Great Olympians

Biographies - PER


Patrick Henri Péra

B. 1949-01-17, Lyon, France
Figure Skating (2 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Singles bronze bronze 7680
7680


Reuben Perach

B. 1933-04-29, represented Israel
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team QR:4th 0.252
0.252


Helge Anton Perälä

B. 1915-06-03, Vehkalahti, Finland; D. 2010-02-13
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 5000 m 11th 64
64


Davis Peralta Checa, Jr.

B. 1948-06-15, El Chorrillo, Panama
Basketball
1968 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Guillermo Peralta Ramos Grondona

B. 1908-07-21, Buenos Aires, Argentina; D. 1975-09-23
Sailing
1936 HP
Eight metres Class 7th 200
200


Víctor Peralta

B. 1908-03-06, Buenos Aires, Argentina; D. 1995-12-25
Boxing (1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57.2 kg) silver 6000
6000


Víctor Peralta Jiménez

B. 1942-09-16, represented Mexico
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's Marathon 53rd -6.38
0.000000384


Veikko Tuomas Peräsalo

B. 1912-02-01, Ilmajoki, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1992-08-25
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's High Jump 12th 60
60


Lance Percival

B. 1906-08-14, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1964-09-01
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 400 m Hurdles R1:3rd 16.14
16.14


Pércsi József

B. 1942-03-19, Földes, Hungary; D. 2011-03
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-90 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Iain Percy

B. 1976-03-21, Southampton, England, Great Britain
Sailing (2 gold, 1 silver)
2000 2004 2008 2012 HP
Men's One Person Dinghy (Finn) gold 35100
Men's Two Person Keelboat (Star) 12th bronze gold
35100


Jervis Joscelyn Percy

B. 1928-07-21, represented Great Britain
Modern Pentathlon
1952 HP
Men's Individual 35th 0.000125
Men's Team 10th 25
25.000125


Kevin Percy

B. 1935-05-15, Masterton, New Zealand
Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Louis Percy

Olympic Competitor nr 5117


Feliciano Perducca

B. 1901-06-09, Buenos Aires, Argentina; D. 1976-08-22
Football (1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Terence Robert John "Terry" Perdue

B. 1940-11-10, Swansea, Wales, Great Britain; D. 1998-08-19
Weightlifting
1968 1972 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+90 kg) 10th 300
Men's Super−Heavyweight (+110 kg) 10th
300


Rodolfo Perea Cifuentes

B. 1929-10-05, represented Mexico
Aquatics - Diving
1952 HP
Men's Springboard 19th 1.6
Men's Platform sixth 640
641.6


Marie-José Pérec

B. 1968-05-09, Basse-Terre, Guadeloupe, France
Track & Field (3 gold)
1988 1992 1996 HP
Women's 200 m R2:8th - gold 6400.0091
Women's 400 m - gold gold 12800
Women's 4 x 100 m - fourth sixth 560
19760.0091

Michael Johnson was not the first to double on 200 and 400 m at the Olympics. Perec did it minutes before him, and Valerie Brisco-Hooks had done it before them in 1984.
She is called "la gazelle" in France.
World Champion at 400 m in 1991 and '95.


Vicente Pereda Mier

B. 1941-07-18, Toluca, Mex.,, Mexico
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Julio Peredejordi Vergara

B. 19062, from Barcelona, represented Spain
Swimming
1924 HP
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay R1:4th 8.2
8.2


Simon Peredes

B. 1945-12-24, represented Peru
Basketball
1964 HP
Men's Team 15th 5
5


Ettore Perego

B. 1913-04-11, Monza, Italy; D. 2013-10-23
Gymnastics
1948 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 57th -
Men's Team All-Around (fifth) 0
Men's Floor Exercise 54th -
Men's Horse Vault 56th -
Men's Parallel Bars 71st -
Men's Horizontal Bar 49th -
Men's Rings 101st -
Men's Pommeled Horse 12th 10
10


Javier Peregrina

B. 1932-05-21, Guadalajara, Jal., Mexico
Shooting
1968 HP
Free Pistol 49th -5.24
0.0000024


António Pereira

B. 1888-04-04, Cadaval, Portugal; D. 1978-02-17
Greco-Roman Wrestling & Weightlifting
1912 1920 1924 1928 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) R3 0.24
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) dnf 12th 60.96
61.2

Olympic Competitor nr 6157


Enrique Pedro Pereira Kliche

B. 1909-12-01, Montevideo, Uruguay
Aquatics - Water Polo
1936 1948 HP
Men's Team QU:4th QU:3th 12.63
12.63


Jackie Pereira

B. 1964-10-29, Perth, WA, Australia
Hockey (2 gold)
1988 1992 1996 HP
Women's Team gold fifth gold 10350
10350


João Thomaz Pereira

B. 1905-03, São Paulo, Brazil; D. 1985
Swimming
1932 HP
Men's 100m Freestyle R1:6th 0.52
0.52


José Serra Pereira

B. 1918-06-21, represented Portugal
Modern Pentathlon
1952 HP
Men's Individual 46th 0.000008
Men's Team 15th 2.5
2.500008


José Maria de Andrade Pereira

B. 1932-10-09, São Borja, RGdS, Brazil
Fencing
1968 HP
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 7.78
7.78


Michael Estavo Pereira

represented Kenya
Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Miguel (Ferreira Pereira de Almeida)

