Great Olympians

Biographies - LEE


Lee Ar-Tu

B. 1938-08-10, represented Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:8th -10.57
Men's 200 metres R1:6th -4.21
0.000021000057


Lee Bu-Ti

B. 1941-04-11, represented Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 HP
Men's Individual combined 117th -19.40
Men's Team combined 17th 1
1


Alfred A. "Butch" Lee Porter

B. 1956-12-05, Santurce, Puerto Rico
Basketball
1976 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Lee Byeong-Gu

B. 1942-06-20, Seoul, (now South) Korea
Basketball
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team 16th 14th 11.2
11.2


Lee Chak Men

born in China, represented Singapore
Basketball
1956 HP
Men's Team 13th 12.8
12.8


Lee Chang-Gil

B. 1949-03-21, Seoul, South Korea; D. 2002
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R32 1.02
1.02


Lee Chang-Hun

B. 1935-03-21, Seongju County, Korea (then part of Japan), represented South Korea; D. 2004-01-13
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 HP
Men's Marathon fourth 20th 2401.5
2401.5


Lee Chen-Chu

B. 1940-05-07, represented Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R32 1.02
1.02


Lee Chiu-Hsia

B. 1950-10-23, represented the Republic of China (Chinese Taipei)
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's 800 metres R1:34th -2.16
Women's 1500 metres R1:34th -2.16
0.0032


Lee Chong Wei

B. 1982-10-21, George Town, Malaysia
Badminton (3 silver)
2004 2008 2012 2016 HP
Men's Singles R16 silver silver silver 19887.043
19887.043


Lee Chun-Sik

B. 1944-11-27, Daejeon, (South) Korea
Weightlifting
1968 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) fifth 1500
1500


Lee Chung-Ping

B. 1949-10-19, represented the Republic of China (Chinese Taipei)
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles R1:35th -2.15
Men's 400 m Hurdles R1:28th 0.038
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:7th 0.021
0.0605


Daniel "Danny" Lee

B. 1940-01-05, Port Glasgow, Scotland, Great Britain
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R3 79.13
79.13


Lee Deok-Bun

B. 1945-12-12, represented South Korea
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 HP
Women's Individual combined 65th -8.10
0.000000001


Lee Dong-Su

B. 1974-06-07, Soul, Republic of Korea
Badminton (2 silver)
2000 2004 HP
Men's Doubles silver silver 10000
Mixed Doubles R1 1.348
10001.348


Edward Lee

B. 1925 in the Philippines, represented (the Republic of) China
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 18th 1.28
1.28


Eric George Lee

B. 1922-10-18, Chester, England, Great Britain; D. 1999-06
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Lee Eun-Ok

B. 1947-10-25, Seoul, (South) Korea
Volleyball
1968 HP
Women's Team fifth 500
500


George Lee

Olympic Competitor nr 5810


Lee Geum-Taek

B. 1942-01-13, represented South Korea
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Light−Middleweight (-71 kg) R32 1.786
1.786


Lee Geun-Su

B. 1946-07-09, represented South Korea
Volleyball
1964 HP
Women's Team sixth 320
320


Lee Gi-Yeol

B. 1940-02-29, represented South Korea
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1964 HP
Men's Middleweight (-87 kg) 18th 3.84
3.84


Lee Gwang-Jae

B. 1941-09-25, represented South Korea
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 HP
Men's Individual combined 81st -12.64
Men's Team combined 13th 6.4
6.4


Lee Gwang-Ju

B. 1938-07-28, Seoul, (now South) Korea
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R3 79.13
79.13


Lee Gwang-Yeong

B. 1946-09-09, Seoul, (now South) Korea
Figure Skating
1968 HP
Men's Singles 28th 0.0384
0.0384


Lee Gyeong-Hui

B. 1958-03-09, represented South Korea
Speed Skating
1972 HP
Women's 500 metres 26th 0.064
Women's 1000 metres 26th 0.064
0.128


Lee Gyeong-Seop

B. 1922, represented South Korea
Weightlifting
1956 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 8th 384
384


Lee Gyu-Hyeok

represented (South) Korea
Weightlifting
1948 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Lee Gyu-So

