Great Olympians

Biographies - JOH


Hjalle Johannesen

B. 1907-05-24, Trondheim, Norway; D. 1959-08-19
Athletics
1932 1936 HP
Men's 400 metres QF:5th 17.2
Men's 800 metres R1:4th SF:6th 72.32
89.52


Knut Johannesen

B. 1933-11-06, Oslo, Norway
Speed Skating (2 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze)
1956 1960 1964 HP
10000 m silver gold bronze 16200
5000 m 8th silver gold 10656
1500 m 9th 11th - 224
500 m - 20th - 1
27081

His gold at 10000 m at Squaw Valley was with a world record that beat the previous best by 46 seconds !


Berit Johannessen

B. 1951-03-17, Oslo, Norway
Cross-Country Skiing
1976 HP
Women's 5 kilometres 20th 1
Women's 10 kilometres 23rd 0.256
Women's 4x5 km Relay fifth 250
251.256


Eirik Johannessen

B. 1933-07-30, Oslo, Norway
Sailing
1964 1968 1972 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Soling) 10th 420
5.5 metres Class 8th 11th
420


Henry Oliver Johannessen

B. 1923-12-12, Glemmen, Norway; D. 2005-03-01
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Kurt Walther Johannessen

B. 1933-12-04, Oslo, Norway
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Free Pistol 26th 0.096
0.096


Olaf Johannessen

B. 1890-05-14, Hamar, Norway; D. 1977-11-15
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Small-Bore Rifle 45th 0.000015
Men's Free Rifle, prone 41st 0.00008
Men's Free Rifle, team 8th 64
64.000095


Otto Johannessen

B. 1894-07-25, Bergen, Norway; D. 1962-12-06
Gymnastics (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, Free system silver 1000
1000


Sigurd Johannessen

Olympic Competitor nr 3939


Sverre Johannesen

B. 1921-05-04, Bærum, Norway; D. 1993-09-21
Alpine Skiing
1948 1952 HP
Men's Downhill 25th dnf 0.075
Men's Combined 22nd 0.3
0.375


Finn Gustav Johannesson

B. 1943-11-30, København, Denmark; represented Sweden
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 HP
Men's Individual All-Round 71st -10.64
-10.64


Konnie Johannesson

Olympic Competitor nr 7036


Franz Johannsen

B. 1921-05-04, from Hamburg, represented Germany; D. 2006
Canoeing - Flatwater Canadian
1952 1956 HP
Men's Canadian Singles 1000m fifth 1500
Men's Canadian Singles 10000m 7th fifth 2100
3600


Haukur Jóhannsson

B. 1953-01-17, Akureyri, Iceland
Alpine Skiing
1976 HP
Men's Giant Slalom dnf -15.40
Men's Slalom 32nd -2.40
0.004


Kristján Tryggvi Jóhannsson

B. 1929-12-10, Reykjavik, Iceland; D. 2013-01-24
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:14th 0.000068
Men's 10000 metres 26th 0.064
0.064068


Robert Johanny

represented Austria
Sailing
1928 HP
One Person Dinghy (12-foot) 19th 2.4
2.4


Arne Leif Johansen

B. 1927-04-03, Oslo, Norway; D. 2013-10-25
Speed Skating (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Men's 500 metres bronze 2560
2560


Berit Unn Sandvik Johansen

B. 1947-07-18, Oslo, Norway
Figure Skating
1964 HP
Women's Singles 30th 0.015
0.015


Bjørn Johansen

B. 1944-02-03, Oslo, Norway
Ice Hockey
1968 1972 HP
Men"s Team 11th 8th 160
160


Christian Johansen

from København, represented Denmark
Cycling - Road
1920 HP
Men's Road Race 11th 80
Men's Road Race, Team fourth 400
480


Daniel Johansen

Olympic Competitor nr 5547


Egil Borgen Johansen

B. 1934-03-14, Larvik, Norway; D. 1993-03-05
Archery
1972 HP
Men's Individual 48th -5.38
0.00000384


(Niels) Egon Johansen

B. 1919-11-09, Kalundborg, Denmark; D. 1999-05-11
Hockey
1948 HP
Men's team R1:5th 12.8
12.8


Eigil Johansen

B. 1915-09-28, København, Denmark
Freestyle Wrestling
1952 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 8th 384
384


Erik Johansen

B. 1928-09-03, København, Denmark
Sailing
1968 HP
5.5 Metres Class 13th 25.6
25.6


Erling Johansen

B. 1944-10-22, Frederiksberg, Denmark
Weightlifting
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) 14th 324
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 9th 12th
324


Eugen Johansen

B. 1892-02-01, Oslo, Norway
Equestrianism - Eventing & Equestrianism - Jumping & Equestrianism - Dressage (1 silver)
1920 1924 1928 1932 1936 HP
Three-day Event, Individual 11th 27th 80.05
Three-day Event, Team dnf silver 1276
Jumping, Individual 13th 38.4
Dressage, Individual 20th 1.25
Dressage, Team 7th 100
1495.7


(Einar) Georg Johansen

B. 1924-05-03, Tune, Norway; D. 1999-07-04
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 94th -
Men's Team All-Around 14th 4
Men's Floor Exercise 41st -
Men's Horse Vault 44th -
Men's Parallel Bars 111th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 109th -
Men's Rings 84th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 144th -
4.00002


Gotfred Johansen

B. 1895-05-04, København, Denmark
Boxing (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) silver 6000
6000


Harald Johansen

Olympic Competitor nr 5268


Hendrik Johansen

Olympic Competitor nr 3553


Henry Høgfeldt Johansen

B. 1904-07-21, Oslo, Norway; D. 1988-05-29
Football (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Hjalmar Johansen

