Great Olympians

Biographies - AND


Martin Ande

B. 1948-04-12, represented Nigeria
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Marathon 54th -6.24
0.00000024


Anthony Andeh

B. 1945-08-16, Mmaku, Nigeria; D. 2010-05-12
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


William Andelfinger

B. 1880-12-15, St. Louis, Missouri, United States; D. 1968-12

Olympic Competitor nr 1698


Aleksandar Anđelić

B. 1940-10-16, Beograd, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team 14th 8
8


Jan Andenne

represented the Netherlands
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Music, Solo or Chorus AC 779.2
779.2


Olle Anderberg

B. 1919-09-13, Asmundtorp, Skåne, Sweden; D. 2003-09-26
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 gold, 1 silver)
Freestyle 1952 1956 HP
Lightweight (-67 kg) - gold 13th 9638.4
Greco-Roman 1948 1956 HP
Featherweight (-63 kg) silver - 6150
Lightweight (-67 kg) - 10th
15788.4


Angela Rosa Anderes

B. 1919-07-10, Zürich, Switzerland
Figure Skating
1936 HP
Women's Singles 13th 38.4
38.4


Günter Anderl

B. 1947-01-11, Wien, Austria
Figure Skating
1968 1972 HP
Men's Singles 23rd 15th 15.384
15.384


Alois Anderle

B. 1869-07-07, Wien, Austria; D. 1929-06-18
Aquatics - Swimming
1900 HP
Men's 4000 m Freestyle FI:dnf 160
Men's Underwater Swimming 13th 38.4
198.4

Olympic Competitor nr 1336


Nino Anderlini

B. 1926-03-10, Formazza, Italy
Cross-Country Skiing
1952 HP
Men's 4x10 km Relay sixth 160
160


Bernd Anders

B. 1942-09-30, Berlin, Germany, represented East Germany
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+81 kg) QF 861
861


Aage Andersen

Olympic Competitor nr 2577


Albert Andersen

B. 1891-02-17, Rudkøbing, Denmark; D. 1977-12-07
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 10000 m FI:dnf 10
Men's Cross-Country 20th 1.25
Men's Cross-Country, Team 7th 100
111.25


Alf Andersen

B. 1906-03-05, Drammen, Norway; D. 1975-04-12
Ski Jumping
1928 HP
Men's Ski Jumping gold 9600
9600


Anders Hartington Andersen

B. 1907-02-01, Vetterslev, Denmark; D. 1996-01-10
Athletics
1932 1936 HP
Men's Marathon 10th 25th 150.15
150.15


Anders Peter Andersen

Olympic Competitor nr 4232


Anton Andersen

Olympic Competitor nr 7284


Arne Andersen (1)

B. 1900-04-21, Halden, Norway; D. 1986-10-26
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team CR1 164
164


Arne Andersen (2)

B. 1944-02-07, København, Denmark
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team 13th 12.8
12.8


Axel Andersen

Olympic Competitor nr 6327


Bernhard Andersen

B. 1892-02-05, København, Denmark; D. 1958-09-09
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team R1 33.8
33.8


Bjørn Andersen

B. 1931-05-31, Slagelse, Denmark
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Pole Vault QU:23rd 0.384
0.384


Børge Kaas Andersen

B. 1937-04-26, København, Denmark; D. 2019-12-16
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:3rd 51
51


Carl Albert Andersen

B. 1876-08-15, Østre Aker, Norway; D. 1951-09-28
Athletics - Track and Field (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1900 1904 1906 1908 HP
Men's High Jump fourth 2400
Men's Pole Vault bronze 3840
Individual combined 23rd 0.192
Team combined, Swedish system gold silver 1950
8190.192

Olympic Competitor nr 881


Carl C Andersen

Olympic Competitor nr 2373


Carl Rudolf Andersen

B. 1899-08-11, København, Denmark; D. 1983-07-07
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, Free system gold 1600
1600


Carl-Ebbe Andersen

B. 1929-01-19, Roskilde, Denmark; D. 2009-06-14
Rowing (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs gold 8000
8000


Christian Andersen

Olympic Competitor nr 7322


Erik Eloe Andersen

B. 1902-08-15, Hammer, Denmark; D. 1980-01-02
Road Cycling
1924 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial dnf 0.00000000008
0.00000000008


Erik Thorvald Andersen

B. 1919-03-05, Odense, Denmark; D. 1993-03-08
Fencing
1948 HP
Men's Épée, Team fourth 400
400


Erling Andersen

B. 1905-03-07, Oslo, Norway, represented the USA; D. 1993-09-11
Cross Country Skiing
1932 HP
Men's 18 km 42nd 0.00004
0.00004


Frederik Kobberup Andersen

B. 1920-01-24, Århus, Denmark; D. 2003-05-07
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000m silver 4000
4000


Frithjof Andersen

B. 1893-04-05, Oslo, Norway; D. 1975-07-24
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) bronze 3840
3840


Fritiof Normann Andersen

B. 1898-05-30, Frederiksberg, Denmark
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 100 m R1:4th 0.00009
Men's 4 x 100 m Relay fifth 250
250.00009


Gjert Andersen

B. 1947-03-17, Bærum, Norway
Nordic Combined
1968 1972 HP
Men's Individual 40th 23rd 0.38415
0.38415


Greta Marie Andersen

B. 1927-05-01, København, Denmark
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold, 1 silver)
1948 1952 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle gold SF:12th 6440
Women's 400 metres Freestyle R1:19th 8th 257.6
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay silver fourth 1400
8097.6


Grete Andersen

competed from 1976 as

Grete Waitz

B. 1953-10-01, Oslo, Norway; D. 2011-04-19
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1972 1976 1980 1984 1988 HP
Women's 1500 metres R1:23rd SF:12th 40.256
Women's Marathon silver dnf 6000
6040.256


Gunnar Andersen

B. 1890-03-18, Drobak, Norway; D. 1968-04-25
Football
1912 1920 HP
Men's Team QF CR1 218
218

Olympic Competitor nr 5261


Gunnar Tycho Langhof Andersen

B. 1911-05-12, København, Denmark; D. 1981-11-13
Cycling - Road
1932 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual 18th 3.2
Men's Road Race, Team (silver) -
3.2


Hans Christian Andersen

B. 1914-02-24, Pårup, Denmark; D. 1993-03-20
Equestrianism - Eventing
1952 1956 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual 25th 13th 32.125
Three-Day Event, Team fifth dnf 250.4
282.525


