Athletics - Men's 4x100 m

4x100 m Relay

1964

Ciudad de México 1968

  1. USA
    (1600) Charlie Greene (USA/1968)
    (1600) Mel Pender (USA/1964-68)
    (1600) Ronnie Ray Smith (USA/1968)
    (1600) Jim Hines (USA/1968)
  2. Cuba
    (1000=1411) Hermes Ramírez (CUB/1968-76)
    (1000=1033) Juan Morales (CUB/1968-72)
    (1000=1033) Pablo Montes (CUB/1968-72)
    (1000) Enrique Figuerola (CUB/1960-68)
  3. France
    (640=740) Gérard Fenouil (FRA/1968-72)
    (640=1363) Jocelyn Delecour (FRA/1956-68)
    (640=1281) Claude Piquemal (FRA/1960-68)
    (640) Roger Bambuck (FRA/1964-68)
  4. Jamaica
    (400) Errol Stewart (JAM/1968)
    (400) Mike Fray (JAM/1968-72)
    (400) Clifton Forbes (JAM/1968)
    (400) Lennox Miller (JAM/1968-72)
  5. East Germany
    (250=282.5) Heinz Erbstößer (gdr-GER/1964-68)
    (250) Hartmut Schelter (gdr-GER/1968)
    (250) Peter Haase (gdr-GER/1968)
    (250) Harald Eggers (gdr-GER/1968)
  6. West Germany
    (160) Karl-Peter Schmidtke (frg-GER/1968)
    (160) Gert Metz (frg-GER/1968)
    (160=800) Gerhard Wucherer (frg-GER/1968-72)
    (160) Jochen Eigenherr (frg-GER/1968)
  7. Italy
    (100=200) Sergio Ottolina (ITA/1964-68)
    (100=264) Ennio Preatoni (ITA/1964-72)
    (100) Angelo Sguazzero (ITA/1968)
    (100=600) Livio Berruti (ITA/1960-68)
  8. Poland
    (64=1064) Wiesław Maniak (POL/1964-68)
    (64) Edward Romanowski (POL/1968)
    (64=224) Zenon Nowosz (POL/1968-76)
    (64=1064) Marian Dudziak (POL/1964-68)
    fifth in semifinal:
  9. Great Britain
    (32.5) Joe Speake (GBR/1968)
    (32.5=96.5) Ron Jones (GBR/1964-68)
    (32.5) Ralph Banthorpe (GBR/1968)
    (32.5) Barrie Kelly (GBR/1968)
  10. Ghana
    (32.5) Edward Owusu (GHA/1968)
    (32.5=34.55) Mike Ahey (GHA/1964-72)
    (32.5) William Quaye (GHA/1960,68)
    (32.5=37.7) James Addy (GHA/1960-72)
    sixth in semifinal:
  11. Trinidad and Tobago
    (13) Raymond Fabien (TTO/1968)
    (13) Winston Short (TTO/1968)
    (13) Carl Archer (TTO/1968)
    (13) Edwin Roberts (TTO/1964-72)
    seventh in semifinal:
  12. Côte d'Ivoire
    (5.2) Atta Kouakou (CIV/1968)
    (5.2=5.773) Kouami N'Dri (CIV/1968-72)
    (5.2) Boy Akba Diby (CIV/1968)
    (5.2=5.773) Gaoussou Koné (CIV/1964-72)
    eighth in semifinal:
  13. Malaysia
    (2.05=3.05) Mani Jegathesan (mal-MAS/1960-68)
    (2.05) Tambusamy Krishnan (MAS/1968-72)
    (2.05) Rajalingam Gunaratnam (MAS/1968)
    (2.05) Ooi Hock Lim (MAS/1968)
    disqualified in semifinal:
  14. Bahamas
    (2.05) Jerry Wisdom (BAH/1968)
    (2.05) Tom Robinson (BAH/1956-68)
    (2.05) Bernie Nottage (BAH/1968)
    (2.05) Kevin Johnson (BAH/1968-72)
  15. Nigeria
    (2.05=15.05) Timon Oyebami (NGR/1968-72)
    (2.05) Robert Ojo (NGR/1968-72)
    (2.05=4.1) Benedict Majekodumni (NGR/1968-72)
    (2.05=15.05) Kola Abdulai (NGR/1968-72)
  16. Soviet Union
    (2.05) Oleksiy Khlopotnov (urs-UKR/1968)
    (2.05) Yevgeny Sinyayev (urs-RUS/1968)
    (2.05) Nikolay Ivanov (urs-RUS/1968)
    (2.05) Vladislav Sapeya (urs-BLR/1968)
    ran in heats (ranked on time):
  17. Japan
    (1) Abe Naoki (JPN/1968)
    (1) Yamada Hiroomi (JPN/1964-68)
    (1) Ogura Shinji (JPN/1968)
    (1=3.05) Iijima Hideo (JPN/1964-68)
  18. Mexico
    (0.64) Félix Bécquer (MEX/1968)
    (0.64) Enrique Labadie (MEX/1968)
    (0.64) Galdino Flores (MEX/1968)
    (0.64) Miguel Ángel González (MEX/1968)
  19. Dominican Republlic
    (0.4) Luis Soriano (DOM/1968)
    (0.4) Alberto Torres (DOM/1964-68)
    (0.4) Rafael Domínguez (DOM/1968)
    (0.4) Porfirio Veras (DOM/1968)
    did not start:
  20. Puerto Rico
  21. Taiwan
  22. Switzerland
  23. Venezuela