Olympic Competitor nr 6331


Ivar Johansen

B. 1910-12-16, Oslo, Norway; D. 1984-04-23
Bobsleigh
1948 HP
Men's Two 7th 500
Men's Four fifth 750
1250


Jan Johansen

B. 1944-12-03, Tønsberg, Norway
Canoeing - Sprint Kayak (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres gold bronze 4480
4480


Johan Anker Johansen

B. 1894-03-18, Fredrikstad, Norway; D. 1986-12-14
Gymnastics (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, Free system silver 1000
1000


Johan Bernhard Johansen

B. 1898-04-20, Trondheim, Norway; D. 1979-09-30
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:10th 150
150


John Johansen

Olympic Competitor nr 3747


John Johansen

B. 1876-11-25, København, Denmark, represented the USA; D. 1964-06-23
Art Competitions
1928 1932 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
Painting, unknown event hors concours -
25.02


Jørgen Christian Bøgelund Johansen

B. 1928-02-24, Roskilde, Denmark; D. 1994-11-06
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Kjell Sverre Johansen

B. 1944-06-20, Nøtterøy, Norway; D. 1998-10-07
Rowing
1972 1976 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:3rd 22.88
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:5th
22.88


Kristian Johansen

B. 1916-03-11, Oslo, Norway; D. 1975-03-14
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Discus Throw QU:26th 0.096
0.096


Morten Nordeide Johansen

B. 1951-09-26, Oslo, Norway
Luge
1976 HP
Men's Singles 20th 1.5
1.5


Sheila Marie Johansen

B. 1947-01-22, Terry, Mont., USA
Luge
1968 HP
Women's Singles 17th 6
6


Sigvart Johansen

Olympic Competitor nr 7355


Thorsten Johansen

Olympic Competitor nr 7186


Vilhelm Emil Johansen

B. 1898-09-16, Frederikssund, Denmark; D. 1993-12-21
Shooting
1936 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle 8th 384
384


Claes Edvin Johanson

B. 1884-11-04, Sweden; D. 1949-03-09
Greco-Roman Wrestling (2 gold)
1912 1920 1924 bonus HP
Middleweight A (-73 kg) gold 9619.2 28857.6
Light heavyweight (-82.5 kg) gold
Heavyweight (+82.5 kg) rd1
9600 9600 38.4 9619.2 28857.6

Olympic Competitor nr 6054


Evert Natanael Johanson

B. 1918-12-19, Hokksund, Norway; D. 2000-05-25
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Middleweight (-73 kg) R1 1.786
1.786


Sven Sune Johanson

B. 1924-11-25, Kalix, Sweden, represented the USA; D. 1976-09-11
Cross-Country Skiing
1960 HP
Men's 30 kilometres dnf 0.00000256
0.00000256


Alfred Johansson

Olympic Competitor nr 3021


(Bodil) Anita Johansson

B. 1954-08-19, Malmö, Sweden
Figure Skating
1972 HP
Women's Singles 15th 15
15


Arne Hjalmar Sigvard Johansson

B. 1915-02-25, Enköping, Sweden; D. 1956-10-12
Ice Hockey
1948 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


(Karl) Arne Johansson

B. 1927-03-04, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 2018-08-16
Cycling - Track
1952 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QU:11th 48
48


Axel Allan Johansson

B. 1910-05-23, Karlstad, Sweden; D. 1983-05-20
Speed Skating
1936 HP
Men's 500 metres 18th 2.56
Men's 1500 metres 29th 0.016
Men's 5000 metres 26th 0.064
Men's 10000 metres 22nd 0.4
3.04


(Karl) Axel Johansson

B. 1885-05-07, Göteborg, Sweden; D. 1973-10-16
Rowing

Olympic Competitor nr 6734


Bengt Petter Johansson

B. 1942-06-25, Halmstad, Sweden
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team (7th) 128
128


(Karl) Bengt Johansson

B. 1926-01-04, Hallsberg, Sweden; D. 2008-04-09
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1952 1956 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) fifth 7th 2100
2100


(Carl Rune) Benny Johansson

B. 1947-05-08, Göteborg, Sweden
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Bernt Harry Johansson

B. 1953-04-18, Göteborg, Sweden
Cycling - Road (1 gold)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Road Race dnf gold 9600
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 7th 300
9900


(Max) Birger Johansson

B. 1910-09-20, Helsinki, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1940-01-04
Canoeing - Kayak Flatwater
1936 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000m 7th 400
400


Bo Valdemar Johansson

B. 1945-02-07, Göteborg, Sweden
Weightlifting
1968 HP
Men's Middle−Heavyweight (-90 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Brita Viola Johansson

B. 1941-09-16, Lapinjärvi, Finland
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's Long Jump 18th 3.84
3.84


Bror Einar Johansson

B. 1921-10-15, Helsinki, Finland; D. 2009-08-18
Sailing
1952 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Dragon) 14th 16
16


Carl-Emil Johansson

Olympic Competitor nr 4111


Carl Hugo Johansson

Sweden
Shooting (2 gold, 3 bronze)
1912 1920 1924 HP
Free Rifle, 3 positions fourth 12th 1984
Free Rifle, prone 8th
Free Rifle, team gold sixth 7th 2325
Military Rifle, Free position 23rd 0.256
Military Rifle, 300m, prone sixth 160
Military Rifle, 600m, prone gold 1600
Military Rifle, team bronze 1169
Military Rifle, 300m, prone, team fifth
Military Rifle, 600m, prone, team bronze
Military Rifle, 300m, standing, team bronze
Military Rifle, 300m & 600m, prone, team sixth
7238


