Great Olympians

Biographies - TOM


William "Bill" Tom

B. 1923-03-08, San Francisco, Cal., USA; D. 2012-10-31
Gymnastics
1956 HP
Men's Individual combined 43rd -
Men's Team combined sixth 160
Men's Floor Exercise 29th 0.004
Men's Horse Vault 28th 0.0064
Men's Parallel Bars 31st 0.0016
Men's Horizontal Bar 46th -
Men's Rings 42nd -
Men's Pommeled Horse 44th -
160.012


Léon Tom

B. 1888-10-25, Antwerpen, Belgium
Fencing & Bobsleigh (2 silver)
1912 1920 1924 1928 1928 HP
Men's Foil, Individual QF:5th 0.0013
Men's Foil, Team sixth 130
Men's Épée, Individual 7th R1:7th 7th fourth 3000
Men's Épée, Team silver silver fourth 2640
Men's Sabre, Individual sixth 800
Men's Sabre, Team bronze fourth QF:3rd 728.475
Men's Four-man Bob sixth 480
7778.4763

Olympic Competitor nr 5436

(*) precise team composition unknown


Richard Wah Sung "Rich" Tom

B. 1920-11-08, Guangzhou, China, lived in Hawai'i, represented the USA; D. 2007-02-20
Weightlifting (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) bronze 3840
3840


Michele Toma

B. 1938-08-09, Roma, Italy
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1964 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 13th 38.4
38.4


Valer Toma

B. 1957-11-26, Padina, Romania
Rowing (1 gold)
1980 1984 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs fourth gold 10000
10000


Charles Douglas "Doug" Tomalin

B. 1914-08-20, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1998-12
Aquatics - Diving
1936 HP
Men's Platform 9th 160
160


Philip Tomalin

Olympic Competitor nr 1402


Ladislav Toman (1)

B. 1894-06-19, Prasetin, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1935-05-29
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Sculpture - unknown event AC -
-

He combined with Alois Houba for one entry to the Sculpture event. Since he had died a full year before the Olympics, I do not consider him a true Olympian.


Ladislav Toman (2)

B. 1934-07-13, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2018-07-10
Volleyball (1 silver)
1964 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Martin George Tomanovits

B. 1940-10-15, represented Australia; D. 2008-04-18
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Eights 8th 128
128


Esteve Tomas Roca

B. 1957-03-25, represented Andorra
Alpine Skiing
1976 HP
Men's Giant Slalom dnf -15.40
-15.40


Jaroslav Tomáš

B. 1949-02-10, Kelč, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2016-03-05
Volleyball
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team (sixth) fifth 628
628


Josef Tomáš (1)

B. 1898, represented Czechoslovakia
Weightlifting
1924 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) 15th 15
15


Josef Tomáš (2)

B. 1934-03-12, Studenec, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:5th 2.29
Men's 10000 metres 17th 4
6.29


Bohumil Tomášek

B. 1936-06-21, Liberec, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2019-11-02
Basketball
1960 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Josef Tomášek

B. 1904-03-10, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1979-04-15
Water Polo
1924 HP
Men's Water Polo fifth 340
340


Rudolf Tomášek

B. 1937-08-11, Karlovy Vary, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Men's Pole Vault 8th sixth 1344
1344


Carmelo Alfredo Tomaselli

B. 1938-05-09, represented Argentina
Boxing
1956 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) QF 861
861


Dragutin Tomaševic

Olympic Competitor nr 6645


Kosta Tomašević

B. 1923-07-25, Banovci, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1976-03-13
Football (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's Team (silver) 800
800


Carlos Alberto Tomasi

B. 1930-03-01, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Bobsleigh
1952 1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Four 8th 16th 196.8
196.8


Héctor Julio Tomasi

B. 1928-07-05, represented Argentina
Bobsleigh
1948 1952 1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Two 15th 18th 15.7
Men's Four 12th 8th 16th 226.8
232.5


Lido Tomasi

B. 1955-11-17, Vione, Italy
Ski Jumping
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Normal Hill 45th 38th 21st 0.640266
Men's Large Hill 47th 46th 33rd 0.0025704
0.6428364


Remo Tomasi

B. 1932-05-20, Bolzano, Italy; D. 2013-09-28
Speed Skating
1956 HP
Men's 1500 metres 48th 0.00000256
Men's 5000 metres 45th 0.00001
0.00001256


Humberto Tomassina

B. 1898-09-12, Montevideo, Uruguay; D. 1981-06-12
Football (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Football (gold) 287
287


Henrique Tomassini

B. 1899-04, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; D. 1975-06-13
Rowing
1932 HP
Men's Double Sculls Rep. 1500
1500


Henryk Tomaszewski

B. 1914-06-10, Warszawa, Poland; D. 2005-09-11
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - unknown event AC 2.873
2.873


Theofilos Tomazos

B. 1901-08-30, Stylloi, Cyprus, represented Greece
Wrestling - Freestyle
1928 HP
Men's Welterweight (-72 kg) R1 123
123

I class people that were born on Cyprus as Cypriots, even if they elected to represent Greece at the Olympics.