B. 1949-09-20, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Osório Pereira

B. 1905-03, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
Rowing
1932 HP
Men's Coxed Fours R1:4th 300
Men's Eights Rep.:dns 164
464


Polycarp Pereira

B. 1932-01-26, represented Uganda
Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team (15th) 3.2
3.2


Reynold "Renny" Pereira

B. 1948-01-09, Nairobi, Kenya; D. 1979-06-01
Hockey
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team (8th) 13th 140.8
140.8


Rodrigo Castro Pereira

B. 1887-07-22, Lisboa, Portugal; D. 1983
Tennis
1924 HP
Men's Singles R1 0.00000000019
0.00000000019


Silvina das Graças Pereira da Silva

B. 1948-10-31, Vassouras, RdJ, Brazil
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's 200 metres QF:dns -2.91
Women's Long Jump QU:16th 9.6
9.6091


José Luiz "Zé Luiz" (Pereira)

B. 1943-07-05, Rio de Janeiro<, Brazil
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Giulia Perelli

B. 1897, Milano, Italy
Tennis
1924 HP
Women's Singles R2 0.85
Women's Doubles QF 430.5
Mixed Doubles R2 39.56
470.91


Giuseppe Perentin

B. 1906-02-21, Izola, Slovenia, then part of Austria, represented Italy; D. 1981-03
Aquatics - Swimming
1928 1932 HP
Men's 400 m Freestyle SF:4th 328
Men's 1500 m Freestyle SF:4th R1:3rd 392
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay dq 6.4
726.4

From Trieste Zone B. Considering his Italian name, I class this athlete as Italian.


Valerio Perentin

B. 1909-07-12, Izola, Slovenia, then part of Austria, represented Italy; D. 1998-01-07
Rowing (1 gold)
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Coxed Fours gold Rep:3rd 4851
4851

From Trieste Zone B. He died in Napoli, so I class this athlete as Italian.


Albert Perera

represented Ceylon; D. 1965
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) QF 861
861


Habarakadage R. Perera

B. 1932-05-15, represented Ceylon (now Sri Lanka); D. 1976
Shooting
1964 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 69th -9.16
0.00000000016


Kenneth Perera

B. 1934-08-18, represented Malaya (now part of Malaysia; D. 2013-08-26
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:7th 0.00004
Men's 800 metres R1:9th 0.00033
0.00037


(Rupasinghe A.) Wimalasena Perera

B. 1945-05-30, Colombo, Ceylon (now Sri Lanka)
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Marathon 51st -6.96
0.00000096


Carlo Peretti

B. 1930-03-05, Firenze, Italy; D. 2018-06-01
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Aleksey Petrovich Pereverzev

B. 1949-07-20, Bakı, Azerbaijan, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Long Jump 10th 150
150

Not even the Russian-language Wikipedia has any more information about this athlete than that he was born in Azerbaijan but competed out of Moskva. Considering his name is Russian, I shall class him as such.


Nikolay Ivanovich Perevozchikov

B. 1927, represented the Soviet Union
Canoeing - Flatwater Canadian
1952 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 10000m fourth 2000
2000


Robert Strahan "Bob" Perew

B. 1923-08-05, Philadelphia, Penn., USA; D. 1999-11-14
Rowing (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's Coxless Fours bronze 1920
1920


Carlos Pereyra

B. 1911-05-05, Córdoba, Argentina
Boxing
1932 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54.0 kg) QF 861
861


Felipe Mario Pereyra

B. 1942-09-22, represented Argentina
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Ángel Antonio "Tito" Pereyra Rodríguez

B. 1949-02-01, Córdoba, Argentina
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Virgilio Pereyra Ferrer

B. 1928-05-30, Canelones, Uruguay
Cycling - Road
1952 HP
Men's Road Race 33rd 0.0032
Men's Road Race, Team 13th 6.4
6.4032


Alfonso Pérez

B. 1949-01-16, Cartagena del Chairá, Colombia
Boxing (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) bronze 3120
3120


Alfredo A. Pérez

B. 1952-02-11, represented Venezuela
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) QF 861
861


Antonio Pérez Cospedal

B. 1944-10-22, Logroño, Spain
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:49th -5.16
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay R1:14th 4
4.0000016


Arístides Pérez

B. 1933-08-31, represented Guatemala
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1952 HP
FR Men's Lightweight (-67 kg) 17th 6
GR Men's Lightweight (-67 kg) 14th 24
30


Arnaldo Pérez

B. 1958-10-28, represented Puerto Rico
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 100 m Butterfly 29th 0.016
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay 15th 2.5
2.516


Calixto Pérez

B. 1949-10-10, Cartagena del Chairá, Colombia
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) QF 861
861


Carlos Pérez Alonso

B. 1935-06-01, Vigo, Spain
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's 10000 metres 25th 0.1
Men's Marathon dnf 50th 0.000001500015
0.100001500015


Carlos Ramón Pérez Pérez

B. 1938-08-18, Managua, Nicaragua
Weightlifting
1968 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 19th 2.4
2.4


Celestino Pérez

B. 1948-02-24, represented Puerto Rico
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:65th -8.10
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:27th 0.04
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle R1:17th 4
Men's 400 metres Individual Medley R1:18th 3.84
7.880000001


Conrado Pérez Armenteros

B. 1950-12-21, Las Villas, Cuba
Basketball (1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team 11th bronze 1312
1312


Cristóbal Pérez

B. 1952-08-23, Chiscas, Colombia
Cycling - Road
1976 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 23rd 0.192
0.192


