Rowing - Men's Eights

Seoul 1988

  1. West Germany
    (3200=5200) Thomas Möllenkamp (GER/1984-88)
    (3200) Matthias Mellinghaus (GER/1988)
    (3200) Eckhardt Schultz (GER/1988)
    (3200=4480) Ansgar Wessling (GER/1988-92)
    (3200=4480) Armin Eichholz (GER/1988-92)
    (3200) Thomas Domian (GER/1988)
    (3200=3680) Wolfgang Maennig (GER/1984-88)
    (3200=4480) Bahne Rabe (GER/1988-92)
    (3200=6825) Manfred Klein (frg-GER/1972,84-92)
  2. Soviet Union
    (2000) Veniamin But •
    (2000) Nikolay Komarov •
    (2000) Vasily Tikhonov •
    (2000) Aleksandr Dumchev •
    (2000) Pavel Gurkovsky •
    (2000) Viktor Diduk •
    (2000) Viktor Omelyanovich •
    (2000) Andrey Vasilyev •
    (2000=4200) Aleksandr Lukyanov (RUS/1988,96-2000)
  3. 3 – United States USA 5:39.26 (3 h2) 5:35.63 (1 h1) 5:48.26 (3 h1) Bronze Doug Burden • Jeff McLaughlin • Peter Nordell • Ted Patton • John Pescatore • Jack Rusher, IV • Jon Smith • Mike Teti • Seth Bauer
  4. 4 – Great Britain GBR 5:38.18 (3 h1) 5:35.15 (1 h2) 5:51.59 (4 h1) Richard Stanhope • Anton Obholzer • Peter Beaumont • Gavin Stewart • Terence Dillon • Salih Hassan • Stephen Turner • Nicholas Burfitt • Simon Jefferies
  5. Australia
    (500) James Galloway •
    (500) Hamish McLachlan •
    (500=5300) Andrew Cooper (AUS/1988-92)
    (500=5670) Mike McKay (AUS/1988,2000-04)
    (500) Mark Doyle •
    (500=1640) James Tomkins (AUS/1988,2008)
    (500) Ion Popa •
    (500) Steve Evans •
    (500) Dale Caterson
  6. Canada
    (320) Don Telfer •
    (320*=5280) Kevin Neufeld (CAN/1984-88)
    (320) Jason Dorland •
    (320*=5600) Andy Crosby (CAN/1988-96)
    (320*=5280) Paul Steele (CAN/1984-88)
    (320*=5280) Grant Main (CAN/1984-88)
    (320) Jamie Schaffer •
    (320*=3680) John Wallace (CAN/1988-92)
    (320*=5280) Brian McMahon (CAN/1984-88)
  7. Italy
    (200=328) Antonio Baldacci (ITA/1972,80,88)
    (200) Ettore Bulgarelli •
    (200) Piero Carletto •
    (200) Giuseppe Di Palo •
    (200) Renato Gaeta •
    (200) Dino Lucchetta •
    (200) Giovanni Suarez •
    (200) Annibale Venier •
    (200) Franco Zucchi
  8. 8 – Bulgaria BUL 5:48.25 (4 h2) 5:40.93 (3 h2) 5:49.99 (2 h2) Rumen Aleksiev • Emil Bondev • Yuri Dyulgerov • Ivo Gelov • Dimitar Kamburski • Ventseslav Kanchev • Ivan Stanev • Dimitar Tonchev • Nikola Zlatanov
  9. 9 – Japan JPN 5:57.11 (5 h2) 5:54.16 (4 h1) 5:55.52 (3 h2) Tadashi Abe • Seiji Chihara • Akihisa Hirata • Yukiyasu Ishikawa • Shunsuke Kawamoto • Hideaki Maeguchi • Masahiko Nomura • Tomoyuki Okano • Eiichi Tsukinoki
  10. 10 – Republic of Korea KOR 6:15.40 (5 h1) 6:17.81 (4 h2) 6:16.73 (4 h2) Jeong Bu-Yeong • Jeong In-Gyo • Jeong Gwang-Su • Ha Jin-Sik • Hyeon Seong-In • Kim Gap-Sik • Go Gwang-Seon • Lee Hong-Geun • Im Jae-Man