(Bo Arne) Christer Johansson

B. 1950-11-11, Bjurholm, Sweden
Cross-Country Skiing
1976 HP
Men's 30 kilometres 21st 0.64
Men's 4x10 km Relay fourth 400
400.64


Dan Martin Johansson

B. 1950-07-11, Örnsvöldsvik, Sweden
Speed Skating
1976 HP
Men's 1500 metres 16th 6.4
Men's 5000 metres 25th 0.1
6.5


Denis Severus Johansson

B. 1928-04-08, Parainen, Finland; D. 1991-01-17
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Men's 1500 m 12th 10th 140
140


Elis Johansson

B. 1897-08-29, Hedemora, Sweden
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 800 m R1:5th 0.311
0.311


Emil Olof Johansson

B. 1907-09-22, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1986-12-10
Boxing
1928 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-79.4 kg) R1 79.13
79.13


(Oscar) Emil Johansson

Olympic Competitor nr 4112


Erik Fritjof Johansson

B. 1911-10-30, Vaxholm, Sweden; D. 1961-03-04
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:5th 4.8
4.8


Erik Gunnar Johansson

B. 1927-09-29, Södertalje, Sweden; D. 1992-12-16
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Erkki Johansson

B. 1917-07-27, Vyborg, then and now in Russia, represented Finland; D. 1984-10-07
Freestyle Wrestling
1948 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 8th 384
384


Ernst Johansson

Olympic Competitor nr 5414


Evert Vilhelm Johansson

B. 1903-09-09, Porvoo, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1990-05-02
Canoeing - Kayak Flatwater
1936 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 10000m fifth 1000
1000


Fritz Johansson

Olympic Competitor nr 6061


Georg Johansson

Olympic Competitor nr 7002


Gerda Johansson

Olympic Competitor nr 6406


Göran Sven Gunnar Johansson

B. 1941-11-06, Skara, Sweden
Speed Skating
1972 HP
Men's 1500 metres 15th 10
10


Greta Johansson

Sweden
Diving, Swimming (1 gold)
1912 HP
Platform (5 & 10m) gold 9600
100 m Free-style R1:4 4.55
4x100 m Free-style Relay fourth 400
10005

Olympic Competitor nr 6139


Gösta Rudolf Torsten Johansson

B. 1929-03-02, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1997-04-10
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Gunnar Erik Johansson

B. 1919-03-23, Södertalje, Sweden; D. 1998-12-11
Canoeing - Canadian Sprint
1948 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000m sixth 800
Men's Canadian Doubles 10000m sixth 800
1600


Gunnar Ernst Ferdinand Johansson

B. 1924-06-21, Bromma, Sweden; D. 1997-03-14
Aquatics - Diving
1952 HP
Men's Springboard 27th 0.04
0.04


Gunnel Anna Margareta Johansson

B. 1922-08-12, Växjö, Sweden; D. 2013-05-07
Gymnastics
1948 HP
Women's Team All-Around fourth 800
800


Gustaf Johansson

B. 1900-09-14, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1971-07-01
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1924 1928 HP
Men's Teams fourth silver 2800
2800


Hans Gustaf Lennart Johansson

B. 1927-02-20, Norrköping, Sweden; D. 2012-04-15
Equestrianism - Eventing
1960 HP
Eventing, Individual dnf -10.32
Eventing, Team dnf -
-10.32


Hans-Olof Harald Johansson

B. 1936-03-18, Sköldinge, Sweden
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 4x400 metres Relay SF:6th 13
13


Helge Johansson

B. 1905-12-27, Väskinde, Sweden; D. 1937-11-03
Ice Hockey
1924 HP
Men's Teams fourth 800
800


Henry Johansson

B. 1897-09-23, Södertälje, Sweden; D. 1979-05-28
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Hjalmar Johansson

B. 1874-01-20, Sweden; D. 1957-09-30
Diving, Swimming, Athletics (1 gold, 1 silver)
1906 1908 1912 HP
Combined Platform sixth 2320
Platform, plain and fancy (5 & 10m) fourth
Platform, plain (5 & 10m) gold silver 8800
720 4800 5600 11120
100 m Free-style eighth 192
200 m Breaststroke 12th 45
912 4845 5600
Standing Long Jump 19th 1.8
913.8 11359

Olympic Competitor nr 2775


(Anders Sigfrid) Hugo Johansson

Olympic Competitor nr 5940


(Carl) Hugo Johansson

Olympic Competitor nr 5104


(Bror) Ingemar (Ture) Johansson

B. 1924-04-25, Uddeholm, Sweden; D. 2009-04-18
Athletics (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's 10 km Walk silver 4000
4000


(Jens) Ingemar Johansson

B. 1932-09-22, Göteborg, Sweden; D. 2009-01-30
Boxing (1 silver)
1952 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+81 kg) silver 6000
6000


Irma Elina Johansson

B. 1932-04-03, Kallix, Sweden
Cross-Country Skiing (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Women's 10 kilometres 7th 8th 820
Women's 3x5 kilometres Relay bronze gold 2240
3060


(Laila) Irwi Johansson

B. 1954-07-12, Göteborg, Sweden
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay sixth 160
160


Ivar Johansson

B. 1903-01-31, Norrköping, Sweden; D. 1979
Wrestling (3 gold)
Greco Roman 1928 1932 1936 HP
Welterweight (-72 kg) gold 19395
Middleweight (-75 kg) R3
Middleweight (-79 kg) gold
Freestyle 1932
Middleweight (-79 kg) gold 9600
28995

One of only three wrestlers to have won gold medals in both styles.
(see Kalle Anttila, Wilfried Dietrich, Kristjan Palusalu, Carl Westergren, Rudolf Svensson, Hamit Kaplan)
He was also eight times European Champion.


