Luge - Doubles

Innsbruck 1964

  1. Austria-1
    (8000=8500) Josef Feistmantl (AUT/1964-68)
    (8000) Manfred Stengl (AUT/1964)
  2. Austria-2
    (5000) Reinhold Senn (AUT/1964)
    (5000) Helmut Thaler (AUT/1964-68)
  3. Italy-1
    (3200) Walter Außerdorfer (ITA/1964)
    (3200=3645) Sigisfredo Mair (ITA/1964-72)
  4. Germany-1
    (2000) Walter Eggert (GER/1964)
    (2000) Helmut Vollprecht (GER/1964)
  5. Poland-1
    (1250=1650) Lucjan Kudzia (POL/1964-72)
    (1250) Ryszard Pędrak (POL/1964)
  6. Italy-2
    (1250) Giampaolo Ambrosi (ITA/1964)
    (1250=1570) Giovanni Graber (ITA/1964-68)
  7. Poland-2
    (500) Edward Fender (POL/1964)
    (500) Mieczysław Pawełkiewicz (POL/1964)
  8. Czechoslovakia-1
    (320=340) Jan Hamřík (tch-CZE/1964-68)
    (320) Jiří Hujer (tch-CZE/1964)
  9. Switzerland-1
    (200) Beat Häsler (SUI/1964)
    (200) Arnold Gartmann (SUI/1964)
  10. Norway-1
    (125) Christian Hallén-Paulsen (NOR/1964)
    (125) Jan-Axel Strøm (NOR/1964-68)
  11. Switzerland-2
    (80) Emil Egli (SUI/1964)
    (80) Hansruedi Roth (SUI/1964)
  12. Czechoslovakia-2
    (50=100) Horst Urban (tch-CZE/1964-68)
    (50=100) Roland Urban (tch-CZE/1964-68)
  13. United States-1
    (32) Ray Fales (USA/1964)
    (32) Nick Mastromatteo (USA/1964)
    did not finish:
  14. United States-2
    (12.5) Jim Higgins (USA/1964)
    (12.5) Ron Walters (USA/1964)
  15. Germany-2
    (12.5=13464) Klaus Michael Bonsack (gdr-GER/1964-72)
    (12.5=8013) Thomas Köhler (gdr-GER/1964-68)
    did not start:
  16. Norway
    Rolf Greger Strøm (NOR/1964-68)
    Mogens Christensen (NOR/1964)

Grenoble 1968

  1. East Germany-1
    (8000=13464) Klaus Michael Bonsack (gdr-GER/1964-72)
    (8000=8013) Thomas Köhler (gdr-GER/1964-68)
  2. Austria-1
    (5000=7425) Manfred Schmid (AUT/1968-76)
    (5000=5500) Ewald Walch (AUT/1968-72)
  3. West Germany-1
    (3200) Wolfgang Winkler (frg-GER/1968-72)
    (3200) Fritz Nachmann (frg-GER/1964-68)
  4. West Germany-2
    (2000) Hans Plenk (frg-GER/1964-68)
    (2000) Bernhard Aschauer (frg-GER/1968)
  5. East Germany-2
    (1250=9250) Horst Hörnlein (gdr-GER/1968-72)
    (1250=9250) Reinhard Bredow (gdr-GER/1968-72)
  6. Poland-1
    (800) Zbigniew Gawior (POL/1968)
    (800=1000) Ryszard Gawior (POL/1968-72)
  7. Austria-2
    (500=8500) Josef Feistmantl (AUT/1964-68)
    (500) Wilhelm Biechl (AUT/1968)
  8. Italy-1
    (320=1570) Giovanni Graber (ITA/1964-68)
    (320) Enrico Graber (ITA/1968)
  9. Poland-2
    (200=1650) Lucjan Kudzia (POL/1964-72)
    (200) Stanisław Paczka (POL/1968)
  10. Italy-2
    (125=3645) Sigisfredo Mair (ITA/1964-72)
    (125=445) Ernesto Mair (ITA/1968-72)
  11. France
    (80) Georges Tresallet (FRA/1968)
    (80) Ion Pervilhac (FRA/1968)
  12. Czechoslovakia-1
    (50=100) Horst Urban (tch-CZE/1964-68)
    (50=100) Roland Urban (tch-CZE/1964-68)
  13. Sweden
    (32) Ivar Bjare (SWE/1968)
    (32) Jan Nilsson (SWE/1968)
  14. Czechoslovakia-2
    (20=340) Jan Hamřík (tch-CZE/1964-68)
    (20) František Halíř (tch-CZE/1968)
  15. United States
    (12.5) Mike Hessel (USA/1964-68)
    (12.5=12.7) Jim Moriarty (USA/1968,76)