B. 1941-07-07, represented South Korea
Volleyball
1964 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Lee Hak-Ja (1)

B. 1940-04-20, Seoul, (now South) Korea
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's 800 metres R1:26th 0.064
0.064


Lee Hak-Ja (2)

B. 1941-04-02, represented South Korea
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's Pentathlon 19th 2.4
Women's 4x100 metres Relay R1:7th 5.2
7.6


Harry Glover Lee

B. 1877-02-22, Waterloo, NY, USA; D. 1937-03-10
Athletics - Track and Field
1900 HP
Men's 400 metres FI:dns 640
640

Olympic Competitor nr 831


Henry Lee

B. 1887, from Kent, England, represented Great Britain
Cycling - Track
1920 1924 HP
Men's Tandem R1:3rd 135
Men's Team Pursuit R1 171.8
306.8


Lee Hong-Man

B. 1941-01-25, represented South Korea
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R32 1.165
1.165


Lee Ho-Seok

B. 1986-06-25, Seoul, Korea, Republic
Short Track (3 silver)
2006 2010 2014 HP
500 m 12th 7th 440
1000 m silver silver 8000
1500 m silver 12th 4040
5000 m Relay gold silver (7th) 2664
15144


Howard Stewart "Howie" Lee

B. 1929-10-13, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Lee Hyang-Sim

B. 1947-08-14, Changhung, (South) Korea
Volleyball
1968 HP
Women's Team fifth 500
500


Lee Hye-Ja

B. 1947-02-14, represented South Korea
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's Javelin Throw 16th 9.6
9.6


Lee Hyeong-U

B. 1942-10-03, represented South Korea
Weightlifting
1964 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) sixth 960
960


Lee Hyeon-Ju

B. 1953-07-30, Seoul, South Korea
Figure Skating
1968 HP
Women's Singles 30th 0.015
0.015


Lee Hyo-Chang

B. 1922-09-15, represented Korea
Speed Skating
1948 HP
Men's 500 metres 23rd 0.256
Men's 1500 metres 19th 1.6
Men's 5000 metres 25th 0.1
1.956


Lee Hyo-Jeong

B. 1981-01-13, Busan, Korea
Badminton (1 gold, 1 silver)
2000 2004 2008 HP
Mixed Doubles R1 R2 gold 8067.288
Women's Doubles R2 QF silver 5783.44
13850.728


Lee I-U

B. 1941-02-18, represented South Korea
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 10.4
10.4


Idelfonso Lee Valdés

B. 1936-03-12, Panamá, Panama
Weightlifting
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 9th 12th 302.4
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 19th
302.4


Lee Ik-Hwan

B. 1946-01-17, Cheongson, (now South) Korea
Speed Skating
1968 HP
Men's 1500 metres 51st -6.64
Men's 5000 metres 38th -3.26
0.00025664


Lee Il-Gyu

B. 1940-09-16, represented South Korea
Equestrianism - Jumping
1964 HP
Jumping, Individual 31st -2.80
Jumping, Team 14th 4
4.008


Lee In-Pyo

B. 1943-03-08, Seoul, (South) Korea
Basketball
1968 HP
Men's Team 14th 8
8


Lee In-Suk

B. 1950-04-08, represented South Korea
Volleyball
1972 HP
Women's Team fourth 800
800


Lee Jeong-Gyu

B. 1937, represented South Korea
Wrestling - Freestyle
1956 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 9th 240
240


Lee Jeong-Ja

B. 1951-03-28, represented South Korea
Volleyball
1972 HP
Women's Team fourth 800
800


John A. Lee

B. 1948-03-01, represented Australia
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:4th 19.2
19.2


John William Lee

B. 1881-01-13, Hartepool, England, Great Britain; D. 1960-08-22

Olympic Competitor nr 3412


Lee Jong-Guk

B. 1921-12-15, represented Korea
Speed Skating
1948 HP
Men's 1500 metres 36th 0.00064
Men's 5000 metres 38th 0.000256
0.000896