Henry Brask Andersen

B. 1896-06-23, København, Denmark; D. 1970-11-26
Cycling - Track
1920 HP
Men's Sprint Rep:2nd 21.75
Men's Tandem R1:2nd 717.5
739.25


Herluf Juhl Andersen

B. 1931-12-25, Viborg, Denmark; D. 2013-01-30
Archery
1972 HP
Men's Individual 13th 38.4
38.4


Herman Andersen

B. 1904-12-22, Aarhus, Denmark; D. 1955-08-10
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1924 1928 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-58 kg) R2 R4 601.259
601.259


Hjalmar ("Hjallis") Andersen

B. 1923-03-12, Rødøy, Norway; D. 2013-03-27
Speed Skating (3 gold)
1948 1952 1956 HP
10000 m dnf gold sixth 7040.03
5000 m - gold 11 th 6464
1500 m - gold - 6400
19904.03

His wins at 5000 and 10000 m were expected, but at 1500 m, he proved a surprise winner. His time in the first pair would not have been good enough for sixth place in 1948, but the other racers were not able to match it
He was also world-overall champion on three occasions, from 1950 to 1952.
He was allowed to present a gold medal to Johan-Olaf Koss, winner of the same three distances at the next Olympics to be held in their home country Norway.


Hjalmart Andersen

Olympic Competitor nr 6328


Inge Andersen

B. 1944-03-23, København, Denmark
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:15th 12.5
12.5


Jacob Andersen

B. 1892-05-16, Helsingør, Denmark; D. 1955-04-03
Sailing
1928 HP
One Person Dinghy (12-foot) 7th 600
600


Jannik Madum Andersen

B. 1940-03-29, Nakskov, Denmark
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Double Sculls Rep:3nd 85
85


Jens Christian Andersen

B. 1929-06-28, Solbjerg, Denmark; D. 2010-04-24
Boxing
1956 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) R2 101.4
101.4


Jette Andersen

B. 1945-08-29, Århus, Denmark
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's 800 metres R1:19th 1.6
1.6


Johan Vilhelm Andersen

B. 1892-01-17, København, Denmark; D. 1971-11-29
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Painting AC 63.04
63.04


Johannes Andersen

Olympic Competitor nr 6665


Jonny Andersen

Olympic Competitor nr 5939


Jørgen Marius Andersen

B. 1886-02-20, Sarpsborg, Norway; D. 1973-05-30

Olympic Competitor nr 6080


Jørgen Wrønding Andersen

B. 1941-11-25, København, Denmark
Canoeing - Sprint Kayak
1968 1972 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres SF:4th 51
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres 9th 80
131


Kaj Andersen

B. 1943-11-04, Viborg, Denmark; D. 1973-09-15
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Discus Throw QU:25th 0.15
0.15


Karen Margrete Andersen

B. 1917-01-23, Nykøbing Falster, Denmark; D. 1971-06-30
Aquatics - Diving
1936 HP
Women's Platform 17th 4
4


Keld Jul Andersen

B. 1946-03-04, Odense, Denmark
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team 13th 12.8
12.8


Knud Erik Andersen

B. 1922-01-05, København, Denmark; D. 1997-11-14
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1948 1952 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual 28th 0.032
Men's Road Race, Team dnf 0.025
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
430.557


Leif Ragnar Andersen

B. 1936-02-26, Bærum, Norway; D. 2014-11-21
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 2Rep:2nd 324
324


Lilli Andersen

B. 1914-12-06, Sankt Jørgensberg, Denmark; D. 1988-01-24
Swimming
1932 HP
Women's 100m Freestyle R1:3rd 100
Women's 400m Freestyle SF:4th 400
500


Marius Andersen

Olympic Competitor nr 4705


Niels Andersen

Olympic Competitor nr 3235


Nils Andersen

B. 1902-03-21, Oslo, Norway; D. 1979-05-07
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 3000 m Team R1:3rd 205
205


Ove Andersen

B. 1899-08-02, Kymi, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1967-01-13
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase bronze 3840
3840


Peter Villemoes Andersen

Olympic Competitor nr 6095


Paul Kuhlman "Poul" Andersen

B. 1930-01-02, Gentofte, Denmark; D. 1995-12-30
Football (1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Poul Kappel Andersen

B. 1928-02-16, Hørdum, Denmark; D. 2010-12-08
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Reidar Andersen

B. 1911-04-20, Norderhov, Norway; D. 1991-12-15
Ski Jumping (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Ski Jumping bronze 3840
3840


Rolf Peder Hermann Andersen

B. 1945-06-13, Århus, Denmark
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxless Fours sixth 480
480


Sigvard Andersen

B. 1893-08-18, Bergen, Norway
Aquatics - Diving
1912 1920 HP
Platform, plain (5 & 10m) 28th R1:5th 17.226
Platform, fancy (5 & 10m) 17th R1:8th 14
31.226

Olympic Competitor nr 5634


Terje Andersen

B. 1952-03-04, Tønsberg, Norway
Speed Skating (1 bronze)
1976 1980 HP
Men's 1000 metres 16th 12th 46.4
Men's 1500 metres 15th bronze 2570
2616.4


Vagn Peter Michael Andersen

B. 1937-08-09, Frederikssund, Denmark; D. 2012-05-06
Shooting
1972 HP
Free Rifle 24th 0.24
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone 76th -11.64
0.24


Vigo Andersen

Olympic Competitor nr 2578


Villy Bækgaard Andersen

B. 1938-03-28, Åby, Denmark
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R2 1.02
1.02


Alberto Anderson

B. 1900, represented Argentina
Rowing
1924 HP
Men's Eights Rep:2nd 500
500


Arthur Anderson

Olympic Competitor nr 5529


Beverly Marie Anderson

B. 1938-06-02, Ladysmith, Wisc., USA
Alpine Skiing
1960 HP
Women's Giant Slalom 36th 0.00064
Women's Slalom 26th 0.064
0.06464


Robert James Gilbert "Bob" Anderson

B. 1922-09-15, Alverstoke, England, Great Britain; D. 2012-01-01
Fencing
1952 HP
Sabre, individual QF:7th 0.0039
Sabre, Team SF:3rd 205
205.0039


Brian Anderson

B. 1939-05-22, Donegal, Ireland
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Light−Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R32 1.02
1.02


