Great Olympians

Biographies - GOM


Sandor Gombay

B. 1938-10-22, Gyömöre, Hungary, represented Switzerland
Fencing
1972 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R2:6th -2.34
Men's Sabre, Team R1:4th 6.4
6.4034


Gombos Elemér

B. 1915-04-18, Jászapáti, Hungary
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke R1:17th 6
6


Gombos Sándor

B. 1895-04-12, Sombor, now in Serbia, represented Hungary; D. 1968-01-27
Fencing (1 gold)
1928 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual fifth 1250
Men's Sabre, Team gold 1600
2850


Gombosürengiin Enkhtaivan

represented Mongolia
Archery
1976 HP
Women's Individual 24th 0.24
0.24


Gombyn Zorig

B. 1945-06-20, represented Mongolia
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-81 kg) R1 1.356
1.356


Alfredo Gomes

B. 1899-01-16, represented Brazil; D. 1963-03-17
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 5000 m R1:9th 0.068
Men's Cross-Country dnf 0.00032
0.06832


José Henrique Fuentes Gomes Pereira

B. 1955-05-09, represented Portugal
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle 37th -3.40
Men's 200 m Freestyle 53rd -6.26
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay 17th 1
Men's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay 14th 4
5.000400256


Nestor Gomes

B. 1909-10, São Paulo, Brazil
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:6th 4.32
Men's 1500 metres R1:dnf 0.328
4.648


Ralph C. Gomes

B. 1937-06-13, Uitvlugt, British Guiana (now Guyana); D. 2020-03-16
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 800 metres QF:5th 2.29
2.29


Álvaro Gómez

B. 1937, represented Colombia
Aquatics - Swimming
1956 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke QU:disq 0.96
0.96


Andrés Gómez Domínguez

B. 1913-11-30, Guadalajara, Mexico; D. 1991-07-26
Basketball (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Team (bronze) 33.8
33.8


Acedo (Domingo Gómez-Acedo Villanueva)

B. 1898-06-06, Bilbao, Spain; D. 1980
Football (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Carmen Estela Gómez

B. 1954-09-17, Cali, Colombia
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Butterfly R1:24th 0.16
Women's 200 metres Butterfly R1:19th 1.6
1.76


Daniel Gómez Bilbao

B. 1948-02-28, Atlixco, Puebla, Mexico; D. 2022-02-20
Aquatics - Water Polo
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 11th R1:5th 10th 90.6
90.6


Delfin Gómez Pérez

B. 1928-12-25, La Habana, Cuba
Shooting
1968 HP
Skeet 30th 0.015
0.015


Erasmo Gómez

B. 1950-11-25, represented Nicaragua
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:40th -3.10
0.0001


Francisco Gómez Hechavarría

B. 1957-02-07, Palma Soriano
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 100 metres QF:5th 2.29
Men's 4x100 m Relay fifth 250
252.29


Gumersindo Gómez

B. 1929-01-13, Villa Allende, Argentina; D. 2010-03-14
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Marathon 15th 15
15


Isaac M. Gómez

B. 1934-06-03, Santo Domingo, Luzon, the Philippines
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:5th 0.00012
Men's 4x100 metres Relay R1:4th 3.625
3.62512


Jean-Paul Gomez

B. 1945-05-08, Ligugé, France
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 10000 metres 9th 160
160


Jerónimo Gómez

B. 1945-12-07, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Canoeing - Sprint Kayak
1968 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres Rep:5th 3
3


Jorge Gómez Palermo

B. 1956-05-03, represented Cuba
Cycling - Road
1976 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 14th 12
12


José Gómez Lucas

B. 1944-01-09, Madrid, Spain; D. 2014-06-14
Road Cycling
1968 HP
Road Race 16th 9.6
100 km Team Time Trial 12th 30
39.6


José A. Gómez Paz

B. 1919-09-14, represented Guatemala
Shooting
1952 HP
Rapid−Fire Pistol 32nd 0.006
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 30th 0.01
0.016


