Speed Skating - Women's 1500 m

1500 m

1964

Grenoble 1968

  1. (6400=10400) Kaija Mustonen (FIN/1964-68)
  2. (4000) Carry Geijssen (NED/1968)
  3. (2560=6560) Stien Baas-Kaiser (NED/1968-72)
  4. (1600=1920) Sigrid Sundby-Dybedahl (NOR/1968-76)
  5. (1000) Lāsma Kauniste (urs-LAT/1968)
  6. (640=896) Kaija-Liisa Keskivitikka (FIN/1964-68)
  7. (400) Lyudmila Titova (urs-RUS/1968-72)
  8. (256) Ruth Budzisch-Schleiermacher (gdr-GER/1968-72)
  9. (160=1200) Christina Lindblom-Scherling (SWE/1960-68)
  10. (160) Hildegard Sellhuber (frg-GER/1968)
  11. (64=12864) Lidija Skoblikova (urs-RUS/1960-68)
  12. (40) Ans Schut (NED/1968)
  13. (25.6=6426) Dianne Holum (USA/SSK/1968-72)
  14. (16) Martine Ivangine (FRA/1968)
  15. (16) Kari Kåring (NOR/1968)
  16. (6.4=70.4) Jeanne Ashworth (USA/1960-68)
  17. (4=1622) Lisbeth Korsmo-Berg (NOR/1968-80)
  18. (2.56) Christina Karlsson (SWE/1968)
  19. (2.56) Saito Sachiko (JPN/1968-72)
  20. (1=1.1) Ylva Hedlund (SWE/1968-72)
  21. (0.64=26.24) Doreen McCannell (CAN/1964-68)
  22. (0.4) Arja Kantola (FIN/1968-72)
  23. (0.256=2.816) Ide Kaname (JPN/1968-72)
  24. (0.16) Marcia Parsons (CAN/1968)
  25. (0.1=10.1) Jeanne Omelenchuk (USA/1960,68-72)
  26. (0.064) Saito Jitsuko (JPN/1968)
  27. (0.04=0.08) Kim Gwi-Jin (KOR/1964-68)
  28. (0.026) Marie-Louise Perrenoud (FRA/1968)
  29. (0.016) Patricia Demartini (FRA/1968)
  30. (0.01=10.01) Paula Dufter (frg-GER/1968-72)

Sapporo 1972

  1. (6400=6426) Dianne Holum (USA/1968-72)
  2. (4000=6560) Stien Baas-Kaiser (NED/1968-72)
  3. (2560) Atje Keulen-Deelstra (NED/1972)
  4. (1600) Ellie van den Brom (NED/1968-72)
  5. (1000) Rosemarie Taupadel (gdr-GER/1972)
  6. (640=650) Nina Statkevich (urs-RUS/1972-76)
  7. (400) Connie Carpenter-Phinney (USA/1972)
  8. (256=1920) Sigrid Sundby-Dybedahl (NOR/1968-76)
  9. (160) Kapitolina Seryogina (urs-RUS/1972)
  10. (100) Monika Gawenus-Holzner-Pflug (frg-GER/1972-88)
  11. (64) Koike Satomi (JPN/1972)
  12. (40) Kim Bok-Soon (PRK/1972)
  13. (25.6=185.6) Han Pil-Hwa (PRK/1964,72)
  14. (16) Lyudmila Savrulina (urs-RUS/1972)
  15. (10=10.01) Paula Dufter (frg-GER/1968-72)
  16. (6.4=7.4) Tuula Vilkas (FIN/1972-76)
  17. (4) Taguchi Emiko (JPN/1972)
  18. (2.56=2.816) Ide Kaname (JPN/1968-72)
  19. (1.6=1622) Lisbeth Korsmo-Berg (NOR/1968-80)
  20. (1=1017) Sylvia Filipsson (SWE/1972-80)
  21. (0.64=260.6) Sylvia Burka (CAN/1972-80)
  22. (0.4) Choi Jung-Hui (KOR/1972)
  23. (0.256) Kirsti Biermann (NOR/1968-72)
  24. (0.16=640.2) Leah Poulos-Mueller (USA/1972-80)
  25. (0.1=1.1) Ylva Hedlund (SWE/1968-72)
  26. (0.064) Ann-Sofie Järnström (SWE/1972-80)
  27. (0.04) Gayle Gordon (CAN/1972)
  28. (0.026) Jeon Seon-Ok (KOR/1972)
  29. (0.016) Kim Myung-Ja (PRK/1972)
  30. (0.01) Jennifer Jackson (CAN/1972)
  31. (-2.64) Monika Stützle (frg-GER/1972)

