Gymnastics - Women's Team All-Around

Ciudad de México 1968

  1. Soviet Union
    (1600) Zinaida Voronina (urs-RUS/1968)
    (1600) Nataliya Kuchinskaya (urs-RUS/1968)
    (1600) Larisa Petrik (urs-RUS/1968)
    (1600) Olga Karasyova (urs-KGZ/1968)
    (1600=9600) Lyudmila Turishcheva (RUS/1968-76)
    (1600=3200) Lyubov Burda (urs-RUS/1968-72)
  2. Czechoslovakia
    (1000=3300) Věra Čáslavská (tch-CZE/1960-68)
    (1000) Bohumila Řimnáčová (tch-CZE/1968)
    (1000) Miroslava Skleničková (tch-CZE/1968)
    (1000=2475) Marianna Némethová-Krajčírová (tch-SVK/1964-72)
    (1000=1250) Hana Lišková (tch-CZE/1968-72)
    (1000=2000) Jána Kubičková-Posnerová (tch-SVK/1964-68)
  3. East Germany
    (640=1640) Erika Zuchold (gdr-GER/1968-72)
    (640=1640) Karin Janz (gdr-GER/1968-72)
    (640) Maritta Bauerschmidt (gdr-GER/1968)
    (640=1320) Ute Starke (gdr-GER/1960-68)
    (640) Marianne Noack (gdr-GER/1968)
    (640) Magdalena Schmidt (gdr-GER/1968)
  4. Japan
    (400=500) Hanyu Kazue (JPN/1968-72)
    (400=564) Matsuhisa-Hironaka Miyuki (JPN/1968-76)
    (400=1040) Nakamura-Mitsukuri Taniko (JPN/1964-68)
    (400) Oda Chieko (JPN/1968)
    (400) Kandori Mitsuko (JPN/1968)
    (400=500) Hashiguchi-Saka Kayoko (JPN/1968-72)
  5. Hungary
    (250) Bánfai Ágnes (HUN/1968)
    (250=600) Ducza-Jánosi Anikó (HUN/1960-68)
    (250=500) Makray-Schmitt Katalin (HUN/1964-68)
    (250=500) Tolnai-Erdős Márta (HUN/1964-68)
    (250=600) Müller-Száll Katalin (HUN/1960-68)
    (250=890) Békési Ilona (HUN/1968-72)
  6. United States
    (160=560) Cathy Rigby (USA/1968-72)
    (160=600) Linda Metheny (USA/1964-72)
    (160) Joyce Tanac (USA/1968)
    (160) Kathy Gleason (USA/1968)
    (160) Colleen Mulvihill (USA/1968)
    (160) Wendy Cluff (USA/1968)
  7. France
    (100) Evelyne Letourneur (FRA/1964-68)
    (100) Jacqueline Brisepierre (FRA/1964-68)
    (100=102.5) Mireille Cayre (FRA/1968-72)
    (100) Françoise Nourry (FRA/1968)
    (100) Dominique Lauvard (FRA/1968)
    (100) Nicole Bourdiau (FRA/1968)
  8. Bulgaria
    (64) Mariya Karashka (BUL/1968)
    (64) Vanya Marinova (BUL/1968)
    (64) Vesela Pasheva (BUL/1968)
    (64) Neli Stoyanova (BUL/1968)
    (64) Rayna Atanasova (BUL/1968)
  9. West Germany
    (40=104) Angelika Kern (frg-GER/1968-72)
    (40) Irmi Krauser (frg-GER/1968)
    (40) Marlies Stegemann (frg-GER/1968)
    (40) Petra Jebram (frg-GER/1968)
    (40) Anna Stein (frg-GER/1968)
    (40) Helga Matschkur (frg-GER/1968)
  10. Poland
    (25) Łucja Ochmańska (POL/1968)
    (25) Wiesława Lech (POL/1968)
    (25) Barbara Zięba (POL/1968)
    (25) Grażyna Witkowska (POL/1968)
    (25) Halina Daniec (POL/1968)
    (25) Małgorzata Chojnacka (POL/1968)
  11. Canada
    (16=32) Jennifer Diachun (CAN/1968-72)
    (16) Sandra Hartley (CAN/1968)
    (16=72) Teresa McDonnell (CAN/1968-76)
    (16) Marilynn Minaker (CAN/1968)
    (16) Suzanne Cloutier (CAN/1968)
  12. Norway
    (10) Helga Braathen (NOR/1968)
    (10=14) Jill Kvamme-Schau (NOR/1968-72)
    (10) Torunn Isberg (NOR/1968)
    (10) Wenche Sjong (NOR/1968)
    (10=14) Unni Holmen (NOR/1968-72)
    (10) Ann-Mari Hvaal (NOR/1968)
  13. Cuba
    (6.4) Miriam Villacián (CUB/1968)
    (6.4) Zulema Bregado (CUB/1968)
    (6.4) Nancy Aldama (CUB/1968)
    (6.4) Nereida Bauta (CUB/1968)
    (6.4) Suzette Blanco (CUB/1968)
    (6.4) Yolanda Vega (CUB/1968)
  14. Mexico
    (4) Julieta Sáenz (MEX/1968)
    (4) María Luisa Morales (MEX/1968)
    (4) María Elena Ramírez (MEX/1968)
    (4) Rosario Briones (MEX/1968)
    (4=4.4) Laura Rivera (MEX/1968-72)
    (4) Rosalinda Puente (MEX/1968)