Lee Jong-Hyeon

B. 1930-05-08, Wonsan, (now North) Korea, represented South Korea
Shooting
1964 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol 39th -3.24
0.00024


Lee Jong-Seop

B. 1935-10-30, Geoje, (now South) Korea
Weightlifting
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) 10th fourth 2934
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 8th
2934


Lee Jun-Yeong

represented (South) Korea
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Lee Jung-Su

B.1989-11-30, Korea
Shorttrack (2 gold)
2010 HP
1000 m gold 6400
1500 m gold 6400
12800


Lee Kah Fook

B. 1935, represented Malaya (now part of Malaysia)
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:5th 0.00000043
Men's 200 metres R1:6th 0.0000000095
0.0000004395


Lee Kam Wah

B. 1940-05-14, represented Hong Kong
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R1 1.356
1.356


Lee Kyu-Hwan

competed under his Japanese name of

Keikan Ri

B. 1915-02-14, represented Japan
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Welterweight (-66.7 kg) R1 1.991
1.991

Etnically Korean.


Lee Lai Shan

B. 1970-09-05, Cheung Chau, Hong Kong, now part of China
Sailing (1 gold)
1992 1996 2000 2004 HP
Windsurfer (Lechner A-390) 11th 16320
Windsurfer (Mistral) gold sixth fourth
16320

Her triumph in 1996 was the first-ever medal for Hong Kong. The day after, the Chinese Olympic Committee announced that Hong Kong would be allowed to keep its NOC even after the handover to China, which would occur one year later.


Laurel Lee

B. 1934-12-10, Beijing, China, represented Formosa (Chinese Taipei)
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:30th 0.0125
0.0125


Lorna Lee

B. 1931-07-16, from Tonbridge, represented Great Britain
Athletics
1948 HP
Women's Long Jump QU:20th 1.5
1.5


Lee Myeong-Jeong

B. 1945-04-15, Incheon, (South) Korea
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Marathon 29th 0.024
0.024


Lee Nam-Sun

B. 1961-04-14, Chuncheon, South Korea
Speed Skating
1976 1980 HP
Women's 500 metres 25th 14th 16.1
Women's 1000 metres 25th 26th 0.164
Women's 1500 metres 25th 0.1
Women's 3000 metres 24th 0.16
16.524


Norvel Lafollette Ray Lee

B. 1924-09-22, Eagle Rock, Virg., USA; D. 1992-08-19
Boxing (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-81 kg) gold 9600
9600

He was a non-starter in the Heavyweight (+80 kg) in 1948 and again in 1952, but did compete in the Light-Heavyweight.


Lee Pil-Jung

B. 1937-08-04, Seoul, Korea (then part of Japan), represented South Korea
Aquatics - Diving
1960 HP
Men's Platform 28th 0.0256
0.0256


Raphaelynne Lee

B. 1959-10-24, represented Hong Kong
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 200 m Freestyle 40th -3.10
Women's 100 m Backstroke 33rd -2.26
0.00266


Robin Huntingdon Lee

B. 1919-12-02, Sain Paul, Minn., USA; D. 1997-10-08
Figure Skating
1936 HP
Men's Singles 12th 60
60


Sammy Lee

B. 1920-08-01, Fresno, Cal., USA
Diving (2 gold, 1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Platform gold gold 12800
Springboard bronze - 2560
15360


Lee Sang-Cheol

B. 1935-11-01, Seoul, (now South) Korea
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Marathon 47th 0.000006
0.000006


Lee Sang-Gyun

B. 1931, represented South Korea
Wrestling - Freestyle
1956 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Lee Sang-Hun (1)

represented (South) Korea
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Lee Sang-Hun (2)

B. 1938-09-30, Umsong, (now South) Korea
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 HP
Men's Marathon 11th 46th 96.0000096
96.0000096


Lee Sang-Hwa

B. 1989-02-25, Seoul, Korea
Speed Skating (2 gold, 1 silver)
2006 2010 2014 2018 HP
500 m fifth gold gold silver 23250
1000 m 19th 23rd 12th 41.856
23291.856


