Rowing - Men's Coxless Fours

1984

Soul 1988

  1. 1 East Germany GDR Gold
    (4800) Roland Schröder (GER/1988)
    (4800) Thomas Greiner (GER/1988)
    (4800=7800) Ralf Brudel (GER/1988-92)
    (4800) Olaf Förster (GER/1988)
  2. 2 United States USA Silver
  3. 3 West Germany FRG Bronze
  4. 4 Great Britain GBR
  5. 5 Italy ITA
  6. 6 Soviet Union URS
    (480=6866) Yury Pimenov (RUS/1980,88-92)
    (480=6866) Nikolay Pimenov (RUS/1980,88-92)
  7. 7 New Zealand NZL
  8. 8 France FRA
  9. 9 Netherlands NED
  10. 10 Sweden SWE
  11. 11 Canada CAN
    (48=3248) Bruce Robertson (CAN/1988-92)
  12. 12 Greece GRE
  13. 4 h1 r2/4 Spain ESP
  14. 5 h1 r2/4 Brazil BRA
  15. 6 h1 r2/4 South Korea KOR

Barcelona 1992

  1. 1 Australia AUS Gold
    (4800=5300) Andrew Cooper (AUS/1988-92)
    (4800=14400) Mike McKay (AUS/1992-96)
    (4800=9600) Nick Green (AUS/1992-96)
    (4800=19200) James Tomkins (AUS/1992-96)
  2. 2 United States USA Silver
  3. 3 Slovenia SLO Bronze
    (1920=6952) Sadik Mujkič (SLO/1988-96)
  4. 4 Germany GER
  5. 5 Netherlands NED
    (750=4078) Niels van der Zwan (NED/1992-2000)
  6. 6 New Zealand NZL
  7. 7 Great Britain GBR
  8. 8 Italy ITA
  9. 9 Spain ESP
    (120=5154) Fernando Climent (ESP/1984-96)
  10. 10 Unified Team EUN
  11. 11 Canada CAN
  12. 12 France FRA
  13. 13 Romania ROU
  14. 14 Estonia EST

Atlanta 1996

  1. 1 Australia AUS Gold
    (4800=15600) Drew Ginn (AUS/1996,2012)
    (4800=19200) James Tomkins (AUS/1992-96)
    (4800=9600) Nick Green (AUS/1992-96)
    (4800=14400) Mike McKay (AUS/1992-96)
  2. 2 France FRA Silver
  3. 3 Great Britain GBR Bronze
    (1920=9920) Jonny Searle (GBR/1992-96)
    (1920=16500) Greg Searle (GBR/1992-2000,12)
    (1920=8800) Tim Foster (GBR/1992-2000)
  4. 4 Slovenia SLO
    (1200=6952) Sadik Mujkič (SLO/1988-96)
    (1200=4400) Denis žvegelj (SLO/1992-96)
  5. 5 Romania ROU
    Gabriel Marin 23 Men's Coxless Fours 5
    Dorin Alupei 23 Men's Coxless Fours 5
    (750=937.5) Dimitrie Popescu (ROU/1996)
    Vasile Ma(sta(can 27 Men's Coxless Fours 5
  6. 6 Italy ITA
  7. 7 Croatia CRO
  8. 8 Norway NOR
  9. 9 Germany GER
  10. 10 China CHN
  11. 11 United States USA
  12. 12 Poland POL
  13. 4 h1 r2/4 New Zealand NZL
  14. 5 h1 r2/4 Argentina ARG