Sapporo 1972

  1. Italy-1
    (8000=8080) Paul Hildgartner (ITA/1972-88)
    (8000=8080) Walter Plaikner (ITA/1972-76)
  2. East Germany-1
    (8000=9250) Horst Hörnlein (gdr-GER/1968-72)
    (8000=9250) Reinhard Bredow (gdr-GER/1968-72)
  3. East Germany-2
    (3200=13464) Klaus Michael Bonsack (gdr-GER/1964-72)
    (3200) Wolfram Fiedler (gdr-GER/1972)
  4. Japan-1
    (2000) Arai Satoru (JPN/1972)
    (2000) Kobayashi Masatoshi (JPN/1972)
  5. West Germany-1
    (1250=6750) Hans Brandner (frg-GER/1972-80)
    (1250=6750) Balthasar Schwarm (frg-GER/1972-80)
  6. Poland-1
    (1250=1300) Mirosław Więckowski (POL/1972-76)
    (1250) Wojciech Kubik (POL/1972)
  7. Austria-1
    (500=7425) Manfred Schmid (AUT/1968-76)
    (500=5500) Ewald Walch (AUT/1968-72)
  8. Italy-2
    (320=3645) Sigisfredo Mair (ITA/1964-72)
    (320=445) Ernesto Mair (ITA/1968-72)
  9. Austria-2
    (200=3400) Rudolf Schmid (AUT/1972-76)
    (200=3400) Franz Schachner (AUT/1972-76)
  10. Poland-2
    (200=1650) Lucjan Kudzia (POL/1964-72)
    (200=1000) Ryszard Gawior (POL/1968-72)
  11. West Germany-2
    (80=2080) Stefan Hölzlwimmer (frg-GER/1972-76)
    (80) Hans Wimmer (frg-GER/1972)
  12. Soviet Union-1
    (50) Yury Svetikov (urs-RUS/1972)
    (50) Sergey Osipov (urs-RUS/1972)
  13. Soviet Union-2
    (32) Yury Yegorov (urs-RUS/1972)
    (32) Viktor Ilyin (urs-RUS/1972)
  14. Norway
    (20) Christian Strøm (NOR/1972-76)
    (20) Stephen Sinding (NOR/1972)
  15. United States-1
    (12.5) Jack Elder (USA/1972)
    (12.5) Frank Jones, Jr. (USA/1972)
  16. Canada
    (8=13) Larry Arbuthnot (CAN/1968-76)
    (8=13) Doug Hansen (CAN/1972-76)
  17. United States-2
    (5=5.32) Robert Berkley, Jr. (USA/1972-76)
    (5=5.32) Richard Cavanaugh (USA/1972-76)
  18. Japan-2
    (3.2) Eguchi Masako (JPN/1972)
    (3.2=6.4) Ichikawa Kazuaki (JPN/1972-76)
  19. Great Britain-1
    (2) Stephen Marsh (GBR/1972)
    (2) Jonnie Woodall (GBR/1972)
  20. Great Britain-2
    (1.25=2.5) Michel de Carvalho (GBR/1972-76)
    (1.25=4.5) Jeremy Palmer-Tomkinson (GBR/1972-80)

