/1968)
  25. (0.1) Judi Leinweber (CAN/1968)
  26. (0.064=16.10) Gina Hathorn (GBR/1964-72)
  27. (0.04) Lisi Pall (AUT/1968)
  28. (0.026) Aud Hvammen (NOR/1968)
  29. (0.016=0.116) Majda Ankele (yug-SLO/1964-68)
  30. (0.01) Helen Jamieson (GBR/1968)
  31. (-2.64) Lotte Nogler (ITA/1968)
  32. (-2.40) Clotilde Fasolis (ITA/1968)
  33. (-2.26=100.0) Marta Bühler (LIE/1968)
  34. (-2.16) Alfina Sukhanova (urs-RUS/1968)
  35. (-2.10) Ingrid Sundberg (SWE/1968)
  36. (-3.64) Otsue Mihoko (JPN/1968)
  37. (-3.40) Irene Viaene (ARG/1968)
  38. (-3.26) Helga María Sista (ARG/1968)
  39. (-3.16=-3.32) Galina Sidorova (urs-RUS/1964-68)
  40. (-3.10=-2.27) Nina Merkulova (urs-RUS/1968-72)
  41. (-4.64) Verena Vogt (CHI/1968)
  42. (-4.40) Anne Reid (NZL/1968)
    did not finish:
  43. (-5.40) Madeleine Wuilloud (SUI/1968)
  44. (-5.40) Ana Sabine Naumann (ARG/1968)
  45. (-5.40) Anna Mohrová (tch-CZE/1968)
  46. (-5.40=0.400) Betsy Clifford (CAN/1968,76)
  47. (-5.40) Irina Turundayevskaya (urs-RUS/1968)
    did not start
  48. (-=-2.26) Dikke Eger-Bergman (NOR/1964-68)
  49. Margot Blakely (NZL/1968)

Sapporo 1972

  1. (6400=7400) Marie-Theres Nadig (SUI/1972-80)
  2. (4000=5104) Annemarie Moser-Pröll (AUT/1972,80)
  3. (2560) Wiltrud Drexel (AUT/1972)
  4. (1600=1600) Laurie Kreiner (CAN/1972-76)
  5. (1000) Rosi Speiser (frg-GER/1972)
  6. (640=2240) Florence Steurer (FRA/1968-72)
  7. (400=656.3) Divina Galica (GBR/1964-72)
  8. (256) Britt Lafforgue (FRA/1972)
  9. (160) Traudl Treichl (frg-GER/1972)
  10. (100=100.0) Marta Bühler (LIE/1968)
  11. (64) Barbara Cochran (USA/1972)
  12. (40=4041) Rosi Mittermaier (GER/1968-76)
  13. (25.6=665.6) Monika Kaserer (AUT/1972-76)
  14. (16=16.10) Gina Hathorn (GBR/1964-72)
  15. (10) Diane Pratte (CAN/1972)
  16. (6.4=32) Michèle Jacot (FRA/1972-76)
  17. (4) Toril Førland (NOR/1972)
  18. (2.56=2.560) Bernadette Zurbriggen (SUI/1972-80)
  19. (1.6) Anne Brusletto (NOR/1972)
  20. (1) Marilyn Cochran (USA/1972)
  21. (0.64=640.6) Isabelle Mir (FRA/1968-72)
  22. (0.4) Okitsu Harue (JPN/1972)
  23. (0.256) Karen Budge (USA/1972)
  24. (0.16) Judy Crawford (CAN/1972)
  25. (0.1) Pamela Behr (frg-GER/1972-80)
  26. (0.064=0.080) Valentina Iliffe (GBR/1972-80)
  27. (0.04) Karianne Christiansen (NOR/1972)
  28. (0.026) Gyri Sørensen (NOR/1972)
  29. (0.016) Carolyne Oughton (CAN/1972)
  30. (0.01) Katagiri Miyuki (JPN/1972)
  31. (-2.64) Svetlana Isakova (urs-RUS/1972)
  32. (-2.40) Okazaki Emiko (JPN/1972)
  33. (-2.26=-2.27) Nina Merkulova (urs-RUS/1968-72)
  34. (-2.16) Galina Shikhova (urs-RUS/1972)
  35. (-2.10) Carol Blackwood (GBR/1972)
    did not finish:
  36. (-4.40=160.0) Gertrud Gabl (AUT/1968-72)
  37. (-4.40) Lotta Sollander (SWE/1972)
  38. (-4.40) Silvia Stump (SUI/1972)
  39. (-4.40) Sandy Poulsen (USA/1972)
  40. (-4.40) Conchita Puig (ESP/1972)
  41. (-4.40) Rita Good (SUI/1972)
  42. (-4.40) Nagumo Mitsuyo (JPN/1972)