Jan Edvin Johansson

B. 1943-09-12, Kalix, Sweden
Bobsleigh
1972 1976 HP
Men's Two sixth 800
Men's Four 11th 16th 52.8
852.8


Kari Kalervo Johansson

B. 1947-02-15, Turku, Finland
Ice Hockey
1968 HP
Men"s Team fifth 500
500


Karl-Erik Johansson

B. 1924-02-10, Porvoo, Finland; D. 1987-08-26
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxed Fours fifth 750
750


Knut Johansson

Olympic Competitor nr 4113


Kurt Ivar Björn Johansson

B. 1914-02-25, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 2011-08-08
Shooting
1948 1952 1956 1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Free Rifle fourth 19th 17th 2408.4
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, prone 15th 26th 10.064
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, 3 positions 20th 1
2419.464


Leif Oskar Johansson

B. 1950-02-09, Kalix, Sweden
Bobsleigh
1976 HP
Four-man 16th 4.8
4.8


(Rolf) Lennart Johansson

B. 1941-06-07, Sundsvall, Sweden; D. 2010-10-23
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1964 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


(Svea) Maj-Britt Johansson

B. 1928-11-14, Karlshamn, Sweden; D. 2015-05-31
Archery
1972 HP
Women's Individual 19th 2.4
2.4


(Lillemor) Marie Johansson

competed in 1984 as

Marie Risby

B. 1955-04-20, Ludvika, Sweden
Cross-Country Skiing
1976 1980 1984 HP
Women's 5 kilometres 11th fourth 1664
Women's 10 kilometres 21st 15th sixth 650.64
Women's 20 kilometres fifth 1000
Women's 4x5 km Relay fourth sixth fifth 891
3705.64


Märta Johansson

B. 1907-01-24, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1998-01-06
Diving
1924 HP
Women's Springboard (1 & 3m) QU:4th 328
328


Mauritz Johansson

B. 1881-03-19, Bottnaryd, Sweden; D. 1966-10-07
Shooting (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Running Target, single shot 7th 400
Men's Running Target, single shot, Team silver 1000
Men's Running Target, double shot 15th 10
Men's Running Target, double shot, Team bronze 640
2050


Nils Åke Torsten Johansson

B. 1904-10-03, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1936-12-08
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Nils Gunnar Johansson

B. 1920-04-16, Toarp, Sweden; D. 1999-06-29
Cycling - Road
1948 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual fifth 1250
Men's Road Race, Team fifth 250
1500


Nils Rune Tommy Johansson

B. 1938-07-24, Alfredshem, Sweden
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team silver fourth 2800
2800


Olle Ingvar Johansson

B. 1927-09-16, Borås, Sweden; D. 1994-08-09
Aquatics - Swimming & Aquatics - Water Polo
1948 1952 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:18th R1:25th 2.66
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay fourth fourth 800
Men's Water Polo fifth 500
1302.66


(Karl Teodor) Osvald Johansson

B. 1932-10-07, Uppsala, Sweden; D. 1975-02-20
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's Road Race 47th 0.000006
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial fifth 750
750.000006


(Folke Klas) Ove Johansson

B. 1943-12-24, Stockholm, Sweden
Weightlifting
1968 1972 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+90 kg) dnf 246
Men's Super−Heavyweight (+110 kg) 9th
246


Paavo Johansson

B. 1895-10-21, Helsinki, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1983-12-05
Athletics (1 bronze)
1920 1924 HP
Men's Javelin Throw bronze 8th 4224
Men's Decathlon dnf 0.256
4224.256


Reginald Karori Henry Johansson

B. 1925-11-27, Wellington, New Zealand; D. 2007-06-20
Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Richard Johansson

Olympic Competitor nr 4874


(Kurt) Roland Johansson

B. 1930-07-19, Harplinge, Sweden; D. 2005-04-24
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R2 89.06
89.06


Roland Johansson

B. 1909-02-15, Norrköping, Sweden; D. 1979-11-11
Aquatics - Swimming
1928 HP
Men's 100 m Backstroke R1:4th 5.46
5.46


Rolf Göran Johansson

B. 1929-10-17, Uddevalla, Sweden; D. 2004-04-13
Freestyle Wrestling
1952 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 11th 96
96


Rudolf Johansson

B. 1899-04-12, Skövde, Sweden; D. 1994-11-28
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 800 m SF:4th 68
68


Rune Arnold Georg Johansson

B. 1920-08-23, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1998-12-30
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team fourth bronze 2080
2080


Selfrid Johansson

B. 1907-03-12, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1976-07-26
Boxing
1928 HP
Men's Welterweight (-66.7 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Signe Johansson

B. 1905-05-27, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 2010-05-09
Diving
1924 HP
Women's Springboard (1 & 3m) fifth 1000
1000

She reached the age of 104 and 347 days - the oldest female Olympian.


Sixten Emanuel Petri Johansson

B. 1910-01-25, Boden, Sweden; D. 1991-10-13
Ski Jumping
1936 HP
Men's Ski Jumping 15th 15
15


Stig Lennart Johansson

B. 1924-04-07, Borås, Sweden
Aquatics - Water Polo
1952 HP
Men's Team R2:3rd 45.5
45.5


Stig-Göran Johansson

B. 1943-07-18, Surahammar, Sweden; D. 2002-04-20
Ice Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


(John) Svante Johansson

B. 1927-02-14, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1986-09-25
Aquatics - Diving
1948 HP
Men's Springboard sixth 640
640


Sven Bertil Johansson

B. 1912-06-10, Västervik, Sweden; D. 1953-08-05
Canoeing - Kayak Flatwater (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Folding Kayak Doubles 10000m gold 4800
4800