Innsbruck 1976

  1. East Germany-1
    (8000=16000) Hans Rinn (gdr-GER/1976-80)
    (8000=16000) Norbert Hahn (gdr-GER/1976-80)
  2. West Germany-1
    (5000=6750) Hans Brandner (frg-GER/1972-80)
    (5000=6750) Balthasar Schwarm (frg-GER/1972-80)
  3. Austria-1
    (3200=3400) Rudolf Schmid (AUT/1972-76)
    (3200=3400) Franz Schachner (AUT/1972-76)
  4. West Germany-2
    (2000=2080) Stefan Hölzlwimmer (frg-GER/1972-76)
    (2000) Rudi Größwang (frg-GER/1976)
  5. Austria-2
    (1250=7425) Manfred Schmid (AUT/1968-76)
    (1250=1450) Reinhold Sulzbacher (AUT/1976-80)
  6. Czechoslovakia
    (800=1120) Jindřich Zeman (tch-CZE/1976-80)
    (800=1120) Vladimír Resl (tch-CZE/1976-80)
  7. Italy-1
    (500) Karl Feichter (ITA/1976)
    (500) Ernst Haspinger (ITA/1976-84)
  8. Soviet Union-1
    (320=445) Dainis Bremze (urs-LAT/1976-80)
    (320=445) Aigars Kriķis (urs-LAT/1976-80)
  9. Soviet Union-2
    (200) Rolands Upatnieks (urs-LAT/1976)
    (200) Valdis Ķuzis (urs-LAT/1976)
  10. Poland-1
    (125) Andrzej Żyła (POL/1976)
    (125) Jan Kasielski (POL/1976)
  11. Italy-2
    (80=8080) Paul Hildgartner (ITA/1972-88)
    (80=8080) Walter Plaikner (ITA/1972-76)
  12. Poland-2
    (50=1300) Mirosław Więckowski (POL/1972-76)
    (50) Andrzej Kozik (POL/1976)
  13. Norway-1
    (32) Asle Strand (NOR/1976,84)
    (32) Helge Svensen (NOR/1976)
  14. Sweden
    (20) Michael Gårdebäck (SWE/1976)
    (20) Nils Vinberg (SWE/1976)
  15. Norway-2
    (12.5) Martin Ore (NOR/1976)
    (12.5) Eilif Nedberg (NOR/1976)
  16. East Germany-2
    (8=2008) Bernd Hahn (gdr-GER/1976-80)
    (8=2008) Ulli Hahn (gdr-GER/1976-80)
  17. Canada-1
    (5=13) Larry Arbuthnot (CAN/1968-76)
    (5=13) Doug Hansen (CAN/1972-76)
  18. Japan
    (3.2=6.4) Ichikawa Kazuaki (JPN/1972-76)
    (3.2) Oyagi Masaaki (JPN/1976)
  19. Liechtenstein
    (2) Max Beck (LIE/1976)
    (2=10) Wolfgang Schädler (LIE/1976-84)
  20. Great Britain-1
    (1.25=2.5) Michel de Carvalho (GBR/1972-76)
    (1.25=4.5) Jeremy Palmer-Tomkinson (GBR/1972-80)
  21. Chinese Taipei
    (0.8) Shieh Wei-Cheng (TPE/1976)
    (0.8) Huang Liu-Chong (TPE/1976)
  22. Canada-2
    (0.5) David McComb (CAN/1972-76)
    (0.5) Michael Shragge (CAN/1976)
  23. United States-1
    (0.32=5.32) Robert Berkley, Jr. (USA/1972-76)
    (0.32=5.32) Richard Cavanaugh (USA/1972-76)
  24. United States-2
    (0.2=12.7) Jim Moriarty (USA/1968,76)
    (0.2) John Fee (USA/1976-80)
  25. Great Britain-2
    (0.125) Dick Liversedge (GBR/1968-76)
    (0.125) Russell Tapp (GBR/1976)