Innsbruck 1976

  1. (6400=6560) Kathy Kreiner (CAN/1972-80)
  2. (4000=4041) Rosi Mittermaier (GER/1968-76)
  3. (2560) Danièle Debernard (FRA/1972-76)
  4. (1600) Lise-Marie Morerod (SUI/1976)
  5. (1000=7400) Marie-Theres Nadig (SUI/1972-80)
  6. (640=665.6) Monika Kaserer (AUT/1972-76)
  7. (400) Wilma Gatta (ITA/1976-80)
  8. (256) Evi Mittermaier (frg-GER/1976-80)
  9. (160) Dagmar Kuzmanová (tch-SVK/1976)
  10. (100) Jacqueline Rouvier (FRA/1976)
  11. (64) Patricia Emonet (FRA/1976)
  12. (40) Lindy Cochran (USA/1976)
  13. (25.6=125.6) Claudia Giordani (ITA/1976-80)
  14. (25.6=32) Michèle Jacot (FRA/1972-76)
  15. (10=4011) Irene Epple (frg-GER/1976-84)
  16. (6.4) Brigitte Totschnig (AUT/1972-76)
  17. (4) Mary Seaton (USA/1976)
  18. (2.56=2.560) Ursula Konzett (LIE/1976-84)
  19. (1.6=1.600) Regina Sackl (AUT/1976-80)
  20. (1=6401) Hanni Wenzel (LIE/1976-80)
  21. (0.64=28.8) Cindy Nelson (USA/1976-84)
  22. (0.4=0.400) Betsy Clifford (CAN/1968,76)
  23. (0.256) Paola Hofer (ITA/1976)
  24. (0.16=281.8) Maria Epple (frg-GER/1976-84)
  25. (0.1=0.740) Jana Gantnerová-Šoltýsová (tch-SVK/1976-84)
  26. (0.064) Marlies Oberholzer (SUI/1976)
  27. (0.04=1600) Laurie Kreiner (CAN/1972-76)
  28. (0.026) Leslie Smith (USA/1976)
  29. (0.016) Irmgard Lukasser (AUT/1976)
  30. (0.01=0.080) Valentina Iliffe (GBR/1972-80)
  31. (-2.64=0.406) Torill Fjeldstad (NOR/1976-80)
  32. (-2.40) Alla Askarova (urs-RUS/1976)
  33. (-2.26) Sally Rodd (AUS/1976)
  34. (-2.16) Riitta Ollikka (FIN/1976)
  35. (-2.10) Jórunn Viggósdóttir (ISL/1976)
  36. (-3.64=0.017) Steinunn Sæmundsdóttir (ISL/1976-80)
  37. (-3.40) Fiona Easdale (GBR/1976)
  38. (-3.26) Theresa Wallis (GBR/1976)
  39. (-3.16) Serena Iliffe (GBR/1976)
  40. (-3.10) Joanne Henke (AUS/1976)
  41. (-4.64) Janet Wells (NZL/1976)
  42. (-4.40) Sue Gibson (NZL/1976)
  43. (-4.26=-2.16) Farida Rahmeh (LBN/1976-80)
    did not finish:
  44. (-4.10=-4.13) Wanda Bieler (ITA/1976-80)
  45. (-4.10=2.560) Bernadette Zurbriggen (SUI/1972-80)