Charles Howard Anderson

B. 1914-10-24, California, USA; D. 1993-03-27
Equestrianism - Eventing (1 gold)
1948 HP
Three−Day Event, Individual fourth 2000
Three−Day Event, Team gold 1600
3600


Colin Anderson

B. 1912, represented Australia
Shooting
1956 HP
Men's Running Target 10th 150
150


Dale Irwin Anderson

B. 1953-05-21, Yellowknife, NWT, Canada
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R1 1.02
1.02


David Rollo "Dave" Anderson

B. 1932-04-08, from Sydney, NSW, Australia
Rowing (1 bronze)
1952 1956 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:4th 1526
Men's Eights bronze
1526


David Anderson

B. 1937-08-16, Victoria, BC, Canada
Rowing (1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's Eights silver 2000
2000


Derrick John Anderson

B. 1936-06-20, represented Canada
Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:7th 10.4
10.4


Ed Anderson

Olympic Competitor nr 5411


Eduardo A. Anderson Igarzabal

B. 1950-08-20, San Martín, Argentina
Hockey
1968 HP
Men's Team 14th 8
8


Edward Allan Anderson

B. 1908-08-03, Corozal Town, British Honduras (now Belize)
Shooting
1968 HP
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 86th -13.64
-13.64


Gary Anderson

B. 1938-10-08, Holdrege, Nebr., USA
Shooting (2 gold)
1964 1968 HP
Free Rifle, three positions gold gold 19200
Small-Bore Rifle, prone - 8th 256
19456


Gerald Anderson

Olympic Competitor nr 3716


Hershel Lee Anderson

B. 1937-08-04, Tracy City, Tenn., USA
Shooting
1972 1976 HP
Free Pistol 34th 10th 150.0024
150.0024


Jamie Anderson

B. 1990-09-13, USA
Snowboarding (2 gold, 1 silver)
2014 2018 HP
Slopestyle gold gold 16000
Women's Big Air silver 4000
20000


Jasey-Jay Anderson

B. 1975-04-13, Montréal, Québ., Canada
Snowboarding (1 gold)
1998 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 HP
Giant Slalom 16th 9625.356
Parallel Giant Slalom 29th 20th gold 14th 24th
Boardercross fifth 1500
Parallel Slalom 15th 10
11135.356


Jerome Herbert "Jerry" Anderson

B. 1932-02-23, Hastings, Nebr, USA, represented Puerto Rico; D. 2009-02-19
Aquatics - Diving
1964 1968 HP
Men's Springboard 22nd 27th 0.44
Men's Platform 27th 34th 0.0416
0.4816


John Edward Anderson

B. 1939-07-24, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Sailing (1 gold)
1972 1976 HP
Two Person Keelboat (Star) gold 8064
Three Person Keelboat (Soling) 11th
8064


John Franklin Anderson

B. 1907-07-04, Cincinatti, OH, USA; D. 1948-07-11
Track & Field - Discus Throw (1 gold)
1928 1932 HP
Discus Throw fifth gold 11100
11100


John Justin Anderson

B. 1924-04-02, Yonkers, NY, USA; D. 2001-03-15
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1952 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 10000m 14th 12
12


Jon Peter Anderson

B. 1949-10-12, Eugene, Oreg., USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 10000 metres R1:20th 1
1


Juan Carl Anderson Munz

B. 1913-01-09, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 400 metres SF:5th 130
Men's 800 metres 7th 400
530


Karen Linnea Anderson

competed in 1960 as

Karen Oldham

B. 1938-04-05, Denver, Col., USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 HP
Women's Javelin Throw 8th 13th 422.4
422.4


Karl Ruben Anderson

B. 1953-08-06, Lewiston, Maine, USA
Alpine Skiing
1976 1980 HP
Men's Downhill 24th dnf 0.160004
0.160004


Karl Walter Anderson

B. 1900-11-05, Minneapolis, Minn., USA; D. 1989-02-28
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles fifth 1500
1500


Laurie Anderson

Olympic Competitor nr 6416


Lewis Anderson

Olympic Competitor nr 6235


Marcus "Mark" Anderson

B. 1952-05-15, represented Australia
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 200 metres Freestyle R1:18th 2.56
2.56


Miller Altman Anderson

B. 1922-12-27, Columbus, Ohio, USA; D. 1965-10-29
Aquatics - Diving (2 silver)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Springboard silver silver 8000
8000


Norman Anderson

B. 1902-03-17, Barre, Verm., USA; D. 1978-03-07
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's Shot Put fifth 1500
1500


Otto Anderson

B. 1900-10-28, Guthrie, Okl., USA; D. 1963-11-15
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's Decathlon dnf 0.00064
0.00064


Paul Edward Anderson

B. 1932-10-17, Toccoa, Georgia, USA; D. 1994-08-15
Weightlifting (1 gold)
1956 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+90 kg) gold 9600
9600


Paul Richard Anderson

B. 1935-02-26, Herne Bay, England, Great Britain
Sailing (1 bronze)
1968 HP
5.5 Metres Class bronze 2560
2560


Roberto J. Anderson

represented Argentina
Hockey
1948 HP
Men's team R1:2nd 410
410


Samuel Aurelio Andersón Schweyer

B. 1929-09-25, Matanzas, Cuba; D. 2012-08-18
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 110m Hurdles R1:3rd 16.14
Men's 4x100m Relay SF:4th 82
98.14


Steve Anderson

B. 1906-04-10, Portsmouth, Ohio, USA; D. 1988-08-02
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles silver 6000
6000


Timothy Donald "Tim" Anderson

B. 1925-10-16, London, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Pole Vault QU:22nd 0.6
0.6


Thomas James "Tom" Anderson

B. 1939-07-24, Sydney, NSW, Australia; D. 2010-07-28
Sailing (1 gold)
1968 1972 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) fifth gold 7400
7400


Ty Anderson

B. 1908-10-15, Fredrikstad, Norway, represented the USA; D. 1989-01-31
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1932 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Verne Ralph Anderson

B. 1937-07-19, Nelson, BC, Canada; D. 1983-09-30
Alpine Skiing
1960 HP
Men's Downhill 22nd 0.4
Men's Giant Slalom 24th 0.16
Men's Slalom 19th 1.6
2.16


Wayne Robert Anderson

B. 1945-04-04, Rockville Centre, NY, USA
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke 7th 500
500


Wendell Richard Anderson

B. 1933-02-01, Saint Paul, Minn., USA; D. 2016-07-17
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1956 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


