Alpine Skiing - Men's Giant Slalom

1964

Grenoble 1968

  1. (6400=7400) Jean-Claude Killy (FRA/1964-68)
  2. (4000=5600) Willy Favre (SUI/1964-68)
  3. (2560) Heini Messner (AUT/1964-72)
  4. (1600=2574) Guy Périllat (FRA/1960-68)
  5. (1000=1400) Billy Kidd (USA/1964-68)
  6. (640=5040) Karl Schranz (AUT/1960-68)
  7. (400) Dumeng Giovanoli (SUI/1964-68)
  8. (256=896) Gerhard Nenning (AUT/1964-68)
  9. (160) Georges Mauduit (FRA/1968)
  10. (100=100.0) Jimmy Heuga (USA/1964-68)
  11. (64) Bruno Piazzalunga (ITA/1968)
  12. (40=4042) Edy Bruggmann (SUI/1964-72)
  13. (25.6=185.6) Andrzej Bachleda-Curuś (POL/1968-72)
  14. (16) Spider Sabich (USA/1968)
  15. (10=10.01) Rick Chaffee (USA/1968-72)
  16. (6.4=6.56) Rune Lindström (SWE/1964-68)
  17. (4) Gerhard Mussner (ITA/1968)
  18. (2.56=2.624) Peter Duncan (CAN/1964-68)
  19. (1.6) Håkon Mjøen (NOR/1968)
  20. (1=1.01) Olle Rolén (SWE/1964-72)
  21. (0.64) Scott Henderson (CAN/1968)
  22. (0.4) Willi Lesch (frg-GER/1968-72)
  23. (0.256=258.8) Luggi Leitner (frg-GER/1960-68)
  24. (0.16=0.160) Sepp Heckelmiller (frg-GER/1968-72)
  25. (0.1=1.1) Jon Terje Øverland (NOR/1964-68)
  26. (0.064=6.464) Ivo Mahlknecht (ITA/1964-68)
  27. (0.04) Milan Pažout (tch-SVK/1968)
  28. (0.026) Stefan Kälin (SUI/1964-68)
  29. (0.016) Bjarne Strand (NOR/1968)
  30. (0.01=4.01) Raimo Manninen (FIN/1964-68)
  31. (-2.64=-2.64) Josef Gassner (LIE/1964-68)
  32. (-2.40) Wolfgang Ender (LIE/1968)
  33. (-2.26=0.019) Malcolm Milne (AUS/1968-72)
  34. (-2.16) Jaroslav Janda (tch-CZE/1968)
  35. (-2.10) Jeremy Palmer-Tomkinson (GBR/1968)
  36. (-3.64=-2.13) Ulf Ekstam (FIN/1964-68)
  37. (-3.40) Ryszard Ćwikła (POL/1968)
  38. (-3.26=0.560) Francisco Fernández Ochoa (ESP/1968-80)
  39. (-3.16=-3.16) Bengt-Erik Grahn (SWE/1964-68)
  40. (-3.10=-2.11) Noto Tsuneo (JPN/1964-68)
  41. (-4.64=10.00) Eberhard Riedel (gdr-GER/1960-68)
  42. (-4.40=0.100) Aurelio García (ESP/1968-72)
  43. (-4.26) Blaž Jakopič (yug-SLO/1968)
  44. (-4.16) Antonio Campañá (ESP/1968)
  45. (-4.10=-4.10) Vasily Melnikov (urs-RUS/1964-68)
  46. (-5.64) Viktor Belyakov (urs-RUS/1968)
  47. (-5.40) Sasaki Tomio (JPN/1968)
  48. (-5.26) Richard Leatherbee (CHI/1968)
  49. (-5.16=0.064) Dan Cristea (ROU/1968-76)
  50. (-5.10=0.100) Fukuhara Yoshiharu (JPN/1964-68)
  51. (-6.64=-3.64) Mario Vera (CHI/1960,68)
  52. (-6.40=-4.10) Andrej Klinar (yug-SLO/1964-68)
  53. (-6.40) Andrey Belokrinkin (urs-RUS/1968)
  54. (-6.16) Luke O'Reilly (GBR/1968)
  55. (-6.10) Dorin Munteanu (ROU/1968)
  56. (-7.64) Albert Frick (LIE/1968)
  57. (-7.40=-3.10) Hans-Walter Schädler (LIE/1964-68)