Innsbruck 1976

  1. (6400) Galina Stepanskaya (urs-RUS/1976)
  2. (4000) Sheila Young (USA/1972-76)
  3. (2560=2563) Tatyana Averina-Barabash (RUS/1976-80)
  4. (1600=1622) Lisbeth Korsmo-Berg (NOR/1968-80)
  5. (1000) Karin Kessow (gdr-GER/1976)
  6. (640=640.2) Leah Poulos-Mueller (USA/1972-80)
  7. (400) Ines Bautzmann (gdr-GER/1976)
  8. (256=1660) Erwina Ryś-Ferens (POL/1976-88)
  9. (160=260.6) Sylvia Burka (CAN/1972-80)
  10. (100=8030) Andrea Ehrig-Schöne-Mitscherlich (GER/1976-88)
  11. (64=1920) Sigrid Sundby-Dybedahl (NOR/1968-76)
  12. (40=6440) Annie Borckink (NED/1976-80)
  13. (25.6=35.6) Sijtje van der Lende (NED/1976-80)
  14. (16=1017) Sylvia Filipsson (SWE/1972-80)
  15. (10=650) Nina Statkevich (urs-RUS/1972-76)
  16. (6.4) Christa Jaarsma (NED/1976)
  17. (4) Cindy Seikkula (USA/1976)
  18. (2.56) Ewa Malewicka (POL/1976)
  19. (1.6) Janina Korowicka (POL/1976)
  20. (1=7.4) Tuula Vilkas (FIN/1972-76)
  21. (0.64) Liz Appleby (CAN/1976)
  22. (0.4) Ito Chieko (JPN/1976)
  23. (0.256=6.656) Kathy Vogt (CAN/1976-80)
  24. (0.16=0.416) Ota-Yaegashi Yuko (JPN/1976-80)
  25. (0.1) Lee Nam-Sun (KOR/1976-80)
  26. (0.064) Linda Rombouts (BEL/1976)

Lake Placid 1980

  1. (6400=6440) Annie Borckink (NED/1976-80)
  2. 2 Ria Visser 18 Netherlands NED Silver 2:12.35 28.11 1:00.55 1:35.07 OR
  3. 3 Sabine Becker 20 East Germany GDR Bronze 2:12.38 27.71 1:00.88 1:35.96
  4. 4 Bjørg Eva Jensen 19 Norway NOR 2:12.59 28.17 1:01.18 1:35.79
  5. (1000=1017) Sylvia Filipsson (SWE/1972-80)
  6. (640=8030) Andrea Ehrig-Schöne-Mitscherlich (GER/1976-88)
  7. (400) Beth Heiden (USA/1976-80)
  8. (256=2816) Nataliya Petrusyova (RUS/1980-84)
  9. 9 Sylvia Albrecht 17 East Germany GDR 2:14.27 27.71 1:00.38 1:35.87
  10. (100=260.6) Sylvia Burka (CAN/1972-80)
  11. 11 Brenda Webster 18 Canada CAN 2:14.73 28.86 1:02.38 1:37.55
  12. 12 Mary Docter 19 United States USA 2:14.74 28.83 1:02.67 1:37.98
  13. 13 Sarah Docter 15 United States USA 2:15.11 28.74 1:02.32 1:37.76
  14. (16=1622) Lisbeth Korsmo-Berg (NOR/1968-80)
  15. (10=35.6) Sijtje van der Lende (NED/1976-80)
  16. (6.4=6.656) Kathy Vogt (CAN/1976-80)
  17. (4=1660) Erwina Ryś-Ferens (POL/1976-88)
  18. (2.56=2563) Tatyana Averina-Barabash (RUS/1976-80)
  19. 18T Vira Bryndzei 28 Soviet Union URS 2:16.32 27.14 1:01.00 1:37.29
  20. 20 Annette Carlén-Karlsson 23 Sweden SWE 2:17.31 28.68 1:02.64 1:38.87
  21. 21 Anneli Repola 25 Finland FIN 2:17.81 28.47 1:02.53 1:39.13
  22. 22 Sigrid Smuda 20 West Germany FRG 2:18.86 28.37 1:02.72 1:39.90
  23. (0.256=0.416) Ota-Yaegashi Yuko (JPN/1976-80)
  24. 24 Miyoshi Kato 17 Japan JPN 2:19.80 28.33 1:03.26 1:40.44
  25. 25 Kim Yeong-Hui 24 South Korea KOR 2:20.23 29.22 1:03.78 1:41.26
  26. 26 Lee Seong-Ae 17 South Korea KOR 2:20.67 28.77 1:03.44 1:41.28
  27. 27 Kong Meiyu 19 China CHN 2:22.48 29.09 1:04.69 1:42.64
  28. 28 Mandy Horsepool 20 Great Britain GBR 2:23.05 30.68 1:06.21 1:43.86
  29. 29 Chen Shuhua 21 China CHN 2:29.48 29.30 1:05.71 1:46.02
  30. 30 Shen Guoqin 18 China CHN 2:41.99 29.35 1:05.12 1:44.51 fall
  31. AC Kim Ferran 22 Great Britain GBR DQ

