Great Olympians

Biographies - PRI


Miroslav Pribanić

B. 1946-06-22, Bjelovar, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia
Handball (1 gold)
1972 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Franc Pribošek

B. 1917-01-14, Ljubljana, Slovenia, then part of Austria, represented Yugoslavia
Ski Jumping
1936 1948 HP
Men's Ski Jumping 39th 32nd 0.00624
0.00624


Josef Přibyl

B. 1904-03-01, represented Czechoslovakia
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1936 HP
Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) 8th 384
384


Karel Přibyl

B. 1899-09-18, from Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Athletics
1920 1924 HP
Men's 400 m R1:3rd R1:5th 0.171
Men's 800 m R1:8th R1:4th 0.0345
0.2055


Adele Price

B. 1935-07-14, represented Australia
Aquatics - Diving
1956 HP
Women's Platform 18th 2.56
2.56


Berwyn Price

B. 1951-08-15, Tredegar, Wales, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles SF:7th SF:5th 226.2
Men's 4x100 m Relay (R1:6th) 2.05
228.25


Jack Price

Olympic Competitor nr 4535


Michael John "Jackie" Price

B. 1950-08-15, Pontypridd, Wales, Great Britain
Bobsleigh
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Two 20th 1.25
Men's Four 15th 13th 15th 34.2
35.45


John Wesley Price

B. 1920-01-19, Miami, Flor., USA; D. 1991-05-26
Sailing (1 silver)
1952 HP
Two Person Keelboat (Star) silver 5000
5000


Kenneth "Ken" Price

B. 1941-01-06, represented Great Britain
Weightlifting
1972 1976 HP
Men's Middle-Heavyweight (-90 kg) 13th 42.24
Men's Heavyweight (-110 kg) 18th
42.24


Lionel Price

B. 1927-02-06, London, England, Great Britain
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 20th 0.5
0.5


Neville Graham Price

B. 1929-06-01, East London, South Africa; D. 1980-12-28
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 HP
Men's Long Jump 11th 7th 696
696


Percy Joseph Price, Jr.

B. 1936-05-19, Salem, NJ, USA; D. 1989-01-12
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+81 kg) QF 861
861


Sim Price

Olympic Competitor nr 2193


Thomas Steele "Tom" Price

B. 1933-05-28, Long Branch, NJ, USA
Rowing (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs gold 8000
8000


Stanton Bliss "Stan" Priddy

B. 1921-02-26, Brookline, Mass., USA; D. 1996-05-12
Ice Hockey
1948 HP
Men's Team dq 0
0


Reggie Pridmore

Olympic Competitor nr 4918


Cornelis Johannes "Cees" Priem

B. 1950-10-27, Ovezande, the Netherlands
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's Road Race 11th 96
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial disq 0
96


Petra Priemer

B. 1961-02-06, Leipzig, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Aquatics - Swimming (2 silver)
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle silver 4000
Women's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay silver 1000
5000


Harry Prieste

B. 1896-11-23, Fresno, Cal., USA
Aquatics - Diving (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Platform, plain (5 & 10m) R1:4th 68
Platform, fancy (5 & 10m) bronze 2560
2628

He is the athlete that stole an Olympic Flag in Antwerp, which was returned in 1997.


Lee Priester

B. 1903-04-15, Monroe, Louis., USA; D. 1988-06-11
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's Javelin Throw QU:11th 96
96


Mrs C. Priestley Foster

Olympic Competitor nr 4050


David Priestley

B. 1946-02-09, Blackpool, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Diving
1968 HP
Men's Platform QU:28th 0.0256
0.0256


Gladys Jean Priestley

B. 1938-06-17, Montréal, Québ., Canada
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 1956 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:32nd R1:27th 0.044
Women's 400 metres Freestyle R1:30th R1:21st 0.65
Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay R1:11th fifth 266
266.694


Leighton Priestley

B. 1951-01-18, represented Jamaica
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Men's 400 metres QF:36th QF:5th 2.2904
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:9th fifth 290
292.2904


Catherine Ann "Cathy" Priestner

B. 1956-05-27, Windsor, Ont., Canada
Speed Skating
1972 1976 HP
Women's 500 metres 14th silver 4016
Women's 1000 metres 29th sixth 640.016
4656.016


Prieszol József

B. 1942-11-19, Budapest, Hungary
Basketball
1964 HP
Men's Team 13th 12.8
12.8


Eduardo Prieto López

B. 1912-05-15, Ciudad de México, Mexico; D. 2003-07-08
Fencing & Sailing
1932 1964 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:7th 1.35
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd 205
Men's Épée, Individual SF:8th 10.25
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 205
Three Person, Keelboat (Dragon) 18th 2.56
424.16


Eduardo Prieto Souza

B. 1882-02-06, Zacatecas, Mexico
Fencing
1932 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:7th 0.54
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 205
205.54