München 1972

  1. USA
    (1600) Larry Black (USA/1972)
    (1600) Robert Taylor (USA/1972)
    (1600) Gerald Tinker (USA/1972)
    (1600) Eddie Hart (USA/1972)
    did not run:
    Rey Robinson (USA/1972)
    Larry Burton (USA/1972)
  2. Soviet Union
    (1000) Aleksandr Kornelyuk (urs-AZE/1972)
    (1000) Vladimir Lovetsky (urs-BLR/1972)
    (1000=1640) Juris Silovs (urs-LAT/1972-76)
    (1000=1640) Valeriy Borzov (urs-UKR/1972-76)
    did not run:
    Volodymyr Atamas (urs-UKR/1972)
    Viktor Myasnikov (urs-RUS/1972-76)
  3. West Germany
    (640) Jobst Hirscht (frg-GER/1972)
    (640) Karlheinz Klotz (frg-GER/1972)
    (640=800) Gerhard Wucherer (frg-GER/1968-72)
    (640=672.5) Klaus Ehl (frg-GER/1972-76)
    did not run:
    (-=32.5) Klaus Bieler (frg-GER/1976)
    Manfred Ommer (frg-GER/1972)
  4. Czechoslovakia
    (400) Jaroslav Matoušek (tch-CZE/1972)
    (400) Juraj Demeč (tch-SVK/1972)
    (400) Jiří Kynos (tch-CZE/1972)
    (400) Luděk Bohman (tch-CZE/1972)
    did not run:
    Petr Utekal (tch)
    Ladislav Kříž (tch-CZE/1972)
  5. East Germany
    (250=1250) Manfred Kokot (gdr-GER/1972-76)
    (250) Bernd Borth (gdr-GER/1972)
    (250) Hans-Jürgen Bombach (gdr-GER/1972)
    (250) Siegfried Schenke (gdr-GER/1972)
    did not start:
    (-=250) Harald Eggers (gdr-GER/1968)
    Hans-Joachim Zenk (gdr-GER/1972)
  6. Poland
    (160) Stanisław Wagner (POL/1972)
    (160) Tadeusz Cuch (POL/1972)
    (160) Jerzy Czerbniak (POL/1972)
    (160=224) Zenon Nowosz (POL/1968-76)
    did not start:
    Ryszard Turks (POL)
  7. France
    (100) Patrick Bourbeillon (FRA/1972)
    (100) Jean-Pierre Grés (FRA/1972)
    (100=740) Gérard Fenouil (FRA/1968-72)
    (100) Bruno Cherrier (FRA/1972)
    ran in heats:
    (2.05) René Metz (FRA/1972)
    did not run:
    André Byrame (FRA/1972)
  8. Italy
    (64=224) Vincenzo Guerini (ITA/1972-76)
    (64=264) Ennio Preatoni (ITA/1964-72)
    (64=224) Luigi Benedetti (ITA/1972-76)
    (64=686.4) Pietro Mennea (ITA/1972-76,84)
    did not run:
    Franco Ossola (ITA)
    Pasqualino Abeti (ITA/1972)
    fifth in semifinal:
  9. Cuba
    (32.5) José Triana (CUB/1972)
    (32.5=1033) Juan Morales (CUB/1968-72)
    (32.5=1411) Hermes Ramírez (CUB/1968-76)
    (32.5=1033) Pablo Montes (CUB/1968-72)
    did not run:
    Alejandro Casañas (CUB/1972-80)
    Pablo Bandorre (CUB)
  10. Finland
    (32.5) Antti Rajamäki (FIN/1972)
    (32.5) Raimo Vilén (FIN/1972)
    (32.5) Erik Gustafsson (FIN/1972)
    (32.5) Markku Juhola (FIN/1972)