Dacyl Pérez

B. 1959-06-03, represented Venezuela
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Breaststroke 34th -2.16
Women's 200 m Breaststroke 37th -3.40
Women's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay 15th 2.5
2.502


Eduardo Pérez

B. 1957-03-06, represented Mexico
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 200 m Freestyle 37th -3.40
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay 14th 4
4.0004


Elisa Pérez de las Heras, née Fernández

B. 1947-06-10, represented Mexico
Equestrianism - Jumping
1972 HP
Jumping, Individual 19th 2
Jumping, Team 15th 2.5
4.5


Enric Pérez i Solé

B. 1896-12-26, Barcelona, Spain; D. 1975-08-20
Rowing
1924 HP
Men's Eights R1:3rd 104
104


Félix Pérez

B. 1951-12-10, represented Venezuela
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:14th 4
4


Florbel Héctor Pérez Martínez

B. 1928-06-07, Montevideo, Uruguay
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:20th 1
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle SF:11th 64
65


Francisco Pérez

B. 1934-02-04, represented Uruguay
Cycling - Road
1964 HP
Men's Road Race 48th -5.38
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 10th 75
75.00000384


Gustavo Rogelio Pérez Ariztia

B. 1935-08-05, Carmelo, Uruguay
Rowing
1960 1964 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs FI:dns(12th) 50
Men's Coxed Pairs Rep:2nd 340
390


Isidoro Pérez González

B. 1928-03-05, Madrid, Spain
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:35th 0.001
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:28th 0.0256
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay R1:10th 25
25.0266


Jefferson Pérez

B. 1974-07-01, Cuenca, Ecuador
Athletics (1 gold, 1 silver)
1992 1996 2000 2004 2008 HP
20 km Walk dnf gold fourth fourth silver 17000
50 km Walk 12th 40
17040


Jesús Pérez Leal

B. 1948-12-08, represented Cuba
Aquatics - Water Polo
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 8th 9th 7th 408
408


Joaquín Pérez de las Heras

B. 1936-10-25, Ameca, Jal., Mexico; D. 2011-05-20
Equestrianism - Jumping (2 bronze)
1968 1972 1976 1980 HP
Jumping, Individual 37th 19th bronze 3202.0005
Jumping, Team 10th 15th bronze 667.5
3869.5005


Joaquín Pérez Febles

B. 1937-05-15, represented Cuba
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:2nd 68.25
68.25


Jorge Pérez Vento Machado

B. 1947-09-28, represented Cuba
Volleyball (1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 10th bronze 1330
1330


Jorge Antonio Pérez Castro

B. 1951-10-14, Guane, Cuba
Cycling - Road
1976 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -22.24
-22.24


José Pérez Allende

represented Mexico
Equestrianism - Eventing
1932 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual dnf 20
20


José Pérez Cruz

B. 1945-04-13, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Weightlifting
1968 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 22nd 0.6
0.6


José Pérez Mier

B. 1928-10-10, Morelia, Mich., Mexico
Modern Pentathlon & Fencing
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Individual 38th 12th 43rd 50.000352
Men's Team 14th fifth 8th 318
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 0.936
368.936352


José Luis Pérez Valencia

represented Mexico
Freestyle Wrestling
1948 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67 kg) 17th 6
6


José Manuel Pérez de Vega

B. 1947-05-10, Valencia, Spain
Bobsleigh
1968 HP
Two−Man 13th 32
Four−Man 19th 1.2
33.2


José Miguel Pérez

B. 1938-06-07, Quebradillas, Puerto Rico
Fencing
1968 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:6th -8.46
Men's Épée, Individual R1:7th -8.20
0.0000000066


Juan Pérez

B. 1932, represented Chile
Cycling - Road
1956 HP
Men's Road Race 21st 0.8
0.8


María Pérez

B. 1962-07-20, represented Venezuela
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 200 m Freestyle 32nd -2.40
Women's 400 m Freestyle 26th 0.064
Women's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay 12th 10
10.068


María Fernanda Pérez

B. 1961-01-30, represented Colombia
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 400 m Freestyle 29th 0.016
Women's 800 m Freestyle 18th 2.56
2.576


Mariano Pérez Martínez

B. 1948-10-08, Melilla, Spain; D. 20216-12-27
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Light−Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R32 1.088
1.088


Mario Pérez Guadarrama

B. 1946-12-30, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Mario Pérez Saldivar

B. 1939-03-13, represented Mexico
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:37th -3.40
0.0004


Mercedes Pérez Hernández

B. 1950-06-04, represented Cuba
Volleyball
1972 1976 1980 HP
Women's Team sixth fifth fifth 1452
1452


Miguel Pérez

B. 1934-01-22, Ayo el Chici, Jal., Mexico
Cycling - Track
1960 HP
Men's Team Pursuit R1:19th 1.2
1.2


Oscar Guillermo Pérez Cattáneo

B. 1922-11-04, from La Plata, represented Argentina; D. 2002-03-15
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 15th 5
5


Pascual Nicolás Pérez Alonso

B. 1926-05-04, Rodel del Medio, Argentina; D. 1977-01-22
Boxing (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) gold 9600
9600


Pedro Damián Pérez Dueñas

B. 1952-02-23, Pinar del Río, Cuba; D. 2018-07-18
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Men's Triple Jump QU:24th fourth 2400.24
2400.24