Lake Placid 1980

  1. (6400=6401) Hanni Wenzel (LIE/1976-80)
  2. (4000=4011) Irene Epple (frg-GER/1976-84)
  3. (2560=5120) Perrine Pelen (FRA/1980-84)
  4. (1600s=1600) Fabienne Serrat (FRA/1976-84)
  5. (1000=5500) Christa Kinshofer-Güthlein (GER/1980,88)
  6. (640=5104) Annemarie Moser-Pröll (AUT/1972,80)
  7. (400=4400) Christin Cooper (USA/1980-84)
  8. (256=281.8) Maria Epple (frg-GER/1976-84)
  9. (160=6560) Kathy Kreiner (CAN/1972-80)
  10. (100=125.6) Claudia Giordani (ITA/1976-80)
  11. 11 Anna-Karin Hesse 18 Sweden SWE 2:47.02
  12. 12 Nadezhda Andreyeva-Patrikeyeva 21 Soviet Union URS 2:47.09
  13. (25.6=28.8) Cindy Nelson (USA/1976-84)
  14. 14 Ingrid Eberle 22 Austria AUT 2:47.42
  15. 15 Ann Melander 18 Sweden SWE 2:47.63
  16. 16 Brigitte Nansoz 17 Switzerland SUI 2:48.20
  17. 17 Heidi Preuss 18 United States USA 2:48.37
  18. (2.56=672.6) Blanca Fernández Ochoa (ESP/1980-92)
  19. 19 Petra Wenzel 18 Liechtenstein LIE 2:49.03
  20. 20 Metka Jerman 17 Yugoslavia YUG 2:49.21
  21. (0.64=0.740) Jana Gantnerová-Šoltýsová (tch-SVK/1976-84)
  22. (0.4=0.406) Torill Fjeldstad (NOR/1976-80)
  23. 23 Nuša Tome 19 Yugoslavia YUG 2:49.72
  24. 24 Ĺsa Svedmark 18 Sweden SWE 2:50.37
  25. 25 Anne-Flore Rey 18 France FRA 2:51.41
  26. 26 Anja Zavadlav 19 Yugoslavia YUG 2:52.06
  27. (0.04) Anne Robb (GBR/1976-80)
  28. 28 Jenny Altermatt 19 Australia AUS 2:58.57
  29. (0.016=0.017) Steinunn Sæmundsdóttir (ISL/1976-80)
  30. 30 Fiona Johnson 19 New Zealand NZL 3:00.66
  31. (-2.64=0.080) Valentina Iliffe (GBR/1972-80)
  32. 32 Anna Archibald 20 New Zealand NZL 3:06.14
  33. 33 Lina Aristodimou 14 Cyprus CYP 3:36.85
  34. (-2.16=-2.16) Farida Rahmeh (LBN/1976-80)
  35. 35 Wang Guizhen 19 China CHN 3:44.59
  36. (0=400) Erika Hess (SUI/1980-84)
  37. AC Regine Mösenlechner 18 West Germany FRG DNF
  38. AC Marina Laurencon 19 France FRA DNF
  39. AC Maria Rosa Quario 18 Italy ITA DNF
  40. AC Ana María Rodríguez 17 Spain ESP DNF
  41. (-5.26=-4.13) Wanda Bieler (ITA/1976-80)
  42. AC Tamara McKinney 17 United States USA DNF
  43. (-5.26=1.600) Regina Sackl (AUT/1976-80)
  44. AC Daniela Zini 20 Italy ITA DNF
  45. (-5.26=2.560) Ursula Konzett (LIE/1976-84)
  46. (0=7400) Marie-Theres Nadig (SUI/1972-80)
  47. AC Lea Sölkner 21 Austria AUT DNF
  48. AC Jacqui Cowderoy 18 Australia AUS DQ