Sarajevo 1984

  1. (6400=10400) Karin Enke-Kania (GER/1984-88)
  2. (4000=8030) Andrea Ehrig-Schöne-Mitscherlich (GER/1976-88)
  3. (2560=2816) Nataliya Petrusyova (RUS/1980-84)
  4. (1600) Gabi Zange-Schönbrunn (GER/1984-88)
  5. (1000=1660) Erwina Ryś-Ferens (POL/1976-88)
  6. 6 Valentina Lalenkova 26 Soviet Union URS 2:08.17 26.56 57.47 1:31.17
  7. 7 Nataliya Kurova 21 Soviet Union URS 2:08.41 27.03 58.83 1:32.20
  8. 8 Bjørg Eva Jensen 23 Norway NOR 2:09.53 28.26 1:00.70 1:34.50
  9. 9 Thea Limbach 24 Netherlands NED 2:10.35 28.57 1:00.73 1:34.53
  10. 10 Sigrid Smuda 24 West Germany FRG 2:10.55 27.79 1:00.40 1:34.55
  11. (64=6464) Yvonne Van Gennip (NED/1984-92)
  12. 12 Annette Carlén-Karlsson 27 Sweden SWE 2:10.80 27.69 1:00.55 1:34.77
  13. 13 Ria Visser 22 Netherlands NED 2:11.06 28.01 1:00.44 1:34.75
  14. 14 Mary Docter 22 United States USA 2:12.14 28.66 1:01.40 1:36.01
  15. 15 Seiko Hashimoto 19 Japan JPN 2:12.56 27.80 1:00.95 1:36.20
  16. 16 Silvia Brunner 26 Switzerland SUI 2:12.62 28.18 1:01.07 1:35.72
  17. 17 Jane Goldman 19 United States USA 2:12.94 28.80 1:02.20 1:37.22
  18. (2.56) Nancy Swider-Peltz (USA/1976,84-88)
  19. 19 Pak Gum-Hyon 19 North Korea PRK 2:14.23 27.50 1:00.23 1:35.79
  20. 20 Han Chun-Ok 18 North Korea PRK 2:14.25 28.23 1:01.66 1:36.86
  21. 21 Natalie Grenier 19 Canada CAN 2:14.72 27.84 1:00.82 1:36.97
  22. 22 Sylvie Daigle 21 Canada CAN 2:15.50 27.91 1:01.04 1:36.98
  23. 23 Wang Guifang 21 China CHN 2:16.19 27.96 1:01.72 1:38.36
  24. 24 Wang Xiuli 18 China CHN 2:16.68 27.35 1:01.53 1:37.98
  25. 25 Kim Chang-Hae 15 North Korea PRK 2:17.37 28.93 1:02.76 1:39.08
  26. 26 Choi Seung-Youn 19 South Korea KOR 2:17.80 28.30 1:02.44 1:39.46
  27. 27 Lee Kyung-Ja 19 South Korea KOR 2:17.96 28.98 1:02.57 1:38.97
  28. 28 Lee Yeon-Ju 20 South Korea KOR 2:18.34 27.49 1:01.21 1:38.31
  29. 29 Kong Meiyu 23 China CHN 2:19.56 28.80 1:04.07 1:40.83
  30. 30 Lilianna Morawiec 22 Poland POL 2:39.37 27.67 1:00.07 1:55.58 fall
  31. 31 Dubravka Vukušic' 18 Yugoslavia YUG 2:42.12 33.11 1:12.84 1:56.12
  32. 32 Bibija Kerla 24 Yugoslavia YUG 2:46.32 38.36 1:19.23 2:02.48 fall

1988


Written 2012-08-24 - last modified 2022-05-15

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.