William Anderson

Olympic Competitor nr 3536


William Davidson Anderson

Olympic Competitor nr 2908


William Harding Anderson

B. 1901-04-01, Nantwich, England, Great Britain; D. 1983-02-23
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Teams bronze 1280
1280


William Wallace Anderson

B. 1859-06-27, Edinburgh, Scotland, Great Britain, represented France; D. 1923-04-26
Cricket (1 silver)
1900 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000

Olympic Competitor nr 1397


Eduards Andersons

B. 1914-04-01, lived in Rīga, represented Latvia; D. 1985-11-29
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team Rep2 2.87
2.87


Adolf Andersson

Olympic Competitor nr 3839


Agneta Andersson

B. 1961-04-25, Sweden
Canoeing (3 gold, 2 silver, 2 bronze)
1980 1984 1988 1992 1996 HP
K1, 500 m sixth gold 8th - - 7296
K2, 500 m fifth gold sixth silver gold 20745
K4, 500 m silver sixth bronze bronze 5368
33409


Åke Ernst Andersson

B. 1925-09-02, Västerås, Sweden; D. 2005-03-03
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 5000 metres 8th 256
256


Åke Gustav Andersson

B. 1918-06-08, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1982-05-11
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team fourth bronze 2080
2080


Albert Andersson

B. 1902-04-25, Sällshög, Sweden; D. 1977-03-05
Gymnastics & Athletics (1 gold)
1920 1924 1928 HP
Men's Team combined, Swedish system gold 1600
Men's 110 m Hurdles R1:3rd 0.71
Men's Decathlon 8th 384
1984.71


Allan Ejvin Andersson

B. 1931-03-04, Offerdal, Sweden; D. 2010-05-10
Cross-Country Skiing
1960 HP
Men's 30 kilometres 13th 25.6
25.6


(Åke) Anders Andersson

B. 1937-01-02, Skellefteå, Sweden; D. 1989-12-15
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team fifth silver 2500
2500


Anders Wilhelm Andersson

B. 1875-11-02, Näshulta, Sweden; D. 1945-03-06

Olympic Competitor nr 7323


(Sven) Anders Andersson

B. 1952-12-18, Nyk&oum;ping, Sweden
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1976 1980 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 500 metres sixth 640
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 metres 9th 160
Men's Kayak Doubles 500 metres 7th 300
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres SF:4th 51
1151


(Marion) Anita Andersson

B. 1935-05-20, Göteborg, Sweden
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay sixth 160
160


Arvid Leander Andersson

Olympic Competitor nr 6123


(Karl) Arvid Andersson

B. 1896-12-20, Ekerö, Sweden; D. 1992-01-28
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, Swedish system gold 1600
1600


(Olov) Arvid Andersson

B. 1919-05-19, Sunne, Sweden; D. 2011-09-20
Weightlifting
1948 1952 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 13th 98.4
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 12th
98.4


Axel Andersson

Olympic Competitor nr 3454


Berndt Ingemar Andersson

B. 1951-11-12, Södertälje, Sweden
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 m sixth 640
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 m SF:5th 12.9
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 m 9th 80
732.9


Birger Fredrik Wilhelm Andersson

B. 1925-11-02, Turku, Finland; D. 2004-12-28
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Eights 1Rep:3rd 10.4
10.4


Bjarne Lennart Andersson

B. 1940-04-28, Motala, Sweden; D. 2004-08-12
Cross-Country Skiing (1 silver)
1968 HP
Men's 15 km sixth 640
Men's 4x10 km Relay silver 1000
1640


Björn Erling Andersson

B. 1950-07-05, Örebro, Sweden
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team (7th) 128
128


Bo Viktor Andersson

B. 1951-03-15, Eskilstuna, Sweden
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Carl Andersson

Olympic Competitor nr 4370


Carl Nicanor Andersson

Olympic Competitor nr 6598


Carl-Georg Andersson

Olympic Competitor nr 6159


Cletus Andersson

B. 1893-03-04, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1971-07-12
Water Polo
1924 HP
Men's Water Polo fourth 800
800


Curt Ingvar Rafael Andersson

B. 1937-06-13, Raseborg, Finland, represented Sweden; D. 2018-06-04
Shooting
1972 1976 HP
Rapid-Fire Pistol 31st 20th 1.5096
1.5096


Elsa Andersson

Olympic Competitor nr 6398


Erik Peter Andersson

B. 1921-12-26, Mannheim, Germany, lived in Stockholm, represented Sweden; D. 2002-07-31
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's Decathlon fifth 1500
1500


(Klas) Erik Andersson

B. 1896-03-17, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1985-02-23
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 bronze)
1912 1920 1924 HP
Men's Water Polo (bronze) fourth 1600
Men's 100 m Free-style R1:4th 0.037
1600.037

Olympic Competitor nr 5621


Eva Maria Andersson

B. 1957-06-30, Uddevalla, Sweden
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle 23rd 0.256
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay sixth 160
160.256


(Bengt Thore) Göran Andersson

B. 1939-10-04, Lysekil, Sweden
Sailing
1960 HP
One−Person Dinghy (Finn) 28th 0.0384
0.0384


Gösta Andersson

B. 1917-02-15, Selånger, Västernorrland, Sweden; D. 1975-09-12
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 gold, 1 silver)
1948 1952 HP
Welterweight (-73 kg) gold silver 15600
15600


Göte Andersson

B. 1909-02-19, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1995-05-18
Aquatics - Water Polo
1936 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Gunilla Elisabeth Andersson

B. 1955-12-17, Stockholm, Sweden
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Butterfly 18th 2.56
Women's 200 m Butterfly 22nd 0.4
Women's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay 10th 25
27.96


(Fritz) Gustaf Adolf Andersson

B. 1903-04-06, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1986-09-15
Speed Skating
1928 HP
Men's 500 m 23rd 0.256
Men's 1500 m 9th 160
Men's 5000 m 9th 160
Men's 10000 m AC -
320.256


Gustaf Emil Andersson

B. 1885-12-03, Sävare, Sweden; D. 1969-04-17
Shooting
1924 1928 1932 HP
Men's Free Rifle, prone 48th -
Men's Free Rifle, team 7th 100
Men's Small-Bore Rifle fifth 1500
1600