Barcelona 1992

  1. 1 Canada CAN Gold
    (3200=14500) Derek Porter (CAN/1992-2000)
    (3200=3680) John Wallace (CAN/1988-92)
    (3200=3248) Bruce Robertson (CAN/1988-92)
    (3200=3700) Michael Forgeron (CAN/1992-96)
    (3200=4000) Darren Barber (CAN/1992-96)
    (3200=3320) Robert Marland (CAN/1988-92)
    (3200) Michael Rascher (CAN/1992)
    (3200=5600) Andy Crosby (CAN/1988-96)
    (3200=3320) Terry Paul (CAN/1988-92)
  2. 2 – Romania ROU 5:30.21 (1 h2) – 5:33.01 (1 h1) 5:29.67 (2 h1) Silver
    (2000=7000) Dănuț Dobre (ROU/1988-92)
    (2000=8052) Viorel Talapan (ROU/1992-2000)
    (2000=7000) Iulică Ruican (ROU/1992-96) Ioan Vizitiu • Gabriel Marin • Vasile Năstase • Valentin Robu • Vasile Măstăcan • Marin Gheorghe
  3. 3 – Germany GER 5:32.98 (2 h2) – 5:35.60 (1 h2) 5:31.00 (3 h1) Bronze
    (1280=9328) Detlef Kirchhoff (GER/1988-2000)
    (1280=4480) Ansgar Wessling (GER/1988-92)
    (1280=4480) Armin Eichholz (GER/1988-92)
    (1280=4480) Bahne Rabe (GER/1988-92)
    (1280=6825) Manfred Klein (frg-GER/1972,84-92) Frank Richter • Thorsten Streppelhoff • Hans Sennewald • Roland Baar
  4. 4 – United States USA 5:33.37 (1 h3) – 5:37.11 (2 h2) 5:33.18 (4 h1) Mike Teti • Chris Sahs • Scott Munn • Jeff Klepacki • Rob Shepherd • Malcolm Baker • Richard Kennelly, Jr. • John Parker • Michael Moore
  5. 5 – Australia AUS 5:34.28 (2 h3) – 5:35.76 (3 h1) 5:33.72 (5 h1) Simon Spriggs • Peter Murphy • Wayne Diplock • Jaime Fernandez • Ben Dodwell • Sam Patten • Bo Hanson •
    (500=5500) Robert Scott (AUS/1992-96) David Colvin
  6. 6 Great Britain GBR
    (320=11550) Martin Cross (GBR/1980-92)
    (320=8800) Tim Foster (GBR/1992-2000) Richard Phelps • Jim Walker •
    (320=3648) Ben Hunt-Davis (GBR/1992-2000) Stephen Turner • Rupert Obholzer • Jonathan Singfield •
    (320=5120) Adrian Ellison (GBR/1984-88)
  7. 7 – Denmark DEN 5:34.65 (3 h2) – 5:35.83 (4 h1) 5:41.61 (1 h2) Jens Pørneki • Jørgen Tramm • Thomas Larsen • Lars Christensen • Carsten Hassing • Jesper Thusgård Kristiansen • Martin Haldbo Hansen • Kent Skovsager • Stephen Masters
  8. 8 – South Africa RSA 5:37.83 (3 h1) – 5:45.13 (5 h1) 5:42.58 (2 h2) Martin Walsh • Rogan Clarke • Grant Hillary • Andrew Gordon-Brown • Erich Mauff • Timothy Lahner • Robin McCall • Ivan Pentz • Andrew Lonmon-Davis
  9. 9 – Italy ITA 5:46.97 (4 h2) 5:42.51 (1 h1) 5:40.89 (4 h2) 5:43.33 (3 h2) Ciro Liguori • Antonio Maurogiovanni • Roberto Blanda • Raffaello Leonardo • Valter Molea • Riccardo Moretti • Giovanni Suarez • Walter Bottega • Dino Lucchetta
  10. 10 – Unified Team EUN 5:38.59 (3 h3) – 5:48.41 (6 h2) 5:43.52 (4 h2) Vitaliy Raievskyi • Alexandru Britov • Yevgeny Kislyakov • Aleksandr Anikeyev • Sergey Korotkikh • Oleg Sveshnikov • Vasily Tikhonov • Stepan Dmitriyevsky • Igor Shkaberin
  11. 11 – People's Republic of China CHN 5:38.98 (4 h3) 5:43.55 (2 h1) 5:44.82 (5 h2) 5:44.01 (5 h2) Yao Jianzhong • Li Zhongping • Feng Feng • Sun Senlin • Huang Xiaoping • Xu Wuling • Zheng Xianwei • Jiang Haiyang • Li Jianxin
  12. Czechoslovakia
    (20) Pavel Menšík •
    (20) Dušan Businský •
    (20) Ondřej Holeček •
    (20) Jiří Šefčík •
    (20) Pavel Sokol •
    (20) Petr Blecha •
    (20) Jan Beneš •
    (20) Radek Zavadil •
    (20=2409) Jiří Pták (tch-CZE/1968-80,88-92)
  13. 13 – Japan JPN 5:42.97 (5 h1) 5:51.53 (4 h1) – 6:02.44 (1 h3) Michinori Iwaguro • Hiroyoshi Matsui • Masahiro Sakata • Yasunori Tanabe • Hiroshi Mitome • Kazuhisa Yamani • Takatoshi Iwatsuki • Tadashi Abe • Hidekazu Hayashi
  14. 14 – Spain ESP 5:48.36 (5 h2) 5:53.50 (5 h1) – 6:10.45 (2 h3) Josu Andueza • Andreu Canals • José María Claro • Horacio Allegue • Jordi Quer • Garikoitz Azkue • Josep Robert • Juan María Altuna • Carlos Front