München 1972

  1. Soviet Union
    (1600=9600) Lyudmila Turishcheva (urs-RUS/1968-76)
    (1600=3200) Olga Korbut (urs-BLR/1972-76)
    (1600) Tamara Lazakovich (urs-BLR/1972)
    (1600=3200) Lyubov Burda (urs-RUS/1968-72)
    (1600=3200) Elvira Saadi (urs-UZB/1972-76)
    (1600) Antanina Koshal (urs-BLR/1972)
  2. East Germany
    (1000=1640) Karin Janz (gdr-GER/1968-72)
    (1000=1640) Erika Zuchold (gdr-GER/1968-72)
    (1000=1640) Angelika Hellmann (gdr-GER/1972-76)
    (1000) Irene Abel (gdr-GER/1972)
    (1000) Christine Schmitt (gdr-GER/1972)
    (1000) Richarda Schmeißer (gdr-GER/1972)
  3. Hungary
    (640=890) Békési Ilona (HUN/1968-72)
    (640) Császár Mónika (HUN/1972)
    (640=1040) Medveczky Krisztina (HUN/1972-76)
    (640) Kéry Anikó (HUN/1972)
    (640=1040) Kelemen Márta (HUN/1972-76)
    (640) Nagy Zsuzsa (HUN/1972)
  4. United States
    (400=560) Cathy Rigby (USA/1968-72)
    (400=560) Kimberly Chace (USA/1972-76)
    (400) Roxanne Pierce (USA/1972)
    (400) Joan Moore (USA/1972)
    (400=600) Linda Metheny (USA/1964-72)
    (400) Nancy Thies (USA/1972)
  5. Czechoslovakia
    (250=2475) Marianna Némethová-Krajčírová (tch-SVK/1964-72)
    (250) Zdena Dorňáková (tch-CZE/1972)
    (250) Soňa Brázdová (tch-CZE/1972)
    (250) Zdenka Bujnáčková (tch-SVK/1972)
    (250=1250) Hana Lišková (tch-CZE/1968-72)
    (250) Marcela Váchová (tch-CZE/1972)
  6. Romania
    (160=352) Elena Ceampelea (ROU/1964,72)
    (160) Alina Goreac (ROU/1972)
    (160=1160) Anca Grigoraș (ROU/1972-76)
    (160) Elisabeta Turcu (ROU/1972)
    (160) Paula Ioan (ROU/1972)
    (160) Marcela Păunescu (ROU/1972)
  7. Japan
    (100=564) Matsuhisa-Hironaka Miyuki (JPN/1968-76)
    (100) Hasegawa Takako (JPN/1972)
    (100) Eiko Hirashima (JPN/1972)
    (100=500) Hashiguchi-Saka Kayoko (JPN/1968-72)
    (100=500) Hanyu Kazue (JPN/1968-72)
    (100) Miyamoto Toshiko (JPN/1972)
  8. West Germany
    (64=164) Uta Schorn (frg-GER/1972-76)
    (64=164) Jutta Oltersdorf (frg-GER/1972-76)
    (64) Andrea Niederheide (frg-GER/1972)
    (64=104) Angelika Kern (frg-GER/1968-72)
    (64) Ulrike Weyh (frg-GER/1972)
    (64) Ingrid Santer (frg-GER/1972)
  9. Netherlands
    (40=56) Ans Smulders-van Gerwen (NED/1972-76)
    (40=56) Ans Dekker (NED/1972-76)
    (40) Ikina Morsch (NED/1972)
    (40) Nel van der Voort (NED/1972)
    (40) Linda Toorop (NED/1972)
    (40) Margo Velema (NED/1972)
  10. Poland