José Prieto

B. 1949-07-22, represented Cuba
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -28.60
-28.60


Pierre Prieur

from Paris, represented France
Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team QU:3rd 410
410


A. Priftis

Olympic Competitor nr 3044


Eduardo Priggione

B. 1934-03-23, Montevideo, Uruguay
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:41st 0.000064
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle R1:32nd 0.004
0.004064


František, later Francis "Frank" Prihoda

B. 1921-07-08, Praha, Czechia, represented Australia
Alpine Skiing
1956 HP
Men's Giant Slalom 80th -11.10
Men's Slalom 54th -6.16
-6.16


Prihoda István

B. 1891-11-15, Cluj, Romania, competed for Hungary

Olympic Competitor nr 5118


Miloslav Příhoda

B. 1923, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1998 in Praha, Czechia
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Middleweight (-73 kg) R1 1.786
1.786


Peter Cornelis Prijdekker

B. 1948-06-22, Woerden, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 200 m Freestyle 18th 2.56
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay 11th 16
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay 10th 25
43.56


Vladimir Prikhodo

B. 1944-03-01, Paris, France; D. 2011-11-27
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Hammer Throw QU:29th 0.024
0.024


Vlasta Přikrylová

B. 1943-07-01, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's Long Jump QU:22nd 0.6
0.6


Prilleux

Olympic Competitor nr 1174


(Leif) Tommy Prim

B. 1955-07-29, Svenljunga, Sweden
Cycling - Road
1976 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 7th 300
300


Barry Edward Prime

B. 1954-07-15, from Bedford, England, represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 200 m Individual Medley dnf -3.10
Men's 400 m Individual Medley 27th 0.04
0.0401


Werner Primm

B. 1904-03-06, Liegnitz, Niedershlesien, Germany, now Legnica in Poland; D. 1988
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Sculpture - unknown event AC 0.083
0.083


Giancarlo Primo

B. 1924-11-04, Roma, Italy; D. 2005-12-27
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 17th 2
2


Jože Primožič

B. 1900-02-07, Ljubljana, Slovenia, then part of Austria, represented Yugoslavia; D. 185-08-18
Gymnastics (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1924 1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Individual combined 47th fifth 31st 1000.0064
Men's Team combined fourth bronze sixth 1320
Men's Vault 49th fourth 35th 400
Men's Parallel Bars 34th silver 25th 1000.025
Men's Horizontal Bar 48th sixth 40th 160
Men's Rings 55th 17th 53rd 1
Men's Pommeled Horse 51st 18th 47th 0.64
Men's Sidehorse Vault 45th -
Men's Floor Exercises 28th 0.0064
Men's Rope Climbing 47th -
3881.6778


John Naim Primrose

B. 1942-05-28, Ottawa, Ont., Canada
Shooting
1968 1972 1976 1980 1984 1988 1992 HP
Trap 8th 7th 7th 16th 18th 33rd 1597.44384
1597.44384


Roberto Primus

B. 1949-07-20, Paluzza, Italy
Cross-Country Skiing
1976 1980 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 36th -3.64
Men's 30 kilometres 34th 43rd 0.0016256
Men's 50 kilometres dnf 25th 0.100000016
0.102265616


Vincenzo Prina

B. 1936-12-13, Varese, Italy
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Eights sixth 320
320


Cécile Prince

B. 1937-05-15, Grenoble, France
Alpine Skiing
1964 HP
Women's Slalom dnf -5.64
0.0000064


Herbert Prince

B. 1892-01-14, South Stoneham, England, Great Britain; D. 1986-01-12
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team R1 33.8
33.8


Stanley Terence "Stan" Prince

B. 1927-01-24, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2005-10
Football
1956 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


René Xavier Prinet

B. 1861-12-31, Vitry-le-François, France; D. 1946-02-12
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


Ian Pringle

B. 1953-01-17, represented Ireland
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 500 metres SF:6th 5.2
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 metres Rep:5th SF:5th 19.28
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres Rep:4th 0.81
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres Rep:5th 1.04
26.33


Carlo Prinoth

B. 1942-06-20, Ortisei, Italy
Luge
1964 HP
Men's Singles 7th 600
600


Raimondo Prinoth

B. 1944-10-21, Ortisei, Italy
Luge
1968 HP
Men's Singles 18th 3.84
3.84


Gramen Prinov

B. 1944-04-08, Kozloduy, Bulgaria
Volleyball
1968 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


François Prinsen

B. 1905-12-30, from Antwerpen, represented Belgium
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 200 m R1:3rd 0.0012
Men's 400 m QF:4th 0.676
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:5th 8.2
8.8772