  58. (-7.26) Jože Gazvoda (yug-SLO/1968)
  59. (-7.16) Boto (ESP/1964-68)
  60. (-7.10) Ian Todd (GBR/1968)
  61. (-8.64) Roberto Thostrup (ARG/1968)
  62. (-8.40) Julian Vasey (GBR/1968)
  63. (-8.26) Gustavo Ezquerra (ARG/1968)
  64. (-8.16=-5.16) Petar Angelov (BUL/1964-68)
  65. (-8.10=-8.10) Jeremy Bujakowski (IND/1964-68)
  66. (-9.64) Félipe Briones (CHI/1968)
  67. (-9.40) Reynir Brynjólfsson (ISL/1968)
  68. (-9.26) Ivar Sigmundsson (ISL/1968)
  69. (-9.16=-2.16) Kristinn Benediktsson (ISL/1960-68)
  70. (-9.10=-3.10) Fayzollah Band Ali (IRI/1964-72)
  71. (-10.64=-6.26) Lotfollah Kia Shemshaki (IRI/1964-72)
  72. (-10.40) Björn Olsen (ISL/1968)
  73. (-10.26=-8.16) Ovaness Meguerdonian (IRI/1964-68)
  74. (-10.16) Michael Dennis (NZL/1968)
  75. (-10.10) Thomas Huppert (NZL/1968)
  76. (-11.64) Murray Gardner (NZL/1968)
  77. (-11.40=-4.16) Ali Saveh (IRI/1968-72)
  78. (-11.26) Athanasios Tsimikalis (GRE/1968)
  79. (-11.16=-10.42) Dimitrios Pappos (GRE/1964-68)
  80. (-11.10) Moussa Jaalouk (LBN/1968)
  81. (-12.64) Nagib Barrak (LBN/1968)
  82. (-12.40=-12.40) Ahmet Kıbıl (TUR/1968,76)
  83. (-12.26) Said Housni (MAR/1968)
  84. (-12.16) Mehmet Yıldırım (TUR/1968)
  85. (-12.10=-4.10) Ghassan Keyrouz (LBN/1968-72)
  86. (-13.64) Hassan Lahmaoui (MAR/1968)
  87. (-13.40) Zeki Erylıdırım (TUR/1968)
  88. (-13.26) Eo Jae-Sik (KOR/1968)
    did not finish:
  89. (-16.64=-10.26) Otto Tschudi (NOR/1968-72)
  90. (-16.64) Robert Palmer (NZL/1968)
  91. (-16.64) Mohamed Aomar (MAR/1968)
  92. (-16.64) Mimoun Ouitot (MAR/1968)
  93. (-16.64=-15.70) Rod Hebron (CAN/1964-64)
  94. (-16.64) Gerhard Prinzing (frg-GER/1968)
  95. (-16.64) Bernard Orcel (FRA/1968-72)
  96. (-16.64) Keith Shepherd (CAN/1968)
  97. (-16.64) Lars Olsson (SWE/1964-68)
  98. (-16.64=-3.16) Kida Yoshinari (JPN/1964-68)
  99. (-16.64) Özer Ateşçi (TUR/1968)
  100. (-16.64=2.560) Werner Bleiner (AUT/1968-72)
  101. (-16.64) Renato Valentini (ITA/1968)
    did not start:
  102. Edgar Macaya (ARG)

Sapporo 1972

  1. (6400=8000) Gustavo Thoeni (ITA/1972-80)
  2. (4000=4042) Edy Bruggmann (SUI/1964-72)
  3. (2560) Werner Mattle (SUI/1972)
  4. (1600) Alfred Hagn (frg-GER/1968-72)
  5. (1000) Jean-Noël Augert (FRA/1972)
  6. (640) Max Rieger (frg-GER/1968-72)
  7. (400) David Zwilling (AUT/1972)
  8. (256) Reinhard Tritscher (AUT/1972)
  9. (160) Alain Penz (FRA/1968-72)
  10. (160=185.6) Andrzej Bachleda-Curuś (POL/1968-72)
  11. (64=64.4) Jim Hunter (CAN/1972-76)
  12. (40) Josef Loidl (AUT/1972)
  13. (25.6) Eberardo Schmalzl (ITA/1972)
  14. (16=16.00) Walter Tresch (SUI/1972-76)
  15. (10=10.00) Ichimura Masami (JPN/1972-76)
