Great Olympians

Biographies - WAN


Wan Shiu Ming

B. 1938, represented Hong Kong
Aquatics - Swimming
1956 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle QU:7th 0.004
Men's 400 metres Freestyle QU:7th 0.004
0.008


Rod Wanamaker

B. 1899-10-10, Philadelphia, Penn., USA; D. 1976-02-03
Polo (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Polo silver 2000
2000


Adul Wanasatith

B. 1931-06-04, represented Thailand
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:7th 0.000000000091
Men's 200 metres R1:3rd 0.00000000037
Men's 4x100m Relay R1:3rd 0.205
0.205000000461


Ernst Wandaller

B. 1934-10-04, represented Austria
Wrestling - Freestyle & Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1956 HP
FR Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) 11th 96
GR Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) 9th 240
336


Franz Wanderer

B. 1901-02-20, Ilmenau, Th&uum;ringen, Germany; D. 1944
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Marathon dnf 0.000000000384
0.000000000384


Hermann Wandinger

B. 1897-07-24, Dorfen, Bayern, Germany; D. 1976-05-26
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Sculpture - Medals 2 entries 76.84
76.84


Benno Wandolleck

Olympic Competitor nr 5409

Born in Danzig, now in Poland


Max Wandrer

B. 1894-02-10, Rudolstadt, Thüringen, Germany, lived in Philadekphia, represented the USA; D. 1978-10
Gymnastics
1924 HP
Men's Individual combined 48th -
Men's Team combined fifth 250
Men's Vault fifth 250
Men's Parallel Bars 66th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 66th -
Men's Rings 67th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 52nd -
Men's Sidehorse Vault 15th 2.5
Men's Rope Climbing 13th 6.4
508.9


Thomas Wand-Tetley

B. 1898-02-26, Paignton, England, Great Britain
Fencing & Modern Pentathlon
1920 1924 1928 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:4th R1:4th 0.084
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd 9.1
Modern Pentathlon, Men's Individual 17th 6
15.184


Josef Wanetschek

B. 1933-12-31, Wien, Austria
Fencing
1960 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R2:6th 0.0034
Men's Sabre, Team (R2) 22.75
22.7534


Asbjørn Wang

B. 1899-09-28, Oslo, Norway
Aquatics - Swimming
1920 HP
100 m Backstroke R1:4th 492
492


Wang Chee-Chu

B. 1941-05-03, represented Taiwan (chinese Taipei)
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R32 1.02
1.02


Wang Chee-Yen

B. 1946-12-20, Taipei, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)
Boxing
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R1 81.506
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R1 QF
81.506


Wang Cheng-Che

B. 1949-04-22, represented the Republic of China (Chinese Taipei)
Alpine Skiing
1972 HP
Men's Giant Slalom 47th -5.40
Men's Slalom 35th -2.10
0.001004


Wang Ching-Rui

B. 1922-02-16, Changhua, Taiwan, then part of Japan, represented Formosa
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Trap dnq -4.54
0.000054


Wang Hao

B. 1983-12-01, Changchun, China
Table Tennis (1 gold, 2 silver)
2004 2008 2012 HP
Men's Singles silver silver silver 13200
Men's Doubles R4 39.56
Men's Team gold gold 6400
19639.56


Wang Hungpin

B. 1915-02-16, represented China
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team Rep2 2.87
2.87


Knut Astrup Wang

B. 1929-05-04, Oslo, Norway; D. 2011-11-12
Sailing
1960 HP
5.5 metres Class 7th 400
400


Wang Liqin

B. 1978-06-18, Shanghai, China
Table Tennis (2 gold, 2 bronze)
2000 2004 2008 HP
Men's Singles bronze bronze 5120
Men's Doubles gold 4800
Men's Team gold 3200
13120


Wang Jiao

B. 1988-01-04, Shenyank, Liaoning, China
Wrestling, Freestyle (1 gold)
2008 2012 HP
Women's Heavyweight (-72 kg) gold fifth 10830
10830


Wang Jong-She

B. 1949-07-19, represented the Republic of China (Chinese Taipei)
Judo
1972 HP
Men's Half-Middleweight (-70 kg) Rep2 195
195


Wang Junxia

B. 1963-01-09, Jiaohe, Jilin, China
Track & Field (1 gold, 1 silver)
1996 HP
Women's 5000 m gold 6400
Women's 10000 m silver 4000
10400


