Great Olympians

Biographies - VIL


José Vilà Marsans

B. 1926-08-26, Barcelona, Spain; D. 2001-03
Alpine Skiing
1948 HP
Men's Downhill 100th -
Men's Combined dnf 0.0000000000012
0.0000000000012


Antonio Vila-Coro Nadal

B. 1895-07-12, Madrid, Spain
Aquatics - Water Polo
1920 HP
Men's Water Polo fifth 410
410


Francesc Viladomat Lena

B. 1931-09-04, Cerdanyola del Valles, Spain; D. 2005-05-08
Alpine Skiing
1952 1956 HP
Men's Downhill 37th 36th 0.00104
Men's Giant Slalom 40th 68th 0.0001
Men's Slalom R1:61st dnf -
0.00114

He died in Andorra and is listed as ethnically Andorran by the OlyMADMen website. Since he was not alone in being Andorran on the Spanish team (see Luis Molné) I will follow suit and class this athlete as Andorran.


Maitri Vilaikit

B. 1944-01-18, represented Thailand
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 4x100 metres Relay R1:20th 0.25
0.25


François Vilamitjana

Olympic Competitor nr 394


Josep Vilanova i Pueyo

B. 1909-03-20, Barcelona, Spain
Boxing
1928 HP
Men's Flyweight (-50.8 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Salvador Antonio Vilanova

B. 1952-10-30, San Salvador, El Salvador
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 1972 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:56th R1:39th 0.000160064
Men's 200 metres Freestyle R1:50th -5.10
Men's 100 metres Butterfly R1:43rd R1:32rd 0.0040256
Men's 200 metres Individual Medley R1:37th -3.40
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay R1:16th R1:14th 5.6
5.604586664


Tomás Vilanova Mayorga

B. 1925-01-18, Santa Ana, El Salvador
Shooting
1968 HP
Rapid−Fire Pistol 49th -5.24
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 74th -10.16
0.0000024


Júlio Augusto Jordão Vilar Santos

B. 1936-05-30, Cascais, Portugal
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Decathlon dnf 0.015
0.015


Jóhann Vilbergsson

B. 1935-05-20, Siglufjörður, Iceland
Alpine Skiing
1960 1964 HP
Men's Downhill 33rd 0.00256
Men's Giant Slalom dnf dnf -8.10
Men's Slalom dnf R1:34th -7.19
0.00256


María Luisa Vilca Alzola

B. 1948-03-15, represented Peru
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's 100 metres R1:33rd -2.26
Women's 200 metres QF:7th 0.057
0.05956


Andrei Vîlcea

B. 1922-07-02, Sălcuța, Romania; D. 1998
Fencing
1952 HP
Foil, individual QF:7th 0.00029
Foil, Team R1:3rd 7.78
Sabre, Team R1:3rd 2.29
10.07029


José Vilchis

B. 1950-09-30, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 HP
Men's Individual All-Round 97th -15.40
Men's Team All-Round 14th 4
4


Kārlis Vilciņš

B. 1892-11-01, Jumprava, Latvia, then part of Russia; D. 1972-05-07
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1924 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) R3 7.368
7.368


Jacques Vilcoq

B. 1942, represented France
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Eights Rep:4th 32
32


Raimo Kalevi Vilén

B. 1945-08-10, Artjärvi, Finland
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:73rd -10.26
Men's 4x100 m Relay SF:5th 32.5
32.50000000000256


Vilezsál Oszkár

B. 1930-09-17, Salgótarján, Hungary; D. 1980-07-20
Football (1 bronze)
1960 HP
Men's Team (bronze) 800
800


Draško Vilfan

B. 1914-02-04, Trieste, then part of Austria, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1996-05-07 in Slovenia
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle SF:11th 64
Men's 100 metres Backstroke SF:13th 38.4
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay R1:10th 25
127.4


John Vilhelmsen

B. 1934-10-12, København, Denmark
Rowing
1952 1956 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:3rd 695
Men's Eights 2Rep:3rd
695


Valerie Kasanita Vili

competed in 2004, 2012 and 2016 as

Valerie Adams

and in 2021 as

Valerie Adams-Vili

B. 1984-10-06, Rotorua, New Zealand
Athletics (2 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2004 2008 2012 2016 2021 HP
Shot Put 7th gold gold silver bronze 44460
44460

Her London silver was turned into gold after the disqualification of Nadzeya Ostapchuk.