  16. (6.4) Helmuth Schmalzl (ITA/1972)
  17. (4) Bob Cochran (USA/1972)
  18. (2.56=2.560) Werner Bleiner (AUT/1968-72)
  19. (1.6=1.600) Chiba Haruhisa (JPN/1972-76)
  20. (1) Reto Barrington (CAN/1972)
  21. (0.64) Hank Kashiwa (USA/1972)
  22. (0.4=4.4) Willi Frommelt (LIE/1972-76)
  23. (0.256) Peik Christensen (NOR/1972)
  24. (0.16) Herbert Marxer (LIE/1972)
  25. (0.1=0.100) Aurelio García (ESP/1968-72)
  26. (0.064=0.064) Dan Cristea (ROU/1968-76)
  27. (0.04) Rolando Thoeni (ITA/1972-76)
  28. (0.026) Sven Mikaelsson (SWE/1972)
  29. (0.016=0.019) Malcolm Milne (AUS/1968-72)
  30. (0.01=10.01) Rick Chaffee (USA/1968-72)
  31. (-2.64) Marko Kavčič (yug-SLO/1972)
  32. (-2.40=0.010) Ivan Penev (BUL/1972-76)
  33. (-2.26) Virgil Brenci (ROU/1972)
  34. (-2.16=-2.17) Robert Blanchaer (BEL/1972-76)
  35. (-2.10) Chris Womersley (NZL/1972)
  36. (-3.64) Steven Clifford (AUS/1972)
  37. (-3.40) Resmi Resmiev (BUL/1972)
  38. (-3.26) Jorge-Emilio Lazzarini (ARG/1972)
  39. (-3.16=-3.16) Spyros Theodorou (GRE/1972-76)
  40. (-3.10=-3.10) Fayzollah Band Ali (IRI/1964-72)
  41. (-4.64) Panagiotis Alexandris (GRE/1972)
  42. (-4.40) Ben Nanasca (PHI/1972)
  43. (-4.26=-4.26) Lotfollah Kia Shemshaki (IRI/1964-72)
  44. (-4.16=-4.16) Ali Saveh (IRI/1968-72)
  45. (-4.10=-4.10) Ghassan Keyrouz (LBN/1968-72)
  46. (-5.64) Georgios Tambouris (GRE/1972)
  47. (-5.40) Wang Cheng-Che (TPE/1972)
  48. (-5.26) Hwang Wei-Chung (TPE/1972)
    did not finish:
  49. (-10.26=0.160) Sepp Heckelmiller (frg-GER/1968-72)
  50. (-10.26=0.010) Christian Neureuther (frg-GER/1972-80)
  51. (-10.26) Henri Duvillard (FRA/1972)
  52. (-10.26=-10.26) Erik Håker (NOR/1972-80)
  53. (-10.26=1.01) Olle Rolén (SWE/1964-72)
  54. (-10.26) David Currier (USA/1972)
  55. (-10.26) Manni Thofte (SWE/1972)
  56. (-10.26) Iain Finlayson (GBR/1972)
  57. (-10.26=-8.26) Carlos Perner (ARG/1964,72)
  58. (-10.26=-3.16) Konrad Bartelski (GBR/1972-80)
  59. (-10.26) Royston Varley (GBR/1972)
  60. (-10.26) Sergey Grishchenko (urs-RUS/1972)
  61. (-10.26) Juan Cipriano (PHI/1972)
  62. (-10.26) Roger Rossat-Mignod (FRA/1972)
  63. (-10.26) Adolf Rösti (SUI/1972)
  64. (-10.26=0.560) Francisco Fernández Ochoa (ESP/1968-80)
  65. (-10.26=-10.26) Otto Tschudi (NOR/1968-72)
  66. (-10.26) Derek Robbins (CAN/1972)
  67. (-10.26) Otsue Masahiko (JPN/1972)
  68. (-10.26) Kashiwagi Masayoshi (JPN/1972)
  69. (-10.26) Ross Ewington (NZL/1972)
  70. (-10.26) Alex Mapelli-Mozzi (GBR/1972)
  71. (-10.26=-6.40) Chen Yun-Ming (TPE/1972-76)
  72. (-10.26=-5.40) Gorban Ali Kalhor (IRI/1972-76)
  73. (-10.26) Chia Kuo-Liang (TPE/1972)

Innsbruck 1976