Josep Manel Gómez i Canet

B. 1956-02-09, Blanes, Spain
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Light-Welterweight (-63.5 kg) Prel 0.056
0.056


Juan Carlos Gómez

B. 1932-05-09, Rosario, Argentina
Rowing
1964 1968 HP
Men's Double Sculls B-fin:dns 242
Men's Coxed Fours 8th
242


Julio Gómez Almazán

B. 1931-11-07, Madrid, Spain
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:6th 0.0000059
0.0000059


Julio César Gómez Mateo

B. 1939-10-16, represented Uruguay
Basketball
1964 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Leandro Gómez Harley

B. 1902-03-21, Montevideo, Uruguay; D. 1979-04-18
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Mario Gómez Daza

B. 1907, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 100 m R1:3rd 0.000043
Men's 200 m SF:5th 130
130.000043


Raúl Alberto Gómez

B. 1945-04-03, represented Argentina
Cycling - Track
1972 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QU:16th 4.8
4.8


René Gómez Gómez

B. 1944-02-09, Matanzas, Cuba
Weightlifting
1968 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) 12th 60
60


Rodolfo Gómez

B. 1946-08-09, represented Nicaragua
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Marathon dnf -10.24
-10.24


Rodolfo Gómez Orozco

B. 1950-10-30, Delicias, Chih., Mexico
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:28th 0.026
Men's 10000 metres R1:32nd R1:19th 1.604
Men's Marathon 19th sixth dnf 962.4
964.03


Rolando Gómez

B. 1944-11-10, Concepción de la Vega, Dominican Republic
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:16th 1.6
1.6


Román Gómez

B. 1947-07-06, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Fencing
1968 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R2:6th -4.26
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd 7.78
Men's Sabre, Team R1:3rd 22.75
30.530026


Rubén Darío Gómez Bodoya

B. 1940-03-03, Santa Rosa, Colombia; D. 2010-07-23
Cycling - Road
1960 1964 HP
Men's Road Race 27th 69th 0.06
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial 16th 21st 5.28
5.34


Walter Desiderio Gómez

B. 1953-03-25, Bernasconi, Argentina; D. 2015-03-30
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Light-Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Wilfredo Gómez

B. 1956-10-29, San Juan, Puerto Rico
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R1 1.088
1.088


Fernando Goméz-Reino Lecoq

B. 1955-12-21, La Coruña, Spain
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay 12th 10
10


Gomi Yoshiyasu

B. 1933-04-25, Chino, Japan
Speed Skating
1952 1956 HP
Men's 1500 metres 39th 0.00016
Men's 5000 metres 10th 27th 100.04
Men's 10000 metres 14th 23rd 16.256
116.29616


Iván Gomina Paumier

B. 1952-07-01, Paris, France, represented Colombia
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Breaststroke R1:34th -2.16
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:33rd -2.26
0.00416


Yves Gominon

B. 1933-07-05, from Nantes, represented France
Basketball
1956 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Julie Marie Gomis N'Diaye

B. 1952-05-07, Dakar, Senegal
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Hurdles R1:6th 0.648
0.648


Margaret Olive Gomm

B. 1921-03-27, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1974-02-26
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke SF:14th 24
24


Maria Francisca Philomena "Mia" Gommers

B. 1939-09-26, Stein, the Netherlands
Athletics (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Women's 800 metres bronze 2560
2560


William "Wiem" Gommies

B. 1945-12-31, Ambon, Moluccas, Indonesia
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) R1 2.55
2.55


Nikolay Gomolko

B. 1938-07-18, Pushkin, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Eights Rep:2nd 136
136


Gömöry Pál

B. 1936-04-23, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2021-05-07
Sailing
1968 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 21st 0.8
0.8


Louis Gompers

B. 1902-03-05, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1981-10-22
Aquatics - Diving
1928 HP
Men's Springboard QU:5th 17.2
17.2


Thomas Eugen "Tom" Gompf

B. 1939-03-17, Dayton, Ohio, USA
Aquatics - Diving (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Platform bronze 2560
2560


Written 2016-12-20 - last modified 2022-09-01

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.