Lake Placid 1980

  1. East Germany-1
    (8000=16000) Hans Rinn (GER/1976-80)
    (8000=16000) Norbert Hahn (GER/1976-80)
  2. Italy-1
    (5000) Peter Gschnitzer (ITA/1976-80)
    (5000) Karl Brunner (ITA/1972-80)
  3. Austria-1
    (3200=7095) Georg Fluckinger (AUT/1980)
    (3200) Karl Schrott (AUT/1980)
  4. East Germany-2
    (2000=2008) Bernd Hahn (gdr-GER/1976-80)
    (2000=2008) Ulli Hahn (gdr-GER/1976-80)
  5. Italy-2
    (1250=9020) Hansjörg Raffl (ITA/1980-94)
    (1250) Alfred Silginer (ITA/1980)
  6. West Germany-1
    (800) Anton Winkler (frg-GER/1976-80)
    (800) Anton Wembacher (GER/1980)
  7. West Germany-2
    (500=6750) Hans Brandner (frg-GER/1972-80)
    (500=6750) Balthasar Schwarm (frg-GER/1972-80)
  8. Czechoslovakia
    (320=1120) Jindřich Zeman (tch-CZE/1976-80)
    (320=1120) Vladimír Resl (tch-CZE/1976-80)
  9. Austria-2
    (200=1450) Reinhold Sulzbacher (AUT/1976-80)
    (200=1450) Günther Lemmerer (AUT/1980-84)
  10. Soviet Union-1
    (320=445) Dainis Bremze (urs-LAT/1976-80)
    (320=445) Aigars Kriķis (urs-LAT/1976-80)
  11. United States-1
    (80) Richard Healey (USA/1980)
    (80) Ty Danco (USA/1980)
  12. Sweden
    (50) Stefan Kjernholm (SWE/1976-80)
    (50) Kenneth Holm (SWE/1980)
  13. Japan
    (32) Koji Kuriyama (JPN/1980)
    (32=82) Takashi Takagi (JPN/1980-84)
  14. Great Britain-1
    (20) Derek Prentice (GBR/1980)
    (20) Christopher Dyason (GBR/1980)
  15. Romania
    (12.5=2613) Ioan Apostol (ROU/1980-84,92-94)
    (12.5) Cristinel Piciorea (ROU/1980)
  16. Liechtenstein
    (8=10) Wolfgang Schädler (LIE/1976-84)
    (8) Rainer Gassner (LIE/1976-80)
  17. Soviet Union-2
    (5) Valery Yakushin (RUS/1980)
    (5) Sergey Danilin (RUS/1980)
  18. United States-2
    (3.2=35.2) Frank Masley (USA/1980-84)
    (3.2=35.2) Ray Bateman, Jr. (USA/1980-84)
  19. Great Britain-2
    (2=4.5) Jeremy Palmer-Tomkinson (GBR/1972-80)
    (2) John Denby (GBR/1980)

Sarajevo 1984

  1. West Germany-1
    (8000) Hans Stanggassinger (GER/1984)
    (8000) Franz Wembacher (GER/1984)
  2. Soviet Union-1
    (5000=5500) Yevgeny Belousov (RUS/1984-88)
    (5000=5500) Aleksandr Belyakov (RUS/1984-88)
  3. East Germany-1
    (3200=11200) Jörg Hoffmann (GER/1984-88)
    (3200=11200) Jochen Pietzsch (GER/1984-88)
  4. Austria-1
    (2000=7095) Georg Fluckinger (AUT/1980-84)
    (2000) Franz Wilhelmer (AUT/1984)
  5. Austria-2
    (1250=1450) Günther Lemmerer (AUT/1980-84)
    (1250=1300) Franz Lechleitner (AUT/1984-88)
  6. Italy-1
    (800=9020) Hansjörg Raffl (ITA/1980-94)
    (800=7645) Norbert Huber (ITA/1984-94)
  7. Soviet Union-2
    (500) Juris Eisaks (LAT/1984)
    (500) Einars Veikša (LAT/1984)
  8. West Germany-2
    (320=3520) Thomas Schwab (GER/1984-88)
    (320=3520) Wolfgang Staudinger (GER/1984-88)
  9. United States-1
    (200) Ronald Rossi (USA/1984)
    (200) Doug Bateman (USA/1984)
  10. Italy-2
    (125) Helmuth Brunner (ITA/1984)
    (125=325) Walter Brunner (ITA/1984-88)
  11. Romania
    (80=2613) Ioan Apostol (ROU/1980-84,92-94)
    (80) Laurențiu Bălănoiu (ROU/1984)
  12. Japan
    (50=82) Takashi Takagi (JPN/1980-84)
    (50=70) Tsukasa Hirakawa (JPN/1984-88)
  13. United States-2
    (32=35.2) Frank Masley (USA/1980-84)
    (32=35.2) Ray Bateman, Jr. (USA/1980-84)
  14. Czechoslovakia
    (20) Stanislav Ptáčník (tch-CZE/1976,84)
    (20) Martin Förster (CZE/1984)
  15. East Germany-2
    (12.5) Hans-Joachim Menge (GER/1984)
    (12.5) Detlef Bertz (GER/1984)

1988


Written 2015-08-14 - last modified 2022-05-11

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.