    did not run:
    Juhani Jaakkola (FIN)
    Markku Perttula (FIN)
    sixth in semifinal:
  11. Nigeria
    (13=15.05) Kola Abdulai (NGR/1968-72)
    (13) Rex Bazunu (NGR/1972)
    (13) James Olakunle (NGR/1972)
    (13=15.05) Timon Oyebami (NGR/1968-72)
    ran in heats:
    (2.05=4.1) Benedict Majekodumni (NGR/1968-72)
    did not start:
    (-=2.05) Robert Ojo (NGR/1968-72)
  12. Great Britain
    (13) Les Piggot (GBR/1972)
    (13) Don Halliday (GBR/1972)
    (13) Dave Dear (GBR/1972)
    (13) Brian Green (GBR/1972) < BR>ran in heats:
    (2.05) Berwyn Price (GBR/1972-76)
    did not run:
    Roger Walters (GBR)
    seventh in semifinal:
  13. Ghana
    (5.2) Ohene Karikari (GHA/1972)
    (5.2=37.7) James Addy (GHA/1960-72)
    (5.2) Sandy Osei-Agyemang (GHA/1972)
    (5.2) George Daniels (GHA/1972)
    did not run:
    Mike Ahey (GHA)
  14. Venezuela
    (5.2) Humberto Galea (VEN/1972)
    (5.2) Félix Mata (VEN/1972)
    (5.2) Alberto Marchán (VEN/1972)
    (5.2) Jesús Rico (VEN/1972)
    did not run:
    Orlando Cubillán (VEN)
    Erick Phillips (VEN/1972)
    eighth in semifinal:
  15. Austria
    (2.05) Georg Regner (AUT/1972)
    (2.05) Axel Nepraunik (AUT/1972)
    (2.05) Günther Würfel (AUT/1972)
    (2.05) Helmut Lang (AUT/1972)
    ran in heats:
    (2.05) Gert Nöster (AUT/1972)
  16. Congo
    (2.05) Antoine Nkounkou (CGO/1972)
    (2.05=8.45) Louis Nkanza (CGO/1972,80)
    (2.05=8.45) Jean-Pierre Basségéla (CGO/1972,80)
    (2.05=9.09) Théophile Nkounkou (CGO/1972,80-84)
    fifth in heats:
  17. Puerto Rico
    (0.573) Luis Alers (PUR/1972)
    (0.573) Guillermo González (PUR/1972)
    (0.573) Pedro Ferrer (PUR/1972-76)
    (0.573) Jorge Vizcarrondo (PUR/1968-72)
    did not run:
    Arnaldo Bristol (PUR)
  18. Côte d'Ivoire
    (0.573) Kouakou Komenan (CIV/1972)
    (0.573=5.773) Amadou Méité (CIV/1972-76)
    (0.573=5.773) Kouami N'Dri (CIV/1968-72)
    (0.573=5.773) Gaoussou Koné (CIV/1964-72)
    did not run:
    Koffi Attoungbre (CIV)
    Kouassi Gnamien (CIV)
  19. Senegal
    (0.573=13.57) Malang Mané (SEN/1964,72)
    (0.573=13.57) Christian Dorosario (SEN/1972-76)
    (0.573=23.57) Momar N'Dao (SEN/1972-80)
    (0.573=13.57) Barka Sy (SEN/1968-76)
    did not run:
    Bassirou Doumbia (SEN)
  20. Bahamas
    (0.573=5.773) Danny Smith (BAH/1972-76)
    (0.573) Harry Lockhart (BAH/1972)
    (0.573=5.773) Walter Callander (BAH/1972-76)
    (0.573) Mike Sands (BAH/1972-76)
    did not run:
    (-=2.05) Kevin Johnson (BAH/1968-72)