  1. (6400) Heini Hemmi (SUI/1976)
  2. (4000) Ernst Good (SUI/1976)
  3. (2560=8960) Ingemar Stenmark (SWE/1976-80,88)
  4. (1600=8000) Gustavo Thoeni (ITA/1972-80)
  5. (1000=1356) Phil Mahre (USA/1976-84)
  6. (640) Engelhard Pargätzi (SUI/1976)
  7. (400) Fausto Radici (ITA/1976)
  8. (256) Franco Bieler (ITA/1976)
  9. (160) Greg Jones (USA/1976)
  10. (100=101) Albert Burger (frg-GER/1976-80)
  11. (64) Miloslav Sochor (tch-CZE/1976)
  12. (40=40.03) Stig Strand (SWE/1976-84)
  13. (25.6=39.6) Steve Mahre (USA/1976-84)
  14. (16) Hansi Hinterseer (AUT/1976)
  15. (10) Alain Navillod (FRA/1976)
  16. (6.4) Juan Manuel Fernández Ochoa (ESP/1976)
  17. (4=4.4) Willi Frommelt (LIE/1972-76)
  18. (2.56=1763) Bojan Križaj (yug-SLO/1976-84)
  19. (1.6) Wolfgang Junginger (frg-GER/1976)
  20. (1=7921) Andi Wenzel (LIE/1976-88)
  21. (0.64=0.640) Cary Adgate (USA/1976-80)
  22. (0.4=64.4) Jim Hunter (CAN/1972-76)
  23. (0.256=1.856) Bohumír Zeman (tch-CZE/1976-80)
  24. (0.16=0.560) Francisco Fernández Ochoa (ESP/1968-80)
  25. (0.1) Philippe Barroso (FRA/1976)
  26. (0.064=0.744) Petar Popangelov (BUL/1976-88)
  27. (0.04) Philippe Hardy (FRA/1976)
  28. (0.026=0.026) Sepp Ferstl (frg-GER/1976-80)
  29. (0.016) Claude Perrot (FRA/1976)
  30. (0.01=0.010) Christian Neureuther (frg-GER/1972-80)
  31. (-2.64=0.010) Ivan Penev (BUL/1972-76)
  32. (-2.40) Luis Rosenkjer (ARG/1976)
  33. (-2.26=-2.51) Alan Stewart (GBR/1976-80)
  34. (-2.16) Tomii Sumihiro (JPN/1972-76)
  35. (-2.10) Andrej Koželj (yug-SLO/1976)
  36. (-3.64) Jaime Ros (ESP/1976)
  37. (-3.40) Katagiri Mikio (JPN/1976-80)
  38. (-3.26) Roman Dereziński (POL/1976)
  39. (-3.16=-2.12) Sigurður Jónsson (ISL/1976-80)
  40. (-3.10=-2.17) Robert Blanchaer (BEL/1972-76)
  41. (-4.64) Roberto Koifman (CHI/1976)
  42. (-4.40) Adrián Roncallo (ARG/1976)
  43. (-4.26) José Luis Koifman (CHI/1976)
  44. (-4.16) Brett Kendall (NZL/1976)
  45. (-4.10=0.064) Dan Cristea (ROU/1968-76)
  46. (-5.64) Tómas Leifsson (ISL/1976)
  47. (-5.40=-5.40) Gorban Ali Kalhor (IRI/1972-76)
  48. (-5.26=-4.43) Carlos Font (AND/1976-80)
  49. (-5.16=-3.16) Spyros Theodorou (GRE/1972-76)
  50. (-5.10) Thomas Karadimas (GRE/1976)
  51. (-6.64) Giorgio Cecchetti (SMR/1976)
  52. (-6.40=-6.40) Chen Yun-Ming (TPE/1972-76)
    did not finish:
  53. (-15.40=-11.26) Piero Gros (ITA/1976-80)
  54. (-15.40=0.640) Torsten Jakobsson (SWE/1976-80)
  55. (-15.40) Alois Morgenstern (AUT/1976)
  56. (-15.40=16.00) Walter Tresch (SUI/1972-76)
  57. (-15.40) Gudmund Söderin (SWE/1976)
  58. (-15.40) Robert Safrata (CAN/1976)
  59. (-15.40=-11.26) Paul Frommelt (LIE/1976-88)
  60. (-15.40) Ken Read (CAN/1976-80)