Sarajevo 1984

  1. (6400=6426) Debbie Armstrong (USA/1984-88)
  2. (4000=4400) Christin Cooper (USA/1980-84)
  3. (2560=5120) Perrine Pelen (FRA/1980-84)
  4. 4 Tamara McKinney 21 United States USA 2:21.83
  5. (1000=1000) Marina Kiehl (GER/1984-88)
  6. (640=672.6) Blanca Fernández Ochoa (ESP/1980-92)
  7. (400=400) Erika Hess (SUI/1980-84)
  8. (256) Olga Charvátová (CZE/1984)
  9. 9 Liisa Savijarvi 20 Canada CAN 2:22.73
  10. 10 Anne-Flore Rey 22 France FRA 2:22.95
  11. (64=1454) Carole Merle(FRA/1984-94)
  12. (40=40) Michela Figini (SUI/1984-88)
  13. (25.6=281.8) Maria Epple (frg-GER/1976-84)
  14. 14 Anni Kronbichler 20 Austria AUT 2:24.17
  15. 15 Monika Hess 19 Switzerland SUI 2:24.58
  16. 16 Andreja Leskovšek 19 Yugoslavia YUG 2:24.61
  17. 17 Diana Haight 19 Canada CAN 2:24.66
  18. (2.56=28.8) Cindy Nelson (USA/1976-84)
  19. 19 Petra Wenzel 22 Liechtenstein LIE 2:24.94
  20. 20 Veronika Šarec 15 Yugoslavia YUG 2:25.01
  21. (0.64=4011) Irene Epple (frg-GER/1976-84)
  22. 22 Nuša Tome 23 Yugoslavia YUG 2:26.21
  23. (0.256=1600) Mateja Svet (SLO/1984-88)
  24. 24 Michaela Gerg-Leitner 18 West Germany FRG 2:26.28
  25. 25 Daniela Zini 24 Italy ITA 2:26.33
  26. 26 Alexandra Ma?asová 18 Czechoslovakia TCH 2:26.37
  27. 27 Roswitha Steiner 20 Austria AUT 2:26.56
  28. 28 Ivana Valešová 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 2:26.71
  29. 29 Nadezhda Andreyeva-Patrikeyeva 25 Soviet Union URS 2:26.85
  30. 30 Dorota Tla?ka-Mogore 20 Poland POL 2:26.90
  31. 31 Ewa Grabowska 21 Poland POL 2:27.55
  32. (0.0064=0.0064) Paola Magoni-Sforza (ITA/1984-88)
  33. 33 Laurie Graham 23 Canada CAN 2:28.42
  34. 34 Sylvia Eder 18 Austria AUT 2:29.03
  35. 35 Liliana Ichim 16 Romania ROU 2:32.08
  36. 36 Teresa Bustamante 21 Argentina ARG 2:34.19
  37. 37 Michčle Brigitte Dombard 28 Belgium BEL 2:34.79
  38. 38 Nanna Leifsdóttir 20 Iceland ISL 2:34.84
  39. 39 Magdalena Birkner 18 Argentina ARG 2:39.70
  40. 40 Gabriela Angaut 20 Argentina ARG 2:43.16
  41. 41 Geraldina Bobbio 16 Argentina ARG 2:47.51
  42. 42 Jin Xuefei 19 China CHN 2:50.35
  43. 43 Lina Aristodimou 18 Cyprus CYP 3:03.45
  44. AC Kate Rattray 21 New Zealand NZL DNF
  45. (-6.16=0.740) Jana Gantnerová-Šoltýsová (tch-SVK/1976-84)
  46. AC Fulvia Stevenin 18 Italy ITA DNF
  47. AC Dolores Fernández Ochoa 17 Spain ESP DNF
  48. (-6.16=1600) Fabienne Serrat (FRA/1976-84)
  49. (-6.16=2.560) Ursula Konzett (LIE/1976-84)
  50. AC Lisi Kirchler 20 Austria AUT DNF
  51. (0=2560) Maria Walliser (SUI/984-88)
  52. AC Andrea Bédard 21 Canada CAN DQ
  53. AC Jolanda Kindle 18 Liechtenstein LIE DQ
  54. AC Wang Guizhen 23 China CHN DQ

1988


Written 2015-08-17 - last modified 2022-05-30

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.