Sydney 2000

  1. Great Britain
    (4800=9605) James Cracknell (GBR/1996-2004)
    (4800=8800) Tim Foster (GBR/1992-2000)
    (4800=73600) Steven Redgrave (GBR/1984-2000)
    (4800=19200) Matthew Pinsent (GBR/2000-04)
  2. 5 ITA MOLEA Valter Bow DEIROSSI Riccardo seat 2 CARBONCINI Lorenzo seat 3 MORNATI Carlo Stroke
  3. 4 AUS STEWART James Bow DODWELL Ben seat 2 STEWART Geoff seat 3 HANSON Bo Stroke
  4. 2 SLO KLEMENCIC Janez Bow JANSA Milan seat 2 KOLANDER Rok seat 3 PRELOG Matej Stroke
  5. 1 USA WHERLEY Michael Bow MUELLER Eric seat 2 KOVEN James seat 3 MOSER Wolfgang Stroke
  6. 6 NZL SCHAPER Dave Bow BROWNLEE Scott seat 2 DUNLOP Toni seat 3 HELLSTROM Rob Stroke
  7. 3 FRA FAUCHE Daniel Bow BEGHIN Antoine seat 2 BEGHIN Laurent seat 3 BOSQUET Gilles Stroke
  8. 5 YUG FILIPIC Filip Bow SMILJANIC Ivan seat 2 RANKOVIC Boban seat 3 STEGIC Mladen Stroke
  9. 4 NOR BJOERVIG Sture seat 2 SIMONSEN Nito Stroke
    (120=8120) Kjetil Undset (NOR/1992-2000)
    (120=5120) Steffen Størseth (NOR/1996-2000)
  10. 1 ROM ANDRUNACHE Valeriu Bow BUCENSCHI Adrian seat 2 ROBU Valentin seat 3 CORBEANU Florin Stroke
  11. 2 GER MEUSEL Dirk Bow DIESSNER Joerg seat 2 HERZOG Jan seat 3 LANDVOIGT Ike Stroke
  12. 6 EGY ELKOT Hamdy Bow MOHAMED El-Atek seat 2 HAMID Tarek seat 3 ABDEL REHIM Kamal Stroke

Athina 2004

  1. Great Britain
    (4800=9605) James Cracknell (GBR/1996-2004)
    (4800=6800) Ed Coode (GBR/2000-04)
    (4800=9600) Steve Williams (GBR/2004-08)
    (4800=19200) Matthew Pinsent (GBR/2000-04)
  2. 2 4 CAN (b) BAERG Cameron (2) HERSCHMILLER Thomas (3) WETZEL Jake (s) WILLIAMS Barney
  3. 3 1 ITA (b) PORZIO Lorenzo (2) DENTALE Dario (3) AGAMENNONI Luca (s) LEONARDO Raffaello
  4. 4 2 AUS (b) McGOWAN Dave (2) JAHRLING Rob (3) LAURICH Tom (s) DENNIS David
  5. 5 5 NZL (b) LEACH Donald (2) MEYER Carl
    (750=17738) Mahé Drysdale (NZL/2004-12)
    (750=11313) Eric Murray (NZL/2004-12)
  6. 6 6 POL (b) GODEK Jaroslaw (2) DANISZEWSKI Mariusz (3) ROZALSKI Artur (s) SMOLINSKI Rafal
  7. 1 4 GER (b) URBAN Jochen (2) THORMANN Sebastian (3) STUEER Philipp (s) HEIDICKER Bernd
  8. 2 5 CZE (b) MAKOVICKA Jakub (2) SCHINDLER Jan (3) VITASEK Petr (s) NEFFE JR Karel
  9. 3 3 SLO (b) PIRIH Tomaz (2) KLEMENCIC Janez (3) SRACNJEK Grega (s) PIRIH Miha
  10. 4 6 USA (b) KLUGH Garrett (2) SCHROEDER Jamie (3) WHERLEY Michael (s) MOSER Wolfgang
  11. 5 2 RUS (b) MATVEYEV Sergeij (2) VOLODENKOV Vladimir (3) LITVINCHEV Aleksandr (s) JIGULIN Evgenij
  12. 6 1 CRO (b) VUCICIC Damir (2) BORASKA Igor (3) MILIN Petar (s) DRAGICEVIC Marko

2008


Written 2004-08-30 - last modified 2004-08-30

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.