Great Olympians

Biographies - DOR


Dóra József

B. 1941-05-07, Budapest, Hungary
Aquatics - Diving
1960 1964 HP
Men's Springboard 30th 0.01
Men's Platform 23rd 21st 0.896
0.906


Stipan Dora

B. 1935-04-08, Sombor, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2012
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 12th 60
60


Edwin Jeyaceilan Doraisamy

B. 1923-05-20, represented Singapore; D. 1959-01-02
Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Nikolaos Dorakis

represented Greece
Shooting (1 bronze)
1896 HP
Men's Military Pistol bronze 2560
Men's Free Pistol fourth 1600
4160

Olympic Competitor nr 179


Wolfgang Dorasil

B. 1903-03-07, Troppau, now Opava, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1964-03-21
Ice Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team Qu:2nd 340
340

An ethnic German, and an active collaborator after the German annexation of his region, he was expelled from Czechoslovakia after 1945 and died in Berlin. I class the Sudeten Germans as German nationals in the Czechoslovak team.


Engelbert Dörbrandt

B. 1949-02-02, Berlin, Germany, represented West Germany
Judo
1972 HP
Men's Half-Middleweight (-70 kg) fifth 1230
1230


Mihovil Dorčić

B. 1938-03-12, Baška, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke R1:23rd 0.32
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay R1:13th 6.4
6.72


Dragana Đorđević

B. 1914-06-02, represented Yugoslavia
Gymnastics
1936 1948 HP
Women's Team combined fourth 7th 1000
1000

listed in the OlyMADmen database as Serbian.


Duško Đorđević

from Beograd, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs SF:2nd 1350
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:2nd 10.88
1360.88


Ljubiša Đorđević

B. 1906-02-19, Beograd, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1944-11-02
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Miroljub Đorđević

B. 1938-11-27, Beograd, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team 14th 8
8


Giuseppe "Pino" Dordoni

B. 1926-06-28, Piacenza, Italy; D. 1998-10-24
Athletics (1 gold)
1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's 10 km Walk 9th 160
Men's 20 km Walk 9th 160
Men's 50 km Walk gold 7th 6800
7120


José Luis Doreste Blanco

B. 1956-09-18, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain
Sailing (1 gold)
1976 1980 1984 1988 1992 1996 HP
One Person Dinghy (Finn) 12th 17th gold 10666
Two Person Keelboat (Star) 7th 7th
10666


Luis Doreste Blanco

B. 1961-03-07, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain
Sailing (2 gold)
1984 1988 1992 1996 HP
Two Person Dinghy (470) gold 12000
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 13th gold 12048
Three Person Keelboat (Soling) 8th 384
24432

His older brother Jose Luis Doreste Blanco won gold in the Finn in 1988.
A third brother Gustavo Doreste Blanco came in 6th at the 1980 Moscow Games in the 470 class.


Gustave Doret

Olympic Competitor nr 4980


Franz Dorfer

B. 1950-05-20, Waldhofen an der Ybbs, Austria; D. 2012-01-08
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Light-Middleweight (-71 kg) R1 2.241
2.241


Ilse Dörffeldt

B. 1912-03-23, Berlin, Germany; D. 1992-09-14
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Women's 4x100 metres Relay FI:dnf 160
160


Michaela Dorfmeister

B. 1973-03-25, Wien, Austria
Alpine Skiing (2 gold, 1 silver)
1998 2002 2006 HP
Super-G silver sixth gold 13800
Downhill 18th 9th gold 6562.56
Giant Slalom fourth 1600
Combined dnf fifth 1000
22962.56


Alfons Dorfner

B. 1911-01-27, Lembach, Austria; D. 1982-01-22
Canoeing - Sprint (1 gold)
1936 HP
K2 1000 m gold 4800
FK2 10000 m fourth 1200
6000


Toy Joan Dorgan

B. 1946-12-29, Springfield, Ill., USA
Speed Skating
1968 HP
Women's 3000 metres 14th 16
16

After her speed skating Olympic appearance, she emigrated to Australia, and competed internationally (though not Olympic) for them in two other sports: Cross-Country Skiing and Orienteering. Her son, born in Australia, later represented the USA in Eventing (including at the 2012 and 2016 Olympics).


Robert Dorgebray

B. 1915-10-16, Nesle-la-Vallée, France; D. 2005-09-29
Road Cycling (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual fourth 2000
Men's Road Race, Team gold 1600
3600


Jean François Marie Henri de Thonel, Marquis d'Orgeix

B. 1921-04-15, Cap-d'Ail, France; D. 2006-07-04
Equestrianism - Jumping (1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Jumping, Individual bronze 34th 3200.002
Jumping, Team dnf fifth 254
3454.002


Dőri András

B. 1930-09-29, Répáspuszta, Hungary; D. 2013-09
Boxing
1956 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) QF 861
861


Maxime "Max" Dorigo

B. 1936-09-02, Paris, France
Basketball
1960 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Alfred Döring

B. 1933-02-07, Költschen, Brand. (now Kołczyn in Poland), represented Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 3000 metres Steeplechase R1:12th 60
60