Lee Sang-U

B. 1943-04-01, represented South Korea
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Eights 12th 20
20


(Thomas Garfield) Scott Lee

B. 1949-03-15, Saskatoon, Sask., Canada
Canoeing - Sprint Canadian
1968 1972 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000 metres Rep:dns Rep:5th 117
117


Lee Seok-Un

B. 1952-03-17, represented South Korea
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Light Flyweight (-48 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Lee Seon-Bae

B. 1939-06-02, represented South Korea
Cycling - Road
1964 HP
Men's Road Race 107th -17.60
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 24th 0.12
0.12


Lee Seon-Gu

B. 1952-03-05, represented South Korea
Volleyball
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 7th sixth 520
520


Lee Seong-Deok

competed under the Japanese name of

Seitoku Ri

B. 1912-01-20, Korea?, represented Japan; D. 1968-07-08
Speed Skating
1936 HP
Men's 500 metres 16th 6.4
Men's 1500 metres 23rd 0.256
Men's 5000 metres 27th 0.04
Men's 10000 metres 25th 0.1
6.796

There is nothing except his Korean name to go on. I class him as (South?) Korean.


Lee Seong-Gu

competed under his Japanese name of

Seikyu Ri

B. 1911-01-01, Cheonan (now South-)Korea, represented Japan; D. 2002-10
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team Rep2 33.8
33.8


Lee Seung-Hun (2)

B. 1988-05-06, Seoul, Korea
Speed Skating (2 gold, 3 silver, 1 bronze)
2010 2014 2018 2022 HP
10000 m gold fourth fourth 12000
5000 m silver 12th fifth 5544
Mass Start gold bronze 8960
Team Pursuit fifth silver silver bronze 3179
29683

He came fourth in the selections for Korea's shorttrack team, so he switched to the longer track. He ran his first race in September 2009, and had two Olympic medals by February 2010.


Lee Seung-Hun (1)

B. 1938-02-05, Seoul, (now South) Korea
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.60
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial 30th 0.0075
0.0075


Lee Seong-Jin

B. 1985-03-07, Chungcheongnam, (Republic of) Korea
Archery (2 gold, 1 silver)
2004 2008 2012 HP
Women's Individual silver sixth 6380
Women's Team gold gold 4800
11180


Lee Shih-Chuan

B. 1931-12-11, represented the Rupublic of China (Chinese Taipei)
Boxing
1956 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Lee Sun-Bok

B. 1950-03-26, represented South Korea
Volleyball (1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Women's Team fourth bronze 2080
2080


Sunisa Lee

B. 2003-03-09, South St. Paul, Minn., USA
Artistic Gymnastics (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2021 HP
Women's Individual Combined gold 6400
Women's Team Combined silver 1000
Women's Uneven Bars bronze 2560
Women's Balance Beam fifth 1000
10960


Lee Taeg-Yeong

B. 1930-06-26, Seoul, (now South) Korea
Weightlifting
1960 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) dnf -2.38
0.00384


Lee Tong-Shing

B. 1947-12-06, Taipei, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:60th -7.10
Men's 100 metres Butterfly R1:42nd -4.40
Men's 200 metres Individual Medley R1:dnf -5.64
Men's 400 metres Individual Medley R1:34th -2.16
0.00164641


Lee Tsungtung

represented (the Republic of) China
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 18th 1.28
1.28


Lee U-Bong

B. 1935-06-08, represented South Korea
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 10.4
10.4


Wendy Lee

B. 1960-11-05, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 400 m Freestyle 11th 64
64


Willis Lee

USA
Shooting (5 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)

Olympic Competitor nr 7225


Lee Yeong-Ha

B. 1956-11-10, Seoul, South Korea
Speed Skating
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's 500 metres 22nd 19th 28th 2.0256
Men's 1000 metres 15th 22nd 28th 10.4256
Men's 1500 metres 18th 22nd 23rd 3.216
Men's 5000 metres 11th 27th 64.04
Men's 10000 metres 27th 0.04
79.7472