Sven Folke Lennart Johansson

B. 1914-07-08, Spånga, Sweden; D. 1982-10-12
Road Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual dnf 0.0000000000000002
Men's Road Race, Team (ac) -
0.0000000000000002


Sven Olof Gunnar Johansson

B. 1931-08-27, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 2011-10-01
Ice Hockey (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1952 1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Team bronze fourth fifth silver 5038
5038


Sven Våge Kenneth Johansson

B. 1945-01-01, Värnamo, Sweden
Shooting (1 bronze)
1968 1972 1976 1980 HP
Free Rifle 13th 23rd 38.784
Small−Bore Rifle, 3 Positions 18th 26th fifth bronze 3562.576
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 17th 39th 31st 18th 6.56656
3607.92656


Sven-Göran Johansson

B. 1943-04-29, Västerås, Sweden
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:14th 16
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay sixth 160
176


Thure Emmanuel Johansson

B. 1912-09-11, Jukkasjärvi, Sweden; D. 1986-03-12
Freestyle Wrestling (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) bronze 3840
3840


Tomas Johansson

B. 1962-07-20, Haparanda, Sweden
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1984 1988 1992 1996 HP
Men's Super−Heavyweight (+100 kg) disq 10440
Men's Super−Heavyweight (-130 kg) bronze silver 7th
10440

Tore Sune Torvald Johansson

B. 1920-10-19, Vaxholm, Sweden; D. 2002-04-05
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Double Sculls 1Rep:3rd 26
26


Torsten Henning Johansson

B. 1906-01-17, Norrköping, Sweden; D. 1989-01-08
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Viljam Johansson

Olympic Competitor nr 6255


Therese Johaug

B. 1988-06-25, Røros, Norway
Cross-Country Skiing (4 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2010 2014 2018 2022 HP
Women's 10 km Classical bronze gold 9856
Women's Skiathlon sixth fourth gold 12000
Women's 30 km Classical, Mass-start seventh 13500
Women's 30 km Freestyle, Mass-start silver gold
Women's Team Relay (4 x 5 km) gold fifth fifth 2625
37981


G. Johin

Olympic Competitor nr 739


Bedřich John

represented Czechoslovakia; D. 19
Equestrianism - Eventing
1924 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual dnf 0.00002
Three-Day Event, Team dnf -
0.00002


Heike John

B. 1960-06-19, Düsseldorf, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Backstroke 13th 25.6
Women's 200 m Backstroke 22nd 0.4
26


Hinrich John

B. 1936-05-11, Kiel, S-H, Germany, represented West Germany in 1968
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles SF:5th SF:5th 390
390


Václav John

B. 1903, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1966-12-28
Cross-Country Skiing
1924 HP
Men's 18 km 23rd 0.256
0.256


Axel Jöhncke

Olympic Competitor nr 5605


Torsten Jöhncke

B. 1912-03-14, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1984-11-08
Ice Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team SF:3rd 410
410


Gerda Johner

B. 1944-07-20, Bern, Switzerland
Figure Skating
1964 HP
Mixed Pairs sixth 800
800


Rüdi Johner

B. 1942-08-01, Bern, Switzerland
Figure Skating
1964 HP
Mixed Pairs sixth 800
800


Helen Johns

B. 1914-09-25, East Boston, Mass., USA; D. 2014-07-23
Swimming (1 gold)
1932 HP
Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay gold 1600
1600


Bjarne Johnsen

Olympic Competitor nr 6296


Jarl Johnsen

B. 1913-09-17, Stavanger, Norway; D. 1986-12-03
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-79.4 kg) R1 4.05
4.05


Johan Johnsen

B. 1893-01-27, Oslo, Norway; D. 1927-01-27
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 100 m R1:4th 0.00009
0.0009


John Johnsen

B. 1895-03-17, Bergen, Norway; D. 1969-02-02
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team CR1 164
164


John Haakon Johnsen

Olympic Competitor nr 5629


Per Christian Johnsen

B. 1926-09-02, Tønsberg, Norway
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1952 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000m SF:5th 17.2
17.2


Robert Johnsen

B. 1896-06-23, København, Denmark; D. 1975-08-31
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, Free system gold 1600
1600


Sjur Johnsen

B. 1891-06-20, Vik, Norway; D. 1978-10-02
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1920 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Johnson

Olympic Competitor nr 2370


Albert Johnson

B. 1931-05-01, Sheffield, England, Great Britain; D. 2011-05-20
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 HP
Men's 50 kilometres Walk 8th disq. 256.00016
256.00016


Albert Aaron Johnson

B. 1880-01-01, Stoughton, Wisc., USA; D. 1963-05-31

Olympic Competitor nr 1974


Allen Johnson

B. 1971-03-01, Washington, DC, USA
Track & Field (1 gold)
1996 2000 2004 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles gold fourth R2:dnf 12000.0096
12000.0096


Ann Elaine Johnson

B. 1933-09-28, Elham, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Women's 200 metres R1:3rd 3.743
3.743


Annette Hersey Johnson

B. 1928-06-27, represented New Zealand; D. 2017-09-29
Alpine Skiing
1952 HP
Women's Giant Slalom 39th 0.00016
Women's Slalom dnf 0.0001
0.00026


Arthur Leonard Johnson

B. 1921-07-01, from Toronto, represented Canada; D. 2003-09-12
Canoeing - Flatwater Canadian
1952 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000m 8th 320
320


Barry John Allen Johnson

B. 1947-10-30, represented Australia
Judo
1972 HP
Men's Half-Heavyweight (-93 kg) R1 0.587
Men's Open Class Rep1 3.28
3.867


Carl Edward Johnson

B. 1898-05-21, Genesee, Mich., USA; D. 1932-09-13
Athletics (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Long Jump silver 6000
6000