  61. (-15.40) Dave Murray (CAN/1976-80)
  62. (-15.40) Adjin Pašović (yug-BIH/1976)
  63. (-15.40) Georgi Kochov (BUL/1976)
  64. (-15.40) Vladimir Drazhev (BUL/1976)
  65. (-15.40) Stuart Fitzsimmons (GBR/1976)
  66. (-15.40) Carlos Alberto Martínez (ARG/1976)
  67. (-15.40) Peter Fuchs (GBR/1976)
  68. (-15.40) Antoine Crespo (AND/1976)
  69. (-15.40) Mohammad Kalhor (IRI/1976)
  70. (-15.40) Juan Ángel Olivieri (ARG/1976)
  71. (-15.40) Haukur Jóhannsson (ISL/1976)
  72. (-15.40=-11.26) Stuart Blakely (NZL/1976-80)
  73. (-15.40) Rafael Cañas (CHI/1976)
  74. (-15.40) Esteve Tomas (AND/1976)
  75. (-15.40) Árni Óðinsson (ISL/1976)
  76. (-15.40) Xavier Areny (AND/1976)
  77. (-15.40) Federico García (CHI/1976)
  78. (-15.40) Mümtaz Demirhan (TUR/1976)
  79. (-15.40) Murat Tosun (TUR/1976)
  80. (-15.40) Maurizio Battistini (SMR/1976)
  81. (-15.40) Robin Armstrong (NZL/1976)
  82. (-15.40) Ersin Ayrıksa (TUR/1976)
  83. (-15.40=-12.40) Ahmet Kıbıl (TUR/1968,76)
  84. (-15.40) Mohammad Hadj Kia Shemshaki (IRI/1976)
  85. (-15.40) Didier Xhaet (BEL/1976)
  86. (-15.40=-3.16) Konrad Bartelski (GBR/1972-80)
  87. (-15.40=10.00) Vladimir Andreyev (urs-RUS/1976-84)
  88. (-15.40) Miran Gašperšič (yug-SLO/1976)
  89. (-15.40=10.00) Ichimura Masami (JPN/1972-76)
  90. (-15.40=1.700) Odd Sørli (NOR/1976-84)
  91. (-15.40) Franz Klammer (AUT/1976,84)
  92. (-15.40=-10.26) Erik Håker (NOR/1972-80)
  93. (-15.40) Thomas Hauser (AUT/1976)
  94. (-15.40) Ion Cavași (ROU/1976)
  95. (-15.40) Kim Clifford (AUS/1976)
  96. (-15.40) Akbar Kalili (IRI/1976)
  97. (-15.40=1.600) Chiba Haruhisa (JPN/1972-76)
    did not start:
  98. (-) David Griff (AUS/1976)
  99. (-=-3.26) Rob McIntyre (AUS/1976-80)
  100. (-=0.256) Jorge García (ESP/1976-80)

Lake Placid 1980

  1. (6400=8960) Ingemar Stenmark (SWE/1976-80,88)
  2. (4000=7921) Andi Wenzel (LIE/1976-88)
  3. (2560=2560) Hans Enn (AUT/1980-84)
  4. (1600=1763) Bojan Križaj (yug-SLO/1976-84)
  5. (1000) Jacques Lüthy (SUI/1980)
  6. 6 Bruno Nöckler 23 Italy ITA 2:42.95
  7. 7 Joël Gaspoz 23 Switzerland SUI 2:43.05
  8. 8 Boris Strel 20 Yugoslavia YUG 2:43.24
  9. 9 Aleksandr Zhirov 21 Soviet Union URS 2:44.07
  10. (100=1356) Phil Mahre (USA/1976-84)
  11. 11 Jarle Halsnes 22 Norway NOR 2:44.49
  12. (40=4040) Jure Franko (SLO/1980-84)
  13. 13 Christian Orlainsky 17 Austria AUT 2:44.70
  14. 14 Jorge Pérez 18 Spain ESP 2:44.88
  15. (10=10.00) Vladimir Andreyev (urs-RUS/1976-84)
  16. (10=39.6) Steve Mahre (USA/1976-84)
  17. (4=306) Frank Wörndl (GER/1980,88)
  18. (2.56=2.560) Anton Steiner (AUT/1976-88)
  19. (1.6=1.856) Bohumír Zeman (tch-CZE/1976-80)