Lee Yeong-Hwan

represented (South) Korea
Weightlifting
1948 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 16th 9.6
9.6


Lee Yong-Dae

B. 1988-09-11, Hwasun, Republic of Korea
Badminton (2 gold, 1 bronze)
2008 2012 2016 HP
Mixed Doubles gold R2 8065.94
Men's Doubles R2 bronze QF 3983.44
12049.38


Lee Yong-Gwan

B. 1950-12-17, represented South Korea
Volleyball
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 7th sixth 520
520


Lee Yue-Hwan

B. 1958-08-12, represented the Republic of China (Chinese Taipei)
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 100 m Breaststroke 39th -3.16
Women's 200 m Breaststroke 39th -3.16
0.00032


Lee Yun-Seok

represented (South) Korea
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 800 m R1:6th 0.0031
Men's 1500 m R1:9th 0.0017
0.0048


Faith Yvonne Leech

B. 1941-03-31, Bendigo, Vict., Australia; D. 2013-09-14
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1956 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle bronze 2560
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay gold 1600
4160


Wouter Leefers

B. 1953-01-12, Den Haag, the Netherlands
Hockey
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team fourth fourth 1600
1600


Ruud Leegstra

Olympic Competitor nr 1429


Tjerk Hidde Leegstra

B. 1912-01-27, Surabaya, Dutch East Indies, became a US citizen in 1955, lived in New York, represented the USA; D. 1980-10-23
Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Somkuan Leehapun

B. 1946-02-10, Krung Thep, Thailand
Cycling - Road
1968 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.24
-24.24


Henry Leeke

Olympic Competitor nr 3516


Gerald Grant "Gerry" Leeman

B. 1922-06-20, Little Cedar, Iowa, USA; D. 2008-10-10
Freestyle Wrestling (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) silver 6000
6000


Fernand Leemans

B. 1925-12-13, Brasschaat, Belgium; D. 2004-06-03
Figure Skating
1948 HP
Men's Singles 11th 96
96


Gerard Leembruggen

B. 1897-02-26, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1980-05-13
Tennis
1924 HP
Men's Singles R2 0.00027
Men's Doubles R1 0.00081
0.00108


Jacob Pieter "Jaap" Leemhuis

B. 1941-12-04, Bilthoven, the Netherlands
Hockey
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team 9th R1:4th 244
244


Hedwig Leenaert

B. 1931-11-28, Munkzwalm, Belgium; D. 2017-06-19
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:6th 0.364
0.364


Abraham Cornelis Willem "Bram" Leenards

B. 1940-06-14, Den Haag, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Water Polo
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team 8th 8th 256
256


Tipapan Leenasen

B. 1943-09-09, represented Thailand
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's High Jump QU:nm 0.15
0.15


Bernhardus Petrus Leene

B. 1903-02-15, Den Haag, Netherlands; D. 1988-11-24
Cycking - Track (1 gold, 1 silver)
1928 1932 1936 HP
Tandem gold fourth silver 18750
18750


Cees Leenheer

B. 1906-06-05, Weesp, the Netherlands; D. 1979-01-20
Aquatics - Water Polo
1928 HP
Men's Water Polo QF 216
216


Georges Bertrand Leenheere

B. 1919-11-21, Brussel, Belgium
Aquatics - Water Polo
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team fourth (sixth) 928
928


John Asa Lawrey Lees

B. 1931, represented Australia
Gymnastics
1956 HP
Men's Individual combined 56th -
Men's Team combined 7th 100
Men's Floor Exercise 60th -
Men's Horse Vault 61st -
Men's Parallel Bars 55th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 57th -
Men's Rings 49th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 54th -
100


Nancy Merki Lees

B. 1926-06-01, Portland, Oreg., USA; D. 2014-10-07
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Women's 400 metres Freestyle 8th 256
256


Arthur Leesch

B. 1894-01-23, Chenoa, Ill., USA, represented Luxembourg; D. 1955
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team R1 33.8
33.8


Keith Cecil Leeson

B. 1928-12-07, represented Australia; D. 2012-04-11
Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2022-08-01

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.