Rudolf Vilim

B. 1913-06-15, represented Switzerland
Canoeing - Kayak Flatwater
1936 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000m fifth 750
750


Kalle Viljamaa

Olympic Competitor nr 6167


Pekka Oskar Viljanen

B. 1921-06-13, Askainen, Finland; D. 1995-12-02
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 50km Walk 14th 16
16


Johannes Viljoen

B. 1904-01-11, Hanover, Cape Colony, after 1910 South Africa; D. 1976-09-03
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 100 m QF:3rd 10.76
Men's 110 m Hurdles SF:5th 25.8
Men's Long Jump 38th 0.000384
Men's Triple Jump 24th 0.24
Men's Decathlon dnf 0.000384
36.800768


Tuula Helena Katrina Vilkas

B. 1950-05-18, Urjala, Finland
Speed Skating
1972 1976 HP
Women's 500 metres 24th 0.16
Women's 1000 metres 11th 17th 68
Women's 1500 metres 16th 20th 7.4
Women's 3000 metres 7th 12th 440
515.56


Lauri Tapani Vilkko

B. 1925-08-13, Rautjärvi, Finland; D. 2017-10-13
Modern Pentathlon (1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Individual fourth 7th 2900
Men's Team bronze 640
3540


Brenda Villa

B. 1980-04-18, Los Angeles, Cal., USA
Water Polo (1 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze)
2000 2004 2008 2012 HP
Women's Team silver bronze silver gold 10600
10600


Emilio Villa

B. 1953-01-13, Baranquilla, Colombia
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Light-Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Georges Villa

B. 1883-01-24, Montmédy, France; D. 1965-11-19
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Painting AC 63.04
63.04


Miriam Villacián Aguilar

B. 1950-05-26, La Habana, Cuba
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 HP
Women's Individual All-Round 72nd -10.40
Women's Team All-Round 13th 6.4
6.4


Roberto Villacián Aleman

B. 1928-09-05, La Habana, Cuba; D. 2003-02
Gymnastics
1948 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 109th -
Men's Team All-Around 14th 4
Men's Floor Exercise 99th -
Men's Horse Vault 118th -
Men's Parallel Bars 109th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 110th -
Men's Rings 69th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 93rd -
4


Belisario Villacís

B. 1899, represented Ecuador
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's Marathon dnf 0.000000038
0.000000038


Jaime Villafuerte

B. 1920-08-26, Cotabato, the Philippines
Shooting
1968 HP
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 48th -5.26
0.00000256


Raúl Villagómez

B. 1950-03-08, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 200 metres Butterfly R1:25th 0.1
Men's 400 metres Individual Medley R1:31st -2.64
0.1064


Jean-Paul Villain

B. 1946-11-01, Dieppe, France
Athletics
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase 9th 11th R1:7th 367.2
367.2


Darío Villalba Flores

B. 1939-02-22, San Sebastián, Spain; D. 2018-06-15
Figure Skating
1956 HP
Men's Singles 14th 24
24


Joaquín Villalba Sanchez de Ocaña

B. 1928-09-29, Pamplona, Spain
Modern Pentathlon
1960 HP
Men's Individual 44th -4.20
0.00002


José Luis Villalongo Cepeda

B. 1938-04-27, Santurce, Puerto Rico
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 4x400 metres Relay R1:5th 0.68
0.68


Alberto Villalta Ávila

B. 1947-11-19, San Salvador, El Salvador; D. 2017-03-04
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


(José) Faustino Villamarín Menéndez

B. 1950-02-19, Gijón, Spain
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team 15th 5
5


Antonio Villamil

B. 1904-10-08, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Fencing
1928 1932 1936 1948 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:7th QF:6th QF:4th 1.30021
Men's Épée, Team QF:3rd QF:3rd 45.5
46.80021


Antonio Villamor

represented the Philippines
Basketball
1956 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


(Carlos) Alejandro Villanueva Martínez

B. 1908-06-04, Lima, Peru; D. 1944-04-11
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Anthony N. Villanueva

B. 1945-03-18, represented the Philippines; D. 2014-05-13
Boxing (1 silver)
1964 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) silver 6000
6000


Arturo Villanueva

represented Mexico
Shooting
1932 HP
Rapid-Fire Pistol fourth 2400
2400


Carlos Elias Villanueva

B. 1918-07-30, Mendoza, Argentina
Equestrianism - Eventing
1952 HP
Three−Day Event, Individual dnf 0.00000002
Three−Day Event, Team dnf -
0.00000002


Emeterio Villanueva Barrios

B. 1946-03-03, represented Mexico
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Light-Middleweight (-71 kg) QF 861
861


José Luis Villanueva

B. 1913-03-19, Binondo, the Philippines; D. 1983
Boxing (1 bronze)
1932 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54.0 kg) bronze 3840
3840


Villányi Zsigmond

B. 1950-01-01, Hercegszántó, Hungary; D. 1995-01-13
Modern Pentathlon (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Individual 12th 50
Men's Team silver 1000
1050


Alex Villaplane

B. 1905-09-12, Constantine, Algeria, then part of France; D. 1944-12-26
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38

He played for Nîmes in 1928, so he needs not be classed Algerian, and I class him as French.