Atlanta 1996

  1. 1 Netherlands NED Gold
    (3200=6460) Henk Jan Zwolle (NED/1988-96)
    (3200=11875) Diederik Simon (NED/1996-2012)
    (3200=10250) Michiel Bartman (NED/1996-2004)
    (3200=3950) Koos Maasdijk (NED/1992-96)
    (3200=4078) Niels van der Zwan (NED/1992-2000)
    (3200) Niels van Steenis (NED/1996)
    (3200=4800) Ronald Florijn (NED/1996)
    (3200=3392) Nico Rienks (NED/1996-2000)
    (3200) Jeroen Duyster (NED/1996)
  2. 2 Germany GER Silver
    (2000=9328) Detlef Kirchhoff (GER/1988-2000)
  3. 3 Russia RUS Bronze
    Anton Chermashentsev 20 Men's Coxed Eights 3 Bronze
    Andrey Glukhov 24 Men's Coxed Eights 3 Bronze
    Dmitry Rozinkevich 21 Men's Coxed Eights 3 Bronze
    Vladimir Volodenkov 24 Men's Coxed Eights 3 Bronze
    Nikolay Aksyonov 26 Men's Coxed Eights 3 Bronze
    Roman Monchenko 31 Men's Coxed Eights 3 Bronze
    Pavel Melnikov 26 Men's Coxed Eights 3 Bronze
    Sergey Matveyev 23 Men's Coxed Eights 3 Bronze
    (1280=4200) Aleksandr Lukyanov (RUS/1988,96-2000)
  4. 4 Canada CAN
    (800=4000) Darren Barber (CAN/1992-96)
    (800=5600) Andy Crosby (CAN/1988-96)
  5. 5 United States USA
    (500=5500) Ted Murphy (USA/1996-2000)
  6. 6 Australia AUS
  7. 7 Romania ROU
    (200=8200) Neculai Țaga (ROU/1992-96)
    (200=8052) Viorel Talapan (ROU/1992-2000)
    (200=7000) Iulică Ruican (ROU/1992-96)
  8. 8 Great Britain GBR
    (128=3648) Ben Hunt-Davis (GBR/1992-2000)
  9. 9 Italy ITA
    (80=120) Carmine Abbagnale (ITA/1996)
    Patrick Casanova 19 Men's Coxed Eights 9
    Francesco Mattei 22 Men's Coxed Eights 9
    Roberto Blanda 25 Men's Coxed Eights 9
    Lorenzo Carboncini 19 Men's Coxed Eights 9
    Mattia Trombetta 21 Men's Coxed Eights 9
    Roby La Mura 27 Men's Coxed Eights 9
    Franco Zucchi 30 Men's Coxed Eights 9
    Vincenzo Di Palma 26 Men's Coxed Eights 9
  10. 10 Ukraine UKR