    (25=125) Łucja Matraszek-Chydzińska (POL/1972,80)
    (25) Joanna Bartosz (POL/1972)
    (25) Małgorzata Barlak-Kamasińska (POL/1972)
    (25) Danuta Fidusiewicz-Prusinowska (POL/1972)
    (25) Dorota Klencz (POL/1972)
    (25) Danuta Lubowska (POL/1972)
  11. Canada
    (16=32) Jennifer Diachun (CAN/1968-72)
    (16=72) Teresa McDonnell (CAN/1968-76)
    (16=56) Nancy McDonnell (CAN/1972-76)
    (16=56) Lise Arsenault-Goertz (CAN/1972-76)
    (16) Sharon Tsukamoto (CAN/1972)
    (16) Susan Buchanan (CAN/1972)
  12. Italy
    (10) Gabriella Marchi (ITA/1972)
    (10) Monica Stefani (ITA/1972)
    (10) Cinzia Delisi (ITA/1972)
    (10=20) Rita Peri (ITA/1972-76)
    (10) Maria Grazia Mancuso (ITA/1972)
    (10) Angela Alberti (ITA/1972)
  13. Switzerland
    (6.4) Käthi Fritschi (SUI/1972)
    (6.4) Patrizia Bazzi (SUI/1972)
    (6.4) Judith Steiger (SUI/1972)
    (6.4) Liselotte Marti (SUI/1972)
    (6.4) Jacqueline Sievert (SUI/1972)
    (6.4) Christine Steger (SUI/1972)
  14. Norway
    (4=14) Unni Holmen (NOR/1968-72)
    (4=14) Jill Kvamme-Schau (NOR/1968-72)
    (4) Gro Sandberg (NOR/1972)
    (4) Sidsel Ekholdt (NOR/1972)
    (4) Bente Hansen (NOR/1972)
    (4) Trine Andresen (NOR/1972)
  15. France
    (2.5=102.5) Mireille Cayre (FRA/1968-72)
    (2.5) Véronique Tilmont (FRA/1972)
    (2.5) Pascale Hermant (FRA/1972)
    (2.5) Catherine Daugé (FRA/1972)
    (2.5) Nadine Audin (FRA/1972-76)
    (2.5) Elvire Gertosio (FRA/1972)
  16. Bulgaria
    (1.6) Irina Hitrova (BUL/1972)
    (1.6) Elena Georgieva (BUL/1972)
    (1.6) Maya Blagoeva (BUL/1972)
    (1.6) Reneta Tsvetkova (BUL/1972)
    (1.6) Evdokiya Pandezova (BUL/1972)
    (1.6) Marieta Ilieva (BUL/1972)
  17. Yugoslavia
    (1) Nataša Bajin-Šljepica (yug-SRB/1968-72)
    (1) Slaviča Kundačina (yug-SRB/1972)
    (1) Marija Težak (yug-SLO/1972)
    (1) Nevenka Puškarević (yug-SRB/1972)
    (1) Erna Havelka (yug-CRO/1972)
    (1) Olga Bumbić (yug-SRB/1972)
  18. Great Britain
    (0.64) Pamela Hutchinson (GBR/1972)
    (0.64) Elaine Willett (GBR/1972)
    (0.64) Barbara Alred (GBR/1972)
    (0.64) Avril Lennox (GBR/1972-76)
    (0.64) Pamela Hopkins (GBR/1972)
    (0.64) Yvonne Mugridge (GBR/1972)
  19. Mexico
    (0.4) Ana María Casas (MEX/1972)
    (0.4) Patricia Ollinger (MEX/1972)
    (0.4) Patricia García (MEX/1972-76)
    (0.4=4.4) Laura Rivera (MEX/1968-72)
    (0.4) María Antonieta Hernández (MEX/1972)
    (0.4) Hilda Amezaga (MEX/1972)