    sixth in heats:
  21. Saudi Arabia
    (0.091) Mohamed Jaman Al-Dosari (KSA/1972)
    (0.091) Mansour Al-Juaid (KSA/1972)
    (0.091) Bilal Said Al-Azma (KSA/1972)
    (0.091) Said Khalil Al-Dosari (KSA/1972)
    did not run:
    Marzouk Al-Faisal (KSA)
  22. Madagascar
    (0.091) Jean-Louis Ravelomanantsoa (MAD/1964-72)
    (0.091) Alfred Rabenja (MAD/1972)
    (0.091) André Ralainasolo (MAD/1972)
    (0.091) Henri Rafaralahy (MAD/1972)
    did not run:
    Augustin Miadana (MAD)
    Jean-Aimé Randrianalijaona (MAD/1972)
  23. Thailand
    (0.091=2.141) Somsak Boontud (THA/1972-76)
    (0.091) Surapong Ariyamongkol (THA/1972)
    (0.091) Panus Ariyamongkol (THA/1972)
    (0.091=2.141) Anat Ratanapol (THA/1972-76)
    did not run:
    Kanoksakdi Chatasanond (THA)
  24. Tanzania
    (0.091) Obedi Mwanga (TAN/1972)
    (0.091) Norman Chihota (TAN/1968-72)
    (0.091) Claver Kamanya (TAN/1968-72)
    (0.091) Hamad Ndee (TAN/1972)
    did not run:
    Tumanne Chobanga (TAN)
    seventh in heats:
  25. Chinese Taipei
    (0.021) Lee Chung-Ping (TPE/1972)
    (0.021) Su Wen-Ho (TPE/1968-72)
    (0.021) Chen Chin-Long (TPE/1972)
    (0.021) Chen Ming-Chi (TPE/1968-72)
    did not finish:
  26. Ethiopia
    (0.01) Sisaye Feleke (ETH/1972)
    (0.01) Solomon Belaye (ETH/1972)
    (0.01) Kebede Bedasso (ETH/1972)
    (0.01) Egzi Gebre-Gebre (ETH/1972)
  27. Spain
    (0.01=2.06) José Luis Sánchez (ESP/1968-76)
    (0.01) Manuel Carballo (ESP/1972)
    (0.01=2.06) Francisco García (ESP/1972-76)
    (0.01=2.06) Luis Sarriá (ESP/1972-76)
    did not run:
    Pedro Carda (ESP)
    did not start:
  28. Jamaica
    Horace Levy
    (-=400) Mike Fray (JAM/1968-72)
    (-=400) Lennox Miller (JAM/1968-72)
    (-=1040) Don Quarrie (JAM/1972-84)
    Carl Lawson
    (-=400) Errol Stewart (JAM/1968)
  29. Kuwait
    Malik Sultan
    (-=0.64) Abdul Aziz Abdul Kareem (KUW/1976)
    Mohamed Saad (KUW/1972)
    Younis Abdallah (KUW/1972)
  30. Liberia
    Thomas Howe (LBR/1972)
    Thomas N'Ma (LBR/1972)
    Dominic Saidu (LBR/1972)
    Andrew Sartee (LBR/1972)
    Dennis Freeman
  31. Pakistan
    Norman Brinkworth (PAK/1972)
    Nusrat Iqbal Sahi (PAK/1972)
    Muhammad Siddique (PAK/1972-76)
    Muhammad Younis (PAK/1972-76)
    Muhammad Ahmed Bashir (PAK/1972)
  32. Trinidad & Tobago
    Bertram Lovell
    Ainsley Armstrong (TTO/1972-76)
    Hasely Crawford (TTO/1972-84)
    Rudy Reid (TTO/1972)
    (-=13) Charles Joseph (TTO/1972-80)
    Edwin Roberts