Sydney 2000

  1. Great Britain
    (3200) Andrew Lindsay (GBR/2000)
    (3200=3648) Ben Hunt-Davis (GBR/1992-2000)
    (3200) Simon Dennis (GBR/2000)
    (3200) Louis Attrill (GBR/2000)
    (3200) Luka Grubor (GBR/2000)
    (3200=3280) Kieran West (GBR/2000-04)
    (3200) Fred Scarlett (GBR/2000)
    (3200) Steve Trapmore (GBR/2000)
    (3200) Rowley Douglas (GBR/2000)
  2. 2 3 AUS RYAN Christian Bow GORDON Alastair seat 2 PORZIG Nick seat 3 JAHRLING Robert seat 4 McKAY Mike seat 5 WELCH Stuart seat 6 BURKE Daniel seat 7 FERNANDEZ Jaime Stroke HAYMAN Brett Coxswain
    (2000=5670) Mike McKay (AUS/1988,2000-04)
  3. 3 4 CRO FRANCETIC Igor Bow FRANKOVIC Tihomir seat 2 SMOLJANOVIC Tomislav seat 3 CULJAK Kresimir seat 6 BORASKA Igor seat 7 VUJEVIC Branimir Stroke PETRISKO Silvijo Coxswain
    (1280=7130) Siniša Skelin (CRO/1996-2008)
    (1280=6300) Nikša Skelin (CRO/2000-08)
  4. 4 1 ITA CASCONE Gioacchino Bow BERRA Franco seat 2 PALMISANO Mario seat 3 PENNA Marco seat 4 PINTON Valerio seat 5 LEONARDO Raffaello seat 6 CORONA Alessandro seat 7 GHEZZI Luca Stroke IANNUZZI Gaetano Coxswain
  5. 5 5 USA KAEHLER Robert seat 2 COLLINS Porter seat 3 WELSH Thomas seat 4 SIMON David seat 5 MILLER Garrett seat 7 KLEPACKI Jeffrey Stroke
    (500=3700) Chris Ahrens (USA/2000-04)
    (500=6225) Bryan Volpenhein (USA/2000-08)
    (500=3700) Pete Cipollone (USA/2000-04)
  6. 6 6 ROM  MUTESCU Costel Pavel Bow MASTACAN Vasile Ionel seat 2 NEMTOC Cristinel Cornel seat 3 TUDOR Florian seat 4 BANICA Andrei Nicolae seat 6 PIRVAN Gheorghe seat 7 ALUPEI Dorin Stroke
    (320=14140) Dumitru Răducanu (ROU/1984,92,2000)
    (320=8052) Viorel Talapan (ROU/1992-2000)
  7. 1 2 CAN BELENKIE Michael Bow DONNELLY Bryan seat 2 SWICK Matt seat 3 HERSCHMILLER Tom seat 4 VARGA Lawrence seat 5 CROOKS Morgan seat 6 PARFITT Adam Stroke TAYLOR Chris Coxswain
    (200=6080) Dave Calder (CAN/2000-12)
  8. 2 1 NED MIDDAG Adri Bow van der NOORT Peter seat 2 EGGENKAMP Gerritjan seat 4 DERKSEN Geert Jan seat 5 KIND Gijs seat 6 CIRKEL Geert seat 7 Stroke van OIJEN Merijn Coxswain
    (128=3392) Nico Rienks (NED/1996-2000)
    (128=4078) Niels van der Zwan (NED/1992-2000)
  9. 3 3 RUS MATVEEV Serguei Bow LITVINTCHEV Alexandre seat 2 MELNIKOV Pavel seat 3 GLOUKHOV Andrei seat 4 KOVALEV Dmitri seat  5 VOLODENKOV Vladimir seat 6 ROZINKEVITCH Dmitri seat 7 TCHERMACHENTSEV Anton Stroke LOUKIANOV Alexandre Coxswain
    (80=4200) Aleksandr Lukyanov (RUS/1988,96-2000)