(Juan) Rafael Ángel Pérez Cordoba

B. 1946-07-03, Ciudad Colón, Costa Rica; D. 2019-04-25
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:12th -2.13
Men's 10000 metres 30th R1:37th 0.0104
0.0117


Raúl Pérez Varela

B. 1925-08-16, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Raúl Adolfo Pérez

B. 1939-11-11, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:2nd 287
287


Raymond "Ray" Perez

B. 1939-01-25, Honolulu, Haw., USA; D. 2013-03-12
Boxing
1956 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) QF 861
861


Rigoberto Pérez Amavisca

B. 1912-11-26, represented Mexico
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Pole Vault QU:29th 0.024
0.024


Rodolfo Pérez

B. 1945-11-06, represented Argentina
Judo
1964 HP
Men's Middleweight (-80 kg) QF 861
861


Valeriano Pérez Garza

B. 1941-05-01, Nuevo León, Mexico
Fencing
1968 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R2:6th -4.26
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 7.78
7.780026


Walter Pérez Soto

B. 1924-11-01, Montevideo, Uruguay; D. 2009-12-30
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 100 m R1:3rd 0.023
Men's 200 m R1:4th 0.00012
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:4th 17
17.02312


Roberto Alfredo Perfumo

B. 1942-10-03, Sarandi, Argentina; D. 2016-03-10
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Edson Peri

B. 1928-06-05, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Water Polo
1952 HP
Water Polo Men's Team R2:4th 7.25
7.25


Peter Laszlo Peri

B. 1899-06-13, Budapest, Hungary, lived in London, represented Great Britain; D. 1967-01-19
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Sculpture - unknown event ac 2.274
2.274


Rita Peri

B. 1957-05-22, Novara, Italy
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 1976 HP
Women's Individual Combined 75th 75th -10.20
WomMen's Team Combined 12th 12th 20
20


Antonín Perič

B. 1896-09-30, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1980
Road Cycling
1924 1928 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 32nd 46th 0.005008
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team 11th 11th 32
32.005008


Milan Perič

B. 1928-03-12, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1967-05-04
Cycling - Road
1952 HP
Men's Road Race dnf 8x10-19
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
8x10-19


Oscar Periche Cardet

B. 1949-10-31, Oriente, Cuba
Aquatics - Water Polo
1968 1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Team 8th 9th 7th fifth 908
908


Ioannis Peridis

Olympic Competitor nr 2971


Daniel Périgaud

B. 1943-12-19, Bénévent, France
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Guy Périllat

B. 1940-02-24, Annecy, France
Alpine Skiing (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Downhill bronze sixth silver 7920
Giant Slalom sixth 10th fourth 2574
Slalom sixth 12th dnf 680.00000064
11174.00000064


Konstantinos Perimenis

Olympic Competitor nr 2742


Enzo Perin

B. 1933-08-10, Brennero, Italy
Nordic Combined & Ski Jumping
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Individual 20th 14th 18th 29.34
Men's Individual Ski Jumping 48th 37th 0.00060384
29.34060384


Stela Perin

B. 1934-05-06, Arad, Romania
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 25th 0.1
Women's Team All-Around 9th 40
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus 12th 10
Women's Floor Exercise 23rd 0.064
Women's Horse Vault 20th 0.25
Women's Uneven Bars 58th -
Women's Balance Beam 31st 0.0016
50.4156


Václav Peřina

B. 1945-02-19, Pouchov, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Cross-Country Skiing
1968 HP
Men's 15 km 27th 0.04
Men's 30 km 24th 0.16
Men's 50 km dnf -5.64
Men's 4x10 km Relay 9th 40
40.2000064


Marwell Chiafredo Periotti

B. 1939-05-25, Santa Fe, Argentina; D. 2004-10-27
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:2nd 287
287


Đorđe Perišić

B. 1941-05-06, Kotor, Montenegro, represented Yugoslavia
Aquatics - Water Polo & Aquatics - Swimming
1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Team gold fifth 3700
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke SF:16th 8
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay R1:13th 6.4
3714.4


Emmanouil Peristerakis

Olympic Competitor nr 7270


Albertus Perk

Olympic Competitor nr 6441


Hans-Joachim Perk

B. 1945-09-19, Berlin, Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Decathlon dnf -2.38
0.00384


Andrzej Mieczysław Perka

B. 1941-02-16, Warszawa, Poland
Basketball
1964 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Liesl Perkaus

B. 1905-05-24, from Wien, represented Austria; D. 1987-01-27
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Women's Discus Throw sixth 960
960


Daryl William Perkins

B. 1943-04-20, Melbourne, Vict., Australia
Cycling - Track
1964 HP
Men's Tandem QF 717.5
717.5


Kieren Perkins

B. 1973-08-14, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Swimming (2 gold, 2 silver)
1992 1996 2000 HP
400 m Free-style silver - - 4000
1500 m Free-style gold gold silver 25200
4 x 200 m Free-style Relay eighth qual - 128
29328