Montréal 1976

  1. USA
    (1600) Harvey Glance (USA/1976)
    (1600) Millard Hampton (USA/1976)
    (1600) Johnny Jones (USA/1976)
    (1600) Steve Riddick (USA/1976)
    did not run:
    Ed Preston
    Willie Smith
  2. East Germany
    (1000=1250) Manfred Kokot (gdr-GER/1972-76)
    (1000) Klaus-Dieter Kurrat (gdr-GER/1976-80)
    (1000) Jörg Pfeifer (gdr-GER/1976)
    (1000) Alexander Thieme (gdr-GER/1976)
    did not run:
    (-=250) Thomas Munkelt (gdr-GER/1976-80)
    Eberhard Wiese
  3. Soviet Union
    (640=1640) Valeriy Borzov (urs-UKR/1972-76)
    (640=1640) Juris Silovs (urs-LAT/1972-76)
    (640=2240) Aleksandr Aksinin (urs-RUS/1976-80)
    (640) Nikolay Kolesnikov (urs-KAZ/1976)
    did not run:
    Viktor Myasnikov (urs-RUS/1972-76)
    Valeriy Podluzhniy (urs-UKR/1972-80)
  4. Poland
    (400=1400) Zenon Licznerski (POL/1976-80)
    (400=1400) Marian Woronin (POL/1976-80)
    (400) Bogdan Grzejszczak (POL/1976)
    (400) Andrzej Świerczyński (POL/1976)
    did not start:
    Ryzsard Malcherczyk
    (-=224) Zenon Nowosz (POL/1968-76)
  5. Cuba
    (250=1411) Hermes Ramírez (CUB/1968-76)
    (250=251.6) Alejandro Casañas (CUB/1976-80)
    (250=251.6) Silvio Leonard (CUB/1976-80)
    (250) Francisco Gómez (CUB/1976)
    did not start:
    Osvaldo Lara
    Pablo Montes (CUB/1968-72)
  6. Italy
    (160=224) Luigi Benedetti (ITA/1972-76)
    (160=224) Vincenzo Guerini (ITA/1972-76)
    (160=686.4) Pietro Mennea (ITA/1972-76,84)
    (160) Luciano Caravani (ITA/1976)
    did not run:
    Pietro Farina (ITA/1976)
    Vittorino Milanesio (ITA/1976)
  7. France
    (100) Jean-Claude Amoureux (FRA/1976)
    (100) Joseph Arame (FRA/1976-80)
    (100) Dominique Chauvelot (FRA/1972-76)
    (100) Lucien Sainte-Rose (FRA/1972-76)
    did not run:
    Jean Mayer (FRA/1976)
    Gilles Échevin (FRA/1976)
  8. Canada
    (64) Al Dukowski (CAN/1976)
    (64) Hugh Fraser (CAN/1976)
    (64) Marvin Nash (CAN/1976)
    (64) Hugh Spooner (CAN/1976)
    did not run:
    Dan Biocchi
    Robert Martin
    fifth in semifinal:
  9. Bermuda
    (32.5) Calvin Dill (BER/1976)
    (32.5) Mike Sharpe (BER/1976)
    (32.5) Gregory Simons (BER/1976,84)
    (32.5) Dennis Trott (BER/1976)
    did not run:
    Renelda Swan (BER/1976)
  10. West Germany
    (32.5=672.5) Klaus Ehl (frg-GER/1972-76)
    (32.5) Klaus Bieler (frg-GER/1976)
    (32.5) Reinhard Borchert (frg-GER/1976)
    (32.5) Dieter Steinmann (frg-GER/1976)
    did not run:
    Werner Bastians (frg-GER/1976)
    Friedhelm Heckel
    sixth in semifinal:
  11. Trinidad and Tobago
    (13=38) Chris Brathwaite (TTO/1976-80)
    (13) Frank Adams (TTO/1976-80)
    (13) Anthony Husbands (TTO/1976)
    (13) Charles Joseph (TTO/1972-80)
    did not run:
    Hasely Crawford (TTO/1972-84)
    Ainsley Armstrong (TTO/1972-76)
  12. Senegal
    (13=13.57) Christian Dorosario (SEN/1972-76)
    (13=13.57) Barka Sy (SEN/1968-76)
    (13=23.57) Momar N'Dao (SEN/1972-80)
    (13) Adama Fall (SEN/1976)
    did not run:
    Jean-Pierre Mango
    Adrien N'Diaye
    seventh in semifinal:
  13. Côte d'Ivoire
    (5.2=5.773) Amadou Méité (CIV/1972-76)
    (5.2) Georges Kablan Degnan (CIV/1976.84)