Ernst Harold "Harald" Andersson

B. 1907-04-02, Stanford, Cal., USA, represented Sweden; D. 1985-05-18
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Discus Throw QU:ac 3.607
3.607


Hjalmar Andersson

Olympic Competitor nr 6666


(Karl) Ingemar Andersson

B. 1928-06-01, Säby, Sweden; D. 1992-07-17
Canoeing - Canadian Sprint
1948 1952 HP
Men's Canadian Singles 1000m fourth fifth 3900
Men's Canadian Singles 10000m fifth 1500
5400


Inger Ellisabeth Andersson

B. 1954-06-08, Jönköping, Sweden
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle 38th -2.26
0.00256


(Elsa) Ingrid Andersson

B. 1924-02-07, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 2005-01-03
Gymnastics
1948 HP
Women's Team All-Around fourth 800
800


Johan Andersson

Olympic Competitor nr 6076


John Andersson

Olympic Competitor nr 3015


Karl-Ivar Andersson

B. 1932-01-10, Gryteryd, Sweden
Cycling - Road
1956 HP
Men's Road Race 17th 5
Men's Road Race, Team fifth 250
255


Lage Viktor Sigurd Andersson

B. 1920-05-31, Ås, Sweden; D. 1999-10-14
Weightlifting
1952 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+90 kg) 9th 240
240


Lars Ivar Andersson

B. 1948-11-22, Hedemora, Sweden
Canoeing - Sprint Kayak
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 500 metres 7th 300
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres fifth SF:4th 801
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres 8th 128
1229


Leif Bertel Andersson

B. 1944-12-27, Porvoo, Finland
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs Rep:3rd 18.13
18.13


(Agne) Lennart Andersson

B. 1914-01-17, Lund, Sweden; D. 1997-12-18
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Triple Jump 19th 2.4
2.4


Lennart Andersson

B. 1925-07-30, Tjärnö, Sweden; D. 2004-11-27
Rowing
1952 1956 HP
Men's Eights 2Rep:3rd fourth 880
880


Lotten Katrin Andersson

B. 1950-01-05, Borås, Sweden
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:29th 0.016
Women's 200 metres Butterfly R1:16th 6.4
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay fifth R1:11th 266
272.416


Martha Louise "Märta" Andersson

B. 1925-02-14, Malmö, Sweden
Gymnastics
1948 HP
Women's Team All-Around fourth 800
800


Mauritz Andersson

Olympic Competitor nr 4205


Nils Adolf Andersson

Olympic Competitor nr 4769


Nils Gustaf Andersson

Olympic Competitor nr 5910


Olle Andersson

B. 1895-12-29, Gävle, Sweden; D. 1974-05-06
Tennis
1920 HP
Men's Doubles R2 39.56
39.56


(Stig) Örjan Andersson

B. 1943-05-01, Motala, Sweden
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 20 km Walk 21st 0.64
Men's 50 km Walk 13th 25.6
26.24


Otto August Andersson

B. 1910-05-07, Grums, Sweden; D. 1977-08-11
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Robert Andersson

B. 1886-10-18, Stockholm, Sweden
Aquatics - Water Polo & Aquatics - Diving & Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver, 2 bronze)
1906 1908 1912 1920 HP
100 m Freestyle 9th R1:dnf QF:4th 188.304
400 m Freestyle R1:2nd 12
4x200 m Free-style Relay fourth 400
Platform 7th fourth 13th 1675.6
Water Polo bronze silver bronze 4664
6939.904

Olympic Competitor nr 2769


(John) Roland Andersson

B. 1944-09-09, Arboga, Sweden
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1972 HP
FR Men's Light-Heavyweight (-90 kg) 19th 2.4
GR Men's Light-Heavyweight (-90 kg) 12th 60
62.4


(Erik) Rune (Gustav) Andersson

B. 1919-04-28, Åsaka, Sweden; D. 1992-08-27
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Trap 12th 60
60


Rune Ivar Charles Andersson

B. 1930-05-11, Strömstadt, Sweden; D. 2006-10-09
Rowing
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:4th 1.718
Men's Eights 2Rep:3rd fourth Rep:3rd 914
915.718


Selma Andersson

B. 1894-10-21, Stockholm, Sweden
Aquatics - Diving
1912 1920 HP
Women's Platform (5 & 10m) 7th 652
Platform (4 & 8m) R1:6th
652

Olympic Competitor nr 6399


(Karl) Sigurd Andersson

B. 1926-07-18, Börjelsbyn, Sweden; D. 2009-02-05
Cross-Country Skiing (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Men's 4x10 km Relay bronze 640
640


Stig Gustaf Emanuel Andersson

B. 1914-10-16, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 2000-03-23
Ice Hockey
1936 1948 HP
Men's Team SF:3rd fourth 1331
1331


Stig Viktor Andersson

B. 1924-11-10, Lindberg, Sweden; D. 2015-07-11
Cycling - Track
1952 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QU:11th 48
48


Sune Isidor Andersson

B. 1921-02-22, Södertälje, Sweden; D. 2002-04-29
Football (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Sven Gustav Andersson

B. 1921-08-21, Karlskroga, Sweden; D. 2016-05-03
Speed Skating
1956 HP
Men's 5000 metres 22nd 0.4
Men's 10000 metres 13th 25.6
26


Thure Elof Andersson

B. 1907-04-27, Ölme, Sweden; D. 1976-01-20
Wrestling - Freestyle (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Welterweight (-72 kg) silver 6000
6000


Tord Göran Andersson

B. 1942-03-11, Malmö, Sweden
Aquatics - Diving
1968 HP
Men's Springboard 7th 400
Men's Platform 11th 64
464


Volger Andersson

B. 1896-01-19, Njurunda, Sweden; D. 1969-10-06
Cross-Country Skiing (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's 18 km dnf 0.0000016
Men's 50 km bronze 2560
2560.0000016


Wille Andersson

B. 1891-03-11, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1933-09-21
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1908 1912 1920 1924 HP
Men's Water Polo silver bronze fourth 4488
400 m Free-style R1:4th 0.324
1500 m Free-style R1:4th SF:4th 329.56
4817.884

Olympic Competitor nr 3405


Hans Lennart Andersson-Tvilling

competed in 1952 as

Hans Andersson

and in 1956 as

Hans Tvilling

B. 1928-07-15, Bromma, Sweden
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1952 1956 HP
Men's Team bronze fourth 2080
2080