Among his enormous list of amazing achievements are 12 world records, being the first and only person to hold Olympic, World, Commonwealth and Pan Pacific titles simultaneously, and 3 world championship golds, 4 Commonwealth golds and 1 silver, 7 pan pacific golds and 2 silver, and most important, 2 Olympic golds and one silver.
This might not sound like that much, but it was when he still had the 2000 Olympics ahead of him.
At the 1992 Olympics, he shattered the 400m freestyle world record(his own). Evgeni Sadovyi though swam 2 hundreths of a sec. faster, so Perkins got silver.(1 1/2 years later he regained the world record.)
In the 1500m freestyle he swam 14:43.48 to win gold by 18 sec and break the world record by 5 sec(also his own)
At the 1996 Olympics he was very sick, so he failed to qualify for the 400. In the 1500m he managed to qualify last in lane 8. (if he'd been 2 hundreths of a sec. slower he wouldn't have made the final.)
Nobody thought he could possibly win. But, he did. He won in 14:56.80 by 15 m.
It was one of the bravest swims of all time.
He went for a third consecutive gold in Sydney, but came second to his countryman Grant Hackett.
With thanks to Annelisa Johnson of Sydney, who has a website about Perkins :
http://www.geocities.com/Colosseum/Sideline/2691


Phyllis Else Maureen Perkins

B. 1934-02-22, Bristol, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's 800 metres R1:24th 0.16
0.16


Aapo Kustaa Perko

B. 1924-12-21, Mikkelin maalasikunta, Finland
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Shot Put QU:14th 24
24


Sandra Perković

B. 1990-06-21, Zagreb, Croatia
Track & Field (2 gold)
2012 2016 2021 HP
Women's Discus Throw gold gold fourth 32400
32400


David "Dave" Perkowski

B. 1947-07-23, New York, NY, USA
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Breaststroke SF:9th 160
160


Patricia J. "Pat" Perks

B. 1940-05-01, Cardiff, Wales, Great Britain
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 HP
Women's Individual Combined 107th -17.40
Women's Team Combined 17th 1
1


Reto Perl

B. 1923-11-23, Davos, Switzerland
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Günter Perleberg

B. 1935-03-17, Brandenburg an der Havel, Brand., Germany; D. 2019-08-01
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint (1 gold, 1 silver)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 4x500 metres Relay gold 1600
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres silver 2000
3600

In 1960, he represented East Germany (in other competitions), but in 1963 he fled to Hannover. So in 1964 he represented West Germany. The qualification matches for the combined German team for the Olympics would have been held in East Berlin, but for Perleberg his events were held in West Berlin. At both his Olympic appearances he represented the unified German team though.
The K4 was raced with a team that trained together, so the 1964 team was completely West German. But the K1 Relay of 1960 was raced in a team with 2 West and 2 East Germans, the only such combination in history.


Zygfryd Karol Perlicki

B. 1932-01-26, Gdynia, Poland; D. 2017-08-10
Sailing
1972 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Soling) 8th 256
256


Mikhail Romanovich Perlman

B. 1923-03-21, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2002-08-08
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 11th 64
Men's Team All-Around gold 1600
Men's Floor Exercise 41st -
Men's Horse Vault 65th -
Men's Parallel Bars 15th 2.5
Men's Horizontal Bar 29th -
Men's Rings 13th 6.4
Men's Pommeled Horse fourth 400
2072.9


Ilmari Pernaja

Olympic Competitor nr 6348


Antonín Perner

B. 1899-01-29, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team disq 164
164


Carlos Antonio Perner

B. 1947-10-01, San Carlos de Bariloche, Argentina
Alpine Skiing
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Downhill 47th -5.40
Men's Giant Slalom 63rd dnf -8.26
Men's Slalom 30th 0.01
0.01000400256


Luděk Pernica

B. 1949-12-12, Nový Jicín, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Decathlon 13th 38.4
38.4


Jean Perniceni

B. 1930-04-05, Bagnolet, France; D. 2010-06-09
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Francesco Pernigo

B. 1918-06-10, Verona, Italy; D. 1985
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Bertrand Pernot du Breuil

B. 1926-11-03, Saumur, France; D. 2011-03-24
Equestrianism - Jumping
1952 HP
Jumping, Individual 16th 8
Jumping, Team fifth 250
258


Henri Pernot du Breuil

B. 1899-02-24, Mirecourt, France; D. 1982-09-11
Equestrianism - Zventing
1928 1932 1936 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual 28th dq 0.03200125
Three-Day Event, Team dnf dnf 4
4.03200125


Walter Perón Allegro

B. 1929-09-30, Lima, Peru
Shooting
1968 1972 1976 1980 HP
Trap 48th -5.38
Skeet 40th -3.15
0.00015384


Renato Perona

B. 1927-11-14, Terni, Italy; D. 1984-07-25
Cycling - Track (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Tandem gold 8000
8000


Giorgio Perondini

B. 1937-10-03, Venezia, Italy
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:30th 0.01
0.01


Ceferino Peroné

B. 1924, represented Argentina; D. 2015-09-14
Cycling - Road
1948 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual 21st 0.8
Men's Road Race, Team 7th 100
100.8


Joseph Perotaux

B. 1883-01-08, Nantes, France; D. 1967-04-23
Fencing (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Foil, Team (gold) 25
25


Aleksandr Nikolayevich Perov

B. 1955-06-02, Kaliningrad, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Cycling - Track (1 silver)
1976 HP
Men's Team Pursuit silver 3000
3000


Anatoly Vasilyevich Perov

B. 1926-08-12, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2001-09-22
Boxing (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-81 kg) bronze 3120
3120


René Peroy

B. 1885-06-22, Paris, France, emigrated in 1909, represented the USA; D. 1963-09
Fencing
1928 HP
Men's Foil, Team SF:3rd 205
205


Stane Perpar

B. 1899, Ljubljana, Slovenia, then part of Austria, represented Yugoslavia
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 200 m R1:3rd 0.00016
0.00016


