Judo - Men's Lightweight

Tokyo 1964 (-68 kg)

  1. (9600) Nakatani Takehide (JPN/1964)
  2. (6000) Eric Hänni (SUI/1964)
  3. (3120) Oleg Stepanov (urs-RUS/1964)
  4. (3120) Ārons Boguļubovs (urs-LAT/1964)
    lost in quarterfinal (5-8)
  5. (861) Paul Maruyama (USA/1964)
  6. (861) Chang Won-Ku (TPE/1964)
  7. (861) Gerhard Zotter (AUT/1964)
  8. (861) Park Cheong-Sam (KOR/1964)
    second in pools (9-16)
  9. (79.13) Karl Reisinger (AUT/1964)
  10. (79.13=3691) Brian Jacks (GBR/1964,72-76)
  11. (79.13) Brian Dalton (AUS/1964)
  12. (79.13) Gaston Lesturgeon (FRA/1964)
  13. (79.13) René Arredondo (MEX/1964)
  14. (79.13) Vicente Uematsu (PHI/1964)
  15. (79.13) Aurelio Chu Yi (PAN/1964)
  16. (79.13) André Bourreau (FRA/1964)
  17. (79.13) Eiam Harssarungsri (THA/1964)
  18. (79.13) Oscar Hugo Karpenkopf (ARG/1964)
    third in pools (17-23)
  19. (2.241) Bruno Carmeni (ITA/1964)
  20. (2.241) Matthias Schießleder (GER/1964)
  21. (2.241) Udom Ratsamelongkorn (THA/1964)
  22. (2.241) Seo Sang-Cheol (KOR/1964)
  23. (2.241) Ronald Ford (AUS/1964)
  24. (2.241) Nguyễn Văn Bình (VIE/1964)
    fourth in pools (24) - no decision for second/fourth place in pool E

München 1972 (-63 kg)

  1. (9600) Kawaguchi Takao (JPN/1972)
    semifinalists (2-3):
  2. (4920) Kim Yong-Ik (PRK/1972)
  3. (4920) Jean-Jacques Mounier (FRA/1972)
    lost in repêchage final (4-5):
  4. (1950) Wolfram Koppen (frg-GER/1972)
  5. (1950=12042) Héctor Rodríguez (CUB/1972-80)
    lost in quarterfinal (6-7):
  6. (780) Karl-Heinz Werner (gdr-GER/1972)
  7. (780=3900) Marian Tałaj (POL/1972-76)
    lost in repêchage round two (8-9):
  8. (312) Cheng Chi-Hsiang (TPE/1972)
  9. (312) Szabó Ferenc (HUN/1972)
    lost in round two (10-15):
  10. (63.9) Gustaaf Lauwereins (BEL/1972)
  11. (63.9) Roberto Pacheco (PUR/1972)
  12. (63.9=104.4) Marcel Burkhard (SUI/1972,80)
  13. (63.9) Sergey Suslin (urs-RUS/1972)
  14. (63.9) Stanko Topolčnik (yug-SLO/1972)
  15. (63.9) Renato Repuyan (PHI/1972)
    lost in repêchage round one (16-17):
  16. (7.8) Han Seong-Cheol (KOR/1972)
  17. (7.8) Edward Mullen (GBR/1972)
    lost in round one (18-28):
  18. (0.933) Juan Chalas (DOM/1972)
  19. (0.933) Moustafa Belhmira (MAR/1972)
  20. (0.933) Giuseppe Tommasi (ITA/1972)
  21. (0.933) Xavier Boissy (SEN/1972)
  22. (0.933) Ken Okada (USA/1972)
  23. (0.933) Iwan Blijd (SUR/1972)
  24. (0.933=1231) Erich Pointner (AUT/1972-76)
  25. (0.933) Robin Moffitt (AUS/1972)
  26. (0.933) Louis Rabetrano (MAD/1972)
  27. (0.933) Alan Sakai (CAN/1972)
  28. (0.933) Anto Clarke (IRL/1972)
    disqualified (doping):
  29. (0=492) Bakhvain Buyadaa (MGL/1972-76)

Montréal 1976 (-63 kg)

  1. (9600=11322) Héctor Rodríguez (CUB/1972-80)
  2. (6000) Jang Eun-Gyeong (KOR/1976)
  3. (3120) Tuncsik József (HUN/1976)
  4. (3120=4785) Felice Mariani (ITA/1976,84)
  5. (1230=1231) Erich Pointner (AUT/1972-76)
  6. 5T Marian Standowicz 20 Poland POL
    quarterfinal:
  7. 10T Yves Delvingt 23 France FRA
  8. (492=492) Bakhvain Buyadaa (MGL/1972-76)
  9. 7T José Gomes 22 Portugal POR
  10. 7T Brad Farrow 19 Canada CAN
  11. 12T Angelo Ruiz 18 Puerto Rico PUR
  12. 12T Ivan Vidmajer 26 Yugoslavia YUG
  13. 12T Yoshiha Minami 24 Japan JPN
  14. 12T Parvan Parvanov 24 Bulgaria BUL
  15. 12T Connie Alexander 26 Great Britain GBR
  16. 12T Osman Yanar 23 Turkey TUR
  17. 9 Pakit Santhisiri 27 Thailand THA
  18. 18T Papa M'Bengue 23 Senegal SEN
  19. 18T Warren Richards 26 Australia AUS
  20. 18T Kamal Al-Athari 17 Kuwait KUW
  21. 18T Gerardo Padilla 17 Mexico MEX
  22. 18T David Saad Lebanon LIB
  23. 18T Alexander Leibkind 23 West Germany FRG
  24. 18T Joe Bost 19 United States USA
  25. 18T Oleg Zurabiani 19 Soviet Union URS
  26. 18T Enrique del Valle 17 Ecuador ECU
  27. 18T Manuel Luna 30 Venezuela VEN