Stig Gunnar Andersson-Tvilling

competed in 1952 as

Stig Andersson

and in 1956 as

Stig Tvilling

B. 1928-07-15, Bromma, Sweden; D. 1989-09-20
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1952 1956 HP
Men's Team bronze fourth 2080
2080


John Bowden Anderton

B. 1929-12-28, Cape Town, South Africa; D. 1991-05-24
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:5th 0.00000039
Men's 4x400m Relay R1:4th 17
17.00000039


Ganpatrao Krishnaji "Ganpat" Andhalkar Patil

B. 1935-04-15, Punwat, Mah., India; D. 2018-09-16
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1964 HP
FR Men's Heavyweight (+97 kg) 12th 60
GR Men's Middleweight (-87 kg) 20th 1.5
61.5


José Andía Aguilar

B. 1898-03-26, Madrid, Spain
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 3000 m Team R1:4th 82
Men's Cross-Country dnf 0.00032
Men's Cross-Country, team dnf -
82.00032


Zacarias Sarrazola Andias

B. 1931-09-30, represented Portugal
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Eights 1Rep:3rd 10.4
10.4


Soslan Andiev

B. 1952-04-21, Ordzhonikidze (now Vladikavkaz) North Ossetia, Russian Federation
Wrestling - Free-Style (2 gold)
1976 1980 HP
+100 kg gold 19200
+110 kg gold
19200


Roberto Andino

B. 1956-10-04, represented Puerto Rico
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R1 5.614
5.614


Antonio Ando

represented Argentina
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle 48th 0.00000384
0.00000384


Ando Kenkichi

B. 1950-05-03, Ena, Japan
Weightlifting (1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) bronze 3878.4
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) dnf
3878.4


José Manuel Andoin Torralvo

B. 1914-04-29, Santoña, Spain
Shooting
1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle 64th 0.0000000024
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, 3 positions QU:60th 0.000000010
0.0000000124


Pierre Andraca

B. 1958-09-25, represented France
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's 400 m Freestyle 9th 160
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay 8th 64
224


Manuel Ángel Andrada

B. 1890-01-09, Colonel Suárez, Argentina; D. 1962-09-21
Polo (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Daniel Andrade

B. 1949-12-20, represented Senegal
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:7th -6.53
Men's 1500 metres R1:59th -7.16
0.000000546


Federico Andrade

B. 1940-09-18, Palmira, Colombia
Aquatics - Diving
1960 HP
Men's Springboard 29th 0.016
0.016


José Leandro Andrade

B. 1901-11-22, Salto, Uruguay; D. 1957-10-05
Football (2 gold)
1924 1928 HP
Men's Football gold gold 6400
6400


Nelson de Paula Andrade

B. 1933-04-18, Botucatu, SP, Brazil; D. 1981-03-16
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Rebeca Rodrigues de Andrade

B. 1999-05-08, Guarulhos, SP, Brazil
Artistic Gymnastics (1 gold, 1 silver)
2016 2021 HP
Women's Individual Combined 11th silver 4064
Women's Team Combined eighth 256
Women's Floor Exercise fifth 1000
Women's Horse Vault gold 6400
11700


Assaad Andraos

B. 1945-07-06, represented Lebanon
Shooting
1972 HP
Trap 52nd -6.60
0.0000006


William Jules "Bill" Andre

B. 1931-08-23, Montclair, NJ, USA
Modern Pentathlon (1 silver)
1956 HP
Men's Individual 7th 500
Men's Team silver 1000
1500


Georges Ivan "Géo" André

B. 1889-08-13, France; D. 1943-05-04
Track and Field (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1908 1912 1920 1924 HP
400 m Hurdles fourth
2400
fourth
2400
4800
High Jump silver 23rd 4500.384
Standing High Jump fifth 7th 1725
4x400 m Relay bronze
640
640
400 m SF:5th
130
130
Standing Long Jump 14th 24
110 m Hurdles SF:3rd 16.14
Pentathlon 22nd 0.4
Decathlon dnf 0.013
5625 640.937 3170 2400 11835.937

Olympic Competitor nr 4348


Georges Jules André

B. 1876-07-26, Paris, France; D. 1945-03-19
Bobsleigh & Curling (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Curling bronze 1920
Men's Four/Five fourth 1200
3120


Jacqueline André

B. 1946-08-29, Nantes, France
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's 100 m Hurdles SF:5th 195
195


Jacques André

B. 1919-02-25, Paris, France; D. 1988-04-02
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 400 m Hurdles SF:6th 78
78


Georg Richard "Jorge" André Sanmann

B. 1919-05-11, San José, Costa Rica; D. 1994-07-23
Shooting
1968 HP
Skeet 51st -6.96
0.00000096


Nicholas Gaston André

B. 1934-10-07, Durban, South Africa; D. 1990-12-26
Boxing
1956 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) QF 861
861


René André

Olympic Competitor nr 4138


Cornelis "Kees" Andrea

B. 1914-02-03, Den Haag, the Netherlands; D. 2006-07-08
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - unknown event AC 2.873
2.873


Andreac

Olympic Competitor nr 631


Nikolaos Andreadakis

Olympic Competitor nr 3039

born in Ioania, which is the region around Smyrna.


Andreas Andreadis

Olympic Competitor nr 3046


Dimitrios Andreadis

B. 1942-02-04, Kastania, Greece
Cross-Country Skiing
1968 HP
Men's 15 km 68th -9.26
Men's 30 km dnf -9.64
0.000000000896


Georgios Andreadis

B. 1941-09-30, Athina, Greece
Sailing
1968 1972 1976 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 22nd 16.5
Three−Person Keelboat (Soling) 14th
16.5


Adriano Andreani

Olympic Competitor nr 3956


Petre Andreanu

B. 1917-03-01, represented Romania
Equestrianism - Eventing
1952 HP
Three−Day Event, Individual dnf 0.00000002
Three−Day Event, Team dnf -
0.00000002


Emil Andreasen

B. 1895-09-04, København, Denmark; D. 1972-05-26
Boxing
1920 HP
Light Heavyweight (-79.4 kg) QF 861
861


(Niels Henry) Gunnar Andreasen

B. 1914-03-31, Faxe, Denmark; D. 1996-02-04
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Middleweight (-72.6 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Larry Edwin Andreasen

B. 1945-11-13, Long Beach, Cal., USA; D. 1990-10-26
Aquatics - Diving (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Springboard bronze 2560
2560


Birger Andreassen

Olympic Competitor nr 5668


Rolf Siljan Andreassen

B. 1949-04-03, Drammen, Norway
Rowing (1 silver)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs 7th 3500
Men's Coxless Fours silver
3500


Rudolf Hafnor Andreassen

B. 1909-06-22, Narvik, Norway; D. 1983-12-26
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Welterweight (-66.7 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Bror Andreasson

Olympic Competitor nr 7243


Arkady Andreasyan

B. 1946-08-11, Bakı Azerbaijan, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2020-12-22
Football (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280

He played his entire career in Armenia.