Paul (Eugène Célestin) Perquer

B. 1859-10-03, Le Havre, France

Olympic Competitor nr 1199


Josep Perramón i Acosta

B. 1946-10-17, Barcelona, Spain
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team 15th 5
5


Paul Joseph "Joe" Perrault

B. 1924-12-03, Green Bay, Wisc., USA; D. 2010-07-29
Ski Jumping
1948 HP
Men's Individual 15th 15
15


Louis Perrée

Olympic Competitor nr 643


Bernhard Perren

B. 1928-05-01, Zermatt, Switzerland; D. 1960-08-31
Alpine Skiing
1952 HP
Men's Downhill 26th 0.064
Men's Giant Slalom 8th 256
Men's Slalom 21st 0.64
256.704


Gottlieb Perren

B. 1926-04-14, Zermatt, Switzerland; D. 2014-05-10
Nordic Combined & Cross-Country Skiing & Alpine Skiing
Nordic Combined 1948 HP
Individual 18th 3.84
Cross-Country Skiing 1948
18 km 43rd 0.0000256
Alpine Skiing 1952
Men's Dowmnhill 10th 100
103.8400256


François Perrenoud

B. 1949-11-21, Vevey, Switzerland, represented France
Speed Skating
1968 HP
Men's 500 metres 46th -5.64
Men's 1500 metres 37th -3.40
Men's 5000 metres 31st -2.64
Men's 10000 metres 26th 0.064
0.0708064


Marie-Louise Perrenoud

B. 1947-07-06, Praha, Czechia, represented France
Speed Skating
1968 HP
Women's 500 metres 19th 1.6
Women's 1000 metres 24th 0.16
Women's 1500 metres 28th 0.0256
Women's 3000 metres 25th 0.1
1.8856


Auguste Perret

B. 1874-02-12, Bruxelles, Belgium, lived in Paris, represented France; D. 1954-02-25
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Architecture - Unknown Event AC 0.880
0.880


Bernard Perret

B. 1933-06-05, Chamonix, France
Alpine Skiing
1956 HP
Men's Slalom 8th 256
256


Francis Perret

B. 1935-10-1, represented Switzerland
Ski Jumping
1956 HP
Men's Individual 45th 0.000015
0.000015


Jules Perret

Olympic Competitor nr 1081


Roland Perret

B. 1927-10-23, Horn, Switzerland; D. 2006-02-12
Equestrianism - Eventing
1956 HP
Eventing, Individual 31st 0.008
Eventing, Team 8th 64
64.008


Jacques Perreten

B. 1927-02-25, represented Switzerland
Ski Jumping
1952 HP
Men's Individual 23rd 0.384
0.384


Oreste Perri

B. 1951-07-27, Castelverde, Italy
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 500 m 7th 400
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 m fourth fifth 2600
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 m fourth 800
3800


Gérard Perrier

B. 1928-01-05, Les Molunes, France; D. 2012-10-11
Cross-Country Skiing
1948 1952 HP
Men's 18 km 24th 0.16
Men's 4x10 km Relay 7th fourth 500
500.16


Glorianne Aurore "Glo" Perrier

B. 1929-03-21, Lewiston, Maine, USA; D. 2015-03-07
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint (1 silver)
1960 1964 HP
Women's Kayak Singles 500 metres Rep:4th 24
Women's Kayak Doubles 500 metres silver 3000
3024


Jacques Perrier

B. 1929-02-28, represented France
Cross-Country Skiing
1952 HP
Men's 18 km 33rd 0.00256
0.00256


Jacques Pierre Perrier

B. 1924-10-12, Bagnolet, France; D. 2015-06-23
Basketball (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Pierre Perrier

Olympic Competitor nr 869


Auguste Perrin

represented France
Cross-Country Skiing
1924 HP
Men's 50 km 16th 6.4
6.4


Charles Perrin

Olympic Competitor nr 1503


Georges Perrin

B. 1892-04-18, Saumur, France
Cycling - Track (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1908 1912 1920 HP
Men's Sprint (660 yds) R1:2nd 97.092
Men's Sprint (1000 m) R1:2nd RepF:2nd
Men's Tandem R1:3rd 135
Men's 5000 m dnf 0.029
232.121

Olympic Competitor nr 3705


Gerald Perrin

B. 1946-11-17, London, England, Great Britain
Weightlifting
1968 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) dnf 0.0384
0.0384


Maurice Perrin

B. 1911-10-26, Paris, France; D. 1992-01-02
Cycling - Track (1 gold)
1932 HP
Men's Tandem gold 8000
8000


Jean-Pierre Guy Perrinelle

B. 1949-07-06, Versailles, France; D. 2014-03-07
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Men's 400 m Hurdles R1:26th SF:6th 78.096
78.096


Henri Perrissol

B. 1888, represented France
Sailing
1948 HP
Two-Person Keelboat (Swallow) 9th 200
200


Raphaël Perrissoud

Olympic Competitor nr 290


Marc Perrodon

B. 1878-08-31, Vendôme, France; D. 1939-02-22
Fencing (1 silver)
1908 1912 1920 1924 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:4th R1:5th SF:7th 1.636
Men's Sabre, Team fourth silver SF:3rd 1531.75
1533.386

Olympic Competitor nr 4202


Francesco Perrone

B. 1930-12-03, Cellino San Marco, Italy; D. 2020-04
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Marathon 37th 0.0006
0.0006