Alberto Tomba

B. 1966-12-19, San Lazzaro di Savena, Bologna, Italy
Alpine Skiing (3 gold, 2 silver)
1988 1992 1994 1998 HP
Slalom gold silver silver dnf 12400
Giant Slalom gold gold disq dnf 11200
Super-G dnf - - - -
23600

Tomba 'La Bomba' became the first to retain the Giant Slalom title.
He won his first World Championships (at last) in 1996, at Slalom and Giant Slalom.
World Cup Overall winner in 1995.


Dimitrios Mikhail "Dimitri" Tombrof

B. 1878-03-05, Smyrna, Ottoman Empire (now İzmir in Turkey)
Athletics - Track & Field
1896 HP
Men's 800 m R1:ac 229
Men's 1500 m ac 574
803

Olympic Competitor nr 34


Ryszard Tomczyk

B. 1950-04-27, Trzebnica, Poland
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Ugo Tomeazzi

B. 1940-12-24, Bomporto, Italy
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Bernardo Tomei

B. 1933-09-10, from Bolzano, represented Italy
Ice Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Tomie Toshinao

B. 1910-08-15, Itoigawa, Japan
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:6th 0.0027
0.0027


Tomii Hajime

B. 1940-12-11, Nozawaonsen, Japan
Alpine Skiing
1964 HP
Men's Downhill 33rd -2.26
Men's Giant Slalom 22nd 0.4
Men's Slalom 31st -2.64
0.40896


Tomii Sumihiro

B. 1949-10-20, Nozawaonsen, Japan; D. 2013-01-17
Alpine Skiing
1972 1976 HP
Men's Downhill 22nd 20th 1.4
Men's Giant Slalom 34th -2.16
Men's Slalom 29th 0.016
1.4176


Tominaga Risaburo

B. 1930-02-14, Osaka, Japan
Freestyle Wrestling
1952 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) fifth 1500
1500


Tomioka Kihei

B. 1932-01-06, Hachinohe, Japan; D. 2007-08-14
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1952 HP
Men's Road Race dnf 8x10-19
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
Men's Sprint R2:4th 0.546
Men's Tandem R2:2nd 54
Men's Team Pursuit QU:19th 1.2
55.746


Tomita Hiroyuki

B. 1980-11-21, Osaka, Japan
Gymnastics (1 gold, 2 silver)
2004 2008 HP
Men's Individual Combined sixth fourth 2240
Men's Team Combined gold silver 2600
Men's Parallel Bars silver 4000
Men's Horizontal Bar sixth 640
Men's Rings fourth 1600
Men's Pommeled Horse 8th fifth 1256
12336


Tomita Kazuo

B. 1939-01-01, Kurume, Japan
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke SF:5th SF:6th 290
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay bronze 640
930


Richard Kiyoshi Tomita

B. 1927-07-08, Honolulu, Hawai'i, USA
Weightlifting
1948 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 9th 240
240


Tomita Shoichi

B. 1936-01-01, Tokyo, Japan
Ice Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128

The reserve goalkeeper played only parts of two matches in the preliminary round.


Tomizawa Hidehiko

B. 1946-06-01, represented Japan
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's High Jump 19th 2.4
2.4


Tomizawa Kiyoshi

B. 1943-12-03, Fujieda, Japan
Football (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men's Team (bronze) 800
800

He was also on the team in 1964, but did not play.


Frederick Tomkins

Olympic Competitor nr 4224


James Tomkins

B. 1965-08-19, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Rowing (3 gold, 1 bronze)
1988 1992 1996 2000 2004 2008 HP
Coxless Pairs bronze gold 22400
Coxless Fours gold gold 19200
Eights fifth sixth 1640
43240

Member of the "oarsome foursome" that won gold in 1992 and 1996, together with Nicholas Green and Michael McKay. In Sydney the two remaining members of the crew raced in separate boats, and both avoided Steven Redgrave who had chosen their category to win his fifth consecutive gold medal in.
In Athina he won his third rowing gold, and in Beijing he rowed his sixth consecutive final.


