Great Olympians

Biographies - JER


Bruno Jerebicnik

B. 1947-07-11, represented Austria
Modern Pentathlon
1972 HP
Men's Individual 44th -4.20
Men's Team 11th 16
16.00002


Vinka Jeričević

B. 1936-11-30, Korčula, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia
Aquatics - Swimming
1956 HP
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke fourth 2400
2400


Željko Jerkov

B. 1953-11-06, Pula, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia
Basketball (1 gold, 1 silver)
1976 1980 HP
Men's Team silver gold 5200
5200


Francisco Jerman

B. 1920-10-16, Zaboršt, Slovenia, represented Argentina; D. 1980-03-19
Cross-Country Skiing
1960 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 53rd -6.26
Men's 30 kilometres 44th 0.000016
0.000016256


Marcos Luis Jerman

B. 1957-01-20, San Carlos de Bariloche, Argentina
Cross-Country Skiing
1976 1980 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 71st 56th -7.64
Men's 30 kilometres 65th 50th -5.10
0.000001065064


Martín Tomás Jerman

B. 1959-04-21, San Carlos de Bariloche, Argentina
Cross-Country Skiing
1976 1980 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 74th 60th -7.10
0.000000010016


Matías José Jerman

B. 1956-01-30, represented Argentina
Cross-Country Skiing
1976 1980 HP
Men's 15 kilometres dnf 61st -8.64
0.000000006401


Charles Jermann

B. 1937-05-15, represented Switzerland
Shooting
1976 HP
Small-Bore Rifle, three positions 32nd -2.40
0.004


(Kurt) Ingemar Jernberg

B. 1950-11-28, Göteborg, Sweden
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Men's Pole Vault 9th R1:25th 240.15
240.15


Sixten Jernberg

B. 1929-02-06, Limedsforsen, Sweden; D. 2012-07-14
Cross-Country Skiing (4 gold, 3 silver, 2 bronze)
1956 1960 1964 HP
50 km gold fifth gold 20700
30 km silver gold fifth 14250
15 km silver silver bronze 11616
4x10 km bronze fourth gold 3300
49866

He also won the 50 km at the World Championships in 1958 and 1962.
He was the oldest gold medallist at Innsbrück.


William Shue "Billy" Jernigan

B. 1923-09-08, Tulsa, Okl., USA; D. 1997-03-02
Freestyle Wrestling
1948 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 7th 600
600


Werner Jernström

Olympic Competitor nr 5103


Diane Irene Jerome

B. 1941-02-01, Akron, Ohio, USA
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1960 HP
Women's Kayak Doubles 500 metres Rep:5th 48
48


Henry Winston "Harry" Jerome

B. 1940-09-30, Prince Albert, Sask., Canada; D. 1982-12-07
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's 100 metres SF:dnf bronze 7th 3012
Men's 200 metres fourth QF:8th 1600.0091
Men's 4x100 metres Relay (SF:4th) 13
4625.0091


Valerie Jerome

B. 1944-04-28, Saint Boniface, Man., Canada
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's 100 metres QF:5th 2.29
Women's 4x100 metres Relay R1:5th 32.5
34.79


Jerry

represented Czechoslovakia
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Literature - unknown event AC 254.5
254.5


Gunnar Jervill

B. 1945-11-23, Göteborg, Sweden
Archery (1 silver)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Individual silver 14th 6024
6024


Leonard Jervis

B. 1949-04-19, represented the Bahamas
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:48th -5.26
Men's 4x100 m Relay SF:7th 8.2
8.20000256


Frank Jerwood

Olympic Competitor nr 4652


Written 2000-11-28 - last modified 2022-12-08

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.