Joanni Maurice Perronet

B. 1877-10-19, Paris, France; D. 1950-04-01
Fencing (1 silver)
1896 HP
Men's Foil for Masters, Individual silver 6000
6000

Olympic Competitor nr 45


Claude Perrot

B. 1951-05-10, Moûtiers, France
Alpine Skiing
1976 HP
Men's Giant Slalom 29th 0.016
Men's Slalom dnf -14.16
0.016


Jean Perrot

B. 1951-07-09, represented France
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Eights Rep:4th 12.8
12.8


Marcel Perrot

B. 1879-02-24, Vendôme, France
Fencing (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Foil, Individual 11th 80
Men's Foil, Team (silver) 250
330


Rebecca Vivian Mary Perrott

B. 1961-06-20, Wellington, New Zealand
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle 13th 25.6
Women's 200 m Freestyle 9th 160
Women's 400 m Freestyle fourth 1600
1785.6


Marguerite Perrou

B. 1915-03-06, from Le-Perreux-sur-Marne, represented France
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Women's 100 metres R1:4th 0.676
0.676


Dominique Perroud

represented France
Sailing
1956 HP
5.5 metres sixth 640
640


Vincenzo Perruchon

B. 1921-01-08, Cogne, Italy; D. 2005-06
Cross-Country Skiing
1948 1952 HP
Men's 18 km 54th -
Men's 4x10 km Relay sixth sixth 320
320


Franco Perruquet

B. 1950-12-25, Aosta, Italy
Bobsleigh
1976 HP
Two-man 8th 320
320


Barbara Beverly "Bobbie" Perry

B. 1945-06-13, Honolulu, Haw., USA
Volleyball
1968 HP
Women's Team 8th 128
128


Fred Perry

B. 1904-01-02, Cardiff, Wales, Great Britain; D. 1981
Boxing
1928 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57.2 kg) QF 861
861


Henry Perry (1)

represented Great Britain

Olympic Competitor nr 4850


Henry Perry (2)

B. 1934-12-02, Dublin, Ireland
Boxing
1956 1960 HP
Men's Light Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R2 80.15
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R1
80.15


Herbert Perry

B. 1894-01-23, represented Great Britain; D. 1966-07-20
Shooting (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Running Target, double shot 13th 25.6
Men's Running Target, double shot, Team gold 1600
1625.6


Jorge Perry

B. 1908, Boyacá, Colombia; D. 1946-12-29
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's Marathon dnf 0.0384
0.0384


Leslie John "Les" Perry

B. 1923-01-29, Stavell, Vict., Australia; D. 2005-09-17
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 HP
Men's 5000 metres sixth 640
Men's 10000 metres dnf 0.0026
Men's Marathon dnf 0.0000096
640.0026096


Lyman Spencer Abson Perry

B. 1938-08-22, Long Beach, Cal., USA
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Eights fifth 500
500


Mary Margaret Perry

B. 1943-01-03, Los Angeles, Cal., USA; D. 2012-06-03
Volleyball
1964 1968 HP
Women's Team fifth 8th 628
628


Robert Stanley Grosvernor Perry

B. 1909-05-04, Warwick, England, Great Britain; D. 1987-04-03
Sailing (1 silver)
1952 1956 HP
5.5 metres class sixth silver 4640
4640


Ioannis Persakis

B. 1877, Athina, Greece; D. 1943
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1896 HP
Men's Triple Jump bronze 3840
3840

Olympic Competitor nr 8


Petros Persakis

B. 1879, Athina, Greece
Artistic Gymnastics (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1896 HP
Men's Parallel Bars, Team second 1000
Men's Rings bronze 640
1640

Olympic Competitor nr 127


Aldo Perseke

B. 1943-02-24, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 200 metres Butterfly R1:32nd 0.005
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay R1:16th 1.6
1.605


Antonio Persico

from Roma, represented Italy
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's Marathon dnf 0.00000384
0.00000384


(May) Christina Persighetti

B. 1936-07-06, Southend-on-Sea, England, Great Britain; D. 2012-10-31
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's Long Jump 19th 2.4
2.4


René Persillon

B. 1919-12-16, Pessac, France
Football
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team QF R1 287.595
287.595


Emil Perška

B. 1897, Zagreb, Croatia, then part of Hungary, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1945
Football
1920 1924 HP
Men's Team R1 R1 34.65
34.65


Arvid Perslow

Olympic Competitor nr 6933


Jacques Person

Olympic Competitor nr 5569

He was born in Alsace and competed for Strassbourg, so I class him as French, even though he died fighting on the German side in WWI.


Ture Person

Olympic Competitor nr 5493


Birger Personne

Olympic Competitor nr 5459


Axel Wilhelm Persson

B. 1888-01-23, Eskilstuna, Sweden; D. 1955-09-02
Cycling - Road (1 gold, 1 silver)
1912 1920 HP
Men's Road Race 9th 12th 250
Men's Road Race, Team gold silver 3250
3500

Olympic Competitor nr 5654


Bengt Asbjörn Persson

B. 1939-10-31, Lövånger, Sweden; D. 2013-11-14
Athletics - Track & Field
1968 HP
Men's 3000 metres Steeplechase 10th 150
150


Bertil Persson

B. 1914-04-30, Åre, Sweden; D. 1978-11-19
Alpine Skiing
1936 HP
Men's Alpine Combined 31st 0.0096
0.0096


Erik Persson

B. 1909-11-19, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1989-02-01
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Erik Torsten Persson