  20. (1=101) Albert Burger (frg-GER/1976-80)
  21. (0.64=0.640) Torsten Jakobsson (SWE/1976-80)
  22. (0.4=0.560) Francisco Fernández Ochoa (ESP/1968-80)
  23. (0.256) Jorge García (ESP/1976-80)
  24. 24 Paul Arne Skajem 21 Norway NOR 2:47.11
  25. (0.1=1.700) Odd Sørli (NOR/1976-84)
  26. (0.064) Leonhard Stock (AUT/1980,88)
  27. (0.04=0.744) Petar Popangelov (BUL/1976-88)
  28. (0.026=40.03) Stig Strand (SWE/1976-84)
  29. 29 Toshihiro Kaiwa 24 Japan JPN 2:48.78
  30. 30 Lyudmil Tonchev 21 Bulgaria BUL 2:48.82
  31. 31 Mitko Khadzhiev 18 Bulgaria BUL 2:50.42
  32. 32 Khristo Angelov 18 Bulgaria BUL 2:52.78
  33. (-2.26=-2.51) Alan Stewart (GBR/1976-80)
  34. (-2.16=0.026) Sepp Ferstl (frg-GER/1976-80)
  35. (-2.10=-2.12) Sigurður Jónsson (ISL/1976-80)
  36. 36 Atsushi Sawada 21 Japan JPN 2:54.05
  37. 37 Norberto Quiroga 20 Argentina ARG 2:55.65
  38. (-3.26) Rob McIntyre (AUS/1976-80)
  39. (-3.16=-3.16) Konrad Bartelski (GBR/1972-80)
  40. 40 Janez Flere 20 Argentina ARG 2:58.39
  41. 41 Antony Guss 21 Australia AUS 2:58.79
  42. (-4.40=-4.43) Carlos Font (AND/1976-80)
  43. 43 Ross Blyth 18 Great Britain GBR 3:00.10
  44. 44 Guillermo Giumelli 17 Argentina ARG 3:02.26
  45. 45 Patrick Toussaint 20 Andorra AND 3:04.38
  46. 46 Marcelo Martínez 19 Argentina ARG 3:05.58
  47. 47 Didier Lamont 23 Belgium BEL 3:05.68
  48. 48 Lazaros Arkhontopoulos 21 Greece GRE 3:16.23
  49. 49 Hong In-Gi 18 South Korea KOR 3:20.80
  50. 50 Piao Dongyi 32 China CHN 3:23.00
  51. 51 Lazaros Kekhagias 18 Greece GRE 3:23.40
  52. 52 Giannis Stamatiou 17 Greece GRE 3:24.99
  53. 53 Naji Heneine 18 Lebanon LIB 3:37.47
  54. 54 Philippos Xenophontos 26 Cyprus CYP 3:38.09
  55. AC Valery Tsyganov 23 Soviet Union URS DNF
  56. (-11.26=-11.26) Piero Gros (ITA/1976-80)
  57. AC Alex Giorgi 22 Italy ITA DNF
  58. (-11.26=0.640) Cary Adgate (USA/1976-80)
  59. AC Jože Kuralt 22 Yugoslavia YUG DNF
  60. AC Miguel Font 16 Andorra AND DNF
  61. (-11.26=-11.26) Stuart Blakely (NZL/1976-80)
  62. AC Henri Mollin 21 Belgium BEL DNF
  63. AC Victor Hugo Ascarrunz, Jr. 19 Bolivia BOL DNF
  64. AC Billy Farwig 22 Bolivia BOL DNF
  65. AC Arturo Kinch 23 Costa Rica CRC DNF
  66. AC Sami Rebez 19 Lebanon LIB DNF
  67. AC Roddy Langmuir 19 Great Britain GBR DNF
  68. AC Mark Vryenhoek 20 New Zealand NZL DNF
  69. AC Scott Kendall 21 New Zealand NZL DNF
  70. AC Scott Alan Sánchez 21 Bolivia BOL DNF
  71. AC Björn Olgeirsson 17 Iceland ISL DNF
  72. AC Osamu Kodama 23 Japan JPN DNF
  73. (-11.26) Pete Patterson (USA/1976-80)
  74. AC Mauro Bernardi 22 Italy ITA DNF
  75. (-11.26) Peter Lüscher (SUI/1976-80)