Carl Wilhelm Ferdinand Johnson

B. 1892-09-18, Gävle, Sweden, lived in Chicago, represented the USA; D. 1970-02-15
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R2 26.38
26.38


Charles Johnson

represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Diving
1948 HP
Men's Springboard 18th 2.56
2.56


Charley Johnson

B. 1887-01-31, Göteborg, Sweden, lived in Boston, represented the USA; D. 1967-09-17
Freestyle Wrestling (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Middleweight (-69 kg) bronze 3840
3840


Corny Johnson

B. 1913-08-21, Los Angeles, Cal., USA; D. 1946-02-15
Track and Field (1 gold)
1932 1936 HP
High Jump fourth gold 12000
12000


David Charles Johnson

B. 1947-02-20, Wilmington, Del., USA
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay (gold) 64
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay (gold) 64
128

In contrast to today, no medals were awarded to swimmers who only competed in the heats.


Dennis Osric Johnson

B. 1939-05-06, Kingston, Jamaica, represented the West Indies in 1960
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Men's 100 metres QF:4th QF:5th 16.79
Men's 200 metres SF:5th 130
Men's 4x100 metres Relay fourth 400
546.79


Derek James Neville Johnson

B. 1933-01-05, Chigwell, England, Great Britain; D. 2004-08-30
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1956 HP
Men's 800 metres silver 4000
Men's 4x400m Relay bronze 640
4640


David Moffat "Don" Johnson

B. 1902-04-30, Lachine, Québ., Canada; D. 1973-01-03
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 400 m fourth 1600
Men's 4 x 400 m Relay fourth 400
2000


Donald "Don" Johnson

B. 1922-06-11, represented the USA; D. 1951-03-17
Nordic Combined & Cross-Country Skiing
Nordic Combined 1948 HP
Individual 27th 0.06
Cross-Country Skiing 1948
18 km 66th 0.00000000064
0.06000000064


Earl Johnson

B. 1891-03-10, Woodstock, Virg., USA
Athletics (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1920 1924 HP
Men's 10000 m R1:8th 8th 256.272
Men's Cross-Country bronze 3200
Men's Cross-Country, Team silver 1000
4456.272


Edward Roger "Eddie" Johnson

B. 1927-12-12, Longview, Texas, USA
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Featherweight (-58 kg) QF 861
861


(William) Edgar Johnson

B. 1905-12-12, Philadelphia, Penn., USA; D. 1977-01-19
Rowing
1932 HP
Men's Coxless Fours fourth 1200
1200


Ernest Alfred Johnson

B. 1912-11-18, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1997-11-29
Cycling - Track (2 bronze)
1932 1936 HP
Men's Team Pursuit bronze bronze 3840
3840


Ethel Johnson

B. 1908-10-08, Manchester, England, Great Britain; D. 1964-03-30
Athletics
1932 HP
Women's 100 metres R1:5th 2.72
2.72


Folke Johnson

Olympic Competitor nr 6902


Francis Lee Johnson

B. 1910-08-05, Hartford, Kansas, USA; D. 1997-04-18
Basketball (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


(Cyril) George Johnson (Hemsley)

B. 1915-06-06, Santurce, Puerto Rico; D. 2006-06-27
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle 25th 0.15
0.15


George Hyū Johnson

B. 1938-05-12, Monrovia, Liberia
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:6th R1:6th 0.0001133
Men's 800 metres R1:7th R1:6th 0.0036059
Men's 4x100m Relay R1:5th 0.82
0.8237192


(Lewis) Gordon Johnson

B. 1946-08-01, Essendon, Vict., Australia
Cycling - Track
1964 1968 HP
Men's Sprint Rep1:FI Rep2:2nd 55.769
Men's Tandem 10th 125
180.769


Graham William Johnson

B. 1943-11-20, represented Australia
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 m SF:4th 51
51


Gunnar Johnson

Olympic Competitor nr 6596


Harry Johnson

Olympic Competitor nr 4828


(Viktor) Hugo Johnson

B. 1908-02-29, Göteborg, Sweden; D. 1983-06-06
Sailing (1 silver)
1948 HP
Three-Person Keelboat (Dragon) silver 4000
4000


Ian Thompson Johnson

B. 1925-06-13, from Motherwell, Scotland, represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Water Polo
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd R2:3rd 50.88
50.88


John Edward "Jack" Johnson

B. 1928-10-15, Bradford, Ohio, USA; D. 1993-08-01
Shooting
1972 HP
Skeet 9th 240
240


James Johnson

Olympic Competitor nr 4928


Jan Eric Johnson

B. 1950-11-11, Hammond, Ind., USA
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Pole Vault bronze 3840
3840


Joseph Johnson

B. 1945-10-20, Malacca Town (now Bandar Melaka), represented Malaysia
Hockey
1968 HP
Men's Team (15th) 3.2
3.2


Keith Littlewood Johnson

B. 1897-02-15, Port Frederick, Tasmania, represented Singapore; D. 1960
Sailing
1956 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Dragon) 16th 6.4
6.4


Kenneth Edward "Ken" Johnson

B. 1928-10-14, Leicester, England, Great Britain; D. 2015-12-12
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 3000m Steeplechase R1:7th 1.62
1.62


(Edwin Luther) Kevin Johnson

B. 1949-09-04, Nassau, the Bahamas; D. 2016-03-08
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:66th -9.64
Men's 200 metres QF:7th R1:36th 0.057064
Men's 4x100 m Relay SF:dnf 2.05
2.10706400064


Léon Johnson

Olympic Competitor nr 3252


(Terence) Lloyd Johnson

B. 1900-04-07, Melton Mowbray, England, Great Britain; D. 1984-12-26
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 1948 HP
Men's 50 kilometres Walk 17th bronze 2566
2566