Diana Helena Tomkinson

B. 1943-04-23, London, England, Great Britain
Alpine Skiing
1968 HP
Women's Slalom 23rd 0.256
0.256


Frederick William Edwin "Freddie" Tomlins

B. 1919-08-05, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1943-06-20
Figure Skating
1936 HP
Men's Singles 10th 150
150


Kenneth C. Tomlins

B. 1938-01-02, represented Hong Kong
Sailing
1972 HP
Two Person Keelboat (Tempest) 18th 3.2
3.2


Desmond Neame "Des" Tomlinson

B. 1939-08-04, represented (Southern) Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe)
Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:6th 26
26


Ian Ross Tomlinson

B. 1936-02-27, Perth, WA, Australia; D. 1995-01-26
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:33rd QU:27th 0.06384
Men's Triple Jump 9th QU:15th 255
255.06384


John J. Tomlinson

B. 1933-10-20, Preston, England, Great Britain
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Free Pistol 49th -5.24
0.0000024


Raymond John "Ray" Tomlinson

B. 1948-02-19, Melbourne, Vict., Australia
Basketball
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 9th 8th 208
208


Angelo Tommasi

B. 1911-11-17, Verona, Italy; D. 2004-06-24
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's High Jump 9th 240
240


Giuseppe Tommasi

B. 1946-06-03, Torchiarolo, Italy
Judo
1972 HP
Men's Lightweight (-63 kg) R1 0.933
0.933


Virgilio Tommasi

B. 1905-05-10, Verona, Italy; D. 1998-02-20
Athletics
1924 1928 HP
Men's Long Jump 7th QU:25th 600.15
600.15


Einar Tommelstad

B. 1909-01-19, Oslo, Norway; D. 1983-11-07
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's High Jump 11th 96
96


Frederick Tommy

B. 1941-09-24, Ottawa, Ont., Canada; D. 2004-02-03
Alpine Skiing
1960 HP
Men's Downhill 27th 0.04
Men's Giant Slalom 28th 0.0256
Men's Slalom 25th 0.1
0.1656


Vasile Tomoiagă

B. 1964-01-20, Vișeu de Sus, Romania
Rowing (2 silver)
1984 1988 1992 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs silver fourth 10002
Men's Coxed Fours silver
Men's Coxless Pairs 19th
10002


Tomonaga Yoshiharu

B. 1950-02-18, Shobara, Japan
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 400 metres QF:29th 0.016
0.016


Tömöriin Artag

B. 1943-04-10, Tes Sum, Mongolia; D. 1993
Freestyle Wrestling (1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Welterweight (-78 kg) bronze 4080
Men's Middleweight (-82 kg) 9th
4080


Aleksandar Tomov

B. 1949-04-03, Sklave, Bulgaria
Wrestling, Greco-Roman (3 silver)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Super−Heavyweight (+100 kg) silver silver silver 19800
19800


Toma Tomov

B. 1946-11-17, from Sofia, represented Bulgaria
Aquatics - Water Polo
1972 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Vasil Tomov

B. 1948-04-19, Sofia, Bulgaria
Aquatics - Water Polo
1972 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Edward Toms

B. 1899-12-11, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1971-01-02
Athletics (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's 400 m QF:4th 0.676
Men's 4 x 400 m Relay bronze 640
640.676


Frederick Toms

Olympic Competitor nr 4605


Josef Toms

B. 1922-01-26, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2016-04-06
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200

He played for Uncas Praha, so will be classed Czech.


Walter Tomsen

B. 1912-03-04, Kyiv, then in the Russian Empire, now Ukraine, lived in New York; D. 2000-12-30
Shooting (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle silver 6000
6000


Ronald Paul "Ron" Tomsic

B. 1933-04-03, Oakland, Cal., USA
Basketball (1 gold)
1956 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Priit Tomson

B. 1942-11-03, Tallinn, Estonia, represented the Soviet Union
Basketball (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Bent Tomtum

B. 1949-02-06, Gjøvik, Norway; D. 2001-10-15
Ski Jumping
1968 HP
Men's Large Hill fifth 1000
1000


Zdzisław Tomyślak

B. 1946-09-24, Poznań, Poland
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 m SF:4th 34
34


Andrzej Jan Mikolaj Tomza

B. 1931-08-06, Lublin, Poland
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Free Pistol 28th 0.0384
0.0384


Written 2000-12-03 - last modified 2022-05-27

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.