  76. AC Jean-Luc Fournier 23 Switzerland SUI DNF
  77. (-11.26=-11.26) Paul Frommelt (LIE/1976-88)
  78. AC Andreas Pilavakis 20 Cyprus CYP DQ

Sarajevo 1984

  1. (6400) Max Julen (SUI/1984)
  2. (4000=4040) Jure Franko (SLO/1980-84)
  3. (2560=7921) Andi Wenzel (LIE/1976-88)
  4. 4 Franz Gruber 24 Austria AUT 2:42.08
  5. 5 Boris Strel 24 Yugoslavia YUG 2:42.36
  6. (640=4760) Hubert Strolz (AUT/1984-92)
  7. 7 Alex Giorgi 26 Italy ITA 2:43.00
  8. (256=1356) Phil Mahre (USA/1976-84)
  9. (160=1763) Bojan Križaj (yug-SLO/1976-84)
  10. 10 Joël Gaspoz 27 Switzerland SUI 2:43.60
  11. 11 Thomas Bürgler 23 Switzerland SUI 2:43.84
  12. 12 Roberto Erlacher 20 Italy ITA 2:44.09
  13. 13 Egon Hirt 23 West Germany FRG 2:44.11
  14. 14 Didier Bouvet 22 France FRA 2:44.25
  15. 15 Oswald Tötsch 20 Italy ITA 2:44.97
  16. 16 Yves Tavernier 21 France FRA 2:45.37
  17. (4=39.6) Steve Mahre (USA/1976-84)
  18. 18 Niklas Henning 19 Sweden SWE 2:46.12
  19. (1.6=1.700) Odd Sørli (NOR/1976-84)
  20. 20 Jorge Pérez 22 Spain ESP 2:47.97
  21. (0.64=0.744) Petar Popangelov (BUL/1976-88)
  22. 22 Gunnar Neuriesser 22 Sweden SWE 2:48.45
  23. 23 Günther Marxer 19 Liechtenstein LIE 2:48.79
  24. 24 Jim Read 21 Canada CAN 2:49.18
  25. 25 Naomine Iwaya 23 Japan JPN 2:49.69
  26. 26 Toshihiro Kaiwa 28 Japan JPN 2:49.97
  27. 27 Osamu Kodama 27 Japan JPN 2:50.21
  28. 28 Valentin Gichev 23 Bulgaria BUL 2:52.64
  29. 29 Markus Hubrich 21 New Zealand NZL 2:52.79
  30. 30 Shinya Chiba 22 Japan JPN 2:53.18
  31. 31 Mitko Khadzhiev 22 Bulgaria BUL 2:54.34
  32. 32 Martin Bell 19 Great Britain GBR 2:56.50
  33. 33 David Mercer 23 Great Britain GBR 2:56.64
  34. 34 Scott Alan Sánchez 25 Bolivia BOL 2:57.29
  35. 35 Pierre Couquelet 19 Belgium BEL 2:58.59
  36. 36 Simon Lyle Wi Rutene 17 New Zealand NZL 2:59.10
  37. 37 Andres Figueroa 20 Chile CHI 2:59.23
  38. 38 Nicholas Wilson 23 Great Britain GBR 2:59.49
  39. 39 Frederick Burton 24 Great Britain GBR 3:00.55
  40. 40 Árni Ţór Árnason 23 Iceland ISL 3:01.26
  41. 41 Zolt Balazs 21 Romania ROU 3:02.41
  42. 42 Dieter Linneberg 18 Chile CHI 3:03.56
  43. 43 Guđmundur Jóhannsson 20 Iceland ISL 3:04.41
  44. 44 Miguel Purcell 21 Chile CHI 3:05.40
  45. 45 Mihai Bîr?, Jr. 22 Romania ROU 3:06.49
  46. 46 Jorge Birkner 19 Argentina ARG 3:08.00
  47. 47 Fernando Enevoldsen 18 Argentina ARG 3:08.27
  48. 48 Hubertus von Fürstenberg-von Hohenlohe 25 Mexico MEX 3:10.09
  49. 49 Lazaros Arkhontopoulos 25 Greece GRE 3:11.01
  50. 50 Ioannis Triantafyllidis 18 Greece GRE 3:18.94
  51. 51 Andreas Pantelidis 21 Greece GRE 3:19.44
  52. 52 Enrique de Ridder 25 Argentina ARG 3:19.82