Louis Henry Johnson

B. 1938-11-04, Portland, Oreg., USA
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Margaret Anne Johnson

B. 1937-06-15, represented Australia; D. 2015-02-24
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Women's Long Jump QU:16th 9.6
9.6


Marvin L. Johnson

B. 1954-08-12, Indianapolis, Ind., USA
Boxing (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) bronze 3120
3120


Michael Johnson

B. 1967-09-13, Dallas, Tex., USA
Track & Field (4 gold)
1992 1996 2000 HP
Men's 200 m SF:6th gold - 6452
Men's 400 m - gold gold 12800
Men's 4 x 400 m gold - (gold) 1600
20852

Not, as often said, the first person to do the double on 200 and 400 meters. Marie-Josée Perec did that slightly earlier, and Valerie Brisco-Hooks 12 years earlier. Johnson did become, in Sydney, the first man to take the 400 m title a second time.
His fifth gold medal was taken away in 2008. In 2004, the CAS ruled that Jerome Young, who had run in the heats and semi-final, ought not to have been used by the US because of doping in 1999, but the team was allowed to keep the gold medal they had won without him in the final. Then, in 2008, the team was disqualified after Antonio Pettigrew admitted to having taken drugs in 2000.


Charles Ambrose "Mickey" Johnson

B. 1934-05-05, represented Bermuda
Aquatics - Diving
1952 HP
Men's Springboard 28th 0.0256
0.0256


Nigel Robert Johnson

B. 1953-07-14, represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 200 m Breaststroke 29th 0.016
0.016

He represented Wales at the Commonwealth Games.


Pamela Johnson

B. 1948-09-25, represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Women's 400 metres Individual Medley R1:22nd 0.6
0.6


Paul Herbert Johnson

B. 1935-05-18, West St. Paul, Minn., USA; D. 2016-07-17
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team gold fifth 3700
3700


Perry O. Johnson

B. 1924, Somerset, Bermuda
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 100 m R1:dnf 0.000000012
Men's 200 m R1:4th 0.00012
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:5th 5.2
5.200120012


Phyllis Wyatt Johnson

B. 1886-12, Great Britain; D. 1967-12-02
Figure Skating
1908 1920 bonus HP
Pairs silver bronze 695 7645
Women fourth 2400
3750 5600 695 10045

Olympic Competitor nr 4929


Pitch Johnson

B. 1901-01-02, St.Louis, MO, USA; D. 1967-09-21
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles SF:3rd 408
408


Rafer Johnson

B. 1934-08-18, Hillsboro, TX, USA
Track and Field (1 gold, 1 silver)
1956 1960 HP
Decathlon silver gold 15600
15600


(William) Ralph Johnson

B. 1948-06-03, London, England, Great Britain
Fencing
1968 1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Épée, Individual Bar2 R2:6th SF:4th 19.789026
Men's Épée, Team QF R1:3rd R2 QF 265.78
285.569026


Rodney Johnson

B. 1927-08-24, Pakenham, Vict., Australia; D. 2016-06-04
Shooting
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Free Pistol 27th 32nd 38th 0.066384
0.066384


Roger Vivian Johnson

B. 1943-12-10, Dunedin, New Zealand
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Men's 400 m Hurdles SF:7th R1:18th 35.04
35.04


Roy Johnson

B. 1948-07-02, represented Bermuda
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Light-Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R1 1.02
1.02


Shawn Machel Johnson

B. 1992-01-19, Des Moines, Iowa, USA
Gymnastics (1 gold, 3 silver)
2008 HP
Individual combined silver 4000
Team combined silver 1000
Beam gold 6400
Floor Exercises silver 4000
15400


Sid Johnson

Olympic Competitor nr 2070


Sten Jean "Stein" Johnson

B. 1921-10-20, Bergen, Norway; D. 2012-04-28
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Men's Discus Throw 8th QU:20th 385.5
385.5


Steven Henry Johnson

B. 1929-01-26, from County Down, Northern Ireland, represented Great Britain
Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team (fourth) 800
800


Stone Edward Johnson

B. 1940-04-26, Dallas, Texes, USA; D. 1963-09-08
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 200 metres fifth 1000
Men's 4x100 metres Relay FI:dnf 160
1160


Sven Johnson

B. 1899-09-12, Norrk&oum;ping, Sweden; D. 1986-07-07
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, Swedish system gold 1600
1600


Tage Johnson

Olympic Competitor nr 6735


Tasman Ian "Tassy" Johnson

B. 1916-09-22, represented Australia; D. 1981-04-24
Road Cycling & Track Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual 16th 8
Men's 1000m Time Trial 11th 96
104


George Edward "Ted" Johnson

B. 1924-05-01, Rotorua, New Zealand; D. 1985-07-19
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 1Rep:2nd 20.4
20.4


Thomas Johnson

Olympic Competitor nr 3428


Horace Thomas "Tiny" Johnson

B. 1889, Great Britain; D. 1966-08-12
Cycling - track
1908 1920 HP
Tandem silver 3750
Sprint (1000 m) silver 6000
Team Pursuit silver 3000
50 km dnf 0.0096
3750 9000.01 12750.01


Philip Anthony "Tony" Johnson

B. 1940-11-16, Washington, DC, USA
Rowing (1 silver)
1964 1968 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs 10th silver 5125
5125


Victor Johnson

Olympic Competitor nr 3693


Wayne Johnson

B. 1902-09-15, New Salisbury, Ind., USA; D. 1982-10-01
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 10000 m dnf 0.004
0.004


Wesley Momo Johnson

B. 1944-05-27, Banjor, Liberia
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:dnf -10.57
Men's 200 metres R1:6th -4.21
0.000021000057


Wilfrid Johnson

Olympic Competitor nr 4786


(Charles) William Johnson

B. 1917-02-12, Watertown, SD, USA; D. 1993-04-11
Skeleton
1948 HP
Men's Skeleton dnf 15
15


William Byron Johnson

B. 1901-01-19, Brownwood, Texas, USA; D. 1928-05-27
Freestyle Wrestling
1924 HP
Men's Welterweight (-72 kg) BrFi 2400
2400


William Roy Johnson

B. 1947-03-19, Santa Monica, Cal., USA; D. 2005-04-22
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay (gold) 64
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay (gold) 64
128

In contrast to today, no medals were awarded to swimmers who only competed in the heats.