Athina 2004

  1. USA
    (3200) Jason Read (USA/2004)
    (3200=4480) Wyatt Allen (USA/2004-08)
    (3200=3700) Chris Ahrens (USA/2000-04)
    (3200) Joey Hansen (USA/2004)
    (3200) Matt Deakin (USA/2004)
    (3200) Dan Beery (USA/2004)
    (3200=4480) Beau Hoopman (USA/2004-08)
    (3200=6225) Bryan Volpenhein (USA/2000-08)
    (3200=3700) Pete Cipollone (USA/2000-04)
  2. 2 2 NED (2) VERMEULEN Gijs (3) GABRIELS Jan-Willem (4) MENSCH Daniel (5) DERKSEN Geert Jan (6) EGGENKAMP Gerritjan (7) VELLENGA Matthijs (s) BARTMAN Michiel (c) CHEUNG Chun Wei
    (2000=11875) Diederik Simon (NED/1996-2012)
    (2000=10250) Michiel Bartman (NED/1996-2004)
  3. 3 4 AUS (b) SZCZUROWSKI Stefan (2) RESIDE Stuart (3) WELCH Stuart (4) STEWART James (5) STEWART Geoff (6) HANSON Boden (7) McKAY Mike (s) STEWART Steve (c) TOON Michael
    (1280=5670) Mike McKay (AUS/1988,2000-04)
  4. 4 6 GER (b) SCHULTE Sebastian (2) KOLTZK Stephan (3) DIESSNER Joerg (4) ENGELMANN Thorsten (5) BROEER Jan-Martin (6) SCHNABEL Enrico (7) SIEMES Ulf (s) RUHE Michael (c) THIEDE Peter
  5. 5 5 CAN (2) LIGHT Kevin (3) RUTLEDGE Ben (4) HAMILTON Kyle (5) KREEK Adam (6) HOSKINS Andrew (7) STANKEVICIUS Joe (s) POWELL Jeff (c) PRICE Brian
    (500=6930) Scott Frandsen (CAN/2004-12)
  6. 6 1 FRA (b) RIPOLL Bastien (2) GALLET Bastien (3) MACQUET Jean-Baptiste (4) PEUDECOEUR Julien (5) MORTELETTE Donatien (6) PERROT Anthony (7) BERNARD Jean-David (s) CADOT Laurent (c) LATTAIGNANT Christophe
  7. 1 2 ITA (b) CANCIANI Sergio (2) TRAMONTANO Aldo (3) PENNA Marco  (4) FRATTINI Pierpaolo (5) PINTON Valerio (6) MORNATI Niccolo (7) MORNATI Carlo (s) GHEZZI Luca (c) IANNUZZI Gaetano
  8. 2 3 POL (b) ZALEWSKI Bogdan (2) BUCHALSKI Piotr (3) HEJMEJ Rafal (4) NOWAK Dariusz (5) BURDA Mikolaj (6) GUTORSKI Wojciech (7) KOSIOREK Sebastian (s) STAWOWSKI Michal (c) TROJANOWSKI Daniel
  9. 3 1 GBR (b) DEVLIN Jonno (2) OUSELEY Dan (3) WEST Josh (5) STALLARD Tom (6) SIMMONS Phil (7) BOURNE-TAYLOR Robin (c) CORMACK Christian
    (80=9680) Tom James (GBR/2004-12)
    (80=9680) Andy Triggs Hodge (GBR/2004-12)
    (80=3280) Kieran West (GBR/2000-04)

2008


Written 2004-08-30 - last modified 2022-02-21

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.