Moskva 1980 (-71 kg)

  1. (9600=15645) Ezio Gamba (ITA/1976-88)
  2. (6000=12041) Neil Adams (GBR/1980-88)
  3. (3120) Karl-Heinz Lehmann (GER/1980)
  4. (3120) Ravdangiin Davaadalai (MGL/1980)
  5. 5T Edward Alk?nin 25 Poland POL
  6. 5T Christian Dyot 21 France FRA
  7. 7T Kim Byong-Gun 24 North Korea PRK
  8. 7T Michael Picken 25 Australia AUS
  9. 9 Fahad Al-Farhan 25 Kuwait KUW
  10. 10T Niokhor Diongue 18 Senegal SEN
  11. 10T Ricardo Tuero 21 Cuba CUB
  12. 12T Alonzo Henderson 24 Ireland IRL
  13. 12T Seppo Myllylä 21 Finland FIN
  14. 12T Halldór Guðbjörnsson 33 Iceland ISL
  15. 12T Tamaz Namgalauri 22 Soviet Union URS
  16. 12T Ronny Nilsson 27 Sweden SWE
  17. 12T Károly Molnár 26 Hungary HUN
  18. 12T Maurice Nkamden 28 Cameroon CMR
  19. 19T Roukoz Roukoz Lebanon LIB
  20. 19T Cornel Roman 28 Romania ROU
  21. 19T Johann Leo 22 Austria AUT
  22. 19T Paul Diop 21 Mali MLI
  23. 19T Anelson Vieira 26 Brazil BRA
  24. 19T George Hamaiko Zambia ZAM
  25. 19T Djillali Ben Brahim 27 Algeria ALG
  26. 19T Abdoulaye Diallo 29 Guinea GUI
  27. 19T Manuel Chavez Costa Rica CRC
  28. 19T Neofitos Aresti 22 Cyprus CYP
  29. 19T Issam Tombakji 19 Syria SYR
  30. 19T Vojo Vujevi? 25 Yugoslavia YUG

Los Angeles 1984 (-71 kg)

  1. (9600=9600) An Byeong-Geun (KOR/1984-88)
  2. (6000=15645) Ezio Gamba (ITA/1976-88)
  3. (3120=3201) Luiz Onmura (BRA/1980-88)
  4. (3120=3120) Kerrith Brown (GBR/1984-88)
  5. 5T Glenn Beauchamp 22 Canada CAN
  6. 5T Hidetoshi Nakanishi 26 Japan JPN
  7. 7T Kieran Foley 26 Ireland IRL
  8. 7T Serge Dyot 24 France FRA
  9. 9T Johannes Wohlwend 19 Liechtenstein LIE
  10. 9T Juan Vargas 20 El Salvador ESA
  11. (4.92=3125) Mike Swain (USA/1984-92)
  12. 11T Liaw Der-Cheng 19 Chinese Taipei TPE
  13. 13T Yi Dexin 23 China CHN
  14. 13T Federico Vizcarra 19 Mexico MEX
  15. 13T Hassan Ben Gamra 24 Tunisia TUN
  16. 13T Yousuf Al-Hammad 20 Kuwait KUW
  17. 13T Joaquín Ruiz 25 Spain ESP
  18. 13T Steffen Stranz 24 West Germany FRG
  19. 19T Tan Chin Kee 32 Hong Kong HKG
  20. 19T Shaun O'Leary 26 New Zealand NZL
  21. 19T Jean Claude N'Guessan Cote d'Ivoire CIV
  22. 19T Rony Khawam 19 Lebanon LIB
  23. 19T Yousry Zagloul 29 Egypt EGY
  24. 19T Frank Evensen 22 Norway NOR
  25. 19T Michael Young 26 Australia AUS
  26. 19T Alvaro Sanabria 21 Costa Rica CRC
  27. 19T Antti Hyvärinen 23 Finland FIN
  28. 19T Vojo Vujevi? 29 Yugoslavia YUG
  29. 19T Ibrahima Diallo 24 Senegal SEN
  30. 19T Hugo d'Assunção 25 Portugal POR
  31. 19T Alick Kalwihzi 24 Zambia ZAM

1988


Written 2015-08-14 - last modified 2022-01-12

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.