Wang Meng

B. 1985-04-10, Qitaihe, Heilongjiang, China
Short Track (4 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2006 2010 HP
500 m gold gold 12800
1000 m silver gold 10400
1500 m bronze 18th 2562.56
3000 m Relay disq. gold 1664
27426.56


Wang Nan

B. 1978-10-23, Fushun, China
Table Tennis (4 gold, 1 silver)
2000 2004 2008 HP
Women's Singles gold QF silver 13715.5
Women's Doubles gold gold 9600
Women's Team gold 3200
26517.5


Wang Shian-Ming

B. 1940-09-08, represented Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 HP
Men's Individual combined 119rd -19.16
Men's Team combined 17th 1
1


Wang Shihsuan

B. 1914-08-17, represented China
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team Rep2 2.87
2.87


Wang Shilin

B. 1914-10-13, represented China
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Triple Jump QU:ac 0.079
0.079


Wang Shun

B. 1994-02-11, Anji, Zhejiang, China
Swimming (1 gold, 1 bronze)
2012 2016 2021 HP
Men's 200 m Individual Medley 22nd bronze gold 8960.4
Men's 400 m Individual Medley 10th 10th 200
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay 9th 40
9200.4


Wang Tao

B. 1967-12-13, Beijing, China
Table Tennis (1 gold, 2 silver)
1992 1996 HP
Men's Singles QF silver 4574
Men's Doubles gold silver 7800
12374


Wang Yifu

B. 1960-12-04, Liaoyang, Liaoning, China
Shooting (2 gold, 3 silver, 1 bronze)
1984 1988 1992 1996 2000 2004 HP
Air Pistol 15th gold silver silver gold 31222.5
Free Pistol bronze 8th silver sixth sixth 10313.6
41536.1


Wang Yunlan

B. 1913-05-28, represented China
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-79.4 kg) R1 4.05
4.05


Wang Yutseng

B. 1912-04-10, represented China
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team Rep2 2.87
2.87


Wang Zhenglin

B. 1912-10-21, represented China
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Marathon 40th 0.00015
0.00015


Birgitta Margareta Wängberg

B. 1939-12-29, Stockholm, Sweden
Aquatics - Swimming
1956 HP
Women's 400 metres Freestyle QU:6th 1.6
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay sixth 160
161.6


Edvard Einarsen Wangberg

B. 1913-11-15, Trondheim, Norway; D. 1983-07-30
Speed Skating
1936 HP
Men's 5000 metres 20th 1
Men's 10000 metres 18th 2.56
3.56


Wanié András

B. 1911-04-23, Szeged, Hungary; D. 1976-11-12
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1928 1932 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle R1:4th 14.5
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay fourth bronze 1040
1054.5


Wanié Rezső

B. 1908, Szeged, Hungary; D. 1986
Aquatics - Swimming
1928 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle SF:3rd 256
Men's 400 m Freestyle R1:4th 0.676
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay fourth 400
656.676


Lutz Wanja

B. 1956-06-06, Brandenburg an der Havel, Brand., Germany, represented East Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 1976 HP
Men's 100 m Backstroke sixth fifth 1640
Men's 200 m Backstroke 18th 14th 18.56
1658.56


Jutta Wanke

B. 1948-01-16, Potsdam, Brand., Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Women's 400 metres Freestyle R1:15th 10
10


Olof Bengt Konstantin "Olle" Wänlund

B. 1923-09-12, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 2009-01-11
Cycling - Road
1948 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual dnf 8x10-17
Men's Road Race, Team (fifth) -
8x10-17


Rudolf "Rudi" Wanner

B. 1951-01-28, Seefeld in Tirol, Austria
Ski Jumping
1972 1976 HP
Men's Normal Hill 26th 7th 400.064
Men's Large Hill 46th -5.64
400.0640064


Samson Sabit Wanni

B. 1946, represented Sudan
Weightlifting
1972 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) 20th 1.5
1.5

According to a picture, he was black. I class him as South Sudanese.


Kamau George Wanyoke

B. 1924, represented Kenya
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:4th 0.033
Men's 4x400m Relay R1:4th 17
17.033


Türel Wanzenried

B. 1906-09-02, Bern, Switzerland; D. 1993-06-24
Cycling - Road
1928 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 33rd 0.0032
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team sixth 160
160.0032


Written 2000-12-22 - last modified 2022-03-05

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.