Montréal 1976

  1. 1 Soviet Union URS Gold 390.35 194.20 196.15
    (1600=3200) Nelli Kim (KAZ/1976-80)
    (1600=9600) Lyudmila Turishcheva (RUS/1968-76)
    (1600=3200) Olga Korbut (urs-BLR/1972-76)
    (1600=3200) Elvira Saadi (urs-UZB/1972-76)
    Mariya Filatova 14 Women's Team All-Around 1 Gold
    Svetlana Grozdova 17 Women's Team All-Around 1 Gold
  2. Romania
    (1000=2000) Nadia Comăneci (ROU/1976-80)
    (1000) Teodora Ungureanu (ROU/1976)
    (1000) Mariana Constantin (/1972)
    (1000=1160) Anca Grigoraș (ROU/1972-76)
    (1000) Gabriela Trușcă (/1972)
    (1000) Georgeta Gabor (/1972)
  3. East Germany
    (640) Gitta Escher (/1972)
    (640) Marion Kische (/1972)
    (640) Kerstin Gerschau (/1972)
    (640=1640) Angelika Hellmann (gdr-GER/1972-76)
    (640=1280) Steffi Kräker (gdr-GER/1976-80)
    (640) Carola Dombeck (gdr-GER/1976)
  4. Hungary
    (400=650) Egervári Márta (HUN/1976-80)
    (400=1040) Medveczky Krisztina (HUN/1972-76)
    (400) Margit Tóth (/1972)
    (400) Éva Óvári (/1972)
    (400) Mária Lővey (/1972)
    (400=1040) Kelemen Márta (HUN/1972-76)
  5. 5 Czechoslovakia TCH 378.25 187.35 190.90 Anna Pohludková (/1972) Ingrid Holkovičová (/1972) Jana Knopová (/1972) Drahomíra Smolíková (/1972) Eva Pořádková (/1972) Alena Černáková (/1972)
  6. United States
    (160=560) Kimberly Chace (USA/1972-76)
    (160) Debra Willcox (/1972)
    (160) Leslie Wolfsberger (/1972)
    (160) Colleen Casey (/1972)
    (160) Carrie Englert (/1972)
    (160) Kathy Howard (/1972)
  7. West Germany
    (100) Andrea Bieger (/1972)
    (100=164) Jutta Oltersdorf (frg-GER/1972-76)
    (100) Petra Kurbjuweit (/1972)
    (100) Traudl Schubert (/1972)
    (100=164) Uta Schorn (frg-GER/1972-76)
    (100) Beate Renschler (/1972)
  8. Japan
    (64) Satoko Okazaki (/1972)
    (64=564) Matsuhisa-Hironaka Miyuki (JPN/1968-76)
    (64) Nobue Yamazaki (/1972)
    (64) Chieko Kikkawa (/1972)
    (64) Sakiko Nozawa (/1972)
    (64) Kyoko Mano (/1972)
  9. Canada
    (40) Karen Kelsall (/1972)
    (40) Patti Rope (/1972)
    (40=56) Nancy McDonnell (CAN/1972-76)
    (40) Kelly Muncey (/1972)
    (40=56) Lise Arsenault-Goertz (CAN/1972-76)
    (40=72) Teresa McDonnell (CAN/1968-76)
  10. 10 Bulgaria BUL 369.15 183.25 185.90 Nina Kostova (/1972) Nadya Shatarova (/1972) Galina Yaneva (/1972) Vesela Mateeva (/1972) Mariya Kircheva (/1972) Svetla Kashtelyan (/1972)
  11. Netherlands
    (16=56) Ans Smulders-van Gerwen (NED/1972-76)
    (16) Jeanette van Ravestijn (/1972)
    (16) Monique Bolleboom (/1972)
    (16=56) Ans Dekker (NED/1972-76)
    (16) Joke Kos (/1972)
    (16) Carla Braan (/1972)
  12. Italy
    (10) Stefania Bucci (/1972)
    (10) Patrizia Fratini (/1972)
    (10) Valentina Spongia (/1972)
    (10) Donatella Sacchi (/1972)
    (10=20) Rita Peri (ITA/1972-76)
    (10) Carla Wieser (/1972)