Peter Döring

B. 1943-08-14, Rostock, M-V, Germany, represented East Germany
Freestyle Wrestling
1968 HP
Men's Middleweight (-87 kg) sixth 960
960


Gabriella Dorio

B. 1957-06-27, Veggiano, Italy
Track & Field (1 gold)
1976 1980 1984 HP
Women's 800 m SF:8th 8th fourth 1864.2
Women's 1500 m sixth fourth gold 10800
12664.2


Christian d'Oriola

B. 1928-10-03, Perpignan, France
Fencing (4 gold, 2 silver)
1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
Foil, team gold gold silver fifth 6515.25
Foil, individual silver gold gold 8th 31980
Épée, team 9th 16.9
38512.15

Four times World Champion in foil (1947,49,53,54), he took also four team foil titles. He rebelled against the introduction of the electric foil, but took up competition again in 1958 and finished seventh at Roma.
He was awarded the Légion d'Honneur in 1971. He is a first cousin to Pierre d'Oriola.


Pierre Jonquères d’Oriola

B. 1920-02-01, Corneilla del Vercol, Pyr.Or., France; D. 2011-07-19
Equestrianism (2 gold, 2 silver)
1952 1956 1960 1964 1968 HP
Jumping, Individual gold sixth 18th gold 17th 25212.3
Jumping, Team fifth 8th fifth silver silver 2820.4
28032.7

The only rider to have won two individual Jumping titles, the first at Helsinki on Ali Baba, the second on Lutteur B at Tokyo.
He had ridden Ali Baba only three times before Helsinki.


Mikhail Dorizas

Olympic Competitor nr 2814


Dorjgotovyn Pürevloov

B. 1944-10-12, represented Mongolia
Cross-Country Skiing
1964 HP
Women's 5 kilometres 31st 0.0064
Women's 10 kilometres 35th 0.001
0.0074


Dorjiin Norolkhoo

B. 1949-12-31, Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 HP
Women's Individual All-Round 97th -15.40
-15.40


Dorjzovdyn Ganbat

B. 1950-08-15, represented Mongolia
Freestyle Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 13th 38.4
38.4


Danièle Dorléans

B. 1947-03-23, Marseille, France
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 200 metres Freestyle R1:21st 0.64
Women's 200 metres Individual Medley R1:15th 10
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay FI:dnf 64
74.64


Clément Dorlia

Olympic Competitor nr 1467


Hans Dormbach

B. 1908-06-04, Köln, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
Cycling - Track
1928 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
430.5


Pierre Dormeuil

represented France
Skeleton
1928 HP
Men's Skeleton dnf 150
150


Zdena Dorňáková

B. 1957-06-25, Valašské Meziříčí, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Women's Individual Combined 27th 0.04
WomMen's Team Combined fifth 250
250.04


Norman William "Bill" Dornblaser

B. 1933-11-04, Hawthorne, Cal., USA
Aquatics - Water Polo
1952 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Alfons Dorner

B. 1936-11-01, Viechtach, Bay., Germany
Cross-Country Skiing
1964 HP
Men's 30 kilometres 34th -2.16
0.0016


Rainer Dörner

B. 1937-08-28, Rosenthal-Bielatal, Sachsen, Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 3000 metres Steeplechase R1:19th 2.4
2.4


Ludvig Dornig

B. 1930-12-08, Tržič, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Alpine Skiing
1956 HP
Men's Downhill 29th 0.016
Men's Giant Slalom 47th 0.000004
Men's Slalom 28th 0.0256
0.041604


Doros György

represented Hungary
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Literature ac 272.6
272.6


Christian Dorosario

B. 1953-09-25, represented Senegal
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Men's 200 metres R1:6th -4.49
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:5th SF:6th 13.573
13.573049


Dieter Dörr

B. 1957-08-06, Burgsinn, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Diving
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Springboard QU:15th 10th 110
Men's Platform QU:18th sixth 642.56
752.56


Willy Dörr

Olympic Competitor nr 2815


James Patrick "Jim" Dorrian

B. 1931-03-04, New York, NY, USA
Football
1956 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Kurt Doerry

B. 1874-09-24, Wilhelmshaven, NS, Germany; D. 1947-01-04
Athletics - Track & Field
1896 1900 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:ac SF:ac 85.2
Men's 400 metres R1:ac 574
Men's 110 m Hurdles R1:ac 861
1520.2

Olympic Competitor nr 1


Rainer Dörrzapf

B. 1950-03-06, Ludwigshafen, R-P, Germany, represented West Germany
Weightlifting
1968 1972 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 11th 480
Men's Heavyweight (-110 kg) 8th
480


James Richard "Jimmie" Dorsey

B. 1940-08-28, San Diego, Cal., USA
Shooting
1972 HP
Free Pistol 28th 0.0384
0.0384


Karl Dorsey

B. 1894-05-12, Lima, Ohio, USA; D. 1974-07-09
Sailing (1 gold)
1932 1936 HP
Eight metres Class gold 10th 3250
3250


Jean Dortet

represented France
Boxing
1920 HP
Middleweight (-72.6 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Eraslan Doruk

B. 1949-09-10, represented Turkey
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) QF 861
861


Written 2000-12-25 - last modified 2022-08-06

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.