Enrique Villaplana Vargas

B. 1914-03-07, Denia, Spain
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 50 km Walk 9th 160
160


Ángel Villar Varela

B. 1946-09-16, Lugo, Spain
Canoeing - Sprint Kayak
1968 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres Rep:4th 2.6
2.6


Manoel da Rocha Villar

B. 1912-11-21, represented Brazil; D. 2012-10-15
Swimming
1932 1936 HP
Men's 100m Freestyle R1:6th 0.52
Men's 400m Freestyle R1:4th 0.16
Men's 1500m Freestyle R1:5th 1.6
Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay 7th R1:3rd 116
118.28


Jesús María Villareal

B. 1928-11-02, Manila, the Philippines
Sailing
1960 1964 1968 1972 1976 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Tempest) 16th 8
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 24th 21st 0.8
8.8


Manuel Villareal

represented the Philippines
Sailing
1968 HP
One−Person Dinghy (Finn) 36th -3.96
0.00096


Enrique Villarreal

B. 1947-04-17, Coahuila, Son., Mexico
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-81 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Nicanor Villarreal

represented Mexico
Gymnastics
1948 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 122nd -
Men's Team All-Around 16th 1.6
Men's Floor Exercise 121st -
Men's Horse Vault dns 0
Men's Parallel Bars dns 0
Men's Horizontal Bar dns 0
Men's Rings dns 0
Men's Pommeled Horse dns 0
1.6


Raúl Vicente Villarreal

B. 1909-10-29, represented Argentina
Boxing (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Middleweight (-72.6 kg) bronze 3840
3840


Lorenzo Villaseñor Parra

B. 1947-01-17, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Sailing
1968 1972 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 20th 25th 1.375
1.375


Robert Villaseñor Rojas

B. 1944-07-24, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Hockey
1968 HP
Men's Team (16th) 3.2
3.2


Víctor Villaseñor Martinez de Arredondo

B. 1903-12-23, Ciudadde México, Mexico; D. 1981-12-09
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 400 m R1:5th 0.0000017
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:3rd 68
68.0000017


Claudina Villaurrutia García

B. 1955-05-17, represented Cuba
Volleyball
1972 1976 HP
Women's Team sixth fifth 820
820


Luis René Villavivencio

B. 1950-02-03, Ciudad de Guatemala, Guatemala
Football
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Team QF R1:4th 325.96
325.96


Henri Villecourt

B. 1938-03-19, Charlieu, France
Basketball
1960 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Jaime Villegas

B. 1937, represented Colombia
Cycling - Road
1956 HP
Men's Road Race 40th 0.000125
Men's Road Race, Team 8th 64
64.000125


Manuel Villegas Bouchez

B. 1908, Xalapa, Mexico
Swimming
1932 HP
Men's 400m Freestyle R1:5th 2.56
Men's 1500m Freestyle R1:4th 16
18.56


Harvey Dias Villela

B. 1898-08-05, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; D. 1974
Shooting
1936 1948 1952 HP
Men's Free Pistol 25th 0.15
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 48th 0.00000256
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, 3 Positions 32nd 0.004
0.15400256


Johannes Villemson

B. 1893-03-25, Talinn, Estonia, then part of Russia; D. 1971-03-22
Athletics (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's 800 m R1:6th 0.031
Men's 1500 m SF:dq 0.016
0.047


Jacques-Louis Robert Pierre Villeneuve

B. 1865-01-01, Bassan, France; D. 1933-02-16
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Statues 2 works 80.16
80.16


Richard Villepontoux

Olympic Competitor nr 3694


Charles Peter Villholth

B. 1897-01-13, Randers, Denmark; D. 1959-01-12
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Rapid−fire Pistol 41st 0.000096
0.000096


Annie Villiger

B. 1914-04-04, represented Switzerland
Aquatics - Diving
1936 HP
Women's Springboard 14th 16
16


Francisco Villota

Olympic Competitor nr 695

Received first prize without actually having to play, since their French opponents withdrew shortly before the competition. This must be the only instance of Olympic champions being crowned without being actual Olympic Competitors. However, we shall continue to regard the Spanish duo (but not their French "opponents") as Olympians.


Karl Vilmundarson

B. 1909-12-06, represented Iceland; D. 1983-06-02
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Decathlon dnf 0.0384
0.0384


Vilhjálmur Vilmundarson

B. 1929-04-17, from Reykjavik, represented Iceland
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's Shot Put QU:17th 6
6


Juozas Vilpišauskas

B. 1899, represented Lithuania
Road Cycling
1924 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial dnf 0.00000000008
0.00000000008


Pirkko Alisa Vilppunen

B. 1934-05-19, Vyborg, now in Russia, then part of Finland
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 108th -
Women's Team All-Around 13th 6.4
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus fifth 250
Women's Floor Exercise 91st -
Women's Horse Vault 113th -
Women's Uneven Bars 125th -
Women's Balance Beam 69th -
256.4


Jānis Vilsons

B. 1944-01-10, Beja, Latvia, represented the Soviet Union
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team (fifth) 320
320


Misael Vilugrón Carrasco

B. 1938-02-11, Tomé, Chile; D. 2011-06-04
Boxing
1964 1968 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R32 4.722
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) R32
4.722


Written 2002-11-01 - last modified 2022-03-04

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.