Moskva 1980

  1. 1 Soviet Union URS Gold 394.90 197.75 197.15
    (1600=3200) Nelli Kim (KAZ/1976-80)
    (1600) Yelena Davydova (urs-RUS/1980)
    Mariya Filatova 19 Women's Team All-Around 1 Gold
    Yelena Naimushina 15 Women's Team All-Around 1 Gold
    (1600) Nataliya Shaposhnikova (urs-RUS/1980)
    Stella Zakharova 17 Women's Team All-Around 1 Gold
  2. 2 Romania ROU 393.50 196.70 196.80 Silver
    (1000=2000) Nadia Comăneci (ROU/1976-80) Rodica Dunca – – –
    (1000) Emilia Eberle (ROU/1980)
    (1000) Melita Ruhn (ROU/1980) Dumitrița Turner – – – Cristina Elena Grigoraș – – –
  3. 3 East Germany GDR 392.55 196.80 195.75 Bronze
    (640) Maxi Gnauck (gdr-GER/1980) Silvia Hindorff – – –
    (640=1280) Steffi Kräker (gdr-GER/1976-80) Katharina Rensch – – – Karola Sube – – – Birgit Süß – – –
  4. 4 Czechoslovakia TCH 388.80 195.10 193.70 Eva Marečková – – – Jana Labáková – – – Katarína Šarišská – – – Dana Brýdlová – – – Anita Šauerová – – – Radka Zemanová – – –
  5. 5 Hungary HUN 384.30 193.55 190.75 Erika Csányi – – – Erika Flander – – –
    (250=650) Egervári Márta (HUN/1976-80) Lenke Almási – – – Éva Óvári – – – Erzsébet Hanti – – –
  6. 6 Bulgaria BUL 382.10 193.10 189.00 Silviya Topalova – – – Galina Marinova – – – Krasimira Toneva – – – Kameliya Eftimova – – – Dimitrinka Filipova – – – Antoaneta Rahneva – – –
  7. Poland
    (100=125) Łucja Matraszek-Chydzińska (POL/1972,80)
    (100) Małgorzata Majza – – – 3
    (100) Anita Jokiel – – – 4
    (100) Wiesława Żelaskowska – – – 5
    (100) Agata Jaroszek – – – 6
    (100) Katarzyna Snopko – – – 7
  8. 8 Democratic People's Republic of Korea PRK 364.05 183.65 180.40 Choe Jong-Sil – – – Sin Myong-Ok – – – Kang Myong-Suk – – – Kim Chun-Son – – – Choi Myong-Hui – – – Lo Ok-Sil – – –

Los Angeles 1984

  1. 1 Romania ROU Gold 392.20 196.15 196.05
    (1600) Ecaterina Szabo (ROU/1984)
    (1600) Simona Păuca (ROU/1984)
    (1600) Lavinia Agache (ROU/1984)
  2. 2 United States USA Silver 391.20 195.70 195.50
    (1000) Mary Lou Retton (USA/1984)
    (1000) Kathy Johnson (USA/1984)
    (1000) Julianne McNamara (USA/1984)
  3. 3 China CHN Bronze 388.60 194.15 194.45
    (640) Ma Yanhong (CHN/1984)
  4. 4 West Germany FRG 379.15 189.85 189.30
  5. 5 Canada CAN 378.90 188.65 190.25
  6. 6 Japan JPN 376.75 187.60 189.15
  7. 7 Great Britain GBR 373.85 185.90 187.95
  8. 8 Switzerland SUI 373.50 186.15 187.35
  9. 9 Spain ESP 372.10 185.40 186.70
1988


Written 2012-07-29 - last modified 2021-12-27

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.