    (5.2) Arsène Kra Konan (CIV/1976)
    (5.2) Gaston Kouadio (CIV/1976)
  14. Bahamas
    (5.2=5.773) Walter Callander (BAH/1972-76)
    (5.2=5.773) Danny Smith (BAH/1972-76)
    (5.2) Leonard Jervis (BAH/1976)
    (5.2) Clive Sands (BAH/1976)
    did not run:
    Phil Robins (BAH/1976)
    Mike Sands (BAH/1972-76)
  15. Thailand
    (2.05=2.141) Anat Ratanapol (THA/1972-76)
    (2.05=2.141) Somsak Boontud (THA/1972-76)
    (2.05) Suchart Chairsuvaparb (THA/1976)
    (2.05) Sayan Paratanavong (THA/1976)
    did not run:
    Kanoksakdi Chatasanond
  16. Spain
    (2.05=2.06) Francisco García (ESP/1972-76)
    (2.05=2.06) José Luis Sánchez (ESP/1968-76)
    (2.05=2.06) Luis Sarriá (ESP/1972-76)
    (2.05) Xavier Martínez (ESP/1976)
    did not run:
    Ángel de las Heras
    ran in heats (ranked on time):
  17. Barbados
    (1=6.2) Hamil Grimes (BAR/1976,84)
    (1) Rawle Clarke (BAR/1976)
    (1) Pearson Jordan (BAR/1976)
    (1) Pearson Trotman (BAR/1976)
    did not run:
    Victor Gooding (BAR/1976)
    Harcourt Wason (BAR/1976)
  18. Kuwait
    (0.64) Abdul Aziz Abdul Kareem (KUW/1976)
    (0.64) Abdul Kareem Al-Awad (KUW/1976)
    (0.64) Ibrahim Al-Rabeeah (KUW/1976)
    (0.64) Abdul Latif Abbas (KUW/1976-80)
  19. Antigua
    (0.4) Everton Cornelius (ANT/1976)
    (0.4) Calvin Greenaway (ANT/1976)
    (0.4) Paul Richards (ANT/1976)
    (0.4) Elroy Turner (ANT/1976)
    did not run:
    Cuthbert Jacobs (ANT/1976)
    Fred Sowerby (ANT/1976)
  20. Saudi Arabia
    (0.25) Hamed Ali (KSA/1976)
    (0.25) Mohamed Ali Al-Malky (KSA/1976)
    (0.25) Mohammed Al-Sehly (KSA/1976)
    (0.25) Saleh Khalifa (KSA/1976)
    did not run:
    Abdullah Al-Sahabi
    Youssef Idrisi
    did not start:
  21. Australia
    Peter Fitzgerald (AUS/1976)
    Rick Mitchell (AUS/1976-84)
    Warren Parr (AUS/1976)
    Chris Commons (AUS/1976)
    Peter Grant (AUS/1976)
  22. Central African Republic
    Timothee Ghangandimbo
    Jean Mbaya
    René Mberinguerer
    Gaston Zene
  23. Congo
    Théophile Nkounkou
    (-=2.05) Antoine Nkounkou (CGO/1972)
    Alphonse Yanghat (CGO/1972)
    (-=8.45) Jean-Pierre Basségéla (CGO/1972,80)
    (-=8.45) Louis Nkanza (CGO/1972,80)
  24. Gambia
    Bambo Fatty
    Cheikh Tidiane Faye
    Pierre Jallow
    Bakari Jarjue
    Sherif Moge
  25. Ghana
    (-=5.2) George Daniels (GHA/1972)
    Peter Amateifio
    Ohene Karkari
    Albert Lomotey
    Sandy Osei-Agyemang
    Dan Philips
  26. Guyana
    John Beckles
    Dennis Collison
    James Gilkes
    Clifton Schultz
    Aubrey Wilson
  27. Kenya
    John Mwebi (KEN/1972)
    Charles Asati
    Tochi Mochache
    Tariq Mughal
    Alex Mutunga
    Paul Nyoroge
  28. Nigeria
    (-=15.05) Kola Abdulai (NGR/1968-72)
    (-=13) Rux Bazunu (NGR/1972)
    Fedelis Abigide
    Moses Adebanji
    Ed Ofili
    Maxson Okomu
  29. Chinese Taipei
    Chen Ming-Chi (TPE/1968-72)
    (-=0.021) Chen Chin-Long (TPE/1972)
    Tai Suh-Jun
    Tang Kuang-Chia
    Wang Jung-Hua
    Yang Kuo-Hua
  30. Uganda
    William Dralu (UGA/1968-72)
    Cyril Etoori
    Fidelis Ndyabagye
    Lameck Otim
  31. Upper Volta
    Adoua Bagmundo
    Konda Ouoba
    Guidagnan Passaogo
    Amidou Sere