Alessandro Andrei

B. 1959-01-03, Firenze, Italy
Track & Field (1 gold)
1984 1988 1992 HP
Men's Shot Put gold 7th 11th 10296
10296


Marin Andrei

B. 1940-10-22, Tâgoviște, Romania
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Nicolae Andrei

B. 1939-12-08, Miercurea-Ciuc, Romania
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


René Andrei

B. 1906-02-25, Paris, France; D. 1987-08-20
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Sculpture AC 29.24
29.24


Vasile Andrei

B. 1955-07-28, Albesti, Romania
Wrestling, Greco-Roman & Wrestling, Freestyle (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1980 1984 1988 HP
GR Men's Heavyweight (-100 kg) bronze gold 9th 13680
FR Men's Super−Heavyweight (+100 kg) sixth 960
14640


Anca Andreiu

B. 1951-08-18, Reșița, Romania
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke R1:18th 2.56
Women's 200 metres Backstroke R1:19th 1.6
4.16


Janez Andrejašič

B. 1943-03-26, Ljubljana, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Canoeing - Slalom
1972 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles sixth 800
800


Oscar Andrén

B. 1899-11-07, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1981-09-11
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-53.5 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Arnaldo Andreoli

B. 1893-08-06, Modena, Italy; D. 1952-12-02
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, European system gold 1600
1600


Severino Andreoli

B. 1941-01-08, Caprino Veronese, Italy
Cycling - Road (1 silver)
1964 HP
Men's Road Race 28th 0.0384
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial silver 3000
3000.0384


Gian Andreossi

B. 1902-07-02, St. Moritz, Switzerland
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Mezzi Andreossi

B. 1897-06-30, St. Moritz, Switzerland; D. 1958-09-28
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Anastasios Andreou

B. 1877, Lemesos, Cyprus, then part of the Ottoman Empire
Athletics - Track & Field
1896 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles R1:ac 861
861

From Limassol in Cyprus

Olympic Competitor nr 47


Ioannis Andreou

represented Greece
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1896 HP
Men's 1200 m Freestyle silver 4000
4000

Olympic Competitor nr 232


Carl Andresen

Olympic Competitor nr 2828


Cyril Romain Andresen

B. 1929-11-23, Frederiksberg, Denmark; D. 1977-09-12
Sailing (1 silver)
1956 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Dragon) silver 4000
4000


Hans Edmund Andresen

B. 1927-10-03, Vedbæk, Denmark; D. 2014-02-07
Cycling - Track & Cycling - Road
1948 1952 HP
Men's Tandem QF 717.5
Men's Road Race, Individual 9th 200
Men's Road Race, Team sixth 160
1077.5


Hans Magnus Andresen

B. 1929-05-31, Ullern, Norway; D. 1976-08-04
Alpine Skiing
1956 HP
Men's Giant Slalom 50th 0.000001
Men's Slalom 20th 1
1.000001


Ørnulf Reidar Andresen

B. 1944-01-06, Ski, Norway
Road Cycling
1968 HP
Road Race 56th -7.96
100 km Team Time Trial fifth 750
750.000000096


Svend Jørgen Gerner Andresen

B. 1950-05-20, København, Denmark
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team SF:3rd 410
410


Thorleif Steinar Andresen

B. 1945-02-14, Enebakk, Norway; D. 2022-08-04
Cycling - Road
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Road Race 13th 69th 38th 38.400384
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial fifth fourth 1950
1988.400384


Trine Helene Andresen

B. 1955-11-28, Oslo, Norway
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Women's Individual Combined 104th -16.16
Women's Team Combined 14th 4
4


Andrási Gyula

B. 1927, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1950-09
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1948 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 10000m fifth 750
750


Alberto H. Andressen Junior

B. 1897-06-30, represented Portugal
Shooting
1936 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol ac 0.0026
0.0026


Bjørn Andressen

B. 1946-09-08, Oslo, Norway; D. 2015-01-27
Ice Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Antoni Andreu i Asensi

B. 1947-01-01, Barcelona, Spain
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team 15th 5
5


Frederick Andrew

B. 1940-04-28, Newtonards, Northern Ireland, Great Britain
Cross-Country Skiing & Biathlon
1964 1968 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 69th -9.16
Men's 20 kilometres Biathlon 36th -3.80
Men's 4x7.5 kilometres Biathlon Relay 12th 10
10.00080000016


Janice "Jan" Andrew

B. 1943-11-25, Lindfield, NSW, Australia
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1960 HP
Women's 100 metres Butterfly bronze 3200
Women's 4x100 metres Medley Relay silver 1000
4200


Michael Andrew

B. 1943-09-27, represented Malaysia
Cycling - Road
1964 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -22.60
-22.60


Robert Andrew

B. 1942-05-10, represented Australia
Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team (fifth) 320
320


Sidney Andrew

from London, England, represented Great Britain
Gymnastics
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, European system fifth 250
250


Arthur Andrews

Olympic Competitor nr 1931


Donald "Don" Andrews

B. 1947-04-26, Edmonton, Alb., Canada
Sailing
1972 HP
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 15th 12.5
12.5


Michael Andrews

represented Nigeria
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R1 1.02
1.02


Robert Andrews

B. 1857-05-05, Hartford, Conn., USA; D. 1928-01
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Architecture ac 1.856
1.856


Walter Andrews

Olympic Competitor nr 3467


Boris Vasilyevich Andreyev

B. 1906-01-21, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1987-03-09
Shooting (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1952 HP
Small−Bore Rifle, Three Positions bronze 2560
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone silver 4000
6560


Pavel Andreyevich Andreyev

B. 1944-01-01, Kyumel-Yamashi, Chuvassia, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 10000 metres 11th 64
64

He competed for a club in Lviv and the MADMen call him Ukrainian as a result, and spell his name as Pavlo Andreiev.