Meyer Prinstein

B.1878, Szczuczyn in Poland (then part of the Russian Empire); the family came to the USA in 1884; D. 1925-03-10
Track and Field (4 gold, 1 silver)
1900 1904 1906 HP
Men's Long Jump silver gold gold 20400
Men's Triple Jump gold gold 11th 16872
Men's 60 m fifth 750
Men's 100 m Ht:4th SFdnf 52.2
Men's 400 m fifth 750
38824.2

In June of 1900, he had set a world record of 7.50 m for the Long Jump. In the qualification at Paris, he led the competition with 7.17, but the final was scheduled for Sunday. This was contrary to the beliefs of many American participants, who did not compete on Sunday. His Syracuse teammates prevented Prinstein from competing on the Sunday, even though Myer himself was jewish. Al Kraenzlein, or his teammates had no qualms and won the final with 7.18 m. On monday, Prinstein was so insensed over his countryman's 'betrayal' that he hit him with his fist. He was awarded a silver medal in the long jump at Paris nevertheless. He consoled himself by winning the triple jump, ahead of the winner in 1896, James Connolly.
At St.Louis, he won long and triple jump on the same day, although the absence of the Long Jump World record holder, Irishman Peter O'Connor was regrettable. (O'Connor's jump would be the World record for 20 years, and the Irish record for almost 89 !)
Prinstein also won the long jump at the interim games of Athens in 1906, ahead of O'Connor.
His death was not in 1928, as mentioned in most sources, but in 1925, the grandson of his younger sister told us.

Olympic Competitor nr 838


Leif Printzlau

B. 1948-12-16, Nyborg, Denmark
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team SF:3rd 410
410


Gerhard Prinzing

B. 1943-04-22, Allgäu, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Alpine Skiing
1968 HP
Men's Downhill 7th 400
Men's Giant Slalom dnf -16.64
400


Henry Prinzler

B. 1883-01-25, Indianapolis, Indiana, United States

Olympic Competitor nr 1771


Dorothy Prior

B. 1901, Hastings, England, Great Britain, represented Canada
Aquatics - Swimming
1928 1932 HP
Women's 200 m Breaststroke R1:4th R1:3rd 171.75
171.75


Sidney "Sid" Prior

B. 1943-02-17, Paddington, NSW, Australia
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R1 0.0031
0.0031


Penka Micheva Prisadashka

B. 1929-03-05, represented Bulgaria
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 122nd -
Women's Team All-Around 7th 100
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus 12th 10
Women's Floor Exercise 61st -
Women's Horse Vault 44th 0.000004
Women's Uneven Bars 132nd -
Women's Balance Beam 120th -
110.000004


Janez Pristov

B. 1907-01-10, Jesenice, Slovenia, then part of Austria, represented Yugoslavia
Gymnastics
1936 HP
Men's Individual combined (6 apparatuses) 61st -
Men's Team combined sixth 160
Men's Floor Exercise 75th -
Men's Vault 40th -
Men's Parallel Bars 74th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 67th -
Men's Rings 62nd -
Men's Pommeled Horse 55th -
160.0


Donald Carlton "Don" Pritchard

B. 1922-12-22, Nassau, the Bahamas
Sailing
1952 HP
5.5 metres 15th 10
10


Edwin Pritchard

Olympic Competitor nr 6420


Norman Gilbert Pritchard

B. 1875-06-23, Calcutta, India; D. 1929-10-30
Athletics - Track and Field (2 silver)
1900 HP
Men's 60 metres SF:3rd 820
Men's 100 metres fifth 1000
Men's 200 metres silver 4000
Men's 110 m Hurdles fifth 1000
Men's 200 m Hurdles silver 4000
10820

He represented the English AAA, but was born in India. Later he would emigrate to the USA and become a silent film star.

Olympic Competitor nr 776


Philip Pritchard

B. 1932-11-10, Manjimup, WA, Australia
Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team (sixth) 128
128


Sigmund Ambrose Pritchard

B. 1929-11-15, Nassau, the Bahamas; D. 2016-02-18
Sailing
1960 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 25th 0.125
0.125


Walter Pritchard

B. 1910-04-14, Hancock, NY, USA; D. 1982-08-31
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's 3000 metres Steeplechase 8th 384
384


Aleksandr Vasilyevich Privalov

B. 1933-08-06, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Biathlon (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Men's 20 km bronze silver 9840
9840


Irina Privalova

B. 1968-11-12, Moskva, Russia, then in the Soviet Union
Track & Field (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1992 1996 2000 HP
Women's 100 m bronze SF:7th - 2580.8
Women's 200 m fourth SF:dns - 1608.2
Women's 4 x 100 m silver fourth - 1400
Women's 400 m Hurdles gold 9600
Women's 4 x 400 m bronze 640
15829


Gilbert Auguste Privat

B. 1892-05-27, Toulouse, France; D. 1969-08-03
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Statues ac 40.08
40.08


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2022-09-01

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.