Moskva 1980

  1. Soviet Union
    (1600=2240) Aleksandr Aksinin (urs-RUS/1976-80)
    (1600=4800) Vladimir Muravyov (URS/1980,88)
    (1600) Andrey Prokofyev (URS/1980)
    (1600) Nikolay Sidorov (URS/1980)
  2. Poland
    (1000=1400) Zenon Licznerski (POL/1976-80)
    (1000=1400) Marian Woronin (POL/1976-80)
    (1000) Leszek Dunecki (POL/1980)
    (1000) Krzysztof Zwoli?ski (POL/1980)
  3. France
    (640=800) Antoine Richard (FRA/1980-84)
    (640) Pascal Barré (FRA/1980)
    (640) Patrick Barré (FRA/1980)
    (640) Hermann Panzo (FRA/1980)
    did not run:
    (-=100) Joseph Arame (FRA/1976-80)
  4. Great Britain
    (400=500) Allan Wells (GBR/1980-84)
    (400=1650) Michael McFarlane (GBR/1980-88)
    (400) Andrew McMaster (GBR/1980)
    (400) Cameron Sharp (GBR/1980)
  5. East Germany
    (250) Bernhard Hoff (GDR/1980)
    (250) Thomas Munkelt (gdr-GER/1976-80)
    (250) Eugen Ray (GDR/1980)
    (250) Sören Schlegel (GDR/1980)
  6. Bulgaria
    (160) Vladimir Ivanov (BUL/1980)
    (160) Ivailo Karanyotov (BUL/1980)
    (160) Pavel Pavlov (BUL/1980)
    (160) Petar Petrov (BUL/1976-80)
  7. Nigeria
    (100=132.5) Samson Oyeledun (NGR/1980-84)
    (100) Hammed Adio (NGR/1980)
    (100) Kayode Elegbede (NGR/1980)
    (100) Peter Okodogbe (NGR/1980)
  8. Brazil
    (64=128) Nelson dos Santos (BRA/1980-84)
    (64=128) Katsuhiko Nakaya (BRA/1980-84)
    (64) Altevir de Araujo Filho (BRA/1980)
    (64) Milton de Castro (BRA/1980)
  9. Jamaica
    (40=1040) Albert Lawrence (JAM/1980-84)
    (40=1040) Don Quarrie (JAM/1972-84)
    (40) Colin Bradford (JAM/1976-80)
    (40) Michael Davis (JAM/1980)
  10. Trinidad
    (25=38) Chris Brathwaite (TTO/1976-80)
    (25) Andrew Bruce (TRI/1980)
    (25) Hasely Crawford (TTO/1972-84)
    (25) Eldwin Nöel (TRI/1980)
    did not run:
    (-=13) Charles Joseph (TTO/1972-80)
    (-=13) Frank Adams (TTO/1976-80)
  11. Hungary
    (16=80) Tatár István (HUN/1980,88)
    (16) Babály László (HUN/1980)
    (16) Kiss Ferenc (HUN/1980)
    (16) Nagy István (HUN/1980)
  12. Senegal
    (10=23.57) Momar N'Dao (SEN/1972-80)
    (10) Boubacar Diallo (SEN/1980)
    (10) Sheikh Touradou Diouf (SEN/1980)
    (10) Issa Fall (SEN/1980)
    did not run:
    Abdoulaye Sarr (SEN/1972-80)
  13. Congo
    (6.4=8.45) Jean-Pierre Basségéla (CGO/1972,80)
    (6.4=8.45) Louis Nkanza (CGO/1972,80)
    (6.4=9.09) Théophile Nkounkou (CGO/1972,80-84)
    (6.4=7.04) Antoine Kiakouama (CGO/1980-84)
    did not run:
    (-=2.05) Antoine Nkounkou (CGO/1972)
  14. Seychelles
    (4) Vincent Confait (SEY/1980)
    (4) Marc Larose (SEY/1980)
    (4) Casimir Pereira (SEY/1980)
    (4) Regis Tranquille (SEY/1980)
  15. Sierra Leone
    (2.5) William Akabi-Davis (SLE/1980)
    (2.5) Sheku Boima (SLE/1980)
    (2.5) Walter During (SLE/1980)
    (2.5) Rudolph George (SLE/1980)
  16. Cuba
    (1.6=251.6) Alejandro Casañas (CUB/1976-80)
    (1.6=251.6) Silvio Leonard (CUB/1976-80)
    (1.6) Tomas González (CUB/1980)
    (1.6) Osvaldo Lara (CUB/1980)