Vladimir Georgiyevich Andreyev

B. 1945-07-14, Astrakhan, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Basketball (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Vladimir Mikhaylovich Andreyev

B. 1958-02-09, Murmansk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Alpine Skiing
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Downhill 44th -4.16
Men's Giant Slalom dnf 15th dnf 10
Men's Slalom 25th 9th dnf 160.1
170.100016


Vladimir Vladimirovich Andreyev

B. 1878-10-06, Voronezh, Russia; D. 1940-04-16

Olympic Competitor nr 6577

(*) nothing is known about the Russian team rosters except the eight entered fencers. Most likely, only four or five actually fought. I am assuming the four best (highest placed in the individual event) fencers competed in the two team matches


Yury Vasilyevich Andreyev

B. 1930, represented the Soviet Union
Equestrianism - Eventing
1952 HP
Three−Day Event, Individual dnf 0.00000002
Three−Day Event, Team dnf -
0.00000002


Tsacho Andreykovski

B. 1954-10-10, Lovech, Bulgaria
Boxing
1976 1980 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R2 962.4
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) QF
962.4

Ferdinand Andri

B. 1871-03-01, Waldhofen an der Ybbs, Austria; D. 1956-05-19
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Architecture - unknown event AC 7.078
Painting - unknown event AC 3.724
10.802


Nikolaos Andriakopoulos

B.1878, Patras, Greece
Artistic Gymnastics (1 gold, 1 silver)
1896 HP
Men's Parallel Bars, Team second 1000
Men's Rope Climbing gold 9600
10600

We cannot be certain if he competed in the Parallel Bars team, but he was from the same club

Olympic Competitor nr 116


Justin Andriamanantena

B. 1942-08-25, represented Madagascar
Judo
1972 HP
Men's Half-Middleweight (-70 kg) Rep1 6
6


Frédérique Andrianaivo

B. 1948-07-12, represented Madagascar
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:53rd -6.26
0.000000256


Thomas "Tommy" Andrianatvoo

B. 1945-04-01, represented Madagascar
Judo
1972 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+93 kg) R1 3.64
3.64


Ioannis Andrianopoulos

B. 1900, from Piraeus, represented Greece
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team R1 33.8
33.8


Nikolai Yefimovich Andrianov

B. 1952-10-14, Vladimir, Russia; D. 2011-03-21
Artistic Gymnastics (7 gold, 5 silver, 3 bronze)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Individual Combined fourth gold silver 15000
Men's Team Combined silver silver gold 4500
Men's Floor Exercise gold gold silver 6300
Men's Horse Vault bronze gold gold 5760
Men's Rings gold 1600
Men's Parallel Bars sixth silver 1160
Men's Horizontal Bar sixth bronze 880
Men's Pommelled Horse bronze 640
35840

With his fifteen medals, the second most medalled male athlete in history.
He pronounced the Olympic oath at the Moskva Olympics.


Olga Viktorovna Andrianova

B. 1949-06-12, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's Discus Throw 10th 150
150


Emmanuel Andrieu

Olympic Competitor nr 681


Louis Andrieu

Olympic Competitor nr 7352


Henri Andrieux

B. 1931-09-23, Paris, France; D. 2008-01-02
Cycling - Track
1952 HP
Men's Time Trial 9th 240
Men's Team Pursuit fourth 1200
1440


Michel Andrieux

B. 1967-04-28, Bergerac, France
Rowing (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1992 1996 2000 HP
Coxless Pairs fourth bronze gold 16500
16500

Three times paired to Jean-Christophe Rolland.


Robert Andrieux

the MADMen website lists Robert Andrieux as a sixth member of the 1920 Belgian Military Pistol, team. This is probably a concatenation of Victor Robert and Louis Andrieu. Since there are five other members listed in the team, I choose not to add this possibly non-existant competitor


Jānis Valenti Andriksons

B. 1912-03-17, Vecpiebalga, Latvia, then part of Russia; D. 1967-09-22
Speed Skating
1936 HP
Men's 500 metres 16th 6.4
Men's 1500 metres 23rd 0.256
Men's 5000 metres 30th 0.001
6.657


René Andring

B. 1939-09-11, Bertrange, Luxembourg
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's Road Race 25th 0.15
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial 22nd 0.3
0.45


James Andromedas

born in the USA, represented Greece; D. 1929-06-17
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles R1:5th 0.384
Men's High Jump FI:nm 9.6
Men's Pentathlon 17th 4
Men's Decathlon dnf 0.256
14.24


Aleksandr Androshkin

B. 1947-07-06, Donetsk, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union
Shooting
1972 1976 HP
Trap 15th fifth 1515
1515

He competed out of Leningrad and died in St. Petersburg, so I shall class him as Russien. After all, Donetsk is a Russian-dominated city within Ukraine.


Hennady Ivanovich Androsov

B. 1939-08-01, Novosibirsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2016-03-21
Aquatics - Swimming
1956 1960 HP
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle QU:5th QU:3rd 12.8
12.8

He competed for Dynamo Lviv, and also died in Lviv, in the (by then independent) Ukraine. Russian (and English) Wikipedia consider this athlete Ukrainian and I shall do the same.


Jules Androt

represented Belgium
Boxing
1920 HP
Men's Flyweight (-50.8 kg) R1 79.13
79.13


Vladimír Andrs

B. 1937-05-12, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Rowing (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Double Sculls bronze 3200
3200


John Samuel Andru

B. 1932-11-20, Toronto, Ont., Canada; D. 2003-03-15
Fencing
1964 1968 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:5th -3.15
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd 7.78
Men's Épée, Individual R1:7th -6.66
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 7.78
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:5th R1:5th 0.054
15.61415066


Franz Andrysek

B. 1906-02-08, Wien, Austria; D. 1981-02-09
Weightlifting (1 gold)
1924 1928 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 18th gold 9603.84
9603.84


Nikolay Andryushchenko

B. 1931-02-24, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:22nd 0.6
0.6


Bohdan Andrzejewski

B. 1942-01-15, Kielce, Poland
Fencing (1 bronze)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Épée, Individual BarR2 1.659
Men's Épée, Team fifth bronze sixth 1155
1156.659


Curt Andstén

Olympic Competitor nr 6943


Jarl Andstén

Olympic Competitor nr 6944


Written 2001-02-15 - last modified 2022-08-30

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.