B. 1914-04-25, Malmö, Sweden; D. 1969-09-24
Freestyle Wrestling
1948 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) fifth 1500
1500


Ewald Persson

Olympic Competitor nr 5932


Folke Natanael Persson

B. 1905-01-23, Göteborg, Sweden; D. 1964-07-24
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - Paintings AC 3.724
3.724


Frans Persson

B. 1891-12-06, Ystad, Sweden; D. 1976-01-07
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, Swedish system gold 1600
1600


Gehnäll Persson

B. 1910-08-21, Steneby, Sweden; D. 1976-07-16
Equestrianism - Dressage (2 gold)
1948 1952 1956 HP
Dressage, Individual disq. 9th fourth 2200
Dressage, Team disq. gold gold 3200
5400

Together with Gustaf Adolf Boltenstern, Jr. and Henri Saint-Cyr, he won the team dressage three consecutive times. But his gold medal of 1948 had to be returned because he was not an officer at the time of the Olympics. The Swedish army had given him a temporary promotion in order to be able to compete, but this ruse was discovered when he did not have the correct uniform.
Whatever we may think of it, it was the rule at the time and his disqualification must stand, and be considered heavy because of the attempt to cover it up.


Gösta Persson

B. 1904-01-08, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1991-02-23
Swimming & Water Polo
1924 1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay (bronze) 40
Men's Waterpolo fourth 7th 1000
1040


Gunnar Persson

Olympic Competitor nr 4491


(Per) Hubert Persson

B. 1918-02-22, Top, Sweden; D. 1990-12-27
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1952 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Jonas Ragnvard Persson

B. 1913-05-24, Uppsala, Sweden; D. 1986-05-07
Track Cycling
1936 HP
Men's 1000m Time Trial 17th 6
6


Martin Persson

Olympic Competitor nr 5888


Nils Persson

Olympic Competitor nr 6910


Stig Matte Persson

B. 1934-11-28, Klippan, Sweden; D. 1968-07-01
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1964 HP
Men's Middleweight (-87 kg) 9th 240
240


(Bengt) Thomas Persson

B. 1947-02-14, Helsingborg, Sweden
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Torkel Persson

B. 1894-06-21, Undersåker, Sweden; D. 1972-08-06
Cross-Country Skiing
1924 HP
Men's 18 km 9th 160
Men's 50 km fifth 1000
1160


Wilhelm Persson

Olympic Competitor nr 3782


Ylva Gunnarsdotter Persson

B. 1960-03-30, Stockholm, Sweden
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay 7th 100
Women's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay 10th 25
125


Boris Pertel

B. 1888-04-21, St. Petersburg, Russia

Olympic Competitor nr 5383


Gabriele Perthes

B. 1948-01-20, Dessau, S-A, Germany, represented East Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay (silver) 64
64


Ingeborg "Inge" Pertmayr

B. 1947-04-07, Wien, Austria; D. 2010-06-21
Aquatics - Diving
1964 1968 1972 HP
Women's Springboard 16th 19th 8
Women's Platform sixth 9th 8th 1056
1064


Matti Perttilä

B. 1896-01-21, Isokyrö, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1968-05-12
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) bronze 3840
3840


Väinö Aleksander Perttunen

B. 1906-09-12, Kemi, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1984-09-08
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1936 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Benito Pertuzzo

B. 1905-03-02, represented Argentina
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-53.5 kg) QF 861
861


Enrico Perucconi

B. 1925-01-04, Morazzone, Italy
Athletics (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's 4x100 m Relay bronze 640
640


Giovanni Perugini

B. 1945-10-10, Città di Castello, Italy
Modern Pentathlon
1972 HP
Men's Individual 34th -2.20
Men's Team 10th 25
25.002


Govind Perumal

B. 1925-09-25, from Mumbai, represented India; D. 2002-09-17
Hockey (2 gold)
1952 1956 HP
Men's Team gold gold 6400
6400


Krishnamurty Perumal

B. 1947-09-26, Chennai, TN, India
Hockey (2 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team bronze bronze 2560
2560


José Perurena López

B. 1945-04-04, Madrid, Spain
Canoeing - Sprint Kayak
1968 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres Rep:4th 2.6
2.6

President of the International Canoe Federation since 2008, member of the IOC from 2011 to 2019.


Boris Perušič

B. 1940-07-27, Zagreb, Croatia, lived in Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Volleyball (1 silver)
1964 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Željko Perušić

B. 1936-03-23, Duga Resa, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2017-09-28
Football (1 gold)
1960 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Luigina Perversi

B. 1914-02-03, Pavia, Italy; D. 1983-10-26
Gymnastics (1 silver)
1928 HP
Women's Team Combined silver 2000
2000


Ion Pervilhac

B. 1947-05-28, New York, USA, represented France
Luge
1968 HP
Men's Singles 38th -3.38
Doubles 11th 80
80.000384


Anton Perwein

B. 1911-11-10, Wien, Austria; D. 1981-12-14
Handball (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


(Russell) Neville Pery

B. 1938-03-13, Townsville, Qld., Australia
Weightlifting
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) dnf 0.09984
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) dnf
0.09984


Helmuth Perz

B. 1923-09-06, from Graz, represented Austria
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:11th 0.0043
Men's 10000 metres 27th 0.04
0.0443


Written 2002-08-22 - last modified 2022-09-21

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.