  53. 53 Yakup Kadri Birinci 16 Turkey TUR 3:24.63
  54. 54 Li Guangquan 23 China CHN 3:24.99
  55. 55 Giannis Stamatiou 21 Greece GRE 3:25.18
  56. 56 Liu Changcheng 22 China CHN 3:28.51
  57. 57 Lamine Gučye 23 Senegal SEN 3:28.67
  58. 58 Tony Sukkar Lebanon LIB 3:29.03
  59. 59 Wu Deqiang 20 China CHN 3:30.40
  60. 60 Ali Fuad Ha??l 17 Turkey TUR 3:31.84
  61. 61 Sabahattin Hamamc?o?lu 17 Turkey TUR 3:33.58
  62. 62 Sotirios Axiotiades Lebanon LIB 3:40.62
  63. 63 Erkan Mermut 20 Turkey TUR 3:41.93
  64. 64 Ahmad Ouachit Morocco MAR 3:42.11
  65. 65 Eduardo Kopper Costa Rica CRC 3:46.58
  66. 66 Nabil Khalil Lebanon LIB 3:47.69
  67. 67 Arturo Kinch 27 Costa Rica CRC 3:51.11
  68. 68 Ong Ching-Ming 15 Chinese Taipei TPE 3:51.97
  69. 69 Alekhis Fotiadis 16 Cyprus CYP 3:54.03
  70. 70 Lambros Lambrou 26 Cyprus CYP 3:55.97
  71. 71 Lin Chi-Liang 24 Chinese Taipei TPE 3:56.64
  72. 72 Edward Samen Lebanon LIB 3:57.85
  73. 73 Ahmed Ait Moulay 19 Morocco MAR 3:57.95
  74. 74 Hamid Oujebbad Morocco MAR 4:06.69
  75. 75 Giannos Pipis 17 Cyprus CYP 4:07.73
  76. 76 José Manuel Bejarano 27 Bolivia BOL 4:33.96
  77. (-17.26=10.00) Vladimir Andreyev (urs-RUS/1976-84)
  78. AC Francesco Cardelli 19 San Marino SMR DNF
  79. AC Brahim Ait Sibrahim 17 Morocco MAR DNF
  80. AC Pavlos Fotiadis 19 Cyprus CYP DNF
  81. AC Jamil El-Reedy 18 Egypt EGY DNF
  82. AC Christian Bollini 21 San Marino SMR DNF
  83. AC Nicolas van Ditmar 18 Argentina ARG DNF
  84. AC Jordi Torres 19 Andorra AND DNF
  85. AC Albert Llovera 17 Andorra AND DNF
  86. AC Henri Mollin 25 Belgium BEL DNF
  87. AC Hans Kossmann 19 Chile CHI DNF
  88. AC Alberto Ghidoni 21 Italy ITA DNF
  89. AC Borislav Kiryakov 20 Bulgaria BUL DNF
  90. AC Hubert Hilti 20 Liechtenstein LIE DNF
  91. AC Luis Fernández Ochoa 19 Spain ESP DNF
  92. AC Michel Vion 24 France FRA DNF
  93. AC Mario Konzett 21 Liechtenstein LIE DNF
  94. AC Péter Kozma 22 Hungary HUN DNF
  95. (-17.26=2.560) Anton Steiner (AUT/1976-88)
  96. (0=21.12) Franck Piccard (FRA/1984-94)
  97. AC Tiger Shaw 22 United States USA DNF
  98. AC Johan Wallner 18 Sweden SWE DNF
  99. AC Jörgen Sundqvist 21 Sweden SWE DNF
  100. (0=2560) Pirmin Zurbriggen (SUI/1984-88)
  101. (0=2560) Hans Enn (AUT/1980-84)
  102. AC Grega Benedik 21 Yugoslavia YUG DNF
  103. AC Steven Lee 21 Australia AUS DQ
  104. AC Kim Jin-Hae 21 South Korea KOR DQ
  105. AC Mario Hada 31 Bolivia BOL DQ
  106. AC Carlos Salvadores 23 Spain ESP DQ
  107. AC Park Byung-Ro 21 South Korea KOR DQ
  108. AC Eu Woo-Youn 17 South Korea KOR DQ
1988


Written 2015-03-10 - last modified 2022-05-27

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.