Yngve Johnson

B. 1895-08-03, Edsbru, Sweden
Aquatics - Diving
1920 HP
Platform, fancy (5 & 10m) fifth 1000
1000


Anders Johnsson

Olympic Competitor nr 7334


Bo Johnsson

B. 1902-09-05, Falun, Sweden; D. 1981-07-29
Swimming
1924 HP
Men's 200 m Breaststroke R1:3rd 15
15


Georg Johnsson

B. 1902-03-02, Brunflo, Sweden; D. 1960-05-31
Cycling - Road (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 17th 5
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team bronze 640
645


Gustaf Johnsson

Olympic Competitor nr 3862


Rolf Johnsson

Olympic Competitor nr 3863


(Bror) Rune Johnsson

B. 1933-05-28, Sundsvall, Sweden
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1964 HP
Men's Lightweight (-70 kg) 7th 600
600


Sonja Johnsson

Olympic Competitor nr 6146


(Per) Thomas (Schiller) Johnsson

B. 1949-12-08, Skövde, Sweden
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Breaststroke SF:18th 2.56
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:16th 6.4
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay R1:15th 2.5
11.46


Albert Johnston

Olympic Competitor nr 2347


Ann Johnston

B. 1936-04-08, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Figure Skating
1956 HP
Women's Singles 9th 240
240


Bert Johnston

B. 1902-04-16, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1967-04-05
Athletics
1924 1928 HP
Men's 3000 m Team silver 1000
Men's 5000 m 8th 256
1256


Brian William Johnston

B. 1933-06-13, Palmerston North, New Zealand
Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Donald Alexander "Don" Johnston

B. 1929-10-30, Cape Town, South Africa
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle SF:14th 16
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle R1:17th 4
20


Donald Hendrik "Don" Johnston

B. 1899-09-30, Albany, NY, USA; D. 1984-08-04
Rowing (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200


(Percy) Eric Johnston

B. 1914-02-24, from Balmain, represented Australia
Aquatics - Water Polo
1948 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 5.38
5.38


Graham Murray Johnston

B. 1930-07-10, Bloemfontein, South Africa
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle SF:10th 100
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle R1:17th 4
Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay 7th 100
204


Ian David Johnston

B. 1947-06-18, Vict., Australia
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs Rep:4th 21.5
21.5


Ian Raymond Johnston

B. 1929-03-03, Dublin, Ireland, represented Canada
Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:7th 10.4
10.4


Marshall Lawrence Johnston

B. 1941-06-06, Birch Hills, Sask., Canada
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team fourth bronze 2080
2080


(José) Oswaldo Johnston Sánchez

B. 1930-03-27, Ciudad de Guatemala, Guatemala
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1952 HP
FR Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 13th 38.4
GR Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 12th 60
98.4


Rebecca Ann Johnston

B. 1989-09-24, Sudbury, Ont., Canada
Ice Hockey (3 gold, 1 silver)
2010 2014 2018 2022 HP
Women's Team gold gold silver gold 23200
23200


Richard Eldsdon "Ritchie" Johnston

B. 1931-01-02, Dannevirke, New Zealand; D. 2001-07-18
Cycling - Track
1956 HP
Men's Tandem Sprint QF 717.5
717.5


Timothy Frederick Kemball "Tim" Johnston

B. 1941-03-11, Oxford, England, Great Britain
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Marathon 8th 384
384


Verna Johnston

B. 1930-03-18, lived in Dangin, WA, represented Australia; D. 2010-04-04
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Women's 4x100m Relay fifth 250
Women's Long Jump 8th 384
634


Warren Thomas Johnston

B. 1935-12-23, Ngaruawahia, New Zealand
Cycling - Track
1956 HP
Men's Sprint fourth 2400
Men's Tandem Sprint QF 717.5
3117.5


Albert Johnstone

Olympic Competitor nr 5294


Banner Johnstone

Olympic Competitor nr 4629


Charles Johnstone

B. 1903-09-01, Thorntonhall, Scotland, Great Britain
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 5000 m R1:5th 17.2
17.2


Colin Gordon Johnstone

B. 1921-09-14, Waipukurau, New Zealand; D. 1991-11-10
Rowing
1952 1956 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 1Rep:2nd Rep:4th 266.4
266.4


John Johnstone

Olympic Competitor nr 5822


(Hilda) Lorna Johnstone

B. 1902-09-04, York, England, Great Britain; D. 1990-05-18
Equestrianism - Dressage
1956 1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
Dressage, Individual 21st 13th 12th 82.8
Dressage, Team fifth 10th 275
357.8


Richard Davis Johnstone

B. 1936-06-23, Invercargill, New Zealand
Cycling - Road
1964 HP
Men's Road Race 17th 6
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 18th 1.92
7.92


Robin Johnstone

B. 1901-08-06, Ipswich, England, Great Britain; D. 1976-02-20
Rowing (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Eights silver 2000
2000


Written 2001-05-23 - last modified 2022-06-19

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.