Los Angeles 1984

  1. USA
    (1600=4800) Carl Lewis
    (1600=1600) Calvin Smith (USA/1984-88)
    (1600) Sam Graddy (USA/1984)
    did not run:
    (-=1600) Harvey Glance (USA/1976)
  2. Jamaica
    (1000=1040) Albert Lawrence (JAM/1980-84)
    (1000=1040) Don Quarrie (JAM/ATH/1972-84)
    (1000=1002) Ray Stewart (JAM/1984,92-96)
    (1000=1400) Greg Meghoo (JAM/1984-88)
    (2.05) Norman Edwards (JAM/1984)
  3. Canada
    (640=642.1) Ben Johnson (CAN/1984,92)
    (640=740) Desai Williams (CAN/1984-88)
    (640) Sterling Hinds (CAN/1984)
    (640) Tony Sharpe (CAN/1984)
  4. Italy
    (400=686.4) Pietro Mennea (ITA/1972-76,84)
    (400=650) Stefano Tilli (ITA/1984-88)
    (400) Giovanni Bongiorni (ITA/1984)
    (400) Antonio Ullo (ITA/1984)
  5. West Germany
    (250=410) Peter Klein (FRG/1984-88)
    (250) Jürgen Evers (FRG/1984)
    (250) Jürgen Koffler (FRG/1984)
    (250) Ralf Lübke (FRG/1984)
    (2.05) Christian Zirkelbach (FRG/1984)
  6. France
    (160=800) Antoine Richard (FRA/1980-84)
    (160=832.5) Bruno Marie-Rose (FRA/1984-92)
    (160) Jean-Jacques Boussemart (FRA/1984)
    (160) Marc Gasparoni (FRA/1984)
  7. Great Britain
    (100=500) Allan Wells (GBR/1980-84)
    (100=1650) Michael McFarlane (GBR/1980-88)
    (100) Donovan Reid (GBR/1984)
    (100) Daley Thompson (GBR/1984)
  8. Brazil
    (64=128) Nelson dos Santos (BRA/1980-84)
    (64=128) Katsuhiko Nakaya (BRA/1980-84)
    (64=704) Arnaldo da Silva (BRA/1984,96)
    (64) Paulo Roberto Correia (BRA/1984)
    (2.05=642.1) Róbson da Silva (BRA/1984,96)
  9. Nigeria
    (32.5=132.5) Samson Oyeledun (NGR/1980-84)
    (32.5=1033) Chidi Imoh (NGR/1984,92)
    (32.5=45.5) Isiaq Adeyanju (NGR/1984-88)
    (32.5) Eseme Ikpoto (NGR/1984)
  10. Ghana
    (32.5) Philip Attipoe (GHA/1984)
    (32.5) Rex Brobby (GHA/1984)
    (32.5) Makarios Djan (GHA/1984)
    (32.5) Collins Mensah (GHA/1984)
    (2.05) Lawrence Adegbeingbe (NGR/1984)
  11. Antigua
    (13=13.25) Alfred Browne (ANT/1984-88)
    (13=13.25) Larry Miller (ANT/1984-88)
    (13) Lester Benjamin (ANT/1984)
    (13) Anthony Henry (ANT/1984)
  12. Indonesia
    (13) Johannes Kardiono (INA/1984)
    (13) Christian Nenepath (INA/1984)
    (13) Mohamad Yuhdi Purnomo (INA/1984)
    (13) Ernawan Witarsa (INA/1984)
  13. Barbados
    (5.2=6.2) Hamil Grimes (BAR/1976,84)
    (5.2) Clyde Edwards (BAR/1984)
    (5.2) Anthony Jones (BAR/1984)
    (5.2) John Mayers (BAR/1984)
  14. Senegal
    (5.2=6.2) Charles-Louis Seck (SEN/1984,92)
    (5.2) Hamidou Diawara (SEN/1984)
    (5.2) Ibrahmia Fall (SEN/1984)
    (5.2) Mamadou Sene (SEN/1984)
    (2.05) Saliou Seck (SEN/1984)
  15. Qatar
    (2.05=4.1) Talal Mansour Al-Rahim (QAT/1984-88)
    (2.05) Jamal Al-Abdulla Sulaiman (QAT/1984)
    (2.05) Waheed Khamis Salem (QAT/1984)
    (2.05) Faraj Abdullah Saad Marzouk (QAT/1984)
  16. Thailand
    (2.05) Prasit Boonprsert (THA/1984)
    (2.05) Vichan Choocherd (THA/1984)
    (2.05) Rngsar Inthachai (THA/1984)
    (2.05) Sumet Promna (THA/1984)
    did not run:
    (-=0.091) Surapong Ariyamongkol (THA/1972)
    (-=0.091) Panus Ariyamongkol (THA/1972)
  17. Gambia
    (1=1.252) Dawda Jallow (GAM/1984,92-96)
    (1) Oumar Fye (GAM/1984)
    (1) Abdurahman Jallow (GAM/1984)
    (1) Bakary Jarju (GAM/1984)
  18. Congo
    (0.64=9.09) Théophile Nkounkou (CGO/1972,80-84)
    (0.64=7.04) Antoine Kiakouama (CGO/1980-84)
    (0.64=0.74) Henri Ndinga (CGO/1984-88)
    (0.64) Jean-Didace Bémou (CGO/1984)
  19. Sierra Leone
    (0.4=0.56) Felix Sandy (SLE/1984-88)
    (0.4) Ivan Benjamin (SLE/1984)
    (0.4) Abdul Mannsaray (SLE/1984)
    (0.4) David Sawyer (SLE/1984)
  20. Liberia
    (0.25) Oliver Daniels (LBR/1984)
    (0.25) Augustus Moulton (LBR/1984)
    (0.25) Wallace Obey (LBR/1984)
    (0.25) Hassan Tall (LBR/1984)
    did not start:
  21. Congo
    (-=2.05) Antoine Nkounkou (CGO/1972)
  22. US Virgin Islands
    Ronald Russell (ISV/1976,84)

1988


Written 2001-07-29 - last modified 2022-07-17

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.